Trending

Santa Anita Entries & Results for Friday, November 1, 2019

Santa Anita, Arcadia, CA
Santa Anita - Arcadia, CA  |  santaanita.com

Santa Anita opened in 1934 and features a one mile dirt track and 7/8 mile turf course. Santa Anita will host the 2019 Breeders' Cup.
Racing: December to July, Sept - October.
Santa Anita's biggest stakes: Santa Anita Derby, Santa Anita Handicap, Shoemaker Mile, American Oaks.

1 3/4M, Dirt, Marathon S. Presented by Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $200,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 5 (Races 1-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Itsinthepost (FR)

American Post (GB)

Jeff Mullins

Drayden Van Dyke

5/2

2 2

American Tattoo (ARG)

Not For Sale (ARG)

Todd A. Pletcher

Jose L. Ortiz

4/1

3 3

Street to Indy

Street Sense

Thomas Ray Bell, II

Tyler Baze

20/1

4 4

Zestful

Ghostzapper

Mark Glatt

Joseph Talamo

8/1

5 5

Campaign

Curlin

John W. Sadler

Joel Rosario

4/5

6 6

Brave Nation

Pioneerof the Nile

John Snow

Mario Gutierrez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Itsinthepost (FR)  1 $8.80 $4.80 $4.00
Zestful  4 - $5.20 $6.40
American Tattoo (ARG)  2 - - $5.60
Brave Nation  6 - - -
Also rans: Street to Indy, Campaign
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-4-2-6 $606.80 $99,037.00
Trifecta 1-4-2 $158.00 $188,170.00
Exacta 1-4 $47.00 $335,670.00
Fractions and final time: :25.07, :50.8, 1:17.03, 1:43, 2:08.2, 3:03.95
Winning Owner: Red Baron's Barn LLC
Winning Breeder: Julien Leaunes

1M, Turf, $40,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $80,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5) / Jackpot Super Hi-5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rayana

Scat Daddy

Bob Baffert

Joel Rosario

4/1

2 2

Querelle

Violence

James M. Cassidy

Victor Espinoza

15/1

3 3

Kookie Gal

Boisterous

Peter Miller

Abel Cedillo

10/1

4 4

Opus Won

Eddington

Richard Baltas

John R. Velazquez

8/1

5 5

Rockin Ready

More Than Ready

Philip D'Amato

Joseph Talamo

12/1

6 6

Invincibella (GB)

Kodiac (GB)

Hector O. Palma

Tyler Baze

20/1

7 7

Arctic Roll (GB)

Champs Elysees (GB)

Andrew Lerner

Rafael Bejarano

8/1

8 8

Zuzanna

Wilburn

Robert B. Hess, Jr.

Kent J. Desormeaux

5/1

9 9

Heathers Grey

The Factor

Michael W. McCarthy

Aaron T. Gryder

7/2

10 10

An Eddie Surprise

Square Eddie

Doug F. O'Neill

Mario Gutierrez

8/1

11 11

Tiger Silk (AUS)

All American (AUS)

Richard E. Mandella

J.C. Diaz, Jr.

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rayana  1 $9.60 $5.20 $3.60
Opus Won  4 - $5.40 $3.60
An Eddie Surprise 10 - - $2.60
Kookie Gal  3 - - $3.80
Also rans: Zuzanna, Querelle, Invincibella (GB), Heathers Grey, Rockin Ready, Arctic Roll (GB)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
X-5 Super High Five 1-4-10-3-8 $4,167.00 $10,920.00
Daily Double 1-1 $43.60 $195,547.00
Superfecta 1-4-10-3 $1,403.80 $188,381.00
Superfecta 1-4-3-10 $1,645.80 $0.00
Exacta 1-4 $52.40 $602,631.00
Trifecta 1-4-10 $168.00 $360,605.00
Trifecta 1-4-3 $286.80 $0.00
X-5 Super High Five 1-4-3-10-8 $1,786.20 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :22.52, :45.83, 1:09.53, 1:21.59, 1:33.91
Winning Owner: RRR Racing, Inc.
Winning Breeder: James W. Matheney Jr.

