Louisiana Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, September 5, 2020

Louisiana Downs, Bossier City, LA
Louisiana Downs - Bossier City, LA  |  caesars.com

Louisiana Downs opened in 1974 and hosts Thoroughbred and Quarter Horse racing. Sunday Silence, Unbridled and Tiznow prepped for the Breeders' Cup Classic in the Super Derby.
Racing: May to September.
Louisiana Downs biggest stake: Super Derby.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,500

Daily Double / Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / .50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Quiet Trip

Guilt Trip

Eduardo Ramirez

Joel Dominguez

8/5

2 2

Cool Deal

Pure Prize

Ernest J. Ledet

Kody Kellenberger

20/1

3 3

Departed

Mister Dance

Jorge Lara

Odilon Martinez

15/1

4 4

War Bandit

Time Bandit

Gary J. Husak

Aubrie Green

5/2

5 5

My Half

Half Ours

Delmar R. Caldwell

Kevin J. Smith

12/1

6 6

Miss Par T

Eugene's Third Son

Raul Rangel

Gerardo Mora

12/1

7 7

Bubbas Lucky Spell

Unbridledsensation

Mark N. Hibdon

Emanuel Nieves

7/2

8 8

Singing Ontherail

Star Guitar

Jorge Gomez

Rico Flores

30/1

9 9

Flash Copy

Flashpoint

Manuel Olivas

Jose Andres Guerrero

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Quiet Trip  1 $4.40 $2.80 $2.20
Flash Copy  9 - $4.80 $3.20
Cool Deal  2 - - $8.00
My Half  5 - - -
Also rans: Departed, Miss Par T, Bubbas Lucky Spell, Singing Ontherail
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-9 $14.60 $17,098.00
Trifecta 1-9-2 $247.80 $12,445.00
Superfecta 1-9-2-5 $2,397.00 $7,701.00
Fractions and final time: :23.42, :47.24, 1:12.72, 1:20.29
Winning Owner: Red Rose Racing
Winning Breeder: J. Adcock & Baronne Lon

7 1/2F, Turf, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Daily Double / Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta .50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / .10 Pick 6 Jackpot

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bayandbunny

Grey Swallow (IRE)

Michael Antwine

Emanuel Nieves

20/1

2 2

Hope for Change

Matzoh Toga

Katina Milburn

Daniel S. Flores

20/1

3 3

Wildfire Storm

Narrative (IRE)

Becky J. LeBlanc

Joel Dominguez

6/1

4 4

Falcon Prince

English Channel

Alfonso Balderas

Jose Andres Guerrero

10/1

5 5

Bond's Martini

English Channel

Eric L. Heitzmann

Kevin J. Smith

30/1

6 6

My Sugar Town

Jonesboro

Joseph M. Foster

Gerardo Mora

7/5

7 7

Northern Big Iron

Rock the Rock (IRE)

Tim Dixon

Carlos Lozada

15/1

8 8

Duke of Argyle

Wimbledon

Al Cates

Aubrie Green

8/1

9 9

Mayberry Saloon

Tizway

Joe O. Duhon

Kody Kellenberger

2/1

10 10

Rocky Toga

Matzoh Toga

Ernest J. Ledet

Alexander Castillo

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

11 11

Lightning Lee

Lea

Kenneth L. Hargrave

Joel Dominguez

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

12 12

Gaspergou

First Dude

Steve Ingram

Rico Flores

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Mayberry Saloon  9 $9.60 $3.60 $2.40
My Sugar Town  6 - $2.60 $2.10
Wildfire Storm  3 - - $2.60
Hope for Change  2 - - -
Also rans: Bayandbunny, Bond's Martini, Duke of Argyle, Falcon Prince
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-9 $21.60 $3,183.00
Trifecta 9-6-3 $60.00 $11,336.00
Exacta 9-6 $24.20 $19,392.00
Superfecta 9-6-3-2 $590.40 $7,309.00
Fractions and final time: :24.75, :49.53, 1:14.16, 1:35.33
Winning Owner: Dream Walkin Farms, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Dream Walkin' Farms, Inc.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Daily Double / Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta .50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) /.50 Pick 5 Jackpot (Races 3-4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cryptozonic

