Mahoning Valley Entries & Results for Wednesday, January 15, 2020

Mahoning Valley, Youngstown, OH
Mahoning Valley - Youngstown, OH  |  hollywoodmahoningvalley.com

Opened in 2014, Mahoning Valley features a one mile dirt track.
Racing: Jan 2 to Apr 20, Oct 25 to Dec 30, 2019
Mahoning Valley's biggest stake: $250,000 Steel Valley Sprint.

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,500

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 3

Little McNasty

Freud

Amber Cobb

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

9/5

1A 8

Diamond Darlin

Dublin

Amber Cobb

Jaime Rodriguez

9/5

2 1

Pretty Penny

Will Take Charge

Larry E. Smith

T. D. Houghton

5/2

3 2

Oriental Tale

Soldat

Rachael Maddox

Samuel Jimenez

20/1

4 4

Dream On Gorgeous

Temple City

Nestor Rivera

Erik Barbaran

10/1

5 5

Even If

Regal Ransom

Ivan Vazquez

Diogdinabi Smith

20/1

6 6

Ronan

Successful Appeal

Hutch Holsapple

Gerardo Corrales

8/5

7 7

Eowyn's Paradise

Taste of Paradise

Ivan Vazquez

David J. Haldar

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pretty Penny  2 $3.40 $2.10 $2.10
Diamond Darlin  1A - $2.10 $2.10
Even If  5 - - $3.00
Eowyn's Paradise  7 - - -
Also rans: Little McNasty, Oriental Tale, Dream On Gorgeous
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-1-5 $18.80 $17,902.00
Exacta 2-1 $4.80 $20,782.00
Superfecta 2-1-5-7 $60.20 $11,346.00
Fractions and final time: :25.55, :50.38, 1:16.61, 1:30.38, 1:44.32
Winning Owner: Maiden, Rodney and Smith Red Gate Farm, LLC
Winning Breeder: John R. Penn

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,800

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hero of Haven

Hero of Order

Jeffrey Skerrett

Jaime Rodriguez

5/2

2 2

Congruity

Graydar

Larry E. Smith

T. D. Houghton

8/1

3 3

Cottonwood Canyon

Zanjero

Robert Severin

Hector L. Rosario, Jr.

6/1

4 4

Island Vice

City Zip

Jason DaCosta

Yarmarie L. Correa

15/1

5 5

Dan Sing Nightly

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Rebecca Baker

Erik Barbaran

20/1

6 6

Abraham

Distorted Humor

Alejandro Murillo Rodriguez

Gerardo Corrales

5/1

7 7

Malibu West

Smart Strike

Joseph P. Mahan

Christian P. Pilares

4/1

8 8

Say Hey Kid

Haynesfield

Richard Zielinski

Edgar Paucar

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Say Hey Kid  8 $10.00 $6.60 $3.00
Abraham  6 - $4.20 $3.20
Hero of Haven  1 - - $2.40
Dan Sing Nightly  5 - - -
Also rans: Cottonwood Canyon, Malibu West, Congruity, Island Vice
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 8-6-1-5 $1,411.40 $11,317.00
Daily Double 2-8 $16.80 $9,623.00
Exacta 8-6 $63.20 $28,921.00
Trifecta 8-6-1 $159.80 $17,515.00
Fractions and final time: :23.93, :48.06, 1:13.57, 1:27.27, 1:41.12
Winning Owner: Two Sisters Racing
Winning Breeder: WinStar Farm, LLC

Monday's Best Bet: Love My Boss big late threat at Mahoning Valley

Jarrod Horak's best bet for March 16 is the third race from Mahoning Valley.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta 20 cent Buckeye Pick 6 (Races 3-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Muskoka Suzie

Court Vision

Julie A. Pappada

Jaime Rodriguez

4/1

2 2

Rose of Prado

Fort Prado

Ivan Vazquez

David J. Haldar

20/1

3 3

Kitty Express

Afleet Express

Shane Meyers

Hector L. Rosario, Jr.

