Penn National Entries & Results for Saturday, June 8, 2019

Penn National, Grantville, PA
Penn National - Grantville, PA  |  hollywoodpnrc.com

Penn National opened in 1972 and features a one mile dirt track and 7/8 mile turf course.
Racing: Jan 2 to Dec 28, 2019.
Penn National's biggest stakes: Penn Mile and Penn Oaks.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,900

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / Daily Double / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Nicaradalic Rocks

Rock Slide

Miguel A. Rodriguez

Roberto J. Rosado

3/1

1A 5

Ventura Highway

Street Cry (IRE)

Miguel A. Rodriguez

Wilfredo Corujo

3/1

2 1

Andy's Love

Andiron

Jose Salinas

Andrew Wolfsont

12/1

3 3

Arrivederci

Girolamo

Demelza McMahon

Edwin Gonzalez

5/2

4 4

Stadium

Majestic Warrior

Timothy C. Kreiser

Emilio Flores

3/1

5 6

Baron Barracuda

Weigelia

Lester J. Stickler, Jr.

Tyler Conner

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Baron Barracuda  5 $4.00 $3.40 -
Stadium  4 - $4.80 -
Ventura Highway  1A - - -
Andy's Love  2 - - -
Also rans: Nicaradalic Rocks
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-4 $9.80 $5,615.00
Fractions and final time: :23.77, :46.93, 1:11.38, 1:39, 1:46.22
Winning Owner: Spatz Cattle Company, LLC and Gosch, Allison
Winning Breeder: Wynoaks Farm, LLC

1 1/16M, Turf, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,100

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / $0.20 Hollywood Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stormy Forecast

Stormy Atlantic

David Nunn

Navin Mangalee

8/1

2 2

Barbie's Ken

Warrior's Reward

Jaime Cruz

Vladimir Diaz

15/1

3 3

Danang Beach

Girolamo

George R. Albright

Julio A. Hernandez

10/1

4 4

A Hint of Lime

Limehouse

Franklin Rodriguez

William P. Otero

6/1

5 5

C Em Smile

Comedy Show

Elisha Perez

Wilfredo Corujo

12/1

6 6

Sadler Bay

Fort Prado

Douglas Nunn

Wilmer A. Garcia

5/1

7 7

Riteamontofmschief

Great Notion

Mark V. Salvaggio

Tyler Conner

10/1

8 8

Argentic (FR)

Kendargent (FR)

Richard J. Hendriks

Edwin Gonzalez

3/1

9 9

Dan Sing Nightly

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Sandee D. Martin

Dana G. Whitney

8/1

10 10

Safari Sogoodie

Rimrod

Elbert Fenimore

John W. Lloyd

12/1

11 11

Mustang Power

Dunkirk

Marcos Zulueta

Anthony Y. Nunez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Argentic (FR)  8 $3.00 $2.60 $2.80
Danang Beach  3 - $8.80 $9.80
C Em Smile  5 - - $14.40
Sadler Bay  6 - - -
Also rans: Stormy Forecast, Safari Sogoodie, Riteamontofmschief, Barbie's Ken, Dan Sing Nightly, Mustang Power, A Hint of Lime
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-3-5 $390.00 $18,661.00
Daily Double 5-8 $7.00 $2,074.00
Exacta 8-3 $33.40 $34,492.00
Superfecta 8-3-5-6 $2,381.80 $13,100.00
Fractions and final time: :23.14, :47.18, 1:11.13, 1:36.36, 1:42.86
Winning Owner: Wendy W. Hendriks
Winning Breeder: Wertheimer et Frere

5 1/2F, Dirt, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,100

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / $0.20 Penn Pick 6 (Races 3-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Calculated Thinkin