7F, Dirt, Golden State Juvenile Fillies S.
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $200,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta/ Daily Double Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / Jackpot Super Hi-5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Homehome

Square Eddie

Doug F. O'Neill

Mario Gutierrez

30/1

2 2

Almost a Factor

The Factor

Carla Gaines

Geovanni Franco

15/1

3 3

Wicked Fresh

Wicked Strong

Gary Sherlock

Joseph Talamo

30/1

4 4

Warren's Showtime

Clubhouse Ride

Craig Anthony Lewis

Jorge I. Velez

4/1

5 5

Stradari

Square Eddie

O. J. Jauregui

Flavien Prat

10/1

6 6

Bella Renella

Clubhouse Ride

Rafael DeLeon

Eduard Kennis Rojas Fernandez

30/1

7 7

Mandy

Commissioner

Peter Miller

Paco Lopez

12/1

8 8

Bulletproof One

Idiot Proof

Peter Miller

Javier Castellano

3/1

9 9

Cholula Lips

Empire Way

Mike Harrington

Rafael Bejarano

12/1

10 10

Warm Summer

Clubhouse Ride

O. J. Jauregui

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

15/1

11 11

Been Studying Her

Fast Anna

Dan Ward

Mike E. Smith

5/2

12 12

Smiling Shirlee

Smiling Tiger

Jeff Bonde

Joel Rosario

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Been Studying Her 11 $5.00 $3.60 $2.80
Smiling Shirlee 12 - $5.60 $4.00
Warren's Showtime  4 - - $5.40
Cholula Lips  9 - - -
Also rans: Bulletproof One, Mandy, Almost a Factor, Homehome, Warm Summer, Bella Renella, Stradari
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 11-12-4-9 $799.20 $281,114.00
Trifecta 11-12-4 $196.00 $520,260.00
X-5 Super High Five 11-12-4-9-8 $1,998.60 $47,780.00
Pick 3 1-1-11 $211.00 $343,522.00
Daily Double 1-11 $26.60 $116,519.00
Exacta 11-12 $23.60 $798,050.00
Fractions and final time: :22.02, :45.66, 1:11.42, 1:25.25
Winning Owner: KMN Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: KMN Racing

7F, Dirt, Golden State Juvenile S.
Colts & Geldings | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $200,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / Pick 6 (Races 4-9) / Jackpot Super Hi-5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Club Aspen

Clubhouse Ride

Craig Anthony Lewis

Jorge I. Velez

15/1

2 2

Cali Dude

Clubhouse Ride

John W. Sadler

Ruben Fuentes

4/1

3 3

Tap Back

Einstein (BRZ)

Jeff Bonde

Victor Espinoza

6/1

4 4

Dapper

Papa Clem

Gary Stute

Geovanni Franco

12/1

5 5

Doc Tommy

Comic Strip

John W. Sadler

Joel Rosario

12/1

6 6

Totally Tiger

Smiling Tiger

Andrew Lerner

Rafael Bejarano

20/1

7 7

Chipper

Street Boss

Mark Glatt

Evin A. Roman

8/1

8 8

Great Ulysses

Union Rags

Brad H. Cox

Javier Castellano

8/1

9 9

Pas de Panique

Smiling Tiger

Mark Glatt

Abel Cedillo

10/1

10 10

Rookie Mistake

Square Eddie

Doug F. O'Neill

Mario Gutierrez

12/1

11 11

Square Deal

Square Eddie

Simon Callaghan

Flavien Prat

7/2

12 12

Papster

Munnings

Mike Harrington

Tyler Baze

20/1

13 13

Shady Empire

Empire Way

Jeff Bonde

Edwin A. Maldonado

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tap Back  3 $30.00 $13.80 $9.40
Cali Dude  2 - $5.20 $4.20
Papster 12 - - $13.20
Pas de Panique  9 - - -
Also rans: Totally Tiger, Square Deal, Club Aspen, Dapper, Rookie Mistake, Great Ulysses, Chipper
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-2-12 $3,331.60 $486,888.00
Superfecta 3-2-12-9 $31,293.80 $249,183.00
Exacta 3-2 $135.40 $737,570.00
Daily Double 11-3 $108.40 $133,235.00
Pick 3 1-11-3 $684.40 $188,197.00
X-5 Super High Five 3-2-12-9-6 $0.00 $29,011.00
Fractions and final time: :22.13, :44.98, 1:10.75, 1:24.98
Winning Owner: Richard Barton
Winning Breeder: Adena Springs & Richard BartonEnterprises

HorseCenter: Breeders’ Cup standouts and future story lines

A new show takes a look back at the Breeders' Cup -- and what it means moving forward.

