Penn National Entries & Results for Saturday, June 8, 2019

Penn National, Grantville, PA
Penn National - Grantville, PA  |  hollywoodpnrc.com

Penn National opened in 1972 and features a one mile dirt track and 7/8 mile turf course.
Racing: Jan 2 to Dec 28, 2019.
Penn National's biggest stakes: Penn Mile and Penn Oaks.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,900

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / Daily Double / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Nicaradalic Rocks

Rock Slide

Miguel A. Rodriguez

Roberto J. Rosado

3/1

1A 5

Ventura Highway

Street Cry (IRE)

Miguel A. Rodriguez

Wilfredo Corujo

3/1

2 1

Andy's Love

Andiron

Jose Salinas

Andrew Wolfsont

12/1

3

Arrivederci

Girolamo

Demelza McMahon

Edwin Gonzalez

5/2

4 4

Stadium

Majestic Warrior

Timothy C. Kreiser

Emilio Flores

3/1

5 6

Baron Barracuda

Weigelia

Lester J. Stickler, Jr.

Tyler Conner

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Baron Barracuda  5 $4.00 $3.40 -
Stadium  4 - $4.80 -
Ventura Highway  1A - - -
Andy's Love  2 - - -
Also rans: Nicaradalic Rocks
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-4 $9.80 $5,615.00
Fractions and final time: :23.77, :46.93, 1:11.38, 1:39, 1:46.22
Winning Owner: Spatz Cattle Company, LLC and Gosch, Allison
Winning Breeder: Wynoaks Farm, LLC

1 1/16M, Turf, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,100

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / $0.20 Hollywood Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stormy Forecast

Stormy Atlantic

David Nunn

Navin Mangalee

8/1

2 2

Barbie's Ken

Warrior's Reward

Jaime Cruz

Vladimir Diaz

15/1

3 3

Danang Beach

Girolamo

George R. Albright

Julio A. Hernandez

10/1

4 4

A Hint of Lime

Limehouse

Franklin Rodriguez

William P. Otero

6/1

5 5

C Em Smile

Comedy Show

Elisha Perez

Wilfredo Corujo

12/1

6 6

Sadler Bay

Fort Prado

Douglas Nunn

Wilmer A. Garcia

5/1

7 7

Riteamontofmschief

Great Notion

Mark V. Salvaggio

Tyler Conner

10/1

8 8

Argentic (FR)

Kendargent (FR)

Richard J. Hendriks

Edwin Gonzalez

3/1

9 9

Dan Sing Nightly

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Sandee D. Martin

Dana G. Whitney

8/1

10 10

Safari Sogoodie

Rimrod

Elbert Fenimore

John W. Lloyd

12/1

11 11

Mustang Power

Dunkirk

Marcos Zulueta

Anthony Y. Nunez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Argentic (FR)  8 $3.00 $2.60 $2.80
Danang Beach  3 - $8.80 $9.80
C Em Smile  5 - - $14.40
Sadler Bay  6 - - -
Also rans: Stormy Forecast, Safari Sogoodie, Riteamontofmschief, Barbie's Ken, Dan Sing Nightly, Mustang Power, A Hint of Lime
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-3-5 $390.00 $18,661.00
Daily Double 5-8 $7.00 $2,074.00
Exacta 8-3 $33.40 $34,492.00
Superfecta 8-3-5-6 $2,381.80 $13,100.00
Fractions and final time: :23.14, :47.18, 1:11.13, 1:36.36, 1:42.86
Winning Owner: Wendy W. Hendriks
Winning Breeder: Wertheimer et Frere

5 1/2F, Dirt, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,100

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / $0.20 Penn Pick 6 (Races 3-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Calculated Thinkin

