Northlands Park Entries & Results for Saturday, August 25, 2018

6F, Dirt, $3,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $9,900

Pick 5 (Races 1-2-3-4-5) / Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hither and Yon

Tempered Appeal

Joan Petrowski

Anastasios Chalaris

20/1

2 2

Last Flight

Thunder Touch

Wade Eno

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

6/1

3 3

Alphagate

Alphabet Soup

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

9/2

4 4

Dangerous Pursuit

Jennifer Hunt

Shamaree Muir

4/1

5 5

Southern Echo

Southern Image

Elaine Edwards

Larry Munoz

12/1

6 6

Highway Holly

Alydeed

Marcos Malvaez

Adrian Gonzalez Mora

30/1

7 7

Pipers Joy

Teeman

Dale L. Saunders

Ridge Balgobin

10/1

8 8

Wild Deuces

Formal Gold

Jerri R. Robertson

Keishan Balgobin

15/1

9 9

Impulsive Buy

Max Forever

Lionel Joseph

Sheldon Rodrigo

12/1

10 10

Imageofperfection

Cowtown Cat

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

9/5

11 11

Swift Sally Swift

Schramsberg

Rodney J. Cone

Rey Williams

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

12 12

Beach Premier

Discreetly Mine

Floyd M. Arthur

Ridge Balgobin

(Also-eligible)

7/2

AE

6F, Dirt, $3,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $9,900

Win Three (Races 2-3-4) / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Runaway Pepper

Petionville

Cory Rumsey

Wilmer Galviz

10/1

2 2

Cafeine Cowboy

Big E E

Don Gilkyson

Rey Williams

9/2

3 3

Metro Dreamer

Zensational

George Ron Scott

Andre Martin

15/1

4 4

Go Mojave Go

McCann's Mojave

Dale Greenwood

Damario Bynoe

20/1

5 5

Roses Thorn

Cause to Believe

Cory Rumsey

Sheldon Rodrigo

20/1

6 6

Crius

Greg Tracy

Keishan Balgobin

2/1

7 7

Grat Substitution

Forest Wildcat

Jerri R. Robertson

Ridge Balgobin

12/1

8 8

Yule

Sundarban

Tim Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

7/2

9 9

Uncle Grumpy

Tiz Wonderful

Tom Rycroft

Leobardo Contreras Espinoza

10/1

10 10

How Convenient

Ken Bell

Shannon Beauregard

8/1

The British Columbia Derby could be Academic

What is with these daughters of Henny Hughes dominating their male competition? In the States, we all know how Beholder became the toast of old Del Mar with a scintillating performance over the boys in the million dollar Pacific Classic. North of the border, there was an equally dominant case of the lady beating the men, when Academic rolled home the easiest kind of winner in last month’s Grade 3 Canadian Derby. The Tim Rycroft trained miss will try to make it two derbies in a row in Sunday’s $250,000 British Columbia Derby at Hastings Racecourse.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $7,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $11,600

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Nation's Charm

Nationhood

Rodney J. Cone

Rey Williams

7/2

2 2

Pulpit's Playmate

Alydeed

Carson Frey

Damario Bynoe

6/1

3 3

Sister Vahn

Our Last Try

Dale Greenwood

Keishan Balgobin

8/1

4 4

Dona Bianca

Giacomo

Lionel Joseph

Vincent Alvin Palmer

15/1

5 5

Papa's Brew

Papa Clem

George Ron Scott

Dane Nelson

4/1

6 6

Moose Creek

Unification

Darcy W. Smith

Ridge Balgobin

30/1

7 7

Auchinleck

Thunder Touch

Darcy Hawkes

Andre Martin

8/1

8 8

Chris Tina B

Cape Canaveral

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

5/2

9 9

Golden Hannita Cat

Battle Cat

Les Webb

Jennifer Fielding

50/1

10 10

Best 'n Bess

Best of the Bests (IRE)

Wade Eno

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

30/1

11 11

Annie'slittleangel

Lost Canyon (GB)

Joan Petrowski

Neptali A. Ortiz

20/1

6F, Dirt, $7,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $12,200

Pick Four (Races 4-5-6-7) / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sweet Wilko

