Pleasanton Entries & Results for Saturday, July 4, 2020

350Y, Dirt, Jack Robinson H.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $2 Daily Double / $1 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) $1 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Walk It Man

Walk Thru Fire

Jose Alfredo Aguila

Epifanio Garcia

6/1

2 2

Buccaneer Baby

Buccaneer Beach

Jose Alfredo Aguila

Martin Arriaga

8/1

3 3

Cotton Cartel

Special Cartel

Angela Maria Aquino

Hugo Herrera

1/1

4 4

Hit It Quit It Nr

First Down Dash

Clement Hurtado

Francisco Monroy

5/1

5 5

Bac On Track

Jesse James Jr

Adan Garcia

Jesus Arriaga

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Buccaneer Baby  2 $60.40 $16.00 $3.40
Walk It Man  1 - $5.40 $2.60
Cotton Cartel  3 - - $2.10
Bac On Track  5 - - -
Also rans: Hit It Quit It Nr
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-1-3 $248.80 $8,473.00
Exacta 2-1 $132.80 $5,863.00
Fractions and final time: :17.97
Winning Owner: Jose Alfredo Aguila
Winning Breeder: Jose Alfredo Aguila

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) $2 Daily Double $1 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Holy Zags

Smiling Tiger

Blaine D. Wright

Kevin E. Orozco

12/1

2 2

With Open Eyes

Tiznow

Jonathan Wong

Kyle Frey

2/1

3 3

Diametric

Munnings

Blaine D. Wright

David Charles Lopez

9/2

4 4

Prudent

Discreet Cat

Quinn Howey

Alejandro Gomez

9/2

5 5

Zakar

Into Mischief

Jonathan Wong

Silvio Ruiz Amador

4/1

6 6

Hey Wilmaaa

Cyclotron

Jacqui Navarre

Frank T. Alvarado

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Hey Wilmaaa  6 $3.80 $2.80 $2.10
With Open Eyes  2 - $2.80 $2.20
Prudent  4 - - $3.20
Diametric  3 - - -
Also rans: Zakar
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-6 $146.60 $1,688.00
Superfecta 6-2-4-3 $88.00 $5,762.00
Trifecta 6-2-4 $42.20 $9,491.00
Exacta 6-2 $10.20 $13,361.00
Fractions and final time: :22.93, :46.29, :59.08, 1:12.19
Winning Owner: Eric S. Jensen
Winning Breeder: Donna Jensen

Gonzalez and Tribal Gal score at Pleasanton

Last June, a fresh faced apprentice showed up at the Pleasanton Fairgrounds in search of a place to call home. Almost exactly one year later I think its safe to say that coming to the bay area was the right choice for the youngster from Sinloa, Mexico. You were first introduced to Ricardo Gonzalez last July in my blog of three riders looking to make a name for themselves in the bay area.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $10,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) $2 Daily Double $1 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Caros Empire

Empire Way

Steven Specht

Pedro Flores

6/1

2 2

Poso Creek

Govenor Charlie

Daniel Franko

Silvio Ruiz Amador

7/2

3 3

Time to Zoom

Awesome Gambler

Victor M. Trujillo

Brayan Pena

8/1

4 4

Silly Image

Southern Image

Felix Rondan

Leonel Camacho-Flores

2/1

5 5

The Henrietta

Admiral Kitten

Daniel Franko

Juan Espinoza

20/1

6 6

Two Terms

Twice the Appeal

Jeff Bonde

Kyle Frey

5/2

7 7

Drumadoon

Northern Causeway

Duane Offield

Francisco Duran

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Poso Creek  2 $9.00 $4.40 $2.40
Silly Image  4 - $2.80 $2.60
Drumadoon  7 - - $3.00
Caros Empire  1 - - -
Also rans: Two Terms, The Henrietta
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-6-2 $950.20 $1,901.00
Daily Double 6-2 $23.80 $2,733.00
Exacta 2-4 $36.40 $19,335.00
Superfecta 2-4-7-1 $397.40 $9,946.00
Trifecta 2-4-7 $149.20 $13,579.00
Fractions and final time: :22.64, :46.27, :52.4
Winning Owner: Bryan M. Carney
Winning Breeder: Bryan M. Carney

1 1/16M, Dirt, $40,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) $2 Daily Double $1 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Nowhere Man

Twirling Candy

Isidro Tamayo

Julien Couton

6/1

2 2

Respect the Hustle

Colonel John

Bill McLean

William Antongeorgi III

5/2

3 3

Harvest a Storm

Tribal Rule

Ed Moger, Jr.

