Sam Houston Entries & Results for Saturday, March 16, 2019

Sam Houston, Houston, TX
Sam Houston - Houston, TX  |  shrp.com

Sam Houston opened in 1994 as the first Class 1 Horse Racing venue in Texas. Following hurricane Harvey in August 2017, Sam Houston offered refuge to over 100 displaced horses in the area.
Racing: Jan 25 to Mar 30, 2019.
Sam Houston's biggest stake: The $400,000, Grade 3 Houston Ladies Classic, run every January.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,500

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 1-2) Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Holdmygoldback

Hold Me Back

J. Ray Bustamante

Eddie Martin, Jr.

7/2

2 2

Dance Doctor

Doctor Chit

Jody Pruitt

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

6/1

3 3

Big Coulee

Trappe Shot

Sarah Nicole Davidson

Gerber Pivaral

8/1

4 4

Valid Decision

Valid Expectations

George R. Bryant

Lane J. Luzzi

2/1

5

Runaway Ide

Ide

Karl Broberg

Deshawn L. Parker

3/1

6 6

No Guts No Glory

Orthodox

Tracy A. Norris

Danny Sorenson

20/1

7 7

I'm a Rock

Gemologist

Dewey Paul Smith

Rodolfo Guerra

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Dance Doctor  2 $10.00 $4.80 $3.80
Big Coulee  3 - $9.40 $5.40
I'm a Rock  7 - - $3.60
Valid Decision  4 - - -
Also rans: Holdmygoldback, No Guts No Glory
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-3 $44.00 $14,709.00
Superfecta 2-3-7-4 $251.60 $6,890.00
Trifecta 2-3-7 $146.60 $11,691.00
Fractions and final time: :23.5, :46.97, 1:06.12
Winning Owner: Jimmy Dale Sinclair
Winning Breeder: Dream Walkin' Farms, Inc.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,500

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 2-3) Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Too Bits

Too Much Bling

Keith Dunaway

Danny Sorenson

3/1

2 2

Infinite Chatter

A. P. Ridge

Austin Gustafson

Lindey Wade

8/1

3 3

Stormy World

Grigio

Leroy J. Pollok

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

6/1

4

Rare Poppy

Kipling

Steven M. Asmussen

Rodolfo Guerra

2/1

5 5

Dia Del Cerdo

Day of the Cat

Danny Pish

Deshawn L. Parker

10/1

6 6

Bitty Brit

Dynameaux

Domingo Chacaltana

Domingo Chacaltana

12/1

7 7

Line of Credit

Line of David

George R. Bryant

Lane J. Luzzi

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Line of Credit  7 $3.80 $2.40 $2.10
Dia Del Cerdo  5 - $4.40 $2.60
Too Bits  1 - - $2.60
Stormy World  3 - - -
Also rans: Infinite Chatter, Bitty Brit
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-7 $21.20 $4,564.00
Exacta 7-5 $14.00 $30,234.00
Superfecta 7-5-1-3 $74.20 $13,458.00
Trifecta 7-5-1 $44.40 $23,071.00
Fractions and final time: :23.69, :48.11, 1:13.99, 1:20.87
Winning Owner: Team Bryant Thoroughbreds
Winning Breeder: Brandywine Farm (Jim & Pam Robinson)

Sunday's Best Bet: Team Colors goes the distance in Connally Turf Cup

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Sunday is the John B. Connally Turf Cup.

5F, Turf, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,000

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 3-4) Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Bobby Jack

