Tampa Bay Downs Entries & Results for Sunday, January 19, 2020

Tampa Bay Downs, Oldsmar, FL
Tampa Bay Downs - Oldsmar, FL  |  tampabaydowns.com

Tampa Bay Downs first opened its doors in 1926 under the name of the Tampa Downs. In 1946 the track was renamed Sunshine Park, then renamed again in 1965 to Florida Downs and Turf Club, before setting on Tampa Bay Downs in 1980.
Racing Nov 24 2018 to May 5, 2019.
Biggest stakes: Derby preps Tampa Bay Derby, Sam F Davis.

6F, Dirt, $6,250 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,700

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 5 ($.50 minimum) (Races 1-5) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wild Winter

Wildcat Heir

Lisa Allen

Mike Allen

5/2

2 2

Deficit Hawk

Midnight Lute

M. Anthony Ferraro

Jesus Lopez Castanon

9/2

3 3

Tepu War

War On Gaza

Gary L. Johnson

Jose A. Leon

15/1

4 4

Tartan the Bull

Benny the Bull

Maria Bowersock

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

5/1

5 5

Emmett's Dream

Unbridled's Song

Robert A. Raymond

Raul Mena

7/2

6 6

Sammy's Mineshaft

Mineshaft

John I. Pimental

Pedro L. Cotto, Jr.

3/1

7 7

Chester Mon

Dublin

Gary L. Johnson

Jose L. Rivera, Jr.

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sammy's Mineshaft  6 $6.60 $4.00 $3.00
Tartan the Bull  4 - $3.60 $3.40
Emmett's Dream  5 - - $3.60
Wild Winter  1 - - -
Also rans: Tepu War, Chester Mon, Deficit Hawk
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
X-5 Super High Five 6-4-5-1-3 $0.00 $1,501.00
Trifecta 6-4-5 $137.00 $31,303.00
Superfecta 6-4-5-1 $369.20 $19,884.00
Exacta 6-4 $38.40 $50,123.00
Fractions and final time: :22.76, :45.85, :58.53, 1:11.52
Winning Owner: Pine Branch Stable
Winning Breeder: Paul Schaffer

1 1/16M, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,700

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 2-3-4) / Pick 4 ($.50 minimum) (Races 2-3-4-5) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fountainstreetkid

Field Commission

Robert A. Raymond

Harry Hernandez

15/1

2 2

Ben of the Bush

Here Comes Ben

Kathleen A. Guciardo

Walber Alencar

10/1

3 3

Osvaldo

First Dude

Carlos Munoz

Huber Villa-Gomez

5/2

4 4

Mulled Wine

Kantharos

Aldana Gonzalez

Scott Spieth

6/1

5 5

High Rolling Dude

Caleb's Posse

Nick Joseph Caruso

Angel Suarez

7/2

6 6

Super Super Lucky

Super Saver

Mickey Kroger

Ademar Santos

15/1

7 7

Whitecap Bay

He's Had Enough

Joan Scott

Jose C. Ferrer

12/1

8 8

Das Da One

Biondetti

Nick Joseph Caruso

Antonio A. Gallardo

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Das Da One  8 $6.40 $4.20 $2.80
High Rolling Dude  5 - $4.60 $3.40
Mulled Wine  4 - - $3.60
Osvaldo  3 - - -
Also rans: Super Super Lucky, Whitecap Bay, Ben of the Bush
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-8 $22.20 $22,281.00
Exacta 8-5 $22.00 $76,816.00
Superfecta 8-5-4-3 $217.60 $29,795.00
Trifecta 8-5-4 $91.00 $46,467.00
X-5 Super High Five 8-5-4-3-6 $1,306.60 $5,676.00
Fractions and final time: :24.36, :48.37, 1:12.53, 1:38.79, 1:46.06
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Woodford Thoroughbreds

Wednesday's Best Bet: Whistle Me Home might be gone at Tampa Bay

Jarrod Horak's best bet for June 24 is the third race from Tampa Bay Downs.

