Santa Anita Entries & Results for Sunday, May 12, 2019

Santa Anita, Arcadia, CA
Santa Anita - Arcadia, CA  |  santaanita.com

Santa Anita opened in 1934 and features a one mile dirt track and 7/8 mile turf course. Santa Anita will host the 2019 Breeders' Cup.
Racing: December to July, Sept - October.
Santa Anita's biggest stakes: Santa Anita Derby, Santa Anita Handicap, Shoemaker Mile, American Oaks.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $0.50 Rolling Pick Three (Races 1-2-3) $0.50 Early Pick 5 (Races 1-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Point Guard

Concord Point

Reed Saldana

Ruben Fuentes

5/1

2 2

Baby Bear's Soup

Big Brown

Steve Knapp

Assael Espinoza

7/2

3 3

Best Two Minutes

Successful Appeal

Steve Knapp

Kent J. Desormeaux

9/5

4 4

Big Shanty

Prospective

Richard Baltas

Norberto Arroyo, Jr.

2/1

5 5

For the Hustle

Cyclotron

George Papaprodromou

Edwin A. Maldonado

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Best Two Minutes  3 $3.80 $2.10 $2.10
Big Shanty  4 - $3.00 $2.20
Baby Bear's Soup  2 - - $2.40
Point Guard  1 - - -
Also rans: For the Hustle
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-4 $7.60 $53,904.00
Trifecta 3-4-2 $18.40 $44,774.00
Fractions and final time: :22, :45.34, 1:11.7, 1:18.71
Winning Owner: Thomsen Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Hinkle Farms & Ben Kessinger

1M, Turf, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $43,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $0.50 Rolling Pick Three (Races 2-3-4) $0.50 Early Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5) $1 Superfecta (.10 Min.) / $1 Rolling Super High 5 / $2 HRR (RED 3,6: 1/1. BLK 1,4,7,8: 1/1. GRN 2,5: 10/1.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Conquest Sabre Cat

Kitten's Joy

Tim Yakteen

Tiago Josue Pereira

8/1

2 2

Jimmy the Juice

Speightstown

Keith E. Craigmyle

Vinnie Bednar

12/1

3 3

Kristi's Copilot

Lucky Pulpit

Tim Yakteen

Joseph Talamo

2/1

4 4

Play Hard to Get

Purim

Ian Kruljac

Norberto Arroyo, Jr.

3/1

5 5

Silver Summer

Siberian Summer

Anthony K. Saavedra

Heriberto Figueroa

10/1

6 6

Crown the Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Reed Saldana

Ruben Fuentes

5/2

7 7

Tribal Roar

Tribal Rule

Genaro Vallejo

Edwin A. Maldonado

(Main Track only)

3/1

MTO

8 8

Bird Is the Word

Birdstone

G. F. Almeida

Eswan Flores

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Silver Summer  5 $39.40 $18.00 $6.80
Crown the Kitten  6 - $5.40 $3.00
Play Hard to Get  4 - - $3.00
Kristi's Copilot  3 - - -
Also rans: Bird Is the Word, Jimmy the Juice, Conquest Sabre Cat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Super High Five 5-6-4-3-8 $3,146.40 $4,123.00
Trifecta 5-6-4 $531.00 $64,330.00
Roulette GREEN $7.40 $391.00
Daily Double 3-5 $85.40 $38,171.00
Exacta 5-6 $142.80 $93,458.00
Superfecta 5-6-4-3 $1,414.60 $38,758.00
Fractions and final time: :23.6, :47.76, 1:11.56, 1:23.45, 1:35.29
Winning Owner: Pike, Stewart and Saavedra, Richard
Winning Breeder: Goda & Huttinger

4 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $65,000

$1 Exacta /$0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $0.50 Rolling Pick Three (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Billy K

