Penn National Entries & Results for Wednesday, August 12, 2020

Penn National, Grantville, PA
Penn National - Grantville, PA  |  hollywoodpnrc.com

Penn National opened in 1972 and features a one mile dirt track and 7/8 mile turf course.
Racing: Jan 2 to Dec 28, 2019.
Penn National's biggest stakes: Penn Mile and Penn Oaks.

1M 70Y, Turf, $16,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,100

W-P-S / Daily Double / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Secret Account

Chitu

Bruce M. Kravets

Vladimir Diaz

8/1

2 2

Steph's Princess

Well Spelled

Erin C. McClellan

Emilio Flores

6/1

3 3

Moon Chant

Any Given Saturday

T. Bernard Houghton

Inoel Beato

8/5

4

Goldmakesmesmile

Tekken (IRE)

John S. Pregman, Jr.

Edwin Gonzalez

5/1

5 5

Witch

Magician (IRE)

T. Bernard Houghton

Julio A. Hernandez

2/1

6 6

Nearly Missed

Exhi

Sandee D. Martin

Dana G. Whitney

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Moon Chant  3 $3.40 $2.40 $2.10
Witch  5 - $2.20 $2.10
Nearly Missed  6 - - $4.00
Secret Account  1 - - -
Also rans: Steph's Princess
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-5 $5.00 $9,208.00
Trifecta 3-5-6 $14.40 $6,329.00
Fractions and final time: :23.55, :47.61, 1:11.08, 1:35.63, 1:39.79
Winning Owner: Douglas W. Gibson
Winning Breeder: Edward L. Graham

1M 70Y, Turf, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

W-P-S / Daily Double / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
2

Mary Elizabeth

Run Away and Hide

Michael W. Salvaggio, Jr.

Dana G. Whitney

4/1

11

Tonight Maybe

Afleet Alex

Michael W. Salvaggio, Jr.

Julio A. Hernandez

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

2 1

Wee Arch

Archarcharch

Doyle Hamby

Jose F. Rojas

8/1

3 3

Pollypeptide

Jump Start

Elizabeth M. Merryman

Tyler Conner

15/1

4 4

Smarty Socks

Smarty Jones

Richard J. Hendriks

Brittany Scampton

10/1

5 5

Pringipessa

El Padrino

Michael Zalalas

Ricardo Chiappe

12/1

6 6

Brazilian Bay

Friesan Fire

Craig S. Miller

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

12/1

7 7

Konstantinova

Soldat

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Andrew Wolfsont

2/1

8 8

Eclipticals Dancer

Eclipticalspraline

Flint W. Stites

Maicol J. Inirio

10/1

9 9

Button Candy

Sidney's Candy

David W. Geist

Jacqueline A. Davis

6/1

10 10

African Song

Show Tune

Ralph R. Riviezzo

David Cora

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Konstantinova  7 $2.60 $2.40 $2.10
Smarty Socks  4 - $4.60 $3.60
Wee Arch  2 - - $3.80
Pringipessa  5 - - -
Also rans: Eclipticals Dancer, African Song, Button Candy, Brazilian Bay, Pollypeptide
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-4 $24.40 $83,777.00
Superfecta 7-4-2-5 $527.60 $30,807.00
Trifecta 7-4-2 $78.80 $30,434.00
Consolation Double 3-1 $3.60 $0.00
Daily Double 3-7 $5.20 $5,307.00
Fractions and final time: :23.51, :47.75, 1:11.99, 1:37.15, 1:41.12
Winning Owner: Rosbrian Farm
Winning Breeder: Joanne Woerner & Dan Woerner

1M 70Y, Turf, $6,250 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,400

W-P-S / Daily Double / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta $0.20 Hollywood Hi 5 / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tex Mee a Kiss

Eurosilver

George R. Albright

Vladimir Diaz

8/1

2 2

New Found Treasure

Treasure Beach (GB)