1 1/16M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $22,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 3-4-5) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hey Sach

Soldat

Gino Socciarelli

Pedro L. Cotto, Jr.

30/1

2 2

Lastfortinofamily

Flatter

James M. Gulick

Walber Alencar

10/1

3 3

Joey Padrino

El Padrino

Joseph W. Mazza

Wilmer A. Garcia

30/1

4 4

Andthethunderrolls

Quality Road

James M. Gulick

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

10/1

5 5

Bitcoin Passion (IRE)

American Pharoah

Christophe Clement

Antonio A. Gallardo

4/1

6 6

On Base

Empire Maker

Jonathan Thomas

Angel Suarez

9/2

7 7

Curlin's Thrill

Curlin

H. Graham Motion

Scott Spieth

8/1

8 8

Quid

English Channel

Derek S. Ryan

Tomas B. Mejia

8/1

9 9

Buy Me Candy

Candy Ride (ARG)

Ignacio Correas, IV

Jesus Lopez Castanon

6/1

10 10

Kentucky Ghost

Ghostzapper

Victoria H. Oliver

Daniel Centeno

15/1

11 11

Fused

Union Rags

H. Graham Motion

Pablo Morales

7/2

12 12

Sinatra Devil

Will Take Charge

Timothy E. Hamm

Jose A. Batista

15/1

13 13

Wind Ridge

Tonalist

Christophe Clement

Antonio A. Gallardo

(Main Track only)

5/1

MTO

14 14

Commence

Jump Start

Arnaud Delacour

Daniel Centeno

(Also-eligible)

2/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Bitcoin Passion (IRE)  5 $6.20 $4.40 $3.20
Buy Me Candy  9 - $14.40 $9.40
Kentucky Ghost 10 - - $6.20
Curlin's Thrill  7 - - -
Also rans: Joey Padrino, Quid, Fused, Sinatra Devil, Lastfortinofamily, On Base, Andthethunderrolls, Hey Sach
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-5 $25.40 $12,375.00
Pick 3 6-8-5 $84.20 $20,123.00
X-5 Super High Five 5-9-10-7-3 $0.00 $597.00
Trifecta 5-9-10 $549.00 $89,459.00
Superfecta 5-9-10-7 $2,669.20 $62,946.00
Exacta 5-9 $72.60 $165,618.00
Fractions and final time: :23.71, :48.45, 1:13.03, 1:37.82, 1:43.82
Winning Owner: Khalid Mohamed Abdulrahim
Winning Breeder: Kahlid Abdul Rahim

7F, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,700

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 4-5-6) / Ultimate 6 ($.20 minimum) (Races 4-9) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fox Rox

Officer

Dennis Ward

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

8/1

2 2

Stock

Mizzen Mast

Rick Creel

Huber Villa-Gomez

30/1

3 3

Silver Defense

First Defence

Pernel Bagwandeen

Alonso Quinonez

6/1

4 4

Legacy Azteca

High Cotton

Gerald S. Bennett

Antonio A. Gallardo

5/2

5 5

My Cowboy

Cowtown Cat

Anthony F. Rini

Scott Spieth

6/1

6 6

Spring Up

Spring At Last

Jose H. Delgado

Raul Mena

3/1

7 7

Lem Me Tel Ya

Take Charge Indy

Anthony F. Rini

Ricardo Feliciano

9/2

8 8

Wild Wigglin Jack

Iqbaal

Dennis Ward

Pablo Morales

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Legacy Azteca  4 $7.60 $4.00 $2.20
Lem Me Tel Ya  7 - $3.60 $2.60
Spring Up  6 - - $2.20
My Cowboy  5 - - -
Also rans: Wild Wigglin Jack, Silver Defense, Stock
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-4 $21.80 $17,711.00
Exacta 4-7 $42.40 $82,916.00
Superfecta 4-7-6-5 $352.00 $32,763.00
Trifecta 4-7-6 $107.60 $52,484.00
X-5 Super High Five 4-7-6-5-8 $708.20 $3,426.00
Pick 3 8-5-4 $78.20 $10,882.00
Fractions and final time: :22.36, :44.99, 1:10.03, 1:23.02
Winning Owner: Mercy Man Racing
Winning Breeder: Michael Chamberlain

