Prairie Meadows Entries & Results for Saturday, August 8, 2020

Prairie Meadows, Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows - Altoona, IA  |  prairiemeadows.com

Prairie Meadows opened in 1989 and hosts Thoroughbred and Quarter Horse racing on a one-mile dirt track.
Racing: May 5 - Aug 10, Aug 17 - Oct 12, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Cornhusker Handicap, the Iowa Derby, and the Iowa Oaks.

330Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $11,000

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Pick 3 (.50 Min) / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Legend of K

Hes Relentless

Francisco Ramos

Armando Alvidrez

10/1

2 2

Seperate Kiss

Seperate Interest

Durk Peery

Cristian R. Esqueda

8/1

3 3

Mb Pyc

Pyc Paint Your Wagon

Tyler Cole Crawford

Jonathan Dominguez

6/1

4 4

Hadley Girl

Lota Pyc

Tyler Cole Crawford

Brett Birzer

5/2

5 5

Df Fabulous Jet

One Fabulous Eagle

Casey Black

Agustin Silva

9/5

6 6

Kool Kue Candy

Jess Good Candy

Stacy Charette-Hill

Jorge Torres

5/1

7 7

No Ec Seceret

Ec Jet One

Francisco Ramos

Oscar Delgado

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
No Ec Seceret  7 $14.70 $7.10 $2.50
Hadley Girl  4 - $2.70 $2.10
Kool Kue Candy  6 - - $2.40
Mb Pyc  3 - - -
Also rans: Legend of K, Seperate Kiss
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Quinella 4-7 $63.20 $474.00
Trifecta 7-4-6 $283.40 $1,734.00
Superfecta 7-4-6-3 $457.80 $1,197.00
Exacta 7-4 $88.60 $2,133.00
Fractions and final time: :17.169
Winning Owner: Bailey, Jerry D. and Bailey, Barbara
Winning Breeder: Garza Laurel Partnership Llc

250Y, Dirt, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,300

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Df Moonflash Babe

First Moonflash

Shawna Manriquez

Brett Birzer

8/1

2 2

Dashs First Snow

First Down Dash

Francisco Ramos

Armando Alvidrez

5/1

3 3

Aint My Fault

Corona Cartel

Kenny Laymon

Oscar Delgado

6/1

4 4

Badjerjett

Inseperable

Durk Peery

Eugenio Alberto Navarrete, Jr.

4/1

5 5

Bullittrain

Freighttrain B

James Kevin Goodnight

Agustin Silva

10/1

6 6

La Hot Spice

The Louisiana Cartel

Robert Don Johnson

Uriel Cervantes

5/2

7 7

Wonderlicious

Freighttrain B

James Kevin Goodnight

Cristian R. Esqueda

15/1

8 8

Tootsie Roll On

Wagon Tales

Kenny Laymon

Ramiro Haro Garcia

20/1

9 9

C Special Pyc

Pyc Paint Your Wagon

Stacy Charette-Hill

Jorge Torres

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Df Moonflash Babe  1 $12.60 $6.80 $4.20
Dashs First Snow  2 - $6.00 $3.00
Wonderlicious  7 - - $2.90
Tootsie Roll On  8 - - -
Also rans: Badjerjett, Bullittrain, C Special Pyc, Aint My Fault, La Hot Spice
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-2-7 $294.28 $8,029.00
Daily Double 7-1 $293.00 $366.00
Exacta 1-2 $60.30 $11,855.00
Quinella 1-2 $41.30 $1,035.00
Superfecta 1-2-7-8 $5,294.00 $5,632.00
Fractions and final time: :13.478
Winning Owner: Carl W. Marlow
Winning Breeder: Darling Farms

350Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,201

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rm Misseasywagon

Lil Kool Wagon

Tony Dean Jones

Jonathan Dominguez

15/1

2 2

Kt Rapid Eyes

Rapid Ivory

Jim Maupin

Ronald Hisby

20/1

3 3

Trs Amazing Kailyn

Just Amazing Jess

Francisco Ramos

Armando Alvidrez

30/1

4 4

Fly Bo Dash

Bodacious Dash

Manuel Mojica Campos

Oscar Delgado

8/1

5 5

Jack Frosted

Sweet First Down

Kirt W. Clark

Cristian R. Esqueda

6/1

6 6

Kt First N Gone

Royal Quick Rocket

Jim Maupin

Eugenio Alberto Navarrete, Jr.

