Ruidoso Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, August 8, 2020

870Y, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,175

1st Half Early Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Uncle Gus Boss

Red Storm Cat

Paul A. Smith

Luis H. Rodriguez

5/2

2 2

Sucknemup

Ar Star

Harvey Baeza

Jose Enrique Ortiz

9/2

3 3

De Desperado

Winners Version

Guadalupe Munoz, Jr.

Reyes Gomez

12/1

4 4

Mr Boo Radley

Swissle Stick

Kenneth Durbin

Noe Garcia, Jr.

8/1

5 5

Cartels Joker

Send Me Cartel

Guadalupe Munoz, Jr.

Jimmy Ray Coates

6/1

6 6

Siete Dos Cartel

Tres Seis

Jaime Aldavaz, Jr.

Paul H. Nieto

10/1

7 7

Dash Back Jess

Mr Jess Perry

Efrain Bueno

Luis A. Guerrero

7/2

8 8

Mountain Dew Man

Gone to the Mountain

Marc E. Jungers

Jerry Lee Yoakum

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Uncle Gus Boss  1 $7.60 $4.00 $3.40
De Desperado  3 - $10.20 $6.00
Mountain Dew Man  8 - - $4.20
Dash Back Jess  7 - - -
Also rans: Cartels Joker, Mr Boo Radley, Sucknemup, Siete Dos Cartel
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-3 $53.00 $5,616.00
Trifecta 1-3-8 $229.00 $3,515.00
Superfecta 1-3-8-7 $1,923.80 $2,756.00
Fractions and final time: :45.343
Winning Owner: Smith, Paul A. and McComas, Debra
Winning Breeder: Dream Walkin Farms Inc

5F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $9,125

2nd Half Early Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta 1st Leg .50 Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Brandistyled

Phone Home

Casey T. Lambert

Isaias D. Enriquez

9/2

2 2

Cornerstone

Indy Express

Arnulfo Ascencio, Jr.

Francisco Amparan

15/1

3 3

All Steamed Up

Phone Home

Clifford C. Lambert, Sr.

Jimmy Ray Coates

6/1

4 4

Sky Two Nine

Dome

Paul A. Smith

Casey R. Chavez

12/1

5 5

Storm Track

Laugh Track

Donna McArthur

Paul H. Nieto

10/1

6 6

Laughing Rockett

Laugh Track

Paul A. Smith

Alfredo Sigala

8/1

7 7

Bealright Ginger

Abstraction

James J. Gonzales, II

Reyes Gomez

5/2

8 8

Jasmine Baby

Monterey Jazz

Todd W. Fincher

Tanner Fincher

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jasmine Baby  8 $2.80 $2.20 $2.10
Brandistyled  1 - $3.40 $2.60
All Steamed Up  3 - - $3.20
Storm Track  5 - - -
Also rans: Laughing Rockett, Bealright Ginger, Cornerstone, Sky Two Nine
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 8-1-3-5 $170.20 $2,875.00
Daily Double 1-8 $19.60 $1,323.00
Exacta 8-1 $12.60 $6,795.00
Trifecta 8-1-3 $48.00 $4,792.00
Fractions and final time: :22.08, :45.38, :58.18
Winning Owner: Reliance Ranches LLC
Winning Breeder: Reliance Ranches LLC

Triple Crown-winning jockey Smith returning to Ruidoso

Mike Smith will make his return to Ruidoso Downs next month.

300Y, Dirt, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $5,985

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / 2nd Leg Pick 4 /1st Leg .50 Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ranavalona

Tac It Like a Man

Edward E. Vigil

Emilio Tapia

20/1

2 2

Nazboo

Zulu Dragon

G. Blane Wood

Ricky Ramirez

7/2

3 3

Dreams N Nightmares

Streakin Zoomer

Martin Orona, Sr.

Jose Enrique Ortiz

10/1

4 4

Im Pufthemagicdragon

Zulu Dragon

Juan Martin Triana

Jesus Olivas

12/1

5 5

Zooming for Kappie

Capo de Capi

Havid Canez

Noe Garcia, Jr.

9/2

6 6

Big Dash Ta Midnite

Big Daddy Cartel

Guadalupe Munoz, Jr.

Rodrigo Aceves

6/1

7 7

Shesfirsttoblaze

First to Blaze

Richard D. Sedillo

Alfredo Sigala

15/1

8 8

Elkhorn Creek

Kiss My Hocks

Michael W. Joiner

Raul Ramirez, Jr.

