Mahoning Valley Entries & Results for Saturday, February 23, 2019

Mahoning Valley, Youngstown, OH
Mahoning Valley - Youngstown, OH  |  hollywoodmahoningvalley.com

Opened in 2014, Mahoning Valley features a one mile dirt track.
Racing: Jan 2 to Apr 20, Oct 25 to Dec 30, 2019
Mahoning Valley's biggest stake: $250,000 Steel Valley Sprint.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,900

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Revive

Successful Appeal

Juan C. Martinez

T. D. Houghton

2/1

2 2

Road to Zanzibar

Quality Road

Antonio Meraz

Noel Vigil

10/1

3 3

Aim for Glory

Primary Suspect

Lori D. Yoder

David J. Haldar

20/1

4 4

Bossy B

Ice Box

Rodney D. Moyers

Logan Holbrook

20/1

5 5

Free Flying

Kantharos

Mary R. McKinley

Luciano Hernandez

8/1

6 6

Naked Bootleg

Pass Rush

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Hector L. Rosario, Jr.

5/1

7 7

Twilight Appeal

Successful Appeal

John A. Capellini

Luis Raul Rivera

3/1

8 8

Vaughn

Henrythenavigator

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Vaughn  8 $7.80 $4.20 $2.80
Road to Zanzibar  2 - $3.80 $2.80
Free Flying  5 - - $3.80
Revive  1 - - -
Also rans: Aim for Glory, Bossy B, Naked Bootleg
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-2 $24.60 $26,485.00
Superfecta 8-2-5-1 $240.20 $13,332.00
Trifecta 8-2-5 $113.80 $22,188.00
Fractions and final time: :25.62, :50.93, 1:16.7, 1:44.44, 1:48.97
Winning Owner: Jay P. Bernardini
Winning Breeder: Hugh Harlingten

1M, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,100

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lena Love

City Weekend

Albert Dodge

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

7/2

2 2

North Latitude

Henrythenavigator

John A. Capellini

Luis Raul Rivera

4/1

3 3

She Remembered

Misremembered

Pablo R. Torres

David J. Haldar

10/1

4 4

Daisy N Paradise

Taste of Paradise

Brenda Bell

Luis M. Quinones

8/1

5 5

Sunset Gables

Colonel John

Ralph Martinez

Isabelle C. Wenc

5/1

6 6

Purnata

Dunkirk

Eddie Clouston

Eddie Dominguez

3/1

7 7

Laurie's Vision

Court Vision

Gerardo Carrillo-Dominguez

Jaime Rodriguez

6/1

8 8

Dame Amour

Alphabet Soup

Carlos Inirio

Jordano Tunon

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Laurie's Vision  7 $8.80 $4.60 $3.20
North Latitude  2 - $3.80 $2.60
Purnata  6 - - $3.00
Dame Amour  8 - - -
Also rans: Sunset Gables, Lena Love, She Remembered, Daisy N Paradise
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-2 $25.80 $20,198.00
Daily Double 8-7 $62.80 $8,683.00
Superfecta 7-2-6-8 $973.00 $7,578.00
Trifecta 7-2-6 $140.40 $11,979.00
Fractions and final time: :25.65, :50.61, 1:16.89, 1:30.42, 1:44.11
Winning Owner: Gerardo Carrillo-Dominguez
Winning Breeder: John P Hicks & H & H Farm

Monday's Best Bet: Bobby's Wicked One the pick in Steel Valley Sprint

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Steel Valley Sprint from Mahoning Valley.

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,500

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta 20 cent Buckeye Pick 6 (Races 3-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cracker Jackson

