Parx Racing Entries & Results for Saturday, February 16, 2019

Parx Racing, (formerly Philadelphia Park) Bensalem, PA
Parx Racing - (formerly Philadelphia Park) Bensalem, PA  |  parxracing.com

Parx opened as Keystone Racetrack in 1974 and was renamed Philadelphia Park in 1984. You can find both Parx entries and Parx results here.
Racing Jan 1 to Aug 6, and Aug 31 to Dec 31, 2019.
Biggest stakes: Pennsylvania Derby, Cotillion Stakes

6F, Dirt, $40,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mad Sweeney

Midnight Lute

Emmanuel Tzortzakis

Wilfredo J. Garcia

20/1

1A 8

Pawn It Back

Put It Back

Emmanuel Tzortzakis

Luis D. Rivera

20/1

2 2

Shanghai Check

Shanghai Bobby

Daniel Velazquez

Jomar Garcia

9/5

3 3

Frost's Song

Frost Giant

Silvio L. Martin

Mychel J. Sanchez

10/1

4 4

Afleet Melody

Afleet Alex

Philip T. Aristone

Anthony Salgado

3/1

5 5

Pellagrino

Stay Thirsty

Louis C. Linder, Jr.

Angel S. Arroyo

4/1

6 6

Sams Last Ghasp

Heavy Breathing

Patricia Farro

Wesley Torres

8/1

7 7

Semi Excited

Curlin

Scott A. Lake

Luis A. Rodriguez Castro

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sams Last Ghasp  6 $28.80 $7.40 $6.00
Shanghai Check  2 - $2.40 $2.20
Pellagrino  5 - - $3.40
Frost's Song  3 - - -
Also rans: Semi Excited, Pawn It Back, Afleet Melody, Mad Sweeney
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-2-5 $336.00 $28,274.00
Superfecta 6-2-5-3 $737.40 $14,249.00
Exacta 6-2 $91.80 $51,925.00
Fractions and final time: :23.86, :48.14, 1:00.57, 1:13.21
Winning Owner: Sunrise Stables and Golden Goose Enterprise LLC
Winning Breeder: Sunrise Stables & Golden GooseEnterprises

1M 70Y, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,000

Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sir Sidney

Ghostzapper

Daniel Velazquez

Anthony Salgado

5/1

2 2

Don Lupe

Guadalupe Preciado

Wilfredo J. Garcia

8/1

3 3

Noble Kent

Ministers Wild Cat

Carlos J. Milian

Dexter Haddock

20/1

4 4

Battle Tap

Smart Strike

Patricia Farro

Edwin Rivera

2/1

5 5

Fleet First

Afleet Alex

Brenda Wilson

Navin Mangalee

12/1

6 6

Master Yank

Master Command

Jamie Ness

Angel R. Rodriguez

6/1

7 7

Kingslayer

Ghostzapper

Alfredo Velazquez

Lery Pinero

10/1

8 8

Printer

Dance With Ravens

Howard R. Brown, Jr.

Luis A. Rodriguez Castro

4/1

9 9

Ginner

Albert the Great

Janet Polachek

Wesley Torres

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Printer  8 $7.60 $5.00 $4.80
Ginner  9 - $18.60 $9.00
Fleet First  5 - - $6.40
Noble Kent  3 - - -
Also rans: Sir Sidney, Kingslayer, Battle Tap, Master Yank
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-8 $114.20 $15,548.00
Trifecta 8-9-5 $1,009.60 $11,525.00
Superfecta 8-9-5-3 $6,494.20 $5,112.00
Exacta 8-9 $106.60 $24,278.00
Fractions and final time: :23.73, :48.71, 1:14.59, 1:41.65, 1:46.17
Winning Owner: Martinez, Juan M. and Brown, Jr., Howard R.
Winning Breeder: Barlar, LLC

Monday's Best Bet: Petulant Delight ready to entertain at Parx

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 14 is the ninth race from Parx Racing.

6F, Dirt, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $28,000

Daily Double/ Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

El Dulzura

Twirling Candy

Rolando Lima

Anthony Y. Nunez

6/1

2 2

Lucky Clemen

Discreetly Mine

Patrick Ashton

Julio Correa

20/1

3 3

Spirit Special

Ghostzapper

Kathleen A. Demasi

Mychel J. Sanchez

2/1

4 4

Ebo Strong

Super Saver

Robert E. Reid, Jr.

