Suffolk Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, May 18, 2019

Suffolk Downs, East Boston, MA
Suffolk Downs - East Boston, MA  |  suffolkdowns.com

Suffolk Downs opened in 1935 and has hosted a number of famous racehorses, including Seabiscuit, Funny Cide, Whirlaway, and Cigar.
Racing: Jun 9 to Aug 5, 2018.
Biggest stakes: The Massachusetts Handicap.

7 1/2F, Turf, $12,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) / First Half of Early Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hallucination

Tizway

Dylan Clarke

Luis E. Perez

8/1

2 2

Thrice

Hat Trick (JPN)

Hugh I. McMahon

J. D. Acosta

6/1

3 3

Mazmania

Langfuhr

Gary Sciacca

Ruben Silvera

12/1

4 4

Bellas Eyes

Eye of the Leopard

Michael A. Cimini

Tammi Piermarini

3/1

5 5

Claire's Kitty

Ghostzapper

Dermot Magner

Angel Moreno

5/1

6 6

Durven

First Dude

Sarah Nagle

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

2/1

7 7

Lady Perdita

Shakespeare

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

10/1

8

Awe Honey

Liaison

Gary C. Contessa

Rosario Montanez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Thrice  2 $8.80 $4.80 $3.40
Hallucination  1 - $7.60 $5.20
Lady Perdita  7 - - $5.20
Bellas Eyes  4 - - -
Also rans: Durven, Mazmania, Claire's Kitty
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-1 $68.80 $11,353.00
Superfecta 2-1-7-4 $1,838.60 $3,947.00
Trifecta 2-1-7 $467.80 $7,227.00
Fractions and final time: 1:40
Winning Owner: Larry E. Rabold
Winning Breeder: Dr. Catherine Wills

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) Pick 4 (50-cent min) (Races 2-3-4-5) / Second Half of Early Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

B First

It's So Simple

Robert L. Inman

Logan Holbrook

15/1

2 2

Pequeno Grande

Frost Giant

C. Steve Larue

Wilkin Ortiz

10/1

3 3

Here Comes A. J.

Quality Road

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Reshawn Latchman

12/1

4

Rockshine

Rock Pulpit

Tina M. Larue

Felix A. Pinero

10/1

5 5

Rouxhere

Alpha

Wayne Potts

Jenn Miller

8/5

6 6

Scarlet Wine

Vineyard Haven

Jami C. Poole

Jose Baez

8/1

7 7

Soul Machen

Machen

Jami C. Poole

Ajhari Williams

3/1

8 8

Jonathan McD

Quality Road

Wayne Potts

Rosario Montanez

5/1

99

Mama Lela

Poseidon's Warrior

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Jonathan McD  8 $10.80 $4.40 $2.10
Soul Machen  7 - $9.00 $2.20
Rouxhere  5 - - $2.10
Scarlet Wine  6 - - -
Also rans: Here Comes A. J., Pequeno Grande, B First
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-8 $69.00 $7,125.00
Superfecta 8-7-5-6 $242.20 $10,779.00
Trifecta 8-7-5 $88.40 $21,822.00
Exacta 8-7 $68.00 $29,751.00
Fractions and final time: :22.48, :45.35, :58.29, 1:12.18
Winning Owner: Vedhya L. Jagnanan
Winning Breeder: Derby Lane Farm, LLC

1M, Turf, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) Pick 3 (50-cent min) (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gio Lemon

Gio Ponti

Neil R. Morris

Carlos Carrasco

12/1

2 2

Panama Papers

English Channel

David Nunn

J. D. Acosta

2/1

3 3

Sadler Bay

Fort Prado

Douglas Nunn

Rosario Montanez

6/1

4 4

Golden Noguez

Take Charge Indy

Jose Corrales

Jenn Miller

15/1

5 5

The Pirates

The Factor

Jose M. Camejo

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

3/1

6 6

Bombonero

K One King

Jose Corrales

Felix A. Pinero

15/1

7 7

Pawn It Back

Put It Back

Jorge Berberena

Martin Solis

10/1

8 8

Cross Multiply

The Factor

Gary C. Contessa

Ruben Silvera

6/1

9 9

Rejuvenate

Hold Me Back

Tina M. Larue

Wilkin Ortiz

20/1

10 10

Moegan Avenue

Uncle Mo

Paul G. Overholt

Logan Holbrook

20/1

99

Alrahaal

Street Cry (IRE)

Gary C. Contessa

Rosario Montanez

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Sadler Bay  3 $14.20 $5.80 $4.40
The Pirates  5 - $4.20 $3.60
Gio Lemon  1 - - $8.80
Panama Papers  2 - - -
Also rans: Bombonero, Golden Noguez, Cross Multiply, Pawn It Back, Moegan Avenue, Rejuvenate
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-5 $53.20 $23,644.00
Superfecta 3-5-1-2 $1,198.60 $6,958.00
Trifecta 3-5-1 $521.00 $14,499.00
Fractions and final time: 1:46.67
Winning Owner: Kristilynn Miccio
Winning Breeder: James B. Steele Jr.