Shanghai Bobby

Steven M. Asmussen

Iram Vargas Diego

5/2

2 2

Cataroux

Tale of the Cat

M. Brent Davidson

Ivan Arellano

4/1

3 3

Sterling Appeal

Brother Derek

Ronnie E. Cravens, III

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

20/1

4 4

Over Priced

Gemologist

Sarah Nicole Davidson

Efigenio Garcia Ruiz

30/1

5 5

Ashtabula Five

Five Demon Bag

Jaime Castellanos

Lane J. Luzzi

10/1

6 6

A Place Remembered

Stroll

Karl Broberg

Deshawn L. Parker

9/2

7 7

Imma Wild Bling

Too Much Bling

Jody Pruitt

Benny C. Landeros

7/2

8 8

White Walls

Seeking a Home

Sarah Nicole Davidson

Gerber Pivaral

8/1

9 9

Betabearly

Beta Capo

Dewey Paul Smith

Megan Fadlovich

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
A Place Remembered  6 $5.40 $3.00 $2.20
Imma Wild Bling  7 - $3.00 $2.80
Ashtabula Five  5 - - $3.40
White Walls  8 - - -
Also rans: Sterling Appeal, Over Priced, Cataroux, Betabearly
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-4/7-1/6 $63.40 $6,048.00
Daily Double 7-6 $12.40 $4,730.00
Exacta 6-7 $14.80 $34,997.00
Superfecta 6-7-5-8 $280.60 $20,271.00
Trifecta 6-7-5 $78.60 $28,345.00
Fractions and final time: :22.17, :45.46, :57.69
Winning Owner: End Zone Athletics, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Jason Hall

7F, Dirt, $10,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,500

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 4-5) Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / Space City Pick 6 (Races 4 thru 9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sheltowee's Loca

Super Saver

Matt Hebert

Danny Sorenson

15/1

2 2

Audacious Angel

City Zip

Steven M. Asmussen

Iram Vargas Diego

5/2

3 3

Tapindeed

Tapizar

Rylee Grudzien

Devin H. Magnon

6/1

4 4

Gurlin

Curlin

George R. Bryant

Lane J. Luzzi

10/1

5 5

Seven Violets

Four Sevens

Jaime Castellanos

Sasha Risenhoover

12/1

6 6

Shea's Lil Shug

Gigawatt

Eduardo Ramirez

Lindey Wade

9/2

7

Starship Impulse

Saint Anddan

Karl Broberg

Deshawn L. Parker

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Sheltowee's Loca  1 $27.40 $8.60 $4.40
Audacious Angel  2 - $2.80 $2.10
Tapindeed  3 - - $2.60
Gurlin  4 - - -
Also rans: Shea's Lil Shug, Seven Violets
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-1/6-1 $202.40 $4,035.00
Daily Double 6-1 $88.40 $4,142.00
Exacta 1-2 $64.40 $30,804.00
Superfecta 1-2-3-4 $549.40 $17,434.00
Trifecta 1-2-3 $189.20 $24,251.00
Fractions and final time: :23.8, :47.59, 1:12.75, 1:25.61
Winning Owner: Mystery Tree Farm, LLC
Winning Breeder: Sheltowee Farm, Patricia Pavlish,WMK Racing LLC, Joe Miller, et al

'We deserve this'; War of Will's Preakness Stakes win a relief

It was a tumultuous two weeks leading up to the Preakness for War of Will's camp.

5F, Turf, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $9,000

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 5-6) Houston Hi-Five / Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / Pick 5 (Races 5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Letter Rip