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

1M, Turf, $16,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,200

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 5-6-7) / Pick 5 ($.50 minimum) (Races 5-9) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Showboating

Verrazano

Kathleen A. Guciardo

Tomas B. Mejia

30/1

2 2

Pure Sugar

Twirling Candy

Tim P. Padilla

Leslie Mawing

20/1

3 3

Lady Love

Justenuffhumor

Anthony J. Granitz

Willie Martinez

10/1

4 4

Speeding Starlet

Pioneerof the Nile

Gerald S. Bennett

Pablo Morales

20/1

5 5

Balada

Speightstown

Norberto J. Palavecino

Wilmer A. Garcia

8/1

6 6

Tearless

In Summation

Derek S. Ryan

Jesus Lopez Castanon

5/2

7 7

Morgan's Z Va

Freud

Ron G. Potts

Huber Villa-Gomez

4/1

8 8

Sapphire Jubilee

Northern Afleet

Tim Glyshaw

Daniel Centeno

5/1

9 9

Marmalade

Cat Thief

Darien Rodriguez

Antonio A. Gallardo

3/1

10 10

Igottawhiteface

Stroll

Michael A. Tomlinson

Alonso Quinonez

12/1

11 11

Queen Rose

More Than Ready

Antonio Machado

Angel Suarez

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

12 12

Alabama Bound

Proud Citizen

Joan Scott

Alonso Quinonez

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

13 13

Bella Bella

Americain

Teresa Connelly

Pablo Morales

(Also-eligible)

5/1

AE

14 14

Touchet

Overanalyze

Niall Saville

Angel Suarez

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Morgan's Z Va  7 $10.20 $6.00 $4.80
Marmalade  9 - $4.20 $3.20
Igottawhiteface 10 - - $10.00
Sapphire Jubilee  8 - - -
Also rans: Showboating, Balada, Tearless, Lady Love, Pure Sugar, Speeding Starlet
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 1/8-5/13/14-4-7 $519.60 $39,195.00
Daily Double 4-7 $47.40 $11,484.00
Exacta 7-9 $28.20 $125,564.00
Superfecta 7-9-10-8 $1,549.80 $49,875.00
Trifecta 7-9-10 $408.60 $74,138.00
X-5 Super High Five 7-9-10-8-1 $0.00 $715.00
Pick 3 5-4-7 $129.40 $24,049.00
Pick 5 6-1/8-5/13/14-4-7 $1,543.20 $62,083.00
Fractions and final time: :24.29, :48.45, 1:12.54, 1:24.46, 1:36.7
Winning Owner: Ron G. Potts
Winning Breeder: Joseph L. Maloney

7F, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,400

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 6-7-8) / Pick 4 ($.50 minimum) (Races 6-7-8-9) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

All This Jazz

Colonel John

Hernan Parra

Tomas B. Mejia

30/1

2 2

Reina La Kelsy

It's No Joke

Joseph W. Mazza

Jose Angel Garcia

15/1

3 3

Our Petunia

To Honor and Serve

Joan Scott

Antonio A. Gallardo

7/2

4 4

Miss Lotus Flower

Haynesfield

Abdul Williams

Jose C. Ferrer

8/1

5 5

Track Magic

Bullet Train (GB)

David H. Hinsley

Alexander Bendezu Rojas

30/1

6 6

My Cotton Candy

Hard Spun

Gerard Ochoa

Angel Suarez

5/1

7 7

Bridlewise

Street Sense

Jacob Palacios Molina

Pablo Morales

3/1

8 8

Elusive Aura

Exclusive Quality

Moises R. Yanez

Mike Allen

6/1

9 9

Intricately

Lonhro (AUS)