7 1/2F, Turf, $12,500 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) / First Half of Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Boppin Anda Weavin

Bop

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

5/2

2 2

Potomac River

English Channel

Jose M. Camejo

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

20/1

3 3

Borsa Vento

Uncle Mo

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

15/1

4 4

Zoo Yorker

Here Comes Ben

Dylan Clarke

Luis E. Perez

15/1

5

He's One Wild Dude

First Dude

Richard P. Sillaman

Rosario Montanez

3/1

6 6

My Own Lane

Broken Vow

Neil R. Morris

Carlos Carrasco

20/1

7 7

Forty Acres

Archarcharch

Hugh I. McMahon

J. D. Acosta

10/1

8 8

Pirate Beach

Treasure Beach (GB)

William M. Sienkewicz

Dyn Panell

5/1

9 9

Senor Louie

Louis Quatorze

Ronald B. Abrams

Ruben Silvera

6/1

10 10

The Curt Fox (GB)

Foxwedge (AUS)

Francis M. Dullea

Tammi Piermarini

12/1

11

We B Jammin

Aragorn (IRE)

Cindy Servideo

Ruben Silvera

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Pirate Beach  8 $9.40 $4.20 $2.80
Boppin Anda Weavin  1 - $3.60 $2.60
Senor Louie  9 - - $4.60
Potomac River  2 - - -
Also rans: Forty Acres, Borsa Vento, The Curt Fox (GB), My Own Lane, Zoo Yorker
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-1 $34.40 $26,289.00
Superfecta 8-1-9-2 $1,587.20 $6,765.00
Trifecta 8-1-9 $170.00 $14,349.00
Fractions and final time: 1:37.97
Winning Owner: Gump, Josie and Antigua Stable
Winning Breeder: Joy B. Carpenter

'We deserve this'; War of Will's Preakness Stakes win a relief

It was a tumultuous two weeks leading up to the Preakness for War of Will's camp.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $27,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) / Second Half of Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cunaviche

Bluegrass Cat

Carlos A. Calcano

Logan Holbrook

12/1

2 2

Son of Sanibel

Posse

John T. Kirby

Jacqueline A. Davis

6/1

3 3

Boone Station

Street Cry (IRE)

Gerardo Amezcua

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

8/1

4 4

She Read My Texts

Songandaprayer

Alejandro Ortega

Tammi Piermarini

4/1

5 5

Gallant Cause

Creative Cause

Rafael Ramos

Wilkin Ortiz

5/2

6 6

Shackleson

Shackleford

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

2/1

7 7

Now We Are Free

First Samurai

Jeremias Castro

J. D. Acosta

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Son of Sanibel  2 $9.20 $4.40 $3.40
Shackleson  6 - $4.00 $2.60
Now We Are Free  7 - - $5.80
She Read My Texts  4 - - -
Also rans: Boone Station, Gallant Cause, Cunaviche
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-6-7 $271.20 $10,719.00
Pick 3 3-8-2 $277.60 $2,657.00
Pick 4 8-3-8-2 $2,373.60 $5,129.00
Daily Double 8-2 $72.60 $2,017.00
Exacta 2-6 $31.20 $18,128.00
Superfecta 2-6-7-4 $794.20 $4,020.00
Fractions and final time: :22.26, :45.56, :58.34, 1:11.92
Winning Owner: St. Patrick's Racing Stable LLC
Winning Breeder: Sugar Maple Farm

5F, Turf, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $27,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) Pick 4 (50-cent min) (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Troopingthecolor

