Santa Rosa Entries & Results for Thursday, August 8, 2019

350Y, Dirt, Speed Index Race
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) $2 Daily Double / $1 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) $1 Pick 4 (50-cent min.)(Races 1-2-3-4) $.50 Rolling Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dashn Bobi McGee

Coalee McGee

Joanie Beach-Orr

Luis Alberto Godoy

7/2

2 2

Dashing Jack

Action Jackson

Helen Shelley

Hugo Herrera

8/5

3 3

Goodunderthehood

Sweetwater Sterling

Peggie Hanford

Jose Luis Dominguez

5/1

4 4

Image of Tomahawk

Okie Prides Tomahawk

Ron E. White

Sean Douglas Marcy

12/1

5 5

Restless Hanna

Back in Black

Helen Shelley

David A. Martin

3/1

6 6

Clark

Sterling Sweet Water

Peggie Hanford

Jesus Arriaga

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dashing Jack  2 $5.60 $3.60 $2.60
Restless Hanna  5 - $2.80 $2.20
Dashn Bobi McGee  1 - - $2.80
Image of Tomahawk  4 - - -
Also rans: Goodunderthehood, Clark
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Super High Five 2-5-1-4-3 $613.40 $409.00
Trifecta 2-5-1 $24.80 $5,911.00
Superfecta 2-5-1-4 $252.20 $4,004.00
Exacta 2-5 $12.00 $7,697.00
Fractions and final time: :21.539
Winning Owner: McPherson, Mary and Sonny
Winning Breeder:

5 1/2F, Dirt, $8,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $9,500

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $2 Daily Double / $1 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Grand Sierra

Sierra Sunset

Marcia Stortz

William Antongeorgi III

2/1

2 2

Cat Blue

Empire Way

Felix Rondan

Cristobal Herrera

3/1

3 3

Swervy

Boisterous

Jonathan Wong

Heriberto Figueroa

5/2

4 4

Rouge Sunset

Brave Cat

Quentin B. Miller

Jose Luis Dominguez

6/1

5 5

Okeechobee Beau

Tizbud

Ricardo Perez

Pedro Flores

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cat Blue  2 $5.60 $3.00 $2.20
Grand Sierra  1 - $2.80 $2.20
Swervy  3 - - $2.40
Rouge Sunset  4 - - -
Also rans: Okeechobee Beau
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-2 $24.60 $1,451.00
Exacta 2-1 $11.60 $9,649.00
Trifecta 2-1-3 $22.00 $10,908.00
Fractions and final time: :22.97, :46.99, :59.49, 1:06.5
Winning Owner: Arechiga, Ruben and Rondan, Felix
Winning Breeder: Roz Barclay

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,500

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) / $2 Daily Double $1 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / $1 Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8) $.50 Rolling Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Run for a Million

Run It

Joseph Brook

William Antongeorgi III

10/1

2 2

Street Bella

Street Life

Angelo Tekos, Jr.

Victor J. Flores

8/1

3 3

Beyond the Clouds

Dublin

Ricardo Perez

Catalino Martinez

6/1

4 4

Wanderluster

Champ Pegasus

Jeff Bonde

Kyle Frey

6/5

5 5

Frosted Silver

Don'tsellmeshort

Jose Bautista

Cristobal Herrera

8/5

6 6

Sea Alice L

Southern Africa

Duane Offield

Juan Espinoza

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Wanderluster  4 $3.60 $2.40 $2.20
Frosted Silver  5 - $2.80 $2.40
Sea Alice L  6 - - $3.40
Beyond the Clouds  3 - - -
Also rans: Run for a Million, Street Bella
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-5-6 $52.60 $11,568.00
Pick 3 2-2-4 $67.00 $1,567.00
Exacta 4-5 $6.80 $14,707.00
Superfecta 4-5-6-3 $176.20 $7,429.00
Super High Five 4-5-6-3-1 $349.00 $1,629.00
Daily Double 2-4 $11.40 $1,751.00
Fractions and final time: :25.41, :50.64, 1:15.37, 1:28.95, 1:40.8
Winning Owner: Richard Barton
Winning Breeder: Richard Barton Enterprises

1M, Turf, $6,250 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) $2 Daily Double / $1 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $1 Pick 5 (50-cent min.)(Races 4-5-6-7-8) $.50 Rolling Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Street Moxie

Street Sense

Robert B. Hess, Sr.

