Prairie Meadows Entries & Results for Sunday, September 27, 2020

Prairie Meadows, Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows - Altoona, IA  |  prairiemeadows.com

Prairie Meadows opened in 1989 and hosts Thoroughbred and Quarter Horse racing on a one-mile dirt track.
Racing: May 5 - Aug 10, Aug 17 - Oct 12, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Cornhusker Handicap, the Iowa Derby, and the Iowa Oaks.

250Y, Dirt, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,974

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Daily Double / Pick 3 (.50 Min) / Pick 4 (.50 Min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Sfs Chalk It Up

Hez Our Secret

Stacy Belt

Cassidy D. B. Fletcher

10/1

2 2

Rm Misseasywagon

Lil Kool Wagon

Tony Dean Jones

Jonathan Dominguez

2/1

3 3

Pac Wagon

Painted Dash

Jeffrey T. Rutland

Berkley R. Packer

3/1

4 4

Miss Kool Wagon

Lil Kool Wagon

Jose D. Medina

Oscar Delgado

4/1

5 5

Jadas Dasher

Painted Dash

Jeffrey T. Rutland

Brett Birzer

6/1

6 6

Trs Jessa Little Ali

Just Amazing Jess

Sharlene Reuer

Cristian R. Esqueda

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pac Wagon  3 $4.20 $3.20 -
Rm Misseasywagon  2 - $5.00 -
Miss Kool Wagon  4 - - -
Trs Jessa Little Ali  6 - - -
Also rans: Jadas Dasher
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-2-4 $32.20 $1,870.00
Quinella 2-3 $10.20 $251.00
Exacta 3-2 $15.80 $2,071.00
Fractions and final time: :13.562
Winning Owner: Jeffrey T. Rutland
Winning Breeder: Jeffrey T Rutland

250Y, Dirt, $10,000 Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Daily Double / Pick 3 (.50 Min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Johnee B

Separatist

Randall P. Weidner

Jorge Torres

5/1

2 2

Easy Wagon Tales

Wagon Tales

Stacy Charette-Hill

Eugenio Alberto Navarrete, Jr.

9/2

3 3

Krashin King

Krash Cartel

Stacy Charette-Hill

Jonathan Dominguez

8/1

4 4

Papa Vaquero

Igotyourtac

Kirt W. Clark

Oscar Delgado

6/1

5 5

First Prize Moya

Freighttrain B

Zachary Quezada

Agustin Silva

7/2

6 6

Curious James

Ivory James

Mark M. Wilson

Armando Alvidrez

10/1

7 7

Relentless Concierge

Hes Relentless

Zachary Quezada

Cristian R. Esqueda

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Krashin King  3 $7.80 $5.00 $3.40
Johnee B  1 - $6.40 $4.20
Relentless Concierge  7 - - $3.80
First Prize Moya  5 - - -
Also rans: Papa Vaquero, Curious James, Easy Wagon Tales
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-1-7-5 $969.20 $1,573.00
Trifecta 3-1-7 $421.40 $3,155.00
Daily Double 3-3 $72.00 $304.00
Exacta 3-1 $79.80 $3,212.00
Quinella 1-3 $23.80 $254.00
Fractions and final time: :13.335
Winning Owner: Bollenbach Farms
Winning Breeder: Bollenbach Farms Lp

350Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $11,000

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Df Fabulous Carl

One Fabulous Eagle

Casey Black

Cristian R. Esqueda

9/2

2 2

Furiousity

Furyofthewind

R. Allen Hybsha

Eugenio Alberto Navarrete, Jr.

