Saratoga Entries & Results for Sunday, July 21, 2019

Saratoga, Saratoga Springs, NY
Saratoga - Saratoga Springs, NY  |  nyra.com

Saratoga, named one of the world’s greatest sporting venues by Sports Illustrated, held its first thoroughbred meet in 1863, just a month after the Battle of Gettysburg.
Racing Jul 11 to Sep 2 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Travers Stakes, Whitney, Woodward and Alabama.
The 2019 Saratoga meet opens on Thursday, July 11. The opening day stakes races are the $150,000 Schuylerville Stakes for two-year-old fillies and the $100,000 Quick Call turf sprint for three-year-olds. Opening Day entries will be drawn on Saturday, July 6!

2 1/16M, Hurdle, Allowance
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $65,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (1-3), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Markhan

Birdstone

Richard J. Hendriks

Ross Geraghty

8/5

2 2

Zeppelin Ride

Tiznow

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

15/1

3 3

Repeat Repeat

Arch

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

8/1

4

Renown (GB)

Champs Elysees (GB)

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

4/1

5 5

Roller Rolls On

Lemon Drop Kid

Paul Douglas Fout

Sean McDermott

12/1

6 6

Gaye Breeze (IRE)

Getaway (GER)

Meriwether Morris

Thomas Garner

20/1

7 7

Whitman's Poetry

Tiznow

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

3/1

8 8

Cite

Blame

Jack Fisher

William McCarthy

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cite  8 $14.00 $7.60 $5.00
Repeat Repeat  3 - $7.50 $4.10
Gaye Breeze (IRE)  6 - - $5.70
Roller Rolls On  5 - - -
Also rans: Zeppelin Ride, Markhan, Whitman's Poetry
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-3-6 $693.00 $50,440.00
Exacta 8-3 $88.00 $88,641.00
Superfecta 8-3-6-5 $3,186.00 $27,055.00
Fractions and final time: 3:51.52
Winning Owner: Mrs. S. K. Johnston, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider

7F, Dirt, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

Exacta, Quinella, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (2-4) Early Pick 5 (.50) Races (2-6), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Somebody

Mineshaft

H. James Bond

Manuel Franco

8/1

2 2

Mandatory Payout

Strong Mandate

Rob Atras

Jose L. Ortiz

5/1

3 3

Brush Country

Take Charge Indy

Robertino Diodoro

Tyler Gaffalione

5/2

4 4

Threatlovesmidnite

Mission Impazible

Todd A. Pletcher

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

12/1

5 5

Blue Gem

Gemologist

Steven M. Asmussen

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

15/1

6

Business Cycle

Curlin

Chad C. Brown

Javier Castellano

6/5

7 7

Heyitsnricopalazo

Emcee

Gary P. Gullo

Benjamin Hernandez

12/1

8

Mission Statement

Mission Impazible

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Junior Alvarado

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Blue Gem  5 $19.80 $5.70 $3.70
Brush Country  3 - $2.80 $2.40
Threatlovesmidnite  4 - - $3.70
Mandatory Payout  2 - - -
Also rans: Somebody, Heyitsnricopalazo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-3-4 $316.48 $91,106.00
Daily Double 8-5 $140.00 $56,299.00
Exacta 5-3 $53.00 $191,349.00
Quinella 3-5 $19.40 $8,982.00
Superfecta 5-3-4-2 $658.00 $41,093.00
Fractions and final time: :22.75, :45.63, 1:10.6, 1:23.88
Winning Owner: Clark O. Brewster
Winning Breeder: Christine A. Hansen & Donald L. Foret

HorseCenter: Highlighting top juvenile Breeders' Cup prospects

This week's show focuses on juveniles, highlighting who could appear in the Breeders' Cup.

