Ruidoso Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, July 20, 2019

5 1/2F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

1st Half Early Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta 1st Leg .50 Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Leading Prospect

Everyday Heroes

Albert R. Moehlig

Francisco Amparan

9/2

2 2

Stormin Core

Attila's Storm

Arturo Chavez

J. C. Villanueva

12/1

3 3

Bully Roll

Roll Hennessy Roll

Jess S. Alley

Kelsi Purcell

3/1

4 4

Sheza Dandy R F

Attila's Storm

Taurino Gutierrez

Oscar Ceballos

2/1

5 5

Dajudge

To Teras

Jess S. Alley

Casey R. Chavez

6/1

6 6

Blazin Jeffrey

Jeffries Bay

Filiberto Quiroz

Luis H. Rodriguez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dajudge  5 $4.60 $2.40 $2.10
Leading Prospect  1 - $2.40 $2.10
Blazin Jeffrey  6 - - $2.60
Sheza Dandy R F  4 - - -
Also rans: Stormin Core
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-1-6 $27.60 $8,101.00
Superfecta 5-1-6-4 $41.60 $4,577.00
Exacta 5-1 $10.40 $13,526.00
Fractions and final time: :22.19, :45.82, :58.72, 1:05.61
Winning Owner: Martha Cushing
Winning Breeder: Stan Fulton

350Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $7,800

2nd Half Early Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta 1st Leg .50 Pick 3 / 2nd Leg Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Kiss My Whaaat

Kiss My Hocks

Toby Keeton

J. R. Ramirez

12/1

2 2

Neiman

Corona Cartel

Jackie E. Riddle

Jose Amador Alvarez

15/1

3 3

Seven Grands

Tres Seis

Rodolfo G. Valles

Alan Hernandez

20/1

4 4

Carson City Train

Freighttrain B

Clinton Crawford

Cody Rodger Smith

7/2

5 5

Luchador

Valiant Hero

John A. Stinebaugh

Agustin Silva

8/1

6 6

Battle Weary

Favorite Cartel

S. Trey Wood

Ricky Ramirez

6/1

7 7

Membership

Coronado Cartel

James B. Padgett, II

Rodrigo Sigala Vallejo

15/1

8 8

Wager On Your Wagon

Pyc Paint Your Wagon

Marcos Carrizales

James A. Flores

9/2

9 9

Jm Iknowimspecialtoo

Jm Specialwynn

Rigo J. Juarez

Sergio Becerra, Jr.

10/1

10 10

Zoomin Td

Tempting Dash

Marc E. Jungers

Raul Ramirez, Jr.

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Luchador  5 $9.40 $6.20 $3.60
Battle Weary  6 - $6.40 $4.00
Wager On Your Wagon  8 - - $3.20
Kiss My Whaaat  1 - - -
Also rans: Seven Grands, Carson City Train, Neiman, Membership, Zoomin Td, Jm Iknowimspecialtoo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-6-8 $431.60 $12,892.00
Daily Double 5-5 $46.00 $2,688.00
Exacta 5-6 $115.20 $18,341.00
Superfecta 5-6-8-1 $2,155.00 $9,053.00
Fractions and final time: :17.857
Winning Owner: D.P. Cattle Co. LLC
Winning Breeder: Butch & Stephanie Webb

Triple Crown-winning jockey Smith returning to Ruidoso

Mike Smith will make his return to Ruidoso Downs next month.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,000

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / 3rd Leg Pick 4 /2nd Leg Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Blue Lighting Sky

Southwestern Heat

Casey T. Lambert

Isaias D. Enriquez

2/1

2 2

Attila's Apollo

Attila's Storm

Guadalupe Munoz, Jr.

J. C. Villanueva

10/1

3 3

Firewater Attack

Indian Firewater

Gerald E. Marr

Casey R. Chavez

15/1

4 4

Dicey Lady

Western Gambler

Luis C. Rojero

Francisco Amparan

6/1

5 5

Rollwiththemusic

Roll Hennessy Roll

Guadalupe Munoz, Jr.

