Keeneland Entries & Results for Sunday, October 10, 2021

Keeneland, Lexington, KY
Keeneland - Lexington, KY  |  keeneland.com

Founded in 1936 and located in the heart of Central Kentucky’s famed Bluegrass Region, Keeneland plays an important role in both Thoroughbred racing and breeding.
Biggest stakes: Derby preps Blue Grass Stakes and Lexington Stakes, plus the Spinster Stakes and Shadwell Turf Mile.

Picks Report Get Expert Keeneland Picks for today’s races. Get Equibase PPs.

7F, Dirt, $75,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

Double-Exacta ($1 min)-Trifecta-Pick 3-Pick 5 ($.50 min)-Superfecta ($.10 min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

North Pole

Pioneerof the Nile

Brad H. Cox

Florent Geroux

7/2

2 2

Per Diem

Carpe Diem

Norman L. Cash

John McKee

4/1

3 3

Seattlesway

Tizway

Mike Orm

Cory Orm

20/1

4 4

Button Boy

Flintshire (GB)

Ignacio Correas, IV

Julien R. Leparoux

7/2

5 5

My Miracle Man

Union Rags

Daniel E. Sanner

James Graham

30/1

6 6

Centurion

Pioneerof the Nile

Robertino Diodoro

David Cohen

5/1

7 7 Picks Report

Dance Company

Uncle Mo

Wesley A. Ward

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

5/2

8 8

Holiday Ticket

Golden Ticket

Kenneth G. McPeek

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Button Boy  4 $10.40 $4.40 $3.20
Centurion  6 - $4.80 $3.60
Dance Company  7 - - $3.20
My Miracle Man  5 - - -
Also rans: Holiday Ticket, North Pole, Seattlesway, Per Diem
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-6 $54.20 $129,111.00
Superfecta 4-6-7-5 $1,765.60 $39,442.00
Trifecta 4-6-7 $201.80 $70,059.00
Fractions and final time: :22.75, :46.44, 1:11.04, 1:23.56
Winning Owner: Chandler, Dr. John A. and Richards, Helen
Winning Breeder: Dr. John A. Chandler

1M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $84,000

Double-Exacta ($1 min)-Trifecta-Pick 3 -Pick 4 ($.50 min)-Superfecta ($.10 min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Trobairitz

Summer Front

J. Larry Jones

Sophie Doyle

6/1

2 2

Bella Astern

Astern (AUS)

Rey Hernandez

Edgar Morales

30/1

3 3 Picks Report

Jazz Time Girl

Temple City

Michael J. Maker

Flavien Prat

7/2

4 4

Loved Reiko

Tapit

George R. Arnold, II

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

12/1

5

Money Taker

Not This Time

W. Bret Calhoun

Declan Carroll

15/1

6 6

Daisy Bee

English Channel

George R. Arnold, II

James Graham

8/1

7 7

Requestforproposal

Mastery

Chad C. Brown

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

3/1

8 8

Under One Sky

Unified

J. Reeve McGaughey

Rafael Bejarano

6/1

9 9

Spartina

Ghostzapper

Robert Medina

Edgard J. Zayas

20/1

10 10

High Meadows

First Samurai

Jason G. Cook

Joseph Talamo

15/1

11 11

Start Class

Upstart

Joseph A. Medley

Chase Miller

50/1

12 12

Mission Belle

Noble Mission (GB)

Brad H. Cox

Florent Geroux

5/1

13

Candy Kick

Candy Ride (ARG)

Cherie DeVaux

Luis Saez

(Also-eligible)

5/1

AE

14

Dancin Dee

Creative Cause

Norm W. Casse

Joseph Talamo

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

15

Gimme Mo Baby

Jimmy Creed

Kara Lin Toye

Colby J. Hernandez

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

16

Macadamia (FR)

Wootton Bassett (GB)