Irving Orozco

7/2

2 2

Southeast Asia

Orientate

Guillermo Preciado

Juan Espinoza

15/1

3 3

Taelyns Prince

English Channel

Victor M. Trujillo

Catalino Martinez

2/1

4 4

Conquest Sabre Cat

Kitten's Joy

Isidro Tamayo

Kyle Frey

5/2

5 5

It's The Ice (GB)

Sakhee's Secret (GB)

Ronda B. Davis

Cristobal Herrera

9/2

6 6

The Ref

Distorted Humor

D. Wayne Baker

William Antongeorgi III

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Conquest Sabre Cat  4 $5.20 $2.60 $2.40
Street Moxie  1 - $3.20 $2.60
Southeast Asia  2 - - $3.60
The Ref  6 - - -
Also rans: Taelyns Prince
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-4-4 $39.80 $4,026.00
Pick 4 2-2-4-4/5 $127.20 $6,956.00
Daily Double 4-4 $10.80 $1,730.00
Exacta 4-1 $14.20 $10,019.00
Superfecta 4-1-2-6 $211.80 $4,717.00
Super High Five 4-1-2-6-3 $109.20 $944.00
Trifecta 4-1-2 $100.60 $7,556.00
Fractions and final time: :24.56, :49.65, 1:14.06, 1:26.87, 1:39.04
Winning Owner: John Tipton
Winning Breeder: Highclere

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

5F, Dirt, $3,200 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) $2 Daily Double / $1 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) $1 Pick 4 (50-cent min.)(Races 5-6-7-8) $.50 Rolling Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Miss Bliss

Northern Afleet

John F. Martin

Heriberto Figueroa

3/1

2 2

Panshir

Papa Clem

Clifford DeLima

Frank T. Alvarado

9/2

3 3

Aye Aye Oh

Rocky Bar

Bruce Dillenbeck

Francisco Monroy

15/1

4 4

Kast Intention

Abraaj

Jonathan Wong

Juan Espinoza

5/1

5 5

Colonel Peggy Sue

Colonel John

Michael Lenzini

Kyle Frey

6/1

6 6

Maz Kanata

Old Topper

Rene Amescua

Irving Orozco

2/1

7 7

Fullbridled Jet

Fullbridled

Sherrie Monroe

Luis M. Ocasio

12/1

8 8

Big G Secret Crab

Sea of Secrets

Earl T. Baze II

Hugo Herrera

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Big G Secret Crab  8 $44.00 $13.40 $5.00
Kast Intention  4 - $4.80 $3.40
Maz Kanata  6 - - $3.40
Panshir  2 - - -
Also rans: Aye Aye Oh, Colonel Peggy Sue, Miss Bliss
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-4-6 $4,326.00 $13,619.00
Daily Double 4-8 $286.80 $1,510.00
Exacta 8-4 $284.60 $18,407.00
Superfecta 8-4-6-2 $6,271.80 $10,065.00
Super High Five 8-4-6-2-3 $0.00 $1,456.00
Pick 3 4-4-8 $1,424.00 $2,849.00
Fractions and final time: :22.24, :45.67, :58.73
Winning Owner: Randall J. January
Winning Breeder: Gaston Alberto Villalba

5F, Turf, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) / $2 Daily Double $1 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) / $.50 Rolling Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Heatsky

Vronsky

Sherrie Monroe

Cristobal Herrera

6/1

2 2

Petronilla

Street Life

Robert A. Bean

Jose Luis Dominguez

20/1

3 3

Acadia Fleet

Northern Afleet

Charles R. Stutts

Victor J. Flores

30/1

4 4

Circulodeganadoras

Marino Marini

Sergio Ledezma

Catalino Martinez

8/1

5 5

Soprescious

Stormy Jack

Victor M. Trujillo

Kyle Frey

10/1

6 6

Unchaining Melody (GB)

Excelebration (IRE)

