Mahoning Valley Entries & Results for Wednesday, April 10, 2019

Mahoning Valley, Youngstown, OH
Mahoning Valley - Youngstown, OH  |  hollywoodmahoningvalley.com

Opened in 2014, Mahoning Valley features a one mile dirt track.
Racing: Jan 2 to Apr 20, Oct 25 to Dec 30, 2019
Mahoning Valley's biggest stake: $250,000 Steel Valley Sprint.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,600

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

C K's Lucky Duck

Seeking Beauty

Deborah Keiser

Chelsey Keiser

15/1

2 2

He's a Brat

A Giant Valentine

Anthony Lowry

Gabriel Lagunes

5/1

3 3

Split My Britches

Much the Best

Rachael Maddox

Renzo Diaz

9/2

4 4

Joes a Rockin

Vaquero

Penny Rone

Sonny Leon

2/1

5 5

Rollin My Own

Kettle Corn

Susan L. Anderson

Abel Lezcano

5/2

6 6

Grand Kitten

William's Kitten

Robert M. Gorham

T. D. Houghton

6/1

7 7

Our Petition

Unbridledwood

Danny R. Bird

Charle Oliveros

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rollin My Own  5 $4.60 $3.20 $2.40
C K's Lucky Duck  1 - $15.80 $7.60
Grand Kitten  6 - - $4.40
He's a Brat  2 - - -
Also rans: Split My Britches, Joes a Rockin, Our Petition
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-1-6 $310.60 $20,195.00
Superfecta 5-1-6-2 $1,834.60 $15,050.00
Exacta 5-1 $63.20 $28,888.00
Fractions and final time: :23.51, :48.09, 1:00.94, 1:14.28
Winning Owner: Susan L. Anderson
Winning Breeder: Sherri Williams

1M 70Y, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,100

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Menacing

Shanghai Bobby

Charlie J. Williams

Charle Oliveros

6/1

2 2

Terminal Speed

Harlan's Holiday

Ronald Harrison

Gabriel Lagunes

5/1

3 3

Call Me Gizmo

Giant Gizmo

Richard M. Davis

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

3/1

4 4

Ollivander

Awesome Again

Timothy E. Hamm

Luis Raul Rivera

4/1

5 5

Awesomeradicaldude

Street Sense

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

5/2

6 6

Brouillard

Raison d'Etat

Mark Simms, Jr.

Euclyn E. Prentice, Jr.

9/2

7 7

Johnny Rocket

Colonel John

Candace Diehl

David J. Haldar

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Menacing  1 $8.00 $5.20 $2.80
Terminal Speed  2 - $13.40 $6.20
Awesomeradicaldude  5 - - $3.20
Call Me Gizmo  3 - - -
Also rans: Ollivander, Brouillard, Johnny Rocket
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-2 $89.20 $27,181.00
Trifecta 1-2-5 $321.40 $17,502.00
Superfecta 1-2-5-3 $818.00 $11,737.00
Daily Double 5-1 $30.60 $14,666.00
Fractions and final time: :24.52, :48.71, 1:13.97, 1:40.14, 1:44.54
Winning Owner: Charles J. Williams, LLC
Winning Breeder: Hunter Valley Farm

Monday's Best Bet: Bobby's Wicked One the pick in Steel Valley Sprint

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Steel Valley Sprint from Mahoning Valley.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,600

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta 20 cent Buckeye Pick 6 (Races 3-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

City Volume

Tidal Volume

Joshua C. Faulkner

Juan J. L. Velez

6/1

2 2

Good Energy

Much the Best

Rodney C. Faulkner

Erik Barbaran

4/1

3 3

Knightofmichael

Beau Classic

Jeffrey Skerrett

Alex Gonzalez

10/1

4 4

Nothinlastsforever

Thomas Jefferson

Andrew Tumblin

Brian L. Hollingsworth

5/1

5 5

High Dollar

Family Calling

Danny R. Bird

Fernando Salazar Becerra

20/1

6 6

Flyinundertheradar

Dark Kestrel

William D. Cowans

Gerardo Corrales

4/5

7 7

Arion Maximus

Birdrun

Ivan Vazquez

Diogdinabi Smith

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Flyinundertheradar  6 $2.60 $2.20 $2.10
City Volume  1 - $2.80 $2.20
Nothinlastsforever  4 - - $3.20
Good Energy  2 - - -
Also rans: Knightofmichael, High Dollar, Arion Maximus
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-1-4-2 $98.40 $16,785.00
Trifecta 6-1-4 $39.20 $23,471.00
Exacta 6-1 $7.80 $29,284.00
Fractions and final time: :24.53, :48.98, 1:02.12, 1:15.47
Winning Owner: Reilly Leslie
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Louis V Ruberto Jr.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,600