Broken Vow

Ryan Hanson

Heriberto Figueroa

8/1

2 2

Acai

Square Eddie

Doug F. O'Neill

Mario Gutierrez

5/2

3 3

Go Big Blue Nation

Animal Kingdom

Jeff Bonde

Ruben Fuentes

8/5

4 4

Gracie's Girl

Brave Cat

Marcia Stortz

Erick Garcia

6/1

5 5

A Thousand Dreams

Carpe Diem

Doug F. O'Neill

Flavien Prat

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
Acai  2 $12.60 $3.20 $2.20
Go Big Blue Nation  3 - $2.20 $2.10
A Thousand Dreams  5 - - $2.10
Billy K  1 - - -
Also rans: Gracie's Girl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-5-2 $409.20 $50,784.00
Trifecta 2-3-5 $34.00 $58,365.00
Exacta 2-3 $22.60 $67,851.00
Daily Double 5-2 $193.00 $12,064.00
Fractions and final time: :23.48, :48.39, :55.03
Winning Owner: Reddam Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Reddam Racing, LLC

1M, Dirt, $12,500 Starter Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

$1 Exacta /$0.50Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $0.50 Rolling Pick Three (Races 4-5-6) $0.20 Rainbow Pick Six Starts (Races 4-9) $1 Superfecta (.10 Min.) / $2 HRR (RED 3,5: 1/1. BLK 1,2: 1/1. GRN 4,6: 8/1.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Scathing

Grazen

Michael Pender

Norberto Arroyo, Jr.

4/1

2 2

Dannie Joe

Old Topper

Mike Puype

Aaron T. Gryder

5/2

3 3

Sturdy One

Langfuhr

Jerry Hollendorfer

Ruben Fuentes

9/5

4 4

Empress of Lov

Empire Way

Craig Dollase

Joseph Talamo

6/1

5 5

Road Test

Bellamy Road

Dallas E. Keen

J.C. Diaz, Jr.

5/1

6 6

Dahlia Azul

Quality Road

Patricia D. Visscher

Alonso Quinonez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sturdy One  3 $3.80 $2.60 $2.40
Road Test  5 - $4.40 $3.00
Empress of Lov  4 - - $4.40
Scathing  1 - - -
Also rans: Dahlia Azul, Dannie Joe
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Roulette RED $3.40 $424.00
Daily Double 2-3 $35.00 $17,292.00
Exacta 3-5 $15.80 $119,932.00
Superfecta 3-5-4-1 $202.60 $44,246.00
Trifecta 3-5-4 $86.40 $76,736.00
Pick 3 5-2-3 $683.60 $18,242.00
Fractions and final time: :24.62, :49.29, 1:15.06, 1:28.42, 1:42.99
Winning Owner: Hollendorfer, LLC and Todaro, George
Winning Breeder: Gustav Schickedanz

5F, Turf, $20,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $67,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $0.50 Rolling Pick Three (Races 5-6-7) $0.50 Late Pick 5 (Races 5-9)/ $1 Superfecta (.10 Min.) $1 Rolling Super High 5 / $2 HRR (RED 6,9,11: 1/1. BLK 2,5,7,8: 6/5. GRN 1,3,4,10: 10/1.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ron's Cat

Run Brother Ron

Marcia Stortz

Ramon Guce

20/1

2 2

Don't Sell

Square Eddie

Doug F. O'Neill

Mario Gutierrez

6/1

3 3

Sunrise Royale

Informed

J. Eric Kruljac

Norberto Arroyo, Jr.

15/1

4 4

Heaven Squared

Square Eddie

Art Sherman

Edgar Payeras

15/1

5 5

Princess Pearl

Coil

Mike Puype

Agapito Delgadillo

8/1

6 6

Moonshine Annie

Discreetly Mine

Mark Glatt

Drayden Van Dyke

5/2

7 7

Christy Jackson

Big Bad Leroybrown

Steven Miyadi

J.C. Diaz, Jr.

