Mahoning Valley Entries & Results for Wednesday, December 19, 2018

Mahoning Valley, Youngstown, OH
Mahoning Valley - Youngstown, OH  |  hollywoodmahoningvalley.com

Opened in 2014, Mahoning Valley features a one mile dirt track.
Racing: Jan 2 to Apr 20, Oct 25 to Dec 30, 2019
Mahoning Valley's biggest stake: $250,000 Steel Valley Sprint.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | Open
Purse: $29,600

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wafflesorpancakes

Cowtown Cat

Jennifer Tooley

Orlando Mojica

6/1

2 2

Acaramelado

William D. Cowans

Walter De La Cruz

6/5

3 3

Ivankadella

Kentucky Dane

Ivan Vazquez

Edgar Paucar

20/1

4 4

Cowtown Home

Cowtown Cat

Richard Zielinski

Hector Berrios

8/5

5 5

Pink Halder

Kentucky Dane

Ivan Vazquez

Yuri Yaranga

20/1

6 6

Impartial Storm

Terrific Storm

Kevin Monday

Diogdinabi Smith

20/1

7 7

Copper Trail

David Copperfield

Joshua C. Faulkner

Luis Raul Rivera

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Acaramelado  2 $3.20 $2.60 $2.10
Wafflesorpancakes  1 - $5.20 $2.20
Cowtown Home  4 - - $2.10
Copper Trail  7 - - -
Also rans: Pink Halder, Ivankadella, Impartial Storm
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-1 $11.60 $24,454.00
Superfecta 2-1-4-7 $35.40 $18,586.00
Trifecta 2-1-4 $21.60 $24,057.00
Fractions and final time: :23.4, :48.02, 1:02.52, 1:17.69
Winning Owner: Yates, Patricia J. and Yates, Daniel J.
Winning Breeder: Daniel J. Yates & Patricia J. Yates

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Parade for Me

Parading

Mike L. Rone

Orlando Mojica

8/1

2 2

Arch Legacy

Archarcharch

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

9/2

3 3

Orphan Queen

Piccilo Pete

Elliot Sullivan

Edgar Paucar

5/2

4 4

A New Angel

Astrology

David Wolochuk

Hector Berrios

10/1

5 5

Includere

Include

Jason DaCosta

Walter De La Cruz

6/1

6 6

Candy Ruler

Twirling Candy

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Luis Raul Rivera

2/1

7 7

Go Kelly Go

Majestic Warrior

Pablo R. Torres

Jordano Tunon

15/1

8 8

Halo's Paradise

Taste of Paradise

Glenroy Brown

Luis M. Quinones

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Halo's Paradise  8 $32.00 $13.60 $9.00
A New Angel  4 - $10.00 $7.20
Arch Legacy  2 - - $6.20
Parade for Me  1 - - -
Also rans: Orphan Queen, Includere, Candy Ruler
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-4 $323.00 $28,435.00
Trifecta 8-4-2 $2,267.00 $16,448.00
Superfecta 8-4-2-1 $8,719.20 $10,737.00
Daily Double 2-8 $111.40 $8,770.00
Fractions and final time: :22.59, :46.43, 1:00.29, 1:15.57
Winning Owner: Khadeem Galloway
Winning Breeder: David Bloom

Monday's Best Bet: Bobby's Wicked One the pick in Steel Valley Sprint

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Steel Valley Sprint from Mahoning Valley.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | Open
Purse: $29,600

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Ruby Two Shoes

Colonel John

Robert M. Gorham

Gerardo Corrales

2/1

1A 4

All the Best

Horse Greeley

Robert M. Gorham

Christian P. Pilares

2/1

2 1

Goldibox

Jason DaCosta

Luis M. Quinones

20/1

3 3

Mep

Street Boss

F. Hill Parker

T. D. Houghton

8/1

4 5

Misty Moonlight

Black Onyx

Jennifer A. Johnson

Logan Holbrook

20/1

5 6

Sensational Trick

Hat Trick (JPN)

