Louisiana Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, July 11, 2020

Louisiana Downs, Bossier City, LA
Louisiana Downs - Bossier City, LA  |  caesars.com

Louisiana Downs opened in 1974 and hosts Thoroughbred and Quarter Horse racing. Sunday Silence, Unbridled and Tiznow prepped for the Breeders' Cup Classic in the Super Derby.
Racing: May to September.
Louisiana Downs biggest stake: Super Derby.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,000

Daily Double / Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / .50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Kenai Cool

Shanghai Bobby

Eduardo Rodriguez

Carlos Lozada

2/1

2 2

Wise Woman

Ordained

Becky J. LeBlanc

Aubrie Green

12/1

3 3

Doodling Debbie

Trappe Shot

Steven M. Asmussen

Joel Dominguez

5/1

4 4

Miss Par T

Eugene's Third Son

Raul Rangel

Gerardo Mora

15/1

5 5

Seaside Surprise

Sea Prince

Cecil Decker, Jr.

Alexander Castillo

15/1

6 6

Thirstyamericangal

Stay Thirsty

Karl Broberg

Jack Gilligan

9/5

7 7

Guestar

Star Guitar

Karl Broberg

Kody Kellenberger

6/1

8 8

Ratatouille

Jonesboro

David C. Gomez

Jose Andres Guerrero

20/1

9 9

Granfathersleugirl

Forefathers

Donald Melancon

Daniel S. Flores

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kenai Cool  1 $3.80 $2.20 $2.10
Thirstyamericangal  6 - $2.60 $2.10
Seaside Surprise  5 - - $5.00
Wise Woman  2 - - -
Also rans: Ratatouille, Miss Par T, Doodling Debbie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-6 $8.00 $20,874.00
Superfecta 1-6-5-2 $95.20 $8,924.00
Trifecta 1-6-5 $33.80 $15,211.00
Fractions and final time: :22.98, :46.62, 1:00.13, 1:06.44
Winning Owner: Ismael Thoroughbreds, LLC
Winning Breeder: Golden Pedigree LLC

5 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,500

Daily Double / Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta .50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / .10 Pick 6 Jackpot

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Louisiana Special

Lone Star Special

Mike R. Neatherlin

Gerardo Mora

7/2

2 2

Mandoline Star

Star Guitar

Denise Schmidt

Kevin J. Smith

3/1

3 3

Twn Palmysdestiny

Palmy Bay

Thomas W. Nixon

Carlos Lozada

10/1

4 4

Glitter Time

Apriority

Joe O. Duhon

Aubrie Green

8/1

5 5

Bet On Dee

E Dubai

John R. Donaghey

Hector Del-Cid

6/1

6 6

Dreaming of Curlin

Fast Anna

Keith A. Austin

Kody Kellenberger

5/2

7 7

Southern Galaxy

Greeley's Galaxy

Angel M. Cordero

Pedro L. Cotto, Jr.

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dreaming of Curlin  6 $3.40 $2.20 $2.10
Mandoline Star  2 - $3.00 $3.00
Glitter Time  4 - - $6.20
Louisiana Special  1 - - -
Also rans: Twn Palmysdestiny, Southern Galaxy, Bet On Dee
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-6 $11.00 $4,343.00
Trifecta 6-2-4 $81.80 $8,299.00
Superfecta 6-2-4-1 $163.00 $5,489.00
Exacta 6-2 $10.40 $14,577.00
Fractions and final time: :22.44, :45.86, :59.19, 1:05.96
Winning Owner: Jack Randall
Winning Breeder: Jason Hall, Jon Dean & Dimple Dell Farms

7 1/2F, Turf, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,000

Daily Double / Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta .50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) /.50 Pick 5 Jackpot (Races 3-4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Swifty Cat

Discreet Cat

Al Cates

Aubrie Green

8/1

2 2

Dora Maar

Paynter

Becky J. LeBlanc

Gerardo Mora

15/1

3 3

Ourgoldshalaylee

Mauk Four

Randy Pedigo

Joel Dominguez

12/1

4 4

Miss Billie K

Redding Colliery

Eric D. Nelson, Jr.

