Presque Isle Downs Entries & Results for Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Presque Isle Downs, Erie, PA
Presque Isle Downs - Erie, PA  |  presqueisledowns.com

Presque Isle Downs in 2007 and has a one-mile synthetic track along. It was the first American racetrack to be covered with the Tapeta surface.
Racing: May 5 - Oct 17, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Presque Isle Masters, the Tom Ridge Stakes, and the Presque Isle Mile.

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) $2 Daily Double / Pick 3 (min .50 cent) (Races 1-2-3) Pick 4 (min .50 cent) (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gray Starlet

Treasure Beach (GB)

Randall R. Russell

Huber Villa-Gomez

15/1

2 2

My Lion Eyes

Temple City

Bruce M. Kravets

Stephanie E. Sheroski

15/1

3 3

Ms Magic

Magician (IRE)

Tim Girten

Pablo Morales

4/1

4 4

Bold Citizen

Proud Citizen

Joseph R. Martin

Walber Alencar

5/1

5 5

Hope and a Dream

Strong Mandate

Pavel Matejka

Antonio A. Gallardo

3/1

6 6

Island Betty

Island Peak

John R. Grace

Eddie Dominguez

30/1

7 7

Ginger Box

Draft Age

Mary R. McKinley

Nathan Vickers

30/1

8

Capturemenow

Uncaptured

Gerald S. Bennett

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

7/5

9 9

Indygo Run

Indygo Shiner

Lawrence Antus

Angel Ortega Stanley

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hope and a Dream  5 $4.40 $2.80 $2.60
My Lion Eyes  2 - $7.80 $5.40
Gray Starlet  1 - - $3.00
Island Betty  6 - - -
Also rans: Bold Citizen, Ginger Box, Indygo Run, Ms Magic
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-2-1-6 $4,467.80 $11,359.00
Trifecta 5-2-1 $210.60 $17,026.00
Exacta 5-2 $58.60 $27,482.00
Fractions and final time: :22.1, :45.37, :58.03, 1:04.98
Winning Owner: Shell Racing
Winning Breeder: C. Kidder, J. K. Griggs & Linda Griggs

6F, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) $2 Daily Double / Pick 3 (min .50 cent) (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Rockinmebaby

Rockport Harbor

Debbie L. Brooks

Betty Jo Williams

30/1

2 2

Royal Silk

Silk Broker

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

10/1

3 3

Total Futbol

Street Sense

Larry R. Reed

Pablo Morales

3/1

4 4

Qeyaas

Haafhd (GB)

Nick Joseph Caruso

Geovany Garcia

4/1

5 5

Evil Doer

With Distinction

Lance Stokes

Erin M. Walker

10/1

6 6

Baltimore County

Orientate

Cally Ann Herrington

Marco A. Ccamaque

12/1

7 7

Ore Pass

War Pass

Miles H. Heinen

Eddie Dominguez

8/1

8 8

Indian Bucks

Indian Charlie

Dylan Clarke

Willie Martinez

5/1

9 9

Barley Twist

Bernardini

Mitchell Rappaport

Angel Ortega Stanley

30/1

10 10

Ruby's Love

Not For Love

George M. Landsberger

David Delgado

12/1

11 11

Comic Bird

Summer Bird

Adam D. Dobric

Nathan Vickers

8/1

12

Julios Cat

Western Pride

Kim Schneider

Renzo Diaz

30/1

13 13

Big Game Bob

Da Stoops

Gaspar Garcia

Antonio A. Gallardo

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

14 14

Two Putt

Tale of the Cat

Eddie Clouston

Pablo Morales

(Also-eligible)

7/2

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Big Game Bob 13 $11.60 $6.40 $4.80
Comic Bird 11 - $13.60 $12.20
Ruby's Love 10 - - $13.00
Two Putt 14 - - -
Also rans: Total Futbol, Baltimore County, Ore Pass, Qeyaas, Royal Silk, Evil Doer, Barley Twist, Indian Bucks
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-13 $34.40 $4,097.00
Exacta 13-11 $148.60 $33,567.00
Trifecta 13-11-10 $3,039.20 $18,256.00
Superfecta 13-11-10-14 $14,285.00 $11,436.00
Fractions and final time: :22.61, :45.39, :57.37, 1:10.28
Winning Owner: John Horrigan
Winning Breeder: Lonnie Stokes

Tuesday's Best Bet: Knights Key might have the answers at Presque Isle

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Tuesday is the seventh race from Presque Isle Downs.