3/1

9 9

Value Pack

Coronado Cartel

Kenneth Durbin

Mario Delgado

15/1

10 10

Unfortunate Rooster

Perry Tee Chick

Juan M. Gonzalez

Armando Ramirez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Nazboo  2 $4.80 $2.80 $2.20
Zooming for Kappie  5 - $3.80 $3.00
Ranavalona  1 - - $7.00
Unfortunate Rooster 10 - - -
Also rans: Big Dash Ta Midnite, Elkhorn Creek, Im Pufthemagicdragon, Shesfirsttoblaze, Value Pack, Dreams N Nightmares
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-5-1 $283.20 $4,912.00
Superfecta 2-5-1-10 $2,444.20 $3,096.00
Exacta 2-5 $12.60 $6,420.00
Fractions and final time: :15.78
Winning Owner: McCloy, Mark and McCloy, Fay Annette
Winning Breeder: Mark & Annette McCloy

6F, Dirt, $6,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $7,260

Exacta / .10 Superfecta / 3rd Leg Pick 4 /2nd Leg Pick 3 / Trifecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

K W Jazzn

Monterey Jazz

Casey T. Lambert

Isaias D. Enriquez

9/2

2 2

Pain for Gain

Jeffries Bay

Don A. Young

Reyes Gomez

15/1

3 3

Alimony Man

Jeffries Bay

Don A. Young

Alfredo Sigala

10/1

4 4

Give It Away

Infinite Resource

Donna McArthur

Paul H. Nieto

20/1

5 5

Battlefieldmarshal

Finale

Sarah Lyn Burtt

Casey R. Chavez

5/2

6 6

Causing Chaos

Slew's Pot of Gold

Dan H. Dennison

Luis H. Rodriguez

6/1

7 7

Benito Chico

Shooter

John A. Stinebaugh

Benito Jude Baca

8/1

8 8

Elusive Accounting

Musaiter

Casey T. Lambert

Francisco Amparan

8/1

9 9

It's My Bliss

Monterey Jazz

Jimmy C. Collier

Jimmy Ray Coates

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Causing Chaos  6 $5.00 $3.00 $3.00
Benito Chico  7 - $5.60 $4.80
Battlefieldmarshal  5 - - $4.00
Elusive Accounting  8 - - -
Also rans: It's My Bliss, K W Jazzn, Pain for Gain, Give It Away, Alimony Man
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-7-5-8 $400.80 $3,582.00
Trifecta 6-7-5 $95.20 $6,487.00
Exacta 6-7 $26.60 $6,499.00
Fractions and final time: :21.97, :44.72, :57.3, 1:10.42
Winning Owner: James Stephenson
Winning Breeder: Michael Weatherly

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

400Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $7,125

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta /3rd Leg Pick 3 / 4th Leg Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Humphrey Pennyworth

Jess Good Candy

Dee Keener

Noe Garcia, Jr.

15/1

2 2

Celtic Pagentry

Zulu Dragon

Dee Keener

Raul A. Valenzuela

5/1

3 3

Corona Pipeline

Coronado Cartel

John A. Stinebaugh

Benito Jude Baca

9/2

4 4

Black Eagle Tank

One Famous Eagle

Umberto Belloc

Mario Delgado

4/1

5 5

Political Cash V

Apollitical Jess

Monty Arrossa

Francisco Calderon

8/1

6 6

Fast Flyin Image

Hez Our Secret

Juan Martin Triana

Jesus Olivas

20/1

7 7

Mylestone

Freighttrain B

G. Blane Wood

Ricky Ramirez

7/2

8 8

Nobby Walsh

Jess Good Candy

Michael G. Valenzuela

Jaime Parga Leos

12/1

9 9

Mr Rite Now

Valiant Hero

Harvey Baeza

Emilio Tapia

12/1

10 10

Wave Carver Returns

High Rate of Return

Jackie E. Riddle

Juan Carlos Rivas

8/1

11 11

Force for Good

One Famous Eagle

G. Blane Wood

Ricky Ramirez

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Black Eagle Tank  4 $8.40 $5.00 $3.20
Humphrey Pennyworth  1 - $12.00 $5.80
Corona Pipeline  3 - - $3.60
Mr Rite Now  9 - - -
Also rans: Mylestone, Political Cash V, Celtic Pagentry, Fast Flyin Image, Nobby Walsh, Wave Carver Returns
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-1-3-9 $9,704.40 $4,531.00
Exacta 4-1 $87.60 $8,257.00
Trifecta 4-1-3 $417.20 $5,902.00
Pick 3 2-6-4 $74.60 $399.00
Pick 4 8-2-6-4 $164.60 $1,921.00
Fractions and final time: :20.144
Winning Owner: Martin Ibarra
Winning Breeder: Eaves Horses Family Ltd Part

350Y, Dirt, $6,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $7,260

Exacta /Trifecta /.10 Superfecta / 1st Leg $1.00 Pick 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Exes and Os

Big Daddy Cartel

Jackie E. Riddle

Francisco Calderon

5/1

2 2

Rubys Sweet Tee

Perry Tee Chick

Juan Meraz

Jaime Parga Leos

15/1

3 3

Mr P A

Crusin Corona

Leroy E. Salazar

Alfredo Sigala

4/1

4 4

Mariposa Luna Bella

First Moonflash

Martin Orona, Sr.