7/2

4 4

Three Birds

Central Banker

Michael E. Lauer

Gerardo Corrales

9/2

5 5

Katie's Sunrise

Biondetti

Julie A. Pappada

Agustin Bracho

6/1

6 6

Tsar Cannon

Bodemeister

Wilson C. Langley

Luciano Hernandez

15/1

7 7

Special Conquest

Greeley's Conquest

Brian Cook

Luis M. Quinones

15/1

8 8

Beautiful Creature

Ministers Wild Cat

Larry E. Smith

T. D. Houghton

3/1

9 9

Diamond Brew

Milwaukee Brew

Sharon Ceccato

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kitty Express  3 $5.60 $3.80 $2.60
Three Birds  4 - $5.00 $3.00
Beautiful Creature  8 - - $3.40
Special Conquest  7 - - -
Also rans: Rose of Prado, Diamond Brew, Katie's Sunrise, Muskoka Suzie, Tsar Cannon
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-4-8 $164.60 $25,560.00
Exacta 3-4 $33.00 $42,811.00
Superfecta 3-4-8-7 $865.80 $18,867.00
Fractions and final time: :24.17, :48.74, 1:15.27, 1:44.08, 1:48.85
Winning Owner: Shane Meyers
Winning Breeder: John Griggs & Linda Griggs

1M, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,900

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Southernperfection

Majesticperfection

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Luis Raul Rivera

5/2

2 2

Lena Love

City Weekend

Albert Dodge

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

12/1

3 3

Golfin' De An

Ready's Image

John T. Brown

Noel Vigil

8/1

4 4

Fab Autumn Girl

Country Be Gold

Danny R. Bird

David J. Haldar

20/1

5 5

I See London

City Weekend

Robert M. Gorham

Christian P. Pilares

4/1

6 6

Detail

City Zip

L. Craig Cox

Luis M. Quinones

15/1

7 7

North Latitude

Henrythenavigator

John A. Capellini

Edgar Paucar

20/1

8 8

Slow Dance

Mass Media

Brooken Brinsfield

Renzo Diaz

20/1

9 9

Heatherfromphoenix

San Pablo

Julie A. Pappada

Jaime Rodriguez

2/1

10 10

Tears and Roses

Drosselmeyer

Lorenzo Juarez

Luciano Hernandez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Southernperfection  1 $3.00 $2.60 $2.10
Heatherfromphoenix  9 - $3.20 $2.40
I See London  5 - - $2.40
North Latitude  7 - - -
Also rans: Detail, Golfin' De An, Fab Autumn Girl, Tears and Roses, Slow Dance, Lena Love
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-9-5 $32.60 $28,854.00
Pick 3 8-3-1 $73.00 $7,401.00
Exacta 1-9 $12.40 $49,028.00
Superfecta 1-9-5-7 $415.00 $20,987.00
Fractions and final time: :25.12, :49.73, 1:14.74, 1:27.58, 1:40.85
Winning Owner: Ron Paolucci Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Hargus Sexton, Sandra Sexton &Silver Fern Farm, LLC

Steve Asmussen reaches 9,000 wins, joins exclusive club

Asmussen reaches victory milestone, sets sight on training record.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 3

Blingitonagain

Too Much Bling

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

1/1

1A 9

Lime and Tequila

Limehouse

Gary L. Johnson

Gerardo Corrales

1/1

2 1

Cielo Lindo

Vaquero

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Luis Raul Rivera

4/1

3 2

Rocketmon

After Market

Sara Stanoszek

Wilkin Ortiz

20/1

4 4

Coney Island Kid

Northern Afleet

Danny R. Bird

Jaime Rodriguez

20/1

5 5

Classic Mo

Girolamo

Jeffrey Skerrett

Luciano Hernandez

3/1

6 6

Johnny Utah

Jazil

John T. Brown

Hector L. Rosario, Jr.

15/1

7 7

Obsessionsoptimist

Fire Blitz

Glenroy Brown

Yuri Yaranga

20/1

8 8

Bossy and Mobil

Mobil

Joseph M. Poole

Fernando Salazar Becerra

6/1

99

Little Blaker

Regal Ransom

Thomas E. Jones, Sr.

