Los Alamitos Entries & Results for Saturday, February 16, 2019

Los Alamitos, Los Alamitos, CA
Los Alamitos - Los Alamitos, CA  |  losalamitos.com

Los Alamitos was opened in 1951 and is best known as a premier Quarter Horse track. "Los Al" started running Thoroughbred meets in 2014 following the closing of Hollywood Park.
Racing: (TB) Jun 27-July 14, Sept 5-22, Dec 5-15 (QH) Weekly
Los Alamitos' biggest stakes: The Los Alamitos Futurity, formerly the Hollywood Futurity and the Starlet Stakes.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $1 Place Pick All Starts Here/ $1 Superfecta (.10 cent minimum wager $1 Early Double / $1 Pick Four

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

I B Buzzin

Ministers Wild Cat

Angela Maria Aquino

Christian M. Aragon

5/2

2 2

Lovely Storm

Stormy Jack

Jesus Nunez

Francisco Orduna-Rojas

8/1

3 3

Papa Jerry's Girl

Papa Clem

Jesus Nunez

Efrain Hernandez

8/5

4 4

Misty Moni

Storm Dani

Robert J. Lucas

Edgar Payeras

9/2

5 5

Molly Got Even

Time to Get Even

Charles S. Treece

Ramon Guce

4/1

6 6

Coach House Girl

Shackleford

Ruben Gomez

Erick Garcia

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Papa Jerry's Girl  3 $4.80 $2.40 $2.10
I B Buzzin  1 - $2.20 $2.10
Lovely Storm  2 - - $2.80
Misty Moni  4 - - -
Also rans: Coach House Girl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-1 $8.80 $14,187.00
Trifecta 3-1-2 $31.60 $15,117.00
Superfecta 3-1-2-4 $51.40 $14,008.00
Fractions and final time: :22.71, :46.53, :52.73
Winning Owner: Juan Humberto Moya
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Larry Williams

870Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $1 Superfecta (.10 cent minimum wager $1 Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sonic Boy

Peppered Cat

Robert J. Lucas

Edgar Payeras

7/2

2 2

Move Over Rover

Man On the Move

Charles S. Treece

Ramon Guce

15/1

3 3

Mystic Grey

Thorn Song

Duff Shidaker

Efrain Hernandez

9/5

4 4

Sharp Image

Empire Way

Mike Harrington

Christian M. Aragon

9/2

5 5

C J My Boy

Affirmative

Keith E. Craigmyle

Vinnie Bednar

12/1

6 6

Your Ron

Run Brother Ron

Marcia Stortz

Erick Garcia

20/1

7 7

Cheyenne Dancer

The Pamplemousse

Jesus Nunez

Fernando Orduno Rojas

5/2

8 8

King of Leon (ARG)

Easing Along

Ruben Gomez

Minor Arana

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Move Over Rover  2 $26.80 $13.40 $3.60
Sonic Boy  1 - $5.80 $2.80
Mystic Grey  3 - - $2.80
Cheyenne Dancer  7 - - -
Also rans: Sharp Image, Your Ron, C J My Boy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-1-3-7 $853.40 $12,215.00
Daily Double 3-2 $79.60 $6,875.00
Exacta 2-1 $107.20 $12,224.00
Trifecta 2-1-3 $311.80 $11,937.00
Fractions and final time: :46
Winning Owner: Lane, Nannette and Lane, Terry
Winning Breeder: Nannette or Terry Lane

Churchill notes: Authentic, Shedaresthedevil set to breeze

The Kentucky Derby and Oaks winners will both train Saturday at Churchill Downs.

400Y, Dirt, $3,200 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $1 Superfecta (.10 cent minimum wager $2 Pick Six / $1 Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bonmont

Swiss Yodeler

Jesus Nunez

Efrain Hernandez

5/1

2 2

Rockin My Mojo

Rocky Bar

Michael Pender

Ramon Guce

8/5

3 3

Who's Hot

Gemologist

Charles S. Treece

Edgar Payeras

3/1

4 4

Real Quick

Tizway

Kelly Castaneda

Francisco Orduna-Rojas

8/1

5 5

Lion's Luck

Lucky Pulpit

Keith E. Craigmyle

Vinnie Bednar

5/2

6 6

Where's Bubba

Bertrando

Angela Maria Aquino

Christian M. Aragon

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lion's Luck  5 $4.60 $2.80 $2.20
Rockin My Mojo  2 - $3.00 $2.40
Who's Hot  3 - - $2.60
Where's Bubba  6 - - -
Also rans: Bonmont, Real Quick
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-2-3-6 $123.80 $11,707.00
Exacta 5-2 $14.00 $11,504.00
Trifecta 5-2-3 $32.00 $11,084.00
Fractions and final time: :46
Winning Owner: Shields, Alice and Shields, Arnold
Winning Breeder: Woodridge Farm, Lilley Ranch, Glen RoadRacing, Joe Buccol & Patti Buccol

870Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $1 Superfecta (.10 cent minimum wager) $1 Pick Three / $1 Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Celebrate Life

Blazonry

Charles S. Treece

Edgar Payeras

5/1

2 2

La Artist

Ex Marks the Cop

Angela Maria Aquino

Christian M. Aragon

6/1

3 3

Lady's War Dress

Wartime

Bobby Wayne Grayson

Efrain Hernandez

10/1

4 4

Advantageous

Acclamation

Keith E. Craigmyle

Vinnie Bednar

2/1

5 5

Hesa Ranegade

Mesa Thunder

Marcia Stortz

Ramon Guce

6/1

6 6

The Bull Mousse

The Pamplemousse

Brian J. Pitnick

Francisco Orduna-Rojas

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Celebrate Life  1 $20.80 $4.60 -
The Bull Mousse  6 - $3.00 -
La Artist  2 - - -
Advantageous  4 - - -
Also rans: Lady's War Dress, Hesa Ranegade
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-6-2-4 $726.80 $13,209.00
Pick 3 2-5-1 $892.00 $9,257.00
Trifecta 1-6-2 $370.20 $12,600.00
Pick 4 3-2-5-1 $2,708.40 $140,047.00
Exacta 1-6 $63.20 $14,259.00
Fractions and final time: :22.35, :45.266
Winning Owner: Julian M. Morfin
Winning Breeder: Howard & Janet Siegel Racing LLC

Weekend Plays: Selections for the Woodbine Mile Pick 4

In-depth analysis of Saturday's Woodbine Mile Pick 4, starting with the Singspiel Stakes.

300Y, Dirt, $6,250 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $7,545

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $1 Superfecta (.10 cent mimimum wager $1 Pick Four

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Oliverssweetprincess

One Sweet Jess

Valentin A. Zamudio

Ruben Lozano

5/1

2 2

Favorite Crown

Favorite Cartel

Angela Maria Aquino

Oscar Andrade, Jr.

7/2

3 3

A Lotta Dash

Walk Thru Fire

Elena Andrade

Carlos M. Huerta

9/2

4 4

Pennies First

Tr Dasher

Scott Willoughby

Vinnie Bednar

8/1

5 5

Separatita

John L. Cooper

Eddie S. Garcia

15/1

6 6

Paddys Princess

Jose Antonio Flores

Jairo Rangel

8/5

7 7

Rd On Fire

Walk Thru Fire

Jesus Nunez

Cesar Franco

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Oliverssweetprincess  1 $20.20 $6.00 $5.00
Paddys Princess  6 - $3.80 $3.00
A Lotta Dash  3 - - $3.80
Favorite Crown  2 - - -
Also rans: Rd On Fire, Separatita, Pennies First
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-1 $140.80 $3,381.00
Superfecta 1-6-3-2 $1,027.60 $15,573.00
Trifecta 1-6-3 $378.20 $14,186.00
Pick 3 5-1-1 $517.20 $11,407.00
Exacta 1-6 $102.80 $16,312.00
Fractions and final time: :09.66, :15.467
Winning Owner: Ernesto Parra
Winning Breeder: Robert Parra

350Y, Dirt, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,070

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $1 Quinella $1 Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Newport Coaster

Tr Dasher

Justin B. Clark

Vinnie Bednar

8/1

2 2

Haybeautiful

Walk Thru Fire

Valentin A. Zamudio

Jesus Rios Ayala

8/5

3 3

L Bar D Razle Dazle

Ragazzo

Hector Magallanes

Erasmo Gasca

3/1

4 4

Apollitical Gamble

Valentin A. Zamudio

Ruben Lozano

5/2

5 5

Ar Royal Blue

Favorite Cartel

Jose Hernandez, Jr.