5F, Turf, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $1,000,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) Pick 5 (Races 5-9) / Jackpot Super Hi-5 / Head2Head

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Chimney Rock

Artie Schiller

Michael J. Maker

Jose L. Ortiz

10/1

2 2

Band Practice (IRE)

Society Rock (IRE)

Archie Watson

Jamie P. Spencer

12/1

3 3

Another Miracle

American Pharoah

Gary C. Contessa

Manuel Franco

15/1

4 4

Dream Shot (IRE)

Dream Ahead

James Tate

Christopher Hayes

15/1

5 5

Encoder

English Channel

John W. Sadler

Flavien Prat

15/1

6 6

Alligator Alley (GB)

Kingman (GB)

Joseph O'Brien

Wayne Lordan

12/1

7 7

Kimari

Munnings

Wesley A. Ward

John R. Velazquez

7/2

8 8

Dr Simpson (FR)

Dandy Man (IRE)

Thomas Dascombe

Richard Kingscote

15/1

9 9

Four Wheel Drive

American Pharoah

Wesley A. Ward

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

3/1

10 10

A'Ali (IRE)

Society Rock (IRE)

Simon Crisford

Lanfranco Dettori

6/1

11 11

King Neptune

War Front

Aidan P. O'Brien

Ryan L. Moore

15/1

12 12

Cambria

Speightstown

Wesley A. Ward

Tyler Gaffalione

12/1

13 13

Bulletproof One

Idiot Proof

Peter Miller

Javier Castellano

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

14 14

Air Force Jet (GB)

Charm Spirit (IRE)

Joseph O'Brien

Wayne Lordan

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

15 15

Fore Left

Twirling Candy

Doug F. O'Neill

Mario Gutierrez

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

16 16

Karak

Karakontie (JPN)

Wesley A. Ward

Dean Greenman

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Four Wheel Drive  9 $5.00 $3.40 $3.00
Chimney Rock  1 - $8.20 $5.40
Another Miracle  3 - - $7.80
Kimari  7 - - -
Also rans: Dr Simpson (FR), Encoder, Dream Shot (IRE), Alligator Alley (GB), Cambria, A'Ali (IRE), King Neptune, Band Practice (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 9-1-3 $415.40 $1,100,071.00
Daily Double 3-9 $142.20 $173,377.00
Exacta 9-1 $46.20 $1,601,854.00
Superfecta 9-1-3-7 $1,604.00 $551,463.00
X-5 Super High Five 9-1-3-7-8 $35,021.20 $45,894.00
Pick 3 11-3-9 $343.00 $438,398.00
Pick 4 1-3/11-3-9/13/14/15/16 $1,907.80 $1,021,592.00
Pick 5 1-1-3/11-3-9/13/14/15/16 $12,654.60 $2,144,711.00
Fractions and final time: :21.55, :44.03, :55.66
Winning Owner: Breeze Easy, LLC
Winning Breeder: Glenvale Stud

1M, Turf, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Presented by Coolmore America
Colts & Geldings | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $1,000,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) / Special Daily Double Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9) / Jackpot Super Hi-5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Our Country

Constitution

George Weaver

John R. Velazquez

15/1

2 2

Structor

Palace Malice

Chad C. Brown

Jose L. Ortiz

5/1

3 3

Peace Achieved

Declaration of War

Mark E. Casse

Miguel Mena

10/1

4 4

Decorated Invader

Declaration of War

Christophe Clement

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

4/1

5 5

Vitalogy (GB)

No Nay Never

Brendan P. Walsh

Javier Castellano

10/1

6 6

Graceful Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Amador Merei Sanchez

Hector Isaac Berrios

15/1

7 7

Andesite

The Factor

Brad H. Cox

Joel Rosario

12/1

8 8

Billy Batts

City Zip

Peter Miller

Paco Lopez

20/1

9 9

Gear Jockey

Twirling Candy

George R. Arnold, II

Tyler Gaffalione

20/1

10 10

War Beast

Declaration of War

Doug F. O'Neill

Abel Cedillo

20/1

11 11

Proven Strategies

Sky Mesa

Mark E. Casse

Edgard J. Zayas

30/1

12 12

Arizona (IRE)