Astrology

Timothy C. Kreiser

Edwin Gonzalez

9/5

2 2

Graves Island

Petionville

Kimberly A Graci

Julio A. Hernandez

4/1

3 3

Victory Chimes

Orientate

Douglas Nunn

Wilmer A. Garcia

10/1

4 4

Cumberland Gap

Keyed Entry

Timothy H. Shea

David Cora

6/1

5 5

Toga Challenger

Successful Appeal

Erin C. McClellan

Tyler Conner

5/2

6 6

Gone Inzane

Jump Start

Michael Zalalas

Inoel Beato

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Graves Island  2 $13.80 $4.60 $2.60
Calculated Thinkin  1 - $2.40 $2.10
Cumberland Gap  4 - - $2.40
Toga Challenger  5 - - -
Also rans: Victory Chimes, Gone Inzane
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-2 $20.80 $1,483.00
Exacta 2-1 $28.00 $7,037.00
Superfecta 2-1-4-5 $250.40 $1,485.00
Trifecta 2-1-4 $60.20 $3,370.00
Pick 3 5-8-2 $69.40 $1,181.00
Fractions and final time: :21.94, :45.35, :57.96, 1:04.57
Winning Owner: Norman Garnes
Winning Breeder: Robert C. Roffey Jr.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,800

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

I Got Class

Dance With Ravens

Sherry L. Rudolph

Dana G. Whitney

4/1

2 2

Outvoted

Curlin

Juan C. Vazquez

Carol Cedeno

7/5

3 3

Guthries Collar

Any Given Saturday

Timothy C. Kreiser

Edwin Gonzalez

9/5

4 4

Flashy Baron

Gouldings Green

Maria L. Cuprill

Jesus A. Bracho

12/1

5 5

Rumor Mill

Yes It's True

Flint W. Stites

Daniel Feliciano

10/1

6 6

Maybeyesmaybeno

Mizzen Mast

Carl OCallaghan

John W. Lloyd

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Outvoted  2 $3.20 $2.40 $2.10
I Got Class  1 - $4.60 $2.40
Guthries Collar  3 - - $2.10
Flashy Baron  4 - - -
Also rans: Maybeyesmaybeno, Rumor Mill
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-1-3 $21.20 $3,201.00
Pick 3 8-2-2 $48.20 $2,235.00
Pick 4 3/5-8-2-2 $115.00 $4,490.00
Daily Double 2-2 $34.80 $654.00
Exacta 2-1 $12.60 $6,684.00
Superfecta 2-1-3-4 $40.60 $1,433.00
Fractions and final time: :24.24, :48.96, 1:13.58, 1:40.65, 1:47.8
Winning Owner: Abhyasa Racing
Winning Breeder: Robert Brown

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,100

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Ministersdontparty

Ministers Wild Cat

Erin C. McClellan

Tyler Conner

9/2

2

Intercept

Jump Start

Kimberly A Graci

Julio A. Hernandez

5/2

3 3

Circuit Judge

Colonel John

Brandon L. Kulp

Dana G. Whitney

4/1

4 4

Awesome Five

Awesome of Course

Timothy C. Kreiser

Inoel Beato

2/1

5 5

Ten Hut

Field Commission

Lester J. Stickler, Jr.

William P. Otero

6/1

6 6

Boys of Queens

Boys At Tosconova

Mark Ippolito

Christopher John Baker

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Awesome Five  4 $3.20 $2.60 -
Circuit Judge  3 - $3.40 -
Ten Hut  5 - - -
Boys of Queens  6 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-4 $5.60 $430.00
Pick 3 2-2-1/2/4 $43.60 $466.00
Exacta 4-3 $6.20 $4,350.00
Fractions and final time: :22.49, :46.12, :58.25, 1:04.58
Winning Owner: Scott H. Fairlie
Winning Breeder: Randolph Thoroughbreds & Braidy Randolph

