Penn National Entries & Results for Friday, July 3, 2020

Penn National, Grantville, PA
Penn National - Grantville, PA  |  hollywoodpnrc.com

Penn National opened in 1972 and features a one mile dirt track and 7/8 mile turf course.
Racing: Jan 2 to Dec 28, 2019.
Penn National's biggest stakes: Penn Mile and Penn Oaks.

1M 70Y, Turf, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,800

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Top Me Off

Curlin

A. Ferris Allen, III

Christopher John Baker

8/1

2

Bang the Drum

Jump Start

Kathleen A. Demasi

David Cora

(Main Track only)

10/1

MTO

3

Beyond Smart

Smart Strike

Gerald E. Brooks

Dana G. Whitney

12/1

4

Gotta Get Away

Candy Ride (ARG)

Felix L. Flores-Coba

Jose F. Rojas

7/2

5 5

Soulmate

Eskendereya

John S. Pregman, Jr.

Andrew Wolfsont

10/1

6 6

Indominus Rex

Petionville

Rodrigo Madrigal, Sr.

Maicol J. Inirio

5/1

7 7

My Friend Frank

Offlee Wild

Erin C. McClellan

Tyler Conner

5/2

8 8

Smart Two a T

Smarty Jones

Demelza McMahon

Inoel Beato

9/2

9

Built That Way

Weigelia

Brandon L. Kulp

Anna Carrow

(Main Track only)

4/1

MTO

10

The Best Candy

Candy Ride (ARG)

Jose F. Bobadilla

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

(Main Track only)

6/1

MTO

11

Jeezum Jim

Fairbanks

Dimitrios K. Synnefias

Julio A. Hernandez

(Main Track only)

8/1

MTO

12

Candy Asset

Candy Ride (ARG)

Timothy C. Kreiser

Edwin Gonzalez

(Main Track only)

5/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
My Friend Frank  7 $4.00 $2.40 -
Soulmate  5 - $2.60 -
Smart Two a T  8 - - -
Indominus Rex  6 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-5 $13.40 $5,798.00
Fractions and final time: :23.06, :46.38, 1:09.91, 1:34.01, 1:37.78
Winning Owner: Ocean Breeze Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Ocean Breeze Racing Stable

1M 70Y, Turf, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $28,000

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 6

Goldmakesmesmile

Tekken (IRE)

John S. Pregman, Jr.

Edwin Gonzalez

6/1

9

Crater Rim

Rimrod

John S. Pregman, Jr.

William P. Otero

6/1

1

Mini Scoop

Jump Start

Craig S. Miller

David Cora

(Main Track only)

6/1

MTO

3 2

Witch

Magician (IRE)

T. Bernard Houghton

Julio A. Hernandez

4/1

4 3

Penitence

Redeemed

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Andrew Wolfsont

3/1

5 4

Moon Chant

Any Given Saturday

T. Bernard Houghton

Inoel Beato

7/2

6 5

Puca Penny

Ghostzapper

Michael Stidham

Tyler Conner

2/1

7 7

Nearly Missed

Exhi

Sandee D. Martin

Dana G. Whitney

15/1

8 8

Golden Chance

Goldencents

Lawrence M. Smith

Jacqueline A. Davis

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Puca Penny  6 $4.00 $2.60 $2.10
Moon Chant  5 - $3.80 $2.40
Witch  3 - - $2.40
Penitence  4 - - -
Also rans: Goldmakesmesmile, Nearly Missed, Golden Chance
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-5-3-4 $37.40 $30,739.00
Trifecta 6-5-3 $17.40 $40,783.00
Exacta 6-5 $8.80 $64,625.00
Daily Double 7-6 $9.40 $4,985.00
Fractions and final time: :22.85, :46.47, 1:10.29, 1:34.04, 1:37.95
Winning Owner: Highlander Training Center
Winning Breeder: Blackstone Farm LLC

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,800

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / $0.20 Hollywood Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 4

