Mountaineer Entries & Results for Tuesday, November 19, 2019

Mountaineer, New Cumberland, WV
Mountaineer - New Cumberland, WV  |  moreatmountaineer.com

Mountaineer Casino, Racetrack and Resort opened in 1951 along the Ohio River and is credited as the first racino in the United States.
Racing: April 28 - Dec 4, 2019
Biggest stakes: The West Virginia Derby and the West Virginia Governor's Stakes.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $15,500

First Half $2 Early Daily Double (Races 1-2) $.50 Trifecta $1 Exacta Box ($.20) Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Kiss Me Cowgirl

Vaquero

Shane M. Spiess

Yuri Yaranga

20/1

2 2

Play'em Or Fold'em

Guilt Trip

Jose A. Lopez

Jose L. Vega

12/1

3 3

Black Candy

Sidney's Candy

Wilfrido Montano

Charle Oliveros

8/1

4 4

Perfectly Plain

Perfect Circle

Shane M. Spiess

Ricardo Barrios

20/1

5 5

Pirate Explosive

Flat Out

Oswaldo Jose Urbaneja

Jose A. Leon

10/1

6 6

Enjoying Peace

Elusive Hour

Andrew V. Weymes

Joam S. Toledo

30/1

7 7

Right the Wrong

Artie Schiller

Emma Mulvey

Luis M. Quinones

5/2

8 8

Odie

Scat Daddy

Ethan W. West

Deshawn L. Parker

4/5

9 9

Lion Lion

American Lion

Andrew V. Weymes

Wilkin Ortiz

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Odie  8 $2.20 $2.20 $2.20
Right the Wrong  7 - $2.20 $2.20
Black Candy  3 - - $2.40
Play'em Or Fold'em  2 - - -
Also rans: Lion Lion, Kiss Me Cowgirl, Perfectly Plain, Pirate Explosive, Enjoying Peace
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Perfecta 8-7 $3.60 $44,895.00
Superfecta 8-7-3-2 $46.00 $22,378.00
Trifecta 8-7-3 $8.80 $37,681.00
Fractions and final time: :22.73, :47.22, 1:00.66, 1:07.79
Winning Owner: Dalton, Kenneth W. and Schnabel, Bryan
Winning Breeder: Wesley Ward

5 1/2F, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,500

Second Half $2 Early Daily Double (Races 1-2) ($.50) Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5) $.50 Trifecta $1 Exacta Box ($.20) Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Twinsanity

Gemologist

Sara Stanoszek

Jose M. Davila

30/1

2 2

Spotty Zealous

Here's Zealous

William N. Hackney

Wilkin Ortiz

10/1

3 3

Joe's Keeper

Just Plain Joe

Wallace A. Jenkins

Edgar Paucar

8/1

4 4

Magnifier

Awesome Again

Harry Pease

Ricardo Barrios

9/2

5 5

Creaky Cricket

Yesbyjimminy

John W. Baird

Ajhari Williams

6/1

6 6

Hard Way Winner

Songandaprayer

Tina M. Larue

Yuri Yaranga

20/1

7 7

Pachi Cruze

Valid N Bold

Donald T. Blankenship

Jose L. Vega

6/1

8 8

Lucky Fellow

Congrats

Nabu Morales

Agustin Bracho

9/5

9 9

Zapata Sky

Sky Mesa

James R. Jackson

Deshawn L. Parker

6/1

10 10

If I

Giant Gizmo

Jessica L Pizzurro

Luis M. Quinones

30/1

99

Mister Pollard

Pollard's Vision

Ethan W. West

Deshawn L. Parker

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Charnocks

Speightstown

J. Edwin Shilling

Yuri Yaranga

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Smoltz

Montbrook

Elliot Sullivan

Betty Jo Williams

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Quietly Cuba

Portobello Road

Walter F. Bish

Joam S. Toledo

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Hard Way Winner  6 $39.00 $25.40 $16.60
Twinsanity  1 - $29.60 $20.00
Magnifier  4 - - $3.60
Lucky Fellow  8 - - -
Also rans: Pachi Cruze, Spotty Zealous, Zapata Sky, Joe's Keeper, If I
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-6 $61.40 $18,616.00
Perfecta 6-1 $737.20 $41,106.00
Superfecta 6-1-4-8 $38,327.00 $10,225.00
Trifecta 6-1-4 $2,925.00 $21,961.00
Fractions and final time: :22.64, :47.45, 1:01.03, 1:08.33
Winning Owner: Tina M. Larue
Winning Breeder: David E. Tillson