Mark V. Salvaggio

Julio A. Hernandez

3/1

3 3

Princess Brie

Warrior's Reward

Brandon L. Kulp

Edwin Gonzalez

12/1

4 4

Superling

Congressionalhonor

Ronald B. Abrams

Jacqueline A. Davis

12/1

5 5

Artiful Move

Wilburn

Flint W. Stites

Inoel Beato

4/1

6 6

Check Six

Papa Clem

Cody Beattie

Ricardo Chiappe

8/1

7 7

Miss Forester

Old Forester

Marlin A. Miller

Manuel Chaves

12/1

8 8

L. A. House

Winslow Homer

Thomas H. Lingenfelter

Brittany Scampton

8/1

9 9

Miss Aja Brown

Big Brown

Scott A. Lake

William P. Otero

8/1

10 10

Nevisian Spirit

Congrats

Richard J. Hendriks

Dana G. Whitney

9/2

11

Light My Path

Sightseeing

Timothy C. Kreiser

David Cora

(Main Track only)

12/1

MTO

12

Rag Top

Union Rags

Craig S. Miller

Andrew Wolfsont

(Main Track only)

10/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Princess Brie  3 $12.40 $7.00 $4.40
L. A. House  8 - $27.60 $11.20
New Found Treasure  2 - - $3.20
Superling  4 - - -
Also rans: Artiful Move, Tex Mee a Kiss, Nevisian Spirit, Check Six, Miss Aja Brown, Miss Forester
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-8 $292.40 $31,896.00
Super High Five Jackpot 3-8-2-4-5- $0.00 $890.00
Superfecta 3-8-2-4 $11,001.60 $11,011.00
Trifecta 3-8-2 $995.80 $16,238.00
Pick 3 3/4-1/7-3 $30.80 $4,387.00
Daily Double 7-3 $38.40 $6,218.00
Fractions and final time: :22.66, :46.28, 1:09.92, 1:35.02, 1:39.44
Winning Owner: Premier Stable and Brown, Jr., Donald L.
Winning Breeder: Cres Ran, LLC

5F, Turf, $10,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

W-P-S / Daily Double / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
3

Adreamgoesonforver

Verrazano

Kathleen A. Demasi

Andrew Wolfsont

3/1

7

Abaco Dream

Bodemeister

Kathleen A. Demasi

Andrew Wolfsont

3/1

2 1

Jersey Life

Bring the Heat

Timothy J. Shaw

Dana G. Whitney

4/1

2

Just too Much

Coastal Storm

Lynn A. Ashby

David Cora

5/2

4 4

Merrow

Poseidon's Warrior

Jose F. Bobadilla

Jose F. Rojas

15/1

5 5

Eifs

Hunters Bay

Dale Capuano

Edwin Gonzalez

2/1

6

Mile End

Limehouse

Lucy A. Houle

Brittany Scampton

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Eifs  5 $2.20 - -
Jersey Life  2 - - -
Merrow  4 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-5 $21.40 $2,434.00
Pick 4 3/4-1/7-3-1/3/5/6 $41.40 $14,799.00
Pick 3 1/7-3-1/3/5 $30.80 $9,259.00
Exacta 5-2 $2.40 $4,377.00
Fractions and final time: :21.5, :44.89, :56.67
Winning Owner: Louis J. Ulman
Winning Breeder: Glenangus Farm LLC

Authentic priced at better than 2-1 in first U.S. Preakness Future

At +225, Authentic carries a bit more value in the first U.S. market as compared to overseas.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,800

W-P-S / Daily Double / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ben Z Rolls