Jansen Melancon

5/2

6 6

Leona Who

Quinton's Gold

Casey T. Lambert

Luis H. Rodriguez

7/2

7 7

Hot N Perty

Southwestern Heat

Jackie E. Riddle

Kelsi Purcell

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rollwiththemusic  5 $4.80 $3.40 $2.60
Firewater Attack  3 - $12.00 $5.20
Dicey Lady  4 - - $3.00
Attila's Apollo  2 - - -
Also rans: Blue Lighting Sky, Hot N Perty
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-3-4 $941.80 $8,164.00
Exacta 5-3 $114.80 $11,820.00
Superfecta 5-3-4-2 $1,203.80 $4,102.00
Fractions and final time: :22.74, :45.93, :59.49, 1:14.59
Winning Owner: Guadalupe Munoz, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Dale Taylor Sr.

400Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $7,800

Exacta / .10 Superfecta / 1st Half of Tri-Super / 4th Leg Pick 4 /3rd Leg Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Needs No Intro

One Famous Eagle

Mike Robbins

Esgar Ramirez

3/1

2 2

Hes Back

Hes Relentless

John A. Stinebaugh

Agustin Silva

9/2

3 3

Arrows Winner

Winners Version

Ebert Munoz

Juan Carlos Rivas

20/1

4 4

Our War Hero

Valiant Hero

Clinton Crawford

Cody Rodger Smith

8/1

5 5

Vegas Corona

Corona Cartel

Michael W. Joiner

Felipe Garcia-Luna

15/1

6 6

Kiss This Flying By

Kiss My Hocks

Toby Keeton

J. R. Ramirez

15/1

7 7

Apollitical B King

Apollitical Blood

S. Trey Wood

Ricky Ramirez

12/1

8 8

Hold Me First

First Moonflash

Ricardo G. Armendariz

Jose Amador Alvarez

10/1

9 9

Early Bell Ronnie

Apollitical Blood

Eddie D. Willis

Jimmy Dean Brooks

7/2

10 10

Eye Interested

Seperate Interest

Cynthia G. Gonzalez

Mauro Salcedo

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Needs No Intro  1 $9.00 $4.80 $4.00
Kiss This Flying By  6 - $12.80 $7.80
Our War Hero  4 - - $11.80
Vegas Corona  5 - - -
Also rans: Arrows Winner, Hes Back, Early Bell Ronnie, Eye Interested, Apollitical B King, Hold Me First
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-6 $115.00 $19,873.00
Superfecta 1-6-4-5 $9,175.00 $12,847.00
Tri Super 1-6-4 $1,544.80 $4,120.00
Pick 3 5-5-1 $136.00 $1,089.00
Pick 4 3/5-5-5/6-1 $292.40 $3,998.00
Fractions and final time: :19.992
Winning Owner: Reliance Ranches LLC
Winning Breeder: McColee Land & Livestock Llc

This Week in Racing: Early look at Fountain of Youth day fields

Get an early look at stakes fields for Fountain of Youth day at Gulfstream.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $10,100

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta /1st Leg .50 Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Seeker's Dream

Quinton's Gold

Todd W. Fincher

Juan Ochoa

7/2

2 2

Tellingly

Indy Express

Clifford C. Lambert, Sr.

Miguel A. Perez

5/2

3 3

Delightful April

Abstraction

Luis C. Rojero

Francisco Amparan

20/1

4 4

Gold of Roses

Quinton's Gold

Joel H. Marr

Miguel T. Fuentes, Jr.