Paulo H. Lobo

Alex Achard

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Daisy Bee  6 $22.00 $9.80 $6.00
Trobairitz  1 - $7.80 $4.80
Requestforproposal  7 - - $4.40
Bella Astern  2 - - -
Also rans: Mission Belle, Spartina, Jazz Time Girl, Loved Reiko, High Meadows, Under One Sky, Start Class
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-6 $86.00 $73,231.00
Exacta 6-1 $158.40 $265,881.00
Superfecta 6-1-7-2 $19,514.60 $78,039.00
Trifecta 6-1-7 $1,262.40 $132,737.00
Fractions and final time: :23.58, :48.17, 1:13.1, 1:25.03, 1:37.37
Winning Owner: Calumet Farm
Winning Breeder: Calumet Farm

Keeneland posts all-sources-wagering record for fall meet

Keeneland posts all-sources-wagering record for its fall meet.

6F, Dirt, $40,000 Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $43,000

Double-Exacta ($1 min)-Trifecta-Pick 3 ($.50 min)-Superfecta ($.10 min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Alberta Sun

Ministers Wild Cat

Robertino Diodoro

Francisco Arrieta

4/1

2 2

Shastaloo

Algorithms

Robertino Diodoro

David Cohen

5/1

3 3

Assertive Style

Nyquist

Rey Hernandez

Edgar Morales

9/2

4 4

Docs Seven

Fed Biz

Hutch Holsapple

Mitchell Murrill

5/1

5 5

Jill Babe

Firing Line

Anthony Stephen

Miguel Mena

20/1

6 6 Picks Report

R Working Girl

Outwork

Wesley A. Ward

Tyler Gaffalione

2/1

7 7

Momma Rio

Data Link

Luis A. Jurado

Javier Padron-Barcenas

30/1

8 8

Silver Cloud

Goldencents

McLean Robertson

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Alberta Sun  1 $9.80 $5.00 $3.20
Silver Cloud  8 - $6.20 $4.00
Assertive Style  3 - - $3.60
Shastaloo  2 - - -
Also rans: Jill Babe, Docs Seven, Momma Rio, R Working Girl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-6-1 $685.20 $86,534.00
Trifecta 1-8-3 $355.80 $136,245.00
Superfecta 1-8-3-2 $926.40 $85,188.00
Daily Double 6-1 $88.60 $27,844.00
Exacta 1-8 $76.20 $213,947.00
Fractions and final time: :21.88, :45.73, :58.03, 1:11.13
Winning Owner: Randy Howg
Winning Breeder: Fleming Thoroughbred Farm LLC

1 1/16M, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $84,000

Double-Exacta ($1 min)-Trifecta-Pick 3 ($.50 min)-Superfecta ($.10 min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Full Focus

Medaglia d'Oro

Brad H. Cox

Luis Saez

2/1

2

Academic Honor

Honor Code

Kenneth G. McPeek

Julien R. Leparoux

6/1

3 3

Sonnyneedsmoney

Mohaymen

Michael J. Maker

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

4/1

4 4

Surprising

American Pharoah

D. Wayne Lukas

Reylu Gutierrez

12/1

5 5

Poronui

Pioneerof the Nile

Kenneth G. McPeek

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

8/1

6 6

Coco Puff

Texas Red

J. Keith Desormeaux

James Graham

3/1

7 7

Off the Charts

Liam's Map

Victoria H. Oliver

Rafael Bejarano

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Full Focus  1 $3.40 $2.60 $2.60
Coco Puff  6 - $3.80 $2.80
Poronui  5 - - $3.60
Off the Charts  7 - - -
Also rans: Sonnyneedsmoney, Surprising
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-6 $15.20 $173,805.00
Superfecta 1-6-5-7 $251.80 $43,624.00
Daily Double 1-1 $24.60 $38,696.00
Trifecta 1-6-5 $91.40 $88,194.00
Pick 3 6-1-1 $353.20 $44,659.00
Fractions and final time: :24.47, :49.78, 1:15.13, 1:40.69, 1:47.06
Winning Owner: Godolphin, LLC
Winning Breeder: Godolphin