Mission Impazible

Brett T. Santangelo

Inoel Beato

8/1

2 2

Calculated Thinkin

Astrology

Timothy C. Kreiser

Edwin Gonzalez

2/1

3 3

Downhill Racer

Jump Start

Timothy C. Kreiser

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

5/1

4 4

Seismic Jolt

Kantharos

Brandon L. Kulp

Dana G. Whitney

5/2

5 5

Manahawkin

Albert the Great

Fernando Ferreira

Brittany Scampton

20/1

6 6

Page Down

Shackleford

Dean F. Crane

Ricardo Chiappe

7/2

7 7

He's Got Talent

Talent Search

Joseph Taylor

Julio A. Hernandez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Calculated Thinkin  2 $3.20 $2.40 $2.20
Downhill Racer  3 - $6.80 $4.20
Page Down  6 - - $3.20
Seismic Jolt  4 - - -
Also rans: Manahawkin, He's Got Talent, Ben Z Rolls
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-3-6-4 $153.00 $5,593.00
Trifecta 2-3-6 $54.00 $9,743.00
Exacta 2-3 $17.00 $15,781.00
Daily Double 5-2 $3.80 $1,622.00
Pick 3 3-1/3/5-2 $30.20 $4,669.00
Fractions and final time: :22.35, :45.39, :57.51, 1:10.19
Winning Owner: Robert A. Derr
Winning Breeder: Doug Branham & Felicia Branham

6F, Dirt, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

W-P-S / Daily Double / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Well in Tune

Alphabet Soup

Douglas Maroun

Maicol J. Inirio

6/1

2 2

Coast to Coast

Flatter

Timothy C. Kreiser

Edwin Gonzalez

2/1

3 3

Unsung Hero

Partner's Hero

Erin McFeaters

Edilberto Rodriguez

3/1

4 4

Scooter Buskie

Tizway

Pamela A. Arnold

Vladimir Diaz

8/1

5 5

Winsome Appeal

Successful Appeal

David W. Geist

Jacqueline A. Davis

5/2

6

Revans Reign

Dramedy

Mark V. Salvaggio

Julio A. Hernandez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Coast to Coast  2 $3.40 $2.40 $2.10
Winsome Appeal  5 - $2.20 $2.20
Unsung Hero  3 - - $2.20
Well in Tune  1 - - -
Also rans: Scooter Buskie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-2 $6.60 $1,702.00
Pick 3 1/3/5-2-2/6 $7.80 $2,841.00
Exacta 2-5 $7.20 $15,757.00
Trifecta 2-5-3 $9.00 $10,466.00
Fractions and final time: :23.05, :47.04, :59.8, 1:13.17
Winning Owner: Scorese, Pat and Ron
Winning Breeder: Samantha Siegel

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $31,600

W-P-S / Daily Double / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) / $1.00 Pick 5 (Races 7-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Loon

First Samurai

Rodrigo Madrigal, Sr.

Dana G. Whitney

6/1

1A 3

Lord Winsalot

Alternation

Rodrigo Madrigal, Sr.

Inoel Beato

6/1

2 1

Start Cashin

Jump Start

Craig S. Miller

Maicol J. Inirio

6/1

3 4

Tyler

Rimrod

Elbert Fenimore

Edilberto Rodriguez

5/2

4 5

My Devils Child

Friesan Fire

T. Bernard Houghton

Julio A. Hernandez

10/1

5 6

Midnight Hauler

Seville (GER)

T. Bernard Houghton

David Cora

3/1

6 7

Gadago

Weigelia

Linda Simon

Jacqueline A. Davis

15/1

7 8

Afleet Traxx

Twirling Candy

Flint W. Stites

Edwin Gonzalez

8/1

8 9

Get Set

Awesome of Course

Steve Klesaris

Ricardo Chiappe

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Tyler  3 $8.00 $4.40 $2.80
Afleet Traxx  7 - $12.20 $5.80
Get Set  8 - - $3.40
Midnight Hauler  5 - - -
Also rans: Lord Winsalot, Gadago, My Devils Child, Loon, Start Cashin
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-7 $86.40 $36,533.00
Superfecta 3-7-8-5 $1,456.00 $15,029.00
Trifecta 3-7-8 $232.60 $23,082.00
Pick 3 2-2-3 $34.00 $2,655.00
Daily Double 2-3 $18.00 $2,556.00
Fractions and final time: :22.35, :46.03, :58.18, 1:10.69
Winning Owner: Elbert L. Fenimore
Winning Breeder: Norris E. Gelman

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $31,600

W-P-S / Daily Double / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Aunt Marie

Alpha

Erin C. McClellan

Emilio Flores

8/1

2 2

Dark Heart

Big Brown

Flint W. Stites

Maicol J. Inirio

12/1

3 3

Stormy Spell

Well Spelled

Michael Zalalas

David Cora

6/1

4 4

Likeuonlyprettier

Lookin At Lucky

Rodrigo Madrigal, Sr.

