Santa Anita Entries & Results for Monday, January 20, 2020

Santa Anita, Arcadia, CA
Santa Anita - Arcadia, CA  |  santaanita.com

Santa Anita race track opened in 1934 and features a one mile dirt track and 7/8 mile turf course. Santa Anita will host the 2019 Breeders' Cup. You can find both Santa Anita entries and Santa Anita results here.
Racing: December to July, Sept - October.
Santa Anita's biggest stakes: Santa Anita Derby, Santa Anita Handicap, Shoemaker Mile, American Oaks.

6 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $55,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $0.50 Rolling Pick Three (Races 1-2-3) $0.50 Early Pick 5 (Races 1-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Merneith

American Pharoah

Bob Baffert

Drayden Van Dyke

6/5

2 2

Drama for Mama

Liam's Map

Richard E. Mandella

Jorge I. Velez

5/1

3 3

Princess Mo

Uncle Mo

Ruben Gomez

Geovanni Franco

6/1

4 4

Gidgetta

Fast Anna

Richard Baltas

Joel Rosario

9/5

5 5

Reem

Danza

Bob Baffert

J.C. Diaz, Jr.

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gidgetta  4 $9.80 $2.60 $2.10
Merneith  1 - $2.10 $2.10
Reem  5 - - $2.80
Princess Mo  3 - - -
Also rans: Drama for Mama
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-1 $18.60 $70,315.00
Trifecta 4-1-5 $50.60 $47,978.00
Fractions and final time: :21.7, :45.17, 1:11.63, 1:18.79
Winning Owner: Jungle Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Jungle Racing, LLC

1M, Dirt, $16,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $22,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $0.50 Rolling Pick Three (Races 2-3-4) $0.50 Early Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5) $0.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Discreet Diva

Discreet Cat

Vann Belvoir

Joel Rosario

2/1

2 2

Tiz Wonderfully

Tiz Wonderful

James M. Cassidy

Rafael Bejarano

4/1

3 3

Whoa Nessie

Square Eddie

Robert B. Hess, Jr.

Abel Cedillo

3/1

4 4

Ruby Bradley

Grazen

Steven Miyadi

Assael Espinoza

5/2

5 5

Cee Sam's Girl

Eskendereya

George Papaprodromou

David Mussad

15/1

6 6

All Tea All Shade

Merit Man

Jorge Periban

Jorge I. Velez

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ruby Bradley  4 $5.60 $3.60 $2.60
Tiz Wonderfully  2 - $5.20 $3.40
Discreet Diva  1 - - $2.20
Whoa Nessie  3 - - -
Also rans: All Tea All Shade, Cee Sam's Girl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-2 $24.40 $83,764.00
Trifecta 4-2-1 $68.40 $50,561.00
Superfecta 4-2-1-3 $154.80 $36,141.00
Daily Double 4-4 $34.60 $27,405.00
Fractions and final time: :24.99, :49.46, 1:14.89, 1:28.17, 1:42.14
Winning Owner: Nicholas B. Alexander
Winning Breeder: Nick Alexander

Friday's Best Bet: Nice Ice a theft candidate at Santa Anita

Jarrod Horak's top play is the seventh race at the Great Race Place.

1M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $55,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $0.50 Rolling Pick Three (Races 3-4-5) $0.20 Rainbow Pick Six Jackpot Starts (Races 3-8) $0.10 Superfecta / $1 Super Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 98

Quiet Secretary

Hard Spun

2 1

Broadbeach (IRE)

Dandy Man (IRE)

Simon Callaghan

Joel Rosario

9/5

3 2

Beguiled

Orb

Philip D'Amato

Drayden Van Dyke

6/1

4 3

Claudia Jean (IRE)

Camacho (GB)

Anna Meah

Jorge I. Velez

8/1

5 4

Undisturbed

Lea

Jack Carava

Abel Cedillo

8/1

6 5

Honor Hop

Honor Code

Patrick Gallagher

Jose Valdivia, Jr.

