Indiana Grand Entries & Results for Monday, August 9, 2021

Indiana Grand, Shelbyville, IN
Indiana Grand - Shelbyville, IN  |  caesars.com

Indiana Grand opened in 2002 as Indiana Downs and is Indiana's only Thoroughbred racetrack.
Biggest stakes: The Indiana Derby, the Indiana Oaks, and the Mari Hulman George Stakes.

Picks Report Get Expert Indiana Grand Picks for today’s races. Get Equibase PPs.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $80,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Unbridled Beast

Unbridled Express

Randy Matthews

Rodney A. Prescott

15/1

2 2

Jova

Holiday Promise

Marvin A. Johnson

Joseph D. Ramos

2/1

3

I Will Stand

Awesome Patriot

Ron Moquett

David Cabrera

3/1

4 4

Classy Cowboy

Cowboy Cal

Stephen D. Dunn

Samuel E. Bermudez

9/2

5 5

Two Last Words

Commissioner

Tim Glyshaw

Fernando De La Cruz

6/1

6 6 Picks Report

Toss of Fate

Shanghai Bobby

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Deshawn L. Parker

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Classy Cowboy  4 $14.80 $5.80 $2.80
Toss of Fate  6 - $4.40 $2.20
Jova  2 - - $2.10
Unbridled Beast  1 - - -
Also rans: Two Last Words
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-6 $51.00 $25,351.00
Trifecta 4-6-2 $86.00 $19,213.00
Fractions and final time: :25.23, :49.49, 1:13.7, 1:40.02, 1:46.87
Winning Owner: Filip Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Filip Racing, LLC

6F, Dirt, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hickory High

First Samurai

Michael E. Lauer

Samuel E. Bermudez

7/2

2 2

Riley Rich

Slumber (GB)

Randy L. Klopp

Alex Achard

20/1

3 3

Race Day Ready

Race Day

Randy L. Klopp

Thomas L. Pompell

6/1

4 4

Afleeting Idea

Notional

Paul E. Holthus

Andrea C. Rodriguez

7/2

5 5

Successfully Done

Successful Appeal

Michelle L. Elliott

Deshawn L. Parker

9/2

6 6

El Mas Loco

Morning Line

Antonio Duran

Santo Sanjur

3/1

7 7 Picks Report

Shipshape

Midshipman

Robert M. Gorham

Eduardo E. Perez

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
El Mas Loco  6 $5.20 $3.40 $2.40
Shipshape  7 - $6.20 $3.80
Successfully Done  5 - - $3.80
Hickory High  1 - - -
Also rans: Afleeting Idea, Race Day Ready
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-6 $56.80 $10,716.00
Exacta 6-7 $24.40 $34,579.00
Superfecta 6-7-5-1 $332.00 $13,383.00
Trifecta 6-7-5 $114.40 $21,347.00
Fractions and final time: :22.91, :46.39, :58.99, 1:12.58
Winning Owner: Rancho Monarca, LLC
Winning Breeder: Rancho Monarca, LLC

Indiana Grand moves post times because of expected heat wave

Indiana Grand is moving its Wednesday, Thursday post times because of an expected heat wave.

5F, Turf, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) 20 Cent Straight Fire 6 (3-4-5-6-7-8) (Jackpot Pick 6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Covenant Lady

Temple City

Anthony J. Granitz

Andres Patricio Ulloa

9/2

2 2

Chandana

Flat Out

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Joshua Morales

1/1

3 3

Lucky Fever

Itsmyluckyday

Brandi Steele

Santo Sanjur

30/1

4 4

Bribe

Goldencents

Michael E. Lauer

Samuel E. Bermudez

20/1

5 5

Big If True

The Big Beast

Robert M. Gorham

Eduardo E. Perez

6/1

6 6 Picks Report

Everyotherwon

Alternation

Michael E. Lauer

Miguel Mena

3/1

7 7

Miss Sugarbaker

Colonel John

Aaron M. West

Deshawn L. Parker

30/1

8 8

Giveusthisday

Skylord

Roger W. Griffin

Alex Achard

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lucky Fever  3 $28.60 $9.40 $5.20
Covenant Lady  1 - $3.60 $2.40
Chandana  2 - - $2.80
Everyotherwon  6 - - -
Also rans: Giveusthisday, Bribe, Big If True
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-1-2-6 $1,260.80 $21,645.00
Pick 3 4-2/6-3 $752.00 $8,629.00
Daily Double 6-3 $145.80 $5,634.00
Exacta 3-1 $94.00 $41,797.00
Trifecta 3-1-2 $293.40 $33,515.00
Fractions and final time: :22.07, :45.93, :58.39
Winning Owner: Jim Edgar
Winning Breeder: Jim Edgar