2/1

3 3

Rnc Cardshark Jones

The Card Shark 229

Robert Don Johnson

Brett Birzer

15/1

4 4

Katch This Eagle

One Famous Eagle

Jason L. Olmstead

Berkley R. Packer

8/1

5 5

Forbidden Tales

Wagon Tales

Stacy Charette-Hill

Armando Alvidrez

10/1

6 6

Praize Train

Freighttrain B

Shawna Manriquez

Agustin Silva

6/1

7 7

Miss the Flash

First Moonflash

Julio Corral

Ramiro Haro Garcia

7/2

8 8

Rare Rejuvenation

Ivory James

Adriana Varela-Prieto

Oscar Delgado

20/1

9 9

Propellar

One Famous Eagle

Jason L. Olmstead

Jesus Salazar

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Df Fabulous Carl  1 $14.80 $7.80 $4.40
Praize Train  6 - $8.60 $4.20
Rnc Cardshark Jones  3 - - $5.40
Furiousity  2 - - $2.10
Also rans: Propellar, Forbidden Tales, Rare Rejuvenation, Katch This Eagle, Miss the Flash
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-1 $37.20 $70.00
Exacta 1-6 $121.40 $8,016.00
Quinella 1-6 $74.40 $489.00
Superfecta 1-6-2-3 $2,855.20 $4,303.00
Superfecta 1-6-3-2 $17,124.00 $0.00
Pick 3 1/3-3-1 $502.40 $466.00
Trifecta 1-6-3 $1,174.00 $0.00
Trifecta 1-6-2 $226.00 $6,897.00
Fractions and final time: :17.974
Winning Owner: Darling Farms
Winning Breeder: Darling Farms

300Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,500

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Relentless Cowboy

Hes Relentless

Stacy Charette-Hill

Armando Alvidrez

6/1

2 2

Capos Hero

Capo de Capi

Edward Ross Hardy

Agustin Silva

10/1

3 3

Wicked 6

Ocean Runaway

Edward Ross Hardy

Eugenio Alberto Navarrete, Jr.

8/1

4 4

Im Perry Perry Quick

Mr Jess Perry

Stacy Charette-Hill

Jonathan Dominguez

15/1

5 5

Mott the Hopple

Dashair

Casey Black

Cristian R. Esqueda

2/1

6

Back Stretch Dawn

Lil Kool Wagon

Alex Wessels

Brett Birzer

20/1

7

Regal Dynasty

Fdd Dynasty

Alex Wessels

Jorge Torres

15/1

8 8

Barbie Tales

Wagon Tales

Stacy Charette-Hill

Ramiro Haro Garcia

9/2

9 9

Chicksfabulouscorona

Mighty Corona

Heath Lawrence

Oscar Delgado

5/1

10 10

Aj Quick Chick

Apollitical Jess

Jason L. Olmstead

Berkley R. Packer

20/1

11

Cw a Quik Caliente

Corona Caliente

Patrick E. Swan

Cristian R. Esqueda

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

12 12

Slews Fortune

Seperate Interest

Heath Lawrence

Ramiro Haro Garcia

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Mott the Hopple  5 $5.00 $3.20 $2.60
Relentless Cowboy  1 - $5.80 $4.20
Slews Fortune 12 - - $4.20
Barbie Tales  8 - - -
Also rans: Aj Quick Chick, Chicksfabulouscorona, Wicked 6, Capos Hero, Im Perry Perry Quick
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-1-12-8 $771.00 $4,671.00
Trifecta 5-1-12 $165.80 $7,487.00
Daily Double 1-5 $55.00 $524.00
Quinella 1-5 $20.40 $600.00
Exacta 5-1 $25.40 $11,636.00
Fractions and final time: :15.443
Winning Owner: Mark W. Cassel
Winning Breeder: Mark W Cassel

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,070

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Daily Double / Pick 3 (.50 Min) / Pick 4 (.50 Min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Holt County