Saturday plays: 3 Keeneland stakes with a Bowman Mill single

Analysis and wagering strategies for the 3 stakes on closing day at Keeneland.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $50,000 Starter Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $43,000

Double-Exacta ($1 min)-Trifecta-Pick 3 ($.50 min)-Superfecta ($.10 min)-Pick 6 ($1 min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Outlier

Not This Time

Matt A. Shirer

Corey J. Lanerie

3/1

2 2

Richy

Suntracer

James M. Gulick

Shannon Uske

20/1

3 3

No Que No

More Than Ready

Fausto Gutierrez

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

7/2

4 4

A C Expressway

Mineshaft

Norm W. Casse

Joseph Talamo

7/2

5 5

Critical Threat

Mshawish

Brendan P. Walsh

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

4/1

6 6

Amongst Friends

Oxbow

Randy Matthews

Marcelino Pedroza, Jr.

4/1

7 7

Divine Leader

Will Take Charge

John Ennis

James Graham

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Divine Leader  7 $31.20 $11.40 $4.80
Amongst Friends  6 - $7.20 $3.80
Outlier  1 - - $2.80
No Que No  3 - - -
Also rans: A C Expressway, Critical Threat, Richy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 6-1-1/2-7 $3,431.20 $185,697.00
Pick 5 4-6-1-1/2-7 $255.80 $0.00
Pick 5 4-6-1-1/2-7 $33,693.40 $435,529.00
Pick 3 1-1-7 $449.40 $82,503.00
Trifecta 7-6-1 $584.40 $89,171.00
Superfecta 7-6-1-3 $1,626.40 $43,999.00
Exacta 7-6 $155.60 $162,191.00
Daily Double 1-7 $63.60 $35,168.00
Fractions and final time: :22.48, :45.68, 1:09.7, 1:16.11
Winning Owner: Mark Arnold
Winning Breeder: Bridlewood Farm

1 1/8M, Turf, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $86,000

Double-Exacta ($1 min)-Trifecta-Pick 3-Pick 5 ($.50 min)-Superfecta ($.10 min)-$3 Keeneland Turf Pick 3 (Races 6-8-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Longpants Required

New Year's Day

Brendan P. Walsh

Tyler Gaffalione

7/2

2 2

Dance Recital

War Front

Ignacio Correas, IV

Rafael Bejarano

20/1

3 3

Ice Queen

Cairo Prince

Ben Colebrook

Julien R. Leparoux

20/1

4

Tammany

Constitution

Emmet Jolley

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

10/1

5 5

Miss Adeline

Big Blue Kitten

Michael A. Tomlinson

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

30/1

6 6

Foolery

Distorted Humor

Eddie Kenneally

Joseph Talamo

15/1

7 7

Runaway Mom

Run Away and Hide

Ian R. Wilkes

Corey J. Lanerie

12/1

8 8

Suki

Upstart

Matt A. Shirer

Colby J. Hernandez

7/2

9 9

Sursum Corda

Constitution

Ian R. Wilkes

Chris Landeros

12/1

10 10

Social Dilemma

Medaglia d'Oro

Albert M. Stall, Jr.

Miguel Mena

6/1

11 11

Silky Warrior (IRE)

Declaration of War

Jeff A. Hiles

Adam Beschizza

12/1

12 12

I Hear You

Street Sense

Brendan P. Walsh

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

3/1

13 13

Charges Dropped

Lemon Drop Kid

Michael W. McCarthy

James Graham

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

14

Second Row Center

Uncle Mo

Dane Kobiskie

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

15

Bow Bow Girl

Oxbow

Dale L. Romans

Joseph Talamo

(Main Track only)

7/2

MTO

16

Trumpet Lilly

Carpe Diem

Thomas M. Amoss

James Graham

(Main Track only)