Wilko

Robert A. MacDonald

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

10/1

2 2

Thrillofthechase

Not Bourbon

Deanna Walper

Quincy Welch

8/1

3 3

Sacred Mission

Schramsberg

Rodney J. Cone

Larry Munoz

12/1

4 4

Wheelsupinthirty

Big Lightning

Robert C. Kingston

Damario Bynoe

2/1

5 5

Uliftmeoffmyfeet

Kara's Orientation

Carson Frey

Wilmer Galviz

12/1

6 6

Woodbridge Miss

Heavenly Chorus

Craig Robert Smith

Rey Williams

9/2

7 7

Sweet River Dream

Broken Vow

Dale L. Saunders

Ridge Balgobin

15/1

8 8

Red Hot Sally

Exploratory

Rod Heggie

Andre Martin

20/1

9 9

Fit for Royalty

Lost Canyon (GB)

Joan Petrowski

Dane Nelson

7/2

10 10

Runatcha

Schramsberg

Don Gilkyson

Anastasios Chalaris

20/1

11 11

Future State

Othello's Future

Floyd M. Arthur

Ridge Balgobin

(Also-eligible)

3/1

AE

12 12

The Last Deputy

Deputy Country

Rodney J. Cone

Keishan Balgobin

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

Max Player changing barns ahead of Kentucky Derby

Max Player to be moved from Linda Rice barn ahead of the Kentucky Derby.

6F, Dirt, $7,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $12,800

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Art's Silver

Artie Schiller

Rod Heggie

Damario Bynoe

6/1

2 2

Pineda

Angus

Amanda Gregory

Mario Velazquez

30/1

3 3

Crossroads Kid

Kahuna Jack

Monica Russell

Rigo Sarmiento

10/1

4 4

Trippi River Man

Wilko

Rodney J. Cone

Rey Williams

9/2

5 5

Flying Dagger

Rodney J. Cone

Dane Nelson

10/1

6 6

Made for Saturday

Any Given Saturday

Dale Greenwood

Keishan Balgobin

8/1

7 7

Trojan

Courageous Cat

Joan Petrowski

Andre Martin

20/1

8 8

Mizer Mike

Haynesfield

Joan Petrowski

Shannon Beauregard

20/1

9 9

Kodiak King

Northern Afleet

Tom Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

4/1

10 10

Acoustic Song

Deanna Walper

Quincy Welch

9/5

11 11

Swift Arrow

Kissin Kris

Jerri R. Robertson

Andre Martin

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

12 12

Chisum G

Storm Military (ARG)

Elige Bourne

Neptali A. Ortiz

(Also-eligible)

7/2

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Art's Silver  1 $18.60 $9.10 $6.30
Flying Dagger  5 - $8.30 $4.50
Kodiak King  9 - - $3.80
Pineda  2 - - -
Also rans: Made for Saturday, Mizer Mike, Trippi River Man, Crossroads Kid, Trojan, Acoustic Song
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-5 $145.20 $78,163.00
Superfecta 1-5-9-2 $24.05 $41,028.00
Trifecta 1-5-9 $577.40 $77,069.00
Pick 5 2-9-3-9-1 $9,106.40 $8,102.00
Fractions and final time: :22.64, :46.12, 1:12.83
Winning Owner: Heggie, Pam and Auvigne, Tom
Winning Breeder: Jim Perrone, Robert Baker, Hargus Sexton& Sandra Sexton

1 1/16M, Dirt, City of Edmonton Distaff H.
Open | Open
Purse: $75,000

Win Three (Races 6-7-8) / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Escape Clause

Going Commando

Don Schnell

Keishan Balgobin

7/2

2 2

Sail On By

Finality

Tim Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

6/1

3 3

Anstrum

Rosberg

Monica Russell

Rigo Sarmiento

4/1

4 4

Parcam Cowgirl

Kodiak Kowboy

Dale L. Saunders

Rico W. Walcott

12/1

5 5

Victress

Include

Robert Gilker

Amadeo Perez

9/2

6 6

Port Protection

Wilburn

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

10/1

7 7

Tara's Way

Tizway

Rick Hedge

Shamaree Muir

3/1

8 8

Dazzling Chic

Court Vision

Joan Petrowski

Dane Nelson

12/1

Stewart Elliott's long ride to 5,000 career wins

Stewart Elliott's riding passion reignited after a break. On Sunday, he notched win No. 5,000.

