Tampa Bay Downs Entries & Results for Thursday, January 23, 2020

Tampa Bay Downs, Oldsmar, FL
Tampa Bay Downs - Oldsmar, FL  |  tampabaydowns.com

Tampa Bay Downs first opened its doors in 1926 under the name of the Tampa Downs. In 1946 the track was renamed Sunshine Park, then renamed again in 1965 to Florida Downs and Turf Club, before setting on Tampa Bay Downs in 1980.
Racing Nov 24 2018 to May 5, 2019.
Biggest stakes: Derby preps Tampa Bay Derby, Sam F Davis.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,200

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 5 ($.50 minimum) (Races 1-5) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rogue Rage

Treasure Beach (GB)

Ian Hemingway

Angel Suarez

6/1

2 2

Donnersberg

Thoreau

Kathleen O'Connell

Harry Hernandez

4/1

3 3

Wanna Wow You

Csaba

Patty A. Burns

Leslie Mawing

10/1

4 4

Zieg

Bodemeister

Robert R. O'Connor, II

Daniel Centeno

5/2

5 5

Poznan

City Wolf

Barry Kirkham

Alonso Quinonez

2/1

6 6

Teddy's Honor

Two Step Salsa

Walter H. Woodard

Ademar Santos

8/1

7 7

De Kooning

Tonalist

Roy S. Lerman

Jose C. Ferrer

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Teddy's Honor  6 $16.00 $5.80 $3.40
Zieg  4 - $3.20 $2.20
Poznan  5 - - $2.60
Donnersberg  2 - - -
Also rans: Rogue Rage, De Kooning, Wanna Wow You
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
X-5 Super High Five 6-4-5-2-1 $1,442.20 $4,694.00
Exacta 6-4 $41.20 $37,898.00
Superfecta 6-4-5-2 $402.40 $14,474.00
Trifecta 6-4-5 $104.00 $22,328.00
Fractions and final time: :23.77, :47.27, 1:12.08, 1:18.69
Winning Owner: Faine, Elizabeth Theresa and Yamamoto, Maryellen
Winning Breeder: Elizabeth Faine

1M, Turf, $40,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,700

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 2-3-4) / Pick 4 ($.50 minimum) (Races 2-3-4-5) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Arba

He's Had Enough

Patty A. Burns

Leslie Mawing

6/1

2 2

Hex

Stroll

Michael A. Tomlinson

Samy Camacho

8/1

3 3

Mike Mike

Handsome Mike

Lindsey Marie Raines

Huber Villa-Gomez

8/1

4 4

Blame the Makers

Blame

Michele Boyce

Jose C. Ferrer

5/2

5 5

Excellent Mark

With Distinction

Moises R. Yanez

Tomas B. Mejia

20/1

6 6

Championship Alley

Broken Vow

Kelsey Danner

Antonio A. Gallardo

2/1

7 7

Street Legacy

Street Boss

J. Kent Sweezey

Pablo Morales

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Street Legacy  7 $10.60 $4.60 $2.80
Championship Alley  6 - $3.60 $2.20
Blame the Makers  4 - - $2.40
Mike Mike  3 - - -
Also rans: Arba, Hex
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Consolation Double 6-5 $12.00 $0.00
Daily Double 6-7 $71.20 $20,459.00
Exacta 7-6 $32.20 $67,079.00
Superfecta 7-6-4-3 $236.60 $18,732.00
Trifecta 7-6-4 $71.80 $35,145.00
Fractions and final time: :22.74, :46.75, 1:11.71, 1:24.07, 1:36.08
Winning Owner: Whisper Hill Farm, LLC
Winning Breeder: Whisper Hill Farm LLC

Wednesday's Best Bet: Whistle Me Home might be gone at Tampa Bay

Jarrod Horak's best bet for June 24 is the third race from Tampa Bay Downs.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,400

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 3-4-5) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Three Illusions