Jennifer Tooley

Orlando Mojica

3/1

6 7

Pearls in Charge

Take Charge Indy

William D. Cowans

Walter De La Cruz

8/5

7 8

Galloping Harmony

Robert C. Cline

Edgar Paucar

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pearls in Charge  6 $4.20 $2.60 $2.40
Mep  3 - $5.20 $4.40
Galloping Harmony  7 - - $7.00
Sensational Trick  5 - - -
Also rans: All the Best, Misty Moonlight, Ruby Two Shoes, Goldibox
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-3-7 $233.00 $19,441.00
Exacta 6-3 $24.80 $22,395.00
Superfecta 6-3-7-5 $683.00 $13,031.00
Fractions and final time: :23.96, :48.5, 1:01.55, 1:14.77
Winning Owner: Susan King
Winning Breeder: Susan King & WinStar Farm, LLC

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | Open
Purse: $31,300

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta 20 cent Buckeye Pick 6 (Races 4-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Corporal Cat

Midshipman

Candace M. Huffman

Noel Vigil

20/1

1A 5

Regal Rocket Man

Regal Ransom

Robin Schuster

Gerardo Corrales

20/1

2 1

Meadowlee's Afleet

Northern Afleet

Ralph Martinez

Eddie Dominguez

6/1

3 3

Go Ranger Go

U S Ranger

T. R. Haehn

Wilkin Ortiz

20/1

4 4

Candy Classic

Sidney's Candy

Gary L. Johnson

Luis M. Quinones

9/5

5 6

True All Along

Douglas S. Adams

Luciano Hernandez

15/1

6 7

Buckeye Ruckus

Dialed In

Robert Guciardo

Christian P. Pilares

9/2

7 8

Mister Peppers

Hold Me Back

Gary L. Johnson

Marco A. Ccamaque

5/2

8 9

Fastest Max

Albertus Maximus

Mark Doering

Hector Berrios

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fastest Max  8 $24.20 $11.00 $4.80
Meadowlee's Afleet  2 - $6.00 $3.40
Buckeye Ruckus  6 - - $2.20
Regal Rocket Man  1A - - -
Also rans: Mister Peppers, Corporal Cat, Candy Classic, Go Ranger Go, True All Along
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-6-8 $1,099.80 $7,148.00
Exacta 8-2 $176.60 $30,344.00
Superfecta 8-2-6-1 $2,202.40 $12,949.00
Trifecta 8-2-6 $471.00 $19,108.00
Fractions and final time: :23.37, :47.54, 1:00.7, 1:14.5
Winning Owner: Doering, Mark and David and Gardella, Jeff
Winning Breeder: Jennifer M. Thorpe DVM

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | Open
Purse: $31,300

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Another Sunrise

Douglas S. Adams

Luciano Hernandez

9/2

2 2

Kinetic Art

Kingship

Andrew Davidovich

T. D. Houghton

20/1

3 3

Crimson Corn

Kettle Corn

Rodney C. Faulkner

Erik Barbaran

15/1

4 4

Lunar Heat

Lunarpal

Shane Meyers

Hector Berrios

2/1

5 5

Bromeo

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Christian P. Pilares

8/1

6 6

Cielo Lindo

Vaquero

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Luis Raul Rivera

6/1

7 7

Proper Pass

Marlin Pass

Anne C. Graff

Wilkin Ortiz

20/1

8 8

Bosa Flow

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Luis M. Quinones

3/1

9 9

I'll Have a Miller

Mobil

Tina Casalinova

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cielo Lindo  6 $14.00 $4.80 $4.20
Lunar Heat  4 - $2.80 $2.60
Proper Pass  7 - - $12.00
I'll Have a Miller  9 - - -
Also rans: Kinetic Art, Bromeo, Bosa Flow, Another Sunrise, Crimson Corn
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-8-6 $345.80 $5,377.00
Exacta 6-4 $40.20 $33,243.00
Superfecta 6-4-7-9 $3,123.20 $14,930.00
Trifecta 6-4-7 $486.40 $21,521.00
Fractions and final time: :24.03, :48.47, 1:02.03, 1:16.19
Winning Owner: Michael J. Annechino
Winning Breeder: Roger Braugh Jr.

