Indiana Grand Entries & Results for Monday, October 19, 2020

Indiana Grand, Shelbyville, IN
Indiana Grand - Shelbyville, IN  |  caesars.com

Indiana Grand opened in 2002 as Indiana Downs and is Indiana's only Thoroughbred racetrack.
Racing: Apr 16 - Nov 6, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Indiana Derby, the Indiana Oaks, and the Mari Hulman George Stakes.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Twisted Emotions

Raison d'Etat

Tommy C. Short

Malcolm Franklin

6/5

2 2

Only Reward's

Warrior's Reward

Israel J. Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

5/2

3 3

Majestic Climb

Majesticperfection

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

6/1

4

Cubbie Bear

Wilburn

Kim Hammond

Samuel E. Bermudez

8/1

5 5

Cafe Mischief

Into Mischief

John A. Hancock

Emmanuel Esquivel

10/1

6

Song and a Kiss

Shackleford

John A. Hancock

Joshua Morales

30/1

7

Trophy Doll (IRE)

Dream Ahead

Bernard S. Flint

Rocco Bowen

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Only Reward's  2 $2.60 $2.10 -
Cafe Mischief  5 - $2.20 -
Majestic Climb  3 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-5 $6.20 $6,605.00
Fractions and final time: :22.89, :46.52, :59.08, 1:12.74
Winning Owner: Israel J. Garcia
Winning Breeder: Hidden Springs Farm

6F, Dirt, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $16,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) 20 Cent Straight Fire 6 (2-3-4-5-6-7) (Jackpot Pick 6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Steamboat Willy

Paddy O'Prado

Michael J. Maker

Alex L. Canchari

20/1

2 2

Pasion Azteca

Shanghai Bobby

George Leonard, III

Rocco Bowen

20/1

3 3

Bad News

Exaggerator

Michael J. Maker

Deshawn L. Parker

7/2

4 4

Chicken Truck

Archarcharch

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

4/1

5 5

Let It B

Majesticperfection

Thomas M. Amoss

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

12/1

6 6

Imtheprince

Cairo Prince

Joseph D. Davis

Rodney A. Prescott

12/1

7 7

Lemme C Ur Voucher

Fed Biz

Randy L. Klopp

Thomas L. Pompell

8/1

8 8

Tree Geniuses

Oxbow

Kenneth G. Miller

Albin Jimenez

5/1

9 9

El Sobreviviente

Protonico

Maria E. Pinzon

Rolando Aragon

20/1

10 10

In the Arch

Dialed In

Brad H. Cox

Emmanuel Esquivel

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Let It B  5 $10.80 $6.40 $4.20
El Sobreviviente  9 - $36.40 $12.60
Chicken Truck  4 - - $3.00
In the Arch 10 - - -
Also rans: Steamboat Willy, Imtheprince, Lemme C Ur Voucher, Pasion Azteca, Bad News, Tree Geniuses
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-5 $23.80 $5,733.00
Exacta 5-9 $407.60 $49,301.00
Superfecta 5-9-4-10 $6,533.00 $21,864.00
Trifecta 5-9-4 $1,578.80 $32,171.00
Fractions and final time: :22.56, :46.54, :58.49, 1:11.38
Winning Owner: Moss, Maggi and Tramontin, Greg
Winning Breeder: Kirt Cahill, Sarah Cahill & PatriciaWeed

Monday's Best Bet: Inthemidstofbiz has tactical edge at Indiana Grand

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 20 is the fourth race from Indiana Grand.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Twin Farms