10/1

5 5

Dixie Jen

Attila's Storm

Rodney C. Richards

J. C. Villanueva

20/1

6 6

Sutah Who

Abstraction

Casey T. Lambert

Luis H. Rodriguez

15/1

7 7

Fired Up Woman

Dome

Dallas J. Barton

Jansen Melancon

15/1

8 8

Reception

Attila's Storm

Todd W. Fincher

Roimes Chirinos

8/1

9 9

Leigh Who

Abstraction

Rodney C. Richards

Kelsi Purcell

9/2

10 10

Ma Ree La Voo

Abstraction

Casey T. Lambert

Isaias D. Enriquez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fired Up Woman  7 $29.60 $13.60 $8.00
Gold of Roses  4 - $5.80 $4.40
Delightful April  3 - - $7.60
Tellingly  2 - - -
Also rans: Ma Ree La Voo, Leigh Who, Sutah Who
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-4 $178.60 $10,995.00
Trifecta 7-4-3 $4,289.40 $9,420.00
Superfecta 7-4-3-2 $13,799.80 $4,601.00
Fractions and final time: :22.85, :47.13, 1:00.36, 1:07.25
Winning Owner: Jim Volk
Winning Breeder: Mike Abraham

400Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,100

Exacta /Trifecta /.10 Superfecta / 2nd Half Tri-Super / 2nd Leg Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sweet Temptation

Tempting Dash

Michael W. Joiner

Cody Jensen

8/1

2 2

A Snowy Dash

First Down Dash

Manuel Rodolfo Rodriguez

Sergio Becerra, Jr.

15/1

3 3

Cd Rowdy James

Ivory James

Juan M. Esquivel

Raul Herrera

5/2

4 4

A Special Beauty

Tres Seis

Donna McArthur

Lucas Constantin

9/2

5 5

Tempt Me Honey

Tempting Dash

Dallas J. Barton

Esgar Ramirez

6/1

6 6

Tango Down

Class Jump

Marcos Carrizales

Rodrigo Sigala Vallejo

10/1

7 7

Howey Winmor

Tempting Dash

Salvador R. Soto

Manuel Gutierrez

12/1

8 8

Df I Aint Jo Wagon

Pyc Paint Your Wagon

Jorge Luis Hernandez

Tanner Thedford

20/1

9 9

Our Favorite Sweet

Favorite Cartel

Jackie E. Riddle

Jose Amador Alvarez

4/1

10 10

Silverback Corona

Corona Cartel

Alfredo Triana

Raul Ramirez, Jr.

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sweet Temptation  1 $13.00 $7.20 $5.20
Silverback Corona 10 - $9.40 $6.20
A Snowy Dash  2 - - $8.00
Tango Down  6 - - -
Also rans: Howey Winmor, Cd Rowdy James, Our Favorite Sweet, A Special Beauty, Df I Aint Jo Wagon, Tempt Me Honey
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-10-2-6 $17,859.80 $8,335.00
Exacta 1-10 $117.00 $18,874.00
Trifecta 1-10-2 $2,381.00 $13,910.00
Fractions and final time: :19.847
Winning Owner: Hubbard, R. D., Southway, Izora, Cope, Johnny D. and Willis, B. Ray
Winning Breeder: Julianna Hawn Holt

Shifman: An American will win the Saudi Cup, but which one?

Matt Shifman expects a U.S. horse to win the Saudi Cup. It's just a matter of which one.

440Y, Dirt, Corona Cartel S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / 3rd Leg Pick 3 / 1st Leg .50 Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fire Up Eagle

One Dashing Eagle

Marc E. Jungers

Raul Ramirez, Jr.

30/1

2 2

Uncurled Fist

One Famous Eagle

Clinton Crawford

Juan Pulido

20/1

3 3

Southern Belle Bp

First Down Dash

Eddie D. Willis

Jimmy Dean Brooks

12/1

4 4

Fast Flash Gordon

Apollitical Jess

Clinton Crawford

Daniel Ruiz Amaya

20/1

5 5

Df Lord Garvan

Apollitical Jess

James B. Padgett, II

Rodrigo Sigala Vallejo

6/1

6 6

Suze Returns

High Rate of Return

Juan Carlos Gonzalez

Jaime Parga Leos

3/1

7 7

Coach a Comin

Apollitical Jess

Wesley T. Giles

Adrian A. Ramos

12/1

8 8

Sumokeonthewater

Fdd Dynasty

Alfredo Gomez

J. R. Ramirez

4/1

9 9

One Ruthless Eagle

One Famous Eagle

Jose Luis Muela

Esgar Ramirez

5/1

10 10

Moonflash Numbers

First Moonflash

Salvador R. Soto

Sergio Becerra, Jr.