Angel R. Rodriguez

8/5

5 5

Forest River

Discreet Cat

Carlos Soto

Silvestre Gonzalez

8/1

6 6

Golden Exchange

Exchange Rate

Dee Curry

Angel S. Arroyo

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Spirit Special  3 $4.20 $2.20 $2.10
Ebo Strong  4 - $2.10 $2.40
Golden Exchange  6 - $2.20 $3.00
Forest River  5 - - -
Also rans: Lucky Clemen, El Dulzura
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-4 $5.20 $23,586.00
Exacta 3-6 $11.00 $0.00
Daily Double 8-3 $14.40 $2,675.00
Superfecta 3-4-6-5 $43.20 $6,663.00
Superfecta 3-6-4-5 $71.20 $0.00
Trifecta 3-4-6 $12.60 $12,223.00
Trifecta 3-6-4 $24.40 $0.00
Pick 3 6-2/8-3 $249.40 $10,998.00
Fractions and final time: :23.28, :47.78, 1:00.48, 1:13.68
Winning Owner: Pewter Stable and Sardello Racing Stable LLC
Winning Breeder: Eico Stable

1M, Dirt, $30,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Drosselmagic

Drosselmeyer

Joseph Taylor

Jomar Garcia

10/1

2 2

Red Razzo

Toccet

Daniel Velazquez

Silvestre Gonzalez

6/5

3 3

Klaatu

Rule

Guadalupe Preciado

Edwin Rivera

4/1

4 4

Nice Surprise

Pleasantly Perfect

Marten Woodhouse

David Castillo

20/1

5 5

D T Goodie

Jump Start

Joseph Taylor

Mychel J. Sanchez

2/1

6 6

These Blues

Hard Spun

Michelle Castillo

Anthony Salgado

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Red Razzo  2 $3.60 $2.40 $2.10
D T Goodie  5 - $3.20 $2.40
Drosselmagic  1 - - $4.00
These Blues  6 - - -
Also rans: Klaatu, Nice Surprise
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-2 $9.20 $3,766.00
Exacta 2-5 $8.60 $32,165.00
Pick 3 8-3-2 $33.80 $3,265.00
Trifecta 2-5-1 $34.00 $18,664.00
Superfecta 2-5-1-6 $74.40 $9,197.00
Fractions and final time: :24.74, :49.52, 1:14.44, 1:27.68, 1:40.61
Winning Owner: Robert D. Bone
Winning Breeder: Roger Cettina

Churchill notes: Authentic, Shedaresthedevil set to breeze

The Kentucky Derby and Oaks winners will both train Saturday at Churchill Downs.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $45,000

Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 50 cent Pick 4 (Races 5-8) / 10 cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Somethingfancy

Albert the Great

Kathleen A. Demasi

Angel R. Rodriguez

3/1

1A 7

Diamond Moon

Gemologist

Kathleen A. Demasi

Mychel J. Sanchez

3/1

2 2

Always in Denile

Pioneerof the Nile

Dee Curry

Anthony Salgado

2/1

3 3

Poochie Lou

Just a Touch

Carl C. Jones

Jason Nguyen

8/1

4 4

The Circle Game

Oxbow

Juan Serey

Julio Correa

10/1

5 5

Heraway

Jump Start

J. Guadalupe Guerrero

Jomar Garcia

12/1

6 6

Glinda

Street Sense

James F. Noble

Ruben Silvera

10/1

7 8

Cawaja Time

Eskendereya

Harold Wyner

Adam Bowman

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
The Circle Game  4 $12.00 $6.20 $4.40
Cawaja Time  7 - $6.40 $4.20
Diamond Moon  1A - - $2.20
Heraway  5 - - -
Also rans: Glinda, Always in Denile, Somethingfancy, Poochie Lou
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-7-1 $264.60 $18,434.00
Daily Double 2-4 $24.20 $3,766.00
Exacta 4-7 $79.80 $29,876.00
Superfecta 4-7-1-5 $1,144.20 $8,296.00
Pick 3 3-2-4 $67.80 $2,966.00
Fractions and final time: :22.68, :46.92, :59.94, 1:06.51
Winning Owner: C and R Horse Farm
Winning Breeder: Pewter Stable & Calumet Farm LLC

