Indiana Grand Entries & Results for Tuesday, October 20, 2020

Indiana Grand, Shelbyville, IN
Indiana Grand - Shelbyville, IN  |  caesars.com

Indiana Grand opened in 2002 as Indiana Downs and is Indiana's only Thoroughbred racetrack.
Racing: Apr 16 - Nov 6, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Indiana Derby, the Indiana Oaks, and the Mari Hulman George Stakes.

1M, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Raintree Starlet

Get Stormy

Ron Moquett

Alex L. Canchari

7/2

2 2

Indian Feather

Giacomo

Michael Weaver

Samuel E. Bermudez

9/2

3 3

Bloody Mary Mornin

Go Lionel Go

Randy Matthews

Rodney A. Prescott

10/1

4 4

Sweet N Wicked

Borrego

Felipe Salas

Emmanuel Esquivel

10/1

5 5

Stage Five Creeper

Dunkirk

Tianna Richardville

Thomas L. Pompell

4/1

6 6

Black Nova

Holiday Promise

Ronald G. Brown

Eduardo E. Perez

3/1

7 7

Kalalou

Lookin At Lucky

Ron Moquett

Marcelino Pedroza

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sweet N Wicked  4 $12.60 $6.00 $3.80
Kalalou  7 - $5.00 $2.80
Stage Five Creeper  5 - - $3.80
Bloody Mary Mornin  3 - - -
Also rans: Indian Feather, Black Nova
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-7 $77.80 $26,339.00
Superfecta 4-7-5-3 $1,854.80 $9,409.00
Trifecta 4-7-5 $434.00 $16,775.00
Fractions and final time: :24.84, :48.45, 1:13.52, 1:26.63, 1:40.44
Winning Owner: Felipe Salas
Winning Breeder: Ron Brown

6F, Dirt, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) 20 Cent Straight Fire 6 (Races 2-3-4-5-6-7) (Jackpot Pick 6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Girlys Gift

Pass Rush

R. Gary Patrick

Joshua Morales

20/1

2

Queen Charmaine

Pataky Kid

Merrill C. Roberts

Isaiah Wiseman

30/1

3 3

Salted Revenge

Domestic Dispute

Merrill C. Roberts

Angel Rodriguez

8/5

4 4

Proper She Is

Proper Conquest

Raymond J. Paquette, III

Samuel E. Bermudez

20/1

5 5

Natty Nora

Justice for Auston

John Haran

Emmanuel Esquivel

1/1

6 6

Quite a Moonglow

Quite a Handful

Antonio Duran

Eduardo E. Perez

20/1

7 7

Betting On a Hero

Eckelson

James Egbert

Jose Riquelme

30/1

8 8

Girlysgotthelooks

Quite a Handful

Paul E. Holthus

Rocco Bowen

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Proper She Is  4 $46.40 $17.20 $9.00
Salted Revenge  3 - $4.40 $3.20
Quite a Moonglow  6 - - $8.80
Natty Nora  5 - - -
Also rans: Girlysgotthelooks, Girlys Gift, Betting On a Hero
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-4 $228.40 $7,388.00
Exacta 4-3 $219.40 $42,079.00
Superfecta 4-3-6-5 $3,127.20 $20,193.00
Trifecta 4-3-6 $1,501.00 $31,952.00
Fractions and final time: :22.98, :47.35, 1:00.23, 1:13.8
Winning Owner: Paquette III, Raymond J. and Saam, Merl J.
Winning Breeder: Ed Miller

Monday's Best Bet: Inthemidstofbiz has tactical edge at Indiana Grand

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 20 is the fourth race from Indiana Grand.