6/1

8 8

Shylock Eddie

Square Eddie

Brian J. Koriner

Aaron T. Gryder

3/1

9 9

Wishful

Storm Wolf

Leonard Powell

Flavien Prat

4/1

10 10

Emmy and I

Heatseeker (IRE)

Vann Belvoir

J.C. Diaz, Jr.

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

11 11

Wandering Patrol

Square Eddie

Ben D. A. Cecil

Mario Gutierrez

(Also-eligible)

5/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Don't Sell  2 $8.20 $5.40 $4.20
Sunrise Royale  3 - $27.60 $12.40
Wishful  9 - - $3.60
Moonshine Annie  6 - - -
Also rans: Christy Jackson, Shylock Eddie, Princess Pearl, Ron's Cat, Heaven Squared
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-3 $155.40 $170,731.00
Roulette BLACK $4.00 $281.00
Daily Double 3-2 $20.60 $35,374.00
Superfecta 2-3-9-6 $2,385.20 $78,827.00
Trifecta 2-3-9 $745.80 $125,506.00
X-5 Super High Five 2-3-9-6-7 $0.00 $2,860.00
Pick 3 2-3-2 $102.20 $73,359.00
Pick 4 5-2-3-2 $2,639.00 $124,490.00
Pick 5 3-5-2-3-2 $5,648.00 $462,070.00
Fractions and final time: :21.23, :44.67, :56.71
Winning Owner: Reddam Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Reddam Racing, LLC

6 1/2F, Dirt, $30,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $33,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $0.50 Rolling Pick Three (Races 6-7-8) $0.50 Late Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9) / $1 Superfecta (.10 Min.) $1 Rolling Super High 5 / $2 HRR (RED 1,2,6: 1/1. BLK 5,7,8,10: 6/5. GRN 3,4,9: 10/1.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Scrambled

Tapit

Philip D'Amato

Tiago Josue Pereira

5/1

2 2

Mr Classical

Bernardini

Doug F. O'Neill

Martin Garcia

8/1

3 3

Mavericks

Surf Cat

Bruce Headley

Edwin A. Maldonado

10/1

4 4

Temple Knights

Temple City

Mark Glatt

Norberto Arroyo, Jr.

15/1

5 5

Elite Motion

Take Charge Indy

Kathy Walsh

Eswan Flores

6/1

6 6

Wicken Fen

Twirling Candy

Victor L. Garcia

Agapito Delgadillo

3/1

7 7

Drink

Stay Thirsty

David E. Hofmans

Martin A. Pedroza

4/1

8 8

Victor's Show

Victor's Cry

Eoin G. Harty

Flavien Prat

6/1

9 9

Irish Ballad

Acclamation

Ruben Gomez

Heriberto Figueroa

20/1

10 10

Bouncing Around

Suances (GB)

Jack Carava

Ignacio Puglisi

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bouncing Around 10 $21.00 $8.60 $5.00
Wicken Fen  6 - $4.60 $3.20
Victor's Show  8 - - $7.60
Mavericks  3 - - -
Also rans: Scrambled, Drink, Temple Knights, Mr Classical, Elite Motion, Irish Ballad
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
X-5 Super High Five 10-6-8-3-1 $0.00 $2,862.00
Trifecta 10-6-8 $884.00 $136,611.00
Superfecta 10-6-8-3 $6,288.60 $93,919.00
Exacta 10-6 $91.40 $193,678.00
Daily Double 2-10 $102.60 $31,539.00
Roulette BLACK $9.40 $799.00
Pick 3 3-2-10 $276.40 $67,156.00
Fractions and final time: :22.22, :45.88, 1:12, 1:18.72
Winning Owner: Red Baron's Barn LLC and Vayaconsuerte, LLC
Winning Breeder: Red Baron's Barn & Vaya Con Suerte

Zipse: The Breeders' Cup must be moved from Santa Anita Park

Brian Zipse on why the Breeders' Cup cannot be run this year at Santa Anita.

