Remington Park Entries & Results for Friday, October 23, 2020

Remington Park, Oklahoma City, OK
Remington Park - Oklahoma City, OK  |  remingtonpark.com

Remington Park was built by Edward J. DeBartolo Sr. and opened in 1988 as Oklahoma's first world-class pari-mutuel track.
Racing: March 8 - June 1, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Remington Springboard Mile, the Oklahoma Derby, and the Remington Park Oaks.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $20,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $16,575

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 Cent Minimum) Superfecta (.10 Cent Minimum) / Pick 5 (Races 1-5)(.50 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Excetera

Pollard's Vision

Randy Oberlander

David Cabrera

2/1

2 2

Betty C

Magna Graduate

Scott E. Young

Floyd Wethey, Jr.

5/2

3 3

Georgiano

Waupaca

Steve F. Williams

Roberto Morales

6/1

4 4

Saucy Time

Run Production

Maria Elisa A Rodriguez

Jose L. Alvarez

15/1

5 5

Fine Wine

Kennedy

Henry J. Smith

Obed Sanchez

10/1

6 6

Jollyville

Read the Footnotes

Francisco Bravo

Orlando Mojica

12/1

7 7

Rare Warrior

Warrior's Reward

Clinton C. Stuart

Stewart Elliott

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Georgiano  3 $35.60 $9.80 $5.00
Excetera  1 - $2.80 $2.10
Rare Warrior  7 - - $3.00
Saucy Time  4 - - -
Also rans: Betty C, Jollyville, Fine Wine
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-1-7 $393.00 $14,100.00
Exacta 3-1 $85.80 $18,379.00
Superfecta 3-1-7-4 $4,470.20 $8,827.00
Fractions and final time: :23.57, :47.72, 1:14.22, 1:21.31
Winning Owner: Steve F. Williams
Winning Breeder: Tyrone Shaw

7 1/2F, Turf, $25,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,500

Exacta / Trifecta (.50 Cent Minimum) / Superfecta (.10 Cent Minimum) Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5) (.50 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Shabam

Kela

Michael E. Biehler

Richard E. Eramia

9/5

2 2

Princess Phone

Dialed In

Steven M. Asmussen

Stewart Elliott

2/1

3 3

Expensive Lesson

New Year's Day

Joe S. Offolter

Jose L. Alvarez

15/1

4 4

Molly Golightly

Grasshopper

Mindy J. Willis

Ty Kennedy

6/1

5 5

Blowing Bayou

Tiz the One

Mindy J. Willis

Sophie Doyle

15/1

6 6

Santa Ana Winds

Afleet Alex

Tim Dixon

Floyd Wethey, Jr.

6/1

7 7

Madison's Quarters

Fed Biz

Oscar Flores

Ramon A. Vazquez

10/1

8 8

Beryl's Flight

Pioneerof the Nile

Ron David

Jose Angel Medina

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Shabam  1 $8.40 $3.00 $2.40
Princess Phone  2 - $2.20 $2.10
Expensive Lesson  3 - - $4.20
Madison's Quarters  7 - - -
Also rans: Santa Ana Winds, Blowing Bayou, Molly Golightly, Beryl's Flight
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-2-3-7 $160.00 $16,196.00
Trifecta 1-2-3 $49.20 $24,088.00
Daily Double 3-1 $94.40 $10,044.00
Exacta 1-2 $13.80 $36,899.00
Fractions and final time: :23.2, :47.72, 1:12.05, 1:30.2
Winning Owner: Dorothy Erban
Winning Breeder: Dorothy Erban

5 1/2F, Dirt, $20,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $16,575

Exacta / Trifecta (.50 Cent Minimum) / Superfecta (.10 Cent Minimum) Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) (.50 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dramacide

Dramedy

H. Ray Ashford, Jr.

David Cabrera

5/2

2 2

Devin

Sherriff Cogburn

Eloy Quinonez

Luis S. Quinonez

6/1

3 3

Brewster

Notional

Steven M. Asmussen

Stewart Elliott

2/1

4 4

Bargeman

Special Rate

Michael R. Whitelaw

Freddy Jose Manrrique

10/1

5 5

Run Free

Freesgood

Marti L. Rodriguez

Jose L. Alvarez

15/1

6 6

Thrilling Time

Western Expression

Thearon Talley

Kenneth P. Deonauth

30/1

7 7

Go Drag Up

Beggarthyneighbor

Kenneth Nolen

Floyd Wethey, Jr.

