Montpelier Entries & Results for Saturday, November 2, 2019

1M, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $1

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Speed Alert

Gio Ponti

Paul Douglas Fout

Sophie Henelius

2 2

Lily Lake

Cosa Vera

Nicki Valvo

Zoe Valvo

3 3

Tolaga Bay

Fierce Wind

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Skylar McKenna

4 4

Arkadag

Union Rags

David M. Bourke

Paul O'Neill

5 5

Ritual Way

Suave

Neil R. Morris

Graham Watters

6 6

Ready Set Shop

Fierce Wind

Nicki Valvo

Barry Foley

2 3/8M, Hurdle, Handicap
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Aydoun (IRE)

Mastercraftsman (IRE)

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Archie Macauley

2 2

First Friday

Artie Schiller

Paul Douglas Fout

Bryan Cullinane

3 3

Paddy's Crown

Paddy O'Prado

Richard L. Valentine

Jack Doyle

4 4

Change Maker

Divine Park

Alicia S. Murphy

Ross Geraghty

5 5

Bullet Star

Bullet Train (GB)

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

6 6

Mutin (FR)

Kentucky Dynamite

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

7 7

Mathayus (IRE)

Scorpion (IRE)

Cyril Murphy

Darren Nagle

8 8

Junonia

City Zip

Neil R. Morris

Graham Watters

9 9

L'Aigle Royal (GER)

Sholokhov (IRE)

Mark Beecher

Alex Leventhal

10 10

Disobedience

Street Cry (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Elizabeth Scully

11 11

Ack Feisty

Birdstone

Neil R. Morris

Michael Mitchell

99

Lela's Gift

First Samurai

Madison F. Meyers

Kieran Norris

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Aydoun (IRE)  1 - - -
Ack Feisty 11 - - -
Change Maker  4 - - -
Paddy's Crown  3 - - -
Also rans: Mathayus (IRE), Mutin (FR), First Friday, Junonia, Bullet Star, L'Aigle Royal (GER), Disobedience
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:40
Winning Owner: Mark W. Buyck, Jr.
Winning Breeder: His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S.C.

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

2 3/8M, Hurdle, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dream Verse (IRE)

Dream Ahead

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

2 2

Trustifarian

Albert the Great

David M. Bourke

Paul O'Neill

3 3

Lucky Soul

Lookin At Lucky

William Dowling

Jack Doyle

4 4

Masquerader

English Channel

Madison F. Meyers

Kieran Norris

5 5

Be Somebody

Stormy Atlantic

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

6 6

Benevolentdictator

Giant's Causeway

Sanna Neilson

7 7

Attracting

Denman (AUS)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

8 8

Cheetah Beach

Data Link

Richard J. Hendriks

Ross Geraghty

9 9

Hollywood Strike

Smart Strike

Katherine S. Neilson

Michael Mitchell

10 10

A Day in Paradise

Yes It's True

Neil R. Morris

Graham Watters

99

Huyana

Malibu Moon

Joseph G. Davies

Eric Poretz

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Court Ruler (IRE)

Court Cave (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Brian Linehan

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Attracting  7 - - -
Dream Verse (IRE)  1 - - -
Be Somebody  5 - - -
A Day in Paradise 10 - - -
Also rans: Masquerader, Cheetah Beach, Trustifarian, Lucky Soul, Hollywood Strike
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 5:02.6
Winning Owner: Sheppard, Jonathan E. and Bonanni, Vincent
Winning Breeder: Jonathan Sheppard

2 3/8M, Hurdle, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

I Am Not Here (IRE)

Amadeus Wolf (GB)

Todd J. Wyatt

Jack Doyle

2 2

Sir Luca Richard

Include

Michael L. Leaf

Brian Linehan

3 3

Ace of Diamonds (IRE)

Oasis Dream (GB)

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

4 4

Keoni

Medford

Michael A. Pearson

Garet W. Winants

5 5

I Wrote the Script

Cetewayo

Sam Cockburn

Bryan Cullinane

6 6

Eleven It Is

Smart Strike

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

7 7

Super Artist

Super Saver

Joseph G. Davies

Eric Poretz

8 8

He'll Do

Mark Valeski

Sanna Neilson

Graham Watters

9 9

Five Carat Cat

Courageous Cat

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Archie Macauley

10 10

Colonel Moorhead

Colonel John

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

11 11

Summer Vow

Broken Vow

Richard J. Hendriks

Ross Geraghty

(Also-eligible)

AE

12 12

Star Glitter (FR)

Sea The Stars (IRE)

Katherine S. Neilson

Michael Mitchell

(Also-eligible)

AE

Runner Win Place Show
I Am Not Here (IRE)  1 - - -
Summer Vow 11 - - -
He'll Do  8 - - -
Colonel Moorhead 10 - - -
Also rans: Five Carat Cat, Ace of Diamonds (IRE), Sir Luca Richard, I Wrote the Script, Super Artist, Eleven It Is
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:49.8
Winning Owner: Kristian J. Strangeway
Winning Breeder: John Reilly

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Find out which North American runners have the best shot against the Europeans.

