Suffolk Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, June 8, 2019

Suffolk Downs, East Boston, MA
Suffolk Downs - East Boston, MA  |  suffolkdowns.com

Suffolk Downs opened in 1935 and has hosted a number of famous racehorses, including Seabiscuit, Funny Cide, Whirlaway, and Cigar.
Racing: Jun 9 to Aug 5, 2018.
Biggest stakes: The Massachusetts Handicap.

1M, Dirt, First Episode S.
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

Non Wagering Event

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Dr Ruthless

Disco Rico

Rafael Jose Rohena

Carlos Camillo

1A 7

Angry Patty

Freud

Rafael Jose Rohena

Rafael Rohena, Jr.

2 1

Desert Dotty

Wild Desert

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

3 3

Saint Anna

Kodiak Kowboy

Dylan Clarke

Jose Baez

4 4

Tango With Lois

Silk Broker

Samuel Morales

Jacqueline A. Davis

5 5

Tropical Joy

Silk Broker

Jacqueline Falk

Tammi Piermarini

6 6

Jeb

Zong

Dylan Clarke

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

Runner Win Place Show
Jeb  6 - - -
Dr Ruthless  1 - - -
Tropical Joy  5 - - -
Angry Patty  1A - - -
Also rans: Desert Dotty, Tango With Lois
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: :24.28, :48.99, 1:14.77, 1:42.93
Winning Owner: Cappy-Tavey Stable
Winning Breeder: Kenneth P. Posco

1M, Dirt, Last Dance S.
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

Non Wagering Event

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

J. C. Indy

Flatter

Dylan Clarke

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

2 2

Max's Last

Max's Pal

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

3 3

Saint Alfred

Dublin

Karl M. Grusmark

Tammi Piermarini

4 4

Brokers Prize

Silk Broker

Jacqueline Falk

Jacqueline A. Davis

5 5

Goodbyeguinnessbok

Orientate

Jonathan B. Buckley

Joel Sone

5 5

Desert Wonder

Wild Desert

Bruce D. Anderson

Jose Baez

99

Dr Blarney

Dublin

Karl M. Grusmark

Tammi Piermarini

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Saint Alfred  3 - - -
Brokers Prize  4 - - -
J. C. Indy  1 - - -
Desert Wonder  5 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: :25.26, :49.65, 1:15.17, 1:42.23
Winning Owner: Joseph DiRico
Winning Breeder: Joseph DiRico

5F, Turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) / First Half of Early Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Generalist

Gemologist

Hugh I. McMahon

J. D. Acosta

6/1

2

True Honor

Yes It's True

Oswaldo Jose Urbaneja

Wilkin Ortiz

15/1

3 3

Tiz Wicked

Tizway

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

3/1

4

Rejuvenate

Hold Me Back

Tina M. Larue

Ricardo Martinez

20/1

5

Rouxhere

Alpha

Paul G. Overholt

Logan Holbrook

10/1

6 6

Rollin

In Summation

Kelly D. Jones

Erick Lopez

12/1

7 7

Be Like Boston

Smart Bid

Karl M. Grusmark

Tammi Piermarini

9/2

8 8

Nonsuch

Kantharos

Claudio A. Gonzalez

Augusto A. Marin

5/2

9 9

Tale of Kantharos

Kantharos

Robert P. Klesaris

Ruben Silvera

8/1

99

Excelisberg

Teuflesberg

Miles H. Heinen

Tammi Piermarini

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Generalist  1 $15.80 $6.20 $4.40
Tale of Kantharos  9 - $3.60 $3.00
Rollin  6 - - $11.80
Tiz Wicked  3 - - -
Also rans: Nonsuch, Be Like Boston
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-9 $64.00 $19,129.00
Superfecta 1-9-6-3 $4,260.00 $3,279.00
Trifecta 1-9-6 $1,962.40 $9,694.00
Fractions and final time: :59.62
Winning Owner: Danny A. Limongelli
Winning Breeder: T/C Stable, LLC

6F, Dirt, $6,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) Pick 4 (50-cent min) (Races 2-3-4-5) / Second Half of Early Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Miss Casuarina