Carlos Lozada

8/1

5 5

The Lumber Gal

The Lumber Guy

Karl Broberg

Emanuel Nieves

5/1

6 6

Drama Specialist

Big Drama

Donald Melancon

Alexander Castillo

20/1

7 7

Sabe Marcelete

Interactif

Jason H. Meaux

Kevin J. Smith

9/2

8 8

Sage's Epiphany

Hat Trick (JPN)

Karl Broberg

Jack Gilligan

5/2

9 9

Mila's Gold

Gold Tribute

Shane Wilson

Filemon T. Rodriguez

8/1

10 10

Zyanara

Zong

Phillip Mark Dison

Hector Del-Cid

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sabe Marcelete  7 $31.00 $11.20 $5.80
Swifty Cat  1 - $4.80 $3.40
Ourgoldshalaylee  3 - - $4.20
Mila's Gold  9 - - -
Also rans: Sage's Epiphany, Zyanara, Miss Billie K, The Lumber Gal, Drama Specialist, Dora Maar
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-1 $132.80 $23,824.00
Daily Double 6-7 $97.20 $1,819.00
Superfecta 7-1-3-9 $5,577.60 $12,272.00
Trifecta 7-1-3 $857.60 $16,017.00
Pick 3 1-6-7 $109.20 $4,030.00
Fractions and final time: :24.31, :47.75, 1:12.81, 1:33.05
Winning Owner: Niketa Bellard
Winning Breeder: Joan Adcock

7F, Dirt, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,000

Daily Double / Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta .50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) /.50 Pick 4 Jackpot (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Brave Daisey

Hidden Blessing

Becky J. LeBlanc

Kevin J. Smith

5/1

2 2

Miss Perdido Key

Broken Vow

Danny W. Payne

Rohan R. Singh

15/1

3 3

Thegrayspider

Mauk Four

Mike Shamsie

Jose Andres Guerrero

12/1

4 4

Fort Polk

Behindatthebar

Patrick Mouton

Emanuel Nieves

5/2

5 5

Yonna She Goes

Musket Man

Lee Thomas

Gerardo Mora

8/1

6 6

Karate Hottie

Bold Warrior

Karl Broberg

Jack Gilligan

4/5

Runner Win Place Show
Brave Daisey  1 $10.20 $3.60 -
Karate Hottie  6 - $2.10 -
Fort Polk  4 - - -
Miss Perdido Key  2 - - -
Also rans: Yonna She Goes
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-1 $158.80 $1,273.00
Exacta 1-6 $22.80 $5,187.00
Superfecta 1-6-4-2 $83.00 $1,839.00
Trifecta 1-6-4 $34.60 $3,593.00
Pick 3 6-7-1 $269.20 $1,077.00
Fractions and final time: :23.83, :46.53, 1:10.16, 1:23.2
Winning Owner: Peter Varga
Winning Breeder: Peter Varga

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

1M, Turf, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,500

Daily Double / Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / .50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Top Hat Titan

Bold Warrior

Kathleen M. Mordenti

Antonio Trujillo

15/1

2 2

Brokejaw

Crowned King

Joseph M. Foster

Gerardo Mora

5/1

3 3

Racin Rocks

Red Rocks (IRE)

Patti Turner

Jose Andres Guerrero

20/1

4 4

Wildfire Storm

Narrative (IRE)

Becky J. LeBlanc

Kevin J. Smith

15/1

5 5

Awe Patriot

Awesome Patriot

Joe O. Duhon

Carlos Lozada

9/2

6 6

Katama Bay

Flatter

Steven M. Asmussen

Joel Dominguez

7/2

7 7

Britts a Closer

Closing Argument

David C. Gomez

Alexander Castillo

10/1

8 8

You Say

Palace Malice

Jason H. Meaux

Aubrie Green

6/1

9 9

Falcon Prince

English Channel

Alfonso Balderas

Odilon Martinez

8/1

10 10

Bayandbunny

Grey Swallow (IRE)

