Northlands Park Entries & Results for Saturday, August 4, 2018

1M, Dirt, $15,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $12,600

Pick 5 (Races 1-2-3-4-5) / Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Racing the Wind

Court Vision

Ernie J. Keller

Larry Munoz

10/1

2 2

Wild Radar

Gayego

Dale L. Saunders

Rico W. Walcott

8/5

3 3

Mr. Irrelevant

Midshipman

Dale Greenwood

Quincy Welch

9/2

4 4

Perfect Gent

Perfect Soul (IRE)

Jerri R. Robertson

Keishan Balgobin

3/1

5 5

Black Magic River

Gayego

Jennifer Hunt

Sheldon Rodrigo

7/2

6 6

Da Flash

Take Charge Indy

Joan Petrowski

Dane Nelson

8/1

350Y, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | Open
Purse: $16,100

Win Three (Races 2-3-4) / Exacta / Trifecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Coco Tiger

Twirling Candy

Greg Tracy

Keishan Balgobin

8/5

2 2

Can't Touch This

Touch Gold

Greg Tracy

Rico W. Walcott

5/2

3 3

Dictionary

Langfuhr

Rodney J. Cone

Rey Williams

6/1

4 4

Mistanote

Big Lightning

Robert C. Kingston

Damario Bynoe

12/1

5 5

Miss Hesi

No Hesitation

Ernie J. Keller

Dane Nelson

10/1

6 6

Run On

Spaniard

Carson Frey

Shamaree Muir

4/1

7 7

Bonnies Lil Rascal

Rascal Cat

Jerri R. Robertson

Ridge Balgobin

10/1

The British Columbia Derby could be Academic

What is with these daughters of Henny Hughes dominating their male competition? In the States, we all know how Beholder became the toast of old Del Mar with a scintillating performance over the boys in the million dollar Pacific Classic. North of the border, there was an equally dominant case of the lady beating the men, when Academic rolled home the easiest kind of winner in last month’s Grade 3 Canadian Derby. The Tim Rycroft trained miss will try to make it two derbies in a row in Sunday’s $250,000 British Columbia Derby at Hastings Racecourse.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $3,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $7,200

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Valid Position

Tempered Appeal

Marcos Malvaez

Adrian Gonzalez

10/1

2 2

Talk the Walk

Swiss Yodeler

Robert A. McKenzie

Dane Nelson

9/2

3 3

Runaway Pepper

Petionville

Cory Rumsey

Ridge Balgobin

6/1

4 4

Yule

Sundarban

Tim Rycroft

Neptali A. Ortiz

8/1

5 5

Uncle Grumpy

Tiz Wonderful

Tom Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

4/1

6 6

Hyannisport

Haynesfield

Greg Tracy

Rico W. Walcott

5/2

7 7

Kesler

Tribal Rule

Carson Frey

Quincy Welch

7/2

6 1/2F, Dirt, $7,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $9,800

Pick Four (Races 4-5-6-7) / Exacta / Trifecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cotton Candy Cool

Sidney's Candy

Tim Rycroft

Neptali A. Ortiz

12/1

2 2

Wild Deuces

Formal Gold

Jerri R. Robertson

Ridge Balgobin

10/1

3 3

L'Orange

Pop Artist

Elige Bourne

Keishan Balgobin

6/1

4 4

Wavesintheocean

Big Lightning

Robert C. Kingston

Damario Bynoe

8/1

5 5

Rare Delight

Into Mischief

Rodney J. Cone

Wilmer Galviz

5/2

6 6

Big River

Big Lightning

Alivia Kettleson

Dane Nelson

9/2

7 7

Sleigh Ride

Algorithms

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

9/5

Max Player, Excession, Country Grammer grow Preakness field

Max Player, Excession and Country Grammer bring Preakness field to 10 probables.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $8,600

Win Three (Races 5-6-7) / Exacta / Trifecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