To Honor and Serve

Carlos A. Calcano

Wilkin Ortiz

6/1

1A 8

Lily's Secret

D' Funnybone

Carlos A. Calcano

Logan Holbrook

6/1

2 1

Rockin Ruth

Majestic Warrior

Gerard Galligan

J. D. Acosta

5/1

3 3

Indian Trick

Adios Charlie

Jami C. Poole

Rosario Montanez

8/1

4 4

Queen Fantabulous

Stay Thirsty

Silvio L. Martin

Erick Lopez

10/1

5 5

Enchantabull

Bullsbay

Timothy J. Shaw

Jacqueline A. Davis

15/1

6 6

Colleens Storm

Tiz Wonderful

Tina M. Larue

Ricardo Martinez

20/1

7 7

Exclusive Symphony

Exclusive Quality

Kimberly A Graci

Ruben Silvera

2/1

8 9

Prefer Diamonds

Tale of Ekati

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

3/1

9 10

Sainte Therese

Congrats

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Adrian Flores

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Prefer Diamonds  8 $18.40 $5.40 $4.00
Rockin Ruth  2 - $3.60 $2.60
Enchantabull  5 - - $3.40
Indian Trick  3 - - -
Also rans: Colleens Storm, Lily's Secret, Exclusive Symphony, Miss Casuarina, Sainte Therese, Queen Fantabulous
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-2 $62.20 $19,034.00
Trifecta 8-2-5 $293.60 $10,879.00
Superfecta 8-2-5-3 $6,262.60 $5,026.00
Daily Double 1-8 $156.60 $6,775.00
Fractions and final time: :23.05, :48.15, 1:00.53, 1:13.52
Winning Owner: Jay P. Bernardini
Winning Breeder: H. Allen Poindexter

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

1M 70Y, Turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) Pick 3 (50-cent min) (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fox Strike

Lonhro (AUS)

M. Anthony Ferraro

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

5/2

2 2

Alrahaal

Street Cry (IRE)

Gary C. Contessa

Luis R. Reyes

6/1

3 3

Winter House (GB)

Cape Cross (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

J. D. Acosta

15/1

4 4

Gio Lemon

Gio Ponti

Neil R. Morris

Katie Davis

5/1

5

Sunday Clothes

Colonel John

Jorge Berberena

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

12/1

6 6

Panama Papers

English Channel

David Nunn

Rosario Montanez

3/1

7 7

Simma Cum Laude

Simmard

Richard Metivier

Erick Lopez

15/1

8 8

Scarlet Wine

Vineyard Haven

Jami C. Poole

Jose Baez

20/1

9 9

Support Our Cause

Blame

John T. Toscano, Jr.

Ruben Silvera

10/1

10 10

Mo Satin

Inamorato

Tina M. Larue

Ricardo Martinez

20/1

11

Cherry Island

Harlington

Andrew V. Weymes

Augusto A. Marin

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

99

Go Harley Go

Harlan's Holiday

Oswaldo Jose Urbaneja

Wilkin Ortiz

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Lamech

Poseidon's Warrior

Miles H. Heinen

Tammi Piermarini

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Down to the Felt

Haynesfield

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Fox Strike  1 $8.20 $4.60 $3.20
Alrahaal  2 - $7.00 $4.00
Panama Papers  6 - - $3.00
Support Our Cause  9 - - -
Also rans: Gio Lemon, Winter House (GB), Simma Cum Laude, Mo Satin, Scarlet Wine
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-2-6-9 $485.80 $15,597.00
Exacta 1-2 $46.40 $38,305.00
Trifecta 1-2-6 $163.00 $26,003.00
Fractions and final time: 1:45.45
Winning Owner: Langpap Stables
Winning Breeder: Dennis Petrisak & Deborah Petrisak

6F, Dirt, $10,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) / First Half of Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

El Grillo

Justenuffhumor

Rafael Jose Rohena

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

8/1

2 2

Manipulated

Malibu Moon

Hugh I. McMahon

Katie Davis

8/5

3 3

El Potro

First Dude

Ronald B. Abrams

Ruben Silvera

5/1

4 4

Match Up

Broken Vow

Mary A. Pattershall

Augusto A. Marin

5/2

5

Kentucky Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Paul G. Overholt

Logan Holbrook

10/1

6

Delta Outlaw

Tiznow

Bernard G. Dunham

J. D. Acosta

4/1

99

Union Blues

Union Rags

Jennifer Shannon

Rosario Montanez

(Scratched)

SCR

99

The Curt Fox (GB)

Foxwedge (AUS)

Francis M. Dullea

Tammi Piermarini

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Match Up  4 - $4.80 -
Manipulated  2 - - -
El Grillo  1 - - -
El Potro  3 $9.60 $4.20 -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-4-2 $51.20 $5,982.00
Exacta 3-4 $36.80 $12,483.00
Fractions and final time: :23.22, :46.29, :58.6, 1:11.56
Winning Owner: Mario Villanueva
Winning Breeder: Bertram W. Klein & Reklein Stables

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

5F, Turf, $6,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $27,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) / Second Half of Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Get a Valentine