1 1/8M, Turf, $65,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $55,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (3-5) Pick 4 (.50) Races (3-6), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

On a Spree

Speightstown

Kiaran P. McLaughlin

Rajiv Maragh

12/1

2 2

Skywriting

Super Saver

Linda Rice

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

6/1

3

Borough Boy

Exchange Rate

Jena M. Antonucci

Tyler Gaffalione

(Main Track only)

3/1

MTO

4 4

Dillon Rocks

Paynter

Robert Barbara

Kendrick Carmouche

15/1

5 5

Crypto Gold

Medaglia d'Oro

Linda Rice

Dylan Davis

12/1

6 6

Heirloom Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Danny Gargan

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

8/1

7 7

Foti

Scat Daddy

David G. Donk

Manuel Franco

10/1

8 8

Bad Boy

Curlin

Jorge R. Abreu

Jose L. Ortiz

7/2

9

Value Engineering

Lemon Drop Kid

Chad C. Brown

Javier Castellano

1/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bad Boy  8 $6.80 $3.90 $2.90
Dillon Rocks  4 - $6.60 $4.20
Crypto Gold  5 - - $3.50
On a Spree  1 - - -
Also rans: Heirloom Kitten, Foti, Skywriting
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-8 $93.50 $85,961.00
Pick 3 8-5-8 $763.00 $76,339.00
Trifecta 8-4-5 $235.48 $143,664.00
Superfecta 8-4-5-1 $799.00 $70,500.00
Exacta 8-4 $40.80 $311,493.00
Fractions and final time: :24.33, :49.28, 1:13.64, 1:37.32, 1:49.4
Winning Owner: Dubb, Michael and Bethlehem Stables LLC
Winning Breeder: Eutrophia Farm LTD

1 1/8M, Dirt, Coaching Club American Oaks
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $500,000

Exacta, Quinella, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (4-6) Double Wagers NO SHOW WAGERING

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Guarana

Ghostzapper

Chad C. Brown

Jose L. Ortiz

2/5

2 2

Champagne Anyone

Street Sense

Ian R. Wilkes

Chris Landeros

4/1

3 3

Boxwood

English Channel

Eddie Kenneally

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

12/1

4 4

Off Topic

Street Sense

Todd A. Pletcher

Manuel Franco

20/1

5 5

Point of Honor

Curlin

George Weaver

Javier Castellano

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Guarana  1 $2.50 $2.10 -
Point of Honor  5 - $2.60 -
Off Topic  4 - - -
Champagne Anyone  2 - - -
Also rans: Boxwood
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-5-4 $49.40 $140,579.00
Daily Double 8-1 $9.90 $77,675.00
Exacta 1-5 $5.00 $287,114.00
Quinella 1-5 $4.10 $10,206.00
Superfecta 1-5-4-2 $78.00 $62,701.00
Pick 3 5-8-1 $110.50 $114,841.00
Fractions and final time: :24.27, :49.49, 1:13.58, 1:37.16, 1:49.65
Winning Owner: Three Chimneys Farm
Winning Breeder: Three Chimneys Farm, LLC

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

1 1/8M, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $90,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (5-7) Pick 4 (.50) Races (5-8), Daily Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fireball Shot

Street Cry (IRE)

Philip A. Bauer

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

12/1

2 2

Per Capita

Tapit

Chad C. Brown

Jose L. Ortiz

2/1

3 3

Tough Times

Tapit

Mark A. Hennig

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

15/1

4 4

Scars Are Cool

Malibu Moon

Stanley M. Hough

Tyler Gaffalione

6/1

5 5

Ranger Up

First Samurai

Todd A. Pletcher

Manuel Franco

6/1

6 6

Majority Rules

Tiznow

Chad C. Brown

Javier Castellano

3/1

7 7

Spice Road

Street Sense

Kiaran P. McLaughlin

Luis Saez

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Scars Are Cool  4 $11.40 $5.20 $4.10
Majority Rules  6 - $4.80 $3.40
Spice Road  7 - - $3.30
Fireball Shot  1 - - -
Also rans: Ranger Up, Per Capita, Tough Times
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-1-4 $78.50 $84,930.00
Trifecta 4-6-7 $166.48 $175,127.00
Superfecta 4-6-7-1 $634.00 $84,371.00
Exacta 4-6 $55.00 $361,085.00
Daily Double 1-4 $16.00 $83,063.00
Fractions and final time: :24.15, :48.59, 1:12.65, 1:37.07, 1:49.73
Winning Owner: Sagamore Farm LLC
Winning Breeder: Hardacre Farm LLC

1M, Inner turf, $30,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (6-8), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Chestnut Street