Agustin Bracho

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Capiche

Magna Graduate

Joseph M. Poole

Sonny Leon

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Classic Mo  5 $4.00 $2.40 $2.10
Lime and Tequila  1A - $2.20 $2.10
Johnny Utah  6 - - $4.00
Coney Island Kid  4 - - -
Also rans: Cielo Lindo, Bossy and Mobil, Blingitonagain, Rocketmon, Obsessionsoptimist
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-1-6-4 $191.20 $17,663.00
Exacta 5-1 $7.00 $31,608.00
Trifecta 5-1-6 $39.40 $22,565.00
Fractions and final time: :23.16, :47.12, :59.9, 1:13.71
Winning Owner: Danielle Agnello
Winning Breeder: Langsem Farm, Inc

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 5

Last Drop of Wine

Sing Baby Sing

Gary L. Johnson

Jose A. Bracho

5/2

1A 11

Honor Life

To Honor and Serve

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Luis Raul Rivera

5/2

2 1

Oprah's Ranger

U S Ranger

Richard T. Vickers

Edgar Paucar

15/1

3 2

Winchester Limit

Shackleford

Thomas E. Jones, Sr.

Jaime Rodriguez

20/1

4 3

King of Bling

Too Much Bling

Odin J. Londono, Jr.

Erik Barbaran

20/1

5 4

Leo

Astrology

Cipriano Contreras

Jose E. Lopez

3/1

6 6

Buckititlewave

Dialed In

Timothy E. Hamm

Gerardo Corrales

6/1

7 7

All Hansens Ondeck

Hansen

Cheryl Shifflett

Sonny Leon

12/1

8 8

Tizway's Wild Son

Tizway

Jake S. Radosevich

David J. Haldar

8/1

9 9

My Pardner Cal

Big Atlantic

Larry E. Smith

T. D. Houghton

15/1

10 10

Direct Deceit

Twinspired

Michael E. Lauer

Christian P. Pilares

7/2

99

Make the Call

Stroll

Gary L. Johnson

Edgar Paucar

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Direct Deceit 10 $6.20 $3.00 $2.60
Honor Life  1A - $2.80 $2.10
Leo  5 - - $2.60
All Hansens Ondeck  7 - - -
Also rans: Winchester Limit, Oprah's Ranger, Last Drop of Wine, Buckititlewave, My Pardner Cal
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 10-1-5-7 $146.80 $14,113.00
Trifecta 10-1-5 $43.40 $19,217.00
Pick 3 1-5-10 $32.60 $7,401.00
Exacta 10-1 $15.80 $32,936.00
Fractions and final time: :22.61, :46.05, :58.84, 1:11.92
Winning Owner: Penny S. Lauer
Winning Breeder: Bobby R. Rankin

Woodbine Mile 2020: Racing experts make their picks

See who the experts are picking in Saturday's G1 Woodbine Mile from Canada.

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,800

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Valid Interest

Personal Interest

Johanna Urieta

Franklin Calles

8/1

2 2

Unbelizable

Istan

Ben Delong

Luis Raul Rivera

10/1

3 3

To Honor and Run

To Honor and Serve

Jake S. Radosevich

David J. Haldar

5/1

4 4

Ready to Tap

Tapiture

Michael Ann Ewing

Gerardo Corrales

9/2

5 5

Trapped Town

Trappe Shot

Mark Hubley

Jose E. Lopez

6/1

6 6

Schleprock Town

Jersey Town

Robert C. Cline

Sonny Leon

8/1

7 7

First Squadron

Elite Squadron

Brian Cook

Hector L. Rosario, Jr.

20/1

8 8

Marie's Mandate

Strong Mandate

Ted W. Lucas

Luis M. Quinones

7/2

9 9

Eastern Pride

Pure Prize

Christi Flores

Luciano Hernandez

20/1

10 10

Peggy's Cove

Majesticperfection

Jason DaCosta

Yarmarie L. Correa

10/1

11 11

Mean Erika

Archarcharch

Cirilo Gorostieta

Edgar Paucar

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Valid Interest  1 $24.00 $10.40 $6.20
Peggy's Cove 10 - $10.40 $7.20
Unbelizable  2 - - $16.40
Marie's Mandate  8 - - -
Also rans: Mean Erika, Trapped Town, To Honor and Run, Eastern Pride, First Squadron, Schleprock Town, Ready to Tap
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-10-2 $8,342.80 $35,091.00
Exacta 1-10 $262.20 $60,485.00
Superfecta 1-10-2-8 $48,583.20 $25,182.00
Fractions and final time: :23.27, :47.31, 1:00.33, 1:13.71
Winning Owner: Urieta's Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Just For Fun Stable, Inc.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,100