30/1

7 6

M Is for Magic

Magician (IRE)

Neil D. Drysdale

Flavien Prat

6/1

8 7

Lookintogeteven

Ghostzapper

James M. Cassidy

Rafael Bejarano

6/1

9 8

Predictable Tully (IRE)

Kodiac (GB)

Jeff Mullins

Umberto Rispoli

5/1

10 9

Mangotango

Congrats

Richard Baltas

Geovanni Franco

8/1

11 10

Egyptian Goddess

Pioneerof the Nile

Jonathan Wong

Edwin A. Maldonado

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Beguiled  3 $13.20 $7.00 $5.40
Honor Hop  6 - $47.00 $18.60
Predictable Tully (IRE)  9 - - $4.20
Undisturbed  5 - - -
Also rans: Claudia Jean (IRE), M Is for Magic, Mangotango, Broadbeach (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-6-9 $1,859.60 $83,322.00
Pick 3 4-4-3 $298.20 $48,711.00
Daily Double 4-3 $44.00 $24,350.00
Super High Five 3-6-9-5-4 $32,151.20 $30,341.00
Superfecta 3-6-9-5 $9,116.40 $65,007.00
Exacta 3-6 $368.40 $124,551.00
Fractions and final time: :22.56, :45.88, 1:10.38, 1:23.14, 1:35.78
Winning Owner: Little Red Feather Racing
Winning Breeder: Claiborne Farm

6F, Dirt, $50,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $32,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $0.50 Rolling Pick Three (Races 4-5-6) $0.50 Late Pick 5 (Races 4-8) $0.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Polar Route

Gervinho

Matthew Chew

Jose Valdivia, Jr.

3/1

2 2

Oui Say No

Boisterous

Steven Miyadi

Drayden Van Dyke

2/1

3 3

Awesome Alessandra

Run Brother Ron

Marcia Stortz

Evin A. Roman

3/1

4 4

Slewbury Park

Slew's Tiznow

Edward R. Freeman

J.C. Diaz, Jr.

5/2

5 5

Excess Coil

Coil

Robert A. Bean

Assael Espinoza

15/1

6 6

On the Verge

Coil

Kristin Mulhall

Edwin A. Maldonado

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Slewbury Park  4 $6.00 $3.40 $2.60
On the Verge  6 - $4.00 $3.20
Awesome Alessandra  3 - - $3.20
Polar Route  1 - - -
Also rans: Excess Coil, Oui Say No
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-6-3-1 $185.40 $33,401.00
Pick 3 4-3-4 $141.00 $26,205.00
Daily Double 3-4 $48.40 $15,716.00
Exacta 4-6 $21.80 $76,970.00
Trifecta 4-6-3 $52.60 $50,415.00
Fractions and final time: :22.39, :46.84, :59.94, 1:13.82
Winning Owner: Albert, Darrin K., Blackburn, Brian, Freeman, Edward R., Marsden, Mike, Murigo, Antony and Tovar, Luis O.
Winning Breeder: Premier Thoroughbreds LLC

Raymundos Secret, Maxim Rate lead Goldikova Stakes field

Raymundos Secret and Maxim Rate lead a field of seven in Sunday's Grade 2 race.

1M, Turf, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $59,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $0.50 Rolling Pick Three (Races 5-6-7) $0.50 Late Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8) $0.10 Superfecta / $1 Super Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Never Easy

Candy Ride (ARG)

Richard E. Mandella

Rafael Bejarano

8/1

2 2

Gregorian Chant (GB)

Gregorian (IRE)

Philip D'Amato

Joel Rosario

6/1

3 3

Acker

Include

Neil French

Ruben Fuentes

12/1

4 4

Originaire (IRE)

Zoffany (IRE)

Jeff Mullins

Umberto Rispoli

5/2

5 5

Barristan The Bold (GB)

Excelebration (IRE)

Mark Glatt

Flavien Prat

7/2

6 6

Midnight Swap

Midnight Lute

J. Keith Desormeaux

Drayden Van Dyke

20/1

7 7

Platinum Equity

Stay Thirsty

Steve Knapp

Tiago Josue Pereira

15/1

8 8

Foray

Eskendereya

John W. Sadler

Jorge I. Velez

4/1

9 9

Sellwood

Girolamo

Jeff Mullins

Mike E. Smith

5/1

10 10

Dubby Dubbie

Ice Box

Robert B. Hess, Jr.