Algorithms

Juan Arriagada

Ademar Santos

5/1

2 2

Rattlesnakerose

Rattlesnake Bridge

Gerald S. Bennett

Daniel Centeno

2/1

3 3

Forty's Sweetheart

Forty Grams

Jorge Delgado

Maikol Tunon

9/2

4 4

Odachi

First Samurai

Carlos H. Silva

Samy Camacho

30/1

5 5

Fun and Games

Rattlesnake Bridge

Gary F. House

Raul Mena

12/1

6 6

Northern Wind

Northern Afleet

David Wallace

Jose A. Batista

6/1

7 7

Mystique Artiste

Munnings

Nick Joseph Caruso

Antonio A. Gallardo

10/1

8 8

Luna Azteca

Tizdejavu

Jose H. Delgado

Tomas B. Mejia

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rattlesnakerose  2 $5.40 $2.80 $2.60
Three Illusions  1 - $7.40 $4.00
Luna Azteca  8 - - $2.80
Mystique Artiste  7 - - -
Also rans: Odachi, Fun and Games, Forty's Sweetheart, Northern Wind
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-1-8-7 $657.40 $38,574.00
Exacta 2-1 $34.80 $86,349.00
Daily Double 7-2 $38.40 $11,392.00
Consolation Pick 3 6-5-2 $73.40 $0.00
Pick 3 6-7-2 $309.60 $16,704.00
X-5 Super High Five 2-1-8-7-4 $510.00 $1,020.00
Trifecta 2-1-8 $102.20 $51,154.00
Fractions and final time: :22.77, :46.23, :58.5, 1:11.31
Winning Owner: Winning Stables, Inc., JPG2 and Mr Pug, LLC
Winning Breeder: Diana Wellman

1M, Turf, $32,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $15,200

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 4-5-6) / Ultimate 6 ($.20 minimum) (Races 4-9) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Speakerit

Mr Speaker

Pedro Menendez

Angel Ortega Stanley

15/1

2 2

Pinar

Congrats

Tony Wilson

Willie Martinez

10/1

3 3

Mayito

Declaration of War

Eduardo Azpurua, Jr.

Antonio A. Gallardo

6/1

4 4

Florida Express

Fort Larned

Dennis J. Manning

Daniel Centeno

8/1

5 5

I Say I Play

English Channel

Arnaud Delacour

Angel Suarez

2/1

6 6

Masterio

Mizzen Mast

H. Graham Motion

Scott Spieth

6/1

7 7

Danville

Temple City

Chad J. Stewart

Jose A. Batista

9/2

8 8

It's Mandatory

Strong Mandate

Tim Glyshaw

Pablo Morales

8/1

9 9

Secret Magician

Magician (IRE)

Arnoud W. Dobber

Gary Wales

30/1

10 10

Gator Posse

Make Reservations

J. Kent Sweezey

Samy Camacho

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
I Say I Play  5 $3.80 $3.00 $2.40
Mayito  3 - $6.00 $4.40
It's Mandatory  8 - - $4.20
Speakerit  1 - - -
Also rans: Pinar, Florida Express, Danville, Secret Magician, Masterio, Gator Posse
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-3-8 $94.20 $71,342.00
X-5 Super High Five 5-3-8-1-2 $0.00 $1,228.00
Pick 3 7-2-5 $114.60 $10,208.00
Exacta 5-3 $22.80 $111,967.00
Daily Double 2-5 $17.60 $17,881.00
Superfecta 5-3-8-1 $1,117.60 $49,695.00
Fractions and final time: :24.01, :49.46, 1:13.73, 1:25.65, 1:37.48
Winning Owner: Lael Stables
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. M. Roy Jackson

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

6F, Dirt, $10,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,200

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 5-6-7) / Pick 5 ($.50 minimum) (Races 5-9) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dilettante

Unbridled's Song

Randy L. Klopp

Antonio A. Gallardo

15/1

2 2

Fox Rox

Officer

Dennis Ward

Pablo Morales

12/1

3 3

Josie's Riddle

Giant Gizmo

Benny R. Feliciano

Ricardo Feliciano

7/2

4 4

Singanothersong

Songandaprayer

Patty A. Burns

Ademar Santos

3/1

5 5

Forward Motion

Mission Impazible

M. Anthony Ferraro

Jesus Lopez Castanon

4/1

6 6

Resident

Field Commission

Gerard Ochoa

Daniel Centeno

8/1

7 7

Native Hawk

Flower Alley

Juan Arriagada

Jose A. Batista

5/2

8 8

Wing and Wheel

Wilburn

Randy L. Klopp

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dilettante  1 $16.20 $5.60 $4.20
Native Hawk  7 - $3.40 $2.60
Fox Rox  2 - - $5.80
Josie's Riddle  3 - - -
Also rans: Forward Motion, Wing and Wheel
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-5-1 $247.80 $18,011.00
Pick 4 7-2-5-1 $1,572.40 $32,958.00
Pick 5 6-7-2-5-1 $11,421.20 $48,776.00
Daily Double 5-1 $37.20 $10,857.00
Exacta 1-7 $58.00 $89,256.00
Superfecta 1-7-2-3 $1,020.40 $37,332.00
Trifecta 1-7-2 $405.60 $54,266.00
Fractions and final time: :23.07, :46.21, :58.27, 1:10.51
Winning Owner: Spiess Stable LLC and Klopp, Randy
Winning Breeder: Donald R. Dizney, LLC & The Unbridled'sSong Syndicate

1 1/16M, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,400

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 6-7-8) / Pick 4 ($.50 minimum) (Races 6-7-8-9) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Box Candy

Ice Box

Tim P. Padilla

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

8/1

2 2

Upper Crown

Crown of Thorns

Arnoud W. Dobber

Gary Wales

8/1

3 3

Spinos

Crown of Thorns

Peter Wasiluk, Jr.

