Suffolk Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, August 4, 2018

Suffolk Downs, East Boston, MA
Suffolk Downs - East Boston, MA  |  suffolkdowns.com

Suffolk Downs opened in 1935 and has hosted a number of famous racehorses, including Seabiscuit, Funny Cide, Whirlaway, and Cigar.
Racing: Jun 9 to Aug 5, 2018.
Biggest stakes: The Massachusetts Handicap.

1M, Dirt, Allowance
Open | Open
Purse: $40,000

Non Wagering Event

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Only the Silk

Silk Broker

Jacqueline Falk

Tammi Piermarini

1A 3

Brokers Prize

Silk Broker

Jacqueline Falk

Dylan Davis

2 1

J. C. Indy

Flatter

Dylan Clarke

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

3 4

Worth the Worry

Hook and Ladder

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

4 5

Grady

Got the Last Laugh

Dylan Clarke

Luis E. Perez

6F, Dirt, MA Stallion S.
Open | Open
Purse: $50,000

First Half of Early Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Desert Wonder

Wild Desert

Bruce D. Anderson

Oscar Gomez

2/1

2 2

Spectacularsociano

Sociano

Bruce D. Anderson

Rodolfo Ignacio

6/1

3 3

Tropical Joy

Silk Broker

Jacqueline Falk

Dylan Davis

4/1

4 4

The Doc Is In

Dr. Rockett

Dylan Clarke

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

5/1

5 5

Greta

Zong

Dylan Clarke

8/1

6 6

Jeb

Zong

Dylan Clarke

Luis E. Perez

5/2

7 1/2F, Turf, $7,500 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $32,500

Second Half of Early Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Echale Salsita

Two Step Salsa

Marten Woodhouse

David Fawkes

20/1

2 2

High Heeled

Custom for Carlos

Jay P. Bernardini

Alex M. Cruz

12/1

3 3

North Latitude

Henrythenavigator

John A. Capellini

Oscar Gomez

15/1

4 4

Su Su's Kitten

Fort Prado

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

5/2

5 5

Seeing'n'believing

Sightseeing

Wayne Potts

Angel Cruz

5/1

6 6

Believe Me Babe

Tina M. Larue

Wayne A. Barnett

20/1

7 7

Trulamo

Girolamo

Miguel Penaloza

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

10/1

8 8

Eighth Commandment

Broken Vow

David G. Donk

Dylan Davis

3/1

9 9

Eyerish Inspired

Paddy O'Prado

Francis M. Dullea

Dyn Panell

6/1

10 10

Antia

M. C. Reardon

Nicolle Disdier

15/1

11 11

First Punch

Burton K. Sipp

Alex M. Cruz

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

12 12

Brilliant Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Rafael Ramos

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

99

Judgement Free

Boys At Tosconova

Arcadio Lopez

Carlos Camillo

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Redeem Me

Redeemed

Konstantinos Harigeorgiou

Christopher John Baker

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Seeing'n'believing  5 - $3.40 $2.20
Trulamo  7 - - $2.40
North Latitude  3 - - -
Echale Salsita  1 - - -
Also rans: Eyerish Inspired, Brilliant Kitten, High Heeled, Believe Me Babe, Eighth Commandment
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-8 $11.60 $6,908.00
Exacta 8-5 $16.80 $16,591.00
Superfecta 8-5-7-3 $315.00 $5,842.00
Trifecta 8-5-7 $44.20 $12,254.00
Fractions and final time: :25.27, :50.12, 1:15.49, 1:29.36, 1:42.44
Winning Owner: Take A Shot LLC
Winning Breeder: Chandley Farm LLC

1M 70Y, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $30,000

Pick 4 (Races 3-4-5-6)(50-cent min) / Exacta / Trifecta Superfecta (10-cent min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sun Boy

Graeme Hall

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

8/1

2 2

Spare the Kid

Noble Causeway

Osborne Smith

David Fawkes

12/1

3 3

Sweeping Victory

Orchard Park

John A. Capellini

Oscar Gomez

15/1

4 4

Emergency Exit

Read the Footnotes

Gabriel Goodwin

Luis E. Perez

10/1

5 5

Recalibrating

Malibu Moon

Steve Klesaris

Dyn Panell

3/1

6 6

Sunshine Valentino

Purge

Sherry L. Kirk

Ricardo Barrios

10/1

7 7

Open Bar

Mineshaft

Mertkan Kantarmaci

Luis M. Ocasio

4/1

8 8

Expensive Candy

Candy Ride (ARG)

Tina M. Larue

Wayne A. Barnett

20/1

9 9

Take a Risk

Surf Cat

Burton K. Sipp

Alex M. Cruz

6/1

10 10

Gangster Mason

Bold n' Flashy

Andrew V. Weymes

Nicolle Disdier

20/1

11 11

Young Dude

Posse

Patrick B. Daniels

Angel Serpa

15/1

12 12

Power Generation

Pulpit

Michael Charles Aro

Silvestre Gonzalez

20/1

Max Player changing barns ahead of Kentucky Derby

Max Player to be moved from Linda Rice barn ahead of the Kentucky Derby.

