Marquis Downs Entries & Results for Friday, August 2, 2019

7F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $3,000

Daily Double / Exactor / Triactor

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fast as You

Max Forever

Courtney Ross

Neville Stephenson

5/2

2 2

Kicking Daddy

Where's the Ring

Pat Murphy

Garfield Gordon

6/1

3 3

Coco Padrino

Estevan

Judy Hunter

O'Brien White

4/1

4 4

Runninforfun

Honour Devil (ARG)

Lloyd Weeseekase

Orville Beckford

3/1

5 5

Pure Satisfaction

Pure Precision

Gloria Stephen

Nicholas Patrick

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Runninforfun  4 $9.20 $3.00 -
Coco Padrino  3 - $3.50 -
Fast as You  1 - - -
Kicking Daddy  2 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exactor 4-3 $23.20 $702.00
Fractions and final time: :22.93, :47.43, 1:12.72, 1:25.13
Winning Owner: Heta Lee Farms
Winning Breeder: William Hill

1M, Dirt, C. T. H. S. Sophomore S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $6,500

Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / Exactor / Triactor

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Shady Moon

Shaheen

Dennis Bird

Garfield Gordon

3/1

2 2

Boeser

Pure Precision

Pat Murphy

Neville Stephenson

4/1

3 3

Eyespymylittleeye

Pure Precision

Brittany Gourdeau

Sheldon Rodrigo

5/2

4 4

Angel's Devil

Unification

George Gervais

Orville Beckford

6/1

5 5

Shadow After Dark

Unification

George Gervais

Richard Mangalee

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Eyespymylittleeye  3 $3.40 $2.30 $2.10
Boeser  2 - $2.50 $2.10
Shady Moon  1 - - $2.50
Shadow After Dark  5 - - -
Also rans: Angel's Devil
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exactor 3-2 $7.00 $581.00
Daily Double 4-3 $12.70 $338.00
Triactor 3-2-1 $17.20 $669.00
Fractions and final time: :23.46, :47.3, 1:12.27, 1:25.11, 1:39.51
Winning Owner: B and K Racing
Winning Breeder: E. Esquirol

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

6 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $3,800

Exactor / Quinella / Triactor

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Emmanuel Babygirl

Unification

Cindy MacSorley

Shawn Samuel

5/1

2 2

Haida

Cause to Believe

Brandi-Rae McDonald

Neville Stephenson

6/1

3 3

Launchabind

Bind

Dennis Bird

Garfield Gordon

7/1

4 4

Cherokee Beauty

Thunder Touch

Abby Edbom

Nicole Hein

9/2

5 5

Kansascity Shuffle

Adios Charlie

Judy Hunter

Nicholas Patrick

5/2

6 6

Mini Wheat

Gayego

Colleen O'Hagan

Sheldon Rodrigo

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mini Wheat  6 $9.60 $6.10 $3.60
Cherokee Beauty  4 - $6.70 $2.90
Haida  2 - - $2.20
Kansascity Shuffle  5 - - -
Also rans: Launchabind, Emmanuel Babygirl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Triactor 6-4-2 $88.60 $1,235.00
Exactor 6-4 $101.20 $725.00
Quinella 4-6 $26.20 $270.00
Fractions and final time: :22.55, :47.05, 1:13.15, 1:19.78
Winning Owner: Cherry Grove Stable
Winning Breeder: Red Diamond Stables

6F, Dirt, $3,200 Waiver Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,500

Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7) / Exactor / Triactor

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hidden Edge

Run Away and Hide

Chester Constant

Andre Powell

5/2

2 2

Daughter Derek

Brother Derek

Norbert Keshane

Richard Mangalee

3/1

3 3

Lookin At Dixie

Lookin At Lucky

Colleen O'Hagan

Renardo McNaughton

4/1

4 4

Wynn Direction

Papa Clem

Calvin Gilroyed

Shawn Samuel

6/1

5 5

Screamin Sue

Margie's Wildcat

Don Blue

Neville Stephenson

5/1

6 6

Hotaling Heart

Point Given

Chester Constant

Nicholas Patrick

9/2

7 7

Bravo Wilko

Wilko

Floyd Buffalo

Garfield Gordon

7/1

8 8

Lady Cash

Quiet Cash

Arlen Dieno

Sheldon Rodrigo

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Daughter Derek  2 $7.70 $3.50 $3.10
Screamin Sue  5 - $3.90 $3.90
Lady Cash  8 - - $4.70
Hotaling Heart  6 - - -
Bravo Wilko  7 - - -
Also rans: Hidden Edge, Wynn Direction, Lookin At Dixie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-6-2 $31.30 $260.00
Triactor 2-5-8 $80.90 $1,620.00
Exactor 2-5 $22.20 $1,123.00
Fractions and final time: :22.33, :46.36, :58.61, 1:12.47
Winning Owner: Ardice Keshane
Winning Breeder: Brereton C. Jones