Abel Cedillo

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Sellwood  9 $20.60 $5.20 $4.20
Originaire (IRE)  4 - $2.80 $2.20
Foray  8 - - $4.60
Barristan The Bold (GB)  5 - - -
Also rans: Acker, Gregorian Chant (GB), Platinum Equity, Never Easy, Midnight Swap
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-9 $67.80 $27,871.00
Exacta 9-4 $62.80 $165,326.00
Superfecta 9-4-8-5 $908.40 $87,942.00
Super High Five 9-4-8-5-3 $2,756.20 $5,417.00
Trifecta 9-4-8 $336.00 $117,156.00
Pick 3 3-4-9 $468.00 $45,531.00
Pick 4 4-3-4-9 $2,153.00 $193,931.00
Pick 5 4-4-3-4-9 $17,968.20 $495,445.00
Fractions and final time: :23.04, :46.27, 1:10.17, 1:22.3, 1:34.02
Winning Owner: Gulliver Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Silver Springs Farm Eqwine &Vineyard LLC

1M, Dirt, $50,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $32,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $0.50 Rolling Pick Three (Races 6-7-8) $0.10 Superfecta / $1 Super Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mr. Nasty

Strong Mandate

Richard Baltas

Agapito Delgadillo

7/2

2 2

Big Hoof Dynamite

Data Link

Jay Nehf

Flavien Prat

8/5

3 3

Master Recovery

Bodemeister

Hector O. Palma

Eswan Flores

4/1

4 4

Landaa

Tiznow

George Papaprodromou

Drayden Van Dyke

15/1

5 5

Kadesh

Karakontie (JPN)

Ryan Hanson

Geovanni Franco

5/1

6 6

Linfield

Empire Maker

Eoin G. Harty

Abel Cedillo

4/1

7 7

Wicked Blue

Bluegrass Cat

Vernon E. Aguayo

Brice Blanc

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Big Hoof Dynamite  2 $3.60 $2.60 $2.10
Kadesh  5 - $5.60 $3.60
Master Recovery  3 - - $3.40
Mr. Nasty  1 - - -
Also rans: Landaa, Linfield, Wicked Blue
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-9-2 $163.60 $33,525.00
Trifecta 2-5-3 $64.60 $65,876.00
Super High Five 2-5-3-1-4 $489.20 $5,450.00
Superfecta 2-5-3-1 $202.00 $48,421.00
Exacta 2-5 $15.60 $96,828.00
Daily Double 9-2 $49.00 $25,614.00
Fractions and final time: :23.5, :47.05, 1:12.92, 1:26.8, 1:40.99
Winning Owner: Peter Nehf
Winning Breeder: Mabaki Investments, Ellen Murphy &William R. Murphy

Toiling in vain no more, Improbable storms to BC Classic

How Improbable went from disappointment to likely favorite in this year's Breeders' Cup Classic.

1M, Turf, Megahertz S.
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $0.10 Superfecta / $1 Super Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Carressa

Uncle Mo

John A. Shirreffs

Victor Espinoza

5/1

2 2

Take These Chains (IRE)

Fastnet Rock (AUS)

Ben Colebrook

Umberto Rispoli

8/1

3 3

Keeper Ofthe Stars

Midnight Lute

Jonathan Wong

Abel Cedillo

7/2

4 4

Tonahutu (IRE)

Sir Prancealot (IRE)

Dan Blacker

Andrea Atzeni

15/1

5 5

Streak of Luck

Old Fashioned

Matthew Chew

Jose Valdivia, Jr.