John W. Sadler

Juan J. Hernandez

4/5

7 7

Elusively

Pioneerof the Nile

Jonathan Wong

Juan Espinoza

3/1

8 8

Olmodiva

Olmodavor

Cinda Mahorney

Luis Alberto Godoy

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Unchaining Melody (GB)  6 $2.60 $2.20 $2.20
Circulodeganadoras  4 - $4.80 $3.80
Acadia Fleet  3 - - $4.40
Heatsky  1 - - -
Also rans: Soprescious, Petronilla, Olmodiva, Elusively
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Super High Five 6-4-3-1-5 $874.00 $5,604.00
Daily Double 8-6 $211.40 $2,227.00
Exacta 6-4 $14.60 $36,147.00
Superfecta 6-4-3-1 $227.20 $24,633.00
Trifecta 6-4-3 $63.40 $27,208.00
Pick 3 4-8-6 $527.40 $2,463.00
Fractions and final time: :23.13, :47.62, :59.67
Winning Owner: Hronis Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Marco Botti Ltd

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $6,250 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) / $2 Daily Double $.50 Rolling Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cattering

Brave Cat

Jose Bautista

Francisco Monroy

6/1

2 2

Two Bears

Stormberg

Reid France

William Antongeorgi III

8/1

3 3

Power of Nine

Capsized

Clifford DeLima

Frank T. Alvarado

7/2

4 4

Somara

Desert Code

Jose Puentes

Catalino Martinez

6/1

5 5

Allotment

Liaison

Samuel Calvario

Luis M. Ocasio

5/2

6 6

Sea Myrtle

Council Member

Isidro Tamayo

Irving Orozco

3/1

7 7

Red Rose Lady

Brave Cat

Clifford DeLima

Alejandro Gomez

12/1

8 8

Dancing Sunset

Sierra Sunset

Quentin B. Miller

Jose Luis Dominguez

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Power of Nine  3 $7.40 $3.60 $2.40
Sea Myrtle  6 - $3.40 $2.60
Two Bears  2 - - $4.20
Cattering  1 - - -
Also rans: Allotment, Dancing Sunset
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-6-3 $3,988.00 $2,659.00
Trifecta 3-6-2 $86.40 $16,986.00
Super High Five 3-6-2-1-5 $431.60 $2,405.00
Superfecta 3-6-2-1 $278.60 $13,599.00
Exacta 3-6 $17.00 $20,792.00
Daily Double 6-3 $10.40 $2,426.00
Fractions and final time: :23.17, :46.71, :58.88, 1:05.43
Winning Owner: G C C I
Winning Breeder: Robomar Racing Stables & Lloyd Mason

1M, Turf, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) $.50 Rolling Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Call Me Kent

Heatseeker (IRE)

Jonathan Wong

Juan Espinoza

15/1

2 2

Tastemaker

Candy Ride (ARG)

John F. Martin

Frank T. Alvarado

5/1

3 3

Nizamdcarchy

Decarchy

Tirso Rivera

Francisco Monroy

6/1

4 4

Aigle

Unusual Heat

Blaine D. Wright

Juan J. Hernandez

9/5

5 5

Minnie Minoso

Sky Mesa

Jonathan Wong

Heriberto Figueroa

10/1

6 6

Lake Show

Lakerville

Robert A. Bean

Francisco Duran

20/1

7 7

Turnaround

Spring At Last

D. Wayne Baker

Luis M. Ocasio

20/1

8 8

Kid Arcade

Archarcharch

D. Wayne Baker

William Antongeorgi III

8/1

9 9

Liberty Park

Tapit

John F. Martin

Kyle Frey

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kid Arcade  8 $9.20 $4.00 $2.80
Call Me Kent  1 - $7.20 $3.60
Tastemaker  2 - - $2.40
Nizamdcarchy  3 - - -
Also rans: Turnaround, Lake Show
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-8 $41.00 $6,369.00
Exacta 8-1 $75.60 $20,181.00
Superfecta 8-1-2-3 $395.60 $14,587.00
Super High Five 8-1-2-3-7 $511.80 $2,918.00
Trifecta 8-1-2 $229.00 $16,414.00
Pick 3 6-3-8 $52.80 $15,653.00
Pick 4 8-6-3-8 $3,397.20 $22,654.00
Pick 5 4/5-8-6-3-8 $43,229.60 $14,414.00
Pick 6 4-4/5-8-6-3-8 $78.20 $7,828.00
Fractions and final time: :24.39, :48.81, 1:13.13, 1:26.06, 1:38.64
Winning Owner: Randolph Ross
Winning Breeder: Dermot Littlefield

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.