15/1

7 7

Rm Cornish Rocket

Royal Quick Rocket

Jim Maupin

Ramiro Haro Garcia

8/1

8 8

Ts Wave Goodbye

Wave Carver

Alex Wessels

Brett Birzer

3/1

9 9

Day of Favor

Talkalota Bull

Tony Dean Jones

Jorge Torres

2/1

10 10

Sweet Game Chick

Sweet First Down

Kirt W. Clark

Uriel Cervantes

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ts Wave Goodbye  8 $4.80 $5.70 $3.90
Kt Rapid Eyes  2 - $15.80 $8.50
Rm Cornish Rocket  7 - - $8.40
Day of Favor  9 - - -
Also rans: Sweet Game Chick, Jack Frosted, Rm Misseasywagon, Fly Bo Dash
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-3 $12.90 $914.00
Quinella 2-8 $46.30 $1,332.00
Superfecta 8-2-7-9 $2,645.80 $9,542.00
Trifecta 8-2-7 $811.20 $12,891.00
Pick 3 7-1-3/6/8 $2,159.88 $1,335.00
Daily Double 1-8 $39.80 $0.00
Exacta 8-2 $72.40 $18,052.00
Fractions and final time: :18.373
Winning Owner: Thomas J. Scheckel
Winning Breeder: Thomas J Scheckel

1M, Dirt, $12,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $41,278

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Pick 4 (.50 Min) / Pick 3 (.50 Min) / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Shweet Persuasion

Discreetly Mine

Brad Hemba

Elvin Gonzalez

3/1

2 2

Pepe' Longstocking

Woke Up Dreamin

Lynn Chleborad

Alberto Pusac

6/1

3 3

In the Gap

Afleet Alex

Todd James Jordan

Walter De La Cruz

4/1

4 4

Matchlock

Matt's Broken Vow

Greg Tracy

Alex Birzer

2/1

5 5

That's What I Say

Native Ruler

Gene Jacquot

Kevin Roman

5/1

6 6

Watch Me Soar

Alternation

Mike Bastin

Quincy Hamilton

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Shweet Persuasion  1 $4.60 $2.10 $2.10
Matchlock  4 - $2.10 $2.10
Pepe' Longstocking  2 - - $3.20
Watch Me Soar  6 - - -
Also rans: In the Gap, That's What I Say
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Quinella 1-4 $3.20 $1,161.00
Superfecta 1-4-2-6 $121.20 $5,758.00
Trifecta 1-4-2 $32.20 $11,232.00
Exacta 1-4 $7.90 $15,899.00
Fractions and final time: :24.02, :46.88, 1:11.29, 1:38.08
Winning Owner: Paul Tonderum
Winning Breeder: Gary E. Lucas & Linda Woods

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Pick 3 (.50 Min) / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Minefield

Mineshaft

Dean Drake

Ronald Hisby

10/1

2 2

Lookie Loo

Candy Ride (ARG)

Timothy E. Martin

Ken S. Tohill

5/1

3 3

Rock City Roadhog

Valid Expectations

Schuyler Condon

Elvin Gonzalez

6/1

4 4

Monydontspenitself

Street Boss

Karl Broberg

David Cabrera

2/1

5 5

Knocks Big Thirst

Stay Thirsty

Lynn Chleborad

Alberto Pusac

4/1

6 6

Beto

Custom for Carlos

Jon G. Arnett

Leandro D. Goncalves

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Monydontspenitself  4 $3.40 $2.30 $2.10
Beto  6 - $2.80 $2.40
Knocks Big Thirst  5 - - $2.80
Minefield  1 - - -
Also rans: Rock City Roadhog, Lookie Loo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-4 $12.90 $977.00
Exacta 4-6 $10.00 $19,327.00
Quinella 4-6 $8.50 $1,056.00
Superfecta 4-6-5-1 $441.60 $8,441.00
Trifecta 4-6-5 $42.80 $13,205.00
Fractions and final time: :22.62, :45.77, :57.79, 1:09.85
Winning Owner: Breakaway Stable LLC
Winning Breeder: G. Watts Humphrey Jr. & Sally S.Humphrey

5F, Dirt, $6,250 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,500

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Pick 3 (.50 Min) / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Singing Alli

Giant Oak

Jon G. Arnett

Leandro D. Goncalves

7/2

2 2

Global Exchange

Exchange Rate

Milton M. Gaede

Alberto Pusac

8/1

3 3

Rhine Falls

Omega Code

Kenny Laymon

Quincy Hamilton

10/1

4 4

Unprovoked

Justin Phillip

Henry Guillory, Jr.