1 3/8M, Dirt, $8,000 Starter Handicap
Open | Open
Purse: $15,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cleanup Hitter

Big Brown

Tom Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

10/1

2 2

Grand Request

Cuvee

Deanna Walper

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

12/1

3 3

Small Victories

Marchfield

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

9/5

4 4

Momthinksimcute

Lanciano (GER)

Wade Eno

Sheldon Rodrigo

15/1

5 5

Conquest Hot Humor

Distorted Humor

Craig Robert Smith

Shamaree Muir

8/1

6 6

Davidson

Wilko

James Wyness

Ridge Balgobin

20/1

7 7

Aurora's Kid

Lemon Drop Kid

Carson Frey

Quincy Welch

15/1

8 8

Mandela Fever

Othello

Floyd M. Arthur

Damario Bynoe

9/2

9 9

Timeless Tales

Gilded Time

Ron K. Smith

Keishan Balgobin

12/1

10 10

Stella Ella Ola

Peacenfreedom

Amanda Gregory

Adrian Gonzalez Mora

30/1

11 11

Valid Position

Tempered Appeal

Marcos Malvaez

Rafael Zenteno

30/1

12 12

Eidmilaad

Malibu Moon

Craig Robert Smith

Rey Williams

6/1

6 1/2F, Dirt, Timely Ruckus H.
Open | Open
Purse: $50,000

Pick Four (Races 8-9-10-11) / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sir Bronx

Bellamy Road

Rick Hedge

Shamaree Muir

3/1

2 2

The All Button

Into Mischief

Philip Hall

Antonio Ambrosio Reyes

10/1

3 3

Clear the Runway

Broken Vow

Tim Rycroft

Neptali A. Ortiz

9/2

4 4

Blue Dancer

Bluegrass Cat

Tom Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

10/1

5 5

Private Money Game

Congrats

Tim Rycroft

Rico W. Walcott

8/1

6 6

Double Bear

Kentucky Bear

Rodney J. Cone

Dane Nelson

7/2

7 7

Killin Me Smalls

Marcavelly

Ernie J. Keller

Larry Munoz

9/2

8 8

Mister Jangles

Ice Box

Tim Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

6/1

1 1/16M, Dirt, $15,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $15,600

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Run Jeanne Run

Smiling Tiger

Eurico Martens

Neptali A. Ortiz

20/1

2 2

Wilko's Agreement

Wilko

Rodney J. Cone

Rey Williams

6/1

3 3

Da Flash

Take Charge Indy

Joan Petrowski

Rigo Sarmiento

15/1

4 4

Kvothe

Cause to Believe

Rodney J. Cone

Dane Nelson

8/1

5 5

Red Rambler

Paddy O'Prado

Daniel T. Jones

Randy Whitter

30/1

6 6

Perfect Gent

Perfect Soul (IRE)

Jerri R. Robertson

Keishan Balgobin

8/1

7 7

Doc Ross

Gayego

Cory Rumsey

Sheldon Rodrigo

15/1

8 8

Turf Ninja

Americain

James Wyness

Ridge Balgobin

12/1

9 9

Mr. Irrelevant

Midshipman

Dale Greenwood

Shamaree Muir

12/1

10 10

First Round Draft

Divine Park

Floyd M. Arthur

Larry Munoz

4/1

11 11

Black Magic River

Gayego

Jennifer Hunt

Rico W. Walcott

3/1

12 12

No More Games

Game Plan

Ron K. Smith

Damario Bynoe

12/1

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $11,600

Win Three (Races 10-11-12) / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Never Lose Hope