R Valentino

Alydeed

Ken Tingle

Leobardo Contreras Espinoza

3/1

2 2

Kissin Dancer

Kissin Kris

Dale Greenwood

Rico W. Walcott

9/2

3 3

Cafeine Cowboy

Big E E

Don Gilkyson

Rey Williams

7/2

4 4

Rocky Royale

Rockport Harbor

James Wyness

Ridge Balgobin

12/1

5 5

Kilohana

Deal Breaker

Rick Hedge

Shamaree Muir

6/1

6 6

Holler At the Moon

Cape Canaveral

Craig Robert Smith

Keishan Balgobin

5/2

7 7

Pakal

Mass Market

Darcy Hawkes

Wilmer Galviz

10/1

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $8,600

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Imageofperfection

Cowtown Cat

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

4/1

2 2

Last Flight

Thunder Touch

Wade Eno

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

15/1

3 3

Desperate Bonnie

Desperately

Jerri R. Robertson

Ridge Balgobin

10/1

4 4

Dangerous Pursuit

Jennifer Hunt

Shamaree Muir

8/1

5 5

Joysalittleripper

Thunder Touch

Darcy Hawkes

Wilmer Galviz

12/1

6 6

S. L. Express

Rosberg

Greg Tracy

Keishan Balgobin

7/2

7 7

Impulsive Buy

Max Forever

Lionel Joseph

Leobardo Contreras Espinoza

12/1

8 8

Artistica

Second in Command

Cory Rumsey

Dane Nelson

6/1

9 9

Hero's Ginger Snap

Hero's Tribute

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

3/1

10 10

Southern Echo

Southern Image

Elaine Edwards

Larry Munoz

15/1

Breeders' Cup Mile 2020: Latest odds favor Europe stars

Pinatubo joins two European rivals as the top choices for the Breeders' Cup Mile.

1 1/16M, Dirt, Sonoma H.
Open | Open
Purse: $60,000

Late Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Blues Roar

Bluegrass Cat

Tim Rycroft

Neptali A. Ortiz

12/1

2 2

Raider

Stephanotis

Greg Tracy

Rico W. Walcott

6/5

3 3

Suzette

Overanalyze

Greg Tracy

Keishan Balgobin

10/1

4 4

Madam Bullet

Bullet Train (GB)

Ron K. Smith

Rey Williams

8/1

5 5

Teemans Kid

Teeman

Jennifer Hunt

Shamaree Muir

8/1

6 6

Dazzling Chic

Court Vision

Joan Petrowski

Dane Nelson

12/1

7 7

Gigi Jean

Temple City

Tim Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

6/1

8 8

I Miss Back When

Alydeed

Tim Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

7/2

6F, Dirt, $7,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $8,600

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Jackpot High 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Moose Creek

Unification

Darcy W. Smith

Ridge Balgobin

15/1

2 2

Believe in Dawn

Cause to Believe

Craig Robert Smith

Richard Lunan

12/1

3 3

Sister Sienna

Our Last Try

Dale Greenwood

Damario Bynoe

7/2

4 4

Lucys Kobenhavn

Luxembourg

Lionel Joseph

Leobardo Contreras Espinoza

20/1

5 5

Two Dollar Rocket

Jiggs Coz

George Ron Scott

Larry Munoz

6/1

6 6

Annie'slittleangel

Lost Canyon (GB)

Joan Petrowski

Andre Martin

12/1

7 7

Chris Tina B

Cape Canaveral

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

3/1

8 8

Uliftmeoffmyfeet

Kara's Orientation

Carson Frey

Wilmer Galviz

5/2

9 9

Auchinleck

Thunder Touch

Darcy Hawkes

Randy Whitter

20/1

10 10

Golden Hannita Cat

Battle Cat

Les Webb

Sheldon Rodrigo

20/1

11 11

Sister Vahn

Our Last Try

Dale Greenwood

Ridge Balgobin

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

Champion juvenile Game Winner retired to Lane's End

Champion 2-year-old Game Winner has been retired and will stand at Lane's End Farm

News For Northlands Park

The British Columbia Derby could be Academic

What is with these daughters of Henny Hughes dominating their male competition? In the States, we all know how Beholder became the toast of old Del Mar with a scintillating performance over the boys in the million dollar Pacific Classic. North of the border, there was an equally dominant case of the lady beating the men, when Academic rolled home the easiest kind of winner in last month’s Grade 3 Canadian Derby. The Tim Rycroft trained miss will try to make it two derbies in a row in Sunday’s $250,000 British Columbia Derby at Hastings Racecourse.

Top News

Max Player, Excession, Country Grammer grow Preakness field

Max Player, Excession and Country Grammer bring Preakness field to 10 probables.

Breeders' Cup Mile 2020: Latest odds favor Europe stars

Pinatubo joins two European rivals as the top choices for the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Champion juvenile Game Winner retired to Lane's End

Champion 2-year-old Game Winner has been retired and will stand at Lane's End Farm

Jockey Club denies claim HISA is unconstitutional

The Jockey Club fired back at the assertion the Integrity and Safety Act is unconstitutional.

Tiz the Law will skip Preakness, owner says

Tiz the Law will skip the Preakness, train up to the Breeders’ Cup Classic.