Suffolk Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, June 29, 2019

Suffolk Downs, East Boston, MA
Suffolk Downs - East Boston, MA  |  suffolkdowns.com

Suffolk Downs opened in 1935 and has hosted a number of famous racehorses, including Seabiscuit, Funny Cide, Whirlaway, and Cigar.
Racing: Jun 9 to Aug 5, 2018.
Biggest stakes: The Massachusetts Handicap.

1M, Turf, $12,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hallucination

Tizway

Dylan Clarke

Luis E. Perez

2 2

Lady Perdita

Shakespeare

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

3 3

Got the Gist

Lookin At Lucky

Danny Gargan

Reylu Gutierrez

4 4

Reba's Right

The Factor

Jay P. Bernardini

Tammi Piermarini

5 5

Shipmans Magic

Midshipman

Hugh I. McMahon

Katie Davis

6 6

Over to You

Include

Roy S. Lerman

Augusto A. Marin

7 7

Catching Emma

Corfu

Dylan Clarke

Luis E. Perez

8 8

Tiz All Biz

Tizdejavu

Kevin Monday

Kevin Gonzalez

9 9

Cougar Watch

Kitten's Joy

Christopher Progno

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

10 10

Batmitzvah

Jimmy Creed

Mary A. Pattershall

Augusto A. Marin

11 11

Patella

Pollard's Vision

Jackie Stauffer

Jose Baez

(Also-eligible)

AE

12 12

Seagold

Sungold

Andrew V. Weymes

Augusto A. Marin

(Also-eligible)

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Over to You  5 $8.00 $4.20 $2.80
Got the Gist  3 - $4.60 $2.80
Shipmans Magic  4 - - $3.00
Hallucination  1 - - -
Also rans: Patella, Cougar Watch, Lady Perdita, Tiz All Biz, Seagold
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-3-4 $134.40 $10,734.00
Superfecta 5-3-4-1 $371.60 $6,542.00
Exacta 5-3 $33.20 $15,744.00
Fractions and final time: 1:40.85
Winning Owner: Lambholm Stable
Winning Breeder: Lambholm

6F, Dirt, $6,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $27,500

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Enchantabull

Bullsbay

Timothy J. Shaw

Jacqueline A. Davis

2 2

Rockaroo

Rock Pulpit

Rafael Ramos

Wilkin Ortiz

3 3

Lily's Secret

D' Funnybone

Carlos A. Calcano

Wilkin Ortiz

4 4

She's Thirsty

Stay Thirsty

Osborne Smith

Wilkin Ortiz

5 5

Groton St Scout

Boys At Tosconova

Joey Martinez

Ricardo Martinez

6 6

Prank Call

Dialed In

Wayne Potts

Kevin Gomez

7 7

Colleens Storm

Tiz Wonderful

Tina M. Larue

Kevin Gonzalez

8 8

Prefer Diamonds

Tale of Ekati

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

Runner Win Place Show
Prefer Diamonds  8 $8.00 $5.20 $3.00
Groton St Scout  5 - $27.80 $9.40
She's Thirsty  4 - - $3.60
Lily's Secret  3 - - -
Also rans: Enchantabull, Prank Call, Colleens Storm, Rockaroo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-5-4 $868.20 $16,302.00
Daily Double 5-8 $22.60 $10,151.00
Exacta 8-5 $175.40 $23,307.00
Superfecta 8-5-4-3 $9,367.40 $8,678.00
Fractions and final time: :22.75, :46.34, :59.13, 1:12.54
Winning Owner: Jay P. Bernardini
Winning Breeder: H. Allen Poindexter

7 1/2F, Turf, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Natural Order

Munnings

Kelly D. Jones

Jose R. Betancourt

2 2

Black Prong

Wiseman's Ferry

Sarah Nagle

J. D. Acosta

3 3

Potomac River

English Channel

Jose M. Camejo

Daniel Centeno

4 4

Aire Bueno (CHI)

