Shawan Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, September 24, 2022

Picks Report Get Expert Shawan Downs Picks for today’s races. Get Equibase PPs.

Power Picks stats the last 60 days: Top picks are winning at 31.7%, second picks are winning at 21.2%, and third place picks are winning 15.4%.

Shawan Downs Power Picks the last 14 days: 0.0% winners /

2M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $20,000

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. (races 1-3 provided free)
    Race 1: Get Shawan Downs Picks for all of today's races.

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fleeting Atte

Afleet Alex

Sean McDermott

Sean McDermott

2 2

Shuyyookh (IRE)

Profitable (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Harrison Beswick

3 3

Carloun (IRE)

Kingman (GB)

Keri Brion

Parker Hendriks

4 4

Hoffman (IRE)

New Bay (GB)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

5 5

Ice Bar

Keen Ice

Neil R. Morris

Gerard Galligan

6 6

Greylover

Imagining

Mark Beecher

Jamie Bargary

7 7

Keys Discount

Medal Count

Sam Cockburn

Barry Foley

8 8

Jukebox Juju

Unified

Julie Gomena

Ross Geraghty

Runner Win Place Show
Fleeting Atte  1 - - -
Keys Discount  7 - - -
Hoffman (IRE)  4 - - -
Greylover  6 - - -
Also rans: Ice Bar, Shuyyookh (IRE), Jukebox Juju
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 3:41.2
Winning Owner: Ciarrai Bloodstock, LLC
Winning Breeder: South Branch Equine LLC
FLEETING ATTE allowed all the others to dictate terms and with less than three quarters remaining, rider made their move and the gelding responded well, taking command.

2M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. (races 1-3 provided free)
    Race 2: Get Shawan Downs Picks for all of today's races.

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fog Bound

First Samurai

Joss Saville

Harrison Beswick

2 2

Pure Courage

Declaration of War

Todd J. Wyatt

Elizabeth Scully

3 3

Uco Valley (IRE)

Vadamos (FR)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

4 4

Seismic Wave

Tapit

Neil R. Morris

Gerard Galligan

5 5

Awakened

Curlin

Jack Fisher

Jamie Bargary

6 6

Beowulf (IRE)

Camelot (GB)

William Dowling

Graham Watters

7 7

Robert's Luxury

Shanghai Bobby

Sean McDermott

Sean McDermott

8 8

Hey Teacher (GB)

Fascinating Rock (IRE)

Katherine S. Neilson

Barry Foley

9 9

Elusive Soul

Perfect Soul (IRE)

Elizabeth Voss

Freddie Procter

10 10

Quid

English Channel

Julie Gomena

Ross Geraghty

11 11

Pull Rank

Commissioner

Kate Dalton

Bernard Dalton

(Also-eligible)

AE

12 12

Machenbank (GER)

Protectionist (GER)

Keri Brion

Parker Hendriks

(Also-eligible)

AE

13 13

Good Boy (FR)

Diamond Boy (FR)

Todd McKenna

Harrison Beswick

(Also-eligible)

AE

99

Kid Macho

Macho Uno

Todd McKenna

Harrison Beswick

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Eagerly

American Pharoah

Elizabeth Voss

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Thai Terrier

Kitten's Joy

Katherine S. Neilson

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Flying Scotsman

English Channel

Neil R. Morris

Gerard Galligan

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Saigon

Mizzen Mast

Janet E. Elliot

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Cool Jet (IRE)

Jet Away (GB)

Jack Fisher

Graham Watters

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Hail to the Chief

Danza

Katherine S. Neilson

Harrison Beswick

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Potus

Lemon Drop Kid

Jack Fisher

Graham Watters

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Arrowheart

Hard Spun

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

(Scratched)

SCR

99

La Hara (IRE)

Dansili (GB)

Neil R. Morris

Gerard Galligan

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Awakened  5 - - -
Uco Valley (IRE)  3 - - -
Pure Courage  2 - - -
Quid 10 - - -
Also rans: Elusive Soul, Robert's Luxury, Beowulf (IRE), Hey Teacher (GB), Fog Bound, Seismic Wave
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 3:30.2
Winning Owner: Riverdee Stable and Ten Strike Racing
Winning Breeder: Phipps Stable
AWAKENED stalked the top two leaders for nearly all of the going, a clean trip and a patient ride led to a lead at the top of the lane and one in which he would not be caught.