Notional

Clinton C. Stuart

Cassidy D. B. Fletcher

8/1

2

Land and Sea

Declaration of War

George R. Bryant

Lane J. Luzzi

6/1

3 3

Jewel of the Sky

Astrology

Brent Morris

Ivan Arellano

5/1

4 4

Lake Life

Paynter

Ronnie E. Cravens, III

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

10/1

5

Oh My Gosh Becky

Gio Ponti

Joseph Kanhai

Rohan R. Singh

12/1

6 6

Underanalyze

Overanalyze

Steven M. Asmussen

Iram Vargas Diego

4/1

7 7

Dancing Awesome

Moro Tap

Mindy J. Willis

Rodolfo Guerra

7/2

8 8

Secret Entry

Point of Entry

Amanda Barton

Leandro D. Goncalves

20/1

9 9

Island Hopper

Grasshopper

Glen P. Rottweiler

Benny C. Landeros

30/1

10 10

Tube Sox Rock

Twirling Candy

Larry Stroope

Sasha Risenhoover

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Secret Entry  8 $22.60 $13.60 $4.60
Jewel of the Sky  3 - $9.20 $4.60
Dancing Awesome  7 - - $3.00
Underanalyze  6 - - -
Also rans: Tube Sox Rock, Letter Rip, Lake Life, Island Hopper
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1/6-1-8 $1,506.80 $7,722.00
Pick 4 4/7-1/6-1-8 $3,885.00 $23,180.00
Daily Double 1-8 $238.60 $3,797.00
Exacta 8-3 $182.40 $28,754.00
Superfecta 8-3-7-6 $1,625.60 $18,216.00
Trifecta 8-3-7 $555.60 $22,888.00
Z-5 Super Hi-5 8-3-7-6-10 $3,856.80 $1,755.00
Fractions and final time: :22.82, :46.73, :59.33
Winning Owner: Henry S. Witt, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Adena Springs & Heitzland LLC

1M, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,000

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 6-7) Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) / Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Night Strike

Liaison

M. Brent Davidson

Ivan Arellano

6/1

2 2

Pain and Misery

Bob and John

Clinton C. Stuart

Iram Vargas Diego

5/1

3 3

Mischievous Bull

Into Mischief

Sarah Nicole Davidson

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

9/2

4 4

Analyze This Jet

Overanalyze

Terry Eoff

Sasha Risenhoover

5/2

5 5

Social Misfit

Porto Foricos

Karl Broberg

Lindey Wade

8/1

6 6

Freedom Factor

The Factor

Karl Broberg

Deshawn L. Parker

10/1

7 7

U S Special Forces

U S Ranger

Kenneth Nolen

Eddie Martin, Jr.

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mischievous Bull  3 $24.00 $8.60 $4.60
Analyze This Jet  4 - $3.20 $2.40
Pain and Misery  2 - - $2.80
Night Strike  1 - - -
Also rans: Social Misfit, Freedom Factor, U S Special Forces
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-8-3 $5,747.40 $6,545.00
Daily Double 8-3 $360.00 $3,685.00
Exacta 3-4 $86.40 $24,028.00
Superfecta 3-4-2-1 $768.40 $10,424.00
Trifecta 3-4-2 $336.00 $17,902.00
Fractions and final time: :24.79, :49.32, 1:12.72, 1:25.92, 1:38.04
Winning Owner: Mojica Stables, Inc.
Winning Breeder: DNAce Thoroughbreds, Ltd.

Preakness Stakes 2019: Replay, results and payouts

Wind back Saturday's second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico.

1 1/16M, Turf, $25,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 7-8) Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sweet Navarro

Navarro

Ronald Kotara

Ivan Arellano

20/1

2 2

Concordes Flash

Concorde's Future

Veronica Griggs

Cassidy D. B. Fletcher

20/1

3 3

Sarabi

Monarchos

Steven M. Asmussen

Iram Vargas Diego

6/5

4 4

Sarala

To Honor and Serve

Mindy J. Willis

Lane J. Luzzi

7/2

5 5

Iron Cross

Discreetly Mine

Sarah Nicole Davidson

Efigenio Garcia Ruiz

30/1

6 6

Good Mongolia

Drosselmeyer

Hugo Rodriguez

Leandro D. Goncalves

5/2

7 7

Flying Magic Song

My Golden Song

Robert A. Young

Danny Sorenson

8/1

8 8

Kitt

Mr. Nightlinger

Karen E. Jacks

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sarabi  3 $3.20 $2.20 $2.10
Good Mongolia  6 - $2.40 $2.10
Sarala  4 - - $2.40
Kitt  8 - - -
Also rans: Sweet Navarro, Flying Magic Song, Concordes Flash, Iron Cross
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-3-3 $744.40 $4,238.00
Daily Double 3-3 $44.80 $4,641.00
Exacta 3-6 $6.20 $28,270.00
Superfecta 3-6-4-8 $70.00 $22,628.00
Trifecta 3-6-4 $12.00 $28,303.00
Fractions and final time: :24.75, :50.36, 1:15.26, 1:39.94, 1:46.08
Winning Owner: Steven M. Asmussen
Winning Breeder: C. Kidder & N. Cole