Astrology

Timothy C. Kreiser

Edwin Gonzalez

9/5

2 2

Graves Island

Petionville

Kimberly A Graci

Julio A. Hernandez

4/1

3 3

Victory Chimes

Orientate

Douglas Nunn

Wilmer A. Garcia

10/1

4 4

Cumberland Gap

Keyed Entry

Timothy H. Shea

David Cora

6/1

5 5

Toga Challenger

Successful Appeal

Erin C. McClellan

Tyler Conner

5/2

6 6

Gone Inzane

Jump Start

Michael Zalalas

Inoel Beato

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Graves Island  2 $13.80 $4.60 $2.60
Calculated Thinkin  1 - $2.40 $2.10
Cumberland Gap  4 - - $2.40
Toga Challenger  5 - - -
Also rans: Victory Chimes, Gone Inzane
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-2 $20.80 $1,483.00
Exacta 2-1 $28.00 $7,037.00
Superfecta 2-1-4-5 $250.40 $1,485.00
Trifecta 2-1-4 $60.20 $3,370.00
Pick 3 5-8-2 $69.40 $1,181.00
Fractions and final time: :21.94, :45.35, :57.96, 1:04.57
Winning Owner: Norman Garnes
Winning Breeder: Robert C. Roffey Jr.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,800

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

I Got Class

Dance With Ravens

Sherry L. Rudolph

Dana G. Whitney

4/1

2 2

Outvoted

Curlin

Juan C. Vazquez

Carol Cedeno

7/5

3 3

Guthries Collar

Any Given Saturday

Timothy C. Kreiser

Edwin Gonzalez

9/5

4 4

Flashy Baron

Gouldings Green

Maria L. Cuprill

Jesus A. Bracho

12/1

5 5

Rumor Mill

Yes It's True

Flint W. Stites

Daniel Feliciano

10/1

6 6

Maybeyesmaybeno

Mizzen Mast

Carl OCallaghan

John W. Lloyd

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Outvoted  2 $3.20 $2.40 $2.10
I Got Class  1 - $4.60 $2.40
Guthries Collar  3 - - $2.10
Flashy Baron  4 - - -
Also rans: Maybeyesmaybeno, Rumor Mill
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-1-3 $21.20 $3,201.00
Pick 3 8-2-2 $48.20 $2,235.00
Pick 4 3/5-8-2-2 $115.00 $4,490.00
Daily Double 2-2 $34.80 $654.00
Exacta 2-1 $12.60 $6,684.00
Superfecta 2-1-3-4 $40.60 $1,433.00
Fractions and final time: :24.24, :48.96, 1:13.58, 1:40.65, 1:47.8
Winning Owner: Abhyasa Racing
Winning Breeder: Robert Brown

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,100

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ministersdontparty

Ministers Wild Cat

Erin C. McClellan

Tyler Conner

9/2

2 2

Intercept

Jump Start

Kimberly A Graci

Julio A. Hernandez

5/2

3 3

Circuit Judge

Colonel John

Brandon L. Kulp

Dana G. Whitney

4/1

4 4

Awesome Five

Awesome of Course

Timothy C. Kreiser

Inoel Beato

2/1

5 5

Ten Hut

Field Commission

Lester J. Stickler, Jr.

William P. Otero

6/1

6 6

Boys of Queens

Boys At Tosconova

Mark Ippolito

Christopher John Baker

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Awesome Five  4 $3.20 $2.60 -
Circuit Judge  3 - $3.40 -
Ten Hut  5 - - -
Boys of Queens  6 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-4 $5.60 $430.00
Pick 3 2-2-1/2/4 $43.60 $466.00
Exacta 4-3 $6.20 $4,350.00
Fractions and final time: :22.49, :46.12, :58.25, 1:04.58
Winning Owner: Scott H. Fairlie
Winning Breeder: Randolph Thoroughbreds & Braidy Randolph