Run Away and Hide

Dakota Ashby

Isaiah Wiseman

30/1

2 2

Runmaliburun

Malibu Moon

Randy Haffner

Samuel E. Bermudez

30/1

3 3

Polo Art

Northern Afleet

Randy L. Klopp

Thomas L. Pompell

4/1

4 4

Goldenpence

Goldencents

Lilia Gonzalez

Joshua Morales

8/1

5 5

Good Good

Quality Road

Genaro Garcia

Geena Lucille

9/2

6 6

Rushed

Pass Rush

R. Gary Patrick

Marcelino Pedroza

7/2

7 7

Easy Doer

Alluvial

Robert C. Sturgeon

Rodney A. Prescott

3/1

8 8

Steel Shot

Trappe Shot

Barbara I. McBride

Jose Riquelme

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Goldenpence  4 $12.40 $7.00 $4.40
Good Good  5 - $5.40 $3.20
Steel Shot  8 - - $2.80
Rushed  6 - - -
Also rans: Polo Art, Twin Farms, Runmaliburun, Easy Doer
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-4 $94.60 $6,089.00
Exacta 4-5 $67.00 $49,911.00
Superfecta 4-5-8-6 $790.80 $24,886.00
Trifecta 4-5-8 $194.00 $37,317.00
Pick 3 1/2/4/6/7-5-4 $162.60 $5,756.00
Fractions and final time: :22.21, :45.12, :57.45, 1:10.59
Winning Owner: Campos Family Ventures LLC
Winning Breeder: Golden Pedigree LLC

7 1/2F, Turf, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Majestic Mr. Jones

Majesticperfection

Larry McMichael

Isaiah Wiseman

50/1

2

Perfect Seeker

Perfect Soul (IRE)

Ethan W. West

Malcolm Franklin

6/1

3 3

Relmbunkus Syr

Archarcharch

Phillip L. Jones

Joshua Morales

6/1

4 4

Draw the Line

Broken Vow

Michael Evans II

Rolando Aragon

4/1

5

Cybil

Snapy Halo (ARG)

Randy Haffner

Rodney A. Prescott

50/1

6 6

Kinzea Stone

Lea

William B. Bradley

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

10/1

7

Hug the Munny

Munnings

John Alexander Ortiz

Alex L. Canchari

4/1

8

My Boy Blue

Data Link

Lilli Kurtinecz

Albin Jimenez

7/2

9

Pharaoh's Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Christopher Davis

Emmanuel Esquivel

12/1

10

It's Mandatory

Strong Mandate

Tim Glyshaw

Rocco Bowen

9/2

11

Price to Pay

Gio Ponti

Ryan Kenney

Rocco Bowen

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

12

Eveningwithbernie

Wilburn

Luis A. Jurado

Deshawn L. Parker

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

13

Crealock

Liaison

Susan L. Anderson

Fernando De La Cruz

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

14

Mr Ferry

Wiseman's Ferry

Fergus Bogle

Isaiah Wiseman

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Kinzea Stone  6 $2.80 $2.40 $2.10
Relmbunkus Syr  3 - $3.60 $2.10
Draw the Line  4 - - $2.10
Majestic Mr. Jones  1 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 2-5-4-6 $212.20 $33,955.00
Pick 3 5-4-6 $195.40 $11,258.00
Exacta 6-3 $8.00 $27,484.00
Daily Double 4-6 $27.80 $3,825.00
Fractions and final time: :25.22, :49.61, 1:14.12, 1:26.66, 1:39.98
Winning Owner: Hinkle Farms
Winning Breeder: Hinkle Farms

See Baffert's 6 Breeders' Cup horses, including one surprise

The Hall of Fame trainer names three for the Classic, plus two female favorites and one surprise.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) 50 Cent Pick 5 (Races 5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Cruzin Como

Uncle Mo

Jordan Blair

Jesus Lopez Castanon

20/1

2

Arch Appeal

Archarcharch

Ron Raper

Eduardo E. Perez

30/1

3 3

Waterloo Sunset

Congrats

Michel Douaihy

Emmanuel Esquivel

4/1

4

Misty Mine

Discreetly Mine

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

6/1

5 5

Osprey Court

Bodemeister

William B. Bradley

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

4/1

6 6

Slovak

Tapizar

Ron Moquett

Rodney A. Prescott

15/1

7

Twirling Katie

Twirling Candy

Genaro Garcia

Joshua Morales

8/1

8 8

Izzy B

Top Hit

Jonathan Nance

Rocco Bowen

10/1

9

Girlys Gift

Pass Rush

R. Gary Patrick

Angel Rodriguez

20/1

10 10

Teton Thai

City Zip

Gary F. House

Alex Achard

10/1

11 11

Boo's Gal

Proud Citizen

Stephen V. Fosdick

Thomas L. Pompell

30/1

12 12

Pablo's Minx

San Pablo

Chaz Rechy

Isaiah Wiseman

7/2

13 13

Glorious Tapizar

Tapizar

Eric N. Foster

Deshawn L. Parker

(Also-eligible)