No Nay Never

Aidan P. O'Brien

Ryan L. Moore

5/2

13 13

Fort Myers

War Front

Aidan P. O'Brien

Wayne Lordan

12/1

14 14

Hit the Road

More Than Ready

Dan Blacker

Flavien Prat

10/1

15 15

Deviant

Daredevil

Danny Pish

Lane J. Luzzi

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Structor  2 $12.60 $7.20 $5.20
Billy Batts  8 - $33.40 $18.20
Gear Jockey  9 - - $20.20
Decorated Invader  4 - - -
Also rans: Arizona (IRE), Proven Strategies, Fort Myers, Our Country, Andesite, War Beast, Peace Achieved, Graceful Kitten, Deviant, Hit the Road
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-8-9-4 $47,194.60 $507,516.00
Exacta 2-8 $518.20 $1,566,701.00
Daily Double 9-2 $37.60 $310,486.00
Pick 3 3-9-2 $667.40 $387,495.00
X-5 Super High Five 2-8-9-4-12 $0.00 $43,477.00
Trifecta 2-8-9 $11,967.00 $1,024,421.00
Fractions and final time: :23.14, :47.55, 1:11.68, 1:23.46, 1:35.11
Winning Owner: Drown, Jeff and Rachel, Don
Winning Breeder: Three Chimneys Farm, LLC

5 Breeders' Cup 2019 horses to bet back in their next race

Which losing Breeders' Cup horses deserve a look next time? Reinier Macatangay lists them.

1 1/16M, Dirt, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $2,000,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) Special Daily Double / Pick 4 Races 7-8-9-10) Jackpot Super Hi-5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Donna Veloce

Uncle Mo

Simon Callaghan

Flavien Prat

3/1

2 2

Two Sixty

Uncaptured

Mark E. Casse

Edgard J. Zayas

15/1

3 3

Perfect Alibi

Sky Mesa

Mark E. Casse

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

10/1

4 4

British Idiom

Flashback

Brad H. Cox

Javier Castellano

7/2

5 5

Lazy Daisy

Paynter

Doug F. O'Neill

Rafael Bejarano

12/1

6 6

Bast

Uncle Mo

Bob Baffert

John R. Velazquez

7/2

7 7

Wicked Whisper

Liam's Map

Steven M. Asmussen

Joel Rosario

7/2

8 8

K P Dreamin

Union Rags

Jeff Mullins

Ruben Fuentes

20/1

9 9

Comical

Into Mischief

Doug F. O'Neill

Abel Cedillo

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
British Idiom  4 $7.40 $3.80 $2.80
Donna Veloce  1 - $4.00 $3.00
Bast  6 - - $3.40
Perfect Alibi  3 - - -
Also rans: Wicked Whisper, Lazy Daisy, Comical, K P Dreamin, Two Sixty
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-1-6-3 $580.20 $435,154.00
X-5 Super High Five 4-1-6-3-7 $1,236.20 $88,173.00
Pick 3 9-2-4 $124.00 $707,980.00
Daily Double 2-4 $65.80 $238,025.00
Exacta 4-1 $26.00 $1,398,640.00
Trifecta 4-1-6 $109.20 $872,508.00
Fractions and final time: :22.71, :46.02, 1:11.93, 1:39.65, 1:47.07
Winning Owner: Dubb, Michael, The Elkstone Group, LLC (Stuart Grant), Madaket Stables LLC and Bethlehem Stables LLC
Winning Breeder: Hargus Sexton, Sandra Sexton andSilver Fern Farm LLC

1M, Turf, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $1,000,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) Jackpot Super Hi-5 / Head2Head

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Living In The Past (IRE)

Bungle Inthejungle (GB)

Karl Burke

Daniel Alexander Tudhope

15/1

2 2

Croughavouke (IRE)

Dandy Man (IRE)

Jeff Mullins

Flavien Prat

20/1

3 3

Shadn (IRE)