Get Stormy

Hugh I. McMahon

J. D. Acosta

3/1

2 2

Greely Is Back

Greeley's Conquest

Kieron Magee

Erick Lopez

6/1

3 3

A Marked Man

Noonmark

Christopher Progno

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

10/1

4 4

Bret's At Caddies

Not For Love

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

2/1

5 5

Indian Bucks

Indian Charlie

Dylan Clarke

Jose Baez

8/1

6

Deneb

Tapizar

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Adrian Flores

15/1

7 7

The Zip Zip Man

City Zip

David Nunn

Rosario Montanez

5/1

8 8

Pharaoh's City

Eskendereya

Ronald B. Abrams

Ruben Silvera

15/1

9 9

Hard Way Winner

Songandaprayer

Tina M. Larue

Ricardo Martinez

20/1

99

Far From Awesome

Awesome Again

Jennifer Shannon

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Corsario

Revival Song

Silvio L. Martin

Jacqueline A. Davis

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Sur Empire (GB)

Equiano (FR)

Wilfrido Montano

Logan Holbrook

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Phantom Cat

Posse

Wilfrido Montano

Logan Holbrook

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Bret's At Caddies  4 $4.80 $2.80 $2.40
Greely Is Back  2 - $5.40 $3.60
Get a Valentine  1 - - $3.00
A Marked Man  3 - - -
Also rans: Indian Bucks, The Zip Zip Man, Pharaoh's City, Hard Way Winner
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-3-4/6 $114.40 $4,312.00
Consolation Double 3-6 $8.40 $0.00
Trifecta 4-2-1 $63.20 $16,262.00
Superfecta 4-2-1-3 $424.80 $8,487.00
Exacta 4-2 $26.40 $25,268.00
Daily Double 3-4 $28.40 $2,684.00
Pick 4 8-1-3-4/6 $796.00 $4,178.00
Fractions and final time: :58.4
Winning Owner: Jay P. Bernardini
Winning Breeder: Steven Newby

7 1/2F, Turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) Pick 4 (50-cent min) (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Senor Louie

Louis Quatorze

Ronald B. Abrams

Ruben Silvera

3/1

2 2

Atta Kid

Lemon Drop Kid

Timothy J. Shaw

Tammi Piermarini

15/1

3 3

Orchestral

Leroidesanimaux (BRZ)

Michael E. Gorham

Augusto A. Marin

6/1

4 4

Midnight Dance

Midnight Lute

Jay P. Bernardini

Wilkin Ortiz

15/1

5 5

Rapo

Pleasantly Perfect

John T. Kirby

Jacqueline A. Davis

5/2

6 6

Megeve

Trappe Shot

Jane Martin

Erick Lopez

5/1

7 7

Loyalty Spirit

Flower Alley

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

20/1

8 8

Cort'n Asong

Unbridled's Song

Hugh I. McMahon

Katie Davis

10/1

9 9

Regalian

Fast Bullet

Thomas Morley

J. D. Acosta

20/1

10 10

Creaky Cricket

Yesbyjimminy

Steve Klesaris

Dyn Panell

12/1

99

Ore Pass

War Pass

Miles H. Heinen

Tammi Piermarini

(Scratched)

SCR

99

War Stroll

Stroll

Wayne Potts

Rosario Montanez

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Andy's Love

Andiron

Jose Salinas

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Holiday Touch

Harlan's Holiday

Hugh I. McMahon

Katie Davis

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Cort'n Asong  8 $19.60 $12.00 $6.40
Creaky Cricket 10 - $15.60 $9.20
Rapo  5 - - $4.40
Megeve  6 - - -
Also rans: Atta Kid, Senor Louie, Regalian, Midnight Dance, Orchestral, Loyalty Spirit
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-10-5 $1,239.40 $16,077.00
Exacta 8-10 $217.80 $25,518.00
Superfecta 8-10-5-6 $11,324.60 $5,600.00
Fractions and final time: 1:34.33
Winning Owner: Larry E. Rabold
Winning Breeder: Town & Country Farm, Corp

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

1M, Dirt, $6,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $27,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) Pick 3 (50-cent min) (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Baku Dancer

Big Surf

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

8/1

2

Battle Ready

Union Rags

Michael E. Gorham

Augusto A. Marin

9/2

3

Chinnici

Dominus

Hugh I. McMahon

J. D. Acosta

3/1

4 4

The Wayne Factor

The Factor

Carlos A. Calcano

Wilkin Ortiz

10/1

5 5

Crush It

Not For Love

Hugh I. McMahon

Katie Davis

5/2

6 6

Rare Eagle

Birdstone

Wayne Potts

Rosario Montanez

6/1

7

Bowman's Beast

Bowman's Band

Bernard G. Dunham

Erick Lopez

12/1

8 8

Indian Companion

Forest Danger

Tina M. Larue

Ricardo Martinez

20/1

9 9

Hundred Across

Spring At Last

Robert L. Inman

Logan Holbrook

15/1

99

Fred's Country Boy

Country Day

Francis M. Dullea

Tammi Piermarini

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Freudian Fall

Freud

Michael Charles Aro

Ruben Silvera

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Crush It  5 $3.20 $2.60 $2.10
Baku Dancer  1 - $3.60 $2.20
Rare Eagle  6 - - $2.20
The Wayne Factor  4 - - -
Also rans: Hundred Across, Indian Companion
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-1-6 $15.60 $7,832.00
Superfecta 5-1-6-4 $23.40 $3,922.00
Perfecta 5-1 $8.60 $14,278.00
Fractions and final time: :24.29, :49.13, 1:14.83, 1:40.36
Winning Owner: Philmor Racing Stable, LLC
Winning Breeder: Mary E Eppler Racing Stable, Inc. &A. Leonard Pineau