5/2

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
I Hear You 12 $12.40 $6.60 $4.40
Charges Dropped 13 - $6.60 $5.00
Foolery  6 - - $9.20
Longpants Required  1 - - -
Also rans: Sursum Corda, Dance Recital, Silky Warrior (IRE), Runaway Mom, Social Dilemma, Ice Queen, Miss Adeline, Suki
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 12-13 $72.80 $276,660.00
Daily Double 7-12 $381.60 $38,554.00
Superfecta 12-13-6-1 $6,033.80 $95,430.00
Trifecta 12-13-6 $1,358.80 $153,841.00
Pick 3 1-7-12 $463.00 $71,746.00
Fractions and final time: :23.91, :48.42, 1:13.33, 1:37.43, 1:49.56
Winning Owner: Bradley Thoroughbreds, Cambron, Tim, Cambron, Anna, Carruth, Brady and Carruth, Zane
Winning Breeder: Pin Oak Stud, LLC

Independence Hall splashes away with Grade 2 Fayette

Now 3-for-3 on wet tracks, Independence Hall takes the Fayette at Keeneland.

1M, Dirt, $80,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $86,000

Double-Exacta ($1 min)-Trifecta-Pick 3-Pick 4 ($.50 min)-Superfecta ($.10 min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Runnin Happy

Runhappy

Eric L. Heitzmann

Corey J. Lanerie

20/1

Sire of Kentucky Jockey Club (G2) winner Smile Happy
2 2

Laura's Charm

Mshawish

Wayne M. Catalano

Mitchell Murrill

8/1

3 3

Miz Jameson

Runhappy

Steven M. Asmussen

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

8/1

Sire of Kentucky Jockey Club (G2) winner Smile Happy
4 4

Mabee Luckynwild

Itsmyluckyday

Kelsey Danner

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

8/1

5 5

All Luck

Quality Road

Brad H. Cox

Florent Geroux

9/2

6 6

Manasota Sunset

Outwork

Joe Sharp

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

7/2

7 7

Let's Be Clear

Munnings

Brad H. Cox

Luis Saez

3/1

8 8

Code for Success

Honor Code

Victoria H. Oliver

Rafael Bejarano

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
All Luck  5 $17.20 $8.40 $5.60
Manasota Sunset  6 - $6.60 $5.00
Laura's Charm  2 - - $6.20
Code for Success  8 - - -
Also rans: Miz Jameson, Let's Be Clear, Runnin Happy, Mabee Luckynwild
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-12-5 $1,945.00 $53,960.00
Trifecta 5-6-2 $739.20 $99,348.00
Superfecta 5-6-2-8 $3,174.60 $50,550.00
Exacta 5-6 $127.00 $182,174.00
Daily Double 12-5 $134.00 $38,811.00
Fractions and final time: :23.8, :48.2, 1:12.88, 1:25.38, 1:38.13
Winning Owner: Klein Racing
Winning Breeder: John C. Oxley

5 1/2F, Turf, Indian Summer S. Presented by Keeneland Select
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $200,000

Double-Exacta ($1 min)-Trifecta-Pick 3 ($.50 min)-Superfecta ($.10 min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Sonnyisnotsofunny