Inoel Beato

4/1

5 5

Let's Go Danzing

Rimrod

Elbert Fenimore

Edilberto Rodriguez

6/1

6 6

Clara Creek

Jump Start

Todd M. Beattie

Julio A. Hernandez

7/2

7 7

Sacred Sho Grl

Lord Shanakill

Bruce M. Kravets

Vladimir Diaz

5/2

8 8

Chimera

Shackleford

Cody Beattie

Ricardo Chiappe

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sacred Sho Grl  7 $6.00 $3.40 $2.80
Clara Creek  6 - $2.80 $2.80
Likeuonlyprettier  4 - - $3.60
Let's Go Danzing  5 - - -
Also rans: Stormy Spell, Aunt Marie, Dark Heart, Chimera
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-6-4 $103.20 $17,153.00
Superfecta 7-6-4-5 $270.40 $12,754.00
Exacta 7-6 $19.40 $27,779.00
Daily Double 3-7 $38.20 $3,560.00
Pick 4 2-2/6-3-7 $110.00 $10,441.00
Pick 3 2-3-7 $62.00 $4,126.00
Fractions and final time: :22.07, :46.15, :58.77, 1:12.05
Winning Owner: Stevark Stable, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Mary R. Szeyller

Starship Jubilee bests the boys in G1 Woodbine Mile

Starship Jubilee, reigning Horse of the Year in Canada, knocked off males in the Woodbine Mile.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $28,900

W-P-S / Daily Double / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sepicato

Got the Last Laugh

John J. Wames

Brittany Scampton

15/1

2 2

Ravens Delight

Great Notion

T. Bernard Houghton

Maicol J. Inirio

9/2

3 3

The Great Casby

Kodiak Kowboy

Michael W. Salvaggio, Jr.

Julio A. Hernandez

6/1

4 4

Hockey Puck

Well Spelled

Erin C. McClellan

Emilio Flores

5/1

5 5

Athelstane

Bluegrass Cat

Harry E. Dimitriou

Ricardo Chiappe

15/1

6 6

Blow the Whistle

Dixie Chatter

Timothy C. Kreiser

Edwin Gonzalez

5/2

7 7

Vouch

Yes It's True

Robert J.W. Johnston

Inoel Beato

6/1

8 8

D T Goodie

Jump Start

Joseph Taylor

Dana G. Whitney

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Hockey Puck  4 $10.60 $6.00 $4.20
Ravens Delight  2 - $6.40 $5.60
Athelstane  5 - - $12.60
D T Goodie  8 - - -
Also rans: Sepicato, Blow the Whistle, The Great Casby, Vouch
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-2 $61.20 $18,975.00
Superfecta 4-2-5-8 $2,823.00 $7,058.00
Trifecta 4-2-5 $552.00 $11,202.00
Pick 3 3-7-4 $271.00 $5,422.00
Daily Double 7-4 $72.20 $3,641.00
Fractions and final time: :23.58, :46.69, 1:11.01, 1:36.66, 1:40.81
Winning Owner: Wagon Wheel Farm
Winning Breeder: Wagon Wheel Farm

6F, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,800

W-P-S / Daily Double / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Get a Valentine