Girolamo

Scott E. Young

Elvin Gonzalez

5/1

2 2

Fools Rushin

Rushin' to Altar

Schuyler Condon

Cassidy D. B. Fletcher

6/1

3

Wonderful Dancer

Tiz Wonderful

Greg Zielinski

Alex L. Canchari

10/1

4 4

King Deuce

Any Given Saturday

Dick R. Clark

Ken S. Tohill

7/2

5 5

Greencastle Tap

Tizdejavu

Todd James Jordan

Kevin Roman

8/1

6

You Funny Man

Humming

Paul M. Pearson

Glenn W. Corbett

6/1

7 7

Rushin Tothe Front

Rushin' to Altar

Sean P. Foley

Leandro D. Goncalves

20/1

8

Hilton Magic

Daaher

Tanner Tracy

Alex Birzer

5/2

9 9

Valid Cause

Noble Causeway

Mike Bastin

Alberto Pusac

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
King Deuce  4 $5.80 $2.20 $2.10
Holt County  1 - $2.20 $2.10
Rushin Tothe Front  7 - - $2.40
Fools Rushin  2 - - -
Also rans: Greencastle Tap, Valid Cause
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-1-7 $22.60 $10,782.00
Exacta 4-1 $9.60 $14,684.00
Quinella 1-4 $4.00 $587.00
Superfecta 4-1-7-2 $45.20 $6,831.00
Fractions and final time: :22.1, :45.3, :57.55, 1:04.17
Winning Owner: Clark, Dick R. and Otto Farms, Inc.
Winning Breeder: CJNC Stables, LLC

5 1/2F, Dirt, $3,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Daily Double / Pick 3 (.50 Min) Pick 5 Jackpot (.50 Min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Classy and Fast

Jafmil

Salvador Arceo

Armando Martinez

20/1

2 2

Nightstar

Lotsa Mischief

Kevin Eikleberry

Kevin Roman

15/1

3 3

Erratic Behavior

Jafmil

Dick R. Clark

Alberto Pusac

10/1

4 4

Elizabeth Rules

Native Ruler

Timothy E. Martin

Ken S. Tohill

8/1

5 5

Despina

Caleb's Posse

Doug L. Anderson

Walter De La Cruz

6/1

6 6

Staythirstymyamigo

Stay Thirsty

Jon G. Arnett

Leandro D. Goncalves

2/1

7 7

Kalliste Rose

Bodemeister

Brandi Jo Fett

Ronald Hisby

9/2

8 8

Unprovoked

Justin Phillip

Henry Guillory, Jr.

Alex L. Canchari

7/2

9 9

Claude's Choice

Shore Breeze

Timothy E. Martin

Glenn W. Corbett

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Staythirstymyamigo  6 $5.00 $3.40 $2.60
Nightstar  2 - $11.00 $8.60
Despina  5 - - $3.80
Elizabeth Rules  4 - - -
Also rans: Erratic Behavior, Kalliste Rose, Claude's Choice, Unprovoked
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-2 $66.20 $12,915.00
Daily Double 4-6 $15.00 $643.00
Trifecta 6-2-5 $411.60 $8,964.00
Superfecta 6-2-5-4 $1,587.20 $6,461.00
Quinella 2-6 $47.20 $533.00
Fractions and final time: :21.75, :45.01, :57.69, 1:04.38
Winning Owner: Harry L. Veruchi
Winning Breeder: Stephen Wigmore & Spruce Lane Farm

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Find out which North American runners have the best shot against the Europeans.

6F, Dirt, $30,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Daily Double / Pick 3 (.50 Min) / Pick 4 ( .50 Min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Pyser's Orb