Mass Market

Ron Grieves

Shamaree Muir

4/1

2 2

Talk the Walk

Swiss Yodeler

Robert A. McKenzie

Rey Williams

15/1

3 3

Phil Power

Philanthropist

Elige Bourne

Neptali A. Ortiz

20/1

4 4

Including Gold

Include

Robert A. MacDonald

Dane Nelson

8/1

5 5

Donna's Boy

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Ken Bell

Larry Munoz

7/2

6 6

Pakal

Mass Market

Darcy Hawkes

Wilmer Galviz

12/1

7 7

Long Time Don

Othello

Robert A. McKenzie

Rigo Sarmiento

10/1

8 8

Barfly's Survivor

Survivalist

Jerri R. Robertson

Ridge Balgobin

8/1

9 9

Dickie Dunn

Discreetly Mine

Darcy W. Smith

Andre Martin

6/1

10 10

Kissin Dancer

Kissin Kris

Dale Greenwood

Denis Araujo

9/2

11 11

Celtic Lad

Alydeed

Marcos Malvaez

Rafael Zenteno

12/1

Math Wizard out to show he's more than a one-race wonder

Trainer Saffie Joseph believes Pennsylvania Derby upset winner Math Wizard has more to prove.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $14,100

Late Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

All About Laughs

It's No Joke

Ron K. Smith

Ridge Balgobin

12/1

2 2

Pop's Little Girl

Elusive Star

Joan Petrowski

Andre Martin

15/1

3 3

Yzitmyfault

Dominus

Rodney J. Cone

Wilmer Galviz

8/1

4 4

Phinalywyn

Philanthropist

Ernie J. Keller

Shannon Beauregard

12/1

5 5

Entitled Star

Roi Charmant

Robert A. McKenzie

Dane Nelson

15/1

6 6

Key to Glory

Discreet Cat

Tim Rycroft

Neptali A. Ortiz

3/1

7 7

Caro's Song

Jet West

Ron Grieves

Damario Bynoe

12/1

8 8

Roadside Kisses

Kissin Kris

Jerri R. Robertson

Rey Williams

15/1

9 9

Supreme Rush

Majestic Warrior

Tom Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

5/2

10 10

Sleigh Ride

Algorithms

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

4/1

1 3/8M, Dirt, Canadian Derby
Open | Open
Purse: $200,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Jackpot High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gem Alta

Gemologist

Tim Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

6/1

2 2

Pickford

Hat Trick (JPN)

Greg Tracy

Keishan Balgobin

10/1

3 3

Hyndford

Street Cry (IRE)

Robertino Diodoro

Rico W. Walcott

3/1

4 4

Sky Promise

Sky Mesa

Robertino Diodoro

Rico W. Walcott

2/1

5 5

Shimshine

Wilko

Elige Bourne

Dane Nelson

12/1

6 6

Regal Max

Max Forever

Rick Hedge

Shamaree Muir

10/1

7 7

Day Raider

New Year's Day

Craig MacPherson

Antonio Ambrosio Reyes

9/2

8 8

Fort Mac

Big Brown

Dale Greenwood

Denis Araujo

12/1

9 9

Red River Bear

Kentucky Bear

Craig Robert Smith

Amadeo Perez

20/1

Flashback: Mike Smith wins three straight editions of the Alabama

Jockey Mike Smith's three straight Alabama victories show his skill with all types of runners.

News For Northlands Park

The British Columbia Derby could be Academic

What is with these daughters of Henny Hughes dominating their male competition? In the States, we all know how Beholder became the toast of old Del Mar with a scintillating performance over the boys in the million dollar Pacific Classic. North of the border, there was an equally dominant case of the lady beating the men, when Academic rolled home the easiest kind of winner in last month’s Grade 3 Canadian Derby. The Tim Rycroft trained miss will try to make it two derbies in a row in Sunday’s $250,000 British Columbia Derby at Hastings Racecourse.

Top News

Max Player changing barns ahead of Kentucky Derby

Max Player to be moved from Linda Rice barn ahead of the Kentucky Derby.

Stewart Elliott's long ride to 5,000 career wins

Stewart Elliott's riding passion reignited after a break. On Sunday, he notched win No. 5,000.

Math Wizard out to show he's more than a one-race wonder

Trainer Saffie Joseph believes Pennsylvania Derby upset winner Math Wizard has more to prove.

Flashback: Mike Smith wins three straight editions of the Alabama

Jockey Mike Smith's three straight Alabama victories show his skill with all types of runners.