5 1/2F, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) 50 Cent Pick 5 (Races 4-5-6-7-8) / 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Pablo's Minx

San Pablo

Chaz Rechy

Rodney A. Prescott

7/2

2 2

Miss Helen Back

Coil

Jonathan Nance

Jose A. Batista

6/1

3 3

Cupp of Class

Violence

Raymond J. Paquette, III

Fernando De La Cruz

7/2

4 4

Joy in the Journey

Double Irish

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

3/1

5 5

Kojo's Queen

Temple City

Larry W. Demeritte

Gregory Romero

8/1

6

Until Now

Verrazano

Matt Kordenbrock

Deshawn L. Parker

4/1

7 7

Majestic Climb

Majesticperfection

Marvin A. Johnson

Joseph D. Ramos

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pablo's Minx  1 $11.00 $4.00 $2.10
Joy in the Journey  4 - $2.40 $2.10
Cupp of Class  3 - - $2.20
Majestic Climb  7 - - -
Also rans: Miss Helen Back, Kojo's Queen
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2/6-3-1 $708.00 $12,639.00
Pick 4 4-2/6-3-1 $6,538.20 $26,929.00
Daily Double 3-1 $130.00 $5,720.00
Exacta 1-4 $25.80 $40,020.00
Superfecta 1-4-3-7 $118.20 $16,172.00
Trifecta 1-4-3 $49.00 $28,525.00
Fractions and final time: :22.4, :46.14, :59.07, 1:06.01
Winning Owner: Chaz Rechy
Winning Breeder: Kathie Maybee & Dan Bearden

Top rider, trainer, bettor gauge Gulfstream’s new Tapeta

Leading jockey, trainer, horseplayer grade new surface at Gulfstream Park.

1 1/16M, Turf, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $46,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sweet N Wicked

Borrego

Felipe Salas

Alex Achard

20/1

2 2

Mintchocolatechip

Can the Man

Randy L. Klopp

Thomas L. Pompell

20/1

3 3

Bloody Mary Mornin

Go Lionel Go

Randy Matthews

Rodney A. Prescott

6/5

4 4

Drinkatthecreek

Itsmyluckyday

Michael E. Lauer

Miguel Mena

10/1

5 5

The Beauty's Tale

Tale of Ekati

Kim Hammond

Jose A. Batista

30/1

6 6

Dontyouremember

Misremembered

Michael E. Lauer

Marcelino Pedroza

12/1

7 7

Pretty Assets

Caiman

R. Gary Patrick

Orlando Mojica

7/2

8 8

Native Lion

American Lion

Tianna Richardville

Joseph D. Ramos

30/1

9 9

Timeless Rose

Midshipman

Anthony J. Granitz

Santo Sanjur

3/1

10

Expect Indy

Mr. Mabee

Cipriano Contreras

Santo Sanjur

(Main Track only)

6/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
The Beauty's Tale  5 $24.80 $7.60 $4.20
Bloody Mary Mornin  3 - $2.40 $2.10
Timeless Rose  9 - - $2.20
Pretty Assets  7 - - -
Also rans: Dontyouremember, Native Lion, Mintchocolatechip, Sweet N Wicked, Drinkatthecreek
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-1-5 $2,610.20 $9,982.00
Daily Double 1-5 $211.80 $6,802.00
Exacta 5-3 $56.80 $50,275.00
Superfecta 5-3-9-7 $406.00 $27,656.00
Trifecta 5-3-9 $147.80 $34,617.00
Fractions and final time: :23.33, :48.82, 1:13.08, 1:38.55, 1:44.65
Winning Owner: Willowbrook Stables, Ltd. (Neiman) and Carden, Jerry
Winning Breeder: Dawn Martin & Charles Fipke

1 1/16M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $36,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Catch the Sparrow