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $13,100

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Irish Marauder

Ortis N. Henry

Diogdinabi Smith

15/1

2 2

Star Empire (GB)

Foxwedge (AUS)

Jay P. Bernardini

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

10/1

3 3

Piece of Eight

Lonhro (AUS)

J. Michael Baird

Luis Raul Rivera

15/1

4 4

Splash With Me

Leonnatus Anteas

Jay P. Bernardini

Erik Barbaran

3/1

5 5

Bangor Ridge

Stephen Got Even

Richard M. Davis

Edgar Paucar

10/1

6 6

Slanted Truth

Violence

Timothy E. Hamm

Eddie Dominguez

8/1

7 7

Lorettas Song

Songandaprayer

Gary L. Johnson

Marco A. Ccamaque

50/1

8 8

Dos Cuernos

Tale of Ekati

Michael E. Lauer

Christian P. Pilares

6/1

9 9

Luke Thirteen

Best Minister

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Luis H. Colon

9/2

10 10

Chester Mon

Dublin

Gary L. Johnson

Luis M. Quinones

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Dos Cuernos  8 $11.40 $6.20 $3.80
Bangor Ridge  5 - $12.40 $5.60
Star Empire (GB)  2 - - $5.40
Splash With Me  4 - - -
Also rans: Irish Marauder, Luke Thirteen, Chester Mon, Slanted Truth, Lorettas Song, Piece of Eight
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-5 $135.00 $41,712.00
Superfecta 8-5-2-4 $4,226.60 $16,268.00
Trifecta 8-5-2 $1,318.40 $24,969.00
Fractions and final time: :23.28, :47.22, 1:00.35, 1:14.53
Winning Owner: Lauer, Penny S., James, Tim and Guru Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Brandywine Farm

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | Open
Purse: $22,100

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lady Lentenor

Lentenor

Shane M. Spiess

Charle Oliveros

20/1

2 2

Full Pots

Don Gato

Tina Casalinova

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

20/1

3 3

Chaos

Tiz Wonderful

Shane M. Spiess

Hector Berrios

10/1

4 4

Blue Collar Baby

Baryshnikov

Ted Randolph

Brian L. Hollingsworth

12/1

5 5

Blue Skies Coming

William R. Helmbrecht

T. D. Houghton

5/1

6 6

Swaggy

Scat Daddy

Robert B. Bogart

Luciano Hernandez

20/1

7 7

Shack's Harem

Shackleford

Jose Atala

Walter De La Cruz

2/1

8 8

Hey Good Lookin

Uncle Mo

Julie A. Pappada

Orlando Mojica

15/1

9 9

Syrah

Flat Out

Kellyn Gorder

Luis M. Quinones

8/5

99

Dreamingofrosealla

Gemologist

Russell Polichena

Wilkin Ortiz

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Hello Linda

Student Council

James R. Durbin

Edgar Paucar

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Syrah  9 $4.80 $3.20 $2.10
Chaos  3 - $6.40 $3.80
Blue Skies Coming  5 - - $3.40
Blue Collar Baby  4 - - -
Also rans: Swaggy, Lady Lentenor, Full Pots, Hey Good Lookin, Shack's Harem
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-8-9 $279.40 $5,377.00
Exacta 9-3 $31.20 $32,059.00
Superfecta 9-3-5-4 $743.00 $16,704.00
Trifecta 9-3-5 $164.00 $22,372.00
Fractions and final time: :23.25, :48.89, 1:09
Winning Owner: David Thornton
Winning Breeder: Muzeyyen Karabulut

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $17,800

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sheltowee's Posse

Hold Me Back

Stacey Dodge-McGirr

Luis M. Quinones

20/1

2 2

Sheltowee's Gold

Dialed In

Michael Evans II

Renzo Diaz

10/1

3 3

Princess Brooke

Big Atlantic

Larry E. Smith

T. D. Houghton

10/1

4 4

Star Mabee

Mr. Mabee

Robin Schuster

Walter De La Cruz

5/1

5 5

Laissez Faire

Bellamy Road

Timothy E. Hamm

Eddie Dominguez

12/1

6 6

Sincere Devotion

Include

Richard Zielinski

Hector Berrios

4/1

7 7

Barefoot Gypsy

Daaher

Amy Sondej

Christian P. Pilares

3/1

8 8

She's Flat Out

Flat Out

Michael Evans II

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

6/1

9 9

Umami

Joseph M. Poole

Orlando Mojica

8/1

10 10

Ranhandle Justice

Lantana Mob

Rebecca Baker

Erik Barbaran

15/1

11 11

Ohio Silver

Giacomo

Michelle C. Brafford

Hector L. Rosario, Jr.

