Presque Isle Downs Entries & Results for Monday, October 7, 2019

Presque Isle Downs, Erie, PA
Presque Isle Downs - Erie, PA  |  presqueisledowns.com

Presque Isle Downs in 2007 and has a one-mile synthetic track along. It was the first American racetrack to be covered with the Tapeta surface.
Racing: May 5 - Oct 17, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Presque Isle Masters, the Tom Ridge Stakes, and the Presque Isle Mile.

6F, All Weather Track, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) $2 Daily Double / Pick 3 (min .50 cent) (Races 1-2-3) Pick 4 (min .50 cent) (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Whatdoistandfor

Holy Bull

Cathy Carr Rozantz

Willie Martinez

12/1

2 2

Bad Medicine

Orientate

Leland Hayes

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

3/1

3 3

Lord and Master

Dominus

Michael C. Pappada

Joe Musarro

15/1

4 4

Gohara

Hold Me Back

Tim Girten

Pablo Morales

2/1

5 5

Al

Albert the Great

Lindsey Marie Raines

Inoel Beato

15/1

6 6

Big Chicken Man

Island Peak

Randall R. Russell

Huber Villa-Gomez

5/2

7 7

Ethical Compliance

In the Woods

Robert F. White

Nathan Vickers

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Big Chicken Man  6 $4.00 $2.60 $2.10
Gohara  4 - $3.60 $2.10
Bad Medicine  2 - - $2.10
Whatdoistandfor  1 - - -
Also rans: Ethical Compliance, Al, Lord and Master
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-4 $10.60 $19,312.00
Superfecta 6-4-2-1 $147.80 $9,197.00
Trifecta 6-4-2 $29.00 $13,550.00
Fractions and final time: :23.25, :46.29, :58.24, 1:10.45
Winning Owner: Randall R. Russell
Winning Breeder: Randall Russell

6F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) $2 Daily Double / Pick 3 (min .50 cent) (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Island Betty

Island Peak

John R. Grace

Nathan Vickers

15/1

2 2

Daises of May

Misbah

Henry D. Miller, Jr.

Angel Ortega Stanley

5/1

3 3

Shomethesisters

Comedy Show

Randall R. Russell

Huber Villa-Gomez

5/2

4 4

Tara's Z Va

Emcee

Brett T. Santangelo

Erin M. Walker

7/2

5 5

Sierra Sarah

Trajectory

Naipaul Chatterpaul

Renzo Diaz

12/1

6 6

Golden Aces

Goldencents

Naoise Agnew

Eddie Dominguez

4/1

7 7

China Silk

More Than Ready

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Andrew Wolfsont

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
China Silk  7 $5.40 $2.60 $2.40
Shomethesisters  3 - $3.20 $2.20
Golden Aces  6 - - $2.40
Tara's Z Va  4 - - -
Also rans: Daises of May, Island Betty
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-7 $13.80 $0.00
Daily Double 6-5 $4.20 $7,386.00
Exacta 7-3 $19.40 $20,889.00
Superfecta 7-3-6-4 $76.40 $10,382.00
Trifecta 7-3-6 $42.80 $14,076.00
Fractions and final time: :22.56, :46.42, :58.33, 1:10.19
Winning Owner: Buttonwood Farm
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Rodman Moorhead III

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) $2 Daily Double / Pick 3 (min .50 cent) (Races 3-4-5) Jackpot Pick 6 (min .20 cent) (Races 3-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tree Fire

Silver Tree

Eddie Clouston

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

5/2

1A 4

Starling's Law

E Dubai

Eddie Clouston

Erin M. Walker

5/2

2 2

Ore Pass

War Pass

Miles H. Heinen

Eddie Dominguez

15/1

3 3

Travel True

Arch

Gerald E. Brooks

Angel Ortega Stanley

3/1

4 5

Baltimore County

Orientate

Cally Ann Herrington

Huber Villa-Gomez

12/1

5 6

Adagio

Majestic Warrior

Debbie Schaber

Walber Alencar

15/1

6 7

Qeyaas

Haafhd (GB)