6/1

8 8

Zip Tie

Beggarthyneighbor

Spencer Don Leddy

Obed Sanchez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Go Drag Up  7 $25.00 $10.00 $6.80
Brewster  3 - $3.60 $3.40
Zip Tie  8 - - $7.80
Bargeman  4 - - -
Also rans: Dramacide, Devin, Run Free, Thrilling Time
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-3 $77.40 $28,194.00
Superfecta 7-3-8-4 $1,991.20 $15,190.00
Trifecta 7-3-8 $852.80 $22,403.00
Fractions and final time: :22.69, :46.98, :59.62, 1:06.08
Winning Owner: Robert V. Brown
Winning Breeder: Robert V. Brown

1M 70Y, Dirt, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $8,000

Exacta / Trifecta (.50 Cent Minimum) / Superfecta (.10 Cent Minimum) Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) (.50 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fando

Grasshopper

Henry E. Uriegas

Jose L. Alvarez

20/1

2 2

Daddy Jack

Moonshine Mullin

Joseph Petalino

Bryan McNeil

30/1

3 3

Oso Negro

Medaglia d'Oro

Matthew F. Lorefice

Danny Sorenson

6/1

4 4

Self Defense

Awesome Again

Boyd Caster

Freddy Jose Manrrique

10/1

5 5

Gone Dancing

Spotsgone

Andy Gladd

Richard E. Eramia

4/1

6 6

Obstructed View

Into Mischief

Ron Moquett

David Cabrera

3/1

7 7

Hunk of a Hit

Pollard's Vision

Henry E. Uriegas

Benny C. Landeros

15/1

8 8

Mountain Breeze

First Dude

Marissa Black

Alfredo Triana Jr.

5/2

9 9

Punch Out

Tapiture

Danny Pish

Lane J. Luzzi

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gone Dancing  5 $9.80 $4.20 $3.00
Fando  1 - $7.80 $4.60
Mountain Breeze  8 - - $2.60
Hunk of a Hit  7 - - -
Also rans: Punch Out, Daddy Jack, Self Defense, Obstructed View
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-1 $75.80 $27,925.00
Superfecta 5-1-8-7 $736.60 $12,507.00
Trifecta 5-1-8 $261.00 $22,118.00
Fractions and final time: :23.94, :49.24, 1:15.03, 1:41.33, 1:45.76
Winning Owner: Kassie Gladd
Winning Breeder: Robert Yagos & Val Yagos

See Baffert's 6 Breeders' Cup horses, including one surprise

The Hall of Fame trainer names three for the Classic, plus two female favorites and one surprise.

6F, Dirt, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $16,000

Exacta / Trifecta (.50 Cent Minimum) / Superfecta (.10 Cent Minimum) Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) (.50 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

River Ruler

Will Take Charge

Scott E. Young

Floyd Wethey, Jr.

3/1

2 2

Sr. Bi Bi

Too Much Bling

Gwendolyn K. Crosser

Domingo Chacaltana

8/1

3 3

Bold Impact

Wilburn

Stetson Mitchell

Bryan McNeil

30/1

4 4

Beauregard

Goldencents

J. R. Caldwell

David Cabrera

4/1

5 5

Biker Tim

Northern Afleet

Kenny P. Smith

Jose L. Alvarez

5/1

6 6

Just Wing It

Wilburn

Stetson Mitchell

Alfredo Triana Jr.

30/1

7 7

Cairo Warrior

Cairo Prince

J. R. Caldwell

Danny Sorenson

6/1

8 8

Authentic Justice

Race Day

J. Alan Williams

Benny C. Landeros

10/1

9 9

Cresson

Too Much Bling

Paul Duhon

Obed Sanchez

15/1

10 10

Boornazian

Etesaal

Chris A. Hartman

Stewart Elliott

12/1

11 11

Tox Boss

Etesaal

Chris A. Hartman

Lane J. Luzzi

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
River Ruler  1 $3.20 $2.20 $2.10
Boornazian 10 - $3.80 $3.20
Cairo Warrior  7 - - $3.40
Authentic Justice  8 - - -
Also rans: Beauregard, Bold Impact, Tox Boss, Cresson, Just Wing It
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 3-1-7-5-1/2/5 $18,574.80 $55,725.00
Exacta 1-10 $11.20 $37,177.00
Superfecta 1-10-7-8 $209.40 $17,621.00
Trifecta 1-10-7 $64.60 $27,093.00
Pick 3 7-5-1 $177.40 $16,896.00
Pick 4 1-7-5-1/2/5 $885.80 $51,019.00
Fractions and final time: :22.43, :46.82, :59.73, 1:12.65
Winning Owner: Samuel F. Henderson
Winning Breeder: Sam Henderson