1M, Turf, Fran's Valentine S.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

$1 Exacta /$0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $0.50 Rolling Pick Three (Races 7-8-9)/ $1 Superfecta (.10 Min.) $1 Rolling Super High 5 / $2 HRR (RED 6,9: 1/1. BLK 1,3,4,7: 7/5. GRN 2,5,8: 10/1.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cordiality

Papa Clem

Tim Yakteen

Joseph Talamo

3/1

2 2

Sapphire Kid

Richard's Kid

Matthew Chew

Evin A. Roman

15/1

3 3

Pulpit Rider

Lucky Pulpit

Mike Puype

Aaron T. Gryder

12/1

4 4

Queen Bee to You

Old Topper

Michael Pender

Ruben Fuentes

4/1

5 5

Halo Darlin

Lucky Pulpit

Michael Pender

Geovanni Franco

15/1

6 6

Fiery Lady

Unusual Heat

Anna Meah

Mike E. Smith

4/1

7 7

Bella Luma

Ministers Wild Cat

Brian J. Koriner

Drayden Van Dyke

10/1

8 8

Algorhythmic

Vronsky

Val Brinkerhoff

Norberto Arroyo, Jr.

12/1

9 9

Gypsy Blu

Papa Clem

Mark Glatt

Flavien Prat

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Cordiality  1 $7.00 $4.40 $3.20
Queen Bee to You  4 - $10.20 $5.40
Pulpit Rider  3 - - $3.40
Gypsy Blu  9 - - -
Also rans: Algorhythmic, Sapphire Kid, Bella Luma, Halo Darlin, Fiery Lady
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Super High Five 1-4-3-9-8 $8,971.20 $11,910.00
Superfecta 1-4-3-9 $1,016.40 $72,781.00
Pick 3 2-10-1 $424.20 $55,413.00
Exacta 1-4 $70.40 $145,154.00
Daily Double 10-1 $72.00 $34,753.00
Trifecta 1-4-3 $266.80 $104,916.00
Roulette BLACK $2.60 $675.00
Fractions and final time: :22.62, :46.16, 1:10.35, 1:22.38, 1:34.7
Winning Owner: Donnie Crevier
Winning Breeder: Dr. Edward C. Allred

6F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $28,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $1 Superfecta (.10 Min.) / $1 Rolling Super High 5 / $2 HRR (RED 4,6: 4/5. BLK 1,2,5: 6/5. GRN 3,7: 8/1.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Crackling Bread

Morning Line

Jorge Periban

Geovanni Franco

7/2

2 2

Caracortada

First Dude

Peter Miller

Martin A. Pedroza

5/1

3 3

Purdue

Game Plan

Eddie Truman

J.C. Diaz, Jr.

6/1

4 4

Lucky Val

Lucky Pulpit

Kathy Walsh

Eswan Flores

4/1

5 5

Chay Up and Away

Sway Away

Paul G. Aguirre

Edwin A. Maldonado

5/1

6 6

Heloise

Richard's Kid

Vladimir Cerin

Ruben Fuentes

5/2

7 7

Songofthedesert

Desert Code

Sean McCarthy

Brice Blanc

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Chay Up and Away  5 $7.80 $4.00 $3.00
Heloise  6 - $3.00 $2.40
Caracortada  2 - - $3.20
Purdue  3 - - -
Also rans: Crackling Bread, Songofthedesert, Lucky Val
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 10-1-5 $374.80 $41,579.00
Trifecta 5-6-2 $126.40 $86,444.00
Super High Five 5-6-2-3-1 $1,566.80 $6,673.00
Superfecta 5-6-2-3 $678.80 $63,315.00
Exacta 5-6 $21.20 $111,636.00
Daily Double 1-5 $36.20 $25,356.00
Roulette BLACK $4.20 $593.00
Fractions and final time: :22.07, :46.23, :59.13, 1:12.9
Winning Owner: Hemaidan, Akram, Homeidan, Abe Malek, Pagano, Ray and Poppert, John J.
Winning Breeder: Premier Thoroughbreds LLC, RichardMeister & Rusty Brown

Weekend Watch: Grade 1 United Nations leads stakes lineup

Run down top races and post times, with features at Monmouth Park and Thistledown.