Get Stormy

Brandon L. Kulp

Edwin Gonzalez

6/1

2 2

Indigestion

Overanalyze

David W. Geist

Emilio Flores

12/1

3 3

Iredell

Curlin

Cody Beattie

Ricardo Chiappe

5/1

4 4

Cardcounter

Talent Search

Jamie Ness

Andrew Wolfsont

5/2

5 5

Expediter

Henny Hughes

Timothy C. Kreiser

Julio A. Hernandez

6/1

6 6

Haynesfield Best

Haynesfield

Kimberly A Graci

William P. Otero

4/1

7 7

Mr. Skittles

Heavy Breathing

Timothy C. Kreiser

Manuel Chaves

8/1

8

Whose Baby Is That

Justin Phillip

Kathleen A. Demasi

Inoel Beato

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mr. Skittles  7 $25.60 $10.60 $5.20
Get a Valentine  1 - $6.20 $2.60
Iredell  3 - - $2.60
Expediter  5 - - -
Also rans: Indigestion, Cardcounter, Haynesfield Best
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-4-7 $789.00 $6,539.00
Trifecta 7-1-3 $397.80 $7,755.00
Superfecta 7-1-3-5 $2,441.60 $5,858.00
Exacta 7-1 $125.20 $13,577.00
Daily Double 4-7 $166.20 $2,807.00
Fractions and final time: :21.6, :44.99, :57.6, 1:10.76
Winning Owner: Timothy C. Kreiser
Winning Breeder: Sunrise Stables & Golden GooseEnterprises

Authentic works fast, gallops out strong in first Preakness drill

Authentic worked a bullet five furlongs while galloping out 7f in 1:25.20 at Churchill Downs.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,800

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Johnny Junior

Desert Party

Edwin C. Stopherd

Stephanie E. Sheroski

30/1

2 2

Quick Man

Can the Man

Johnny Calo

David Cora

6/1

3 3

Socaroo

Lemon Drop Kid

John J. Jacavone

John W. Lloyd

50/1

4 4

Drosselmoon

Drosselmeyer

Susan S. Cooney

Jose F. Rojas

7/2

5 5

Firey Gizmo

Giant Gizmo

Frank Cifarelli

Inoel Beato

20/1

6 6

Malicious Intent

Well Spelled

Erin C. McClellan

Julio A. Hernandez

2/1

7 7

Harper P M

Awesome Again

Robert J.W. Johnston

Brittany Scampton

7/2

8 8

Shacklefords Pride

Shackleford

Monti N. Sims

Andrew Wolfsont

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Harper P M  7 $7.00 $3.40 $2.60
Drosselmoon  4 - $3.00 $3.60
Quick Man  2 - $2.80 $3.80
Malicious Intent  6 - - -
Also rans: Shacklefords Pride, Firey Gizmo, Socaroo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 3-7-4-7-7 $511.00 $5,750.00
Exacta 7-2 $21.00 $22,460.00
Exacta 7-4 $12.20 $0.00
Superfecta 7-4-2-6 $65.60 $0.00
Superfecta 7-2-4-6 $77.00 $11,314.00
Trifecta 7-4-2 $40.00 $0.00
Trifecta 7-2-4 $48.40 $16,015.00
Pick 3 4-7-7 $807.20 $5,893.00
Daily Double 7-7 $89.00 $5,081.00
Fractions and final time: :22.27, :45.55, :57.95, 1:04.4
Winning Owner: Bruno Schickedanz
Winning Breeder: Michelle Carruthers

News For Penn National

Top News

Authentic priced at better than 2-1 in first U.S. Preakness Future

At +225, Authentic carries a bit more value in the first U.S. market as compared to overseas.

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

Starship Jubilee bests the boys in G1 Woodbine Mile

Starship Jubilee, reigning Horse of the Year in Canada, knocked off males in the Woodbine Mile.

Authentic works fast, gallops out strong in first Preakness drill

Authentic worked a bullet five furlongs while galloping out 7f in 1:25.20 at Churchill Downs.

Preakness hopefuls highlight Saturday's top workouts

Preakness hopefuls Authentic, Art Collector, Thousand Words, Swiss Skydiver worked Saturday.