Malvern Entries & Results for Saturday, May 18, 2019

2 1/8M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Pitching

Scat Daddy

William S. Meister

Ross Geraghty

2 2

Ace of Diamonds (IRE)

Oasis Dream (GB)

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

3 3

Prayer Hope

Tapit

Jack O. Fisher

Michael Mitchell

4 4

Rashford's Double (IRE)

Zoffany (IRE)

Richard L. Valentine

Thomas Garner

5 5

Mr Singh (GB)

High Chaparral (IRE)

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

6 6

Gostisbehere

Gio Ponti

Jack O. Fisher

William McCarthy

7 7

Master Plan

Twirling Candy

Neil R. Morris

Barry Foley

8 8

Hepcat

Bluegrass Cat

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

9 9

Magical Lemon

Lemon Drop Kid

Suzie O. Owings

Sean McDermott

10 10

Brianbakescookies

Giant's Causeway

Jack O. Fisher

William McCarthy

99

Master Gunner

War Front

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Prayer Hope  3 - - -
Gostisbehere  6 - - -
Master Plan  7 - - -
Mr Singh (GB)  5 - - -
Also rans: Brianbakescookies, Rashford's Double (IRE), Magical Lemon, Ace of Diamonds (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:09.2
Winning Owner: DASH Stable
Winning Breeder: Three Chimneys Farm, LLC &Besilu Stables, LLC

2 3/8M, Hurdle, Handicap
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Unsinkable (IRE)

Verglas (IRE)

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

2 2

Set to Music

Dynaformer

Katherine S. Neilson

Sean McDermott

3 3

Ack Feisty

Birdstone

Neil R. Morris

Michael Mitchell

4 4

Maccabee

Street Hero

Lilith E. Boucher

Richard Boucher

5 5

Kensington Court

Giant's Causeway

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

6 6

Stormy Alex

Afleet Alex

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

7 7

Dapper Dan

Pleasantly Perfect

Neil R. Morris

Gerard Galligan

8 8

Pik Em

Tapit

Jack O. Fisher

William McCarthy

9 9

Mathayus (IRE)

Scorpion (IRE)

Cyril Murphy

Barry Foley

Runner Win Place Show
Maccabee  4 - - -
Stormy Alex  6 - - -
Mathayus (IRE)  9 - - -
Set to Music  2 - - -
Also rans: Ack Feisty, Kensington Court, Dapper Dan, Pik Em, Unsinkable (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:46.8
Winning Owner: Mason Hardaway Lampton
Winning Breeder: Hartwell Farm

Maximum Security 'super' in final pre-Haskell 2019 work

Jason Servis is liking what he's seeing from Maximum Security for the Haskell.

3 1/4M, Timber, Radnor Hunt Cup Timber S.
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Super Saturday

Any Given Saturday

Katherine S. Neilson

Gerard Galligan

2 2

Curve of Stones

Arch

David M. Bourke

Barry Foley

3 3

Two's Company (IRE)

Soviet Star

Jack O. Fisher

Sean McDermott

4 4

Le Chevalier

Broken Vow

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

5 5

Wildcatter

Tale of the Cat

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

6 6

Lemony Bay (GB)

Overbury (IRE)

Jack O. Fisher

Hadden Frost

7 7

Pured It

Purim

Katherine S. Neilson

Eddie Keating

Runner Win Place Show
Pured It  7 - - -
Le Chevalier  4 - - -
Two's Company (IRE)  3 - - -
Lemony Bay (GB)  6 - - -
Also rans: Curve of Stones, Wildcatter, Super Saturday
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 7:13.2
Winning Owner: Sycamore Run Farm and Move-Up Stables
Winning Breeder: Ashleigh Stud, Frank Ramos &Jackie Ramos

2 1/8M, Hurdle, Allowance
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Roller Rolls On

Lemon Drop Kid

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

2 2

Corky Lemon

Denis of Cork

Mark Beecher

William McCarthy

3 3

Soluble (GER)

Galileo (IRE)

Katherine S. Neilson

Sean McDermott

4 4

Pamzine

Dunkirk

Lilith E. Boucher

Richard Boucher

5 5

Renown (GB)

Champs Elysees (GB)

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

6 6

Other Cheek

Smart Strike

Jack O. Fisher

Michael Mitchell

99

Mutin (FR)

Kentucky Dynamite

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Corky Lemon  2 - - -
Soluble (GER)  3 - - -
Roller Rolls On  1 - - -
Other Cheek  6 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:15.6
Winning Owner: Austin, Heather and Austin, Peter
Winning Breeder: James Casey

What to watch for: Midnight Bisou stars on Haskell undercard

Get an early look at fields for this weekend's top stakes races!