Current Energy

Curlin

Jose F. Bobadilla

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

10/1

12

Rey Astray

Gone Astray

Jose F. Bobadilla

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

2 1

Foles

Jump Start

George R. Albright

Kaylia Albright

8/1

3 2

Queen's Bird

Birdstone

Kimberly A Graci

David Cora

7/2

4 3

Spin Lightning

Hard Spun

Mark V. Salvaggio

Julio A. Hernandez

5/2

5 5

The Last Yannuzzi

Mad Flatter

Erin C. McClellan

Tyler Conner

15/1

6

Itshouldbefine

Great Notion

William S. Meister

Maicol J. Inirio

20/1

7 7

Spot of Gold

Partner's Hero

T. Bernard Houghton

Inoel Beato

9/2

8 8

Gio Lucky

Gio Ponti

Kathleen A. Demasi

Andrew Wolfsont

6/1

9 9

Sly Wildcat

Wildcat Brief

Jeff W. Zook

Jacqueline A. Davis

12/1

10 10

Nonplusultra

Nonios

Sandee D. Martin

Dana G. Whitney

12/1

11

Lamech

Poseidon's Warrior

Joey Martinez

Stephanie E. Sheroski

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Queen's Bird  3 $10.40 $5.00 $4.40
Gio Lucky  8 - $4.20 $3.60
Nonplusultra 10 - - $26.20
Spin Lightning  4 - - -
Also rans: The Last Yannuzzi, Foles, Spot of Gold, Current Energy, Sly Wildcat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-8 $47.00 $50,043.00
Daily Double 6-3 $20.40 $6,354.00
Pick 3 1/2/3/4/7/9/10/11/12/-2/6-3 $50.60 $5,525.00
Trifecta 3-8-10 $1,054.80 $28,200.00
Superfecta 3-8-10-4 $7,029.20 $18,579.00
Super High Five Jackpot 3-8-10-4-5 $0.00 $2,118.00
Fractions and final time: :22.03, :45.96, :58.58, 1:11.26
Winning Owner: Julio Alberto Cantu-Cora
Winning Breeder: Marylou Whitney Stables LLC

5F, Turf, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / $1.00 Pick 5 (Races 4-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Shanghai Magic

Shanghai Bobby

Michael W. Salvaggio, Jr.

Dana G. Whitney

10/1

2 2

Indehere

Scipion

David W. Geist

Andrew Wolfsont

10/1

3 3

Coin Operated

Goldencents

Mark V. Salvaggio

Julio A. Hernandez

6/1

4

Sniper Sis

Paynter

Clovis Crane

Ricardo Chiappe

2/1

5 5

Glad to Be Gidget

Redeemed

Kathleen A. Demasi

Inoel Beato

6/1

6 6

Button Candy

Sidney's Candy

David W. Geist

Jacqueline A. Davis

8/1

7 7

My Lion Eyes

Temple City

Lawrence King

David Cora

5/1

8 8

Joyofthirtyseven

Jimmy Creed

Elisha Perez

Edwin Gonzalez

10/1

9 9

Lovely O'Prado

Paddy O'Prado

Frank Cifarelli

Vladimir Diaz

15/1

10 10

Switchrattlenroll

Rattlesnake Bridge

Michael Zalalas

Maicol J. Inirio

15/1

11

Trinity Girl

Trinniberg

Wayne Potts

Brittany Scampton

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

12 12

Inspired Gem

Competitive Edge

Clovis Crane

William P. Otero

(Also-eligible)

9/2

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Coin Operated  3 $8.20 $4.80 $3.40
Inspired Gem 12 - $5.00 $4.80
Shanghai Magic  1 - - $10.80
Button Candy  6 - - -
Also rans: Joyofthirtyseven, Indehere, My Lion Eyes, Switchrattlenroll, Glad to Be Gidget, Lovely O'Prado
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2/6-3-3 $84.20 $12,070.00
Pick 4 1/2/3/4/7/9/10/11/12/-2/6-3-3/ $210.60 $13,896.00
Daily Double 3-3 $53.00 $4,806.00
Exacta 3-12 $77.20 $33,528.00
Superfecta 3-12-1-6 $5,220.60 $12,718.00
Trifecta 3-12-1 $857.00 $19,610.00
Fractions and final time: :22.2, :45.43, :57.07
Winning Owner: Wasabi Ventures Stables LLC
Winning Breeder: Two Hearts Farm LLC & Four Legacy LLC