1M, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,500

$1 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) $.50 Trifecta $1 Exacta Box ($.20) Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Teatoe

Survivalist

Luke Patton

Megan Fadlovich

12/1

2 2

Hanalei Sunset

Pollard's Vision

Lloyd L. Scott

Luis M. Quinones

8/1

3 3

My Solitude

Biondetti

J. Edwin Shilling

Alex Gonzalez

5/2

4 4

Rise to the Top

Pioneerof the Nile

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

6/1

5 5

Silent Sofia

Silent Name (JPN)

Jason Uelmen

Ricardo Barrios

8/5

6 6

Patty's Mischief

Five Star Day

Tina M. Larue

Katlin E. Bedford

8/1

7 7

La Lova

Drosselmeyer

Wilfrido Montano

Sonny Leon

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
My Solitude  3 $11.40 $5.00 $4.60
Teatoe  1 - $5.00 $4.40
Patty's Mischief  6 - - $12.60
Rise to the Top  4 - - -
Also rans: La Lova, Silent Sofia
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-1-6 $380.60 $30,849.00
Superfecta 3-1-6-4 $925.20 $12,310.00
Perfecta 3-1 $42.40 $41,466.00
Fractions and final time: :25.65, :50.63, 1:17.23, 1:45.73
Winning Owner: J. Edwin Shilling
Winning Breeder: River Run Farm

1M, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,900

First Half $2 Mid Daily Double (Races 4 -5) $.50 Trifecta $1 Exacta Box ($.20) Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Playful Union

Union Rags

Burton K. Sipp

Andrew R. Ramgeet

4/1

2 2

Woody's Reward

Warrior's Reward

Thomas E. Maxwell

Yuri Yaranga

6/1

3 3

Nicole

Animal Kingdom

Burton K. Sipp

Ricardo Barrios

20/1

4 4

Treste Kanta

Kantharos

Carlos Inirio

Alex Gonzalez

5/1

5 5

Ace Queen

Creative Cause

Charlie Livers

Gabriel Lagunes

8/1

6 6

Express Banking

Central Banker

Julie Mathes

Luis M. Quinones

3/1

7 7

Just One Look

Magna Graduate

John W. Baird

Katlin E. Bedford

7/2

8 8

Sweet Baytown

Mucho Macho Man

John A. Capellini

Jose A. Leon

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Express Banking  6 $5.60 $3.00 $3.20
Sweet Baytown  8 - $4.20 $3.20
Woody's Reward  2 - - $5.20
Playful Union  1 - - -
Also rans: Ace Queen, Treste Kanta, Just One Look
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-8-2 $98.00 $22,455.00
Superfecta 6-8-2-1 $272.00 $11,556.00
Perfecta 6-8 $21.80 $28,147.00
Fractions and final time: :24.92, :49.35, 1:16.35, 1:44.98
Winning Owner: Julie Mathes
Winning Breeder: James Everatt, Janeane Everatt &Arika Everatt-Meeuse

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

1M 70Y, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,900

Second Half $2 Mid Daily Double (Races 4-5) ($.50) Pick 5 (Races 5-6-7-8-9) $.50 Trifecta $1 Exacta Box ($.20) Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bay Hill