6F, All Weather Track, $6,250 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) $2 Daily Double / Pick 3 (min .50 cent) (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

House Key

Keyed Entry

Debbie Schaber

Geovany Garcia

30/1

2 2

Ants in Ur Pants

Exchange Rate

J. Michael Rogers

Mike Allen

5/1

3 3

Second Encore

Orientate

Lawrence M. Smith

Addiel J. Ayala

6/1

4 4

Just Doing

Poseidon's Warrior

Kevin Rice

Nathan Vickers

8/1

5 5

Soul Wind

Ice Box

Brian E. Murphy

Willie Martinez

8/1

6

General Remi

General Quarters

Mark Maddox

Samuel Jimenez

30/1

7 7

Engine Number Nine

Dunkirk

Frank Ballard

Pablo Morales

4/1

8 8

Salsa Criollo

Two Step Salsa

Manuel Criollo

Eddie Dominguez

20/1

9 9

Dreamin N Schemin

To Honor and Serve

Greg Compton

Antonio A. Gallardo

7/2

10 10

Marinesergeantjohn

Buddy's Song

Lori Loudin-Smith

Renzo Diaz

20/1

11 11

Tiz Way to Gold

Tizway

Randall R. Russell

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Tiz Way to Gold 11 $9.80 $3.40 $2.40
Second Encore  3 - $3.20 $2.20
Dreamin N Schemin  9 - - $2.60
Just Doing  4 - - -
Also rans: Ants in Ur Pants, Salsa Criollo, Marinesergeantjohn, Engine Number Nine, Soul Wind, House Key
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-13-11 $189.80 $7,309.00
Daily Double 13-11 $61.80 $4,097.00
Exacta 11-3 $34.60 $27,749.00
Superfecta 11-3-9-4 $449.00 $11,353.00
Trifecta 11-3-9 $126.00 $18,231.00
Fractions and final time: :22.15, :45.94, :59.02, 1:11.81
Winning Owner: Randall R. Russell
Winning Breeder: Jerry Scott Chatham

1M 70Y, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) $2 Daily Double / Pick 3 (min .50 cent) (Races 4-5-6) Pick 6 (min .20 cent) (Races 4-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Golden Treasury