6F, Dirt, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $16,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Slewpy's Halo

Cinco Charlie

Randy L. Klopp

Thomas L. Pompell

7/2

2

Seven Thoughts

Prayer for Relief

Thomas D. Foley

Jose Riquelme

20/1

3 3

Tiz a Bit Lucky

Tonalist

Cirilo Gorostieta

Agustin Gomez

5/2

4 4

Miss Inhofe

Dialed In

Steven M. Asmussen

Alex Achard

5/1

5 5

Brody's Girl

Brody's Cause

Peter M. Axmaker

Isaiah Wiseman

10/1

6 6

Chandelle

California Chrome

Michael J. Maker

Deshawn L. Parker

3/1

7 7

Kitchen Table

Include

Dane Kobiskie

Kendal Sterritt

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Tiz a Bit Lucky, Slewpy's Halo, Miss Inhofe, Brody's Girl, Chandelle, Kitchen Table
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

1M, Turf, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Court and Spark

Northern Afleet

Edward K. Roggenkamp III

Rolando Aragon

20/1

2 2

Channeledslongshot

Channeled

Thomas D. Foley

Alex L. Canchari

9/2

3 3

Raison Karter

Raison d'Etat

Tommy C. Short

Thomas L. Pompell

20/1

4

Breakers Point

Point of Entry

John Alexander Ortiz

Joshua Morales

8/1

5 5

Traffic Stop

Cross Traffic

Jonathan Nance

Alex Achard

4/1

6 6

House Lights

Algorithms

George Leonard, III

Emmanuel Esquivel

15/1

7 7

Promised

Majestic Warrior

Ethan W. West

Malcolm Franklin

12/1

8

Unity

Stormy Atlantic

Luis A. Jurado

Albin Jimenez

6/1

9 9

Wicked Slider

Wicked Strong

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

20/1

10 10

Aqualityindividual

Quality Road

Tianna Richardville

Marcelino Pedroza

6/1

11 11

Run This Town

Union Rags

Ethan W. West

Deshawn L. Parker

8/1

12

Code of War

Unbridled Express

Bernard S. Flint

Rocco Bowen

8/1

13

El Cheapo

Vaquero

Kathy Jarvis

Jose Montano

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

14

Praise Be to God

Drosselmeyer

Nevada Litfin

Fernando De La Cruz

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Traffic Stop, House Lights, Promised, Wicked Slider, Aqualityindividual, Run This Town, Channeledslongshot, Raison Karter
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields & odds for all 14 races

See the latest update on who is in and who is out of the 2020 Breeders' Cup.

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $37,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) 50 Cent Pick 5 (Races 5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

He's a Warrior

Desert Warrior

Terry Phillips

Thomas L. Pompell

9/2

2 2

Kulmer

Quite a Handful

Dakota Ashby

Isaiah Wiseman

10/1

3

French Vanilla

Blueskiesnrainbows

Genaro Garcia

Jose Montano

9/2

4

Cuzi'mhappy

Pass Rush

Tim Glyshaw

Rocco Bowen

10/1

5 5

Bravo Express

Unbridled Express

Antonio Duran

Jose Riquelme

6/1

6 6

Dont Ask Kinmon

Skylord

Ronald Keith Kinmon

Fernando De La Cruz

5/1

7 7

Colonel Hubert

Noble's Promise

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

4/1

8 8

Our Neighbor Boys

Mondavi

Paul E. Holthus

Joshua Morales

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Kulmer, He's a Warrior, Our Neighbor Boys, Colonel Hubert, Dont Ask Kinmon, Bravo Express
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

1M, Turf, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

River Finn

Pioneerof the Nile

Ronald G. Brown

Deshawn L. Parker

8/1

2 2

Itasca

Run Away and Hide

Lonnie Hinds

Eduardo E. Perez

12/1

3

Raf

Shackleford

Kathy Jarvis

Jose Montano

30/1

4

Briar Jumper

Brilliant Speed

Mike Crowder

Emmanuel Esquivel

6/1

5

Wilshire Diamond

First Dude

Gary F. House

Rodney A. Prescott

5/1

6

G Friday

Theduke

Thomas D. Foley

Samuel E. Bermudez

30/1

7 7

Subdued

Discreetly Mine

Helen Pitts

Marcelino Pedroza

5/1

8 8

Down Home Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Paul E. Holthus

Rocco Bowen

5/1

9

World Tax War (IRE)

Acclamation (GB)

Conor Murphy

Isaiah Wiseman

12/1

10 10

Colonel Moon

Colonel John

John Haran

Joshua Morales

30/1

11

Unbridled Rebel

Unbridled's Song

Susan L. Anderson

Alex L. Canchari

9/2

12 12

Arabian Story

Fed Biz

Jonathan Nance

Malcolm Franklin

12/1

13 13

Changing Lanes

Cross Traffic

Thomas M. Amoss

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

(Main Track only)