15/1

12 12

Rachel

Ready's Image

Joseph M. Poole

Gerardo Corrales

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ranhandle Justice 10 $63.80 $21.80 $11.60
She's Flat Out  8 - $8.80 $5.60
Star Mabee  4 - - $4.60
Umami  9 - - -
Also rans: Rachel, Sincere Devotion, Barefoot Gypsy, Laissez Faire, Sheltowee's Posse, Princess Brooke, Ohio Silver, Sheltowee's Gold
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 10-8-4 $7,781.40 $20,137.00
Exacta 10-8 $541.40 $35,354.00
Superfecta 10-8-4-9 $28,057.60 $13,462.00
Fractions and final time: :23.79, :48.16, 1:01.68, 1:15.59
Winning Owner: Rugged Cross Racing
Winning Breeder: Justice Farm, Greg Justice

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | Open
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 20 Cent High Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ambers Ace

Hold Me Back

David Wolochuk

Hector Berrios

4/1

2 2

Red Brook Road

Bellamy Road

Craig Sweeting

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

6/1

3 3

Power Pop

Power Broker

Richard Zielinski

Edgar Paucar

20/1

4 4

Miss Leah Dee

Northern Afleet

Robert Fiesman

Luis Raul Rivera

3/1

5 5

Pardon My Style

Equality

Robert M. Gorham

T. D. Houghton

10/1

6 6

Make Daddy Proud

Proud Citizen

Joseph M. Poole

Orlando Mojica

20/1

7 7

Mucho Media

Mass Media

Roberto Baez

Diogdinabi Smith

20/1

8 8

Terrific Play

Terrific Storm

Jevon D. Crumley

Jordano Tunon

8/1

9 9

Afternoon Moon

Kodiak Kowboy

Susan S. Cooney

Luis M. Quinones

10/1

10 10

Rain On Sunday

Eddington

Shane M. Spiess

Walter De La Cruz

15/1

11 11

Wazz Dat

With Distinction

Robert Fiesman

David J. Haldar

20/1

12 12

City Sidewalks

City Weekend

Robert M. Gorham

Christian P. Pilares

7/2

99

Blue Ridge Girl

Bellamy Road

James R. Durbin

Edgar Paucar

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Two Diamonds

Two Step Salsa

Pablo R. Torres

Hector L. Rosario, Jr.

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Pardon My Style  5 $5.00 $3.20 $2.60
City Sidewalks 12 - $4.60 $3.00
Terrific Play  8 - - $3.20
Rain On Sunday 10 - - -
Also rans: Red Brook Road, Wazz Dat, Make Daddy Proud, Power Pop, Afternoon Moon, Ambers Ace, Miss Leah Dee
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 10-5 $272.20 $9,312.00
Exacta 5-12 $32.80 $47,733.00
Superfecta 5-12-8-10 $926.60 $17,479.00
Super High Five 5-12-8-10-2 $12,463.40 $3,068.00
Trifecta 5-12-8 $173.40 $25,831.00
Pick 3 9-10-5 $758.80 $7,387.00
Pick 4 8-9-10-5/7 $4,592.80 $14,860.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 8-6-8-9-10-5/7 $1,171.60 $3,556.00
Fractions and final time: :24.02, :48.7, 1:01.58, 1:15.27
Winning Owner: Mast Thoroughbreds LLC
Winning Breeder: Connie Pass & John Eubank

News For Mahoning Valley

Monday's Best Bet: Bobby's Wicked One the pick in Steel Valley Sprint

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Steel Valley Sprint from Mahoning Valley.

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.