Indiana Grand Entries & Results for Thursday, July 29, 2021

Indiana Grand, Shelbyville, IN
Indiana Grand - Shelbyville, IN  |  caesars.com

Indiana Grand opened in 2002 as Indiana Downs and is Indiana's only Thoroughbred racetrack.
Biggest stakes: The Indiana Derby, the Indiana Oaks, and the Mari Hulman George Stakes.

Picks Report Get Expert Indiana Grand Picks for today’s races. Get Equibase PPs.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1 Picks Report

Defence Model

First Defence

Marvin A. Johnson

Joseph D. Ramos

2/1

2 2

Tip Up Town

Holiday Promise

Robert M. Gorham

Eduardo E. Perez

20/1

3 3

Meltdown

Bob's Star

Michael W. Nance

Rodney A. Prescott

15/1

4 4

Astroman

Astrology

Genaro Garcia

Jeison Gotay

5/1

5 5

Superduty Justice

Danza

Jose G. Castanon

Jesus Lopez Castanon

9/5

6 6

Ruh Roh Raggy

Elite Squadron

Kathy Householder

Albert Lopez

12/1

7 7

Longlivejustice

Harry's Holiday

Brandi Steele

Samuel E. Bermudez

9/2

8 8

Tay's Last Chance

Macho Rocket

Scott D. Mullins

Andrea C. Rodriguez

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Longlivejustice  7 $9.40 $3.60 $3.80
Superduty Justice  5 - $3.20 $3.00
Meltdown  3 - - $4.80
Astroman  4 - - -
Also rans: Tay's Last Chance, Tip Up Town, Defence Model, Ruh Roh Raggy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-5 $22.00 $41,096.00
Superfecta 7-5-3-4 $472.60 $20,463.00
Trifecta 7-5-3 $144.80 $28,926.00
Fractions and final time: :22.5, :46.21, :58.93, 1:11.97
Winning Owner: Steele, Brandi, Haynes, Chuck and Edgar, Jim
Winning Breeder: Justice Farm, Greg Justice

1M 70Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $38,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Daaher Street

Daaher

Tracey J. Wisner

Samuel E. Bermudez

10/1

2 2

Alternate Nights

Alternation

Michael E. Lauer

Edgar Morales

30/1

3 3

El Bohemio

Flat Out

Genaro Garcia

Jeison Gotay

5/1

4 4

Seminole Justice

Justin Phillip

Aaron M. West

Emmanuel Esquivel

6/1

5

Flying Samurai

First Samurai

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

10/1

6 6 Picks Report

Hopped Up

He's Had Enough

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Deshawn L. Parker

8/5

7 7

Mr Hoover

Gemologist

Thomas M. Amoss

Jose A. Batista

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hopped Up  6 $6.20 $4.00 $2.40
Mr Hoover  7 - $3.80 $2.20
Seminole Justice  4 - - $2.20
Alternate Nights  2 - - -
Also rans: Daaher Street, El Bohemio
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-6 $42.20 $8,215.00
Exacta 6-7 $15.20 $44,873.00
Superfecta 6-7-4-2 $264.20 $18,980.00
Trifecta 6-7-4 $52.00 $28,956.00
Fractions and final time: :25.29, :49.68, 1:13.95, 1:39.44, 1:43.55
Winning Owner: Greenhill Racing Stables, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Dennis Farkas

Indiana Grand moves post times because of expected heat wave

Indiana Grand is moving its Wednesday, Thursday post times because of an expected heat wave.

1M, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) 20 Cent Straight Fire 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8) (Jackpot Pick 6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Kulmer

Quite a Handful

Dakota Ashby

Jeison Gotay

7/2

2 2

Can't Say Elly Mae

Sahara Sky

Michael W. Nance

Rodney A. Prescott

12/1

3 3

R B Banner

Heat Shimmer

Timothy Austin

Deshawn L. Parker

10/1

4 4

Parker

Sangaree

Michelle L. Elliott

Samuel E. Bermudez

5/2

5 5 Picks Report

Benny's Legacy

Benny the Bull

Randy L. Klopp

Thomas L. Pompell

4/1

6 6

Heza Mischief

Artemus Sunrise

Stephen V. Fosdick

Albert Lopez

6/1

7 7

It's the Sunrise

Z Lucky

Stephen V. Fosdick

Fernando De La Cruz

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Parker  4 $5.60 $3.00 $2.60
Benny's Legacy  5 - $3.00 $2.40
R B Banner  3 - - $4.60
It's the Sunrise  7 - - -
Also rans: Can't Say Elly Mae, Kulmer, Heza Mischief
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-6-4 $136.80 $7,070.00
Daily Double 6-4 $32.60 $4,349.00
Exacta 4-5 $14.20 $42,807.00
Superfecta 4-5-3-7 $428.00 $20,912.00
Trifecta 4-5-3 $106.20 $32,917.00
Fractions and final time: :24.99, :48.88, 1:14.88, 1:28.39, 1:42
Winning Owner: Elliott Ventures
Winning Breeder: Elliott Ventures