Scat Daddy

Donald T. Blankenship

Eddie Jurado

5/2

2 2

Home Power

Express Tour

Andrew V. Weymes

Joam S. Toledo

20/1

3 3

Thorny Issue

Thorn Song

Tina Ramgeet

Andrew R. Ramgeet

20/1

4 4

U S Soldier

Soldat

Tara B. Reffner

Luis M. Quinones

4/1

5 5

Karas

Flashstorm

Chad T. Skelton

Yuri Yaranga

10/1

6 6

Ruote

Primary Suspect

Lucinda C. Knowles

Ricardo Barrios

50/1

7 7

Louie's Highway

Drosselmeyer

Crystal Richison

Megan Fadlovich

30/1

8 8

Matthew's Agenda

Liaison

Douglas E. Shanyfelt

Luciano Hernandez

2/1

9 9

Brady O'Brady

Spaniard

Barrington Siddo

Alex Gonzalez

8/1

10 10

Stop the Parade

Parading

Danny R. Bird

Charle Oliveros

8/1

99

Taurus C

Astrology

Douglas E. Shanyfelt

Yuri Yaranga

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Karas  5 $18.40 $7.20 $5.00
Bay Hill  1 - $3.20 $2.60
Thorny Issue  3 - - $11.80
Stop the Parade 10 - - -
Also rans: U S Soldier, Matthew's Agenda, Louie's Highway, Ruote, Brady O'Brady
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Perfecta 5-1 $61.00 $58,563.00
Pick 3 3-6-5 $314.60 $20,150.00
Superfecta 5-1-3-10 $2,971.40 $18,298.00
Trifecta 5-1-3 $533.00 $39,389.00
Pick 4 6-3-3/6-5 $6,186.80 $47,434.00
Daily Double 6-5 $93.40 $8,839.00
Fractions and final time: :23.78, :48.37, 1:15.42, 1:44.98, 1:49.88
Winning Owner: Kristin Vergara
Winning Breeder: SJT Racing Stables LLC

1M, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

($.50) Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9) $.50 Trifecta $1 Exacta Box ($.20) Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Kiss Sin Goodbye

Kissin Kris

David Wolochuk

Hector Berrios

2/1

2 2

Scattered Cash

Scat Daddy

Debra Hale

Katlin E. Bedford

10/1

3 3

Southern Rules

Haynesfield

Dave Treharne

Wilkin Ortiz

4/1

4 4

War Or Peace

Soldat

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

8/1

5 5

Charitable Hero

Charitable Man

Mark Joseph Racanelli

Charle Oliveros

8/1

6 6

Red Alert

Justin Phillip

Tina M. Larue

Yuri Yaranga

9/2

7 7

John Paul Jones

More Than Ready

Nabu Morales

Luciano Hernandez

6/1

8 8

Dang It Cassie

Stay Thirsty

Jennifer A. Johnson

Eddie Jurado

15/1

9 9

Voluntario

Hold Me Back

Alejandro Gomez

Gabriel Lagunes

20/1

99

Spartan Pride

Discreetly Mine

Osborne Smith

Yuri Yaranga

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Bombonero

K One King

Osborne Smith

Wilkin Ortiz

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Kiss Sin Goodbye  1 $3.20 $2.60 $2.20
Dang It Cassie  8 - $16.60 $6.40
Southern Rules  3 - - $2.80
Scattered Cash  2 - - -
Also rans: Red Alert, John Paul Jones, War Or Peace, Voluntario
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Perfecta 1-8 $38.00 $37,214.00
Superfecta 1-8-3-2 $1,455.80 $11,990.00
Trifecta 1-8-3 $277.40 $26,485.00
Fractions and final time: :24.27, :48.83, 1:15.84, 1:45.19
Winning Owner: David Wolochuk
Winning Breeder: Pierre Esquirol

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Find out which North American runners have the best shot against the Europeans.

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $17,800

$1 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) $.50 Trifecta $1 Exacta Box ($.20) Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Street Flyer

Street Sense

James K. Chapman

Luis M. Quinones

4/1

2 2

Tooreadytobid

Ready's Image

Caio Caramori

Deshawn L. Parker

15/1

3 3

Gp's Amazing Grace

Mr. Nightlinger

C. Steve Larue

Yuri Yaranga

8/1

4 4

Broke Financing

Oxbow

Tommy C. Short

Megan Fadlovich

7/2

5 5

Imajimmycreed

Jimmy Creed

James K. Chapman

Charle Oliveros

6/1

6 6

Nicki Minuh Uh

With Distinction

John W. Baird

Ajhari Williams

5/1

7 7

Sing the Song

Songandaprayer

Matt Hebert

Sonny Leon

5/2

8 8

Mean Erika

Archarcharch

Alejandro Gonzalez

Edgar Paucar

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Street Flyer  1 $4.80 $3.00 $2.60
Nicki Minuh Uh  6 - $8.80 $7.20
Mean Erika  8 - - $5.40
Broke Financing  4 - - -
Also rans: Tooreadytobid, Gp's Amazing Grace, Sing the Song, Imajimmycreed
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-6-8 $250.00 $24,914.00
Superfecta 1-6-8-4 $844.40 $12,788.00
Perfecta 1-6 $50.00 $31,409.00
Fractions and final time: :22.73, :47.01, 1:00.99, 1:15.79
Winning Owner: Stuart Tsujimoto
Winning Breeder: Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC

6F, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,200

First Half $2 Late Daily Double (Races 8-9) $.50 Trifecta $1 Exacta Box ($.20) Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