Walter De La Cruz

6/1

5 5

Miss Photo

Light Up the Score

Karl Broberg

David Cabrera

5/1

6 6

Miss Invasive

Graydar

Greg Tracy

Alex Birzer

2/1

7 7

A Royal Ace

Tenga Cat

Greg Tracy

Ronald Hisby

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Miss Photo  5 $10.00 $5.60 $3.20
Unprovoked  4 - $4.80 $2.80
Miss Invasive  6 - - $2.60
Singing Alli  1 - - -
Also rans: Global Exchange, Rhine Falls
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Quinella 4-5 $15.80 $947.00
Exacta 5-4 $42.30 $21,589.00
Daily Double 4-5 $21.40 $1,435.00
Pick 3 1-4-5 $97.88 $2,148.00
Trifecta 5-4-6 $137.08 $14,095.00
Superfecta 5-4-6-1 $219.40 $7,988.00
Fractions and final time: :22.14, :45.19, :57.7
Winning Owner: End Zone Athletics, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Roy W. Cobb & Mike R. Neatherlin

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $31,500

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Jackpot Pick 5 (.50 Min) / Pick 3 (.50 Min) Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Warrior's Lullaby

Majestic Warrior

Kelli Martinez

Armando Martinez

10/1

2 2

Thatsafactjack

The Factor

Greg Tracy

Alex Birzer

9/2

3 3

High Proof

Bourbon Courage

Doug L. Anderson

Walter De La Cruz

8/1

4 4

North Side

Into Mischief

Dick R. Clark

Elvin Gonzalez

6/1

5 5

Jerry's Got Aces

Overanalyze

Don Von Hemel

Ken S. Tohill

7/2

6 6

Mark of the Z

Zulu Magic

William N. Martin

David Cabrera

5/1

7 7

Royally Handsome

Native Ruler

Tom Wellington

Kevin Roman

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
High Proof  3 $7.90 $3.60 $2.90
Thatsafactjack  2 - $3.60 $3.00
Warrior's Lullaby  1 - - $3.20
Jerry's Got Aces  5 - - -
Also rans: Mark of the Z, Royally Handsome, North Side
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 1-4-5-3 $457.08 $7,798.00
Daily Double 5-3 $72.30 $1,990.00
Exacta 3-2 $20.60 $21,192.00
Quinella 2-3 $10.30 $1,012.00
Superfecta 3-2-1-5 $293.40 $6,049.00
Trifecta 3-2-1 $54.08 $11,287.00
Pick 3 4-5-3 $129.00 $3,390.00
Fractions and final time: :21.38, :44.04, :56.68, 1:03.31
Winning Owner: Aaron Kennedy
Winning Breeder: Martha Mallicote

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $30,500

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Pick 4 (.50 Min) / Pick 3 (.50 Min) / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Goldeneyed

Goldencents

Greg Tracy

Quincy Hamilton

5/2

2 2

Saguaro

Creative Cause

Don Schnell

Alberto Pusac

15/1

3 3

Edge to Edge

Competitive Edge

Dan L. McFarlane

Elvin Gonzalez

20/1

4 4

Nasty Exaggerator

Exaggerator

Doug L. Anderson

Ken S. Tohill

10/1

5 5

Nojokeimbroke

Conveyance

Greg Tracy

David Cabrera

6/1

6 6

Mo Promising Vows

Laoban

Greg Tracy

Alex Birzer

9/2

7 7

Spirit of Spoatie

Euroears

Todd James Jordan

Leandro D. Goncalves

15/1

8 8

River Ruler

Will Take Charge

Scott E. Young

Glenn W. Corbett

5/1

9 9

La Tourista

Tourist

Travis Swan Murphy

Cindy Murphy

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Edge to Edge  3 $10.30 $6.40 $3.60
Mo Promising Vows  6 - $6.60 $3.70
La Tourista  9 - - $2.90
Nojokeimbroke  5 - - -
Also rans: Goldeneyed, Saguaro, River Ruler, Spirit of Spoatie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-3 $140.60 $2,023.00
Pick 3 5-3-3 $773.80 $3,121.00
Trifecta 3-6-9 $315.20 $10,984.00
Superfecta 3-6-9-5 $1,915.40 $5,153.00
Quinella 3-6 $28.00 $649.00
Exacta 3-6 $87.40 $17,251.00
Fractions and final time: :21.85, :45.15, :57.92, 1:04.71
Winning Owner: Peggy Thompson
Winning Breeder: Yeamans Racing Stable, LLC

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

1M 70Y, Dirt, Iowa Stallion Filly Stakes S.
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $50,000

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Pick 3 (.50 Min) / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Polly Tiz