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $38,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Musty Red

Mustanfar

Darlene Green

Thomas L. Pompell

5/2

2 2

Deuteronomystrong

Strong Hope

George Leonard, III

Deshawn L. Parker

8/1

3 3

Sacred Sky

Sahara Sky

Tim Eggleston

Marcelino Pedroza

2/1

4 4

Talk Fast

Elite Squadron

Barbara I. McBride

Andres Patricio Ulloa

5/1

5 5

French Kid

Pataky Kid

Israel J. Garcia

Fernando De La Cruz

30/1

6 6

Benny Boo Boo

Benny the Bull

Cipriano Contreras

Emmanuel Esquivel

7/2

7 7

Great Style

Animal Style

Terry Phillips

Andrea C. Rodriguez

20/1

8 8

Go Early Stay Late

Mustanfar

Tracey J. Wisner

Samuel E. Bermudez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sacred Sky  3 $5.80 $3.40 $2.40
Deuteronomystrong  2 - $5.20 $2.80
Musty Red  1 - - $2.60
Benny Boo Boo  6 - - -
Also rans: French Kid, Go Early Stay Late, Great Style, Talk Fast
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-4-3 $67.20 $9,037.00
Pick 4 7-6-4-3 $396.20 $24,315.00
Daily Double 4-3 $15.80 $4,465.00
Exacta 3-2 $25.20 $77,249.00
Superfecta 3-2-1-6 $128.40 $45,155.00
Super High Five 3-2-1-6-5 $1,285.60 $9,811.00
Trifecta 3-2-1 $65.00 $60,753.00
Fractions and final time: :22.47, :45.91, :58.27, 1:11.05
Winning Owner: Cathi Jones
Winning Breeder: Cathi Diane Jones

Top rider, trainer, bettor gauge Gulfstream’s new Tapeta

Leading jockey, trainer, horseplayer grade new surface at Gulfstream Park.

1M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $34,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) 50 Cent Pick 5 (Races 5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Harpoon Harry

Empire Maker

Jordan Blair

Jesus Lopez Castanon

3/1

2 2

Ruffled Waters

English Channel

Larry McMichael

Joseph D. Ramos

30/1

3 3

Haig Point

Shackleford

Michael J. Maker

Santo Sanjur

6/5

4 4

Akamai

Strong Mandate

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Rodney A. Prescott

10/1

5 5

February Son

Mizzen Mast

Anthony J. Granitz

Marcelino Pedroza

5/1

6 6

Mischievous Rogue

Into Mischief

William D. Cowans

Colby J. Hernandez

4/1

7 7

Simon Peter

Birdstone

Tom Bergin

Alex Achard

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Harpoon Harry  1 $5.20 $3.20 $2.60
February Son  5 - $3.80 $3.40
Akamai  4 - - $3.40
Simon Peter  7 - - -
Also rans: Mischievous Rogue, Ruffled Waters, Haig Point
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-3-1 $63.20 $6,926.00
Daily Double 3-1 $18.60 $7,597.00
Exacta 1-5 $25.00 $62,843.00
Superfecta 1-5-4-7 $540.40 $32,175.00
Trifecta 1-5-4 $112.80 $42,144.00
Fractions and final time: :23.42, :47.13, 1:11.73, 1:23.84, 1:36.38
Winning Owner: Conch Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Alpha Delta Stables, LLC

1M 70Y, Dirt, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mambacita

Flashback

Tim Glyshaw

Fernando De La Cruz

9/2

2 2

Ima Barrel Racer

War Dancer

R. Gary Patrick

Joshua Morales

10/1

3 3

The Last Fling

El Medwar

John Haran

Albert Lopez

20/1

4 4

Beautiful D

Get Stormy

Scott D. Mullins

Andrea C. Rodriguez

20/1

5 5

Lush Be a Lady

Stay Thirsty

Tianna Richardville

Santo Sanjur

3/1

6 6

Irene

Successful Appeal

Zachary Short

Joseph D. Ramos

5/1

7 7

Billiesonthecorner

Unbridled Express

James K. Chapman

Rodney A. Prescott

8/1

8 8

Javjavjavie

Archarcharch

George Leonard, III

Jeison Gotay

20/1

9 9

Eyeseeyou

Can the Man

Michael E. Lauer

Edgar Morales

30/1

10 10

New Year's Delight

New Year's Day

Aaron M. West

Samuel E. Bermudez

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Irene  6 $11.80 $4.80 $3.00
Lush Be a Lady  5 - $5.60 $3.60
Mambacita  1 - - $3.40
Ima Barrel Racer  2 - - -
Also rans: New Year's Delight, Beautiful D, The Last Fling, Eyeseeyou, Billiesonthecorner, Javjavjavie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-1-6 $156.40 $12,076.00
Daily Double 1-6 $50.20 $7,459.00
Exacta 6-5 $67.80 $62,132.00
Superfecta 6-5-1-2 $1,621.60 $36,935.00
Trifecta 6-5-1 $239.00 $45,452.00
Fractions and final time: :24.34, :48.6, 1:13.84, 1:42.05, 1:46.47
Winning Owner: Zachary Short
Winning Breeder: Zachary Short