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,250

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Oleta Inez

Grasshopper

J. Ray Bustamante

Lindey Wade

7/2

2 2

Expections High

Valid Expectations

M. Brent Davidson

Ivan Arellano

2/1

3 3

Shiloh County

Trancus

Leonard Johnson

Cassidy D. B. Fletcher

12/1

4 4

Shes a Texan

Grasshopper

Tracy A. Norris

Lane J. Luzzi

7/5

5 5

Dees Loca Motion

Bullet Train (GB)

Renee Lafleur-Diaz

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

10/1

6 6

High Def Ridge

Ronridge Will

Ronald Kotara

Efigenio Garcia Ruiz

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Shes a Texan  4 $3.80 $2.40 $2.10
Oleta Inez  1 - $2.80 $2.40
Expections High  2 - - $2.40
Dees Loca Motion  5 - - -
Also rans: Shiloh County, High Def Ridge
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-3-4 $161.20 $3,989.00
Daily Double 3-4 $7.00 $3,851.00
Exacta 4-1 $10.60 $18,608.00
Superfecta 4-1-2-5 $45.80 $9,268.00
Trifecta 4-1-2 $16.60 $13,919.00
Fractions and final time: :23.43, :47.59, 1:07.85
Winning Owner: Mike Powers
Winning Breeder: Ed Few

2 changes keyed War of Will's Preakness Stakes win

Two changes from War of Will's Derby tactics led to his Preakness score.

1M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $20,000

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Houston Hi-Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

College Cat

Sabercat

Sarah Nicole Davidson

Gerber Pivaral

30/1

2 2

Happy Journey

Liaison

Joseph Kanhai

Rohan R. Singh

20/1

3 3

Excalibur Ridge

Ronridge Will

Ronald Kotara

Ivan Arellano

50/1

4 4

Dizzy Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Ronnie E. Cravens, III

Lindey Wade

6/1

5 5

Jett Rink

Orb

Danny Pish

Danny Sorenson

4/1

6 6

Pennybacker Bridge

Ice Box

Steven M. Asmussen

Iram Vargas Diego

5/2

7 7

President Witt

Drums of Thunder

Amanda Barton

Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez

8/1

8 8

Declare War

Declaration of War

Terry Eoff

Sasha Risenhoover

3/1

9 9

Dancing Soldier

Two Step Salsa

Henry B. Johnson, Jr.

Leandro D. Goncalves

12/1

10 10

Mister Strange

English Channel

Charles N. Walls, Sr.

Benny C. Landeros

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dizzy Kitten  4 $8.40 $4.40 $3.00
Dancing Soldier  9 - $9.60 $7.20
Declare War  8 - - $2.80
Mister Strange 10 - - -
Also rans: President Witt, Excalibur Ridge, Happy Journey, Jett Rink, Pennybacker Bridge, College Cat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-4-4 $46.20 $15,771.00
Pick 4 3-3-4-4 $806.60 $41,813.00
Pick 5 8-3-3-4-4 $7,581.80 $20,104.00
Pick 5 8-3-3-4-4 $67.40 $0.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 1-8-3-3-4-4 $278,011.80 $14,688.00
Daily Double 4-4 $29.40 $9,553.00
Exacta 4-9 $75.00 $29,716.00
Superfecta 4-9-8-10 $1,522.40 $21,769.00
Super High Five 4-9-8-10-7 $9,889.60 $4,495.00
Trifecta 4-9-8 $369.00 $25,150.00
Fractions and final time: :24.11, :48.81, 1:14.07, 1:26.68, 1:38.76
Winning Owner: Champion Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey

News For Sam Houston

Sunday's Best Bet: Team Colors goes the distance in Connally Turf Cup

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Sunday is the John B. Connally Turf Cup.

Top News

'We deserve this'; War of Will's Preakness Stakes win a relief

It was a tumultuous two weeks leading up to the Preakness for War of Will's camp.

Preakness Stakes 2019: Replay, results and payouts

Wind back Saturday's second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico.

2 changes keyed War of Will's Preakness Stakes win

Two changes from War of Will's Derby tactics led to his Preakness score.

In quotes: All jockeys, trainers after Preakness Stakes 2019

Hear from all jockeys and trainers following the Preakness Stakes.

New controversy? Bodexpress left a Preakness Stakes starter

Should Bodexpress have been declared a Preakness Stakes non-starter?