Pollard's Vision

Martin Lozano

Glenn W. Corbett

5/2

2 2

Daring Damsel

Colonel John

Tanner Tracy

Alex Birzer

5/1

3 3

Bid for Power

Power Broker

Gene Jacquot

Ken S. Tohill

9/5

4 4

Little Slew

Justin Phillip

Kelly R. Von Hemel

Elvin Gonzalez

4/1

5 5

Autumn Aspen

Northern Afleet

Tanner Tracy

David Cabrera

6/1

6 6

Helfast Girl

Jafmil

Dick R. Clark

Alberto Pusac

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bid for Power  3 $2.30 - -
Little Slew  4 - - -
Daring Damsel  2 - - -
Helfast Girl  6 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-3-1/3/5 $204.68 $4,114.00
Quinella 3-4 $4.20 $877.00
Exacta 3-4 $5.20 $11,828.00
Daily Double 3-3 $42.50 $1,723.00
Fractions and final time: :24.52, :49.5, 1:14.37, 1:40.04, 1:44.21
Winning Owner: Gene Jacquot
Winning Breeder: Tommy Wente Jr. & Scott Stephens

1M 70Y, Dirt, Iowa Stallion S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $50,000

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Southgate

Dramedy

Scott E. Young

Alex L. Canchari

10/1

2 2

Judge Phillip M

Justin Phillip

Doug L. Anderson

Glenn W. Corbett

7/2

3 3

John R

Colonel John

Brad Hemba

Walter De La Cruz

9/2

4 4

Go Admiral Go

Midshipman

Kevin Eikleberry

Leandro D. Goncalves

15/1

5 5

Allen's Rocket

To Honor and Serve

Lynn Chleborad

Alex Birzer

15/1

6 6

Years Fly By

New Year's Day

H. Ray Ashford, Jr.

Ken S. Tohill

5/1

7 7

Say It Nicely

Discreet Cat

Kelly R. Von Hemel

Elvin Gonzalez

8/1

8 8

Caney's Ghost

Dramedy

Theresa Sue Luneack

David Cabrera

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Judge Phillip M  2 $10.20 $5.60 $3.40
Go Admiral Go  4 - $13.40 $4.60
Southgate  1 - - $2.80
Years Fly By  6 - - -
Also rans: John R, Caney's Ghost, Allen's Rocket
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-2 $11.10 $2,607.00
Quinella 2-4 $112.40 $1,338.00
Superfecta 2-4-1-6 $1,548.00 $15,418.00
Trifecta 2-4-1 $543.40 $31,067.00
Pick 3 3-1/3/5-2 $90.68 $3,586.00
Exacta 2-4 $160.20 $38,241.00
Fractions and final time: :23.86, :48.13, 1:12.61, 1:37.85, 1:41.88
Winning Owner: Wetzel, Arthur and Anderson, Doug
Winning Breeder: J. M. Herbener Jr. & Matthew R. Herbener

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 To 6 Year Olds
Purse: $11,500

Win / Place / Show / Exacta / Quinella / Trifecta (.50 Min) Superfecta (.10 Min) / Hi 5 (.20 Min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Always Grace

Liaison

Scott Gelner

David Cabrera

4/1

2 2

Red River Girl

The Big Beast

Greg Tracy

Alex Birzer

3/1

3 3

Miss Alpha Bella

Alpha

Lynn Chleborad

Ken S. Tohill

2/1

4 4

Lucky Road

Portobello Road

Norman Ashauer

Quincy Hamilton

15/1

5 5

Clearly Classy

Smart Bid

Schuyler Condon

Cassidy D. B. Fletcher

20/1

6 6

Holiday Chimes

Can the Man

Mark Lemburg

Ronald Hisby

30/1

7 7

My Mia Myah

Shackleford

Don Schnell

Alberto Pusac

15/1

8 8

Honor Girl Miss

To Honor and Serve

Lynn Chleborad

Alex L. Canchari

10/1

9 9

Fight On Penn

Proud Citizen

Loren Brocka

Walter De La Cruz

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lucky Road  4 $21.40 $8.20 $4.20
Miss Alpha Bella  3 - $4.00 $2.60
Always Grace  1 - - $2.80
My Mia Myah  7 - - -
Also rans: Honor Girl Miss, Red River Girl, Fight On Penn, Holiday Chimes, Clearly Classy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-3 $85.60 $42,148.00
Quinella 3-4 $32.80 $1,417.00
Superfecta 4-3-1-7 $791.00 $22,705.00
Super High Five 4-3-1-7-8 $1,780.20 $27,754.00
Pick 3 1/3/5-2-4 $202.20 $11,418.00
Pick 4 3-1/3/5-2-4 $2,227.00 $17,686.00
Pick 5 Jackpot 3-3-1/3/5-2-4 $2,140.40 $15,633.00
Trifecta 4-3-1 $270.40 $38,750.00
Daily Double 2-4 $140.80 $9,952.00
Fractions and final time: :23.42, :47.67, 1:13.58, 1:41.14, 1:45.51
Winning Owner: Norman Ashauer
Winning Breeder: Linda Sontchi & John McClurkin

News For Prairie Meadows

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.