1M 70Y, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $28,000

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hopeful Angel

Majestic Warrior

Bernard G. Dunham

Vince Halliday

6/1

2 2

Gizmo's Destiny

Giant Gizmo

Sandee D. Martin

Dana G. Whitney

9/2

3 3

Abuela Loca

Mad Flatter

Ney Pessanha

Silvestre Gonzalez

8/1

4 4

Elan

Dance With Ravens

Kathleen A. Demasi

Edwin Gonzalez

8/5

5 5

Cawaja Time

Eskendereya

Harold Wyner

Adam Bowman

2/1

6 6

Boom Pow Pow

Midnight Lute

Pamela A. Arnold

Wilfredo Corujo

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gizmo's Destiny  2 $14.00 $5.60 $2.60
Cawaja Time  5 - $3.40 $2.40
Elan  4 - - $2.20
Abuela Loca  3 - - -
Also rans: Hopeful Angel, Boom Pow Pow
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-5-4-3 $243.80 $6,420.00
Exacta 2-5 $52.00 $17,905.00
Daily Double 4-2 $22.80 $471.00
Pick 3 2-1/2/4-2 $43.60 $481.00
Trifecta 2-5-4 $91.20 $9,327.00
Fractions and final time: :23.14, :47.35, 1:12.7, 1:40.42, 1:45
Winning Owner: Rock Bottom Ranch
Winning Breeder: Rolph A. Davis & Robert P. Tiller

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $16,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,100

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Evil Woman

Court Vision

Harold Wyner

Adam Bowman

3/1

2 2

Phyllis Driller

Drill

Marcos Zulueta

Anthony Y. Nunez

4/1

3 3

Petion Lass

Petionville

Deborah J. Lusby-Teague

Wilfredo Corujo

8/1

4 4

Irish Jonah

El Padrino

Joseph Taylor

Joey R. Martinez

7/2

5 5

Miss Mi Mi

Midshipman

Michael Stidham

Julio A. Hernandez

9/2

6 6

Mineshaft Madness

Mineshaft

Alfredo Velazquez

Gerardo Milan

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Mineshaft Madness  6 $6.20 $4.00 $3.00
Evil Woman  1 - $4.60 $3.00
Miss Mi Mi  5 - - $2.10
Petion Lass  3 - - -
Also rans: Irish Jonah, Phyllis Driller
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1/2/4-2-6 $78.80 $526.00
Daily Double 2-6 $83.60 $1,243.00
Exacta 6-1 $35.60 $12,649.00
Superfecta 6-1-5-3 $242.00 $4,194.00
Trifecta 6-1-5 $99.80 $8,155.00
Fractions and final time: :23.34, :47.01, 1:12.49, 1:39.87, 1:44.76
Winning Owner: Anita Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: K & G Stables

1M 70Y, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,800

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Theyallcomehome

Marchfield

Bernard G. Dunham

Vince Halliday

6/1

2 2

Joshu the Monk

Cherokee's Boy

Erin C. McClellan

Tyler Conner

8/1

3 3

Bluegrass Posse

Posse

Paulina Sinnefia

Inoel Beato

5/1

4 4

War At Sunrise

Pure Prize

Miguel A. Fernandez

Rebecca Grace LaBarre

30/1

5 5

Snoop

Jump Start

Kimberly A Graci

Julio A. Hernandez

5/2

6 6

I'll Wrap It Up

Tapit

Scott A. Lake

Edwin Gonzalez

3/1

7 7

Here Comes Gary

Musket Man

Craig S. Miller

Stephanie E. Sheroski

7/2

8 8

Shipthegrip

Mission Impazible

David W. Geist

Emilio Flores

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Here Comes Gary  7 $18.20 $8.60 $5.00
I'll Wrap It Up  6 - $4.80 $3.60
Bluegrass Posse  3 - - $3.00
Theyallcomehome  1 - - -
Also rans: Snoop, War At Sunrise, Shipthegrip, Joshu the Monk
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 7-6-3-1 $814.20 $5,380.00
Exacta 7-6 $74.60 $17,006.00
Daily Double 6-7 $67.80 $1,696.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 2-2-1/2/4-2-6-7 $22,236.40 $1,088.00
Pick 4 1/2/4-2-6-7 $1,542.40 $2,571.00
Pick 3 2-6-7 $290.60 $1,842.00
Trifecta 7-6-3 $322.80 $9,362.00
Fractions and final time: :24.5, :47.88, 1:12.32, 1:40.14, 1:44.71
Winning Owner: Michael R. Anspach
Winning Breeder: John Patitucci

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

News For Penn National

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.