City Impack

Sara Stanoszek

Charle Oliveros

4/1

2 2

Senor Artie

Artie Schiller

Jake S. Radosevich

Noel Vigil

20/1

3 3

Uncle Carlito

Pollard's Vision

Nestor Rivera

Hector Berrios

5/1

4 4

The K W Shuffle

Morning Line

James K. Chapman

T. D. Houghton

7/2

5 5

Little Todd

Gio Ponti

Johanna Urieta

Edgar Paucar

20/1

6 6

Grab a Handful

Quite a Handful

Jason DaCosta

Luis M. Quinones

15/1

7 7

Skydere

Sky Mesa

John L. Langemeier

Sonny Leon

2/1

8 8

Biermann

Greeley's Galaxy

Tina Casalinova

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

8/1

9 9

Stop the Parade

Parading

Joshua C. Faulkner

Juan J. L. Velez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Uncle Carlito  3 $15.80 $8.40 $5.00
Biermann  8 - $6.80 $3.40
Grab a Handful  6 - - $3.40
Skydere  7 - - -
Also rans: Stop the Parade, Little Todd, Senor Artie, Cracker Jackson, The K W Shuffle
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-8-6-7 $1,394.40 $10,151.00
Trifecta 3-8-6 $366.20 $18,199.00
Exacta 3-8 $95.60 $26,853.00
Fractions and final time: :24.15, :48.85, 1:15.15, 1:28.9, 1:43.04
Winning Owner: Nestor R. Rivera
Winning Breeder: Jorge Tabraue & Juan Francisco Landaeta

1M, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Its Misty in Paris

Paddy O'Prado

Guy E. Tauzin

Noel Vigil

5/2

2 2

La Parota

Factum

Pablo R. Torres

Eddie Dominguez

10/1

3 3

Dontlaughimpaidfor

Liaison

Matt Frazier

Hector L. Rosario, Jr.

6/1

4 4

Run On Energy

Unbridled Energy

Robert M. Gorham

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

5/1

5 5

Sugar Shack

Shackleford

Michael Evans II

Sonny Leon

6/5

6 6

Full Pots

Don Gato

Tina Casalinova

Charle Oliveros

12/1

7 7

Emmy Shimmy

Stately Victor

Brooken Brinsfield

Renzo Diaz

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sugar Shack  5 $3.60 $2.40 $2.10
Run On Energy  4 - $3.20 $2.80
Its Misty in Paris  1 - - $3.00
Dontlaughimpaidfor  3 - - -
Also rans: La Parota, Full Pots
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-3-5/7 $199.80 $4,011.00
Trifecta 5-4-1 $40.40 $16,373.00
Superfecta 5-4-1-3 $91.60 $9,141.00
Exacta 5-4 $11.20 $24,466.00
Fractions and final time: :25.26, :50.03, 1:15.27, 1:28.73, 1:43.12
Winning Owner: James F. Stevenson
Winning Breeder: James Stevenson

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fee Waiver

Northern Afleet

Julie A. Pappada

Jaime Rodriguez

9/2

2 2

David Rocks

Bustin Stones

Pablo R. Torres

David J. Haldar

20/1

3 3

Stand Alone Dennis

Lemon Drop Kid

Michelle L. Elliott

Hector L. Rosario, Jr.

7/2

4 4

Splash With Me

Leonnatus Anteas

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

4/1

5 5

Rich E Z

Majestic Warrior

Joel Zawitz

Edgar Paucar

6/1

6 6

Easy Indygo

Marchfield

Douglas S. Adams

Luciano Hernandez

8/1

7 7

Cuco Trejo

Shaniko

Pablo R. Torres

Eddie Dominguez

10/1

8 8

Magic Apple

Hard Spun

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Luis Raul Rivera

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Stand Alone Dennis  3 $13.20 $7.40 $4.20
Cuco Trejo  7 - $28.80 $12.00
Splash With Me  4 - - $3.40
Easy Indygo  6 - - -
Also rans: Fee Waiver, Magic Apple, Rich E Z
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-7-4 $1,215.60 $11,441.00
Exacta 3-7 $221.60 $16,350.00
Superfecta 3-7-4-6 $4,897.40 $6,188.00
Fractions and final time: :25.25, :49.24, 1:14.17, 1:27.23, 1:41.42
Winning Owner: Michelle L. Elliott
Winning Breeder: Equine Equity Partners, LLC &Liberty Livestock, LLC

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,900

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lil Egypt

War Chant

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Luis Raul Rivera

20/1

2 2

Thunder May

Thunder Gulch

Frank Gerich

Jordano Tunon

20/1

3 3

Thundertap

Tapizar

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

5/2

4 4

Miss Chuckie H

Cactus Ridge

Alejandro Gomez

Luciano Hernandez

6/1

5 5

Midnight Strollynn

Stroll

Robin Schuster

Eder Luis Martinez

7/2

6 6

Even On the Run

Even the Score

Jeffrey Skerrett

David J. Haldar

15/1

7 7

Kim's Krew

Midshipman

Penny Rone

Sonny Leon

1/1

8 8

Class Distinction

Magna Graduate

John T. Brown

Juan J. L. Velez

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kim's Krew  7 $3.00 $2.40 $2.10
Miss Chuckie H  4 - $5.00 $3.40
Even On the Run  6 - - $2.80
Class Distinction  8 - - -
Also rans: Thundertap, Midnight Strollynn, Thunder May, Lil Egypt
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-3-7 $52.40 $3,385.00
Trifecta 7-4-6 $34.20 $23,243.00
Superfecta 7-4-6-8 $418.80 $15,263.00
Exacta 7-4 $11.80 $27,711.00
Fractions and final time: :23.46, :47.36, 1:00.46, 1:14.14
Winning Owner: Mike L. Rone
Winning Breeder: Raimonde Farms Ltd.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mikebravozerothree