Churchill notes: Authentic, Shedaresthedevil set to breeze

The Kentucky Derby and Oaks winners will both train Saturday at Churchill Downs.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,800

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Warcraft

Concord Point

Kimberly A Graci

William P. Otero

7/2

2 2

Just Do the Math

Algorithms

Timothy C. Kreiser

Edwin Gonzalez

9/2

3 3

Prince Slaughter

Roaring Fever

Carlos M. Johnson

Stephanie E. Sheroski

20/1

4 4

Cloud Chaser

Eskendereya

Timothy C. Kreiser

Wilfredo Corujo

5/2

5 5

Success Hurricane

Trappe Shot

Erin C. McClellan

Tyler Conner

4/1

6 6

Whose Baby Is That

Justin Phillip

Kathleen A. Demasi

Inoel Beato

9/2

7 7

Rick's Surprise

Congrats

Kimberly A Graci

David Cora

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Warcraft  1 $7.40 $3.00 $2.60
Cloud Chaser  4 - $2.40 $2.20
Rick's Surprise  7 - - $4.40
Success Hurricane  5 - - -
Also rans: Just Do the Math, Prince Slaughter, Whose Baby Is That
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-3-1 $176.40 $7,404.00
Daily Double 3-1 $39.60 $3,599.00
Exacta 1-4 $15.60 $62,853.00
Superfecta 1-4-7-5 $214.20 $27,695.00
Trifecta 1-4-7 $63.60 $42,025.00
Fractions and final time: :22.01, :44.68, :56.67, 1:09.54
Winning Owner: Five C's Stable
Winning Breeder: C. Kidder, N. Cole, J. K. Griggs &Linda Griggs

1M, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,400

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jewels and Pearls

Albert the Great

Fernando Ferreira

Ricardo Chiappe

5/2

2 2

Sweet Magic Moment

Well Spelled

Michael Zalalas

Maicol J. Inirio

3/1

3 3

Arctica

Brethren

Wanda L. Flores

Kaylia Albright

7/2

4

Tiz Promising Rvf

Duke of Mischief

James Zavitsanos

David Cora

8/1

5 5

Vanessa's Secret

Japan

Harry E. Dimitriou

Brittany Scampton

8/1

6 6

Forgotten One

Tritap

Phillip J. Farley

Jacqueline A. Davis

5/1

7 7

Pass It On

Data Link

Leandro Moreno-Barban

Jorge L. Vargas, Jr.

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jewels and Pearls  1 $5.20 $3.20 $2.20
Forgotten One  6 - $4.00 $3.00
Sweet Magic Moment  2 - - $4.40
Vanessa's Secret  5 - - -
Also rans: Arctica, Pass It On
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-1-1/4 $155.00 $4,656.00
Daily Double 1-1 $28.00 $6,725.00
Exacta 1-6 $25.40 $41,704.00
Superfecta 1-6-2-5 $351.80 $11,125.00
Trifecta 1-6-2 $97.80 $23,652.00
Fractions and final time: :24.28, :48.18, 1:13.15, 1:26.37, 1:39.57
Winning Owner: Ronald Snider
Winning Breeder: William J. Solomon, VMD

Weekend Plays: Selections for the Woodbine Mile Pick 4

In-depth analysis of Saturday's Woodbine Mile Pick 4, starting with the Singspiel Stakes.

