Ruidoso Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, June 8, 2019

350Y, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,100

1st Half Early Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta 1st Leg .50 Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Iiwii

Lota Pyc

Alfredo Gomez

Francisco Raul Ramirez, Jr.

15/1

2 2

Secret Flying Dream

Hez Our Secret

Rene Saucedo

Paul Osbaldo Garcia

8/1

3 3

The Cookie Cartel

Corona Cartel

Jackie E. Riddle

Tanner Thedford

10/1

4 4

Mistic Cartel

Big Daddy Cartel

Rigo J. Juarez

Raul Herrera

9/2

5 5

Oaks and Honey

Rock Solid Jess

Marcos Carrizales

Jose Amador Alvarez

6/1

6 6

Eye Found It

Lookinforthesecret

Manuel A. Munoz

Hector Aldrete

12/1

7 7

Ms Fast Prize Shonda

One Famous Eagle

S. Trey Wood

Ricky Ramirez

5/2

8 8

A Special Beauty

Tres Seis

Donna McArthur

Lucas Constantin

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Oaks and Honey  5 $15.20 $6.60 $4.60
A Special Beauty  8 - $5.60 $3.20
The Cookie Cartel  3 - - $4.80
Ms Fast Prize Shonda  7 - - -
Also rans: Secret Flying Dream, Mistic Cartel, Eye Found It
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-8 $94.20 $6,930.00
Superfecta 5-8-3-7 $1,200.00 $2,968.00
Trifecta 5-8-3 $745.60 $4,474.00
Fractions and final time: :17.848
Winning Owner: Felipe Flores, Sr.
Winning Breeder: Randy or Linda Schalla

870Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,100

2nd Half Early Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta 1st Leg .50 Pick 3 / 2nd Leg Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dan the Flashman

First Moonflash

Martin Orona, Jr.

Sergio G. Dominguez

6/1

2 2

Wascallywittlewabbit

Heza Motor Scooter

Simon J. Buechler

Tracy J. Hebert

12/1

3 3

Amsterdams Big Daddy

Big Daddy Cartel

James J. Gonzales, II

Alfredo J. Juarez, Jr.

4/1

4 4

Classy Homewrecker

The Way Home

Gabriel Gama

Mauro Salcedo

15/1

5 5

D E Wagons Strawfly

Genuine Strawfly

Tony E. Sedillo

Jose Enrique Ortiz

7/2

6 6

Waltzing Attila

Attila's Storm

Nancy Summers

Duane Lee Sterling

8/5

7 7

Dm Nate Dog

Gonna Ro Sham Bo

Clifford C. Lambert, Sr.

Raul Herrera

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Amsterdams Big Daddy  3 $10.60 $4.40 $3.60
D E Wagons Strawfly  5 - $4.60 $4.00
Dan the Flashman  1 - - $4.80
Wascallywittlewabbit  2 - - -
Also rans: Dm Nate Dog, Classy Homewrecker, Waltzing Attila
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-3 $270.80 $1,389.00
Trifecta 3-5-1 $172.60 $4,261.00
Superfecta 3-5-1-2 $753.00 $2,008.00
Exacta 3-5 $28.00 $6,037.00
Fractions and final time: :46.176
Winning Owner: Joe Johnson
Winning Breeder: Shearer Racing

Triple Crown-winning jockey Smith returning to Ruidoso

Mike Smith will make his return to Ruidoso Downs next month.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $11,200

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / 3rd Leg Pick 4 /2nd Leg Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Santita S S

Laugh Track

Casey T. Lambert

Isaias D. Enriquez

2/1

2 2

Lady Belle

Golden Ransom

Eugene Burns

Roimes Chirinos

6/1

3 3

Silver Tyger

Silver Wagon

Joel H. Marr

Francisco Amparan

5/1

4 4

Show Stepper

Delhomme

Harvey Baeza

Jansen Melancon

9/2

5 5

Super Glidder

Pooff

Jose R. Gonzalez, Jr.

Tracy J. Hebert

15/1

6 6

Buca Sarabi

Tailfromthecrypt

Gerald E. Marr

Casey R. Chavez

5/2

7 7

Benzene Buggie

Everyday Heroes

Johnny Singh

Thomas Bencomo

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Buca Sarabi  6 $10.00 $3.80 $2.40
Santita S S  1 - $2.40 $2.10
Silver Tyger  3 - - $2.10
Lady Belle  2 - - -
Also rans: Super Glidder, Benzene Buggie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-1-3 $33.80 $5,355.00
Exacta 6-1 $18.60 $7,328.00
Superfecta 6-1-3-2 $67.40 $2,527.00
Fractions and final time:
Winning Owner: Gerald E. Marr
Winning Breeder: Gerald E. Marr

870Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,100

Exacta / .10 Superfecta / 1st Half of Tri-Super / 4th Leg Pick 4 /3rd Leg Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

De Desperado

Winners Version

Guadalupe Munoz, Jr.

