Indiana Grand Entries & Results for Tuesday, June 15, 2021

Indiana Grand, Shelbyville, IN
Indiana Grand - Shelbyville, IN  |  caesars.com

Indiana Grand opened in 2002 as Indiana Downs and is Indiana's only Thoroughbred racetrack.
Biggest stakes: The Indiana Derby, the Indiana Oaks, and the Mari Hulman George Stakes.

Picks Report Get Expert Indiana Grand Picks for today’s races. Get Equibase PPs.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cates Swoosh

Misremembered

Kevin Fletcher

Deshawn L. Parker

3/1

2 2

Devil's Rule

Devil Hunter

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Rodney A. Prescott

9/5

3 3

Goose Down Grey

Flashback

Marvin A. Johnson

Joseph D. Ramos

8/1

4 4

Copley

Air Force Blue

Paul E. Holthus

Andrea C. Rodriguez

3/1

5 5

Florida Flash

Constitution

Joel Campbell

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

6/1

6 6

Johnstown Johnny

Desert Warrior

Andrew C. Brown

Samuel E. Bermudez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Devil's Rule  2 $4.20 $3.00 $2.20
Florida Flash  5 - $9.00 $4.60
Copley  4 - - $2.80
Johnstown Johnny  6 - - -
Also rans: Cates Swoosh, Goose Down Grey
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-5-4-6 $738.00 $12,187.00
Exacta 2-5 $51.40 $33,301.00
Trifecta 2-5-4 $167.60 $22,272.00
Fractions and final time: :23.31, :47.55, :59.94, 1:12.39
Winning Owner: 77 Double Lucky Ltd.
Winning Breeder: 77 Double Lucky Ltd.

6F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Sent for His Glory

Ready's Image

Anthony J. Granitz

Emmanuel Esquivel

5/2

2 2

Forever a Champ

Run Away and Hide

Antonio Duran

Santo Sanjur

3/1

3 3

Truckin' On

Fed Biz

R. Gary Patrick

Orlando Mojica

4/1

4 4

Sunday Drive

Hold Me Back

Tianna Richardville

Alex Achard

12/1

5 5

Tay's Last Chance

Macho Rocket

Scott D. Mullins

Andrea C. Rodriguez

8/1

6 6

Galileo's Rock

Red Rocks (IRE)

Joseph D. Davis

Eduardo E. Perez

7/2

7 7

Defence Model

First Defence

Marvin A. Johnson

Joseph D. Ramos

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Forever a Champ  2 $4.80 $2.80 $2.20
Defence Model  7 - $3.40 $3.20
Sunday Drive  4 - - $4.00
Truckin' On  3 - - -
Also rans: Galileo's Rock, Tay's Last Chance
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-7-4-3 $480.40 $13,455.00
Trifecta 2-7-4 $115.60 $22,162.00
Daily Double 2-2 $12.60 $14,739.00
Exacta 2-7 $21.80 $35,267.00
Fractions and final time: :22.72, :46.64, :59.4, 1:12.45
Winning Owner: Rancho Monarca, LLC and Cobb, Jeremy P.
Winning Breeder: Jeremy P. Cobb

Indiana Grand moves post times because of expected heat wave

Indiana Grand is moving its Wednesday, Thursday post times because of an expected heat wave.

1M 70Y, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) 20 Cent Straight Fire 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8) (Jackpot Pick 6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dontyouremember

Misremembered

Michael E. Lauer

Marcelino Pedroza

5/2

2 2

Everyotherwon

Alternation

Michael E. Lauer

Joshua Morales

9/5

3 3

Ocelia

Misremembered

John Haran

Eduardo E. Perez

20/1

4 4

Henrys Girl

Sky Kingdom

Ignacio Correas, IV

Santo Sanjur

7/2

5 5

Emily Lane

Paddy O'Prado

Timothy Austin

Deshawn L. Parker

4/1

6 6

Khushbu

Outwork

Bernard S. Flint

Jose Riquelme

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dontyouremember  1 $6.00 $3.00 $2.10
Henrys Girl  4 - $3.20 $2.20
Everyotherwon  2 - - $2.60
Emily Lane  5 - - -
Also rans: Ocelia, Khushbu
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-1/2-1 $47.80 $9,956.00
Trifecta 1-4-2 $67.20 $22,499.00
Daily Double 2-1 $15.80 $7,254.00
Exacta 1-4 $19.00 $35,228.00
Superfecta 1-4-2-5 $115.00 $14,106.00
Fractions and final time: :24.97, :49.51, 1:14.3, 1:39.84, 1:44.08
Winning Owner: Penny S. Lauer
Winning Breeder: Michael E. Lauer & Penny S. Lauer