Parading

Neil R. Morris

Carlos Carrasco

20/1

2 2

Creaky Cricket

Yesbyjimminy

Steve Klesaris

Dyn Panell

12/1

3 3

Springers Point

Mizzen Mast

Regina Brennan

Jann N. Hernandez

20/1

4 4

The Zip Zip Man

City Zip

David Nunn

J. D. Acosta

5/2

5 5

Indian Bucks

Indian Charlie

Dylan Clarke

Luis E. Perez

6/1

6 6

Bret's At Caddies

Not For Love

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

3/1

7 7

Mr. Stream

Colonel John

Rafael Ramos

Wilkin Ortiz

15/1

8 8

Victory Slide

Rock Slide

Jay P. Bernardini

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

15/1

9 9

Giant Trick

Neko Bay

Robert P. Klesaris

Ruben Silvera

5/1

10

Peppermint Zip

City Zip

Carlos A. Calcano

Logan Holbrook

10/1

11

Deneb

Tapizar

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Reshawn Latchman

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

12

Denim Blue

In Summation

David St. Clair

Luis E. Perez

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

99

Street Shark

Street Sense

Joey Martinez

Silvestre Gonzalez

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Mo Satin

Inamorato

Tina M. Larue

Logan Holbrook

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Bret's At Caddies  6 $8.60 $4.00 $2.60
Creaky Cricket  2 - $5.20 $3.60
The Zip Zip Man  4 - - $2.20
Giant Trick  9 - - -
Also rans: Troopingthecolor, Indian Bucks, Springers Point, Mr. Stream, Victory Slide
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-2 $55.40 $13,819.00
Superfecta 6-2-4-9 $1,103.20 $3,840.00
Trifecta 6-2-4 $183.40 $10,539.00
Fractions and final time: 1:00.81
Winning Owner: Jay P. Bernardini
Winning Breeder: Steven Newby

Preakness Stakes 2019: Replay, results and payouts

Wind back Saturday's second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico.

7 1/2F, Turf, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $55,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) Pick 3 (50-cent min) (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Zefiro

Twirling Candy

William M. Sienkewicz

Rosario Montanez

2/1

1A 6

Pudding

Two Step Salsa

William M. Sienkewicz

Dyn Panell

2/1

2 1

Wicked Freud

Freud

Jason Servis

J. D. Acosta

8/1

3 3

Heza Kitten

Kitten's Joy

William Downing

Tammi Piermarini

6/1

4 4

Kikinboy

Curlin

Neil R. Morris

Carlos Carrasco

12/1

5 5

All Out of Aces

Proud Citizen

Neil R. Morris

Luis E. Perez

10/1

6 7

Foldover

Overdriven

Jose M. Camejo

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

3/1

8

Kaigun

Northern Afleet

Anthony Adamo

Erik Barbaran

5/1

8 9

Irish Mail

Trappe Shot

Jennifer Shannon

Wilkin Ortiz

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Wicked Freud  2 $7.60 $3.40 $3.00
Pudding  1A - $3.00 $2.20
Heza Kitten  3 - - $3.80
Foldover  6 - - -
Also rans: Zefiro, Kikinboy, All Out of Aces, Irish Mail
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-1-3 $59.60 $13,488.00
Superfecta 2-1-3-6 $106.40 $4,455.00
Perfecta 2-1 $15.60 $23,229.00
Fractions and final time: 1:38.1
Winning Owner: M and A Racing LTD
Winning Breeder: Patricia Generazio

6F, Dirt, $6,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) / First Half of Late Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Colleens Storm

Tiz Wonderful

Tina M. Larue

Logan Holbrook

12/1

1A 7

Cyclone Betty

Cyclotron

Tina M. Larue

Wilkin Ortiz

12/1

2 1

Smooth Arrival

Silver Train

Anthony T. Gillespie

Jose Baez

15/1

3 3

Enchantabull

Bullsbay

Timothy J. Shaw

Jacqueline A. Davis

8/1

4 4

Miss Gray

Hunters Bay

Scott A. Lake

J. D. Acosta

2/1

5 5

Explosive Candy

Explosive Truth

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

10/1

6 6

Prank Call

Dialed In

Wayne Potts

Jenn Miller

3/1

7 8

Teatoe

Survivalist

Jami C. Poole

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

6/1

8 9

Sainte Therese

Congrats

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Reshawn Latchman

5/1

99

Extreme Excess

Jazil

David St. Clair

Luis E. Perez

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Prefer Diamonds

Tale of Ekati

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Prank Call  6 $3.20 $2.40 $2.10
Enchantabull  3 - $5.80 $3.40
Miss Gray  4 - - $3.00
Colleens Storm  1 - - -
Also rans: Sainte Therese, Smooth Arrival, Cyclone Betty, Teatoe, Explosive Candy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-3-4 $67.20 $12,934.00
Superfecta 6-3-4-1 $208.00 $4,683.00
Exacta 6-3 $20.00 $18,011.00
Fractions and final time: :22.39, :46.18, :59.35, 1:13.14
Winning Owner: Turn it Up a Notch Racing
Winning Breeder: David E. Hager II

2 changes keyed War of Will's Preakness Stakes win

Two changes from War of Will's Derby tactics led to his Preakness score.