Churchill Downs quarantines barn because of an ill horse

An ill horse forces isolation of a barn at Churchill Downs, temporary bans on shippers.

2M, Hurdle, $20,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

  • Picks Report HRN Power Pick selection. (races 1-3 provided free)
    Race 3: Get Shawan Downs Picks for all of today's races.

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Telegram

Quality Road

Elizabeth Voss

Ross Geraghty

2 2

Fightinirishtabit

Tiznow

Richard J. Hendriks

Harrison Beswick

3 3

Twenty Years On (GB)

Rip Van Winkle (IRE)

Jack Fisher

Graham Watters

4 4

Yankee Doodle Boy

Declaration of War

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

5 5

Spring Heeled Jim (IRE)

Irish Wells (FR)

Keri Brion

Parker Hendriks

6 6

Ludicrous Mode

Bullet Train (GB)

Mark Beecher

Jamie Bargary

7 7

Sempre Medici (FR)

Medicean (GB)

Mark Beecher

Alex Leventhal

8 8

Project Two (IRE)

Belardo (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

99

Step to the Bar

Behindatthebar

Kate Dalton

Bernard Dalton

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Senor Seville

Seville (GER)

Danielle Hodsdon

Ross Geraghty

(Scratched)

SCR

99

West Newton (GB)

Kitten's Joy

Richard J. Hendriks

Harrison Beswick

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Fightinirishtabit  2 - - -
Telegram  1 - - -
Project Two (IRE)  8 - - -
Spring Heeled Jim (IRE)  5 - - -
Also rans: Sempre Medici (FR), Yankee Doodle Boy, Ludicrous Mode
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 3:31.4
Winning Owner: Daniel M. Denefrio
Winning Breeder: Susan Casner
FIGHTINIRISHTABIT brilliantly let

2M, Hurdle, Allowance
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Our Bab (IRE)

Walk In The Park (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

2 2

Ljay (IRE)

Champs Elysees (GB)

Keri Brion

Parker Hendriks

3 3

Senor Seville

Seville (GER)

Danielle Hodsdon

Ross Geraghty

4 4

Bright Eyed Eagle (IRE)

Gleneagles (IRE)

Katherine S. Neilson

Gerard Galligan

5 5

Connagh's Quay

Flintshire (GB)

Richard L. Valentine

Barry Foley

6 6

Step to the Bar

Behindatthebar

Kate Dalton

Bernard Dalton

7 7

Queens Empire (IRE)

Empire Maker

Jack Fisher

Jamie Bargary

99

Ludicrous Mode

Bullet Train (GB)

Mark Beecher

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Step to the Bar  6 - - -
Bright Eyed Eagle (IRE)  4 - - -
Senor Seville  3 - - -
Queens Empire (IRE)  7 - - -
Also rans: Connagh's Quay, Our Bab (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 3:43.2
Winning Owner: Del Rio Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Virginia Lazenby Racing Stable LLC
STEP TO THE BAR dictated terms from the drop of the flag until the wire, relinquishing the lead at only one point of call and when the time came to lay it down, did so, and held sway.

Kentucky Derby odds: Futures markets show 126 horses

Baffert horses dominate 1 futures market but are anonymous in another.