David Charles Lopez

6/1

4 4

Premium Forest

Forest Command

Isidro Tamayo

Kyle Frey

7/5

5 5

Engram

Street Hero

Quentin B. Miller

Santos Rivera

20/1

6 6

More Power to Him

Slew's Tiznow

Faith Taylor

Kevin E. Orozco

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Premium Forest  4 $3.80 $2.80 $2.10
Respect the Hustle  2 - $2.80 $2.10
More Power to Him  6 - - $2.10
Nowhere Man  1 - - -
Also rans: Engram, Harvest a Storm
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-2-4 $43.80 $9,652.00
Trifecta 4-2-6 $11.40 $13,577.00
Superfecta 4-2-6-1 $27.20 $10,161.00
Exacta 4-2 $8.20 $15,549.00
Daily Double 2-4 $23.20 $3,458.00
Pick 4 2-1/6-2-4 $7,488.00 $14,981.00
Fractions and final time: :24.41, :48.78, 1:12.84, 1:37.73, 1:43.9
Winning Owner: Steve Goldberg
Winning Breeder: Four Quarters Corp

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $3,200 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) $2 Daily Double / $1 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) $0.20 GOLD RUSH Pick 6 (Races 5-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Boy Howdy

Southern Image

Jamey R. Thomas

Alejandro Gomez

3/1

2 2

Candy Crew

Twirling Candy

Bill McLean

Kyle Frey

7/2

3 3

Ur Not My Presidnt

Sundarban

Guillermo Preciado

Cristobal Herrera

30/1

4 4

Bel's Blessing

Eddington

William Delia

Juan Espinoza

6/1

5 5

Cash Limit

Comic Strip

Roger W. Hansen

Pedro Flores

20/1

6 6

Prince Cheval

Leroidesanimaux (BRZ)

D. Wayne Baker

Kevin E. Orozco

8/1

7 7

Bold Roman

Bold Chieftain

Isidro Tamayo

Francisco Monroy

9/5

8 8

Sharon's Fury

Sky Mesa

Marcia Stortz

David Charles Lopez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Boy Howdy  1 $4.80 $3.00 $2.20
Sharon's Fury  8 - $8.20 $3.40
Bold Roman  7 - - $2.10
Prince Cheval  6 - - -
Also rans: Ur Not My Presidnt, Cash Limit, Candy Crew, Bel's Blessing
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-1 $16.40 $3,990.00
Pick 3 2-4-1 $82.40 $9,096.00
Exacta 1-8 $36.40 $17,883.00
Superfecta 1-8-7-6 $753.40 $10,907.00
Trifecta 1-8-7 $105.40 $10,869.00
Fractions and final time: :22.58, :45.87, :57.77, 1:04.25
Winning Owner: Rob Smolich
Winning Breeder: Liberty Road Stables

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $27,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) $2 Daily Double / $1 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) $1 Pick 5 (50-cent min.)(Races 6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Respect My Candor

The Factor

Bill McLean

Kevin E. Orozco

8/1

2 2

Mommy Rose

Cyclotron

Ed Moger, Jr.