Jansen Melancon

7/2

2 2

Mr Boo Radley

Swissle Stick

Kenneth Durbin

J. C. Villanueva

10/1

3 3

Hotseat

Fdd Dynasty

John A. Stinebaugh

Kelsi Purcell

8/1

4 4

My Bucket Is Full

Prospect to the Top

Fred I. Danley

Lucas Constantin

3/1

5 5

Dream On for Speed

Fusaichi Pegasus

Efrain Bueno

Mauro Salcedo

12/1

6 6

The Rocket Wrangler

The Louisiana Cartel

Arnulfo R. Valdez

Raul Herrera

5/1

7 7

Big Daddy Dirt Bag

Big Daddy Cartel

Tony E. Sedillo

Tanner Thedford

6/1

8 8

Eyesa Superstitious

Agouti

Bradley C. Bolen

Noe Garcia, Jr.

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
De Desperado  1 $14.00 $9.40 $5.60
Mr Boo Radley  2 - $11.20 $5.80
Hotseat  3 - - $4.80
The Rocket Wrangler  6 - - -
Also rans: My Bucket Is Full, Big Daddy Dirt Bag, Eyesa Superstitious
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 5-3-6-1 $169.00 $1,015.00
Superfecta 1-2-3-6 $2,603.40 $2,088.00
Exacta 1-2 $115.60 $7,419.00
Tri Super 1-2-3 $301.20 $2,411.00
Pick 3 3-6-1 $238.20 $477.00
Fractions and final time: :46.824
Winning Owner: Damian Onsurez
Winning Breeder: Double Eagle Ranch Inc

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,400

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta /1st Leg .50 Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Workingonnitemoves

Worker Man

Edward Joe Thompson

Kelsi Purcell

30/1

2 2

Way Nifty

The Way Home

Adam Archuleta

Hector Aldrete

6/1

3 3

The Waki Rapper

Rapper S S

Luis C. Rojero

Luis H. Rodriguez

8/1

4 4

Boomer Who

The Way Home

Richard D. Sedillo

Tracy J. Hebert

10/1

5 5

Storming Back

Attila's Storm

Todd W. Fincher

Juan Ochoa

9/2

6 6

Tiza Roll

Roll Hennessy Roll

Clifford C. Lambert, Sr.

Miguel A. Perez

5/1

7 7

Speedy Blue Car

Caracal

Rodolfo G. Valles

J. C. Villanueva

7/2

8 8

Sunday Shrimp

Etesaal

Adam Archuleta

Frank Reyes

15/1

9 9

Primo Pro

Pro Prado

Homero Gutierrez

Francisco Amparan

20/1

10 10

Kelley's Memories

Irish Road

Casey T. Lambert

Isaias D. Enriquez

12/1

11 11

Looks Pro

Pro Prado

Gerald E. Marr

Jose L. Torres

20/1

12 12

Terras Song

Song of Navarone

Filiberto Quiroz

Roimes Chirinos

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kelley's Memories 10 $21.20 $10.60 $5.40
The Waki Rapper  3 - $7.60 $5.00
Way Nifty  2 - - $4.80
Speedy Blue Car  7 - - -
Also rans: Primo Pro, Tiza Roll, Storming Back, Looks Pro, Terras Song, Boomer Who, Workingonnitemoves, Sunday Shrimp
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 10-3 $160.00 $10,416.00
Trifecta 10-3-2 $1,352.80 $31,136.00
Superfecta 10-3-2-7 $4,647.00 $4,647.00
Fractions and final time: :22.85, :45.38, :58.28, 1:12.28
Winning Owner: Jon Allen Kelley, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Richard Snyder & Connie Snyder

300Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,200

Exacta /Trifecta /.10 Superfecta / 2nd Half Tri-Super / 2nd Leg Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Carris Cartel

The Louisiana Cartel

Marcos Carrizales

Jose Amador Alvarez

9/2

2 2

Fantastic Ability

Fantastic Corona Jr

Johnny Singh

J. R. Ramirez

20/1

3 3

Go Daddy Gone

Big Daddy Cartel

Cynthia G. Gonzalez

Jaime Parga Leos

6/1

4 4

Jess Kidding

Jess Lips

Rodolfo G. Valles

Raul Ramirez, Jr.