2 1/8M, Hurdle, Handicap
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Change Maker

Divine Park

Alicia S. Murphy

Ross Geraghty

2 2

Balistes

Xenodon

Julie Gomena

Emme Fullilove

3 3

Artic North

North Light (IRE)

Mark Beecher

Sean McDermott

4 4

Ocean Ready

More Than Ready

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

5 5

Flash Jackson

Get Stormy

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

6 6

Giza

Eskendereya

Richard L. Valentine

Thomas Garner

7 7

First Friday

Artie Schiller

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

8 8

Av A Word (GB)

Aussie Rules

Cyril Murphy

Barry Foley

9 9

Mutin (FR)

Kentucky Dynamite

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

10 10

Moorland (IRE)

Teofilo (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Jack Doyle

99

Pamzine

Dunkirk

Lilith E. Boucher

Richard Boucher

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Av A Word (GB)  8 - - -
First Friday  7 - - -
Moorland (IRE) 10 - - -
Artic North  3 - - -
Also rans: Flash Jackson, Ocean Ready, Change Maker, Giza, Balistes, Mutin (FR)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:05.8
Winning Owner: Irvin S. Naylor
Winning Breeder: Peter Onslow

2 1/8M, Hurdle, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Knockholt

Temple City

Jack O. Fisher

William McCarthy

2 2

Plumes

Include

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

3 3

Jesse O

Pleasantly Perfect

Jasmine Napravnik

Thomas Garner

4 4

Qualify

Medaglia d'Oro

Mark Beecher

Graham Watters

5 5

Ant and Bee

Alphabet Soup

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Sean McDermott

6 6

Argentic (FR)

Kendargent (FR)

Richard J. Hendriks

Ross Geraghty

7 7

Tiepolo (IRE)

Dark Angel (IRE)

Meriwether Morris

8 8

Brooklyn Speights

Big Brown

Fenneka T. Bentley

Michael Mitchell

9 9

Tiz Tasty Too

Tizdejavu

Carl Rafter

Archie MacAuley

10 10

End of an Era

Gio Ponti

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

11 11

All Out of Aces

Proud Citizen

Neil R. Morris

Michael Mitchell

(Also-eligible)

AE

12 12

That's That

The Factor

Richard J. Hendriks

Ross Geraghty

(Also-eligible)

AE

13 13

Trustifarian

Albert the Great

David M. Bourke

Barry Foley

(Also-eligible)

AE

14 14

Big E

Eskendereya

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

(Also-eligible)

AE

99

Virginia Envy

Cosa Vera

Carl Rafter

Archie MacAuley

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Brooklyn Speights  8 - - -
Knockholt  1 - - -
Argentic (FR)  6 - - -
Plumes  2 - - -
Also rans: Qualify, Trustifarian, End of an Era, Jesse O, Tiepolo (IRE), Tiz Tasty Too
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:07.6
Winning Owner: Turks Head Turf
Winning Breeder: Paul Pompa Jr.

After record Diana win, Brown looks forward with rising stars

Having won another running of the Diana, Chad Brown's turning his focus to the 3-year-olds.

Top News

Maximum Security 'super' in final pre-Haskell 2019 work

Jason Servis is liking what he's seeing from Maximum Security for the Haskell.

What to watch for: Midnight Bisou stars on Haskell undercard

Get an early look at fields for this weekend's top stakes races!

After record Diana win, Brown looks forward with rising stars

Having won another running of the Diana, Chad Brown's turning his focus to the 3-year-olds.

Game Winner, McKinzie lead Baffert brigade into Saratoga

The Hall of Famer has a trio targeting Grade 1 stakes at the Spa.

'Great news' as fallen jockey Leparoux can resume riding

After unseated in the Indiana Derby, jockey Julien Leparoux could resume riding quickly.