8/5

MTO

14

Summer Beach

Treasure Beach (GB)

Michelle L. Elliott

Fernando De La Cruz

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Itasca, Subdued, Down Home Kitten, Colonel Moon, Arabian Story, Changing Lanes
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

Baffert trainee tests positive for banned substance at Del Mar

A Bob Baffert trainee tested positive for dextromethorphan on July 17, according to the CHRB.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $33,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Deuteronomystrong

Strong Hope

George Leonard, III

Angel Rodriguez

20/1

2 2

Punctuation

Revolutionary

Michael E. Lauer

Marcelino Pedroza

15/1

3 3

Indiana Red

Mshawish

James R. Durbin

Fernando De La Cruz

30/1

4 4

Indigo Rich

Optimizer

Donna Riley

Geena Lucille

30/1

5 5

Compass Point

Liam's Map

Robert M. Gorham

Eduardo E. Perez

15/1

6 6

A Few too Many

Decisive Moment

Michelle L. Elliott

Thomas L. Pompell

8/1

7 7

Riley Rich

Slumber (GB)

Ronald G. Brown

Kendal Sterritt

50/1

8 8

Red Liaison

Liaison

Benjie Larue

Joshua Morales

30/1

9 9

Dirty Justice

Harry's Holiday

R. Gary Patrick

Rodney A. Prescott

3/1

10 10

Altered

Alternation

Michael E. Lauer

Emmanuel Esquivel

20/1

11 11

Private Union

Liaison

Michael J. Maker

Deshawn L. Parker

7/5

12 12

Blazen Justice

Wicked Strong

Benjie Larue

Alex L. Canchari

5/1

13

Tip Up Town

Holiday Promise

Robert M. Gorham

Eduardo E. Perez

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Blazen Justice, Deuteronomystrong, Punctuation, Indiana Red, Indigo Rich, Compass Point, A Few too Many, Riley Rich, Red Liaison, Dirty Justice, Altered, Private Union
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

1M, Turf, $8,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Marina Night

Flat Out

Aaron M. West

Thomas L. Pompell

30/1

2 2

My Wynter Echo

Raison d'Etat

Tommy C. Short

Rodney A. Prescott

30/1

3 3

Special Beach

Treasure Beach (GB)

Michelle L. Elliott

Alex Achard

5/1

4

Settle a Score

Even the Score

Bentley Combs

Emmanuel Esquivel

8/1

5 5

Exceblades

Blame

John L. Langemeier

Marcelino Pedroza

6/1

6 6

Tenakee

Revolutionary

James Alessi

Jose Riquelme

50/1

7 7

Nariz Canela

Icon Ike

Cipriano Contreras

Joshua Morales

20/1

8 8

Sassy Zeeman

Midshipman

Tianna Richardville

Fernando De La Cruz

30/1

9 9

Sequaya

Fort Larned

Ian R. Wilkes

Albin Jimenez

7/2

10 10

The Roving Kind

Congrats

Anthony J. Granitz

Alex L. Canchari

15/1

11

Fireside Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Michael J. Maker

Deshawn L. Parker

5/2

12

More Cowbell

Run Away and Hide

Byron G. Hughes

Isaiah Wiseman

6/1

13

Spoofy Doo

Proud Citizen

Bonnie Pittman

Angel Rodriguez

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

14

Gold Included

Goldencents

Bobby C. Barnett

Rodney A. Prescott

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: The Roving Kind, My Wynter Echo, Special Beach, Exceblades, Nariz Canela, Sassy Zeeman, Sequaya, Tenakee
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

Breeders' Cup 2020: Super Screener's 7 best value plays

These seven horses will be higher odds than they should be and have big chances in the Breeders' Cup.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $31,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Moon Lovin