Michael Antwine

Emanuel Nieves

20/1

11 11

Ch Bern

Forefathers

Jorge Lara

Kody Kellenberger

6/1

12 12

Atlantic Zong

Zong

Phillip Mark Dison

Hector Del-Cid

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Awe Patriot  5 $27.60 $13.20 $8.60
Britts a Closer  7 - $8.60 $5.40
You Say  8 - - $6.00
Brokejaw  2 - - -
Also rans: Bayandbunny, Ch Bern, Katama Bay, Wildfire Storm, Racin Rocks, Falcon Prince, Atlantic Zong
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-7-8-2 $6,650.80 $8,049.00
Daily Double 1-5 $145.60 $825.00
Exacta 5-7 $216.60 $18,902.00
Trifecta 5-7-8 $1,113.20 $12,621.00
Pick 3 7-1-5 $2,532.20 $1,578.00
Fractions and final time: :24.05, :48.46, 1:13.94, 1:26.85, 1:40.07
Winning Owner: Dream Walkin Farms, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Dream Walkin' Farms, Inc.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $17,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $22,500

Daily Double / Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bending Saint

Saint Afleet

Shane Wilson

Gerardo Mora

9/5

2 2

Richard Ronald

Misremembered

Gary M. Scherer

Eddie Martin, Jr.

6/1

3 3

Saltee Stark

Calibrachoa

Joe O. Duhon

Carlos Lozada

6/1

4 4

No Game for Sissys

South of Broad

John R. Donaghey

Hector Del-Cid

20/1

5 5

Zenucci

Forefathers

Karl Broberg

Jack Gilligan

2/1

6 6

Greeley Went West

El Corredor

James E. Hodges

Joel Dominguez

12/1

7 7

Mr. Priority

Apriority

Lee Thomas

Aubrie Green

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Saltee Stark  3 $10.20 $4.40 $3.80
Bending Saint  1 - $3.00 $2.40
Mr. Priority  7 - - $4.20
Greeley Went West  6 - - -
Also rans: Zenucci, No Game for Sissys, Richard Ronald
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-5-3 $403.80 $793.00
Trifecta 3-1-7 $93.80 $25,515.00
Daily Double 5-3 $141.00 $1,596.00
Superfecta 3-1-7-6 $285.40 $18,500.00
Exacta 3-1 $27.40 $38,024.00
Fractions and final time: :22.47, :45.91, :57.84, 1:03.67
Winning Owner: John S. Turner
Winning Breeder: Moon Lake Equine Center LLC

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

7 1/2F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

Exacta / .50 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / .50 Super High Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Enchanted Empire

Empire Maker

Henry B. Johnson, Jr.

Kevin J. Smith

15/1

2 2

Choppa Style

Constitution

Denise Schmidt

Jack Gilligan

6/1

3 3

Elijah Ghost

Ghostzapper

Steven M. Asmussen

Carlos Lozada

3/1

4 4

No Ka Oi

Will Take Charge

Shane Wilson

Filemon T. Rodriguez

3/1

5 5

Geminator

Gemologist

Mike R. Neatherlin

Gerardo Mora

12/1

6 6

Reluctant Warrior

War Eagle

Beverly Burress

Hector Del-Cid

5/2

7 7

Boating Party

Curlin

Steven M. Asmussen

Joel Dominguez

4/1

8 8

Mega Max

Archarcharch

Al Cates

Kevin J. Smith

(Main Track only)

3/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Choppa Style  2 $16.80 $6.40 $5.00
Elijah Ghost  3 - $4.40 $2.80
Enchanted Empire  1 - - $7.80
No Ka Oi  4 - - -
Also rans: Boating Party, Reluctant Warrior, Geminator
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-2 $260.80 $7,670.00
Exacta 2-3 $73.80 $41,581.00
Superfecta 2-3-1-4 $3,358.00 $16,683.00
Super High Five 2-3-1-4-7 $10,343.60 $3,449.00
Trifecta 2-3-1 $804.00 $26,226.00
Pick 3 5-3-2 $2,779.40 $5,560.00
Pick 5 Jackpot 7-1-5-3-2 $168.80 $1,126.00
Pick 4 1-5-3-2 $19,202.20 $5,649.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 6-7-1-5-3-2 $266,223.00 $4,547.00
Fractions and final time: :24.87, :48.35, 1:13.52, 1:32.83
Winning Owner: Denise Schmidt
Winning Breeder: Elm Tree Farm, LLC & Danny Bockmon

News For Louisiana Downs

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.