Rockefeller leads a Baffert trio in Friday's G1 American Pharoah

Led by a trio for Baffert, 7 juveniles will battle for Grade 1 glory in Friday's American Pharoah.

1 1/16M, Turf, $18,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $36,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Sister Gema

Twirling Candy

Joseph D. Davis

Fernando De La Cruz

15/1

2 2

Lady McKenzie

Cross Traffic

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

10/1

3 3

Ya Beauty (GB)

Muhaarar (GB)

Eric R. Reed

Santo Sanjur

6/1

4 4

Bumble of Love

Hampton Court (AUS)

Brian Michael

Rodney A. Prescott

6/1

5 5

Keeper Real

Real Solution

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Jose Riquelme

10/1

6 6

Wellington Wonder

Warrior's Reward

Kim Hammond

Samuel E. Bermudez

9/2

7 7

Native Charm

Animal Kingdom

Cipriano Contreras

Emmanuel Esquivel

15/1

8 8

Fireside Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Genaro Garcia

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

12/1

9 9

Nutcracker Ballet

Drosselmeyer

Patrick Huffman

Joseph D. Ramos

4/1

10 10

Jordan's Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Paul E. Holthus

Jose A. Batista

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Bumble of Love  4 $11.60 $5.40 $4.80
Fireside Kitten  8 - $6.00 $4.60
Lady McKenzie  2 - - $8.60
Jordan's Kitten 10 - - -
Also rans: Ya Beauty (GB), Nutcracker Ballet, Wellington Wonder, Native Charm, Keeper Real
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-6-4 $316.60 $8,786.00
Daily Double 6-4 $94.00 $5,363.00
Exacta 4-8 $72.80 $83,145.00
Superfecta 4-8-2-10 $8,249.40 $35,594.00
Super High Five 4-8-2-10-3 $27,793.80 $3,545.00
Trifecta 4-8-2 $1,181.20 $54,096.00
Fractions and final time: :23.56, :47.55, 1:11.13, 1:35.61, 1:41.78
Winning Owner: Andrew C. Ritter
Winning Breeder: Ledgelands LLC, Beatrice Ingham &Andrew C. Ritter

1M, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $36,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Tree Geniuses

Oxbow

Erin Thompson

Joseph D. Ramos

12/1

2 2

Majestic Ro

Lea

Joseph D. Davis

Rodney A. Prescott

3/1

3 3

Ubuntu

Oxbow

Joseph D. Davis

Joshua Morales

15/1

4 4

Slicked Back

Quality Road

Brad H. Cox

Fernando De La Cruz

2/1

5 5

Amended

Constitution

John Haran

Orlando Mojica

9/5

6 6

Paddy's House

Paddy O'Prado

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Santo Sanjur

8/1

7 7

Tradeoff

Liam's Map

Robert C. Cline

Deshawn L. Parker

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Slicked Back  4 $7.20 $3.60 $3.00
Majestic Ro  2 - $3.00 $2.40
Paddy's House  6 - - $3.40
Tradeoff  7 - - -
Also rans: Amended, Ubuntu
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-4-4 $349.60 $7,366.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 4-3-1-6-4-4 $13,064.00 $9,222.00
Daily Double 4-4 $38.40 $6,760.00
Exacta 4-2 $27.80 $34,948.00
Superfecta 4-2-6-7 $281.00 $20,215.00
Trifecta 4-2-6 $90.00 $28,868.00
Fractions and final time: :23.64, :47.72, 1:11.34, 1:23.4, 1:35.84
Winning Owner: Jerry Marks Stables, LLC
Winning Breeder: Bonne Chance Farm, LLC

Del Mar Debutante winner Grace Adler heads the G1 Chandelier

Friday's Grade 1 Chandelier, a 'win and you're in' for the BC Juvenile Fillies, drew a field of 7.