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jocandy

Twirling Candy

Richard Zielinski

Jaime Rodriguez

3/1

2 2

Phenomenalmoon

Malibu Moon

Dennis R. Weigel

Luis M. Quinones

20/1

3 3

Classic Brew

Medaglia d'Oro

Douglas S. Adams

Charle Oliveros

6/1

4 4

Neuk

Parading

Candace Diehl

David J. Haldar

8/1

5 5

Lagoon of Diamonds

Encosta de Lago (AUS)

Pablo R. Torres

Jordano Tunon

10/1

6 6

Tensas Tough

Half Ours

Jennifer Tooley

Sonny Leon

4/5

7 7

Aggravator

Flatter

Gary Welsh

Luis Raul Rivera

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Aggravator  7 $25.60 $9.80 $7.20
Classic Brew  3 - $8.40 $3.60
Phenomenalmoon  2 - - $5.40
Jocandy  1 - - -
Also rans: Tensas Tough, Lagoon of Diamonds, Neuk
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-3 $179.80 $24,596.00
Superfecta 7-3-2-1 $3,341.40 $11,664.00
Trifecta 7-3-2 $1,521.20 $18,153.00
Pick 3 1-6-7 $196.40 $8,960.00
Fractions and final time: :23.44, :47.66, 1:00.42, 1:14.03
Winning Owner: Rob Cellini
Winning Breeder: Michael S. Furr

Queen's Plate 2019: Odds and analysis

Meet the 14 contenders in Saturday's $1 million Canadian Triple Crown feature.

5F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,800

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dazzlem Quick

Trickey Trevor

Osborne Smith

Yuri Yaranga

20/1

2 2

Foggy Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Larry E. Smith

Gabriel Lagunes

3/1

3 3

Sherz Zippy

Run Away and Hide

Robert M. Gorham

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

20/1

4 4

Creole Wildfire

D'wildcat

Ricardo Bailey

Renzo Diaz

20/1

5 5

Wingnut

With Distinction

David St. Clair

Fernando Salazar Becerra

10/1

6 6

Ambers Ace

Hold Me Back

Candace Diehl

David J. Haldar

15/1

7 7

Roman Around

Roman Ruler

John W. Baird

Ajhari Williams

5/2

8 8

Spirit Warrior

First Samurai

Fernando Silva

Eddie Dominguez

6/1

9 9

Lovetobehappy

Magna Graduate

Jason DaCosta

Luis M. Quinones

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Roman Around  7 $7.40 $3.80 $3.20
Wingnut  5 - $12.20 $4.40
Foggy Kitten  2 - - $3.00
Dazzlem Quick  1 - - -
Also rans: Spirit Warrior, Ambers Ace, Lovetobehappy, Sherz Zippy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-5 $102.80 $47,270.00
Superfecta 7-5-2-1 $3,789.60 $23,703.00
Trifecta 7-5-2 $331.80 $32,078.00
Fractions and final time: :23.07, :47.94, 1:01.48
Winning Owner: Baird, John W. and Harbison, Rex
Winning Breeder: Blacktype Bloodstock LLC

6F, Dirt, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $33,700

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Direct Deceit

Twinspired

Michael E. Lauer

John McKee

3/1

2 2

Royal'd

Regal Ransom

Julie A. Pappada

Sonny Leon

7/2

3 3

Mannford

Ready's Image

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Gerardo Corrales

9/5

4 4

Buster's Boy

Twinspired

William D. Cowans

Angel Serpa

10/1

5 5

Gliding Alone

Quien

Luis A. Jurado

Joseph D. Ramos

20/1

6 6

Brass Buckle

Proud Citizen

Michael Evans II

Edgar Paucar

20/1

7 7

Little Blaker

Regal Ransom

David Wolochuk

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

10/1

8 8

Totellyouthetruth

Yes It's True

William D. Cowans

Rafael Mojica, Jr.

6/1

9 9

Rollin Way Over

Run Away and Hide

Gary L. Johnson

Luis M. Quinones

20/1

10 10

River's Image

Ready's Image

Richard Zielinski

Christian P. Pilares

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mannford  3 $3.80 $3.00 $2.60
Direct Deceit  1 - $5.60 $3.60
Totellyouthetruth  8 - - $3.80
River's Image 10 - - -
Also rans: Royal'd, Brass Buckle, Gliding Alone, Buster's Boy, Little Blaker
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-1 $13.80 $41,007.00
Pick 3 7-7-3/9 $294.20 $4,900.00
Superfecta 3-1-8-10 $788.40 $18,543.00
Trifecta 3-1-8 $96.20 $26,628.00
Fractions and final time: :23.31, :46.45, :58.66, 1:11.53
Winning Owner: Ron Paolucci Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: T/C Stable, LLC

HRN unveils Kentucky Derby 2020 contender rankings

Track top contenders for the 2020 race on our newly launched contenders page!