Brilliant Speed

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

6/1

2

Art of War

A. P. Warrior

Joseph R. Martin

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

8/1

3 3

Nevisian Spirit

Congrats

Richard J. Hendriks

Pablo Morales

9/2

4 4

Annie Up Buck

Smart Bid

James L. Hogue

Walber Alencar

6/1

5 5

Superduper Sky

Sky Mesa

Manuel Criollo

Eddie Dominguez

4/1

6 6

Midnight Leap

Midnight Lute

Randy Blackhurst

Nathan Vickers

15/1

7 7

I Zoom

Burning Roma

Ron G. Potts

Huber Villa-Gomez

5/1

8

Blue Eyes

Bluegrass Cat

Arcadio Lopez

Geovany Garcia

30/1

9 9

Little Snip

Mr. Sekiguchi

Jed Steffee

Antonio A. Gallardo

6/1

10 10

Emmy Shimmy

Stately Victor

Brooken Brinsfield

David Delgado

30/1

11

Rickey's Girl

Bodemeister

Mark Maddox

Erin M. Walker

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
I Zoom  7 $7.60 $4.20 $3.00
Annie Up Buck  4 - $7.40 $3.60
Little Snip  9 - - $2.80
Superduper Sky  5 - - -
Also rans: Emmy Shimmy, Midnight Leap, Nevisian Spirit
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-4 $51.60 $18,995.00
Daily Double 11-7 $42.00 $3,272.00
Pick 4 5/8-13-11-7 $525.80 $22,123.00
Pick 3 13-11-7 $187.60 $6,278.00
Trifecta 7-4-9 $153.60 $12,081.00
Superfecta 7-4-9-5 $429.00 $7,494.00
Fractions and final time: :24.15, :48.22, 1:13.02, 1:38.57, 1:42.96
Winning Owner: Tudox Farm
Winning Breeder: Gene J. Gilmore & Phyllis K. Gilmore

First Look: Carter field, Code of Honor in Belmont spotlight

The Carter Handicap and Code of Honor's 2020 debut headline happenings at Belmont.

1M 70Y, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) $2 Daily Double / Pick 3 (min .50 cent) (Races 5-6-7) Pick 5 (min .50 cent) (Races 5-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Big Bad Red

Lookin At Lucky

Donald L. Demeza

Andrew Wolfsont

5/1

2 2

Classy Halo

Snapy Halo (ARG)

Kim Schneider

Eddie Dominguez

20/1

3 3

Sweetlucybelle

Frost Giant

Phyllis Shetron

Addiel J. Ayala

20/1

4 4

With Herself (IRE)

Lilbourne Lad (IRE)

H. Graham Motion

Antonio A. Gallardo

2/1

5 5

Mo Margarita

Uncle Mo

Aldana Gonzalez

Scott Spieth

6/1

6 6

Andrea's Pride

Gio Ponti

Jamen Davidovich

Nathan Vickers

8/1

7 7

Memories (GER)

Soldier Hollow (GB)

H. Graham Motion

Pablo Morales

3/1

8

Get Nauti

English Channel

Brooken Brinsfield

Samuel Jimenez

30/1

9 9

Silver Destroyer

Flashback

Randall R. Russell

Mike Allen

15/1

10 10

Candy Cane Cat

Sidney's Candy

John T. Moore

Walber Alencar

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
With Herself (IRE)  4 $3.80 $2.60 $2.10
Memories (GER)  7 - $3.20 $2.10
Big Bad Red  1 - - $2.40
Classy Halo  2 - - -
Also rans: Andrea's Pride, Mo Margarita, Candy Cane Cat, Sweetlucybelle
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-4 $15.20 $2,914.00
Pick 3 11-7-4 $129.20 $7,474.00
Trifecta 4-7-1 $30.60 $15,344.00
Superfecta 4-7-1-2 $202.20 $9,852.00
Exacta 4-7 $11.80 $21,843.00
Fractions and final time: :24.24, :48.78, 1:13.32, 1:38.13, 1:42.27
Winning Owner: Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners and ERJ Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Declan Johnson

6F, All Weather Track, Mark McDermott S.
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) $2 Daily Double / Pick 3 (min .50 cent) (Races 6-7-8) Pick 4 (min .50 cent) (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Literally

Great Notion

Rodrigo Madrigal, Sr.

Inoel Beato

8/1

1A 3

Live Fire

First Samurai

Rodrigo Madrigal, Sr.

Inoel Beato

8/1

2 4

Weed Wacker

Artie Schiller

Lance Stokes

Walber Alencar

5/2

2B 5

Chilly Sky

Sky Mesa

Gerald E. Brooks

Erin M. Walker

5/2

3 1

Johnny Ritt

Weigelia

Robert E. Reid, Jr.