9/2

AE

14

Minniemorepromises

Algorithms

Donald R. Parker

Isaiah Wiseman

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Pablo's Minx 12 $13.20 $5.40 $4.20
Glorious Tapizar 13 - $4.00 $3.00
Waterloo Sunset  3 - - $3.40
Osprey Court  5 - - -
Also rans: Boo's Gal, Izzy B, Teton Thai, Slovak
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Consolation Double 6-4 $2.40 $0.00
Daily Double 6-12 $25.60 $4,989.00
Exacta 12-13 $52.00 $44,388.00
Superfecta 12-13-3-5 $543.40 $18,616.00
Trifecta 12-13-3 $275.60 $25,696.00
Consolation Double 6-2 $2.40 $0.00
Pick 3 4-6-12 $187.40 $11,052.00
Fractions and final time: :22.9, :47.15, 1:00.07, 1:06.97
Winning Owner: Danielle Plantz
Winning Breeder: Kathie Maybee & Dan Bearden

5F, Turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

P Club

Bushwacker

Ryan Kenney

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

12/1

2 2

Zipaway

City Zip

Ronald G. Brown

Eduardo E. Perez

6/1

3

Kid Perfect

Majesticperfection

Kenny R. Cross, Jr.

Marcelino Pedroza

20/1

4

Raofthesun

Pioneerof the Nile

Cody W. Axmaker

Rolando Aragon

8/1

5 5

Sturgeon

Street Sense

Barbara I. McBride

Malcolm Franklin

15/1

6 6

Confidential

Data Link

Marvin A. Johnson

Thomas L. Pompell

30/1

7

Ace Destroyer

Country Day

Bernard S. Flint

Rocco Bowen

5/1

8 8

Fiftyshadesograyce

Graydar

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

8/1

9 9

My Man Beckett

Discreet Cat

Paul E. Holthus

Joshua Morales

12/1

10 10

Rooster

City Weekend

Erin Thompson

Kendal Sterritt

15/1

11

Clear for Action

English Channel

Zachary Short

Isaiah Wiseman

3/1

12 12

Saturday Tryst

Any Given Saturday

Kim Hammond

Rodney A. Prescott

6/1

13 13

Start Up

Jump Start

Fergus Bogle

Isaiah Wiseman

(Also-eligible)

50/1

AE

14

Dragon Drew

Get Stormy

Susan L. Anderson

Deshawn L. Parker

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Fiftyshadesograyce  8 $6.60 $3.60 $2.60
My Man Beckett  9 - $5.40 $3.60
Saturday Tryst 12 - - $2.60
Confidential  6 - - -
Also rans: Rooster, Zipaway, Sturgeon, Start Up
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-9-12 $97.00 $39,113.00
Pick 3 6-12-8 $92.40 $12,508.00
Daily Double 12-8 $72.00 $4,935.00
Exacta 8-9 $35.00 $57,474.00
Superfecta 8-9-12-6 $607.40 $31,147.00
Fractions and final time: :22.11, :45.63, :58.1
Winning Owner: C and R Racing
Winning Breeder: Chester Prince & Anne Prince

Santa Anita closes fall meet with zero breakdowns

Santa Anita’s fall meet ended with zero fatalities during races and training

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $35,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Benny's Legacy

Benny the Bull

Ronald G. Brown

Eduardo E. Perez

30/1

2 2

White Silver Sands

Victor's Cry

Jay J. Holden

Isaiah Wiseman

30/1

3 3

Forsberg

Dowsing (JPN)