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $24,000

Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Doc Mo's Daughter

Patricia Farro

Jann N. Hernandez

6/1

2 2

Roraima Dos

Gone Astray

Penny Pearce

Richard A. Bracho

5/1

3 3

Malandrina

Exclusive Quality

Marcos Zulueta

Anthony Salgado

4/1

4 4

Lucky Stash

Lucky Pulpit

Daniel Velazquez

Kevin Carmona

9/2

5 5

La Vale

Freedom Child

Silvio L. Martin

Jomar Garcia

15/1

6 6

La Candelita

Misremembered

Jordan M. Bullock

Wilfredo J. Garcia

20/1

7 7

R Lucky Charm

Kantharos

Kathleen A. Demasi

Mychel J. Sanchez

8/5

8 8

I'm Thirsty

Stay Thirsty

Everton Smith

Mirko Sanna

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
R Lucky Charm  7 $8.40 $2.80 $2.60
Malandrina  3 - $3.00 $2.40
La Vale  5 - - $5.60
Roraima Dos  2 - - -
Also rans: La Candelita, Doc Mo's Daughter, I'm Thirsty
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-4-7 $101.60 $3,265.00
Daily Double 4-7 $60.60 $2,709.00
Exacta 7-3 $18.60 $24,469.00
Superfecta 7-3-5-2 $418.40 $6,424.00
Trifecta 7-3-5 $119.80 $14,978.00
Fractions and final time: :22.54, :46.98, :59.93, 1:06.91
Winning Owner: Class Personified Stable
Winning Breeder: Lambholm

Weekend Plays: Selections for the Woodbine Mile Pick 4

In-depth analysis of Saturday's Woodbine Mile Pick 4, starting with the Singspiel Stakes.

7F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $39,000

Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta /10 cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Flashonforty

Medallist

Bobbi Anne Hawthorne

Wilfredo J. Garcia

15/1

2 2

Pinatubo

Quality Road

Michael V. Pino

Luis A. Rodriguez Castro

7/2

3 3

Arrecife

Majestic Warrior

Scott A. Lake

Edwin Rivera

6/1

4 4

Aspen Xtreme

Eskendereya

Philip T. Aristone

Anthony Salgado

5/1

5 5

Final Shot

Talent Search

Guadalupe Preciado

Mychel J. Sanchez

5/2

6 6

Every Step

Messner

Joseph Taylor

Angel R. Rodriguez

2/1

7 7

Refuseing

Lite the Fuse

David Dotolo

Adam Bowman

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Every Step  6 $6.60 $4.40 $2.60
Flashonforty  1 - $17.80 $7.20
Aspen Xtreme  4 - - $2.80
Final Shot  5 - - -
Also rans: Arrecife, Refuseing, Pinatubo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-6 $29.80 $2,216.00
Exacta 6-1 $130.80 $24,119.00
Superfecta 6-1-4-5 $1,988.80 $5,682.00
Trifecta 6-1-4 $360.40 $12,424.00
Pick 3 4-7-6 $95.20 $2,446.00
Fractions and final time: :23.41, :47.48, 1:13.42, 1:26.87
Winning Owner: Top Notch Racing
Winning Breeder: Donald L. Brown Jr.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $25,000 Starter Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $38,000

Daily Double / Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Crazy Daisy

Sky Mesa

Miguel Penaloza

Dexter Haddock

6/1

2 2

Sandy Mischief

Duke of Mischief

Patricia Farro

Frankie Pennington

3/1

3 3

Autobahn Express

Macho Uno

Richard Vega

Richard A. Bracho

5/2

4 4

Bourbon Honey

Tale of the Cat

Eli Betancourt

Javier M. Felix, Jr.

20/1

5 5

Whitney Cove

Sky Mesa

Louis C. Linder, Jr.