Scat Daddy

Raymond Handal

Tyler Gaffalione

2/1

2 2

Take Charge Tina

Take Charge Indy

Rob Atras

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

15/1

3 3

Ragtime Suzy

Union Rags

Thomas M. Bush

Manuel Franco

15/1

4 4

Galadriel's Light

Will Take Charge

Linda Rice

Jose L. Ortiz

12/1

5 5

Solitary Gem

Gemologist

Leah Gyarmati

Rajiv Maragh

12/1

6 6

Mamma Dee

Tapizar

Linda Rice

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

6/1

7 7

Trixie's Time

Hat Trick (JPN)

Michael Miceli

Dylan Davis

10/1

8 8

Kickin Kimberly

Eskendereya

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Javier Castellano

5/1

9 9

Art Buff

Bodemeister

Rodolphe Brisset

Junior Alvarado

8/1

10 10

Roses From Ben

Here Comes Ben

Rodrigo A. Ubillo

Benjamin Hernandez

30/1

11

Infatuation

Mission Impazible

Patrick J. Quick

Michael J. Luzzi

30/1

12 12

Kinky Sox

Girolamo

Roy S. Lerman

Chris Landeros

10/1

13

Dynamic Miss

Kitten's Joy

Richard J. Hendriks

Kendrick Carmouche

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

14

Appreciate

Tiznow

John T. Toscano, Jr.

Benjamin Hernandez

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

15

Stormy D

Will Take Charge

John C. Servis

Kendrick Carmouche

(Also-eligible)

7/2

AE

16

Incredible Miss

Into Mischief

Mertkan Kantarmaci

Edwin Rivera

(Main Track only)

10/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Chestnut Street  1 $10.00 $5.30 $4.40
Take Charge Tina  2 - $8.50 $6.30
Art Buff  9 - - $6.50
Galadriel's Light  4 - - -
Also rans: Trixie's Time, Kickin Kimberly, Kinky Sox, Ragtime Suzy, Solitary Gem, Roses From Ben, Mamma Dee
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-1 $34.40 $86,662.00
Exacta 1-2 $91.50 $511,228.00
Superfecta 1-2-9-4 $5,798.00 $170,528.00
Trifecta 1-2-9 $967.00 $288,879.00
Consolation Double 4-11 $9.60 $0.00
Pick 3 1-4-1 $102.00 $131,950.00
Consolation Pick 3 1-4-11 $17.80 $0.00
Pick 4 8-1-4-1 $428.48 $466,275.00
Pick 5 5-8-1-4-1 $5,180.00 $841,055.00
Fractions and final time: :23.97, :47.83, 1:11.38, 1:36.4
Winning Owner: Madaket Stables LLC
Winning Breeder: Mrs. Gerald A. Nielsen

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

5 1/2F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $90,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (7-9), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fly So Pretty

Sky Mesa

Mark E. Casse

Javier Castellano

5/1

2 2

Sharing

Speightstown

H. Graham Motion

Manuel Franco

6/1

3 3

Crack of Dawn

Bernardini

Philip M. Serpe

Junior Alvarado

15/1

4 4

Miss My Macho

Mucho Macho Man

Katherine Ritvo

Kendrick Carmouche

20/1

5 5

Meritaten

War Front

Albert M. Stall, Jr.

Jose L. Ortiz

9/2

6 6

Ill Will

Palace Malice

Gary C. Contessa

Chris Landeros

15/1

7 7

Mom's Pass

Point of Entry

Steven M. Asmussen

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

4/1

8 8

Queen of Shades

Midshipman

Jason Servis

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

8/1

9 9

Giggle Factory

The Factor

Thomas Albertrani

Luis R. Reyes

15/1

10 10

Sequin

Bayern

Wesley A. Ward

Tyler Gaffalione

3/1

11

Sparkling Sky

More Than Ready

Todd A. Pletcher

Jose L. Ortiz

(Also-eligible)

9/2

AE

12

Voting Agreement

More Than Ready

Chad C. Brown

Javier Castellano

(Also-eligible)

5/1

AE

13

Star Command

Orb

Claude R. McGaughey III

Dylan Davis

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

14

Divided Sky (IRE)

Society Rock (IRE)

Wesley A. Ward

Tyler Gaffalione

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

15

Magic Motion

Bernardini

William I. Mott

Junior Alvarado

(Main Track only)