Alfredo Lichoa

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

20/1

10 10

Victim

Uncaptured

E. Lee Cameron

Leslie Mawing

20/1

11 11

Susies Who

Wrote (IRE)

Gary L. Johnson

Scott Spieth

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Bridlewise  7 $4.00 $3.00 $2.20
My Cotton Candy  6 - $4.60 $3.00
Our Petunia  3 - - $3.20
Victim 10 - - -
Also rans: Reina La Kelsy, Track Magic, All This Jazz, Elusive Aura, Susies Who, Miss Lotus Flower, Intricately
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-7-7 $122.60 $14,067.00
Exacta 7-6 $15.80 $119,289.00
X-5 Super High Five 7-6-3-10-2 $0.00 $1,266.00
Trifecta 7-6-3 $50.00 $78,955.00
Superfecta 7-6-3-10 $637.20 $54,800.00
Daily Double 7-7 $31.40 $13,032.00
Fractions and final time: :22.32, :45.47, 1:11.54, 1:25.23
Winning Owner: Gonzalo Anderson
Winning Breeder: Godolphin

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

1M, Turf, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $13,200

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Pick 3 ($.50 minimum) (Races 7-8-9) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Chaos Kid

Summer Front

Teresa Connelly

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

5/2

2 2

Funnel Cloud

Treasure Beach (GB)

Michael Dini

Scott Spieth

20/1

3 3

One Crazy Ride

Cowtown Cat

Jennifer Shannon

Jordano Tunon

30/1

4 4

Agripino

Wicked Tune

Jose Chavez

Angel Suarez

8/1

5 5

Pretty Chitu

Chitu

Antonio Machado

Pablo Morales

20/1

6 6

Compound Interest

Danza

Skip Einhorn

Wilmer A. Garcia

8/1

7 7

Dohko

Verrazano

Mario Lorito

Huber Villa-Gomez

6/1

8 8

Earthquake

Brethren

Juan Alvarado

Antonio A. Gallardo

3/1

9 9

Very Replaceable

Normandy Invasion

M. Anthony Ferraro

Jesus Lopez Castanon

4/1

10 10

Duxbury

Itsmyluckyday

Chad J. Stewart

Jose A. Batista

15/1

11 11

Mr. Hand Full

English Channel

Ian Hemingway

Daniel Centeno

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

12 12

Fast Willy

Treasure Beach (GB)

Walter H. Woodard

Ademar Santos

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

13 13

Hero Up

Hero of Order

Laura Cazares

Alonso Quinonez

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Earthquake  8 $8.20 $4.60 $2.40
Chaos Kid  1 - $3.00 $2.20
Dohko  7 - - $3.20
Very Replaceable  9 - - -
Also rans: Funnel Cloud, Agripino, Mr. Hand Full, One Crazy Ride, Compound Interest
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-7-8 $194.80 $14,339.00
X-5 Super High Five 8-1-7-9-2 $1,668.00 $2,091.00
Trifecta 8-1-7 $98.20 $76,207.00
Superfecta 8-1-7-9 $387.00 $53,003.00
Exacta 8-1 $28.80 $118,056.00
Daily Double 7-8 $20.00 $11,173.00
Fractions and final time: :23.28, :47.72, 1:12.34, 1:24.98, 1:37.77
Winning Owner: Arindel
Winning Breeder: Arindel

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $27,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

West Burke

Afleet Alex

Timothy E. Hamm

Angel Suarez

12/1

2 2

Rainbow River

Shackleford

Jacob Palacios Molina

Kevin Mendez

20/1

3 3

Sense a Million

Street Sense

Ian R. Wilkes

Alonso Quinonez

9/2

4 4

Our Little Devil

Daredevil

William E. Deaton

Willie Martinez

5/1

5 5

Shari's Tune

Adios Charlie

Gerald S. Bennett

Daniel Centeno

6/1

6 6

Sister Otoole

Amira's Prince (IRE)