Manuel Gutierrez

8/1

5 5

Mister Ayden

Teller Im Bigtime

Marc E. Jungers

Jerry Lee Yoakum

8/1

6 6

Etta Oak

Comanche Moon

Randy L. Schalla

Adrian A. Ramos

9/2

7 7

My Last Bullet

Tres Seis Nueve

Harvey Baeza

Emilio Tapia

20/1

8 8

Yerbanis

Moon Dynasty

Ronald A. Constant

Bonifacio Perez

12/1

9 9

Muneca Cp

Sign to Be a Runaway

Jim I. Lewis

Juan Carlos Rivas

20/1

10 10

C Baby Ccc

First to Blaze

Guadalupe Munoz, Jr.

Reyes Gomez

15/1

11 11

Sergio El Bailador

Windham Mitchell

Johnny Singh

Hector Aldrete

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

12 12

Princess Regard

Chicks Regard

Juan M. Gonzalez

Rodrigo Aceves

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Yerbanis  8 $19.20 $5.60 $5.20
Exes and Os  1 - $3.20 $2.60
My Last Bullet  7 - - $8.00
Etta Oak  6 - - -
Also rans: Mr P A, Rubys Sweet Tee, Mariposa Luna Bella, Muneca Cp, Mister Ayden, C Baby Ccc
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 8-1-7-6 $4,113.80 $3,571.00
Exacta 8-1 $52.80 $9,112.00
Trifecta 8-1-7 $1,675.80 $5,590.00
Fractions and final time: :17.935
Winning Owner: Gerardo B. Martinez
Winning Breeder: Gabriel Gomez Barnola

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $5,985

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / 1st Leg .50 Pick 4 / 2nd Leg Pick 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sell Baby Sell

Sing Baby Sing

Casey T. Lambert

Casey R. Chavez

9/2

2 2

Craving You

Tapizar

Tim Weeder

Luis H. Rodriguez

8/1

3 3

We Outta Here

Flat Out

Casey T. Lambert

Isaias D. Enriquez

10/1

4 4

Ghostly Two Step

Le Grande Danseur

Paul A. Smith

Francisco Amparan

2/1

5 5

Nobody Knows Who

Archwarrior

Todd W. Fincher

Jimmy Ray Coates

12/1

6 6

Critical Decision

Shackleford

Lynette Baldwin

Tanner Fincher

6/1

7 7

Indian Diva

Shame On Charlie

Clifford C. Lambert, Sr.

Paul H. Nieto

5/2

8 8

Specialykindacrazy

Fusaichi Zenon (JPN)

Robert Van Crowell

Reyes Gomez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Critical Decision  6 $16.20 $7.60 $4.00
Nobody Knows Who  5 - $7.60 $4.40
Sell Baby Sell  1 - - $4.60
Craving You  2 - - -
Also rans: We Outta Here, Indian Diva, Specialykindacrazy, Ghostly Two Step
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-5 $100.40 $9,117.00
Superfecta 6-5-1-2 $2,391.20 $3,029.00
Trifecta 6-5-1 $535.20 $5,619.00
Fractions and final time: :22.14, :45, :57.27, 1:10.83
Winning Owner: Ainsworth, John Daniel and Ainsworth, Rebekah
Winning Breeder: Bruce Ryan

350Y, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,755

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / 1st Leg .50 Pick 3 / 2nd Leg Pick 4 3rd Leg Pick 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rubyshavingahotflash

First Moonflash

Efrain Bueno

Federico Martinez

8/1

2 2

Cork N Perry

Dashing Vike

Chris Zamora

Raul A. Valenzuela

7/2

3 3

Little Miss Dee Dee

Big Daddy Cartel

Arnulfo Ascencio, Jr.

Jose Enrique Ortiz

12/1

4 4

Jessies After Gold

Heza Motor Scooter

Martin Orona, Sr.

Manuel Gutierrez

6/1

5 5

Insurmountable Bb

Dmnv Mountable

Donna McArthur

Rodrigo Aceves

5/2

6 6

Jess a Dasher

Jess a Chicks

Jackie E. Riddle

Francisco Calderon

10/1

7 7

Enchiloso

Big Daddy Cartel

Leroy E. Salazar

Adrian A. Ramos

12/1

8 8

Lulai Peku

Winners Version

Fred I. Danley

Alfredo Sigala

15/1

9 9

Im Jess Cryin

Jess a Chicks

Chris Zamora

Noe Garcia, Jr.