Brilliant Speed

Sara Stanoszek

Charle Oliveros

20/1

2 2

Ring of Iron

Speed Ring

Rodney C. Faulkner

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

20/1

3 3

J Z's Last Try

Biondetti

Joel Zawitz

Edgar Paucar

12/1

4 4

Lonesome Phil

Ole Rebel

Guy E. Tauzin

Logan Holbrook

20/1

5 5

Shackleson

Shackleford

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis M. Quinones

8/5

6 6

Sudden Riot

Perfect Circle

Shane M. Spiess

Jaime Rodriguez

8/1

7 7

Kits Gold

Stormy Atlantic

Shawn A. Marks

Kevin Gonzalez

6/1

8 8

El Gordo Navas

Soldat

Ramon Salcedo

Yuri Yaranga

10/1

9 9

Prodigy's Pride

Drosselmeyer

Alejandro Gomez

Luciano Hernandez

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Shackleson  5 $3.40 $2.60 $2.10
El Gordo Navas  8 - $6.60 $3.80
Prodigy's Pride  9 - - $2.40
Kits Gold  7 - - -
Also rans: Mikebravozerothree, Sudden Riot, J Z's Last Try, Ring of Iron, Lonesome Phil
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-8 $18.40 $20,015.00
Superfecta 5-8-9-7 $156.80 $10,413.00
Trifecta 5-8-9 $43.40 $15,717.00
Fractions and final time: :22.85, :46.68, :59.59, 1:06.2
Winning Owner: Joseph Lewko
Winning Breeder: T/C Stable, LLC

5 1/2F, Dirt, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,100

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 20 Cent High Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

International Man

Harris Tweed

Rodney C. Faulkner

Noel Vigil

6/1

2 2

Shakin Up the Lute

Shakin It Up

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Juan J. L. Velez

9/2

3 3

R. C. Owens

Mauk Four

Sara Stanoszek

Charle Oliveros

15/1

4 4

We Will Shine

Kantharos

Richard Zielinski

Luis M. Quinones

4/1

5 5

Brainfreeze

Not Bourbon

Joe Pizzurro

Luciano Hernandez

12/1

6 6

Resistance Jak

Dialed In

Carlos Inirio

Jordano Tunon

8/1

7 7

Markofsuccess

Corinthian

Rebecca Baker

T. D. Houghton

10/1

8 8

John Paul Jones

More Than Ready

Julie A. Pappada

Jaime Rodriguez

5/1

9 9

Drama Star

Big Drama

Joel Zawitz

Edgar Paucar

7/2

10 10

Popular Smitty

Smitty

Shawn A. Marks

Marco A. Ccamaque

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
John Paul Jones  8 $12.00 $6.40 $3.00
R. C. Owens  3 - $40.00 $5.80
We Will Shine  4 - - $2.20
Brainfreeze  5 - - -
Also rans: Markofsuccess, Resistance Jak, International Man, Drama Star, Shakin Up the Lute
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-8 $22.60 $2,914.00
Exacta 8-3 $418.60 $31,355.00
Superfecta 8-3-4-5 $83,018.40 $14,994.00
Super High Five 8-3-4-ALL-ALL $1,470.80 $885.00
Trifecta 8-3-4 $1,614.40 $21,638.00
Consolation Double 5-10 $3.00 $0.00
Pick 3 7-5-8 $44.20 $4,069.00
Pick 4 3-7-5-8 $279.40 $6,330.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 3-5/7-3-7-5-8 $2,603.80 $3,720.00
Fractions and final time: :22.51, :47.15, 1:00.97, 1:07.97
Winning Owner: Premier Stables Unlimited
Winning Breeder: Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

News For Mahoning Valley

Monday's Best Bet: Bobby's Wicked One the pick in Steel Valley Sprint

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Steel Valley Sprint from Mahoning Valley.

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.