Ivan Denisovich (IRE)

Wayne Potts

Kevin Gomez

5 5

Great Plan

Plan

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

6 6

Royal Ransom

Regal Ransom

Michelle Winters

Diogdinabi Smith

7 7

Dreaming of Frank

Curlin

Ramon Davila Aguayo

Erick Lopez

8

King of New York

Street Boss

Steve Klesaris

Dyn Panell

9 9

Senor Louie

Louis Quatorze

Ronald B. Abrams

Ruben Silvera

10 10

Midnight Dance

Midnight Lute

Jay P. Bernardini

Tammi Piermarini

11

Kentucky Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Paul G. Overholt

Wilkin Ortiz

(Also-eligible)

AE

12

Sonnyandpally

City Zip

Chris J. Englehart

Luis R. Reyes

(Also-eligible)

AE

13 13

War Stroll

Stroll

Wayne Potts

Katie Davis

(Also-eligible)

AE

14 14

El Gato Felix B

Harlan's Holiday

Rafael Ramos

Wilkin Ortiz

(Also-eligible)

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Aire Bueno (CHI)  4 $13.00 $6.40 $4.00
Black Prong  2 - $9.80 $6.80
Potomac River  3 - - $3.00
Midnight Dance 10 - - -
Also rans: Great Plan, Senor Louie, Dreaming of Frank, Natural Order, Kentucky Kitten, Royal Ransom
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-2 $152.00 $23,530.00
Superfecta 4-2-3-10 $4,272.80 $7,195.00
Trifecta 4-2-3 $381.00 $14,128.00
Fractions and final time: 1:33.71
Winning Owner: Ficarelle, Leonard, Saltor Thoroughbred Stables, Grant, Joseph M., Brown, Patrick and Eliza Jane Racing
Winning Breeder: Haras El Sheik

1M, Turf, $20,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Team Tim

Sharp Humor

Michael E. Gorham

Augusto A. Marin

2 2

Dothat Dance

Louis Quatorze

Phil Schoenthal

Rosario Montanez

3 3

The Pirates

The Factor

Paul G. Overholt

Wilkin Ortiz

4A 4

Done Acting

Done Talking

Hugh I. McMahon

J. D. Acosta

5 5

Blarp

War Front

Gerald S. Bennett

Daniel Centeno

6 6

Judah

Reward the Cat

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

7 7

Hills Pond

First Samurai

Edward T. Allard

Tammi Piermarini

8 8

Riproaring

Scat Daddy

Jennifer Shannon

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

9 9

The Curt Fox (GB)

Foxwedge (AUS)

Francis M. Dullea

Daniel Centeno

10 10

Tiz a Chance

Tiz Wonderful

John T. Toscano, Jr.

Ruben Silvera

11A 11

Cort'n Asong

Unbridled's Song

Hugh I. McMahon

Katie Davis

(Also-eligible)

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Judah  5 $17.00 $7.00 $4.40
Done Acting  3 - $4.60 $3.20
The Curt Fox (GB)  6 - - $4.40
The Pirates  2 - - -
Also rans: Blarp, Tiz a Chance, Team Tim
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-3-6 $360.40 $15,811.00
Exacta 5-3 $75.20 $25,184.00
Superfecta 5-3-6-2 $4,124.40 $10,699.00
Fractions and final time: 1:40.96
Winning Owner: Michael J. Annechino
Winning Breeder: Dr. Michael Rotstein

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stone to Gold

Bustin Stones

Leon J. McKanas

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

2 2

Cash for the Soul

Midnight Lute

Kevin J. Joy

J. D. Acosta

3 3

To the Hilt

Congrats

Hugh I. McMahon

J. D. Acosta

4 4

Farleys Mandate

Full Mandate

Mark Eagan

Augusto A. Marin

5 5

Giant Trick

Neko Bay

Francis M. Dullea

Daniel Centeno

6 6

Twin Engine

Mr. Greeley

Gerardo Amezcua

Tammi Piermarini

7 7

Sanfilipo

Candy Ride (ARG)