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Insurmountable Bb  5 $6.60 $3.60 $2.60
Cork N Perry  2 - $6.60 $4.20
Jessies After Gold  4 - - $4.00
Im Jess Cryin  9 - - -
Also rans: Lulai Peku, Jess a Dasher, Little Miss Dee Dee, Rubyshavingahotflash, Enchiloso
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-2 $35.80 $8,242.00
Superfecta 5-2-4-9 $421.40 $3,204.00
Trifecta 5-2-4 $122.00 $4,069.00
Fractions and final time: :17.649
Winning Owner: Vincent, Ralph W. and Bourguet, Beverly
Winning Breeder: Ralph Vincent/Beverly Bourguet

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

350Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,975

1st Half Late Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta /.10 Superfecta 2nd Leg Pick 3 / 3rd Leg Pick 4 / 4th Leg Pick 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Eagle Beauty

One Famous Eagle

Bradley C. Bolen

Alejandro Medina

8/1

2 2

Apollitical B Brioso

Apollitical Blood

Umberto Belloc

Jose Amador Alvarez

15/1

3 3

Envogue

Ivory James

Harvey Baeza

Emilio Tapia

20/1

4 4

Victorio Jess Jqm

Apollitical Jess

Paul C. Jones

Alfredo Sigala

3/1

5 5

Sweet Sienna Rose

Fdd Dynasty

Jaime Dominguez

Adrian A. Ramos

12/1

6 6

Jm Brass Buttons

Lota Pyc

Martin Orona, Sr.

Manuel Gutierrez

15/1

7 7

Carters Angel

Carters Cartel

John A. Stinebaugh

Raul A. Valenzuela

7/2

8 8

Volcom One

One Dashing Eagle

Hector R. Jacquez

Jaime Parga Leos

9/2

9 9

Lip Smacker

Pyc Paint Your Wagon

Jose Efren Meraz

Federico Martinez

6/1

10 10

Marleboro Red

Country Chicks Man

Guadalupe Munoz, Jr.

Rodrigo Aceves

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Volcom One  8 $17.20 $8.20 $4.60
Carters Angel  7 - $5.00 $3.40
Apollitical B Brioso  2 - - $5.80
Sweet Sienna Rose  5 - - -
Also rans: Lip Smacker, Envogue, Marleboro Red, Victorio Jess Jqm, Eagle Beauty
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-7 $86.60 $10,691.00
Superfecta 8-7-2-5 $3,637.00 $5,475.00
Trifecta 8-7-2 $735.80 $5,763.00
Fractions and final time: :17.645
Winning Owner: Guadalupe Deras
Winning Breeder: Randy & Sandy Coleman

350Y, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $5,320

2nd Half Late Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta 3rd Leg Pick 3 / 4th Leg Pick 4 / 5th Leg Pick 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sonny B Reckless

Reckless Won

Guadalupe Munoz, Jr.

Reyes Gomez

10/1

2 2

Reason to Be Lordly

Lordly Way

Tony E. Sedillo

Mario Delgado

3/1

3 3

A Lady Makin Memorys

Sir Seth

Jose Efren Meraz

Federico Martinez

12/1

4 4

D Little Bandido

Chicks Regard

Juan M. Gonzalez

Armando Ramirez

15/1

5 5

Pyro Ruby

Perry Tee Chick

J. Danny Urista

Jimmy Ray Coates

20/1

6 6

Taylors Anastasia

One Handsome Man

James B. Padgett, II

Jose Amador Alvarez

9/2

7 7

Df Fabulous Rouge

One Fabulous Eagle

Michael W. Joiner

Raul Ramirez, Jr.

6/1

8 8

Fuerteventura

Corona Surfer

Ramon A. Alvarez

Emilio Tapia

15/1

9 9

Mr Secret Sixes

Sixes Royal

Gerald W. Reed

Benito Jude Baca

7/2

10 10

Eyeconik

Eye On Corona

Bret Vickery

Francisco Calderon

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fuerteventura  8 $15.20 $8.80 $5.00
A Lady Makin Memorys  3 - $17.80 $7.00
Reason to Be Lordly  2 - - $3.80
Sonny B Reckless  1 - - -
Also rans: Df Fabulous Rouge, D Little Bandido, Eyeconik, Mr Secret Sixes, Pyro Ruby, Taylors Anastasia
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 6-5-8-8 $5,158.20 $1,719.00
Daily Double 8-8 $102.20 $788.00
Exacta 8-3 $316.00 $8,308.00
Superfecta 8-3-2-1 $9,778.40 $3,911.00
Trifecta 8-3-2 $1,381.40 $5,528.00
Pick 3 5-8-8 $454.40 $606.00
Pick 5 8-6-5-8-8 $53.20 $473.00
Fractions and final time: :17.947
Winning Owner: Felipe Flores, Sr.
Winning Breeder: Bobby Simmons

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

News For Ruidoso Downs

Triple Crown-winning jockey Smith returning to Ruidoso

Mike Smith will make his return to Ruidoso Downs next month.

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.