American Freedom

Michael J. Maker

Luis Saez

5/1

2 2

Kaufymaker

Jimmy Creed

Wesley A. Ward

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

7/2

3 3

Detroit City

Dialed In

Jack Sisterson

Adam Beschizza

30/1

4 4

Pure Panic

Summer Front

Michael J. Maker

Flavien Prat

15/1

5 5

Big Boss Ben

Speightster

John Alexander Ortiz

Reylu Gutierrez

30/1

6 6

Bonus Appreciation

Klimt

Steven M. Asmussen

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

12/1

7 7

Averly Jane

Midshipman

Wesley A. Ward

Tyler Gaffalione

4/5

8 8

Roman Poet

Carpe Diem

Thomas M. Amoss

Florent Geroux

50/1

9 9

Circle Back Jack

Tonalist

Sarah Hamilton

Robby Albarado

50/1

10 10

Diamond City

Shackleford

Mark E. Casse

Julien R. Leparoux

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Averly Jane  7 $3.80 $2.40 $2.20
Kaufymaker  2 - $3.40 $2.80
Circle Back Jack  9 - - $7.00
Detroit City  3 - - -
Also rans: Pure Panic, Roman Poet, Big Boss Ben, Bonus Appreciation, Diamond City
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 7-2-9-3 $1,639.00 $137,154.00
Daily Double 5-7 $45.20 $33,341.00
Exacta 7-2 $11.00 $338,593.00
Trifecta 7-2-9 $237.60 $205,354.00
Pick 3 12-5-7 $271.00 $77,381.00
Fractions and final time: :21.64, :44.5, :56.33, 1:02.65
Winning Owner: Hat Creek Racing
Winning Breeder: University of Kentucky

Head to Head: Handicapping the 2021 Fayette Stakes

Analysis and selections for Saturday's G2 Fayette, the closing-day feature at Keeneland.

1 1/8M, Dirt, Juddmonte Spinster S.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $500,000

Double-Exacta ($1 min)-Trifecta ($.50 min)-Superfecta ($.10 min)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dunbar Road

Quality Road

Chad C. Brown

Flavien Prat

5/1

2 2

Bonny South

Munnings

Brad H. Cox

Florent Geroux

9/2

3 3

Town Avenger

Speightstown

Brian A. Lynch

Julien R. Leparoux

20/1

4 4

Letruska

Super Saver

Fausto Gutierrez

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

4/5

5 5

Envoutante

Uncle Mo

Kenneth G. McPeek

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

6/1

6 6

Crystal Ball

Malibu Moon

Rodolphe Brisset

Tyler Gaffalione

5/1

7

High Regard

Will Take Charge

Victoria H. Oliver

Rafael Bejarano

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Letruska  4 $2.80 $2.10 $2.10
Dunbar Road  1 - $3.40 $2.20
Bonny South  2 - - $2.40
Crystal Ball  6 - - -
Also rans: Envoutante, Town Avenger
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-7-4 $70.00 $50,985.00
Trifecta 4-1-2 $17.80 $147,350.00
Superfecta 4-1-2-6 $54.20 $87,888.00
Exacta 4-1 $9.00 $228,405.00
Daily Double 7-4 $4.20 $87,093.00
Fractions and final time: :24, :47.89, 1:12.52, 1:36.57, 1:49.01
Winning Owner: St. George Stable LLC
Winning Breeder: St George Stables

1 1/16M, Turf, Castle & Key Bourbon S.
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $200,000

Exacta ($1 min)-Trifecta ($.50 min)-Superfecta ($.10 min)-Toyota $1 Super High Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Brit's Wit