3 1/8M, Timber, Brown Advisory Timber S.
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Junior Senator

Smarty Jones

Cyril Murphy

Eric Poretz

2 2

Storm Team

Candy Ride (ARG)

Jack Fisher

Graham Watters

3 3

Flaming Sword (IRE)

Gold Well (GB)

Richard L. Valentine

Barry Foley

4 4

Andi'amu (FR)

Walk In The Park (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Freddie Procter

5 5

Our Legend (IRE)

Finsceal Fior (IRE)

Jack Fisher

Connor Hankin

6 6

Mo's in the House

Uncle Mo

Sam Cockburn

Gerard Galligan

7 7

Lucky Soul

Lookin At Lucky

William Dowling

Justin Batoff

Runner Win Place Show
Storm Team  2 - - -
Andi'amu (FR)  4 - - -
Flaming Sword (IRE)  3 - - -
Our Legend (IRE)  5 - - -
Also rans: Lucky Soul, Mo's in the House, Junior Senator
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 6:44
Winning Owner: Williams, Sheila J. and Northwoods Stable
Winning Breeder: Colts Neck Stables LLC
STORM TEAM was the default pacesetter once junior senator

3 1/8M, Timber, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Real Good Man (IRE)

Califet (FR)

William Dowling

Graham Watters

2 2

Bogey's Image

Imagining

Joseph G. Davies

Teddy Davies

3 3

Notjudginjustsayin

Broken Vow

Jack Fisher

Connor Hankin

4 4

Cause for Pardon

Creative Cause

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

5 5

So Sublime

Wagon Limit

Todd McKenna

Eric Poretz

6 6

Chosen Mate (IRE)

Well Chosen (GB)

Richard J. Hendriks

Harrison Beswick

7 7

Cracker Factory (GB)

Poet's Voice (GB)

Mark Beecher

Jamie Bargary

8 8

Coach Carter (IRE)

Sholokhov (IRE)

Keri Brion

Parker Hendriks

9 9

Gaye Breeze (IRE)

Getaway (GER)

Sean McDermott

Sean McDermott

10 10

Western Crusader

English Channel

Richard J. Hendriks

Freddie Procter

11 11

Worzel Gummidge (IRE)

Robin des Pres (FR)

Mark Beecher

Alex Leventhal

12 12

Adjutant (GB)

Champs Elysees (GB)

Katherine S. Neilson

Gerard Galligan

13 13

Tiepolo (IRE)

Dark Angel (IRE)

Elizabeth C. Korrell

Freddie Procter

(Also-eligible)

AE

14 14

Andale

Alymagic

William S. Meister

(Also-eligible)

AE

15 15

Court Ruler (IRE)

Court Cave (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

(Also-eligible)

AE

99

Lucky Soul

Lookin At Lucky

William Dowling

Justin Batoff

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Jackson S

Rock Slide

Cyril Murphy

Barry Foley

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Shootin the Breeze

Hard Spun

Katherine S. Neilson

Barry Foley

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Rhythmia

Majestic Warrior

Todd McKenna

Eric Poretz

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Lonely Weekend

Tiznow

Todd J. Wyatt

Elizabeth Scully

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Mo's in the House

Uncle Mo

Sam Cockburn

Gerard Galligan

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Fashion Line

Morning Line

Katherine S. Neilson

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Cracker Factory (GB)  7 - - -
Cause for Pardon  4 - - -
Notjudginjustsayin  3 - - -
Tiepolo (IRE) 13 - - -
Also rans: Adjutant (GB), Chosen Mate (IRE), Real Good Man (IRE), So Sublime, Worzel Gummidge (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 6:34
Winning Owner: The Hundred Acre Field
Winning Breeder: W. & R. Barnett Ltd
CRACKER FACTORY (GB) sat in the mid to back of the pack until the last quarter of a mile when rider made their move and drove clear of it's foes.

'Just a tank': Beverly Park gets 13th win in 28 starts this year

Beverly Park gets his 13th win from 28 starts this year.