Charles C. Lopez

30/1

4 4

Ollysilverexpress

Silver Train

Joseph W. Mazza

Harry Hernandez

12/1

5 5

The Exception

Congrats

Eduardo Azpurua, Jr.

Antonio A. Gallardo

3/1

6 6

Brown Essence

Big Brown

Joseph W. Mazza

Tomas B. Mejia

12/1

7 7

Dig In

Any Given Saturday

Gerald S. Bennett

Samy Camacho

5/2

8 8

Fourth Quarter

Distorted Humor

Liane P. Davis

Willie Martinez

30/1

9 9

Familiar Dream

Tizdejavu

Tim P. Padilla

Leslie Mawing

8/1

10 10

Onewayticket

Tizway

Luis Carvajal, Jr.

Jose Angel Garcia

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Upper Crown  2 $20.00 $10.40 $4.60
Box Candy  1 - $10.80 $4.60
Dig In  7 - - $2.60
The Exception  5 - - -
Also rans: Brown Essence, Ollysilverexpress, Familiar Dream, Onewayticket, Spinos, Fourth Quarter
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-2 $164.00 $12,597.00
Superfecta 2-1-7-5 $1,292.60 $60,446.00
Trifecta 2-1-7 $462.40 $78,091.00
X-5 Super High Five 2-1-7-5-6 $0.00 $4,087.00
Pick 3 5-1-2 $472.00 $16,301.00
Exacta 2-1 $150.40 $112,996.00
Fractions and final time: :24.92, :50.2, 1:14.99, 1:40.18, 1:46.93
Winning Owner: Arnoud W. Dobber
Winning Breeder: Arnoud Willem Dobber

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

1M, Turf, $16,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,200

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 7-8-9) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Queen Rose

More Than Ready

Antonio Machado

Harry Hernandez

20/1

2 2

Bar Libre (IRE)

Diktat (GB)

Juan Arriagada

Jesus Lopez Castanon

10/1

3 3

Touchet

Overanalyze

Niall Saville

Angel Suarez

6/1

4 4

Eyerish Inspired

Paddy O'Prado

Kathleen A. Guciardo

Scott Spieth

30/1

5 5

Better Yet

Super Ninety Nine

Ron G. Potts

Huber Villa-Gomez

10/1

6 6

Secret O'Life

He's Had Enough

Rohan Crichton

Antonio A. Gallardo

8/1

7 7

Zao's Dreams

Cairo Prince

Saffie A. Joseph, Jr.

Samy Camacho

3/1

8 8

Shes Dynomite

J P's Gusto

Edward T. Allard

Jose A. Batista

15/1

9 9

Bella Bella

Americain

Teresa Connelly

Pablo Morales

5/2

10 10

Alabama Bound

Proud Citizen

Joan Scott

Alonso Quinonez

4/1

11 11

Wicked Fun

Wilburn

Jennifer Shannon

Jordano Tunon

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

12 12

Maddy's Salsa

Two Step Salsa

Jose Francisco D'Angelo

Daniel Centeno

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Shes Dynomite  8 $24.60 $8.40 $11.40
Bella Bella  9 - $5.40 $4.20
Better Yet  5 - - $6.80
Touchet  3 - - -
Also rans: Queen Rose, Alabama Bound, Bar Libre (IRE), Zao's Dreams, Secret O'Life, Eyerish Inspired
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-9 $127.40 $155,286.00
Daily Double 2-8 $882.40 $15,909.00
Superfecta 8-9-5-3 $16,790.60 $69,797.00
Trifecta 8-9-5 $1,429.80 $90,608.00
X-5 Super High Five 8-9-5-3-1 $0.00 $3,520.00
Pick 3 1-2-8 $4,332.40 $16,396.00
Fractions and final time: :23.61, :47.56, 1:12.03, 1:24.54, 1:36.37
Winning Owner: Robert P. Donaldson
Winning Breeder: George Vires

7F, Dirt, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $13,200

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cascabell Queen

Rattlesnake Bridge

Lindsey Marie Raines

Olaf Hernandez

30/1

2 2

Spitfire Suzie

Medal Count

Tim P. Padilla

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

30/1

3 3

Sansa

Brethren

Juan Alvarado

Daniel Centeno

8/1

4 4

Sharon's Law

Macho Uno

Juan Carlos Avila

Willie Martinez

10/1

5 5

Hifalutin

Biondetti

Luis Carvajal, Jr.