No Nay Never

Andrew Balding

Jamie P. Spencer

10/1

4 4

Abscond

Blame

Eddie Kenneally

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

15/1

5 5

Daahyeh (GB)

Bated Breath (GB)

Roger Varian

William T. Buick

5/1

6 6

Unforgetable (IRE)

Muhaarar (GB)

Joseph O'Brien

Wayne Lordan

20/1

7 7

Crystalle

Palace Malice

John C. Kimmel

Joel Rosario

8/1

8 8

Tango (IRE)

No Nay Never

Aidan P. O'Brien

Ryan L. Moore

10/1

9 9

Albigna (IRE)

Zoffany (IRE)

Mrs. John Harrington

Shane Foley

9/2

10 10

Fair Maiden

Street Boss

Eoin G. Harty

Drayden Van Dyke

12/1

11 11

Sharing

Speightstown

H. Graham Motion

Manuel Franco

12/1

12 12

Sweet Melania

American Pharoah

Todd A. Pletcher

Jose L. Ortiz

5/1

13 13

Selflessly

More Than Ready

Chad C. Brown

Javier Castellano

8/1

14 14

Etoile

War Front

Aidan P. O'Brien

Lanfranco Dettori

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sharing 11 $29.60 $10.60 $8.40
Daahyeh (GB)  5 - $5.60 $3.80
Sweet Melania 12 - - $4.60
Albigna (IRE)  9 - - -
Also rans: Selflessly, Croughavouke (IRE), Abscond, Tango (IRE), Shadn (IRE), Etoile, Crystalle, Fair Maiden, Unforgetable (IRE), Living In The Past (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 11-5 $160.20 $1,681,229.00
Superfecta 11-5-12-9 $5,537.00 $560,386.00
Super High Five 11-5-12-9-13 $1,269,204.20 $47,853.00
Trifecta 11-5-12 $1,300.20 $1,109,514.00
Pick 3 2-4-11 $1,065.20 $336,603.00
Daily Double 4-11 $124.20 $302,746.00
Fractions and final time: :22.74, :47.02, 1:11.33, 1:22.96, 1:34.59
Winning Owner: Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners and Gainesway Stable (Antony Beck)
Winning Breeder: Sagamore Farm

Shifman: Bricks and Mortar's courage seals Horse of the Year

Bricks and Mortar looks like Horse of the Year after a diverse, complete campaign.

1 1/16M, Dirt, TVG Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Colts & Geldings | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $2,000,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta Daily Double / Special Daily Double Jackpot Super Hi-5 / Head2Head

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dennis' Moment

Tiznow

Dale L. Romans

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

8/5

2 2

Wrecking Crew

Sky Kingdom

Peter Miller

Paco Lopez

20/1

3 3

Shoplifted

Into Mischief

Steven M. Asmussen

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

20/1

4 4

Storm the Court

Court Vision

Peter Eurton

Flavien Prat

20/1

5 5

Scabbard

More Than Ready

Eddie Kenneally

Mike E. Smith

8/1

6 6

Eight Rings

Empire Maker

Bob Baffert

John R. Velazquez

2/1

7 7

Anneau d'Or

Medaglia d'Oro

Blaine D. Wright

Juan J. Hernandez

15/1

8 8

Full Flat

Speightstown

Hideyuki Mori

Yutaka Take

30/1

9 9

Maxfield

Street Sense

Brendan P. Walsh

Jose L. Ortiz

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Storm the Court  4 $93.80 $24.80 $12.00
Anneau d'Or  7 - $17.60 $10.40
Wrecking Crew  2 - - $12.20
Scabbard  5 - - -
Also rans: Full Flat, Eight Rings, Shoplifted, Dennis' Moment
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 6 Jackpot 3-9/13/14/15/16-2-4-11-4 $5,757.40 $754,277.00
Daily Double 11-4 $928.00 $406,655.00
Exacta 4-7 $976.40 $1,716,009.00
Superfecta 4-7-2-5 $23,993.80 $652,186.00
Trifecta 4-7-2 $7,861.00 $1,227,929.00
X-5 Super High Five 4-7-2-5-8 $107,133.40 $89,483.00
Pick 3 4-11-4 $9,034.00 $521,241.00
Pick 4 2-4-11-4 $72,686.60 $1,924,560.00
Pick 5 9/13/14/15/16-2-4-11-4 $183,990.80 $3,296,875.00
Fractions and final time: :23.49, :47.07, 1:11.6, 1:37.99, 1:44.93
Winning Owner: Exline-Border Racing LLC, Bernsen, David A., Wilson, Susanna and Hudock, Dan
Winning Breeder: Stepping Stone Farm