Cinco Charlie

Michael E. Lauer

Marcelino Pedroza

6/1

2 2

Candeliver

Mizzen Mast

Aaron M. West

Bryson L. Butterfly

10/1

3 3

Stand and Serve

Revolutionary

Marvin A. Johnson

Joseph D. Ramos

8/1

4 4

American Nightmare

Hit It a Bomb

Genaro Garcia

Jesus Lopez Castanon

15/1

5

Gold Buckle

Soldat

R. Gary Patrick

Angel A. Rodriguez

8/1

6 6

Consider

Overanalyze

Michael E. Lauer

Alex Achard

20/1

7 7

Got Lost

Get Stormy

Randy L. Klopp

Thomas L. Pompell

8/1

8 8

Prince Act

Prince Grand

Kim Hammond

Santo Sanjur

5/1

9 9

Akamai

Strong Mandate

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Rodney A. Prescott

7/5

Runner Win Place Show
Akamai  9 $2.60 $2.10 $2.10
Got Lost  7 - $5.40 $4.20
Consider  6 - - $6.20
American Nightmare  4 - - -
Also rans: Stand and Serve, Catch the Sparrow, Prince Act, Candeliver
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 9-7-6 $98.80 $42,006.00
Superfecta 9-7-6-4 $412.20 $32,840.00
Pick 3 1-5-5/9 $344.20 $9,321.00
Daily Double 5-9 $46.00 $6,486.00
Exacta 9-7 $13.80 $60,432.00
Fractions and final time: :23.03, :48.23, 1:13.26, 1:40.17, 1:46.94
Winning Owner: Gregory Szymski
Winning Breeder: Gregory Szymski

Rockefeller leads a Baffert trio in Friday's G1 American Pharoah

Led by a trio for Baffert, 7 juveniles will battle for Grade 1 glory in Friday's American Pharoah.

1M, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $34,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Go Bali Go

Bal a Bali (BRZ)

Jonathan Nance

Samuel E. Bermudez

12/1

2

Malpractice Meuser (GB)

Helmet (AUS)

Eric R. Reed

Rodney A. Prescott

20/1

3 3

Frosty Dreams

Frosted

James T. Spicer

Deshawn L. Parker

30/1

4 4

Presidential

Pioneerof the Nile

Steven M. Asmussen

Joseph Talamo

4/1

5 5

Motion to Adjourn

Commissioner

Marvin A. Johnson

Joseph D. Ramos

30/1

6 6

Carnivore

Runhappy

Thomas M. Amoss

Jose A. Batista

4/1

7 7

Dumi Knife

Daredevil

Michael J. Maker

Santo Sanjur

7/2

8 8

Admission

Union Rags

Brad H. Cox

Marcelino Pedroza

4/1

9 9

Ginnsu Warrior

First Samurai

Brad H. Cox

Fernando De La Cruz

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ginnsu Warrior  9 $5.60 $3.20 $2.40
Dumi Knife  7 - $5.60 $4.40
Frosty Dreams  3 - - $8.20
Presidential  4 - - -
Also rans: Go Bali Go, Carnivore, Admission, Motion to Adjourn
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-5/9-2/9 $144.80 $7,243.00
Daily Double 9-9 $6.20 $7,730.00
Exacta 9-7 $27.00 $52,871.00
Superfecta 9-7-3-4 $2,036.20 $25,402.00
Super High Five 9-7-3-4-1 $12,447.80 $3,174.00
Trifecta 9-7-3 $444.20 $36,468.00
Fractions and final time: :24.06, :48.28, 1:13.93, 1:28.41, 1:42.95
Winning Owner: Awtrey, Rick, Awtrey, Donna and Awtrey, Jeff
Winning Breeder: Jeff Awtrey

1M, Turf, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Candy Curl

Twirling Candy

Steven M. Asmussen

Joseph Talamo

3/1

2

I'm Intrigued

Union Rags

Thomas M. Amoss

Jose A. Batista

10/1

3 3

Mr. Biffle

Palace Malice

Bobby C. Barnett

Jose Riquelme

30/1

4 4

Imtheprince

Cairo Prince

Joseph D. Davis

Joshua Morales

5/1

5 5

No Nay Now (IRE)

No Nay Never

Ethan W. West

Alex Achard

9/2

6 6

Sir Nuisance

Red Rocks (IRE)