1M 70Y, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $28,000

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hopeful Angel

Majestic Warrior

Bernard G. Dunham

Vince Halliday

6/1

2 2

Gizmo's Destiny

Giant Gizmo

Sandee D. Martin

Dana G. Whitney

9/2

3 3

Abuela Loca

Mad Flatter

Ney Pessanha

Silvestre Gonzalez

8/1

4 4

Elan

Dance With Ravens

Kathleen A. Demasi

Edwin Gonzalez

8/5

5 5

Cawaja Time

Eskendereya

Harold Wyner

Adam Bowman

2/1

6 6

Boom Pow Pow

Midnight Lute

Pamela A. Arnold

Wilfredo Corujo

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gizmo's Destiny  2 $14.00 $5.60 $2.60
Cawaja Time  5 - $3.40 $2.40
Elan  4 - - $2.20
Abuela Loca  3 - - -
Also rans: Hopeful Angel, Boom Pow Pow
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-5-4-3 $243.80 $6,420.00
Exacta 2-5 $52.00 $17,905.00
Daily Double 4-2 $22.80 $471.00
Pick 3 2-1/2/4-2 $43.60 $481.00
Trifecta 2-5-4 $91.20 $9,327.00
Fractions and final time: :23.14, :47.35, 1:12.7, 1:40.42, 1:45
Winning Owner: Rock Bottom Ranch
Winning Breeder: Rolph A. Davis & Robert P. Tiller

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

1M 70Y, Dirt, $16,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,100

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Evil Woman

Court Vision

Harold Wyner

Adam Bowman

3/1

2 2

Phyllis Driller

Drill

Marcos Zulueta

Anthony Y. Nunez

4/1

3 3

Petion Lass

Petionville

Deborah J. Lusby-Teague

Wilfredo Corujo

8/1

4 4

Irish Jonah

El Padrino

Joseph Taylor

Joey R. Martinez

7/2

5 5

Miss Mi Mi

Midshipman

Michael Stidham

Julio A. Hernandez

9/2

6 6

Mineshaft Madness

Mineshaft

Alfredo Velazquez

Gerardo Milan

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Mineshaft Madness  6 $6.20 $4.00 $3.00
Evil Woman  1 - $4.60 $3.00
Miss Mi Mi  5 - - $2.10
Petion Lass  3 - - -
Also rans: Irish Jonah, Phyllis Driller
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1/2/4-2-6 $78.80 $526.00
Daily Double 2-6 $83.60 $1,243.00
Exacta 6-1 $35.60 $12,649.00
Superfecta 6-1-5-3 $242.00 $4,194.00
Trifecta 6-1-5 $99.80 $8,155.00
Fractions and final time: :23.34, :47.01, 1:12.49, 1:39.87, 1:44.76
Winning Owner: Anita Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: K & G Stables

1M 70Y, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,800

W-P-S / Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Theyallcomehome

Marchfield

Bernard G. Dunham

Vince Halliday

6/1

2 2

Joshu the Monk

Cherokee's Boy

Erin C. McClellan

Tyler Conner

8/1

3 3

Bluegrass Posse

Posse

Paulina Sinnefia

Inoel Beato

5/1

4 4

War At Sunrise

Pure Prize

Miguel A. Fernandez

Rebecca Grace LaBarre

30/1

5 5

Snoop

Jump Start

Kimberly A Graci

Julio A. Hernandez

5/2

6 6

I'll Wrap It Up

Tapit

Scott A. Lake

Edwin Gonzalez

3/1

7 7

Here Comes Gary

Musket Man

Craig S. Miller

Stephanie E. Sheroski

7/2

8 8

Shipthegrip

Mission Impazible

David W. Geist

Emilio Flores

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Here Comes Gary  7 $18.20 $8.60 $5.00
I'll Wrap It Up  6 - $4.80 $3.60
Bluegrass Posse  3 - - $3.00
Theyallcomehome  1 - - -
Also rans: Snoop, War At Sunrise, Shipthegrip, Joshu the Monk
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 7-6-3-1 $814.20 $5,380.00
Exacta 7-6 $74.60 $17,006.00
Daily Double 6-7 $67.80 $1,696.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 2-2-1/2/4-2-6-7 $22,236.40 $1,088.00
Pick 4 1/2/4-2-6-7 $1,542.40 $2,571.00
Pick 3 2-6-7 $290.60 $1,842.00
Trifecta 7-6-3 $322.80 $9,362.00
Fractions and final time: :24.5, :47.88, 1:12.32, 1:40.14, 1:44.71
Winning Owner: Michael R. Anspach
Winning Breeder: John Patitucci

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

News For Penn National

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.