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cutie Pie

Handsome Mike

Michelle L. Elliott

Andrea C. Rodriguez

15/1

2 2

Hoosier Gold Case

Horse Greeley

Brian Cook

Isaias Ayala

12/1

3 3

Real Bella

Data Link

John Haran

Jeison Gotay

50/1

4 4

Lilibet

K One King

Israel J. Garcia

Andres Patricio Ulloa

20/1

5 5

Sheshed

Temple City

Joseph D. Davis

Rodney A. Prescott

30/1

6 6

Clear Steps

Shackleford

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

3/5

7 7

Thirst Trap

Stay Thirsty

Tracey J. Wisner

Eduardo E. Perez

15/1

8 8

Cupp of Class

Violence

Raymond J. Paquette, III

Samuel E. Bermudez

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sheshed  5 $56.60 $10.00 $4.80
Clear Steps  6 - $2.40 $2.10
Thirst Trap  7 - - $3.40
Cupp of Class  8 - - -
Also rans: Lilibet, Hoosier Gold Case, Real Bella
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Super High Five 5-6-7-8-4 $1,866.60 $12,132.00
Exacta 5-6 $105.00 $61,451.00
Daily Double 1-5 $127.20 $7,381.00
Pick 4 2-1/2-1-5 $2,012.80 $44,731.00
Pick 3 1/2-1-5 $588.40 $9,917.00
Trifecta 5-6-7 $356.40 $43,260.00
Superfecta 5-6-7-8 $629.00 $28,863.00
Fractions and final time: :22.55, :46.96, :59.5, 1:06
Winning Owner: Joseph D. Davis
Winning Breeder: Brandywine Farm (Jim & Pam Robinson)

Top rider, trainer, bettor gauge Gulfstream’s new Tapeta

Leading jockey, trainer, horseplayer grade new surface at Gulfstream Park.

1M 70Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) 50 Cent Pick 5 (Races 5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Seminole Justice

Justin Phillip

Aaron M. West

Emmanuel Esquivel

3/1

2 2

Hazel Rah

Razor

Anthony E. Guida

Alex Achard

5/2

3 3

Baker's Man

Paddy O'Prado

Michael E. Lauer

Marcelino Pedroza

10/1

4 4

Daaher Street

Daaher

Tracey J. Wisner

Samuel E. Bermudez

6/1

5 5

El Bohemio

Flat Out

Genaro Garcia

Albert Lopez

2/1

6 6

Forensic File

Three Hour Nap

Paul E. Holthus

Jose A. Batista

12/1

7 7

Alternate Nights

Alternation

Michael E. Lauer

Joshua Morales

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Baker's Man  3 $16.80 $6.20 $3.40
Daaher Street  4 - $4.20 $2.60
Hazel Rah  2 - - $2.40
Seminole Justice  1 - - -
Also rans: Alternate Nights, Forensic File, El Bohemio
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-3 $439.60 $7,840.00
Exacta 3-4 $67.00 $48,807.00
Superfecta 3-4-2-1 $672.20 $22,940.00
Trifecta 3-4-2 $194.40 $33,591.00
Pick 3 1-5-3 $1,966.00 $9,401.00
Fractions and final time: :24.39, :49.24, 1:14.52, 1:40.73, 1:44.92
Winning Owner: Penny S. Lauer
Winning Breeder: Penny S. Lauer & Michael E. Lauer

1M, Turf, $40,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $34,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fireside Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Genaro Garcia

Emmanuel Esquivel

6/1

2 2

Breeze Rider

Paynter

Steve Manley

Deshawn L. Parker

3/1

3 3

More Good Times

More Than Ready

Michael J. Maker

Jose A. Batista

5/1

4 4

The Beauty's Tale

Tale of Ekati

Kim Hammond

Thomas L. Pompell

8/1

5 5

Bloody Mary Mornin

Go Lionel Go

Randy Matthews

Rodney A. Prescott

7/2

6 6

Joy of Treasure

Kitten's Joy

Troy Newton

Marcelino Pedroza

15/1

7 7

War Rose

Declaration of War

Jordan Blair

Jesus Lopez Castanon

10/1

8 8

Majestic Blend

Majesticperfection

Anna Meah

Rocco Bowen

12/1

9 9

Complete

Include

Kim Hammond

Samuel E. Bermudez

10/1

10 10

Spartanka

Street Sense

Ignacio Correas, IV

Santo Sanjur

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bloody Mary Mornin  5 $7.80 $4.20 $2.80
Breeze Rider  2 - $4.00 $3.00
Complete  9 - - $6.00
Joy of Treasure  6 - - -
Also rans: War Rose, Spartanka, More Good Times, The Beauty's Tale, Majestic Blend
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-3-5 $1,657.60 $14,267.00
Daily Double 3-5 $93.60 $10,751.00
Exacta 5-2 $28.80 $66,161.00
Superfecta 5-2-9-6 $1,714.60 $28,170.00
Trifecta 5-2-9 $233.20 $42,583.00
Fractions and final time: :23.17, :48.21, 1:13.23, 1:25.31, 1:37.7
Winning Owner: Randy Matthews
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Randall Daniel Matthews

Rockefeller leads a Baffert trio in Friday's G1 American Pharoah

Led by a trio for Baffert, 7 juveniles will battle for Grade 1 glory in Friday's American Pharoah.