I'm Machen Too

Machen

J. Michael Baird

Megan Fadlovich

2/1

2 2

Horse Fly

Mineshaft

Debra Hale

Deshawn L. Parker

10/1

3 3

Ripinandatearin

Noble Causeway

Loren G. Cox

Charle Oliveros

12/1

4 4

Shadow Tracer

Even the Score

James R. Jackson

T. D. Houghton

8/1

5 5

Complacent

Tiznow

Nabu Morales

Marco A. Ccamaque

9/2

6 6

Lil Habanero

Badge of Truth

Tina M. Larue

Wilkin Ortiz

20/1

7 7

Gold Shark

Speightstown

Kevin S. Patterson

Luis M. Quinones

7/2

8 8

Last Confession

Bullsbay

Carrol S. Langley

Yuri Yaranga

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gold Shark  7 $4.20 $3.40 $2.60
Last Confession  8 - $6.80 $4.00
Complacent  5 - - $3.20
Shadow Tracer  4 - - -
Also rans: Horse Fly, Lil Habanero, Ripinandatearin, I'm Machen Too
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Perfecta 7-8 $26.80 $32,129.00
Superfecta 7-8-5-4 $623.40 $12,893.00
Trifecta 7-8-5 $139.20 $22,038.00
Fractions and final time: :22.63, :46.81, :59.96, 1:13.3
Winning Owner: Diamond Oak Stable and TEC Racing (Elliott S. Logan)
Winning Breeder: Adena Springs

Breeders' Cup 2020: Knicks Go could set up closers in Dirt Mile

Knicks Go takes a steep step up in class for the Breeders' Cup after a dominant allowance win.

6F, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,800

Second Half $2 Late Daily Double (Races 8-9) $.50 Trifecta $1 Exacta Box ($.20) Superfecta ($.50) Super Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

K's Dixieland

Machen

Crystal Richison

Jose L. Vega

15/1

2 2

Veldt

First Samurai

Tara B. Reffner

David Cardoso

5/1

3 3

Residual Sugar

The Factor

Sara Stanoszek

Jose M. Davila

20/1

4 4

Ms Comedy Time

Kela

Gerald A. Erfle

Marco A. Ccamaque

8/1

5 5

My Lily Rose

Orientate

Virginia Demczyk

Ajhari Williams

20/1

6 6

Lady Lentenor

Lentenor

Shane M. Spiess

Yuri Yaranga

20/1

7 7

Savannah Gray

Dunkirk

Alexis Cordero-Lopez

Wilkin Ortiz

30/1

8 8

Tube Sox Rock

Twirling Candy

Travis W. Short

Megan Fadlovich

10/1

9 9

Vologda

Paynter

Carlos Inirio

Alex Gonzalez

7/2

10 10

Quick Energy

Unbridled Energy

Crystal Richison

Ricardo Barrios

6/5

99

Caim'in to Win

Caiman

Andrew V. Weymes

Wilkin Ortiz

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Spoofy Doo

Proud Citizen

C. Steve Larue

Yuri Yaranga

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Vologda  9 $6.40 $4.40 $3.80
Lady Lentenor  6 - $22.20 $19.60
Veldt  2 - - $3.80
Tube Sox Rock  8 - - -
Also rans: K's Dixieland, Ms Comedy Time, Quick Energy, Savannah Gray, My Lily Rose, Residual Sugar
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-7-9 $37.80 $18,851.00
Pick 5 5-1/5-1-7-9 $960.60 $42,915.00
Pick 4 1/5-1-7-9 $94.60 $56,422.00
Daily Double 7-9 $17.80 $12,939.00
Perfecta 9-6 $301.80 $67,478.00
Superfecta 9-6-2-8 $11,322.00 $23,780.00
Super High Five 9-6-2-ALL-ALL $2,244.60 $4,549.00
Trifecta 9-6-2 $768.20 $34,994.00
Fractions and final time: :22.88, :47.41, 1:01.08, 1:15.95
Winning Owner: Manuel Gonzalez
Winning Breeder: WinStar Farm, LLC

News For Mountaineer

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Find out which North American runners have the best shot against the Europeans.

Breeders' Cup 2020: Knicks Go could set up closers in Dirt Mile

Knicks Go takes a steep step up in class for the Breeders' Cup after a dominant allowance win.

Horses to Watch: Silver State impresses off layoff in return win

Once on the 2020 Kentucky Derby trail, Silver State was sharp in a return win at Keeneland.

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?