Orb

Karl Broberg

Elvin Gonzalez

2/1

2 2

Limbo's Promise

Goldencents

Doug L. Anderson

Alex L. Canchari

3/1

3 3

Heavy Favor

Hold Me Back

Kevin Eikleberry

Alberto Pusac

15/1

4 4

Top of the Rock

Uh Oh Bango

Dan L. McFarlane

Glenn W. Corbett

6/1

5 5

Sir Smack

Successful Appeal

Jodee Hoovestal

Alex Birzer

5/1

6 6

Terracotta Soldier

Shanghai Bobby

Kevin Eikleberry

Leandro D. Goncalves

8/1

7 7

Wicked Indeed

Tapit

Dick R. Clark

Kevin Roman

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Pyser's Orb  1 $3.00 $2.20 $2.10
Wicked Indeed  7 - $3.40 $2.10
Limbo's Promise  2 - - $2.40
Sir Smack  5 - - -
Also rans: Terracotta Soldier, Heavy Favor, Top of the Rock
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Quinella 1-7 $7.00 $730.00
Daily Double 6-1 $10.60 $1,187.00
Exacta 1-7 $10.40 $14,295.00
Pick 3 4-1/6-1 $27.80 $1,867.00
Trifecta 1-7-2 $18.40 $13,254.00
Superfecta 1-7-2-5 $140.40 $7,949.00
Fractions and final time: :21.76, :44.68, :56.86, 1:09.56
Winning Owner: End Zone Athletics, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Teneri Farm Inc. &Bernardo Alvarez Calderon

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Daily Double / Pick 3 (.50 Min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sydney Elizabeth

Sidney's Candy

Jon G. Arnett

Leandro D. Goncalves

6/1

2 2

Mingo Magic

Country Day

Dick R. Clark

Ken S. Tohill

5/1

3 3

Dreamingndiamonds

Shackleford

Schuyler Condon

Cassidy D. B. Fletcher

8/1

4 4

Dramatic Entrance

Dramedy

Timothy E. Martin

Armando Martinez

7/2

5 5

Violent Fit

Violence

Sean P. Foley

Kevin Roman

20/1

6 6

Miss Aggie Bling

Too Much Bling

Edward Ross Hardy

Ronald Hisby

15/1

7 7

Fashion Fact

The Factor

Schuyler Condon

Glenn W. Corbett

10/1

8 8

Sylvia's Rocket

Laurie's Rocket

Timothy E. Martin

Alberto Pusac

5/2

9 9

Foolish Princess

Palace Malice

John L. Hall

Walter De La Cruz

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Miss Aggie Bling  6 $5.20 $3.40 $3.40
Mingo Magic  2 - $7.60 $7.20
Dreamingndiamonds  3 - - $5.40
Violent Fit  5 - - -
Also rans: Sylvia's Rocket, Fashion Fact, Dramatic Entrance, Foolish Princess, Sydney Elizabeth
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-2-3 $240.60 $12,248.00
Pick 3 1/6-1-6 $41.40 $2,262.00
Pick 4 4-1/6-1-6 $104.20 $4,878.00
Daily Double 1-6 $18.60 $1,114.00
Exacta 6-2 $34.40 $17,383.00
Quinella 2-6 $24.00 $616.00
Superfecta 6-2-3-5 $2,478.20 $7,833.00
Fractions and final time: :21.87, :45.46, :58.09, 1:04.67
Winning Owner: Debbie Strebig
Winning Breeder: Gigem Racing

Breeders' Cup 2020: Knicks Go could set up closers in Dirt Mile

Knicks Go takes a steep step up in class for the Breeders' Cup after a dominant allowance win.

6F, Dirt, $16,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $31,500

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lakota Princess

Mr. Nightlinger

Jon G. Arnett

Leandro D. Goncalves

5/1

2 2

Madison Way

Philanthropist

Timothy E. Martin

Alberto Pusac

8/1

3 3

Toni Ann's Miracle

Hear No Evil

Timothy E. Martin

Alex Birzer

15/1

4 4

Girls in Charge

Artie Schiller

Karl Broberg

Elvin Gonzalez

7/2

5 5

Cavatica

Paynter

Kelly R. Von Hemel

Kevin Roman

20/1

6 6

Catechism

Karakontie (JPN)