Scott Spieth

5/1

6 6

Ohio Storm

Liaison

Jennifer Shannon

Jordano Tunon

20/1

7 7

Risen Change

Poseidon's Warrior

Ian Hemingway

Angel Suarez

8/1

8 8

Cat Cay

Brethren

Kathleen O'Connell

Raul Mena

15/1

9 9

Little Ms Broadway

Big Drama

Gerald S. Bennett

Alonso Quinonez

8/1

10 10

Sweet Leaf

Jimmy Creed

Darien Rodriguez

Pablo Morales

7/2

11 11

My Girl Sweet

Custom for Carlos

Oscar Modica

Jose Angel Garcia

5/2

12 12

Drill's Girl

Drill

Eduardo Azpurua, Jr.

Samy Camacho

30/1

13 13

Rita of Cascia

Poseidon's Warrior

Antonio Machado

Jose A. Batista

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

14 14

Awesomenewyear

New Year's Day

John P. Mc Allen

Brandon Chance Boulanger

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Risen Change  7 $19.20 $6.80 $4.00
My Girl Sweet 11 - $4.00 $3.20
Hifalutin  5 - - $3.40
Cascabell Queen  1 - - -
Also rans: Sharon's Law, Sansa, Spitfire Suzie, Ohio Storm, Cat Cay, Little Ms Broadway, Sweet Leaf, Drill's Girl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-11 $91.60 $148,061.00
Superfecta 7-11-5-1 $10,117.60 $64,373.00
Trifecta 7-11-5 $443.00 $80,636.00
X-5 Super High Five 7-11-5-1-4 $0.00 $7,048.00
Pick 3 2-8-7 $7,089.00 $17,321.00
Daily Double 8-7 $401.80 $17,360.00
Fractions and final time: :22.38, :45.97, 1:12.03, 1:26.09
Winning Owner: Hemingway Racing
Winning Breeder: Big E Stables, LLC

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

1M, Turf, $16,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,700

Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Painted Image

Eskendereya

Derek S. Ryan

Scott Spieth

5/2

2 2

Kitten's Shadow

Kitten's Joy

Lindsey Marie Raines

Huber Villa-Gomez

5/1

3 3

Puro Blanco

Wrote (IRE)

Monica McGoey

Alonso Quinonez

30/1

4 4

Jost Sayin

Big Drama

Joseph Arboritanza

Angel Suarez

3/1

5 5

Mallie Cramp

Istan

Karyn Philipp

Jose C. Ferrer

20/1

6 6

Tropical Frosty

Frost Giant

Tony Wilson

Tomas B. Mejia

15/1

7 7

Halo's for Dude

First Dude

Maria Bowersock

Pablo Morales

20/1

8 8

Scowling Ridge

Handsome Mike

Maria Bowersock

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

4/1

9 9

Whispering Wanda

Telling

Baltazar Galvan

Antonio A. Gallardo

6/1

10 10

Feeling Good

Distorted Humor

Kathleen O'Connell

Harry Hernandez

10/1

11 11

Jophiel

Drill

Alfredo Lichoa

Jose A. Batista

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

12 12

Rachiely's Dream

Duke of Mischief

Pedro Menendez

David Delgado

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

13 13

You Are Invited

Include

Tim P. Padilla

Leslie Mawing

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

14 14

Beachtreasuregirl

Treasure Beach (GB)

Robert A. Raymond

Harry Hernandez

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Painted Image  1 $7.80 $3.80 $2.80
Jost Sayin  4 - $4.00 $2.80
Kitten's Shadow  2 - - $3.80
Feeling Good 10 - - -
Also rans: Whispering Wanda, Puro Blanco, Tropical Frosty, Scowling Ridge, Mallie Cramp, Halo's for Dude
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-7-1 $1,361.00 $42,608.00
X-5 Super High Five 1-4-2-10-9 $2,914.00 $25,010.00
Trifecta 1-4-2 $72.40 $89,992.00
Superfecta 1-4-2-10 $622.20 $66,795.00
Exacta 1-4 $21.40 $125,301.00
Daily Double 7-1 $87.00 $35,159.00
Pick 4 2-8-7-1 $27,348.60 $96,059.00
Pick 5 1-2-8-7-1 $215,122.40 $63,272.00
Pick 6 5-1-2-8-7-1 $7,572.80 $6,680.00
Fractions and final time: :23.11, :47.67, 1:12.45, 1:24.88, 1:37.26
Winning Owner: Paradise Farms Corp.
Winning Breeder: New Life Stable Inc

News For Tampa Bay Downs

Wednesday's Best Bet: Whistle Me Home might be gone at Tampa Bay

Jarrod Horak's best bet for June 24 is the third race from Tampa Bay Downs.

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.