Nick Joseph Caruso

Geovany Garcia

5/1

7 8

Rockinmebaby

Rockport Harbor

Debbie L. Brooks

Nathan Vickers

15/1

8 9

Distinctive Style

Notional

Glenn S. Wismer

Addiel J. Ayala

6/1

9 10

Atomic Rule

Tribal Rule

Shane Meyers

Pablo Morales

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Travel True  3 $6.40 $3.60 $2.80
Qeyaas  6 - $4.20 $2.60
Starling's Law  1A - - $2.10
Baltimore County  4 - - -
Also rans: Ore Pass, Atomic Rule, Distinctive Style, Rockinmebaby, Tree Fire, Adagio
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-5/7-3 $45.60 $5,954.00
Daily Double 7-3 $17.20 $3,187.00
Exacta 3-6 $25.80 $21,650.00
Superfecta 3-6-1-4 $424.80 $10,554.00
Trifecta 3-6-1 $67.40 $15,332.00
Fractions and final time: :23.26, :46.39, 1:11.04, 1:17.47
Winning Owner: Ronald Clark
Winning Breeder: Hudson River Farms

6F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $30,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) $2 Daily Double / Pick 3 (min .50 cent) (Races 4-5-6) Pick 5 ( min .50 cent) (Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dyna's Holiday

Medal Count

Joseph R. Martin

David Delgado

8/1

1A 6

Six Fire

Danza

Joseph R. Martin

Nathan Vickers

8/1

2 2

Hurricane Vickey

Grey Swallow (IRE)

Debbie Schaber

Geovany Garcia

20/1

3 3

Indehere

Scipion

Lawrence M. Smith

Antonio A. Gallardo

8/1

4 4

Willoughby Gap

Emcee

Timothy E. Hamm

Scott Spieth

1/1

5 5

Pepper

Tapiture

Keith C. Dickey

Pablo Morales

4/1

6 7

Twila Mae

New Year's Day

Wayne W. Rice

Arienne Cox

10/1

7 8

Waverly Sunset

Aikenite

Brett T. Santangelo

Mario G. Pino

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Willoughby Gap  4 $3.00 $2.10 $2.10
Pepper  5 - $3.20 $2.20
Twila Mae  6 - - $2.60
Six Fire  1A - - -
Also rans: Waverly Sunset, Dyna's Holiday, Hurricane Vickey, Indehere
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5/7-3-4 $32.20 $8,390.00
Trifecta 4-5-6 $26.40 $16,272.00
Superfecta 4-5-6-1 $89.80 $11,210.00
Exacta 4-5 $8.80 $21,790.00
Daily Double 3-4 $10.80 $2,732.00
Pick 4 6-5/7-3-4 $98.40 $31,173.00
Fractions and final time: :22.52, :45.4, :57.47, 1:10.2
Winning Owner: Blazing Meadows Farm LLC and Cowles, Joe R.
Winning Breeder: Joe Cowles & Emily Cowles

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) $2 Daily Double / Pick 3 (min .50 cent) (Races 5-6-7) Pick 4 (min .50 cent) (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 3

Determined

Malibu Moon

Eddie Clouston

Erin M. Walker

3/1

1A 8

Za Woodman

Zavata

Eddie Clouston

Eddie Dominguez

3/1

2 1

Julios Cat

Western Pride

Kim Schneider

Nathan Vickers

20/1

3 2

Alwaaly

Quality Road

Jamie D. Buhrow

Walber Alencar

9/2

4 4

Anteros

Grand Reward

Adam D. Dobric

Antonio A. Gallardo

7/2

5 5

Rockin' Melody

Rock Hard Ten

Shane Meyers

Pablo Morales

5/1

6 6

Succesful Brothers

Invasor (ARG)