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $43,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

All Star Justice

Elusive Bluff

Robert M. Gorham

Eduardo E. Perez

6/1

2 2

Unbridled Victor

Unbridled Express

Tracey J. Wisner

Samuel E. Bermudez

10/1

3 3

Dillsboro Devil

Skylord

John L. Langemeier

Marcelino Pedroza

9/5

4 4

Rampage

Skylord

Randy Matthews

Rodney A. Prescott

6/5

5 5

He's a Warrior

Desert Warrior

Terry Phillips

Joseph D. Ramos

15/1

6 6

Custers Last Stand

Unbridled Express

Bernard S. Flint

Jose Riquelme

30/1

7 7

Jeff the Runner

Benny the Bull

Randy L. Klopp

Thomas L. Pompell

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rampage  4 $4.80 $3.00 $2.40
Unbridled Victor  2 - $11.80 $6.00
He's a Warrior  5 - - $7.40
Jeff the Runner  7 - - -
Also rans: All Star Justice, Dillsboro Devil, Custers Last Stand
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-4-4 $138.00 $17,448.00
Pick 4 6-4-4-4 $1,188.80 $28,225.00
Pick 5 1-6-4-4-4 $4,569.80 $37,542.00
Daily Double 4-4 $12.00 $9,197.00
Exacta 4-2 $53.60 $43,226.00
Superfecta 4-2-5-7 $1,487.20 $27,159.00
Super High Five 4-2-5-7-1 $4,324.20 $6,611.00
Trifecta 4-2-5 $360.60 $35,966.00
Fractions and final time: :22.79, :45.66, :58.44, 1:11.58
Winning Owner: Donahoe, Patrick D. and Donald
Winning Breeder: Patrick D. Donahoe

300Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $17,000

Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta / 10 Cent Superfecta 10 Cent QH Only Grand High 5 (Pentafecta - Separate Carryover)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Vehemently Valiant

Wagon Tales

Shelby Weintraut

Dex Mitchell

30/1

2 2

Bp Eagles Policy

Moonin the Eagle

Erin Thompson

Jose M. Ruiz

9/2

3

Cranston

Duponte

Tim Eggleston

Cristian Reyes

30/1

4 4

Mg Airlines

Daddy Hold de Cash

Jessica A. Vazquez

Giovani Vazquez-Gomez

5/2

5 5

A Little Louie

Dominyun

Saul Perez

Natasha Fritz

3/1

6 6

Bp Eagle Cartel

Moonin the Eagle

Saul Perez

Antonio Rodriguez

10/1

7 7

Stolin Diamonds

Brindis Por Cayenne

Jessica A. Vazquez

Edgar Diaz

20/1

8 8

Wrs Mighty Pete

Mighty B Valiant

Randy M. Smith

German Rodriguez

20/1

9 9

Skip to My Lew

Big Lew

Anthony F. Cunningham

Luz Daniel Martinez

4/1

10 10

Royal Fire Wagon

My Royal Wagon

Randy M. Smith

Samuel Mendez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bp Eagles Policy  2 $9.80 $4.60 $3.00
A Little Louie  5 - $4.00 $3.20
Mg Airlines  4 - - $2.60
Stolin Diamonds  7 - - -
Also rans: Royal Fire Wagon, Bp Eagle Cartel, Wrs Mighty Pete, Skip to My Lew, Vehemently Valiant
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-4-2 $133.80 $5,570.00
Daily Double 4-2 $29.00 $5,527.00
Exacta 2-5 $32.60 $26,735.00
Superfecta 2-5-4-7 $1,204.20 $12,579.00
Super High Five 2-5-4-7-10 $9,230.40 $7,471.00
Trifecta 2-5-4 $77.20 $17,970.00
Fractions and final time: :15.851
Winning Owner: C. W. Mullenix
Winning Breeder: Bill Price

Can Kentucky Downs surprise do it again in Breeders' Cup?

Imperador, who found his best form in the Calumet Turf Cup, aims for the Breeders' Cup.

News For Indiana Grand

Indiana Grand moves post times because of expected heat wave

Indiana Grand is moving its Wednesday, Thursday post times because of an expected heat wave.

Top News

Top rider, trainer, bettor gauge Gulfstream’s new Tapeta

Leading jockey, trainer, horseplayer grade new surface at Gulfstream Park.

Rockefeller leads a Baffert trio in Friday's G1 American Pharoah

Led by a trio for Baffert, 7 juveniles will battle for Grade 1 glory in Friday's American Pharoah.

Del Mar Debutante winner Grace Adler heads the G1 Chandelier

Friday's Grade 1 Chandelier, a 'win and you're in' for the BC Juvenile Fillies, drew a field of 7.

Can Kentucky Downs surprise do it again in Breeders' Cup?

Imperador, who found his best form in the Calumet Turf Cup, aims for the Breeders' Cup.

Crazy Beautiful looks to 'rebound' Friday at Churchill

Crazy Beautiful looks to bounce back from her Alabama loss Friday at Churchill Downs.