Michelle Winters

Diogdinabi Smith

8 8

Better Shine

Will He Shine

Jami C. Poole

Kevin Gonzalez

9 9

Concordia's Way

Concord Point

Hugh I. McMahon

J. D. Acosta

10 10

Lyrical Miracle

Miracle Man

Kimberly A Graci

Katie Davis

11 11

Creative Thunder

Tapit

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

12 12

Matter of Factor

The Factor

Michael E. Gorham

Augusto A. Marin

13 13

Hard Way Winner

Songandaprayer

Tina M. Larue

Kevin Gonzalez

(Also-eligible)

AE

14 14

Pound of Hundreds

Yankee Gentleman

Osborne Smith

Wilkin Ortiz

(Also-eligible)

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Cash for the Soul  2 $15.40 $7.80 $5.20
Creative Thunder 10 - $5.20 $4.00
Giant Trick  4 - - $3.80
Sanfilipo  6 - - -
Also rans: Lyrical Miracle, Matter of Factor, Concordia's Way, Twin Engine, Farleys Mandate, Stone to Gold, Hard Way Winner, Better Shine
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-10-4 $544.00 $22,521.00
Exacta 2-10 $106.60 $38,316.00
Superfecta 2-10-4-6 $4,256.00 $10,247.00
Fractions and final time: :22.63, :46.6, :59.67, 1:12.61
Winning Owner: Richard Polizzi
Winning Breeder: Susan Casner

5F, Turf, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Charlie Mops

Bwana Charlie

Hugh I. McMahon

Kevin Gomez

2 2

Expediter

Henny Hughes

M. Anthony Ferraro

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

3 3

Rollin

In Summation

Kelly D. Jones

Erick Lopez

4 4

P J's Bad Boy

Jump Start

David Nunn

Navin Mangalee

5 5

A Marked Man

Noonmark

Christopher Progno

Oscar Gomez

6 6

Tu Exageres

Elusive Quality

Jorge Diaz

Ruben Silvera

7 7

Creaky Cricket

Yesbyjimminy

Steve Klesaris

Dyn Panell

8 8

Greely Is Back

Greeley's Conquest

Kieron Magee

Daniel Centeno

9 9

Indian Bucks

Indian Charlie

Dylan Clarke

Jose Baez

10 10

Get a Valentine

Get Stormy

Michael E. Gorham

J. D. Acosta

11

Starship Thor

Cowboy Cal

Jami C. Poole

Katie Davis

(Also-eligible)

AE

12

Rambo Red

Hold Me Back

Michael A. LeCesse

Jose Baez

(Also-eligible)

AE

13 13

Mini Cosmo

Unbridled Energy

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

(Also-eligible)

AE

14 14

Royal Silk

Silk Broker

Jay P. Bernardini

Tammi Piermarini

(Also-eligible)

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Charlie Mops  1 $6.80 $4.80 $3.20
Indian Bucks  9 - $14.60 $8.40
Creaky Cricket  7 - - $3.40
Expediter  2 - - -
Also rans: Greely Is Back, Tu Exageres, Get a Valentine, A Marked Man, P J's Bad Boy, Rollin
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-2-1 $485.40 $5,543.00
Pick 4 4-5-2-1 $2,535.40 $7,826.00
Daily Double 2-1 $57.20 $4,311.00
Exacta 1-9 $116.80 $38,630.00
Superfecta 1-9-7-2 $3,587.80 $13,430.00
Trifecta 1-9-7 $479.80 $25,814.00
Fractions and final time: :58.66
Winning Owner: Danny A. Limongelli
Winning Breeder: Heiligbrodt Racing Stable

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

1 1/2M, Turf, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $55,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Seat of Honor

Tapit

Howard R. Brown, Jr.