5F, Turf, $5,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $30,000

Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)(50-cent min) / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Go Cristian Go

Adios Charlie

Michael E. Gorham

Augusto A. Marin

12/1

2 2

It's a Plane

It's a Bird

Hector Sarmiento

Angel Serpa

20/1

3 3

Smart and Tough

Smarty Jones

Everton Smith

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

6/1

4 4

Everyday Dave

Weather Warning

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

3/1

5 5

Political Farce

Political Force

Wayne Potts

Angel Cruz

8/1

6 6

Sahara Goal

Sahara Heat

Marten Woodhouse

David Fawkes

20/1

7 7

Royal Silk

Silk Broker

Jay P. Bernardini

Dylan Davis

15/1

8 8

Indian Bucks

Indian Charlie

Alan J. Lockhart

Silvestre Gonzalez

2/1

9 9

Against the Win

Distorted Humor

Hugh I. McMahon

Jacqueline A. Davis

10/1

10 10

M K's Delight

Mizzen Mast

Tina M. Larue

Wayne A. Barnett

30/1

11 11

Camden Street

Elusive Quality

Michael Charles Aro

Ruben Silvera

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

12 12

Dreaming of Frank

Curlin

Ramon Davila Aguayo

Luis R. Reyes

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

99

Urduwaaz

Invasor (ARG)

Burton K. Sipp

Alex M. Cruz

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Charlie's Rainbow

Bwana Charlie

Mark Eagan

Joel Sone

(Scratched)

SCR

1M 70Y, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | Open
Purse: $45,000

First Half of Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stacie's Daughter

Joey Martinez

Silvestre Gonzalez

6/1

2 2

Rockin Pebbles

Rock Pulpit

Tina M. Larue

Wayne A. Barnett

20/1

3 3

Kensington

Kitten's Joy

Christophe Clement

Brian Pedroza

7/5

4 4

Queen Courage

Courageous Cat

Timothy M. Collins

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

8/1

5 5

Ella Run

Sun King

Boris Kocijan

Ricardo Barrios

12/1

6 6

Fetching Fury

Violence

Michael Stidham

Dylan Davis

4/1

7 7

Wild With Style

Giant Surprise

Leo O'Brien

Luis Reyes

15/1

8 8

Kentucky Flame

Kentucky Bear

Burton K. Sipp

Alex M. Cruz

30/1

9 9

South Carolina

Aikenite

Timothy M. Collins

David Fawkes

10/1

10 10

K K's Princess

Smoke Glacken

Joey Martinez

Luis M. Ocasio

15/1

11 11

Shrove Tuesday

Kitten's Joy

Neil R. Morris

Erik Barbaran

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

12 12

Black Shade

Mr. Elway

Miguel A. Jimenez

Wayne A. Barnett

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

99

Tiz T N T

Tiz Wonderful

Sherry L. Kirk

Skyler Spanabel

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Gerry Lynn

Factum

Burton K. Sipp

Alex M. Cruz

(Scratched)

SCR

Stewart Elliott's long ride to 5,000 career wins

Stewart Elliott's riding passion reignited after a break. On Sunday, he notched win No. 5,000.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $30,000

Second Half of Daily Double / Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)(50-cent min) / Exacta Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lagoon of Diamonds

Encosta de Lago (AUS)