8/1

11 11

Some Temting Dash

Tempting Dash

Jackie E. Riddle

Jose Amador Alvarez

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

12 12

Fantastic Feature Jr

Fantastic Corona Jr

Juan Carlos Gonzalez

Noe Garcia, Jr.

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Fire Up Eagle  1 $39.00 $17.80 $9.80
One Ruthless Eagle  9 - $5.40 $3.60
Suze Returns  6 - - $3.20
Uncurled Fist  2 - - -
Also rans: Sumokeonthewater, Moonflash Numbers, Coach a Comin, Southern Belle Bp, Df Lord Garvan, Fast Flash Gordon
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-9 $218.40 $20,639.00
Superfecta 1-9-6-2 $9,892.20 $11,215.00
Trifecta 1-9-6 $1,116.40 $15,636.00
Pick 3 7-1-1 $216.80 $1,302.00
Fractions and final time: :21.4
Winning Owner: Jungers, Marc E., Jungers, Michelle and Aranda, Aureliano
Winning Breeder: Ugo De La Torre

7 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,300

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / 1st Leg .50 Pick 3 / 2nd Leg Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Super Day

Super Saver

Guadalupe Munoz, Jr.

Juan Ochoa

7/2

2 2

Hunterwood

Hansel

Gary W. Cross

Luis H. Rodriguez

10/1

3 3

Higgy

Ice Box

Casey T. Lambert

Miguel T. Fuentes, Jr.

6/1

4 4

Primo Pro

Pro Prado

Homero Gutierrez

Kelsi Purcell

5/1

5 5

Bourbon Blue Bayou

Bourbon N Blues

Gerald E. Marr

J. C. Villanueva

8/1

6 6

Fancy Stripe

Firejack

Jaime G. Aldavaz, Sr.

Casey R. Chavez

12/1

7 7

Speedy Blue Car

Caracal

Rodolfo G. Valles

Francisco Amparan

5/2

8 8

Biglick

Misremembered

Casey T. Lambert

Isaias D. Enriquez

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Speedy Blue Car  7 $6.80 $3.80 $3.20
Hunterwood  2 - $13.40 $8.00
Fancy Stripe  6 - - $8.40
Biglick  8 - - -
Also rans: Primo Pro, Super Day, Higgy, Bourbon Blue Bayou
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 7-2-6-8 $7,691.40 $7,692.00
Trifecta 7-2-6 $1,344.00 $13,019.00
Exacta 7-2 $109.00 $15,109.00
Fractions and final time: :23.83, :48.46, 1:14.6, 1:35.51
Winning Owner: Michelle Quintanilla
Winning Breeder: Michael Weatherly

Kentucky Derby 2020 Scouting Report: West Coast Division III

The West Coast is all about the Baffert colts. Which one claims the No. 1 spot?

440Y, Dirt, Derby
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $1,008,129

1st Half Late Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta /.10 Superfecta 2nd Leg Pick 3 / 3rd Leg Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Eagle Coast

One Dashing Eagle

Jose Luis Muela

Sergio Becerra, Jr.