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,800

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Saint Adorable

Talent Search

Brandon L. Kulp

Dana G. Whitney

9/2

2

Where's the Ben's

Here Comes Ben

William S. Meister

David Cora

10/1

3 3

Eyes of Zeus

Albert the Great

Jose Salinas

Jacqueline A. Davis

8/1

4 4

Feel the Thunder

First Samurai

Marlin A. Miller

John W. Lloyd

20/1

5

Inhonorofthemoon

Reflect Times (JPN)

Flint W. Stites

Maicol J. Inirio

7/2

6 6

Penny's Legacy

Big Brown

Mark Ippolito

Brittany Scampton

4/1

7 7

Rapstorerocks

Red Rocks (IRE)

Mark V. Salvaggio

Julio A. Hernandez

5/2

8 8

Bagwell

Brethren

Erin McFeaters

Ricardo Chiappe

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rapstorerocks  7 $3.40 $2.80 $2.20
Eyes of Zeus  3 - $6.20 $2.80
Feel the Thunder  4 - - $7.20
Bagwell  8 - - -
Also rans: Penny's Legacy, Saint Adorable
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-3-4 $134.80 $20,789.00
Superfecta 7-3-4-8 $747.80 $12,457.00
Exacta 7-3 $16.00 $33,125.00
Daily Double 1-7 $11.20 $3,894.00
Pick 3 1-1/4-2/7 $72.20 $5,897.00
Fractions and final time: :22.42, :46.22, :59.04, 1:11.91
Winning Owner: Kenwood Racing LLC and Degaetano and Pastore, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Hal Snowden Jr.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,800

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Graceygab

Bullsbay

Timothy C. Kreiser

Edwin Gonzalez

6/1

2 2

Sunny Holly

Shackleford

T. Bernard Houghton

Tyler Conner

5/2

3 3

Bess

Mineshaft

Kathleen A. Demasi

Andrew Wolfsont

4/1

4

Marlee's Magic

Flashy Bull

Kimberly A Graci

Manuel Chaves

8/1

5 5

Golden Aces

Goldencents

J. Michael Rogers

David Cora

12/1

6 6

Kay Syrah Syrah

Court Vision

Elisha Perez

Brittany Scampton

12/1

7 7

Double Crossed

Anthony's Cross

Bonnie Eshelman

Leonardo Corujo

12/1

8 8

Two for Ten

Palace Malice

Brandon L. Kulp

Dana G. Whitney

7/2

9

Fairfield

Brethren

Franklin Rodriguez

Vladimir Diaz

15/1

10 10

Merrow

Poseidon's Warrior

Jose F. Bobadilla

Jose F. Rojas

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bess  3 $12.80 $5.20 $4.00
Sunny Holly  2 - $2.40 $2.20
Graceygab  1 - - $4.20
Two for Ten  8 - - -
Also rans: Double Crossed, Merrow, Kay Syrah Syrah, Golden Aces
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1/4-2/5/7-3 $83.80 $12,344.00
Pick 4 1-1/4-2/5/7-3 $331.40 $32,453.00
Pick 5 3/4/11-1-1/4-2/5/7-3 $2,414.60 $7,548.00
Daily Double 7-3 $18.80 $9,688.00
Exacta 3-2 $27.20 $44,684.00
Superfecta 3-2-1-8 $236.80 $18,831.00
Trifecta 3-2-1 $89.80 $28,323.00
Fractions and final time: :21.87, :45.18, :58.09, 1:11.12
Winning Owner: Pewter Stable
Winning Breeder: Jack Swain III

Horses to Watch: Shirl's Speight takes major test in Woodbine Mile

J. Keeler Johnson has his eye on two Woodbine Mile runners, including Shirl's Speight.

News For Penn National

Top News

Churchill notes: Authentic, Shedaresthedevil set to breeze

The Kentucky Derby and Oaks winners will both train Saturday at Churchill Downs.

Weekend Plays: Selections for the Woodbine Mile Pick 4

In-depth analysis of Saturday's Woodbine Mile Pick 4, starting with the Singspiel Stakes.

Horses to Watch: Shirl's Speight takes major test in Woodbine Mile

J. Keeler Johnson has his eye on two Woodbine Mile runners, including Shirl's Speight.

HorseCenter: 2020 Breeders' Cup Classic, Distaff early previews

This week, Matt Shifman and Brian Zipse look ahead to the Breeders' Cup Classic and Distaff.

Tiz the Law not ready to breeze; Preakness decision pending

Preakness decision coming; Sackatoga's Knowlton says there is a bigger goal.