1M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $65,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $1 Superfecta (.10 Min.) $1 Rolling Super High 5 / $2 HRR (RED 5,10: 1/1. BLK 1,2,4,6,9: 6/5. GRN 3,7,8: 10/1.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Virginia Hall

Grazen

Philip D'Amato

Geovanni Franco

5/1

2 2

Opus Won

Eddington

Richard Baltas

Flavien Prat

6/1

3 3

Unusual Stuff

Unusual Heat

Neil D. Drysdale

J.C. Diaz, Jr.

12/1

4 4

Goodtingscominpink

Clubhouse Ride

Vladimir Cerin

Ruben Fuentes

8/1

5 5

Y Not Sizzle

Stormberg

Jeff Mullins

Aaron T. Gryder

4/1

6 6

La La Land

Kafwain

Anna Meah

Norberto Arroyo, Jr.

10/1

7 7

Sidepocket Charger

Acclamation

Philip D'Amato

Diego Sanchez

20/1

8 8

Peace Pipe

Tribal Rule

Anthony K. Saavedra

Heriberto Figueroa

12/1

9 9

Radish

Square Eddie

Doug F. O'Neill

Mario Gutierrez

8/1

10 10

Lucky Lately

Midnight Lute

Carla Gaines

Drayden Van Dyke

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Opus Won  2 $8.60 $5.00 $3.60
Goodtingscominpink  4 - $10.20 $5.20
Y Not Sizzle  5 - - $3.40
Lucky Lately 10 - - -
Also rans: Unusual Stuff, La La Land, Sidepocket Charger, Peace Pipe, Radish, Virginia Hall
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 10-1-5-2 $2,731.20 $596,984.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 3-2-10-1-5-2 $52,761.40 $254,311.00
Roulette BLACK $6.80 $465.00
Daily Double 5-2 $47.00 $94,634.00
Exacta 2-4 $75.60 $195,713.00
Superfecta 2-4-5-10 $1,362.20 $109,536.00
Super High Five 2-4-5-10-3 $9,411.60 $12,332.00
Trifecta 2-4-5 $373.80 $152,982.00
Pick 3 1-5-2 $214.00 $145,128.00
Pick 5 2-10-1-5-2 $15,716.20 $365,521.00
Fractions and final time: :21.67, :45.36, 1:10.61, 1:23.4, 1:36.07
Winning Owner: Little Red Feather Racing
Winning Breeder: Frank Mermenstein & Tom McCrocklin

News For Santa Anita

Zipse: The Breeders' Cup must be moved from Santa Anita Park

Brian Zipse on why the Breeders' Cup cannot be run this year at Santa Anita.

Weekend Watch: Grade 1 United Nations leads stakes lineup

Run down top races and post times, with features at Monmouth Park and Thistledown.

Friday's Best Bet: Call You Tomorrow poised to graduate at Santa Anita

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Friday is the sixth race from Santa Anita Park.

Top News

Haskell 2019 show should go on with extreme heat in forecast

Monouth Park expects to run the Haskell on a toasty day in New Jersey.

Guarana seeks challenge in Coaching Club American Oaks

Top filly Guarana will face only a few rivals in the Coaching Club American Oaks.

Catalina Cruiser to face five in San Diego Handicap defense

Catalina Cruise stretches out looking for a second straight San Diego Handicap score.

Division Rankings: Sistercharlie carving out historic career

Chip Gehrke views Sistercharlie with more admiration after her comeback Diana win.

Top 3-year-olds give Goldencents 'solid start' at Spendthrift

Mr. Money and By My Standards are securing Goldencents' longterm future.