7F, Dirt, $40,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $80,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Jackpot Super Hi-5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rogallo

Curlin

John W. Sadler

Joel Rosario

6/1

2 2

Candy Cornell

Candy Ride (ARG)

John A. Shirreffs

J.C. Diaz, Jr.

8/1

3 3

Heartfullofstars

Astrology

Gary Sherlock

Geovanni Franco

15/1

4 4

Eagle Song (IRE)

No Nay Never

Mark Glatt

Joseph Talamo

12/1

5 5

Parsimony

Dominus

Doug F. O'Neill

Mario Gutierrez

10/1

6 6

Caray

Discreetly Mine

Gary Stute

Tiago Josue Pereira

15/1

7 7

Secret Courier

Paynter

Brian J. Koriner

Aaron T. Gryder

10/1

8 8

Threefiveindia

Street Hero

Peter Miller

Abel Cedillo

4/1

9 9

Rick's Dream

Coil

Reed Saldana

Efrain Hernandez

20/1

10 10

Comedian

Into Mischief

Steven M. Asmussen

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

6/1

11 11

Justinian

Justin Phillip

Bob Baffert

Rafael Bejarano

6/1

12 12

Order and Law

Violence

Vladimir Cerin

Jorge I. Velez

20/1

13 13

Coil Me Home

Coil

Richard Baltas

Flavien Prat

8/1

14 14

Leroy

Big Bad Leroybrown

Anthony K. Saavedra

Heriberto Figueroa

15/1

15 15

Outlaw

Violence

Vann Belvoir

Victor Espinoza

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

16 16

Top Brass

Arch

Robert B. Hess, Jr.

Kent J. Desormeaux

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Threefiveindia  8 $8.20 $5.20 $4.20
Secret Courier  7 - $8.00 $6.20
Leroy 14 - - $12.20
Parsimony  5 - - -
Also rans: Order and Law, Outlaw, Heartfullofstars, Rogallo, Candy Cornell, Justinian, Comedian, Caray, Rick's Dream, Eagle Song (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-8 $464.60 $532,025.00
Exacta 8-7 $75.60 $920,610.00
Superfecta 8-7-14-5 $17,063.40 $389,121.00
Super High Five 8-7-14-5-12 $0.00 $33,201.00
Trifecta 8-7-14 $1,808.40 $702,935.00
Pick 3 11-4-8 $6,468.00 $440,443.00
Pick 4 4-11-4-8/13/16 $46,323.00 $1,044,390.00
Fractions and final time: :21.9, :44.5, 1:09.65, 1:22.81
Winning Owner: Rockingham Ranch
Winning Breeder: Myung Kwon Cho & Jun Park

News For Santa Anita

HorseCenter: Breeders’ Cup standouts and future story lines

A new show takes a look back at the Breeders' Cup -- and what it means moving forward.

5 Breeders' Cup 2019 horses to bet back in their next race

Which losing Breeders' Cup horses deserve a look next time? Reinier Macatangay lists them.

Shifman: Bricks and Mortar's courage seals Horse of the Year

Bricks and Mortar looks like Horse of the Year after a diverse, complete campaign.

Top News

Annals of Time’s Keeneland buyer can ‘play at the top'

Keeneland sales prospect Annals of Time will allow the opportunity to his buyer.

Arc de Triomphe hero Waldgeist retired, to stand in Ireland

Arc upsetter Waldgeist will stand at stud alongside Lope De Vega starting in 2020.

Analysis: Maximum Security poised to improve in Cigar Mile

There's no reason to think we've seen the best of carefully handled Maximum Security.

Concrete Rose 'perfect so far' as Arnold mulls 2020 race spots

Top turf filly Concrete Rose is scheduled to return to training within a month.

Flashback: Arts and Letters' 14-race Horse of the Year season

Looking back at a now-unheard of Horse of the Year season by Arts and Letters.