7/2

MTO

16

Persian Queen

Union Rags

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Luis Saez

(Main Track only)

6/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Fly So Pretty  1 $13.20 $5.30 $3.60
Sequin 10 - $4.10 $3.30
Sharing  2 - - $6.10
Queen of Shades  8 - - -
Also rans: Giggle Factory, Mom's Pass, Meritaten, Ill Will, Miss My Macho, Crack of Dawn
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-1 $77.50 $102,469.00
Exacta 1-10 $50.00 $501,326.00
Superfecta 1-10-2-8 $2,012.00 $150,490.00
Trifecta 1-10-2 $408.00 $266,996.00
Pick 3 4-1-1 $341.00 $82,930.00
Consolation Pick 3 4-11-1 $66.00 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :22.19, :44.95, :56.59, 1:02.94
Winning Owner: Tracy Farmer
Winning Breeder: Tracy Farmer

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $90,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (8-10), Pick 6 Races (8-13) Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Federale

Discreetly Mine

Philip A. Gleaves

Dylan Davis

15/1

2 2

Three Technique

Mr Speaker

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Jose L. Ortiz

7/2

3 3

Yankee Empire

Cairo Prince

John C. Kimmel

Chris Landeros

6/1

4 4

Eagles Palace

Palace Malice

William I. Mott

Junior Alvarado

10/1

5 5

American Butterfly

American Pharoah

D. Wayne Lukas

Tyler Gaffalione

15/1

6 6

Basin

Liam's Map

Steven M. Asmussen

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

3/1

7 7

Mr Thrifty

Poseidon's Warrior

Robert E. Reid, Jr.

Kendrick Carmouche

4/1

8

Social Afleet

Northern Afleet

Dallas Stewart

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

12/1

9 9

He's Super Lucky

Super Saver

Katherine Ritvo

Rajiv Maragh

15/1

10 10

Excession

Union Rags

Steven M. Asmussen

Manuel Franco

8/1

11 11

Lucky Curlin

Curlin

Mark E. Casse

Tyler Gaffalione

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Basin  6 $6.00 $3.40 $2.70
Three Technique  2 - $3.40 $2.90
Lucky Curlin 11 - - $4.20
Mr Thrifty  7 - - -
Also rans: Eagles Palace, Yankee Empire, American Butterfly, Excession, Federale, He's Super Lucky
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-6 $45.80 $132,025.00
Exacta 6-2 $17.20 $455,733.00
Superfecta 6-2-11-7 $430.00 $134,453.00
Trifecta 6-2-11 $112.00 $242,280.00
Pick 3 1-1-6 $218.00 $174,269.00
Pick 4 4-1-1-6 $1,059.00 $281,367.00
Fractions and final time: :22.32, :45.38, :57.57, 1:09.77
Winning Owner: Jackpot Ranch
Winning Breeder: Cottonwood Stables, LLC

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

1M, Inner turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $92,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (9-11) Grand Slam Races (9-12), Late Pick 5 (.50) Races (9-13), Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Variant Perception

Curlin

Chad C. Brown

Javier Castellano

4/1

2 2

Penalty

Blame

William I. Mott

Junior Alvarado

9/2

3 3

Rapt

Hat Trick (JPN)

Robert Ribaudo

Dylan Davis

8/1

4

Bernin' Thru Gold

Bernardini

Mark A. Hennig

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

(Main Track only)

5/2

MTO

5 5

Lonhtwist

Lonhro (AUS)

Leo O'Brien

Chris Landeros

15/1

6 6

King Cause

Creative Cause

Dermot Magner

Tyler Gaffalione

8/1

7 7

Morrison

The Factor

Joe Sharp

Kendrick Carmouche

8/1

8 8

Halladay

War Front

Todd A. Pletcher

Jose L. Ortiz

5/1

9

Uncle Sigh

Indian Charlie

Chris J. Englehart

Benjamin Hernandez

20/1

10 10

Hoboe

Macho Uno

David G. Donk

Manuel Franco

7/2

11 11

Saintly Samurai

First Samurai

H. Graham Motion

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Penalty  2 $8.90 $4.60 $3.50
Halladay  8 - $4.70 $4.10
Rapt  3 - - $5.10
King Cause  6 - - -
Also rans: Hoboe, Saintly Samurai, Variant Perception, Morrison, Lonhtwist
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-8-3 $273.48 $250,815.00
Pick 3 1-6-2 $241.00 $181,919.00
Daily Double 6-2 $26.60 $96,913.00
Exacta 2-8 $42.00 $481,203.00
Superfecta 2-8-3-6 $2,688.00 $125,594.00
Fractions and final time: :24.29, :49.75, 1:13.23, 1:36.27
Winning Owner: Adele B. Dilschneider
Winning Breeder: Claiborne Farm