Zong

Joseph M. Foster

Gerardo Mora

5/1

2 2

Nine Shots

Big Band Sound

Katina Milburn

Jose Andres Guerrero

10/1

3 3

Disc One for Pete

Classic Alliance

Anthony Agilar

Emanuel Nieves

9/2

4 4

Rockinthered

Redding Colliery

Thomas W. Nixon

Carlos Lozada

6/1

5 5

Jeb's Lucky Eight

Atreides

Patti Turner

Daniel S. Flores

8/1

6 6

Reach the Circle

Secret Circle

Allen Landry

Joel Dominguez

5/2

7 7

Alan's Argument

Violence

Ignacio Cambray

Antonio Trujillo

7/2

8 8

Ready Redding

Redding Colliery

Tracy A. Norris

Kevin J. Smith

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Reach the Circle  6 $2.60 $2.10 $2.10
Jeb's Lucky Eight  5 - $5.40 $3.00
Nine Shots  2 - - $4.40
Cryptozonic  1 - - -
Also rans: Rockinthered, Disc One for Pete
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-5 $10.80 $33,731.00
Daily Double 9-6 $21.00 $1,102.00
Superfecta 6-5-2-1 $145.60 $10,999.00
Trifecta 6-5-2 $67.80 $21,829.00
Pick 3 1-9-6 $30.60 $2,370.00
Fractions and final time: :22.63, :45.55, :58.94, 1:05.75
Winning Owner: Christopher K. Harrington
Winning Breeder: Ronald P. Webb

1M, Turf, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,500

Daily Double / Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta .50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) /.50 Pick 4 Jackpot (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cap Rock Miner

Mineshaft

Kevin Savoy

Kevin J. Smith

4/1

2 2

Royal Rocket

Sun King

Lee Thomas

Emanuel Nieves

6/1

3 3

Grand Argument

Closing Argument

David C. Gomez

Antonio Trujillo

30/1

4 4

Mahalo John

Mizzen Mast

John Henry Prather, Jr.

Hector Del-Cid

9/2

5 5

Lindante

Sapphire Cat

Tim Dixon

Gerardo Mora

12/1

6 6

One King Cat

K One King

Eric D. Nelson, Jr.

Odilon Martinez

15/1

7 7

Carbonated

Langfuhr

Eduardo Ramirez

Joel Dominguez

4/1

8 8

Mallard's Bro

It's No Joke

Al Cates

Aubrie Green

12/1

9 9

Picking Roses

Pomatini

Ray Shumake

Jose Andres Guerrero

12/1

10 10

Taste for Talent

Talent Search

Karl Broberg

Carlos Lozada

3/1

11 11

Freedom Factor

The Factor

Keith G. Bourgeois

Joel Dominguez

(Also-eligible)

5/2

AE

12 12

Donwell

Divine Park

Benjamin Zeno

Jose Andres Guerrero

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Picking Roses  9 $11.00 $7.40 $5.20
Carbonated  7 - $7.40 $4.40
Mahalo John  4 - - $2.80
One King Cat  6 - - -
Also rans: Taste for Talent, Mallard's Bro, Cap Rock Miner, Royal Rocket, Grand Argument, Lindante
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 9-6-9 $322.40 $1,184.00
Daily Double 6-9 $27.20 $1,369.00
Trifecta 9-7-4 $250.80 $22,998.00
Superfecta 9-7-4-6 $1,569.00 $13,631.00
Exacta 9-7 $71.60 $42,500.00
Fractions and final time: :23.87, :48.16, 1:12.87, 1:25.61, 1:38.12
Winning Owner: Ray Shumake
Winning Breeder: Ray Shumake

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $22,500

Daily Double / Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / .50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 7

Eve's Delight

Apriority

Garland Goins

Antonio Trujillo

15/1

1A 14

She's My Priority

Apriority

Garland Goins

Daniel S. Flores

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

2 1

Hotmolly

Custom for Carlos

Gary M. Scherer

Odilon Martinez

10/1

3 2

Kentucky Saga

Verrazano

W. Bret Calhoun

Gerardo Mora

5/1

4 3

Kuhlke

Paynter

Ralph E. Nicks

Alexander Castillo

15/1

5 4

Inawic

Wicked Strong

Ronnie P. Ward

Jose Andres Guerrero

4/1

6 5

Maybe Baby

Sabercat

Kenneth L. Hargrave

Hector Del-Cid

30/1

7 6

Calling Dibbs

Bodemeister

John Bernard

Aubrie Green

20/1

8 8

Rue Lala

Star Guitar

Steven M. Asmussen

Joel Dominguez

9/2

9 9

Singing n' Praying

Songandaprayer

James E. Hodges

Carlos Lozada

8/1

10 10

Louisiana's Hope

Songandaprayer

Ricky Courville

Emanuel Nieves

15/1

11 11

Annie Sullivan

Cross Traffic

Henry B. Johnson, Jr.