9/2

2 2

Sc Money Maker

Pyc Paint Your Wagon

Mike Robbins

Jimmy Dean Brooks

15/1

3 3

Five Bar Stoli

Five Bar Cartel

John A. Stinebaugh

Jose Amador Alvarez

30/1

4 4

Mystic Blues

Walk Thru Fire

Jose Luis Muela

Rodrigo Sigala Vallejo

8/1

5 5

Excessive Gambler

One Dashing Eagle

Jose Luis Muela

Esgar Ramirez

7/2

6 6

Breaking New Ground

One Dashing Eagle

Todd W. Fincher

Cody Jensen

6/1

7 7

Tres Jazz

Jess Lips

Wesley T. Giles

Adrian A. Ramos

20/1

8 8

Shockinglyfamous

One Famous Eagle

Kasey Willis

Agustin Silva

12/1

9 9

America Rules

Corona Cartel

Gerald W. Reed

James A. Flores

30/1

10 10

Apocalyptical Jess

Apollitical Jess

S. Trey Wood

Ricky Ramirez

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
Eagle Coast  1 $7.60 $4.80 $3.00
Five Bar Stoli  3 - $24.80 $7.40
Apocalyptical Jess 10 - - $2.20
Mystic Blues  4 - - -
Also rans: Sc Money Maker, Breaking New Ground, Tres Jazz, America Rules, Excessive Gambler, Shockinglyfamous
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-3-10-4 $4,595.60 $16,545.00
Exacta 1-3 $181.60 $26,993.00
Trifecta 1-3-10 $815.40 $24,345.00
Fractions and final time: :21.295
Winning Owner: Ernesto Palacio
Winning Breeder: Jim Streelman or Bill Dale

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,500

2nd Half Late Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta 3rd Leg Pick 3 / 4th Leg Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tammy's Shadow

Firejack

Gilbert W. McClanahan

Miguel T. Fuentes, Jr.

3/1

2 2

Wild Hurricane

Southwestern Heat

Luis C. Rojero

Kelsi Purcell

6/1

3 3

Classy Homewrecker

The Way Home

Taurino Gutierrez

Luis H. Rodriguez

9/2

4 4

Malusita Tower

Proud Tower Too

Jaime G. Aldavaz, Sr.

Casey R. Chavez

4/1

5 5

Snapy Hour

Snapy Halo (ARG)

Dallas J. Barton

Juan Ochoa

5/2

6 6

Streakin Dome

Dome

Filiberto Quiroz

Oscar Ceballos

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Snapy Hour  5 $4.80 $3.00 $2.40
Malusita Tower  4 - $4.60 $2.60
Wild Hurricane  2 - - $2.20
Streakin Dome  6 - - -
Also rans: Classy Homewrecker, Tammy's Shadow
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-5 $22.60 $840.00
Exacta 5-4 $20.00 $10,523.00
Superfecta 5-4-2-6 $143.80 $4,881.00
Trifecta 5-4-2 $44.00 $9,513.00
Pick 3 7-1-5 $108.80 $1,436.00
Pick 4 1-7-1-5 $3,649.40 $3,649.00
Fractions and final time: :22.63, :46.04, :58.5, 1:05.07
Winning Owner: Berry, Glenn and Berry, S. Linda
Winning Breeder: Calumet Farm

Flashback: Eskendereya's brilliant Fountain of Youth win

Eskendereya's Fountain of Youth is one to remember -- and wonder what might've been.

News For Ruidoso Downs

Triple Crown-winning jockey Smith returning to Ruidoso

Mike Smith will make his return to Ruidoso Downs next month.

Top News

This Week in Racing: Early look at Fountain of Youth day fields

Get an early look at stakes fields for Fountain of Youth day at Gulfstream.

Shifman: An American will win the Saudi Cup, but which one?

Matt Shifman expects a U.S. horse to win the Saudi Cup. It's just a matter of which one.

Kentucky Derby 2020 Scouting Report: West Coast Division III

The West Coast is all about the Baffert colts. Which one claims the No. 1 spot?

Flashback: Eskendereya's brilliant Fountain of Youth win

Eskendereya's Fountain of Youth is one to remember -- and wonder what might've been.

Smith: Midnight Bisou 'belongs' with the boys in the Saudi Cup

Mike Smith considers the mare Midnight Bisou a fair match in the Saudi Cup.