1M, Turf, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $55,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) / First Half of Late Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Judah

Reward the Cat

Jay P. Bernardini

Wilkin Ortiz

15/1

2 2

Fire On Fire

First Dude

Sarah Nagle

J. D. Acosta

15/1

3 3

Boppin Anda Weavin

Bop

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

6/1

4 4

Kikinboy

Curlin

Neil R. Morris

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

12/1

5 5

Poshsky

Vronsky

Gregory DiPrima

Ruben Silvera

10/1

6 6

Heza Kitten

Kitten's Joy

William Downing

Tammi Piermarini

5/1

7

Wicked Freud

Freud

Jason Servis

Luis R. Reyes

3/1

8 8

Flatlined

Flatter

Michael V. Pino

Rosario Montanez

5/2

9

Burn the Boats

Violence

Leon J. McKanas

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

20/1

10 10

Payday Too

Jimmy Creed

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

8/1

11

Atlantic Sun (GB)

Roderic O'Connor (IRE)

Ronney W. Brown

Wilkin Ortiz

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

12

The Pirates

The Factor

Paul G. Overholt

Logan Holbrook

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

99

Sadler Bay

Fort Prado

Douglas Nunn

Rosario Montanez

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Hills Pond

First Samurai

Edward T. Allard

J. D. Acosta

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Poshsky  5 $20.40 $8.20 $4.00
Boppin Anda Weavin  3 - $3.60 $2.60
Heza Kitten  6 - - $3.00
Flatlined  8 - - -
Also rans: Fire On Fire, Payday Too, Kikinboy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-3 $79.00 $14,073.00
Superfecta 5-3-6-8 $1,033.80 $2,745.00
Trifecta 5-3-6 $255.40 $8,991.00
Fractions and final time: 1:40.24
Winning Owner: Woodland Farms
Winning Breeder: Old English Rancho & Berumen

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) / Second Half of Late Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Concordia's Way

Concord Point

Hugh I. McMahon

J. D. Acosta

6/1

2 2

Giant Trick

Neko Bay

Robert P. Klesaris

Ruben Silvera

8/1

3 3

Lyrical Miracle

Miracle Man

Kimberly A Graci

Katie Davis

10/1

4 4

Internet Success

Supreme Cat

Jami C. Poole

Rosario Montanez

12/1

5 5

Matter of Factor

The Factor

Silvio L. Martin

Erick Lopez

12/1

6 6

Twin Engine

Mr. Greeley

Gerardo Amezcua

Jacqueline A. Davis

7/2

7 7

Creative Thunder

Tapit

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

5/2

8 8

Jiffy Josh

Big Drama

Carlos A. Calcano

Wilkin Ortiz

15/1

9 9

Expensive Candy

Candy Ride (ARG)

Tina M. Larue

Ricardo Martinez

15/1

10 10

Red Ale

War Pass

Jami C. Poole

Jose Baez

20/1

11 11

Farleys Mandate

Full Mandate

Andrew V. Weymes

Augusto A. Marin

20/1

99

Nuclear Code

Jump Start

David Nunn

Rosario Montanez

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Stormy Forecast

Stormy Atlantic

David Nunn

Tammi Piermarini

(Scratched)

SCR

99

I B Mike

Sky Terrace

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Internet Success  4 $14.60 $7.40 $4.60
Lyrical Miracle  3 - $7.80 $4.40
Creative Thunder  7 - - $3.40
Twin Engine  6 - - -
Also rans: Giant Trick, Matter of Factor, Jiffy Josh, Farleys Mandate, Expensive Candy, Red Ale
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-4 $143.80 $2,044.00
Trifecta 4-3-7 $709.20 $14,016.00
Superfecta 4-3-7-6 $3,336.20 $6,951.00
Exacta 4-3 $121.40 $22,027.00
Pick 4 8-2/3/5/7-5-4 $3,107.80 $4,796.00
Pick 3 2/3/5/7-5-4 $266.40 $3,487.00
Fractions and final time: :22.87, :46.61, :59.38, 1:12.87
Winning Owner: REBB Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Tom Durant

News For Suffolk Downs

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.