David Charles Lopez

4/1

3 3

Heatseeker Baby

Heatseeker (IRE)

Andy Mathis

Kyle Frey

3/1

4 4

Chirp

Heatseeker (IRE)

Jonathan Wong

Silvio Ruiz Amador

5/1

5 5

Myangelcindy

Coil

Clifford DeLima

Frank T. Alvarado

8/5

6 6

Chieftain's Lady

Bold Chieftain

Eduardo L. Rich

Julien Couton

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Myangelcindy  5 $4.40 $2.80 $2.40
Chieftain's Lady  6 - $5.60 $4.40
Respect My Candor  1 - - $4.80
Chirp  4 - - -
Also rans: Heatseeker Baby, Mommy Rose
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-1-5 $37.80 $9,291.00
Daily Double 1-5 $13.80 $2,268.00
Exacta 5-6 $22.20 $18,818.00
Superfecta 5-6-1-4 $354.40 $8,935.00
Trifecta 5-6-1 $66.40 $11,389.00
Fractions and final time: :22.57, :45.42, :57.92, 1:10.36
Winning Owner: Barbara DeLima
Winning Breeder: Michael Stiehr

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

1M 70Y, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) $2 Daily Double / $1 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) $1 Pick 4 (50-cent min.)(Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cimarron

Verrazano

Roger W. Hansen

Cristobal Herrera

6/1

2 2

Hardsense

Goldencents

Michael Lenzini

David Charles Lopez

5/1

3 3

Autism's Quest

Finale

Samuel Calvario

Catalino Martinez

12/1

4 4

Ride Out the Storm

Clubhouse Ride

Blaine D. Wright

Juan Espinoza

10/1

5 5

My Idol

Afleet Alex

Quinn Howey

Frank T. Alvarado

6/1

6 6

Be Lifted Up

Ministers Wild Cat

O. J. Jauregui

Hugo Herrera

3/1

7 7

Circulodeganadoras

Marino Marini

Sergio Ledezma

Alejandro Gomez

15/1

8 8

Dreaming About You

Atticus

Jonathan Wong

Kyle Frey

5/2

9 9

Sweet Chayane

Coil

Jesus Ramos

William Antongeorgi III

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ride Out the Storm  4 $25.40 $13.40 $8.40
Circulodeganadoras  7 - $20.60 $10.80
My Idol  5 - - $6.00
Dreaming About You  8 - - -
Also rans: Cimarron, Autism's Quest, Be Lifted Up, Sweet Chayane, Hardsense
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-7-5 $7,743.40 $15,502.00
Superfecta 4-7-5-8 $14,378.00 $13,425.00
Exacta 4-7 $610.60 $27,627.00
Daily Double 5-4 $63.00 $2,698.00
Pick 3 1-5-4 $163.80 $6,890.00
Fractions and final time: :24.15, :49.03, 1:13.66, 1:39.37, 1:44.02
Winning Owner: Blaine D. Wright Racing Stable LLC, Ferrari, Ken, Ferrari, Cathy, Lancaster, John and Letcher, Gary
Winning Breeder: Harris Farms & Gary Parker

6F, Dirt, Oak Tree Sprint S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) $2 Daily Double $1 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bear Chum (AUS)

I Am Invincible (AUS)

Isidro Tamayo

Julien Couton

5/2

2 2

Touched by Autism

Sierra Sunset

Marcia Stortz

Kyle Frey

7/2

3 3

Honeymoonz Over

Congrats

D. Wayne Baker

Brayan Pena

12/1

4 4

Detangler

Gig Harbor

Terri Eaton

Hugo Herrera

8/1

5 5

Sparticle

Field Commission

Matthew A. Troy

William Antongeorgi III

8/1

6 6

Anyportinastorm

City Zip

Blaine D. Wright

Kevin E. Orozco

6/5

Runner Win Place Show
Anyportinastorm  6 $2.20 $2.10 -
Honeymoonz Over  3 - $2.40 -
Detangler  4 - - -
Touched by Autism  2 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-4-6 $52.80 $5,379.00
Daily Double 4-6 $28.60 $3,679.00
Exacta 6-3 $6.60 $14,263.00
Superfecta 6-3-4-2 $11.00 $5,112.00
Trifecta 6-3-4 $9.80 $7,859.00
Fractions and final time: :21.78, :44.14, :57.01, 1:09.38
Winning Owner: Peter Redekop B. C., Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Sally J. Andersen