15/1

6 6

Brill

Medaglia d'Oro

Don Chatlos

Mike E. Smith

3/1

7 7

La Sardane (FR)

Kingsalsa

Neil D. Drysdale

Flavien Prat

6/1

8 8

Super Patriot

Unusual Heat

Richard Baltas

Joel Rosario

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Carressa  1 $10.20 $5.00 $4.00
Super Patriot  8 - $3.80 $2.80
La Sardane (FR)  7 - - $7.20
Streak of Luck  5 - - -
Also rans: Take These Chains (IRE), Keeper Ofthe Stars, Brill
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-8-7 $294.80 $110,074.00
Superfecta 1-8-7-5 $1,633.80 $72,474.00
Pick 3 9-2-1 $207.00 $38,769.00
Exacta 1-8 $31.60 $161,718.00
Daily Double 2-1 $20.00 $41,894.00
Super High Five 1-8-7-5-2 $11,052.60 $7,241.00
Fractions and final time: :23.61, :46.83, 1:11.35, 1:22.98, 1:34.64
Winning Owner: Mercedes Stables LLC, West Point Thoroughbreds, Dilworth, Scott, Ingordo, Dorothy, Ingordo, David and Mooney, F. Steve
Winning Breeder: Michael C. Stinson

1M, Dirt, $20,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

$1 Exacta /$0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / $1 Super Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Starship Chewy

Dixie Chatter

Howard L. Zucker

Donnie J. Meche

15/1

2 2

Speakerofthehouse

Temple City

Ian Kruljac

Ruben Fuentes

2/1

3 3

Muskoka

Twirling Candy

J. Keith Desormeaux

Rafael Bejarano

5/2

4 4

Derby Storm

Sapphire Cat

Ruben Gomez

Geovanni Franco

12/1

5 5

Cross Town

Cross Traffic

Vann Belvoir

Abel Cedillo

3/1

6 6

Son of a Queen

Decarchy

Ricardo Zamora

Efrain Hernandez

30/1

7 7

Shared

Gemologist

Richard Rosales

Edwin A. Maldonado

8/1

8 8

Fort Dodge

Point of Entry

Martin Valenzuela, III

Assael Espinoza

10/1

9 9

Nil Phet

Tizbud

Gary Stute

Eswan Flores

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Derby Storm  4 $20.40 $7.40 $3.40
Speakerofthehouse  2 - $3.60 $2.40
Cross Town  5 - - $2.20
Nil Phet  9 - - -
Also rans: Shared, Starship Chewy, Fort Dodge, Son of a Queen
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-1-4 $402.20 $143,124.00
Pick 5 4-9-2-1-4 $15,512.00 $381,094.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 3-4-9-2-1-4 $199,768.40 $186,977.00
Daily Double 1-4 $148.40 $86,626.00
Exacta 4-2 $62.40 $162,838.00
Superfecta 4-2-5-9 $1,066.00 $125,278.00
Super High Five 4-2-5-9-7 $5,408.40 $28,348.00
Trifecta 4-2-5 $136.80 $140,851.00
Pick 4 9-2-1-4 $5,826.00 $417,275.00
Fractions and final time: :24.28, :48.87, 1:14.39, 1:27.49, 1:40.85
Winning Owner: Derby, Susan and Folgner, Gary
Winning Breeder: John Antonelli

Sunday Play: Take the short odds with Twilight Derby single

A detailed case to take the short odds and move on in Santa Anita's Twilight Derby.

News For Santa Anita

Friday's Best Bet: Nice Ice a theft candidate at Santa Anita

Jarrod Horak's top play is the seventh race at the Great Race Place.

Raymundos Secret, Maxim Rate lead Goldikova Stakes field

Raymundos Secret and Maxim Rate lead a field of seven in Sunday's Grade 2 race.

Toiling in vain no more, Improbable storms to BC Classic

How Improbable went from disappointment to likely favorite in this year's Breeders' Cup Classic.

Sunday Play: Take the short odds with Twilight Derby single

A detailed case to take the short odds and move on in Santa Anita's Twilight Derby.

Saturday's Best Bet: Nasty a likable contender in Autumn Miss

Jarrod Horak's best bet for October 17 is the Autumn Miss Stakes from Santa Anita Park.

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.