12/1

5 5

Hard Hitting Speed

Hard Hitting

Gabriel Gama

Jose Enrique Ortiz

15/1

6 6

Senator Fast Jack

Louisiana Senator

Harvey Baeza

Hector Aldrete

7/2

7 7

Delight Won

One Famous Eagle

Martin Orona, Sr.

Manuel Gutierrez

3/1

8 8

Coco Jess Perry

Mr Jess Perry

Alfredo Gomez

Francisco Raul Ramirez, Jr.

10/1

9 9

Ramblin Rock On

Ima Ramblin On

Gabriel Gama

Paul Osbaldo Garcia

8/1

10 10

Moneys a Maker

Sixes Royal

Cynthia G. Gonzalez

Mauro Salcedo

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Go Daddy Gone  3 $10.00 $4.40 $3.20
Carris Cartel  1 - $3.80 $3.00
Coco Jess Perry  8 - - $6.40
Moneys a Maker 10 - - -
Also rans: Senator Fast Jack, Jess Kidding, Ramblin Rock On, Fantastic Ability, Hard Hitting Speed
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-1 $36.00 $12,545.00
Trifecta 3-1-8 $462.80 $7,715.00
Superfecta 3-1-8-10 $4,060.20 $4,069.00
Fractions and final time: :15.733
Winning Owner: Roy Hernandez
Winning Breeder: Famous Lane Farm Llc

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

5 1/2F, Dirt, $10,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,700

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / 3rd Leg Pick 3 / 1st Leg .50 Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

First Place

First Samurai

Richard D. Sedillo

Mauro Salcedo

6/1

2 2

Mr Moo

High Octane

Gabriel Gama

Jacquelyn Bobroff

8/1

3 3

Kathy's Day Rate

Caleb's Posse

Clifford C. Lambert, Sr.

Miguel A. Perez

2/1

4 4

Sombra Negra

Sing Baby Sing

Casey T. Lambert

Roimes Chirinos

7/2

5 5

Uncle Goyle

Jonesboro

Weston L. Martin

Juan Ochoa

3/1

6 6

Face Valued

Harbor the Gold

Pedro Hernandez-Sandoval

Enrique Portillo Gomez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Face Valued  6 $13.40 $5.40 $3.20
Sombra Negra  4 - $3.00 $2.20
Kathy's Day Rate  3 - - $2.60
Uncle Goyle  5 - - -
Also rans: Mr Moo, First Place
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 10-3-6 $400.60 $324.00
Trifecta 6-4-3 $151.20 $5,448.00
Superfecta 6-4-3-5 $195.00 $2,914.00
Exacta 6-4 $31.60 $8,244.00
Fractions and final time: :21.75, :44.5, :57.19, 1:03.97
Winning Owner: Linda Eidal
Winning Breeder: Carleen Belton, Dan Belton & Jody Peetz

400Y, Dirt, Mr Jess Perry S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / 1st Leg .50 Pick 3 / 2nd Leg Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Breaking New Ground

One Dashing Eagle

Todd W. Fincher

Ricky Ramirez

10/1

2 2

Lethal Lil

Corona Cartel

Manuel Rodolfo Rodriguez

Jose Amador Alvarez

5/2

3 3

A Louisiana Fantasy

Louisiana Senator

Jose Luis Muela

James A. Flores

30/1

4 4

Rustys Miracle

Valiant Hero

Fred I. Danley

Esgar Ramirez

6/1

5 5

Longgone Perry

Mr Jess Perry

Michael W. Joiner

Felipe Garcia-Luna

15/1

6 6

Sooner Cartel

Coronado Cartel

Jimmy W. Guerra

Raul Herrera

20/1

7 7

Moonflash Numbers

First Moonflash

Salvador R. Soto

Paul Osbaldo Garcia

7/2

8 8

Buckie Jones

Mr Jess Perry

Michael W. Joiner

Cody Jensen

20/1

9 9

Extremely Defining

Corona Cartel

Jose Luis Muela

Sergio Becerra, Jr.