1M, Turf, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min) / Second Half of Late Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Power Boss

Street Boss

Gary C. Contessa

Jacqueline A. Davis

5/1

2 2

Mr. Nobody

He's Had Enough

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

3/1

3

Multiple

Broken Vow

Robert P. Klesaris

Tammi Piermarini

15/1

4 4

Catauga County

Violence

Neil R. Morris

Carlos Carrasco

6/1

5 5

Burn the Boats

Violence

Leon J. McKanas

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

12/1

6 6

Zaptuit

Ghostzapper

David Nunn

Rosario Montanez

5/2

7

Giant Rubies

Frost Giant

Gary Sciacca

Ruben Silvera

20/1

8 8

Rafter

Paddy O'Prado

Hugh I. McMahon

J. D. Acosta

10/1

9 9

Eagle Caviar

City Zip

Jonathan Maldonado

Luis E. Perez

20/1

10 10

David's Data

Data Link

Tina M. Larue

Wilkin Ortiz

15/1

99

Salutelute

Midnight Lute

Michael E. Gorham

Augusto A. Marin

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Bit the Bullet

Gio Ponti

Mark Eagan

Tammi Piermarini

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Rockin Eyes

Rock Pulpit

Tina M. Larue

Logan Holbrook

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Burn the Boats  5 $19.80 $5.20 $3.80
Power Boss  1 - $2.10 $2.20
Catauga County  4 - $3.80 $3.40
Rafter  8 - - -
Also rans: Mr. Nobody, David's Data, Zaptuit, Eagle Caviar
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-4-1 $491.40 $0.00
Pick 3 2-6-5 $1,633.60 $3,530.00
Pick 4 6-2-6-5 $3,402.20 $5,251.00
Daily Double 6-5 $144.60 $2,055.00
Exacta 5-1 $41.40 $23,688.00
Exacta 5-4 $107.00 $0.00
Superfecta 5-1-4-8 $880.40 $6,646.00
Superfecta 5-4-1-8 $2,554.40 $0.00
Trifecta 5-1-4 $342.40 $17,616.00
Fractions and final time: 1:46.09
Winning Owner: Leon McKanas
Winning Breeder: Margarita de Urtubey, Alexandra Torres &Southern Stars Farm

5 1/2F, Dirt, Rise Jim S.
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

Non Wagering Event

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jo Jo

Heatseeker (IRE)

Samuel Morales

2 2

Dr Blarney

Dublin

Karl M. Grusmark

Tammi Piermarini

3 3

Grady

Got the Last Laugh

Dylan Clarke

Luis E. Perez

4 4

Goodbyeguinnessbok

Orientate

Jonathan B. Buckley

Joel Sone

5 5

The Doc Is In

Dr. Rockett

Dylan Clarke

Jose Baez

Runner Win Place Show
Dr Blarney  2 - - -
Goodbyeguinnessbok  4 - - -
The Doc Is In  5 - - -
Grady  3 - - -
Also rans: Jo Jo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: :23.31, :46.34, :58.67, 1:05
Winning Owner: Joseph DiRico
Winning Breeder: Joseph DiRico

In quotes: All jockeys, trainers after Preakness Stakes 2019

Hear from all jockeys and trainers following the Preakness Stakes.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Isadorable S.
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

Non Wagering Event

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 4

Dr Ruthless

Disco Rico

Rafael Jose Rohena

Carlos Camillo

1A 6

Angry Patty

Freud

Rafael Jose Rohena

John C. Berrios

2 1

Jeb

Zong

Dylan Clarke

Luis E. Perez

3 2

Saint Anna

Kodiak Kowboy

Dylan Clarke

Jose Baez

4 3

Princess Dream

Freud

Jonathan B. Buckley

Joel Sone

5 5

Tropical Joy

Silk Broker

Jacqueline Falk

Tammi Piermarini

Runner Win Place Show
Tropical Joy  5 - - -
Princess Dream  4 - - -
Dr Ruthless  1 - - -
Jeb  2 - - -
Also rans: Angry Patty, Saint Anna
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: :23.34, :47.61, :59.94, 1:06.3
Winning Owner: Gold Bear Farm
Winning Breeder: Christopher J. Trakas

News For Suffolk Downs

Top News

'We deserve this'; War of Will's Preakness Stakes win a relief

It was a tumultuous two weeks leading up to the Preakness for War of Will's camp.

Preakness Stakes 2019: Replay, results and payouts

Wind back Saturday's second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico.

2 changes keyed War of Will's Preakness Stakes win

Two changes from War of Will's Derby tactics led to his Preakness score.

In quotes: All jockeys, trainers after Preakness Stakes 2019

Hear from all jockeys and trainers following the Preakness Stakes.

New controversy? Bodexpress left a Preakness Stakes starter

Should Bodexpress have been declared a Preakness Stakes non-starter?