Cathy Carr Rozantz

Willie Martinez

6/1

7 7

Maverick's Ace

Into Mischief

Cally Ann Herrington

Huber Villa-Gomez

12/1

8 9

Sanfilipo

Candy Ride (ARG)

Michelle Winters

Addiel J. Ayala

15/1

9 10

Ruby's Love

Not For Love

George M. Landsberger

David Delgado

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Anteros  4 $6.00 $3.80 $2.80
Alwaaly  3 - $4.00 $3.40
Ruby's Love  9 - - $5.80
Maverick's Ace  7 - - -
Also rans: Succesful Brothers, Determined, Sanfilipo, Julios Cat, Za Woodman
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-3-9-7 $876.20 $11,427.00
Pick 3 3-4-4 $41.60 $6,448.00
Daily Double 4-4 $10.60 $3,326.00
Exacta 4-3 $21.00 $17,960.00
Trifecta 4-3-9 $106.00 $13,685.00
Consolation Double 4-5 $2.80 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :23.11, :46.2, 1:10.54, 1:17
Winning Owner: Sharon Dobric
Winning Breeder: David Batiste Quanbeck & Ann Quanbeck

2M, All Weather Track, $32,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $36,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) $2 Daily Double / Pick 3 (min .50 cent) (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 4

Mottaret

Midnight Lute

Darci Doan

Aaron J. Court

10/1

1A 7

La Femme Petite

Jazil

Darci Doan

David Delgado

10/1

2 1

Fast Fire

War Chant

Teresa Connelly

Antonio A. Gallardo

9/5

3 2

Haute Prospect

Old Fashioned

William E. Gallagher

Erin M. Walker

20/1

4 3

Arch of Honor

Arch

Vita C. Taormina

Nathan Vickers

30/1

5 5

High Noon Rider

Distorted Humor

Brittany Russell

Sheldon Russell

5/2

6 6

Chic N Wilbur

Animal Kingdom

Daniel H. Conway, Jr.

Pablo Morales

2/1

7 8

Decisive Triumph

Kitten's Joy

Mark Beecher

Scott Spieth

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
High Noon Rider  5 $7.40 $2.60 $2.20
Fast Fire  2 - $2.20 $2.10
Chic N Wilbur  6 - - $2.10
Mottaret  1 - - -
Also rans: Arch of Honor, La Femme Petite
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-5 $26.20 $2,650.00
Exacta 5-2 $16.60 $13,187.00
Superfecta 5-2-6-1 $42.20 $6,600.00
Trifecta 5-2-6 $28.40 $9,411.00
Pick 3 4-4-5 $60.00 $5,892.00
Fractions and final time: :51.06, 1:42.93, 2:11.96, 2:38.85, 3:03.86, 3:28.64
Winning Owner: GenStar Thoroughbreds
Winning Breeder: Flaxman Holdings Limited

Head-to-Head: Handicapping the 2020 Blue Grass

Can a filly qualify for the Kentucky Derby with a good run in the Blue Grass (G2)?

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) $2 Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Reeder