Malibu Moon

Steven M. Asmussen

Alex Achard

8/1

2 2

Mariah's Princess

Ghostzapper

Philip A. Bauer

Alex L. Canchari

5/1

3 3

Miner's Gem

Distorted Humor

Rey Hernandez

Deshawn L. Parker

15/1

4 4

Sweet Ginger

Will Take Charge

John A. Hancock

Albin Jimenez

10/1

5 5

Factual

The Factor

Laura Wohlers

Rodney A. Prescott

15/1

6 6

La Alhambra

Danza

Rey Hernandez

Joshua Morales

30/1

7 7

Sugar Diva

Street Boss

Anna Meah

Isaiah Wiseman

6/1

8 8

Dream Princess

Bodemeister

Brad H. Cox

Fernando De La Cruz

3/1

9 9

Mommy Berta

Can the Man

Michelle L. Elliott

Samuel E. Bermudez

20/1

10 10

Jersey Lillie

Fed Biz

Bernard S. Flint

Marcelino Pedroza

8/1

11 11

Double Whopper

Maclean's Music

Michel Douaihy

Emmanuel Esquivel

9/2

12 12

Khozys Crown

Khozan

Antonio Duran

Andres Patricio Ulloa

30/1

13

Thief of Hearts

Congrats

Thomas M. Amoss

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

(Also-eligible)

9/2

AE

14

Shades of Truth

Exaggerator

Thomas M. Amoss

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

(Also-eligible)

2/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Double Whopper, Jersey Lillie, Mommy Berta, Dream Princess, Sugar Diva, La Alhambra, Factual, Sweet Ginger, Miner's Gem, Mariah's Princess, Moon Lovin, Khozys Crown
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

300Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,500

Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta / 10 Cent Superfecta 10 Cent QH Only Grand High 5 (Pentafecta - Separate Carryover)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

One Valiant Tort

Valiant Hero

Jeff Yoder

Isidro Banuelos

5/1

2 2

Blazin Smasher

Okey Dokey Dale

Randy M. Smith

Juan D. Marquez

6/1

3 3

Scraw Bari Freight

Freighttrain B

Ron Raper

Edgar Diaz

10/1

4

Js Challenger

Capo de Capi

Hector J. Sanchez

Fernando Morin

20/1

5 5

Appolitical Jessie

Apollitical Jess

Richard J. Rettele

Natasha Fritz

20/1

6 6

The Black Ace

Bodacious Dash

Randy M. Smith

Samuel Mendez

7/5

7 7

Fash Dashin Prospect

Prospect to the Top

Jessica A. Vazquez

Giovani Vazquez-Gomez

8/1

8 8

Dash N Prospect

Prospect to the Top

Rick Treat

German Rodriguez

20/1

9 9

Streakin Boo Bar

Super Sound Streak

Sacramento Chavez

Cristian Reyes

6/1

10 10

Senator Shazoom

Louisiana Senator

Mario Rodriguez, Jr.

Leonel Bolanos

30/1

11

Zoom N Dynasty

Fdd Dynasty

Anthony F. Cunningham

Edgar Diaz

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

12

Famous Follys

Hes Relentless

Anthony F. Cunningham

German Rodriguez

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Blazin Smasher, One Valiant Tort, Senator Shazoom, Streakin Boo Bar, Dash N Prospect, Fash Dashin Prospect, The Black Ace, Appolitical Jessie, Scraw Bari Freight
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

Five Breeders' Cup races we are most looking forward to

These are the Breeders' Cup races that will have you glued to your television.

News For Indiana Grand

Monday's Best Bet: Inthemidstofbiz has tactical edge at Indiana Grand

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 20 is the fourth race from Indiana Grand.

Top News

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields & odds for all 14 races

See the latest update on who is in and who is out of the 2020 Breeders' Cup.

Baffert trainee tests positive for banned substance at Del Mar

A Bob Baffert trainee tested positive for dextromethorphan on July 17, according to the CHRB.

Breeders' Cup 2020: Super Screener's 7 best value plays

These seven horses will be higher odds than they should be and have big chances in the Breeders' Cup.

Five Breeders' Cup races we are most looking forward to

These are the Breeders' Cup races that will have you glued to your television.

See Baffert's 6 Breeders' Cup horses, including one surprise

The Hall of Fame trainer names three for the Classic, plus two female favorites and one surprise.