5F, Turf, $40,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,000

Exacta / Trifecta (.50 Cent Minimum) / Superfecta (.10 Cent Minimum) Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) (.50 Cent Minimum) Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9) (.50 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Triple Creek

Hat Trick (JPN)

J. R. Caldwell

Sophie Doyle

5/1

2 2

J C's Nightcap

Mr. Nightlinger

Mindy J. Willis

Stewart Elliott

12/1

3 3

Win Lion Win

Lion Tamer

Allison Ramsay-Banks

Ramon A. Vazquez

10/1

4 4

Mr Money Bags

Silver City

Danny Pish

Lane J. Luzzi

5/2

5 5

Shannon C

Latent Heat

Scott E. Young

Floyd Wethey, Jr.

4/1

6 6

White Walls

Seeking a Home

Joshua Randall Duhon

Bryan McNeil

20/1

7 7

About Our Time

Lewis Michael

Miguel Angel Silva

Roberto Morales

10/1

8 8

Game Loading

Spring At Last

Mindy J. Willis

Lindey Wade

6/1

9 9

D' Rapper

Cherokee Rap

Oscar Flores

Sophie Doyle

(Main Track only)

2/1

MTO

10 10

Majestic Sign

Majesticperfection

Shane Wilson

Iram Vargas Diego

10/1

11 11

Royal Commish

Field Commission

Paula M. McCanick

David Cabrera

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
About Our Time  7 $14.00 $5.80 $3.20
Shannon C  5 - $4.40 $2.60
Mr Money Bags  4 - - $2.40
J C's Nightcap  2 - - -
Also rans: Triple Creek, Game Loading, Royal Commish, White Walls
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-5 $51.20 $38,390.00
Superfecta 7-5-4-2 $843.80 $21,120.00
Trifecta 7-5-4 $159.20 $29,650.00
Pick 3 5-1-7 $143.40 $16,860.00
Fractions and final time: :22.1, :44.36, :56.16
Winning Owner: Silva Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: James Michael Hobbs

Santa Anita closes fall meet with zero breakdowns

Santa Anita’s fall meet ended with zero fatalities during races and training

5 1/2F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,120

Exacta / Trifecta (.50 Cent Minimum) / Superfecta (.10 Cent Minimum) Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) (.50 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Knocks Big Thirst

Stay Thirsty

Lynn Chleborad

Sophie Doyle

9/2

2 2

Lovethatcause

Creative Cause

Karl Broberg

Orlando Mojica

5/1

3 3

Shifty Henry

Silver City

Austin Gustafson

Ramon A. Vazquez

8/1

4 4

Top Brass

Arch

Steven M. Asmussen

Stewart Elliott

3/1

5 5

True Saint

Yes It's True

Mark L. Williams

Luis S. Quinonez

8/1

6 6

Joe Jackson

Ministers Wild Cat

Joseph P. Smith

Lane J. Luzzi

15/1

7 7

Euramaster

Euroears

James E. Helzer

Lindey Wade

15/1

8 8

Blended Lute

Midnight Lute

Marissa Black

David Cabrera

4/1

9 9

Louden's Gray

Street Sense

F. Dewaine Loy

Floyd Wethey, Jr.

12/1

10 10

Drago's Pearl

First Samurai

Federico Villafranco

Roberto Morales

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Euramaster  7 $17.00 $9.80 $6.20
Lovethatcause  2 - $19.60 $9.80
True Saint  5 - - $4.80
Louden's Gray  9 - - -
Also rans: Blended Lute, Top Brass, Shifty Henry, Joe Jackson, Knocks Big Thirst, Drago's Pearl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 7-2-5-9 $8,815.60 $16,249.00
Pick 3 1-7-7 $312.80 $15,180.00
Trifecta 7-2-5 $1,010.00 $23,582.00
Exacta 7-2 $240.40 $36,862.00
Fractions and final time: :22.41, :46.08, :58.19, 1:04.47
Winning Owner: James E. Helzer
Winning Breeder: James E. Helzer & Marilyn Helzer

1M, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,760

Late Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 Cent Minimum) Superfecta (.10 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wrath

Flatter

Robertino Diodoro

Ramon A. Vazquez

5/2

2 2

Tashkent

Arch

John Henry Prather, Jr.