Pablo R. Torres

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

6/1

2 2

Omaha Hurry

Congrats

Osborne Smith

David Fawkes

15/1

3 3

Worthurweightngold

Tiago

Burton K. Sipp

Alex M. Cruz

10/1

4 4

Sunshine Sperry

Not For Love

Philip T. Aristone

Dyn Panell

8/1

5 5

Master Macduff

Saffir

Patricia Farro

Dylan Davis

12/1

6 6

Toll the Bell

Zensational

John A. Capellini

Wayne A. Barnett

20/1

7 7

Cunaviche

Bluegrass Cat

M. C. Reardon

Nicolle Disdier

20/1

8 8

Goodbyeseeulater

Bluegrass Cat

Kieron Magee

Angel Serpa

10/1

9 9

No More Strippers

Weigelia

Marten Woodhouse

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

3/1

10 10

Belmont Road

Smarty Jones

Miguel A. Jimenez

Grant Whitacre

20/1

11 11

Gitidone

Gaff

William C. Hedus

Tammi Piermarini

4/1

12 12

Rock Nation

Stay Thirsty

Arcadio Lopez

Carlos Camillo

15/1

99

King Dublin

Dublin

Everton Smith

Jermaine Burke

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Spin Move

Hard Spun

Kimberly A Graci

Angel Cruz

(Scratched)

SCR

5F, Turf, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $50,000

Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)(50-cent min) / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Escapade

More Than Ready

Jonathan Thomas

Dylan Davis

6/1

2 2

Tale of Promise

Tale of Ekati

Herold O. Whylie

Luis M. Ocasio

20/1

3 3

Gables Girl

Il Postino

Marten Woodhouse

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

20/1

4 4

Stellar Moon

Tapit

Michael Stidham

Brian Pedroza

3/1

5 5

I'm So Munny

Munnings

Rafael Ramos

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

12/1

6 6

Copabella

Street Magician

Neil R. Morris

Erik Barbaran

15/1

7 7

Jersey Life

Bring the Heat

Timothy J. Shaw

Angel Serpa

5/2

8 8

Ranger Lady

U S Ranger

Rafael Jose Rohena

Luis E. Perez

12/1

9 9

Standard Deal

Consolidator

David Nunn

Silvestre Gonzalez

4/1

10 10

Steel Bay

Fidrych

Joey Martinez

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

10/1

11 11

Louisiana Lady

City Zip

Leo O'Brien

Luis R. Reyes

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

12 12

Huachuca

Steve Klesaris

Dyn Panell

(Main Track only)

10/1

MTO

99

Queeb

Harlan's Holiday

David St. Clair

Alex Gonzalez

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Summer Frock

Bop

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Angel Cruz

(Scratched)

SCR

1M 70Y, Turf, $12,500 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $37,500

First Half of Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Boppin Anda Weavin

Bop

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

3/1

2 2

Loyalty Spirit

Flower Alley

Jay P. Bernardini

Alex M. Cruz

6/1

3 3

Heiko

Mr. Greeley

Dimitrios K. Synnefias

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

10/1

4 4

High Side

Kitalpha

M. Anthony Ferraro

Jose Baez

5/1

5 5

Strong

Harlan's Holiday

Neil R. Morris

Angel Cruz

12/1

6 6

Here's Johnny

Colonel John

Jonathan Maldonado

Angel Serpa

15/1

7 7

Economic Data

Elusive Quality

Jennie Wilhelm-Saldana

Silvestre Gonzalez

20/1

8 8

Chief Mango

Concerto

Robert Fiesman

Augusto A. Marin

20/1

9 9

Blarp

War Front

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

5/2

10 10

Diablo's Darling

Greatness

Jackie Stauffer

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

15/1

11 11

Aire Bueno (CHI)

Ivan Denisovich (IRE)

Gary C. Contessa

Dylan Davis

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

12 12

Scarlet Wine

Vineyard Haven

David St. Clair

Dyn Panell

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

1M 70Y, Dirt, $10,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $35,000

Second Half of Daily Double / Pick 4 (Races 9-10-11-12)(50-cent min) / Exacta Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Scatoga

Scat Daddy

Gabriel Goodwin

Luis E. Perez

15/1

2 2

Dazzling Okie

Tactical Cat

Kieron Magee

Angel Serpa

5/2

3 3

Sierra Sun

Sun King

Mertkan Kantarmaci

Luis M. Ocasio

6/1

4 4

Peppi the Hunter

U S Ranger

Joseph Minieri

Dylan Davis

8/1

5 5

Masterkey

Will He Shine

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

3/1

6 6

Ventura Highway

Street Cry (IRE)

David Nunn

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

5/1

7 7

Undeniable Temper

Imperialism

Cindy Servideo

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

9/2

8 8

Trumpet Man

Lawyer Ron

Dylan Clarke

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

12/1

Math Wizard out to show he's more than a one-race wonder

Trainer Saffie Joseph believes Pennsylvania Derby upset winner Math Wizard has more to prove.