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $3,700

Exactor / Quinella / Triactor

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ryder's Quest

Quest

Ray Gardipy

Sheldon Rodrigo

4/1

2 2

Barley Boy

Milwaukee Brew

Judy Hunter

Orville Beckford

3/1

3 3

Tuxedo Mask

Temple City

Keith Wright

Nicholas Patrick

5/1

4 4

Muddy Pie

Pies Prospect

Dale Zawislak

Zac Meikle

6/1

5 5

Discriminating

Discreetly Mine

Arlen Dieno

O'Brien White

5/2

6 6

Anzac Day

Gottcha Gold

Arlen Dieno

Renardo McNaughton

8/1

7 7

Catch the Gold

Finality

Brandi-Rae McDonald

Garfield Gordon

7/1

8 8

Call Me Rocket

Ez Dreamer

Courtney Ross

Neville Stephenson

9/2

9 9

Get It Got It Gone

Euroears

Mike Tourangeau

Shawn Samuel

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ryder's Quest  1 $8.30 $6.10 $5.60
Anzac Day  6 - $14.60 $8.30
Muddy Pie  4 - - $6.10
Discriminating  5 - - -
Also rans: Tuxedo Mask, Barley Boy, Get It Got It Gone, Catch the Gold, Call Me Rocket
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Quinella 1-6 $66.70 $301.00
Triactor 1-6-4 $2,013.80 $1,476.00
Exactor 1-6 $93.60 $986.00
Fractions and final time: :23.14, :46.46, :58.93, 1:12.04
Winning Owner: Rae-Ann Wahobin
Winning Breeder: Larry Falloon

6F, Dirt, $3,200 Waiver Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,500

Exactor / Quinella / Triactor

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Feisty Forester

Old Forester

Judy Hunter

Neville Stephenson

3/1

2 2

Classic Sopo

Sky Classic

Dean Cameron

Andre Powell

5/1

3 3

Silent Truth

Silent Name (JPN)

Ray Gardipy

Sheldon Rodrigo

5/2

4 4

Tribal Zen

Tribal Rule

Edwin Ananas

Nicholas Patrick

6/1

5 5

With Council

Lawyer Ron

Arlen Dieno

Kuri Powell

8/1

6 6

Wilko's Agreement

Wilko

Chris Babiy

Orville Beckford

7/1

7 7

Rushin to Judge

Rushin' to Altar

Floyd Buffalo

Garfield Gordon

7/1

8 8

Blue Line Cat

Bluegrass Cat

Mike Taphorn

Shawn Samuel

10/1

9 9

Creative Crossing

Creative Cause

Gloria Stephen

Richard Mangalee

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Feisty Forester  1 $7.60 $4.00 $3.30
Classic Sopo  2 - $5.20 $3.40
Creative Crossing  9 - - $4.60
With Council  5 - - -
Also rans: Silent Truth, Wilko's Agreement, Rushin to Judge, Blue Line Cat, Tribal Zen
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Quinella 1-2 $17.30 $299.00
Triactor 1-2-9 $201.00 $1,863.00
Exactor 1-2 $35.00 $902.00
Fractions and final time: :22.55, :46.06, :58.89, 1:11.75
Winning Owner: Kane Kachur
Winning Breeder: Denny Andrews

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

6F, Dirt, $2,000 Waiver Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Legend Forever

Street Boss

Dean Cameron

Andre Powell

4/1

2 2

Ambidextrous Duke

Second in Command

Arlen Dieno

Orville Beckford

6/1

3 3

Mechanical

Survivalist

Dean Cameron

Richard Mangalee

3/1

4 4

Lip Singer

Silent Name (JPN)

Judy Hunter

O'Brien White

5/2

5 5

Huckelberry County

Exploration

Edwin Ananas

Nicholas Patrick

8/1

6 6

Open Hand

Stryker

Russell Tourangeau

Nicole Hein

7/1

7 7

Bandman G.

Doug Fir

Lee Mandes

Neville Stephenson

9/1

8 8

Denouement

Tale of the Cat

Dean Cameron

Garfield Gordon

10/1

9 9

Grand Pulpit

Lucky Pulpit

Ray Gardipy

Sheldon Rodrigo

9/2

10 10

Rowdy Richard

Five Star Day

Chester Constant

Zac Meikle

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mechanical  3 $8.10 $4.90 $3.10
Open Hand  6 - $7.20 $4.90
Lip Singer  4 - - $3.10
Huckelberry County  5 - - -
Also rans: Legend Forever, Ambidextrous Duke, Denouement, Bandman G., Rowdy Richard, Grand Pulpit
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Triactor 3-6-4 $233.20 $1,709.00
Pick 4 2-1-1-3 $103.60 $262.00
Superfecta 3-6-4-5 $835.20 $832.00
Exactor 3-6 $35.60 $905.00
Fractions and final time: :23.43, :46.83, :58.99, 1:13.46
Winning Owner: Dustin Gorst
Winning Breeder: Arosa Farms

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.