Edwin Rivera

20/1

6 6

Vested Venture

Etesaal

Juan Carlos Guerrero

Angel S. Arroyo

10/1

7 7

Rapidez

City Sharpster

Herold O. Whylie

Julio Correa

30/1

8 8

Madame Barbarian

Stroll

Gregory DiPrima

Jorge M. Perez

15/1

9 9

My Candy Forest

Forestry

Marcos Zulueta

Wesley Torres

8/1

10 10

Glowing Star

Mad Flatter

Marcos Zulueta

Anthony Salgado

30/1

11 11

Luxicharm

Maclean's Music

John C. Servis

Angel R. Rodriguez

12/1

12 12

Thirsty Gal

Stay Thirsty

Michael Charles Aro

Luis A. Rodriguez Castro

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Crazy Daisy  1 $10.80 $5.60 $3.80
Whitney Cove  5 - $19.80 $10.20
Luxicharm 11 - - $8.20
Sandy Mischief  2 - - -
Also rans: Autobahn Express, Madame Barbarian, Bourbon Honey, My Candy Forest, Rapidez, Thirsty Gal, Vested Venture
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-1 $56.80 $7,707.00
Exacta 1-5 $177.80 $38,024.00
Superfecta 1-5-11-2 $12,569.20 $11,675.00
Trifecta 1-5-11 $1,544.00 $20,405.00
Pick 3 7-6-1 $107.60 $2,345.00
Pick 4 4-7-6-1 $870.20 $9,998.00
Fractions and final time: :23.24, :47.68, 1:13.72, 1:20.62
Winning Owner: Lyno E. Maraspin
Winning Breeder: Red Oak Stable

Horses to Watch: Shirl's Speight takes major test in Woodbine Mile

J. Keeler Johnson has his eye on two Woodbine Mile runners, including Shirl's Speight.

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

No More Strippers

Weigelia

Marten Woodhouse

Jermaine Burke

30/1

2 2

Global Positioning

Malibu Moon

Robert Mosco

Mychel J. Sanchez

15/1

3 3

Jack O Liam

Lookin At Lucky

Michelle Castillo

Silvestre Gonzalez

30/1

4 4

King's House

Harlington

Chris J. Englehart

Joshua Navarro

15/1

5 5

Street Tail

Street Sense

Silvio L. Martin

Jomar Garcia

8/1

6 6

Retrograde

Astrology

Jorge Diaz

Julio Correa

6/1

7 7

The Gemini Man

Astrology

James F. Noble

Ruben Silvera

10/1

8 8

Runs for Luck

Trust N Luck

Miguel Penaloza

Richard A. Bracho

30/1

9 9

Warcraft

Concord Point

Juan Carlos Guerrero

Dexter Haddock

7/2

10 10

Ruble

Exchange Rate

Scott A. Lake

Kevin Carmona

2/1

11 11

Prodigious

With Distinction

Juan C. Vazquez

Wilfredo J. Garcia

12/1

12 12

R Jolley Dreamer

Sahara Heat

Ney Pessanha

Angel R. Rodriguez

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Retrograde  6 $11.40 $7.80 $5.40
Prodigious 11 - $23.60 $12.80
R Jolley Dreamer 12 - - $27.00
Warcraft  9 - - -
Also rans: King's House, Global Positioning, Jack O Liam, Ruble, Street Tail, No More Strippers, The Gemini Man, Runs for Luck
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-6 $86.20 $7,707.00
Exacta 6-11 $286.40 $40,477.00
Superfecta 6-11-12-9 $36,747.40 $10,499.00
Trifecta 6-11-12 $5,351.40 $22,935.00
Pick 3 6-1-6 $274.20 $3,534.00
Fractions and final time: :22.81, :46.77, 1:00.09, 1:12.92
Winning Owner: Victoria Alih Stables
Winning Breeder: Charles H. Deters

News For Parx Racing

Monday's Best Bet: Petulant Delight ready to entertain at Parx

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 14 is the ninth race from Parx Racing.

Top News

Churchill notes: Authentic, Shedaresthedevil set to breeze

The Kentucky Derby and Oaks winners will both train Saturday at Churchill Downs.

Weekend Plays: Selections for the Woodbine Mile Pick 4

In-depth analysis of Saturday's Woodbine Mile Pick 4, starting with the Singspiel Stakes.

Horses to Watch: Shirl's Speight takes major test in Woodbine Mile

J. Keeler Johnson has his eye on two Woodbine Mile runners, including Shirl's Speight.

HorseCenter: 2020 Breeders' Cup Classic, Distaff early previews

This week, Matt Shifman and Brian Zipse look ahead to the Breeders' Cup Classic and Distaff.

Tiz the Law not ready to breeze; Preakness decision pending

Preakness decision coming; Sackatoga's Knowlton says there is a bigger goal.