7F, Dirt, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $95,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (10-12) Pick 4 (.50) Races (10-13), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Be Gone Daddy

Scat Daddy

Marcus J. Vitali

Tyler Gaffalione

12/1

2 2

Restoring Hope

Giant's Causeway

Jason Servis

Manuel Franco

7/2

3 3

Long Haul Bay

Quality Road

Chad C. Brown

Javier Castellano

8/1

4 4

Giuseppe the Great

Lookin At Lucky

Nicholas P. Zito

Joey R. Martinez

15/1

5 5

No Distortion

Distorted Humor

Bob G. Dunham

Dylan Davis

15/1

6 6

Own Agenda

First Defence

Cherie DeVaux

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

10/1

7 7

Identity Politics

Into Mischief

Chad C. Brown

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

3/1

8 8

Borracho

Uncle Mo

George R. Arnold, II

Chris Landeros

7/2

9 9

Majestic Affair

Majesticperfection

Robertino Diodoro

Jose L. Ortiz

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Borracho  8 $6.10 $3.40 $2.70
Identity Politics  7 - $3.70 $2.80
Own Agenda  6 - - $4.70
Restoring Hope  2 - - -
Also rans: Giuseppe the Great, Long Haul Bay, No Distortion, Majestic Affair
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-7 $18.80 $379,133.00
Daily Double 2-8 $29.60 $81,618.00
Pick 3 6-2-8 $124.50 $142,168.00
Trifecta 8-7-6 $80.48 $200,215.00
Superfecta 8-7-6-2 $310.00 $119,964.00
Fractions and final time: :22.68, :45, 1:09.14, 1:21.8
Winning Owner: Preston Madden
Winning Breeder: Haymarket Farm LLC

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

5 1/2F, Turf, Caress S.
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $200,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (11-13), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Miss Gossip (IRE)

Big Bad Bob (IRE)

Eduardo Caramori

Junior Alvarado

30/1

2 2

Broadway Run

Prospective

John P. Terranova II

Dylan Davis

6/1

3 3

Fire Key

Friesan Fire

James T. Ryerson

Jose L. Ortiz

5/1

4 4

Significant Form

Creative Cause

Chad C. Brown

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

5/2

5 5

Morticia

Twirling Candy

George R. Arnold, II

Tyler Gaffalione

3/1

6

Mrs. Ramona G.

Kantharos

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Chris Landeros

4/1

7 7

Mominou

Congrats

James J. Toner

Kendrick Carmouche

12/1

8 8

Factorofwon

The Factor

Christophe Clement

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

12/1

9 9

Jc's Shooting Star

Miracle Man

David G. Donk

Manuel Franco

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mominou  7 $61.50 $22.20 $6.10
Fire Key  3 - $7.80 $3.30
Broadway Run  2 - - $2.20
Morticia  5 - - $2.10
Also rans: Significant Form, Miss Gossip (IRE), Jc's Shooting Star, Factorofwon
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-7 $202.00 $96,858.00
Exacta 7-3 $452.50 $457,135.00
Superfecta 7-3-2-5 $2,534.00 $166,833.00
Superfecta 7-3-5-2 $1,995.00 $0.00
Trifecta 7-3-2 $1,059.00 $280,095.00
Trifecta 7-3-5 $750.00 $0.00
Pick 3 2-8-7 $1,445.00 $106,986.00
Fractions and final time: :21.94, :44.5, :55.73, 1:01.54
Winning Owner: Sean Shay
Winning Breeder: Woodford Thoroughbreds

1 1/16M, Inner turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $80,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Steelersfanforlife