Speightstown

Darien Rodriguez

Willie Martinez

8/1

2 2

Fox Rox

Officer

Mark Hoffman

Pablo Morales

6/1

3 3

Blue Sky's Above

Adios Charlie

W. John Bourke

Walber Alencar

3/1

4 4

Save the Drama

Big Drama

Shelly R. Radosevich

Antonio A. Gallardo

6/1

5 5

Betweenhereandcool

Unbridled's Song

Darien Rodriguez

Scott Spieth

5/2

6 6

Storm Tales

Forty Tales

Rafael Jose Rohena

Carlos D. Camilo

20/1

7 7

The Lone Roo

Sing Baby Sing

Debbie L. Brooks

Nathan Vickers

15/1

8 8

Tartan the Bull

Benny the Bull

Maria Bowersock

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

4/1

9 9

Rapa Iti

Discreet Cat

Wayne W. Rice

Arienne Cox

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Betweenhereandcool  5 $5.40 $2.60 $2.60
Blue Sky's Above  3 - $2.80 $2.20
Fox Rox  2 - - $2.60
Save the Drama  4 - - -
Also rans: The Lone Roo, Tartan the Bull, Storm Tales
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-5 $25.00 $2,355.00
Exacta 5-3 $15.40 $16,810.00
Superfecta 5-3-2-4 $184.00 $7,747.00
Trifecta 5-3-2 $52.60 $11,607.00
Pick 3 4-5-5 $82.00 $3,759.00
Fractions and final time: :23.16, :45.86, 1:09.73, 1:16.16
Winning Owner: Gumpster Stable LLC
Winning Breeder: Claiborne Farm

1M, All Weather Track, $6,250 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

$2 WPS / $2 Exacta / Trifecta (min .50 cent) / Superfecta (min .10 cent) Super High-5 (min .20 cent)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

King Ollie

K One King

Mark Doering

Addiel J. Ayala

8/1

2 2

Yamburg

Trappe Shot

Jed Steffee

Walber Alencar

5/1

3 3

Fightin Phil

Majestic Warrior

Lawrence Antus

Angel Ortega Stanley

15/1

4 4

Big Rig

Big Brown

Ron G. Potts

Huber Villa-Gomez

4/1

5 5

Double Rainbow

Ghostzapper

Kimberly DePasquale

Antonio A. Gallardo

6/1

6 6

Pintsize

New Year's Day

Whitney L. Valls

Erin M. Walker

20/1

7 7

Fried Baloney

Quality Road

Anthony A. Stabile

Inoel Beato

20/1

8 8

King's Dream

Graydar

Nick Joseph Caruso

Geovany Garcia

20/1

9 9

Elsie Time

Macho Uno

Glenn S. Wismer

Nathan Vickers

7/2

10 10

Impossible Mission

Noble Mission (GB)

Tim Girten

Pablo Morales

9/2

11 11

Swingstage

Liaison

Aldana Gonzalez

Scott Spieth

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

12 12

Dimate

Paddy O'Prado

David Markgraf

Mario G. Pino

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Double Rainbow  5 $18.80 $8.00 $5.20
Impossible Mission 10 - $5.00 $3.80
Fightin Phil  3 - - $11.40
Big Rig  4 - - -
Also rans: Yamburg, Elsie Time, Pintsize, King's Dream, Fried Baloney, King Ollie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-10 $91.20 $17,312.00
Super High Five Jackpot 5-10-3-4-2 $6,826.00 $3,233.00
Superfecta 5-10-3-4 $25,558.00 $8,525.00
Trifecta 5-10-3 $1,401.60 $12,385.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 3-4-4-5-1/5/9-5 $3,280.20 $10,806.00
Pick 5 4-4-5-1/5/9-5 $2,083.00 $21,645.00
Pick 4 4-5-1/5/9-5 $1,072.80 $23,855.00
Pick 3 5-5-5 $271.80 $10,568.00
Daily Double 5-5 $71.60 $9,100.00
Fractions and final time: :24.63, :48.64, 1:13.32, 1:25.85, 1:38.31
Winning Owner: Winterhawk Farm
Winning Breeder: HnR Nothhaft Horseracing LLC

HorseCenter - Blue Grass and Ashland picks and previews

Brian Zipse and Matt Shifman tackle the major 3-year-old stakes at Keeneland and more!

News For Presque Isle Downs

Top News

Head-to-Head: Handicapping the 2020 Blue Grass

Can a filly qualify for the Kentucky Derby with a good run in the Blue Grass (G2)?

HorseCenter - Blue Grass and Ashland picks and previews

Brian Zipse and Matt Shifman tackle the major 3-year-old stakes at Keeneland and more!

Horses To Watch: The next Chad Brown turf sensation?

Horses to Watch: Could Greyes Creek become Chad Brown’s next turf sensation?

Hall of Famer McAnally primed for 60th season training at Del Mar

Hall of Fame trainer Ron McAnally has been a fixture at Del Mar since 1948.