Roberto Morales

12/1

3 3

Burgameister

Bodemeister

Clinton C. Stuart

Stewart Elliott

10/1

4 4

Bubbas Dixie

Fusaichi Pegasus

Stetson Mitchell

Richard E. Eramia

8/1

5 5

Cash Kitten

Kitten's Joy

J. Alan Williams

Benny C. Landeros

6/1

6 6

Mas Mischief

Into Mischief

Austin Gustafson

Luis S. Quinonez

9/2

7 7

Satellite

Smart Strike

Oscar Flores

Sophie Doyle

6/1

8 8

Carlos Sixes

Quality Road

Karl Broberg

David Cabrera

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Carlos Sixes  8 $5.00 $4.00 $2.80
Mas Mischief  6 - $4.20 $3.00
Satellite  7 - - $3.00
Burgameister  3 - - -
Also rans: Tashkent, Bubbas Dixie, Cash Kitten, Wrath
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-7-8 $436.20 $7,854.00
Exacta 8-6 $25.40 $33,952.00
Superfecta 8-6-7-3 $901.20 $15,313.00
Trifecta 8-6-7 $122.80 $21,936.00
Fractions and final time: :24.48, :49.17, 1:13.74, 1:26.14, 1:38.82
Winning Owner: End Zone Athletics, Inc.
Winning Breeder: JSM Equine, LLC & Greathouse HorseProperty, LLC

Bloodlines: Five Breeders’ Cup 2-year-old colts in the spotlight

Let's get to know five 2-year-old Breeders' Cup contenders in the spotlight.

1 1/16M, Turf, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

Exacta / Trifecta (.50 Cent Minimum) / Superfecta (.10 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

North of Eden

Fairbanks

Miguel Angel Silva

David Cabrera

9/2

2 2

Breezy Bee

Street Sense

Karl Broberg

Ramon A. Vazquez

5/1

3 3

Bonnet

Union Rags

Wade Rarick

Floyd Wethey, Jr.

12/1

4 4

Holy Creed

Jimmy Creed

Joe S. Offolter

Jose L. Alvarez

6/1

5 5

Breeze Rider

Paynter

Steven M. Asmussen

Stewart Elliott

7/2

6 6

Jewel Street

Street Move

Paul Duhon

Iram Vargas Diego

12/1

7 7

Tic Toc Toccet

Toccet

Steve F. Williams

Orlando Mojica

15/1

8 8

Come On Sweet Pea

Kela

Michael E. Biehler

Richard E. Eramia

8/1

9 9

Shesmybroker

Power Broker

Terry Eoff

Sophie Doyle

20/1

10 10

Break At Dawn

Morning Line

Danny Pish

Lane J. Luzzi

15/1

11 11

Elle Corredora

El Corredor

Shane Wilson

Luis S. Quinonez

20/1

12 12

Blessed Anna

Fast Anna

Oscar Modica

Roberto Morales

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Breeze Rider  5 $3.80 $2.80 $2.60
North of Eden  1 - $4.80 $3.60
Bonnet  3 - - $8.60
Holy Creed  4 - - -
Also rans: Break At Dawn, Breezy Bee, Tic Toc Toccet, Come On Sweet Pea, Shesmybroker, Blessed Anna, Jewel Street
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-1-3-4 $1,213.40 $29,721.00
Exacta 5-1 $18.20 $53,556.00
Daily Double 8-5 $17.40 $22,443.00
Pick 4 7-7-8-5/11 $980.00 $107,129.00
Pick 3 7-8-5/11 $127.20 $29,389.00
Trifecta 5-1-3 $228.20 $35,391.00
Fractions and final time: :23.43, :46.75, 1:10.62, 1:35.55, 1:42.24
Winning Owner: Clark O. Brewster
Winning Breeder: Patrick Durtschi & Brittney Durtschi

News For Remington Park

Top News

See Baffert's 6 Breeders' Cup horses, including one surprise

The Hall of Fame trainer names three for the Classic, plus two female favorites and one surprise.

Santa Anita closes fall meet with zero breakdowns

Santa Anita’s fall meet ended with zero fatalities during races and training

Bloodlines: Five Breeders’ Cup 2-year-old colts in the spotlight

Let's get to know five 2-year-old Breeders' Cup contenders in the spotlight.

BC Juvenile-bound Essential Quality has a bright future

Essential Quality promises to be special — especially if he wins the Breeders' Cup Juvenile.

Horses to Watch: Baffert 2-year-old Classier lives up to his name

Two-year-old Classier looks like a star in the making for Bob Baffert.