Northern Afleet

Leah Gyarmati

Dylan Davis

10/1

2 2

Riendo

Kitten's Joy

Richard E. Schosberg

Kendrick Carmouche

6/1

3

Nutzforboltz

Pioneerof the Nile

Rob Atras

Jose L. Ortiz

8/1

4 4

Monaghan

Desert Party

Michelle Nevin

Luis R. Reyes

8/1

5 5

Risky Sour

Lemon Drop Kid

Leo O'Brien

Benjamin Hernandez

15/1

6 6

Not So Quiet Man

Freud

Derek S. Ryan

Tyler Gaffalione

10/1

7 7

He'smyluckyfellow

Itsmyluckyday

Leah Gyarmati

Rajiv Maragh

12/1

8 8

Internet of Things

Mineshaft

Chad C. Brown

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

4/1

9 9

Fleet Admiral

Colonel John

Leo O'Brien

Joey R. Martinez

30/1

10 10

Pipes

Exchange Rate

H. Graham Motion

Manuel Franco

5/1

11

Bad Guy

Power Broker

Alejandro Maymo

Junior Alvarado

6/1

12

Hokulea

Mission Impazible

Gary C. Contessa

Chris Landeros

15/1

13 13

Masterkey

Will He Shine

Jonathan B. Buckley

Harry Hernandez

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

14

Daddy Knows

Scat Daddy

Linda Rice

Jose L. Ortiz

(Main Track only)

5/2

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Riendo  2 $12.80 $6.00 $4.20
Pipes 10 - $5.30 $4.80
Risky Sour  5 - - $13.40
Steelersfanforlife  1 - - -
Also rans: Monaghan, Internet of Things, Not So Quiet Man, Fleet Admiral, He'smyluckyfellow, Masterkey
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-2 $512.00 $79,418.00
Grand Slam 2/3/8-1/6/7/8-2/3/5/6/7-2 $47.00 $53,285.00
Pick 3 8-7-2 $1,371.00 $78,457.00
Trifecta 2-10-5 $1,105.00 $204,605.00
Superfecta 2-10-5-1 $5,957.00 $138,954.00
Exacta 2-10 $78.50 $367,470.00
Consolation Pick 3 8-7-3 $181.00 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :26.24, :51.55, 1:14.88, 1:39.05, 1:45.33
Winning Owner: Edition Farm
Winning Breeder: Edition Farm

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.

1 1/8M, Dirt, Shuvee S.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $200,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10) Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

She's a Julie

Elusive Quality

Steven M. Asmussen

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

2/1

2 2

Pink Sands

Tapit

Claude R. McGaughey III

Joel Rosario

10/1

3 3

Golden Award

Medaglia d'Oro

William I. Mott

Tyler Gaffalione

5/1

4

Skeptic

Tiznow

George R. Arnold, II

Julien R. Leparoux

30/1

5 5

Wow Cat (CHI)

Lookin At Lucky

Chad C. Brown

Jose L. Ortiz

9/5

6 6

Forever Liesl

Mineshaft

Michelle Nevin

John R. Velazquez

12/1

7

Coach Rocks

Oxbow

Dale L. Romans

Luis Saez

12/1

8

Electric Forest

Curlin

Chad C. Brown

Javier Castellano

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Golden Award  3 $8.50 $3.60 $2.30
Wow Cat (CHI)  5 - $2.90 $2.10
She's a Julie  1 - - $2.10
Pink Sands  2 - - -
Also rans: Forever Liesl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 6 6-2-1/8-7-2-3 $766.00 $0.00
Pick 6 6-2-1/8-7-2-3 $104,005.00 $163,426.00
Daily Double 2-3 $72.00 $226,945.00
Exacta 3-5 $17.00 $315,032.00
Superfecta 3-5-1-2 $46.20 $80,668.00
Trifecta 3-5-1 $26.60 $149,842.00
Pick 3 7-2-3 $1,642.00 $173,544.00
Pick 4 1/8-7-2-3 $8,092.00 $711,816.00
Pick 5 2-1/8-7-2-3 $78,665.00 $695,081.00
Fractions and final time: :25.24, :50.24, 1:13.88, 1:37.22, 1:49.64
Winning Owner: Summer Wind Equine
Winning Breeder: Harvey A. Clarke

News For Saratoga

HorseCenter: Highlighting top juvenile Breeders' Cup prospects

This week's show focuses on juveniles, highlighting who could appear in the Breeders' Cup.

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.