5 1/2F, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,300

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Old Mountain Lane

War Front

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Luis Raul Rivera

7/2

2 2

Edging

Straight Line

Ralph Martinez

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

20/1

3 3

Steve Came Thru

Stephen Got Even

Robin Schuster

Erik Barbaran

10/1

4 4

Blues Story

Bluesnclues

Joseph P. Mahan

T. D. Houghton

20/1

5 5

E Z Moon

E Z's Gentleman

Fernando Silva

Eddie Dominguez

15/1

6 6

Port More

Gone Astray

Marshall T. Campbell

Jason Simpson

20/1

7 7

Invocation

Pulpit

John T. Brown

Edgar Paucar

5/2

8 8

Greg Rules Da

Da Stoops

Rebecca Baker

Juan J. L. Velez

6/1

9 9

Crushing Powder

Bodemeister

John A. Capellini

Yuri Yaranga

8/1

10 10

Star Empire (GB)

Foxwedge (AUS)

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Old Mountain Lane  1 $6.80 $4.20 $2.80
Steve Came Thru  3 - $6.60 $4.40
Blues Story  4 - - $6.00
Star Empire (GB) 10 - - -
Also rans: Greg Rules Da, Port More, E Z Moon
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-3 $44.00 $33,240.00
Trifecta 1-3-4 $263.20 $19,904.00
Superfecta 1-3-4-10 $1,205.20 $14,724.00
Fractions and final time: :22.82, :46.74, :59.29, 1:06.03
Winning Owner: Laurie Moore
Winning Breeder: E. H. Beau Lane III

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,500

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 20 Cent High Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Soroa

Paddy O'Prado

Xavier A. Rivera

Joam S. Toledo

20/1

2 2

Shelbenie

Ice Box

Jeff Engler

Gabriel Lagunes

10/1

3 3

Oui M'lady

Girolamo

Luis A. Jurado

Joseph D. Ramos

15/1

4 4

Valerie Commission

Field Commission

Carlos A. Calcano

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

8/1

5 5

Gato Style

Don Gato

Cirilo Gorostieta

Edgar Paucar

9/2

6 6

Strolling Rachel

Stroll

Brian Cook

Luis M. Quinones

20/1

7 7

Coronela

Revolutionary

Guillermo Rangel

T. D. Houghton

5/2

8 8

Dreamingofrosealla

Gemologist

Russell Polichena

Kevin Gonzalez

20/1

9 9

Lemon Sparkle

Lemon Drop Kid

Jami C. Poole

Jaime Rodriguez

6/1

10 10

Ima Redhead

Valid Reprized

Rodney C. Faulkner

Charle Oliveros

7/2

11 11

Chalupa

Street Sense

Michael Evans II

Jordano Tunon

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Coronela  7 $2.80 $2.20 $2.10
Lemon Sparkle  9 - $3.80 $2.40
Soroa  1 - - $4.80
Oui M'lady  3 - - -
Also rans: Ima Redhead, Dreamingofrosealla, Chalupa
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 6 Jackpot 6-7-7-3/9-1-2/4/5/6/7 $11,469.20 $6,144.00
Daily Double 1-7 $16.00 $5,762.00
Exacta 7-9 $9.20 $23,729.00
Superfecta 7-9-1-3 $287.60 $12,420.00
Trifecta 7-9-1 $51.00 $15,460.00
Pick 3 3-1-7 $33.00 $6,890.00
Pick 4 7-3/9-1-2/4/5/6/7 $107.80 $16,441.00
Fractions and final time: :23.74, :48.24, 1:00.71, 1:07.12
Winning Owner: Guillermo Rangel
Winning Breeder: Sally Thomas & New Dawn Stable

Ross: 2-year-olds to watch from the rising juvenile crop

Laurie Ross delves into pedigrees of 13 expected top juvenile horses.

News For Mahoning Valley

Monday's Best Bet: Bobby's Wicked One the pick in Steel Valley Sprint

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Steel Valley Sprint from Mahoning Valley.

Top News

Queen's Plate 2019: Odds and analysis

Meet the 14 contenders in Saturday's $1 million Canadian Triple Crown feature.

HRN unveils Kentucky Derby 2020 contender rankings

Track top contenders for the 2020 race on our newly launched contenders page!

Ross: 2-year-olds to watch from the rising juvenile crop

Laurie Ross delves into pedigrees of 13 expected top juvenile horses.

Who's in? Invitation list set for Belmont Derby and Oaks

Invitations are out for the Belmont Derby and Oaks, with overflow demand for both.

Asmussen 3-year-olds may headline Iowa Derby, Oaks

Get an early look at the Iowa Derby and Oaks ahead of Friday's draw.