5F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $31,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sargeant Barger

War Correspondent

Daniel C. Pitts

Javier Padron-Barcenas

20/1

2 2

Atta Boy Anthony

Karun (VEN)

Hugo Andrade

Joseph D. Ramos

10/1

3 3

Jr's Gift

Karun (VEN)

Hugo Andrade

Edgar Morales

10/1

4 4

Money to Burn

Super Saver

James K. Chapman

Angel A. Rodriguez

15/1

5 5

Mowins

Mohaymen

Michael E. Lauer

Samuel E. Bermudez

4/1

6 6

Venice Beach

Exaggerator

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

8/1

7 7

Ginnsu Warrior

First Samurai

Brad H. Cox

Emmanuel Esquivel

6/5

8 8

Oro Azteca

Goldencents

Genaro Garcia

Andres Patricio Ulloa

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Mowins  5 $7.20 $3.00 $2.60
Ginnsu Warrior  7 - $3.00 $2.80
Jr's Gift  3 - - $7.20
Atta Boy Anthony  2 - - -
Also rans: Oro Azteca, Venice Beach, Sargeant Barger, Money to Burn
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-5 $29.40 $8,986.00
Exacta 5-7 $19.00 $60,224.00
Superfecta 5-7-3-2 $551.40 $29,779.00
Super High Five 5-7-3-2-8 $1,183.80 $5,026.00
Trifecta 5-7-3 $187.80 $47,927.00
Pick 3 3-5-5 $297.80 $15,897.00
Fractions and final time: :23.16, :46.65, :58.85
Winning Owner: Clary Thoroughbreds and Lauer, Penny S.
Winning Breeder: Michael E. Lauer & Penny S. Lauer

5F, Turf, $18,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Good One

Street Sense

Genaro Garcia

Alex Achard

6/1

2 2

Secretary At War

War Front

Raymond E. Ginter, Jr.

Deshawn L. Parker

6/1

3 3

Boom Five Thousand

Bullet Train (GB)

Tianna Richardville

Samuel E. Bermudez

30/1

4 4

Midnight Patriot

Awesome Patriot

Jordan Blair

Jesus Lopez Castanon

9/2

5 5

Rolin With Olin

Talent Search

Scott D. Mullins

Andrea C. Rodriguez

7/2

6 6

War Act

Poseidon's Warrior

Michelle L. Elliott

Fernando De La Cruz

12/1

7

Scoby

Lookin At Lucky

Jimmy Corrigan

Julie Burke

8/1

8 8

Tumbling Sky

Competitive Edge

Steven M. Asmussen

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

4/1

9 9

Boa Nova (IRE)

Zebedee (GB)

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Midnight Patriot  4 $14.40 $6.20 $3.60
Rolin With Olin  5 - $3.80 $2.80
Boa Nova (IRE)  9 - - $3.20
Secretary At War  2 - - -
Also rans: Good One, Tumbling Sky, War Act, Boom Five Thousand
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-4 $66.80 $9,655.00
Exacta 4-5 $59.20 $52,011.00
Superfecta 4-5-9-2 $1,027.20 $24,070.00
Super High Five 4-5-9-2-1 $833.00 $3,954.00
Super High Five 4-5-9-2-8 $1,167.00 $0.00
Trifecta 4-5-9 $213.80 $37,884.00
Pick 3 5-5-4 $343.20 $12,466.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 1-5-3-5-5-4 $0.00 $8,857.00
Fractions and final time: :22.13, :45.68, :58.52
Winning Owner: Conch Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Niknar Farm, LLC

Del Mar Debutante winner Grace Adler heads the G1 Chandelier

Friday's Grade 1 Chandelier, a 'win and you're in' for the BC Juvenile Fillies, drew a field of 7.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $33,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Krazy Hawk