Michael Dini

Tomas B. Mejia

15/1

7 7

Optimas

Girolamo

H. Graham Motion

Pablo Morales

4/1

8 8

Chart

Lea

Gary C. Contessa

Antonio A. Gallardo

3/1

9 9

Sweet for Certain

Jump Start

Keith Nations

Raul Mena

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Chart  8 $7.20 $3.60 $3.60
Shari's Tune  5 - $3.60 $3.60
Sister Otoole  6 - - $8.60
Sense a Million  3 - - -
Also rans: Optimas, West Burke, Sweet for Certain
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
X-5 Super High Five 8-5-6-3-7 $2,685.40 $1,639.00
Daily Double 8-8 $22.20 $10,961.00
Exacta 8-5 $23.20 $69,068.00
Superfecta 8-5-6-3 $1,302.60 $29,519.00
Trifecta 8-5-6 $423.40 $44,343.00
Pick 3 7-8-8 $81.20 $9,789.00
Fractions and final time: :22.73, :45.62, :57.69, 1:10.19
Winning Owner: Green, Leonard C. and Green, Jonathan I.
Winning Breeder: Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

1M, Turf, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,200

Exacta / Trifecta ($.50 minimum) / Superfecta ($.10 minimum) / Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Classy of Course

Awesome of Course

Monica McGoey

Raul Mena

10/1

2 2

Florida Rust

Blowing Rock

Rick Creel

Kevin Mendez

6/1

3 3

Wildcat Merry

Wildcat Heir

John I. Pimental

Wilmer A. Garcia

20/1

4 4

Alexacrat

Courageous Cat

Joseph W. Mazza

Tomas B. Mejia

30/1

5 5

K Kitchen

Adios Charlie

Sandra L. Slivka

Jose A. Batista

15/1

6 6

Big Angel

Noble Mission (GB)

Norberto J. Palavecino

Willie Martinez

6/1

7 7

Just Chill

Currency Swap

Michael Stidham

Pablo Morales

5/2

8 8

Irish Orb

Orb

Derek S. Ryan

Jesus Lopez Castanon

3/1

9 9

Calypso Key

Treasure Beach (GB)

David R. Flores

Alonso Quinonez

30/1

10 10

Kelcie's Mandate

Strong Mandate

Stacy Lane Hendry

Angel Suarez

9/2

11 11

Thorceress

Thoreau

Kathleen O'Connell

Wilmer A. Garcia

(Main Track only)

6/1

MTO

12 12

Centsless Drama

Big Drama

Joseph Arboritanza

Angel Suarez

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

13 13

And I Know

Handsome Mike

David Wallace

Willie Martinez

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

14 14

Rattle Rouser

Rattlesnake Bridge

Brian R. Lusk

Jhair Galvan

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Big Angel  6 $29.40 $12.80 $6.00
Classy of Course  1 - $13.20 $7.60
Irish Orb  8 - - $3.20
Florida Rust  2 - - -
Also rans: Kelcie's Mandate, Just Chill, Alexacrat, K Kitchen, Calypso Key, Wildcat Merry
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 7-7-8-2/4/8-6 $21,309.60 $49,664.00
Daily Double 8-6 $95.20 $20,114.00
X-5 Super High Five 6-1-8-2-10 $0.00 $1,555.00
Pick 3 8-8-6 $342.00 $25,306.00
Pick 4 7-8-2/4/8-6 $1,674.20 $68,176.00
Pick 6 4-7-7-8-2/4/8-6 $11,587.40 $7,167.00
Exacta 6-1 $348.40 $109,119.00
Superfecta 6-1-8-2 $5,507.80 $63,443.00
Trifecta 6-1-8 $1,125.40 $70,803.00
Fractions and final time: :23.03, :47.09, 1:12.56, 1:25.56, 1:38.23
Winning Owner: Long Trail Stables, LLC
Winning Breeder: Northwest Stud

News For Tampa Bay Downs

Wednesday's Best Bet: Whistle Me Home might be gone at Tampa Bay

Jarrod Horak's best bet for June 24 is the third race from Tampa Bay Downs.

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.