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 20 Cent High Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rare Gift

Mission Impazible

Christian Flores

Jaime Rodriguez

4/1

2 2

Golden Pearl

Exhi

Julie A. Pappada

Luis M. Quinones

7/2

3 3

Pablo Creek

San Pablo

Ivan Vazquez

Andres Patricio Ulloa

15/1

4 4

Better Vibes

Utopia (JPN)

Jose A. Romero

David J. Haldar

20/1

5 5

What's the Line

Morning Line

Gaspar Garcia

Yuri Yaranga

20/1

6 6

Gun Thing

Gun Power

Candace Diehl

Wilkin Ortiz

20/1

7 7

East and Union

Into Mischief

Alejandro Gonzalez

Sonny Leon

10/1

8 8

Legitimacy

The Factor

Julie A. Pappada

Hector L. Rosario, Jr.

12/1

9 9

Street Volume

Tidal Volume

Candace Diehl

Luciano Hernandez

20/1

10 10

Lightning Miss

Feels All Right (IRE)

Rodney C. Faulkner

Hector Berrios

6/1

11 11

Darling Daaher

Daaher

Kevin Buttigieg

Chelsey Keiser

8/1

12 12

Sister's Creed

Jimmy Creed

Michael Ann Ewing

Gerardo Corrales

3/1

99

Georgiana Best

Fast Draw

Eduardo Maver, Jr.

Diogdinabi Smith

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Ivory Not White

Golden Ticket

Amber Cobb

Jaime Rodriguez

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Alexa G

Animal Kingdom

Cirilo Gorostieta

Edgar Paucar

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Sister's Creed 12 $2.80 $2.80 $2.60
Darling Daaher 11 - $7.60 $4.60
Rare Gift  1 - - $4.00
Gun Thing  6 - - -
Also rans: Golden Pearl, Legitimacy, Better Vibes, East and Union, What's the Line, Lightning Miss, Pablo Creek, Street Volume
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 12-11-1-6 $7,090.40 $28,607.00
Exacta 12-11 $15.20 $51,817.00
Daily Double 1-12 $48.60 $10,234.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 3-1-5-10-1-12 $1,981.40 $4,246.00
Pick 4 5-10-1-12 $291.20 $25,937.00
Pick 3 10-1-12 $108.60 $10,234.00
Trifecta 12-11-1 $125.60 $35,284.00
Super High Five 12-11-1-6-2 $18,680.20 $2,410.00
Fractions and final time: :22.71, :46.68, :59.4, 1:06.05
Winning Owner: Michael Ann Ewing
Winning Breeder: Daniel J. Yates & Patricia J. Yates

Churchill notes: Authentic, Shedaresthedevil set to breeze

The Kentucky Derby and Oaks winners will both train Saturday at Churchill Downs.

News For Mahoning Valley

Monday's Best Bet: Love My Boss big late threat at Mahoning Valley

Jarrod Horak's best bet for March 16 is the third race from Mahoning Valley.

Top News

Steve Asmussen reaches 9,000 wins, joins exclusive club

Asmussen reaches victory milestone, sets sight on training record.

Woodbine Mile 2020: Racing experts make their picks

See who the experts are picking in Saturday's G1 Woodbine Mile from Canada.

Churchill notes: Authentic, Shedaresthedevil set to breeze

The Kentucky Derby and Oaks winners will both train Saturday at Churchill Downs.

Mr. Big News 'full of energy' in first work since Derby

Mr. Big News was back at work Friday following his 3rd-place effort in the Kentucky Derby.

Weekend Plays: Selections for the Woodbine Mile Pick 4

In-depth analysis of Saturday's Woodbine Mile Pick 4, starting with the Singspiel Stakes.