English Channel

Andrew McKeever

David Romero Flores

30/1

2 2

Stolen Base

Bodemeister

Michael J. Maker

Flavien Prat

10/1

3 3

Dowagiac Chief

Cairo Prince

Thomas M. Amoss

James Graham

20/1

4 4

Martini'nmoonshine

Malibu Moon

Thomas M. Amoss

Tyler Gaffalione

10/1

5 5

Rocket One

Into Mischief

William I. Mott

Julien R. Leparoux

8/1

6 6

Credibility

Nyquist

Mark E. Casse

Edwin Gonzalez

20/1

7 7

Fast N Steady

Fast Anna

Javier E. Gonzalez

Leonel Reyes

30/1

8 8

Waita Minute Hayes

Tiznow

Ricky Courville

Mitchell Murrill

30/1

9 9

On Thin Ice

More Than Ready

Mark E. Casse

Corey J. Lanerie

15/1

10 10

Red Danger

Orb

Brian A. Lynch

Luis Saez

7/2

11 11

Heaven Street

Street Sense

Steven M. Asmussen

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

8/1

12 12

Tiz the Bomb

Hit It a Bomb

Kenneth G. McPeek

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

3/1

13 13

Lucky Boss

Street Boss

Kenneth G. McPeek

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

8/1

14 14

Play Action Pass

Cairo Prince

Robert Medina

Edgard J. Zayas

10/1

15

Vivar

Cairo Prince

Brad H. Cox

Florent Geroux

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

16

Red Run

Gun Runner

Steven M. Asmussen

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Tiz the Bomb 12 $7.80 $4.60 $3.80
Stolen Base  2 - $8.20 $6.40
Credibility  6 - - $20.40
Red Danger 10 - - -
Also rans: Dowagiac Chief, Rocket One, Play Action Pass, Lucky Boss, On Thin Ice, Brit's Wit, Martini'nmoonshine, Heaven Street, Fast N Steady, Waita Minute Hayes
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-12 $9.80 $128,759.00
Exacta 12-2 $53.80 $506,669.00
Superfecta 12-2-6-10 $8,657.00 $198,903.00
Super High Five 12-2-6-10-3 $0.00 $10,460.00
Trifecta 12-2-6 $1,490.60 $293,121.00
Pick 3 7-4-12 $25.60 $234,775.00
Pick 3 KEE TURF P3 12-7-12 $90.00 $154,640.00
Pick 4 5-1/7-4/7-12/15/16 $313.20 $444,289.00
Pick 5 12-5-1/7-4/7-12/15/16 $20.80 $0.00
Pick 5 12-5-1/7-4/7-12/15/16 $1,144.40 $774,617.00
Pick 6 7-12-5-1/7-4/7-12/15/16 $126.40 $0.00
Pick 6 BCC BEL/KEE P6 5-9-3-4-4/7-12 $287.50 $0.00
Pick 6 7-12-5-1/7-4/7-12/15/16 $17,274.40 $114,140.00
Pick 6 BCC BEL/KEE P6 5-9-3-4-4/7-12 $39,614.00 $93,214.00
Fractions and final time: :22.94, :47.54, 1:12.86, 1:37.61, 1:43.69
Winning Owner: Phoenix Thoroughbred, LTD
Winning Breeder: Spendthrift Farm, LLC

Mattress Mack drops $13,000 on Kentucky Derby Future Wager

Mattress Mack makes big futures wagers on Smile Happy, Runhappy.

News For Keeneland

Keeneland posts all-sources-wagering record for fall meet

Keeneland posts all-sources-wagering record for its fall meet.

Saturday plays: 3 Keeneland stakes with a Bowman Mill single

Analysis and wagering strategies for the 3 stakes on closing day at Keeneland.

Independence Hall splashes away with Grade 2 Fayette

Now 3-for-3 on wet tracks, Independence Hall takes the Fayette at Keeneland.

Head to Head: Handicapping the 2021 Fayette Stakes

Analysis and selections for Saturday's G2 Fayette, the closing-day feature at Keeneland.

Top News

Mattress Mack drops $13,000 on Kentucky Derby Future Wager

Mattress Mack makes big futures wagers on Smile Happy, Runhappy.

Regal Glory scores in Matriarch, gets her first Grade 1 win

Regal Glory makes Grade 1 breakthrough by winning Matriarch at Del Mar.

Work tab: Mandaloun returns to track with breeze at Churchill

After 4 months off, Mandaloun breezes Sunday at Churchill Downs.

Horsemen balk at fed proposal to limit claiming-race purses

Horsemen balk at the newly proposed federal rule to cap purses for claiming races.

Can Ginobili bring his 'A' game to the Big A for Cigar Mile?

Can Ginobili transfer his excellent Del Mar form to Aqueduct for Saturday's Cigar Mile?