5F, Turf, Jill Jellison Memorial Dash S.
Open | Open
Purse: $100,000

Pick 3 (Races 10-11-12)(50-cent min) / Exacta / Trifecta Superfecta (10-cent min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Eye On Berlin

Trappe Shot

Rodolfo Sanchez-Salomon

Angel Cruz

20/1

2 2

Victorias Fire

Noonmark

Michael T. Sabine

Oscar Gomez

20/1

3 3

Orecchiette

Harlan's Holiday

Jonathan Thomas

5/1

4 4

My Sister Caro

Joe Sharp

Dylan Davis

3/1

5 5

D'boldest

D'wildcat

Jose M. Camejo

Abel Lezcano

2/1

6 6

Boos (FR)

Dream Ahead

Alan E. Goldberg

Brian Pedroza

6/1

7 7

Silver Slivers

Arch

Michael E. Gorham

Augusto A. Marin

15/1

8 8

Little Christina

Mineshaft

Carlo Vaccarezza

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

15/1

9 9

Fiesta

Joe Sharp

Luis M. Ocasio

12/1

10 10

Assail

Wildcat Heir

Patricia Farro

David Fawkes

10/1

1 1/16M, Turf, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $50,000

First Half of Late Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Front Line Paige

Proud Citizen

Neil R. Morris

Angel Cruz

12/1

2 2

Abatement (GB)

Bated Breath (GB)

Elizabeth Voss

Brian Pedroza

15/1

3 3

The Dow

Exchange Rate

Jorge R. Abreu

Luis Reyes

15/1

4 4

Trilogy

Northern Afleet

J. Guadalupe Guerrero

Tammi Piermarini

10/1

5 5

Compagno

Gio Ponti

Robertino Diodoro

Dylan Davis

6/1

6 6

Morocco

Pioneerof the Nile

William I. Mott

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

5/2

7 7

Gold Braid

Warrior's Reward

Neil R. Morris

Erik Barbaran

9/2

8 8

Souperfast

Broken Vow

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

2/1

9 9

Freekson

Mercer Mill

David St. Clair

Dyn Panell

20/1

99

Just a Ferry Tail

Justenuffhumor

Mark L. Tasso

Jose Baez

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Hello Abraxon

Greeley's Galaxy

Michelle S. Sharp

Angel Serpa

(Scratched)

SCR

Flashback: Mike Smith wins three straight editions of the Alabama

Jockey Mike Smith's three straight Alabama victories show his skill with all types of runners.

6F, Dirt, $6,500 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $30,000

Second Half of Late Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta (10-cent min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Teatoe

Survivalist

Brent Angelle

Tammi Piermarini

8/1

2 2

Pound of Hundreds

Yankee Gentleman

Joey Martinez

Silvestre Gonzalez

20/1

3 3

Loveyou Likethat

Crown of Thorns

Miguel A. Jimenez

Grant Whitacre

30/1

4 4

The Lost Tigress

Henny Hughes

Rafael Jose Rohena

Carlos Camillo

15/1

5 5

This Bird Can Sing

Pomeroy

Mertkan Kantarmaci

Luis M. Ocasio

8/1

6 6

North Mountain

Proud Citizen

John A. Capellini

Wayne A. Barnett

15/1

7 7

Explosive Candy

Explosive Truth

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

4/1

8 8

Tinca's Bird

Birdstone

Pablo R. Torres

Luis E. Perez

20/1

9 9

Avicii

City Zip

David Nunn

Deirdre A. Panas

2/1

10 10

Divine Spark

Lucky Pulpit

Louis C. Linder, Jr.

Dylan Davis

6/1

11 11

She's Thirsty

Stay Thirsty

Osborne Smith

David Fawkes

20/1

12 12

Oh So Rewarding

Parents' Reward

Pablo R. Torres

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

20/1

99

Little United

High Cotton

Charles A. DeMario

Luis J. Rodriguez

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Silver Majorette

Don Six

Alejandro Ortega

Pedro Monterrey, Jr.

(Scratched)

SCR

News For Suffolk Downs

Top News

Max Player changing barns ahead of Kentucky Derby

Max Player to be moved from Linda Rice barn ahead of the Kentucky Derby.

Stewart Elliott's long ride to 5,000 career wins

Stewart Elliott's riding passion reignited after a break. On Sunday, he notched win No. 5,000.

Math Wizard out to show he's more than a one-race wonder

Trainer Saffie Joseph believes Pennsylvania Derby upset winner Math Wizard has more to prove.

Flashback: Mike Smith wins three straight editions of the Alabama

Jockey Mike Smith's three straight Alabama victories show his skill with all types of runners.