2 3/8M, Hurdle, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Classic Spring

Sky Classic

Madison F. Meyers

Graham Watters

2 2

Ciboure (FR)

Sir Percy (GB)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

3 3

Eve's City

Temple City

Paul Douglas Fout

Ross Geraghty

4 4

Inverness

Giant's Causeway

Keri Brion

Jack Doyle

5 5

Go as You Please

Paddy O'Prado

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

6 6

Samurai Song

First Samurai

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

7 7

Down Royal

Alphabet Soup

Kate Dalton

Bernard Dalton

8 8

Lela's Gift

First Samurai

Madison F. Meyers

Kieran Norris

Runner Win Place Show
Eve's City  3 - - -
Down Royal  7 - - -
Inverness  4 - - -
Samurai Song  6 - - -
Also rans: Ciboure (FR), Lela's Gift, Go as You Please, Classic Spring
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:51.2
Winning Owner: Magalen O. Bryant
Winning Breeder: Magalen O. Bryant

2 3/8M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Deposit

Gio Ponti

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

2 2

Dragonthorn Steed

Cal Nation

David M. Bourke

Paul O'Neill

3 3

Eryx

Xenodon

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

4 4

Decisive Triumph

Kitten's Joy

Mark Beecher

William McCarthy

5 5

Anticipating

Overanalyze

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

6 6

Huyana

Malibu Moon

Joseph G. Davies

Eric Poretz

7 7

Aldous Snow

Theatrical (IRE)

Neil R. Morris

Graham Watters

8 8

Quick Toss

Brilliant Speed

Julie Gomena

Ross Geraghty

9 9

Withoutmoreado (IRE)

Shantou

Katherine S. Neilson

Gerard Galligan

10 10

Mr. Fine Threads

Sightseeing

William B. Santoro

Michael Mitchell

11 11

Crimson Hayes

Red Giant

Madison F. Meyers

Kieran Norris

(Also-eligible)

AE

12 12

Master Gunner

War Front

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

(Also-eligible)

AE

13 13

Thomas Cubitt (FR)

Youmzain (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Jack Doyle

(Also-eligible)

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Anticipating  5 - - -
Decisive Triumph  4 - - -
Deposit  1 - - -
Mr. Fine Threads 10 - - -
Also rans: Withoutmoreado (IRE), Eryx, Huyana, Crimson Hayes, Dragonthorn Steed, Quick Toss
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:45.6
Winning Owner: Sherry L. Fenwick
Winning Breeder: Jonathan Sheppard

Breeders' Cup 2020: Knicks Go could set up closers in Dirt Mile

Knicks Go takes a steep step up in class for the Breeders' Cup after a dominant allowance win.

2 1/2M, Hurdle, Handicap
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Kremlin

Eskendereya

Jack Fisher

William McCarthy

2 2

All the Way Jose

Senor Swinger

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

3 3

Show Court (IRE)

Vinnie Roe (IRE)

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Paul O'Neill

4 4

Querry Horse (FR)

Equerry

Leslie F. Young

Ross Geraghty

5 5

Amschel (GB)

Nathaniel (IRE)

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

6 6

Repeat Repeat

Arch

Julie Gomena

7 7

Invocation (FR)

Intense Focus

Mark Beecher

Kieran Norris

8 8

Pik Em

Tapit

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

9 9

Stooshie (IRE)

Fracas (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Jack Doyle

10 10

Set to Music

Dynaformer

Katherine S. Neilson

Skylar McKenna

99

Peppay Le Pugh (IRE)

Arakan

Jack Fisher

(Scratched)

SCR

99

The Holy One (IRE)

Court Cave (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Jack Doyle

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Gibralfaro (IRE)

Dalakhani (IRE)

Jack Fisher

(Scratched)

SCR

99

My Afleet

Afleet Alex

Mark Beecher

Kieran Norris

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Henry San (IRE)

Exceed And Excel (AUS)

Anna DiGennaro

Archie Macauley

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Amschel (GB)  5 - - -
Stooshie (IRE)  9 - - -
Pik Em  8 - - -
Invocation (FR)  7 - - -
Also rans: Set to Music, All the Way Jose, Kremlin, Show Court (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 5:20
Winning Owner: Irvin S. Naylor
Winning Breeder: Newsells Park Stud

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Find out which North American runners have the best shot against the Europeans.

Breeders' Cup 2020: Knicks Go could set up closers in Dirt Mile

Knicks Go takes a steep step up in class for the Breeders' Cup after a dominant allowance win.

Horses to Watch: Silver State impresses off layoff in return win

Once on the 2020 Kentucky Derby trail, Silver State was sharp in a return win at Keeneland.

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?