Doug L. Anderson

Ken S. Tohill

10/1

7 7

Italian Justice

Justin Phillip

H. Ray Ashford, Jr.

Glenn W. Corbett

5/2

8 8

Sandy Sangria

Euroears

Nathaniel Quinonez

Ronald Hisby

15/1

9 9

Naughty Shirley

Jafmil

Doug L. Anderson

Alex L. Canchari

8/1

10

Angelina's Heaven

Discreet Cat

Karl Broberg

Walter De La Cruz

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Girls in Charge  4 $17.00 $7.40 $4.20
Toni Ann's Miracle  3 - $11.40 $10.20
Madison Way  2 - - $5.60
Lakota Princess  1 - - -
Also rans: Naughty Shirley, Italian Justice, Catechism, Sandy Sangria, Cavatica
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-4 $49.40 $927.00
Exacta 4-3 $423.60 $6,024.00
Quinella 3-4 $147.60 $369.00
Superfecta 4-3-2-1 $5,908.60 $3,333.00
Trifecta 4-3-2 $1,978.00 $4,505.00
Pick 3 1-6-4 $111.60 $1,724.00
Fractions and final time: :21.51, :44.35, :57.01, 1:10.72
Winning Owner: End Zone Athletics, Inc.
Winning Breeder: River Ridge Ranch

1M, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,500

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Hi 5 Jackpot (.20 Min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

That Luvin Feeling

Take Charge Indy

Don Schnell

Alberto Pusac

10/1

2 2

Miss Lein

Alphabet Soup

Henry Guillory, Jr.

Kevin Roman

10/1

3 3

City Gone Country

Teuflesberg

Robert Don Johnson

Walter De La Cruz

20/1

4 4

Eva's Candy

Twirling Candy

John L. Hall

Ronald Hisby

30/1

5 5

Javistha

Algorithms

Lynn Chleborad

Alex L. Canchari

7/2

6 6

Game to Play

Read the Footnotes

Gene Jacquot

Alex Birzer

15/1

7 7

Greater Glory

Into Mischief

Schuyler Condon

Elvin Gonzalez

8/1

8 8

Sattersfield

Double Irish

F. Dewaine Loy

Cassidy D. B. Fletcher

5/2

9 9

Stella Marie

Discreet Cat

Jon G. Arnett

Leandro D. Goncalves

5/1

10 10

Just Splendid

Justin Phillip

Clinton C. Stuart

Ken S. Tohill

6/1

11

Triple Malt

Archarcharch

Clinton C. Stuart

Glenn W. Corbett

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
That Luvin Feeling  1 $9.80 $5.40 $3.60
Game to Play  6 - $6.60 $4.00
Sattersfield  8 - - $3.20
Miss Lein  2 - - -
Also rans: Stella Marie, Eva's Candy, Javistha, Greater Glory, Just Splendid, City Gone Country
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-1 $180.20 $1,411.00
Exacta 1-6 $57.20 $8,615.00
Super High Five Jackpot 1-6-8-2-9 $0.00 $394.00
Quinella 1-6 $29.60 $371.00
Superfecta 1-6-8-2 $1,746.80 $2,963.00
Trifecta 1-6-8 $190.60 $5,306.00
Pick 5 Jackpot 1/6-1-6-4-1 $664.00 $6,349.00
Pick 4 1-6-4-1 $594.20 $5,768.00
Pick 3 6-4-1 $450.60 $2,506.00
Fractions and final time: :23.7, :47.38, 1:12.37, 1:39.37
Winning Owner: Don Schnell
Winning Breeder: William Hardin & WinStar Farm, LLC

Horses to Watch: Silver State impresses off layoff in return win

Once on the 2020 Kentucky Derby trail, Silver State was sharp in a return win at Keeneland.

News For Prairie Meadows

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Find out which North American runners have the best shot against the Europeans.

Breeders' Cup 2020: Knicks Go could set up closers in Dirt Mile

Knicks Go takes a steep step up in class for the Breeders' Cup after a dominant allowance win.

Horses to Watch: Silver State impresses off layoff in return win

Once on the 2020 Kentucky Derby trail, Silver State was sharp in a return win at Keeneland.

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?