Abner Adorno

7/2

4 6

Tio Perico

El Padrino

Jason DaCosta

Luis M. Quinones

4/1

5 7

Newstome

Goldencents

Michael J. Trombetta

Antonio A. Gallardo

2/1

6 8

Gravel Road

Gemologist

Randy Allen

Anthony Y. Nunez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Newstome  5 $5.20 $3.20 $2.10
Live Fire  1A - $7.80 $2.80
Weed Wacker  2 - - $2.10
Literally  1 - - -
Also rans: Chilly Sky, Johnny Ritt, Tio Perico, Gravel Road
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-5 $21.20 $3,133.00
Exacta 5-1 $32.40 $20,577.00
Superfecta 5-1-2-3 $147.40 $9,080.00
Trifecta 5-1-2 $56.60 $14,025.00
Pick 3 7-4-5 $56.80 $5,527.00
Fractions and final time: :22.2, :45.42, :57.42, 1:09.68
Winning Owner: Marie F. Trombetta
Winning Breeder: Equivine Farm

First look: Volatile stars in Churchill Downs’ weekend stakes

Volatile steps up to stakes company Saturday at Churchill Downs.

1 1/8M, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) $2 Daily Double / Pick 3 (min .50 cent) (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 4

Diamond Blue

Imperialism

Kevin Rice

Nathan Vickers

4/1

1A 7

That's Buckbeak

With Distinction

Kevin Rice

Nathan Vickers

4/1

2 1

Tale of the Nile

Pioneerof the Nile

Gerald E. Brooks

Antonio A. Gallardo

2/1

3 2

Replay

Flatter

Michael C. Pappada

Eddie Dominguez

20/1

3

Loyalty Spirit

Flower Alley

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

6/1

5 5

Castlefinn

Ready's Image

Fergus Bogle

Erin M. Walker

30/1

6 6

Swingstage

Liaison

Aldana Gonzalez

Scott Spieth

15/1

7 8

Global Hero

Awesome Patriot

Nick Joseph Caruso

Willie Martinez

3/1

8 9

King of New York

Street Boss

Eddie Clouston

Pablo Morales

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
That's Buckbeak  1A $5.80 $3.00 $2.20
Tale of the Nile  2 - $2.80 $2.20
Global Hero  7 - - $2.20
Replay  3 - - -
Also rans: Diamond Blue, King of New York, Castlefinn, Swingstage
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-5-1 $50.20 $5,536.00
Daily Double 5-1 $33.60 $2,940.00
Exacta 1-2 $12.40 $19,309.00
Superfecta 1-2-7-3 $126.60 $9,250.00
Trifecta 1-2-7 $27.00 $12,540.00
Fractions and final time: :24.02, :49.11, 1:13.76, 1:38.07, 1:50.48
Winning Owner: Rice Racing
Winning Breeder: Stonehedge LLC

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $35,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $34,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) $2 Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 7

Regal Chant

Regal Ransom

Timothy E. Hamm

Willie Martinez

9/5

1A 9

Our Promise

Stormin Fever

Timothy E. Hamm

Antonio A. Gallardo

9/5

2 1

Suzie'ssteppinout

Two Step Salsa

Maria Bowersock

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

6/1

3 2

Prepossessing

Tiznow

S. Matthew Kintz

Mario G. Pino

10/1

4 3

Elegant de Domino

Twirling Candy

Billy Hardin

Luis M. Quinones

15/1

5 4

Cape Trios

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Joseph R. Martin

Pablo Morales

3/1

5

Ma de Taw

Talent Search

Ronald W. Rogers

Addiel J. Ayala

15/1

7 6

Distinctive Flower

Flower Alley

Ron G. Potts

Huber Villa-Gomez

8/1

8 8

Redeem My Heart

Redeemed

Tim Girten

Scott Spieth

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Regal Chant  1 $4.60 $2.80 $2.10
Suzie'ssteppinout  2 - $3.40 $2.80
Cape Trios  5 - - $2.60
Redeem My Heart  8 - - -
Also rans: Elegant de Domino, Our Promise, Distinctive Flower, Prepossessing
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-1 $20.80 $2,441.00
Pick 3 5-1-1 $72.20 $3,437.00
Trifecta 1-2-5 $53.60 $13,217.00
Superfecta 1-2-5-8 $140.40 $7,810.00
Exacta 1-2 $16.20 $17,694.00
Fractions and final time: :22.33, :45.44, 1:10.37, 1:16.99
Winning Owner: Blazing Meadows Farm LLC
Winning Breeder: Shane Doyle & Kim Doyle

Guarana, Hidden Scroll lead 6 races you won’t want to miss

Guarana and Hidden Scoll are big names in these non-stakes races you won't want to miss.