Ruben Silvera

2 2

Heza Kitten

Kitten's Joy

William Downing

J. D. Acosta

3

Veneer of Charm (IRE)

Fast Company (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

J. D. Acosta

4 4

Maynooth

Sky Mesa

Gary R. Katz

Jose R. Betancourt

5 5

Burn the Boats

Violence

Leon J. McKanas

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

6 6

Kikinboy

Curlin

Neil R. Morris

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

7 7

Brooklyn Speights

Big Brown

Fenneka T. Bentley

Jose R. Betancourt

8 8

Zipman

City Zip

Juan Bacallao-Vega

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

9 9

Accountable

Cosa Vera

Carla L. Morgan

J. D. Acosta

10 10

Argentic (FR)

Kendargent (FR)

Richard J. Hendriks

J. D. Acosta

11

Storm Team

Candy Ride (ARG)

Jack Fisher

Luis R. Reyes

(Also-eligible)

AE

12

Crimson Hayes

Red Giant

Madison F. Meyers

Daniel Centeno

(Also-eligible)

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Heza Kitten  2 $6.40 $3.60 $2.60
Zipman  8 - $4.00 $3.80
Argentic (FR) 10 - - $4.00
Accountable  9 - - -
Also rans: Kikinboy, Seat of Honor, Brooklyn Speights, Burn the Boats, Maynooth
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-8 $28.00 $19,192.00
Trifecta 2-8-10 $151.80 $12,436.00
Superfecta 2-8-10-9 $1,101.80 $4,029.00
Fractions and final time: 2:39.12
Winning Owner: John Grossi's Racing Corp.
Winning Breeder: Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC

1M, Dirt, $6,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $27,500

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Beyond the Green

Freud

Chris J. Englehart

Luis R. Reyes

2 2

Battle Ready

Union Rags

Michael E. Gorham

Augusto A. Marin

3 3

Freudian Fall

Freud

Michael Charles Aro

Ruben Silvera

4 4

Baku Dancer

Big Surf

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

5 5

Holiday Touch

Harlan's Holiday

Hugh I. McMahon

Katie Davis

6 6

Petrocelli

Disco Rico

M. Anthony Ferraro

Luis E. Perez

7 7

Kahramani

Haynesfield

Joe Sharp

J. D. Acosta

8

Cookie Crisp

Sidney's Candy

Joey Martinez

Ricardo Martinez

9 9

Monkey's Medal

Medallist

Michael E. Gorham

Augusto A. Marin

10 10

Sassy Moe

Hard Spun

Candy R. Courtemanche

Tamay B. Alpander

11

Dazzling Okie

Tactical Cat

Wayne Potts

Kevin Gomez

(Also-eligible)

AE

12

Clyde Park

City Weekend

Michelle Winters

Diogdinabi Smith

(Also-eligible)

AE

13 13

Young American

Congrats

Juan Bacallao-Vega

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

(Also-eligible)

AE

14 14

Hayne's Fever

Haynesfield

Rodolfo Sanchez-Salomon

Tais Lyapustina

(Also-eligible)

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Kahramani, Petrocelli, Holiday Touch, Baku Dancer, Freudian Fall, Battle Ready, Beyond the Green, Hayne's Fever, Young American, Sassy Moe, Monkey's Medal
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

5F, Turf, James B. Moseley S.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Contrarity

Yesbyjimminy

Hugh I. McMahon

J. D. Acosta

2 2

Noblame

Blame

Joe Sharp

J. D. Acosta

3 3

Unaquoi

Gattopardo

Ollie L. Figgins, III

J. D. Acosta

4 4

Factorofwon

The Factor

Christophe Clement

Reylu Gutierrez

5 5

Wild About Star

Star Guitar

Jose M. Camejo

Daniel Centeno

6 6

Naughty Me

Handsome Mike

Candy R. Courtemanche

Tammi Piermarini

7 7

Le Weekend

Great Notion

Michael E. Gorham

Tammi Piermarini

8 8

Eye On Berlin

Trappe Shot

Rodolfo Sanchez-Salomon

Angel Cruz

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Contrarity, Unaquoi, Factorofwon, Wild About Star, Naughty Me, Le Weekend, Eye On Berlin, Noblame
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