1 3/8M, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $0

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Huyana

Malibu Moon

Casey Pinkard

Colin Smith

2 2

Cup of Aiken

Magician (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Freddie Procter

3 3

Merkaba

Verrazano

William Dowling

Connor Hankin

4 4

City Dreamer (IRE)

Casamento (IRE)

Jack Fisher

Graham Watters

5 5

Agitare (IRE)

Teofilo (IRE)

Keri Brion

Parker Hendriks

6 6

Grey Falcon (IRE)

Gleneagles (IRE)

Elizabeth Voss

Fiona Fox

7 7

Mystic Strike

Smart Strike

Todd McKenna

Elizabeth Scully

8 8

Hail to the Chief

Danza

Katherine S. Neilson

Theodore Sushko

9 9

Bellarmine Hall

Bellamy Road

David M. Bourke

Jamie Bargary

10 10

Always Cool

Arch

Lilith E. Boucher

Mell Boucher

11 11

Brave Deacon

Orientate

Joseph G. Davies

Teddy Davies

12 12

Bourbon Magic

Distorted Humor

Sandra Webb

Barry Foley

13 13

Auction Kingdom

Animal Kingdom

Neil R. Morris

Thomas Garner

14 14

Sudden Victory

Soaring Empire

Julie Gomena

Gerard Galligan

15 15

Ahnaf

Street Sense

Sam Cockburn

Emme Fullilove

(Also-eligible)

AE

16 16

Hard Timer

Hard Spun

Richard J. Hendriks

(Also-eligible)

AE

17 17

He'll Do

Mark Valeski

Keri Brion

Parker Hendriks

(Also-eligible)

AE

99

City of Grace

Shackleford

Casey Pinkard

Colin Smith

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Telegram

Quality Road

Elizabeth Voss

(Scratched)

SCR

1 3/8M, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $0

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Soramond (GER)

Sea The Moon (GER)

Leslie F. Young

Harrison Beswick

2 2

Moscato (GB)

Hernando (FR)

Jack Fisher

Connor Hankin

3 3

Profiteer

War Front

Casey Pinkard

Graham Watters

4 4

Modus Operandi (IRE)

Frankel (GB)

Keri Brion

Parker Hendriks

5 5

Temple City Blvd

Temple City

Elizabeth Voss

Fiona Fox

6 6

Shootist

Smart Strike

Todd McKenna

Teddy Davies

7 7

Fashion Line

Morning Line

Katherine S. Neilson

Theodore Sushko

8 8

Clint Maroon (GB)

Oasis Dream (GB)

David M. Bourke

Jamie Bargary

9 9

Ask Neal

California Chrome

Joseph G. Davies

Theresa Dimpfel

10 10

Saigon

Mizzen Mast

Janet E. Elliot

Marshall Kinnamon

11 11

Tease And Seize (FR)

Motivator (GB)

Richard L. Valentine

Barry Foley

12 12

Refi

Hard Spun

Todd J. Wyatt

Elizabeth Scully

13 13

Gold (FR)

Golden Horn (GB)

Paul Douglas Fout

Bernard Dalton

14 14

Goodoldtimes (IRE)

Gold Well (GB)

Alicia S. Murphy

Colin Smith

15 15

Lowcountry

Frosted

Lilith E. Boucher

Mell Boucher

(Also-eligible)

AE

16 16

Mission Brief

Noble Mission (GB)

Danielle Hodsdon

Jamie Bargary

(Also-eligible)

AE

17 17

Fusee de Poche (IRE)

Champs Elysees (GB)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

(Also-eligible)

AE

99

Fiddlyn

Gio Ponti

Keri Brion

Parker Hendriks

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Diva of Seville

Seville (GER)

Casey Pinkard

Elizabeth Scully

(Scratched)

SCR

Santa Anita adds top Woodbine rider Kimura this winter

Top Woodbine rider Kazushi Kimura takes his tack this winter to Santa Anita.

Top News

Churchill Downs quarantines barn because of an ill horse

An ill horse forces isolation of a barn at Churchill Downs, temporary bans on shippers.

Kentucky Derby odds: Futures markets show 126 horses

Baffert horses dominate 1 futures market but are anonymous in another.

'Just a tank': Beverly Park gets 13th win in 28 starts this year

Beverly Park gets his 13th win from 28 starts this year.

Santa Anita adds top Woodbine rider Kimura this winter

Top Woodbine rider Kazushi Kimura takes his tack this winter to Santa Anita.

Some of last week's fastest stakes winners may surprise you

These stakes winners had the highest speed figures last week. Some might surprise you.