30/1

10 10

Genereightor

Corona Cartel

Ricardo G. Armendariz

J. R. Ramirez

9/2

11 11

Tres Through Fire

Tres Seis

Jose Luis Muela

Alonso Rivera

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

12 12

America Rules

Corona Cartel

Gerald W. Reed

James A. Flores

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Lethal Lil  2 $7.40 $4.40 $3.40
Buckie Jones  8 - $17.60 $10.00
A Louisiana Fantasy  3 - - $12.60
Longgone Perry  5 - - -
Also rans: Breaking New Ground, Genereightor, Rustys Miracle, Extremely Defining, Sooner Cartel, Moonflash Numbers
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-8 $153.60 $12,122.00
Superfecta 2-8-3-5 $38,332.20 $5,129.00
Trifecta 2-8-3 $3,235.80 $10,787.00
Fractions and final time: :19.883
Winning Owner: La Feliz Montana Ranch LLC
Winning Breeder: P K Thomas

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

400Y, Dirt, Derby
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $958,766

1st Half Late Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta /.10 Superfecta 2nd Leg Pick 3 / 3rd Leg Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lynnder 16

Apollitical Jess

Jason L. Olmstead

Cristian R. Esqueda

10/1

2 2

Song of the C Bird

Pyc Paint Your Wagon

Jose Luis Muela

Sergio Becerra, Jr.

30/1

3 3

Apocalyptical Jess

Apollitical Jess

S. Trey Wood

Tanner Thedford

3/1

4 4

Sumokeonthewater

Fdd Dynasty

Jaime G. Aldavaz, Sr.

J. R. Ramirez

20/1

5 5

Danjer

Fdd Dynasty

Dean R. Frey

Cody Jensen

4/1

6 6

Cd Rowdy James

Ivory James

Jimmy W. Guerra

Paul Osbaldo Garcia

30/1

7 7

Flying Cowboy 123

Apollitical Jess

S. Trey Wood

Ricky Ramirez

7/2

8 8

Cds Wine N Dine

Fdd Dynasty

Jimmy W. Guerra

Jesse Lee Levario

6/1

9 9

Pilot Points Moon

First Moonflash

Wesley T. Giles

Adrian A. Ramos

8/1

10 10

Midday News

Fdd Dynasty

Michael W. Joiner

James A. Flores

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Apocalyptical Jess  3 $6.80 $3.60 $2.80
Danjer  5 - $3.80 $3.00
Cds Wine N Dine  8 - - $3.60
Flying Cowboy 123  7 - - -
Also rans: Midday News, Lynnder 16, Song of the C Bird, Pilot Points Moon, Cd Rowdy James
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-5-8 $102.20 $16,899.00
Superfecta 3-5-8-7 $190.60 $12,172.00
Exacta 3-5 $22.60 $18,739.00
Fractions and final time: :19.757
Winning Owner: Bill T. Robbins
Winning Breeder: Danny Joe Miller

5 1/2F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

2nd Half Late Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta 3rd Leg Pick 3 / 4th Leg Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Silver Secret R F

Devonas Pride

Jackie E. Riddle

J. C. Villanueva

3/1

2 2

Southwestern Charm

Southwestern Heat

Casey T. Lambert

Kelsi Purcell

9/2

3 3

Sandia's Beat

Monterey Jazz

Todd W. Fincher

Roimes Chirinos

5/2

4 4

Taxation

Fusaichi Zenon (JPN)

Efrain Bueno

Casey R. Chavez

10/1

5 5

Quin to Win

Quinton's Gold

Filiberto Quiroz

Isaias D. Enriquez

4/1

6 6

Give Some Love

Spankey Come Home

Tony E. Sedillo

Tracy J. Hebert

6/1

7 7

Malusita Tower

Proud Tower Too

Jaime G. Aldavaz, Sr.

Hector Aldrete

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sandia's Beat  3 $7.60 $3.40 $2.80
Give Some Love  6 - $3.60 $2.80
Silver Secret R F  1 - - $2.80
Quin to Win  5 - - -
Also rans: Taxation, Malusita Tower, Southwestern Charm
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-3 $11.00 $277.00
Exacta 3-6 $29.00 $7,622.00
Superfecta 3-6-1-5 $323.60 $2,331.00
Trifecta 3-6-1 $100.40 $5,228.00
Pick 3 2-3-3 $60.80 $731.00
Pick 4 6-2/11/12-3-3 $464.00 $774.00
Fractions and final time: :21.99, :45.06, :58.52, 1:05.63
Winning Owner: Joe Dee Brooks
Winning Breeder: Pam Allen & Warren Franklin

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

News For Ruidoso Downs

Triple Crown-winning jockey Smith returning to Ruidoso

Mike Smith will make his return to Ruidoso Downs next month.

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.