7 1/2F, Turf, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sunny Jo

Adios Charlie

Joseph Minieri

J. D. Acosta

2 2

Dragon Breath

Overanalyze

Kevin Monday

Kevin Gonzalez

3 3

Go Venezuela Go

Treasure Beach (GB)

Bruno Tessore

Katie Davis

4 4

Floating Rate

Exchange Rate

Howard R. Brown, Jr.

Ruben Silvera

5 5

Ariska

Musketier (GER)

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

6 6

Wee Bonnie Lass

Cal Nation

Timothy J. Shaw

Jacqueline A. Davis

7 7

Infinite Zest

Lemon Drop Kid

Wayne Potts

Kevin Gomez

8 8

Driver's License

Brilliant Speed

Michael Charles Aro

Ruben Silvera

9 9

Gone Skiing

Fed Biz

Sarah Nagle

J. D. Acosta

10 10

Low Is Laine

Clarke Lane

Gary Sciacca

Luis R. Reyes

11

Wisconsin

Mineshaft

Michael E. Gorham

J. D. Acosta

(Also-eligible)

AE

12

Debbie's Kat

Dublin

Leon J. McKanas

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

(Also-eligible)

AE

13 13

Conquest Valkyrie

Giant's Causeway

Rafael Ramos

Wilkin Ortiz

(Also-eligible)

AE

14 14

Lady Herriet

Super Saver

Jami C. Poole

Kevin Gonzalez

(Also-eligible)

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Infinite Zest, Ariska, Floating Rate, Go Venezuela Go, Dragon Breath, Driver's License, Sunny Jo, Low Is Laine, Gone Skiing, Wee Bonnie Lass, Lady Herriet, Conquest Valkyrie
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

1M, Dirt, Ask Queenie Dirt Mile S.
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tropical Joy

Silk Broker

Jacqueline Falk

Tammi Piermarini

2A 2

Angry Patty

Freud

Rafael Jose Rohena

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

3 3

Tango With Lois

Silk Broker

Samuel Morales

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

4 4

Princess Dream

Freud

Jonathan B. Buckley

Joel Sone

5A 5

Dr Ruthless

Disco Rico

Rafael Jose Rohena

Carlos Camillo

6 6

Jeb

Zong

Dylan Clarke

Luis E. Perez

Runner Win Place Show
Princess Dream  4 - - -
Jeb  5 - - -
Tropical Joy  2 - - -
Dr Ruthless  1A - - -
Also rans: Angry Patty, Tango With Lois
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: :24.62, :48.87, 1:14.64, 1:42.9
Winning Owner: Patricia L. Moseley
Winning Breeder: Patricia L. Moseley

6F, Dirt, MA Stallion S.
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Brokers Prize

Silk Broker

Jacqueline Falk

Tammi Piermarini

2 2

Tropical Joy

Silk Broker

Jacqueline Falk

Tammi Piermarini

3 3

The Doc Is In

Dr. Rockett

Dylan Clarke

Jose Baez

4 4

Yogi Got Milk

Indian Ocean

Bruce D. Anderson

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

5 5

Desert Wonder

Wild Desert

Bruce D. Anderson

Jose Baez

6 6

Max's Last

Max's Pal

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

Runner Win Place Show
Desert Wonder  4 - - -
Brokers Prize  1 - - -
Yogi Got Milk  3 - - -
Max's Last  5 - - -
Also rans: The Doc Is In
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: :23.44, :47.54, 1:00.16, 1:13.27
Winning Owner: Arlene B. Brown
Winning Breeder: George F. Brown & Arlene B. Brown

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.

News For Suffolk Downs

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.