Rohan R. Singh

5/1

12 12

Abigail's Beauty

Custom for Carlos

Al Cates

Kevin J. Smith

6/1

13 13

Boston Flat Out

Flat Out

Kenneth L. Hargrave

Joel Dominguez

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Rue Lala  8 $7.60 $5.00 $3.60
Inawic  5 - $5.60 $3.80
Kentucky Saga  3 - - $6.80
Abigail's Beauty 12 - - -
Also rans: Annie Sullivan, Hotmolly, Singing n' Praying, Eve's Delight, Kuhlke, Louisiana's Hope, Calling Dibbs, Maybe Baby
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-5-3 $236.20 $16,369.00
Pick 3 6-9-8 $147.60 $2,457.00
Daily Double 9-8 $49.60 $1,715.00
Exacta 8-5 $36.00 $29,095.00
Superfecta 8-5-3-12 $2,262.20 $10,110.00
Fractions and final time: :22.37, :45.91, :58.75, 1:05.14
Winning Owner: Heiligbrodt, Corinne, Heiligbrodt, L. William and Spendthrift Farm LLC
Winning Breeder: Brittlyn, Inc.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,500

Daily Double / Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Dreamy Art

Tiz the One

Shane Meche

Antonio Trujillo

3/1

1A 7

Veronica's Dream

Musket Man

Shane Meche

Kody Kellenberger

3/1

2 1

Oretta

Guilt Trip

Donald Melancon

Alexander Castillo

15/1

3 3

Arctic Peace

Run Production

Shane Wilson

Filemon T. Rodriguez

5/1

4 4

Susan Jones

Proudinsky (GER)

James E. Hodges

Carlos Lozada

10/1

5 5

Honest Woman

Honest Man

Patti Turner

Jose Andres Guerrero

8/1

6 6

Yes Gorgeous

Mass Media

Eduardo Ramirez

Joel Dominguez

2/1

7 8

Rock the Jukebox

Star Guitar

Kenneth L. Hargrave

Hector Del-Cid

9/2

8 9

Flash Hands

Flashpoint

Ricky Courville

Emanuel Nieves

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Veronica's Dream  1A $5.60 $2.60 $2.10
Yes Gorgeous  6 - $2.40 $2.10
Arctic Peace  3 - - $2.80
Honest Woman  5 - - -
Also rans: Flash Hands, Oretta, Dreamy Art, Susan Jones, Rock the Jukebox
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-1 $25.00 $911.00
Exacta 1-6 $14.20 $31,679.00
Superfecta 1-6-3-5 $288.40 $11,167.00
Trifecta 1-6-3 $60.80 $21,386.00
Pick 3 9-8-1 $240.80 $1,365.00
Fractions and final time: :23.03, :46.11, 1:18.54
Winning Owner: Tessa Dischler
Winning Breeder: Rick Foudriat

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Find out which North American runners have the best shot against the Europeans.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,500

Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / .50 Super High Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 6

Where's Rufus

My Golden Song

Mark N. Hibdon

Hector Del-Cid

15/1

1A 10

Gone Preachin

Corinthian

Mark N. Hibdon

Kevin J. Smith

15/1

2 1

Earnednevergiven

Alternation

Joseph M. Foster

Gerardo Mora

5/1

3 2

It's a Sweet One

Flashpoint

Tim Dixon

Carlos Lozada

10/1

4 3

Flash Attack

Harlan's Holiday

Al Cates

Aubrie Green

9/2

5 4

Frosted Bling

Too Much Bling

Jaime Castellanos

Daniel S. Flores

12/1

6 5

Zypto

Bodemeister

Keith G. Bourgeois

Joel Dominguez

4/1

7 7

Sunset Seven

Lucky Pulpit

Ron Faucheux

Emanuel Nieves

7/2

8 8

Stupify

Twirling Candy

Ignacio Cambray

Antonio Trujillo

4/1

9 9

Theboyzhour

Half Ours

Ronnie P. Ward

Alexander Castillo

15/1

10 11

Stick

Mass Media

Charles Zenon

Jose Andres Guerrero

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Zypto  6 $6.40 $3.80 $2.80
Sunset Seven  7 - $5.00 $3.20
Flash Attack  4 - - $3.40
It's a Sweet One  3 - - -
Also rans: Earnednevergiven, Frosted Bling, Stupify, Stick, Where's Rufus
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-1-6 $131.00 $3,475.00
Pick 4 9-8/13-1-6/9 $927.80 $3,275.00
Daily Double 1-6 $38.60 $2,398.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 9-ALL-9-8/13-1-6/9 $2,920.20 $1,557.00
Pick 5 Jackpot ALL-9-8/13-1-6/9 $1,423.60 $6,644.00
Exacta 6-7 $30.40 $17,351.00
Superfecta 6-7-4-3 $718.00 $7,755.00
Super High Five 6-7-4-ALL-ALL $14.80 $289.00
Trifecta 6-7-4 $115.20 $10,644.00
Fractions and final time: :22.69, :47.07, :58.99, 1:11.78
Winning Owner: Troy Williams
Winning Breeder: Hunter Valley Farm & Adrian Regan

News For Louisiana Downs

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Find out which North American runners have the best shot against the Europeans.

Breeders' Cup 2020: Knicks Go could set up closers in Dirt Mile

Knicks Go takes a steep step up in class for the Breeders' Cup after a dominant allowance win.

Horses to Watch: Silver State impresses off layoff in return win

Once on the 2020 Kentucky Derby trail, Silver State was sharp in a return win at Keeneland.

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?