Jose M. Nicasio

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
L Bar D Razle Dazle  3 $12.60 $6.00 $4.40
Ar Royal Blue  5 - $3.80 $3.60
Newport Coaster  1 - - $6.60
Apollitical Gamble  4 - - -
Also rans: Haybeautiful
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-1-3 $1,447.20 $6,570.00
Exacta 3-5 $58.60 $12,550.00
Quinella 3-5 $28.80 $764.00
Trifecta 3-5-1 $235.60 $16,742.00
Fractions and final time: :09.54, :17.565
Winning Owner: Edwin Garcia
Winning Breeder: F Darrell and Linda M Sanders

Horses to Watch: Shirl's Speight takes major test in Woodbine Mile

J. Keeler Johnson has his eye on two Woodbine Mile runners, including Shirl's Speight.

300Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,100

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $1 Superfecta (.10 cent minimum wager $1 Late Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Apollitical Wagon

Apollitical Jess

Lindolfo Diaz

Jairo Rangel

5/1

2 2

My Favorite Cartel

Favorite Cartel

Matthew M. Fales

Erasmo Gasca

2/1

3 3

Hold Sway

Foose

Valentin A. Zamudio

Ruben Lozano

4/1

4 4

Joe Legacy

Brookstone Bay

Jose Hernandez, Jr.

Eduardo Nicasio

10/1

5 5

Energetic

Walk Thru Fire

Scott Willoughby

Vinnie Bednar

6/1

6 6

Platki

Terry Knight

Jesus Rios Ayala

3/1

7 7

The Revenant

Favorite Cartel

John L. Cooper

Eddie S. Garcia

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
My Favorite Cartel  2 $4.60 $3.40 $3.40
Apollitical Wagon  1 - $6.40 $4.40
The Revenant  7 - - $5.60
Hold Sway  3 - - -
Also rans: Platki, Joe Legacy, Energetic
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-1-7 $234.80 $16,853.00
Superfecta 2-1-7-3 $960.20 $18,108.00
Exacta 2-1 $29.20 $16,455.00
Fractions and final time: :09.46, :15.103
Winning Owner: Martha F. Wells
Winning Breeder: Martha F Wells

350Y, Dirt, Handicap Stakes
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $1 Superfecta (.10 cent minimum wager)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Time to Leave

Walk Thru Fire

Scott Willoughby

Ramon Sanchez

8/1

2 2

Chickakid

Mark V. Skeen

Erasmo Gasca

12/1

3 3

La Rusa

Walk Thru Fire

Jose Antonio Flores

Oscar Andrade, Jr.

15/1

4 4

Chowchilla Chickadee

John L. Cooper

Jesus Rios Ayala

10/1

5 5

Tough to Figure

Walk Thru Fire

Scott Willoughby

Vinnie Bednar

6/1

6 6

Thermonuclear Energy

Walk Thru Fire

Christopher G. O'Dell

Eduardo Nicasio

7/5

7 7

On Our Way

One Sweet Jess

Jose Antonio Flores

Cruz Mendez

3/1

8 8

Strawfinders Jessee

One Sweet Jess

John L. Cooper

Eddie S. Garcia

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Time to Leave  1 $39.40 $17.80 -
Strawfinders Jessee  8 - $5.40 -
Tough to Figure  5 - - -
Chowchilla Chickadee  4 - - -
Also rans: Thermonuclear Energy, On Our Way, Chickakid, La Rusa
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Place Pick All 8 OF 8 $22,797.60 $14,781.00
Exacta 1-8 $306.00 $22,472.00
Superfecta 1-8-5-4 $10,984.00 $32,334.00
Trifecta 1-8-5 $2,774.00 $25,222.00
Pick 3 3-2-1 $1,193.40 $25,550.00
Pick 4 1-3-2-1 $15,247.60 $118,642.00
Pick 6 5-1-1-3-2-1 $5,007.20 $86,579.00
Daily Double 2-1 $148.80 $21,469.00
Fractions and final time: :09.49, :17.514
Winning Owner: Edward C. Allred
Winning Breeder: Edward C Allred

HorseCenter: 2020 Breeders' Cup Classic, Distaff early previews

This week, Matt Shifman and Brian Zipse look ahead to the Breeders' Cup Classic and Distaff.

Top News

Churchill notes: Authentic, Shedaresthedevil set to breeze

The Kentucky Derby and Oaks winners will both train Saturday at Churchill Downs.

Weekend Plays: Selections for the Woodbine Mile Pick 4

In-depth analysis of Saturday's Woodbine Mile Pick 4, starting with the Singspiel Stakes.

Horses to Watch: Shirl's Speight takes major test in Woodbine Mile

J. Keeler Johnson has his eye on two Woodbine Mile runners, including Shirl's Speight.

HorseCenter: 2020 Breeders' Cup Classic, Distaff early previews

This week, Matt Shifman and Brian Zipse look ahead to the Breeders' Cup Classic and Distaff.

Tiz the Law not ready to breeze; Preakness decision pending

Preakness decision coming; Sackatoga's Knowlton says there is a bigger goal.