Jimmy Creed

Robert M. Gorham

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

15/1

2

Indigo Rich

Optimizer

Donna Riley

Andrea C. Rodriguez

12/1

3 3

Indy Biz

Fed Biz

Aaron M. West

Deshawn L. Parker

7/5

4 4

Blazen Justice

Wicked Strong

Benjie Larue

Edgar Morales

8/1

5 5

Hickory High

First Samurai

Michael E. Lauer

Marcelino Pedroza

20/1

6 6

Azzaro Steel

Strong Mandate

Cipriano Contreras

Emmanuel Esquivel

9/5

7 7

Bluemoon Justice

Harry's Holiday

Raymond J. Paquette, III

Samuel E. Bermudez

30/1

8 8

Catch the Sparrow

Cinco Charlie

Michael E. Lauer

Joshua Morales

12/1

9 9

Shipshape

Midshipman

Robert M. Gorham

Eduardo E. Perez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Azzaro Steel  6 $6.80 $3.40 $2.80
Hickory High  5 - $9.00 $6.40
Bluemoon Justice  7 - - $6.80
Catch the Sparrow  8 - - -
Also rans: Blazen Justice, Indy Biz, Shipshape, Krazy Hawk
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-5-7 $839.40 $35,661.00
Super High Five 6-5-7-8-4 $14,265.20 $5,466.00
Superfecta 6-5-7-8 $2,023.00 $23,987.00
Exacta 6-5 $79.20 $43,549.00
Daily Double 4-6 $62.40 $13,151.00
Pick 5 3-5-5-4-6 $13,944.80 $79,233.00
Pick 4 5-5-4-6 $1,275.20 $57,392.00
Pick 3 5-4-6 $290.20 $22,830.00
Fractions and final time: :22.96, :47.01, 1:00.07, 1:12.56
Winning Owner: Crystal Racing Enterprises and Contreras Stable, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Jonathan Wayne Meredith

350Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,500

Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta / 10 Cent Superfecta 10 Cent QH Only Grand High 5 (Pentafecta - Separate Carryover)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

El Aviador

Jazz Be First

Hector J. Sanchez

Edgar Diaz

10/1

2 2

Rockin Robi

Rapid Ivory

Ron Raper

Shanley Jackson

15/1

3 3

Beach Cash

Escondido Beach

Randy M. Smith

German Rodriguez

6/1

4 4

Kiss My Legs

Jess Zoomin

Tim Eggleston

Natasha Fritz

12/1

5 5

Heza Classy Cartel

Five Bar Cartel

Anthony F. Cunningham

Luz Daniel Martinez

9/5

6 6

Air Born Jazz 2

Jazz Be First

Felix Barraza

Martin Munoz

20/1

7 7

Hf Fillittothe Brim

Brimmstone

Jessica A. Vazquez

Giovani Vazquez-Gomez

12/1

8 8

Dna Dales Lil Zoomer

Jess Zoomin

Randy M. Smith

Samuel Mendez

10/1

9 9

Up Town J Ray

Escondido Beach

Anthony F. Cunningham

Erik N. Esqueda

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dna Dales Lil Zoomer  8 $24.80 $11.00 $6.80
Hf Fillittothe Brim  7 - $15.40 $8.80
El Aviador  1 - - $9.20
Up Town J Ray  9 - - -
Also rans: Heza Classy Cartel, Rockin Robi, Kiss My Legs, Beach Cash, Air Born Jazz 2
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-8 $77.80 $7,290.00
Exacta 8-7 $249.20 $30,329.00
Superfecta 8-7-1-9 $13,414.40 $16,319.00
Super High Five 8-7-1-9-5 $25,631.00 $6,530.00
Trifecta 8-7-1 $3,017.60 $24,108.00
Pick 3 4-6-8 $904.80 $14,136.00
Fractions and final time: :17.992
Winning Owner: DNA Quarter Horses LLC
Winning Breeder: Noel Alexander

Can Kentucky Downs surprise do it again in Breeders' Cup?

Imperador, who found his best form in the Calumet Turf Cup, aims for the Breeders' Cup.

News For Indiana Grand

Indiana Grand moves post times because of expected heat wave

Indiana Grand is moving its Wednesday, Thursday post times because of an expected heat wave.

Top News

Top rider, trainer, bettor gauge Gulfstream’s new Tapeta

Leading jockey, trainer, horseplayer grade new surface at Gulfstream Park.

Rockefeller leads a Baffert trio in Friday's G1 American Pharoah

Led by a trio for Baffert, 7 juveniles will battle for Grade 1 glory in Friday's American Pharoah.

Del Mar Debutante winner Grace Adler heads the G1 Chandelier

Friday's Grade 1 Chandelier, a 'win and you're in' for the BC Juvenile Fillies, drew a field of 7.

Can Kentucky Downs surprise do it again in Breeders' Cup?

Imperador, who found his best form in the Calumet Turf Cup, aims for the Breeders' Cup.

Crazy Beautiful looks to 'rebound' Friday at Churchill

Crazy Beautiful looks to bounce back from her Alabama loss Friday at Churchill Downs.