Arnulfo Rangel

Isaias Ayala

30/1

7

Paintsville

Medaglia d'Oro

Lilia Gonzalez

Jesus Lopez Castanon

9/2

8 8

Over Tell

Overanalyze

Kim Hammond

Thomas L. Pompell

30/1

9 9

Stoked

Orb

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Joseph D. Ramos

20/1

10 10

Illbootengotty

Distorted Humor

Jose Fernandez

Marcelino Pedroza

15/1

11 11

Cracker Box Palace

Palace Malice

Genaro Garcia

Fernando De La Cruz

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Imtheprince  4 $14.40 $6.00 $4.20
No Nay Now (IRE)  5 - $3.60 $3.00
Mr. Biffle  3 - - $9.60
Stoked  9 - - -
Also rans: Candy Curl, Cracker Box Palace, Sir Nuisance, Illbootengotty, Over Tell
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5/9-2/9-4 $122.80 $28,804.00
Pick 4 5-5/9-2/9-4 $2,369.40 $41,814.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 3-1-5-5/9-2/9-4 $28,090.80 $13,219.00
Daily Double 9-4 $80.00 $15,987.00
Exacta 4-5 $44.60 $56,985.00
Superfecta 4-5-3-9 $3,827.60 $38,716.00
Pick 5 1-5-5/9-2/9-4 $12,028.00 $58,091.00
Super High Five 4-5-3-9-1 $15,703.60 $6,170.00
Trifecta 4-5-3 $374.80 $34,864.00
Consolation Double 9-2 $5.20 $0.00
Consolation Double 9-7 $5.20 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :24.03, :47.77, 1:12.82, 1:26.52, 1:39.96
Winning Owner: Joseph D. Davis
Winning Breeder: Wind Hill Farm

Del Mar Debutante winner Grace Adler heads the G1 Chandelier

Friday's Grade 1 Chandelier, a 'win and you're in' for the BC Juvenile Fillies, drew a field of 7.

300Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $18,000

Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta / 10 Cent Superfecta 10 Cent QH Only Grand High 5 (Pentafecta - Separate Carryover)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Runaway Pacific

Duponte

Randy M. Smith

Samuel Mendez

5/2

2 2

Famous Beach

Escondido Beach

Anthony F. Cunningham

Luz Daniel Martinez

4/1

3 3

Princess Beach

Escondido Beach

Tim Eggleston

Cristian Reyes

15/1

4 4

Separate Temptations

Separatist

Oscar Preciado

Ronald Hisby

30/1

5 5

Fast N Fancy Stone

Brimmstone

Randy M. Smith

German Rodriguez

3/1

6 6

Cat Express

Freighttrain B

Jessica A. Vazquez

Giovani Vazquez-Gomez

20/1

7 7

Beach Side

Escondido Beach

Anthony F. Cunningham

Rolando Del Rio Pina

30/1

8 8

Hf Wild Thing

Tempting Dash

Randy Haffner

Bryson L. Butterfly

30/1

9 9

Bad Moon On the Rise

Moonin the Eagle

Tim Eggleston

Natasha Fritz

3/1

10 10

Thisqueenisroyal

My Royal Wagon

Shelby Weintraut

Dex Mitchell

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fast N Fancy Stone  5 $7.40 $4.00 $2.10
Runaway Pacific  1 - $4.20 $2.80
Cat Express  6 - - $4.00
Famous Beach  2 - - -
Also rans: Thisqueenisroyal, Bad Moon On the Rise, Princess Beach, Beach Side, Hf Wild Thing, Separate Temptations
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2/9-4-5 $371.00 $11,402.00
Daily Double 4-5 $73.60 $7,923.00
Exacta 5-1 $28.60 $31,272.00
Superfecta 5-1-6-2 $444.20 $19,457.00
Super High Five 5-1-6-2-10 $2,738.40 $3,663.00
Trifecta 5-1-6 $177.80 $28,448.00
Fractions and final time: :15.914
Winning Owner: Hutchinson, Brock and Hutchinson, Emily
Winning Breeder: Sheri Miller

News For Indiana Grand

Indiana Grand moves post times because of expected heat wave

Indiana Grand is moving its Wednesday, Thursday post times because of an expected heat wave.

Top News

Top rider, trainer, bettor gauge Gulfstream’s new Tapeta

Leading jockey, trainer, horseplayer grade new surface at Gulfstream Park.

Rockefeller leads a Baffert trio in Friday's G1 American Pharoah

Led by a trio for Baffert, 7 juveniles will battle for Grade 1 glory in Friday's American Pharoah.

Del Mar Debutante winner Grace Adler heads the G1 Chandelier

Friday's Grade 1 Chandelier, a 'win and you're in' for the BC Juvenile Fillies, drew a field of 7.

Can Kentucky Downs surprise do it again in Breeders' Cup?

Imperador, who found his best form in the Calumet Turf Cup, aims for the Breeders' Cup.

Crazy Beautiful looks to 'rebound' Friday at Churchill

Crazy Beautiful looks to bounce back from her Alabama loss Friday at Churchill Downs.