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) Super High-5 (min .20 cent)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Southern n' Sassy

Denis of Cork

Gerald S. Bennett

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

8/1

2 2

Lulu Island

E Dubai

Ronald W. Rogers

Pablo Morales

8/1

3 3

Chesapeake Spring

Bullsbay

Nick Joseph Caruso

Erin M. Walker

12/1

4 4

Elsie's Parade

Dialed In

Glenn S. Wismer

Willie Martinez

20/1

5 5

Lookin Perfect

Lookin At Lucky

Eduardo E. Rojas

Addiel J. Ayala

8/1

6 6

Rolling Mo

Monba

Randall R. Russell

Eddie Dominguez

6/1

7 7

Elysium

Congrats

Gerald E. Brooks

Huber Villa-Gomez

5/1

8

Athena in Flight

Bernstein

Donald L. Demeza

Andrew Wolfsont

15/1

9

Alexandra Kay

Factum

Shelly R. Radosevich

Scott Spieth

8/1

10 10

Starof Distinction

With Distinction

W. John Bourke

Walber Alencar

20/1

11 11

Mud Cat

Cat Thief

Ronald W. Rogers

Nathan Vickers

8/1

12 12

Get Sassy

Get Stormy

Timothy E. Hamm

Antonio A. Gallardo

9/2

13

Release the Memo

Teuflesberg

Ralph D'Alessandro

David Delgado

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Lulu Island  2 $12.00 $5.80 $3.60
Starof Distinction 10 - $16.00 $9.00
Lookin Perfect  5 - - $4.00
Elysium  7 - - -
Also rans: Get Sassy, Elsie's Parade, Rolling Mo, Chesapeake Spring, Mud Cat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-10 $221.60 $16,020.00
Super High Five Jackpot 2-10-5-7-12 $0.00 $1,202.00
Superfecta 2-10-5-7 $5,013.80 $5,753.00
Pick 3 1-1-2 $111.20 $7,387.00
Trifecta 2-10-5 $1,052.80 $10,546.00
Pick 4 5-1-1/6-2 $328.60 $18,408.00
Pick 5 4/8/9-5-1-1/6-2 $892.60 $16,544.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 7-4/8/9-5-1-1/6-2 $3,312.40 $5,716.00
Daily Double 1-2 $39.60 $5,657.00
Fractions and final time: :22.72, :46.06, :57.82, 1:03.97
Winning Owner: Moon Man Racing Stables
Winning Breeder: Judith Gurren

News For Presque Isle Downs

Tuesday's Best Bet: Knights Key might have the answers at Presque Isle

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Tuesday is the seventh race from Presque Isle Downs.

Top News

First Look: Carter field, Code of Honor in Belmont spotlight

The Carter Handicap and Code of Honor's 2020 debut headline happenings at Belmont.

First look: Volatile stars in Churchill Downs’ weekend stakes

Volatile steps up to stakes company Saturday at Churchill Downs.

Guarana, Hidden Scroll lead 6 races you won’t want to miss

Guarana and Hidden Scoll are big names in these non-stakes races you won't want to miss.

Gulfstream to allow owners on track as it awaits OK for fans

Owners will be allowed this week at Gulfstream as a precursor to fans.

Zipse: Swiss Skydiver wears the target in Santa Anita Oaks

Overlooked in her last two, Swiss Skydiver's now the one to beat in the Santa Anita Oaks.