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $20,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) $2 Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Whoa Buddy

Big Bad Leroybrown

Arnold B. Torres

William Antongeorgi III

8/1

2 2

Ecologist

Tom's Tribute

Sherrie Monroe

Hugo Herrera

10/1

3 3

Tomahawk Tuesday

Thorn Song

Clifford DeLima

Julien Couton

5/2

4 4

Country Road

Thorn Song

Victor M. Trujillo

Kyle Frey

3/1

5 5

Gobsmack

Vronsky

Michael Lenzini

David Charles Lopez

8/1

6 6

Implicitly

Artie Schiller

Mark Rheinford

Catalino Martinez

7/2

7 7

Cartellate

Goldencents

Steven Specht

Frank T. Alvarado

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Cartellate  7 $8.00 $3.80 $4.00
Country Road  4 - $3.80 $3.00
Ecologist  2 - - $5.00
Whoa Buddy  1 - - -
Also rans: Implicitly, Tomahawk Tuesday, Gobsmack
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-6-7 $159.20 $5,206.00
Daily Double 6-7 $10.60 $4,533.00
Exacta 7-4 $32.80 $12,272.00
Superfecta 7-4-2-1 $1,504.00 $7,023.00
Trifecta 7-4-2 $470.80 $10,330.00
Fractions and final time: :22.38, :45.39, :57.09, 1:03.56
Winning Owner: Cole Ranch Partners, LP
Winning Breeder: Cole Ranch

1M 70Y, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,500

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / $1 Superfecta (10-cent min.) $0.20 GOLD STRIKE Super High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gold N Grand

Golden Balls (IRE)

Sherrie Monroe

David Charles Lopez

3/1

2 2

Blues Rapper

Bluegrass Cat

Bill McLean

Kyle Frey

9/2

3 3

Irish Outlaw

Decarchy

D. Wayne Baker

Kevin E. Orozco

12/1

4 4

Beausun

Heatseeker (IRE)

Daniel Franko

Brayan Pena

6/1

5 5

Rowdyrooster

Champ Pegasus

Tim McCanna

Frank T. Alvarado

5/1

6 6

Dye Maker

Musketier (GER)

Aggie Ordonez

Francisco Duran

12/1

7 7

Al Millon Bob

Coach Bob

Reina E. Gonzalez

Juan Espinoza

8/1

8 8

California Candy

Informed

Jesus Ramos

Santos Rivera

20/1

9 9

Hold Me Close

Hold Me Back

Monty R. Meier

Cristobal Herrera

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Rowdyrooster  5 $11.60 $5.00 $3.80
Al Millon Bob  7 - $9.00 $5.00
Blues Rapper  2 - - $3.20
Hold Me Close  9 - - -
Also rans: Gold N Grand, Irish Outlaw, Beausun, Dye Maker, California Candy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-7-5 $87.00 $22,506.00
Pick 4 4-1/5/6-7-5 $1,778.60 $62,801.00
Pick 5 5-4-1/5/6-7-5 $2,974.00 $44,622.00
Pick 6 1-5-4-1/5/6-7-5 $4,132.00 $23,422.00
Daily Double 7-5 $49.20 $9,771.00
Exacta 5-7 $112.60 $27,059.00
Superfecta 5-7-2-9 $4,388.60 $14,928.00
Super High Five 5-7-2-9-1 $2,851.40 $4,754.00
Trifecta 5-7-2 $772.60 $16,707.00
Fractions and final time: :23.92, :48.09, 1:13.49, 1:39.85, 1:44.39
Winning Owner: Tim McCanna
Winning Breeder: Richard Barton Enterprises

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

News For Pleasanton

Gonzalez and Tribal Gal score at Pleasanton

Last June, a fresh faced apprentice showed up at the Pleasanton Fairgrounds in search of a place to call home. Almost exactly one year later I think its safe to say that coming to the bay area was the right choice for the youngster from Sinloa, Mexico. You were first introduced to Ricardo Gonzalez last July in my blog of three riders looking to make a name for themselves in the bay area.

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.