Jay J. Holden

Joshua Morales

50/1

4 4

Royal Icing

Skylord

Michael E. Lauer

Alex Achard

8/1

5 5

Can't Say Elly Mae

Sahara Sky

Michael W. Nance

Rodney A. Prescott

30/1

6 6

Go Nuts

Unbridled Express

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Fernando De La Cruz

5/1

7 7

Overthetopjustice

Lantana Mob

Anthony J. Granitz

Andres Patricio Ulloa

10/1

8 8

Punkster

Monba

Charles E. Brown

Thomas L. Pompell

6/1

9 9

Volacious

Notional

Ronald G. Brown

Kendal Sterritt

30/1

10 10

Manuelito

Majestic Harbor

John Haran

Emmanuel Esquivel

3/5

Runner Win Place Show
Manuelito 10 $3.20 $2.60 $2.20
Royal Icing  4 - $5.20 $4.00
Can't Say Elly Mae  5 - - $6.80
Volacious  9 - - -
Also rans: Overthetopjustice, Benny's Legacy, Punkster, Go Nuts, White Silver Sands, Forsberg
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 10-4-5-9 $900.60 $32,536.00
Pick 3 12-8-10 $121.00 $10,927.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 5-4-6-12-8-10 $6,121.00 $14,036.00
Daily Double 8-10 $13.80 $5,174.00
Exacta 10-4 $13.60 $54,139.00
Trifecta 10-4-5 $148.00 $40,844.00
Fractions and final time: :23.26, :47.82, 1:00.55, 1:07.08
Winning Owner: Haran Thoroughbreds, LLC
Winning Breeder: Dawn Martin

1 1/16M, Turf, $40,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $34,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Dazzling Truths

Yes It's True

Kerry Zavash

Angel Rodriguez

30/1

2

My Bariley

Mizzen Mast

Anthony J. Granitz

Eduardo E. Perez

30/1

3 3

Mick's Star

Point of Entry

Thomas M. Amoss

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

8/1

4

Stage Ready

More Than Ready

Ron Moquett

Albin Jimenez

8/1

5

Perfect Tapatino (FR)

Perfect Soul (IRE)

Ethan W. West

Alex Achard

30/1

6

Mo Hawk

Uncle Mo

Rodolphe Brisset

Alex L. Canchari

4/1

7 7

Treasure Trove

Tapizar

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

9/2

8 8

Mr. Gary D

Cyclone

Kim Hammond

Samuel E. Bermudez

12/1

9 9

Star of Kodiak

Ready's Image

Christopher Davis

Fernando De La Cruz

15/1

10 10

Space Mountain

Street Cry (IRE)

Michael J. Maker

Deshawn L. Parker

3/1

11 11

Convict Pike

Broken Vow

George R. Arnold, II

Rodney A. Prescott

10/1

12 12

Tez

The Factor

Aaron M. West

Emmanuel Esquivel

8/1

13 13

All West

Flashback

Ron Moquett

Marcelino Pedroza

(Main Track only)

5/1

MTO

14

Cernan

Malibu Moon

Ryan Kenney

Rocco Bowen

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Treasure Trove  7 $6.40 $3.80 $2.80
Tez 12 - $9.80 $5.00
Space Mountain 10 - - $3.60
Mick's Star  3 - - -
Also rans: Mr. Gary D, All West, Convict Pike, Star of Kodiak
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Super High Five 7-12-10-3-8 $4,612.80 $4,121.00
Superfecta 7-12-10-3 $566.20 $24,168.00
Exacta 7-12 $59.40 $54,563.00
Daily Double 10-7 $14.40 $7,612.00
Pick 3 8-10-7 $49.40 $8,186.00
Trifecta 7-12-10 $218.80 $35,167.00
Fractions and final time: :23.93, :47.74, 1:12.23, 1:37.92, 1:44.85
Winning Owner: Southwest Racing Stables and Lewis, Steve H.
Winning Breeder: John Fradkin & Diane Fradkin

Bloodlines: Five Breeders’ Cup 2-year-old colts in the spotlight

Let's get to know five 2-year-old Breeders' Cup contenders in the spotlight.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $33,000

Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta / 10 Cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sharp Justice

Flat Out

George Leonard, III

Rocco Bowen

20/1

2 2

Sweet Justice

Dominus

Cipriano Contreras

Emmanuel Esquivel

9/5

3 3

Chandana

Flat Out

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Joshua Morales

12/1

4

Eyeseeyou

Can the Man

Michael E. Lauer

Alex Achard

20/1

5 5

Shes My Treasure

Treasure Beach (GB)

Michael S. Hayes

Alex L. Canchari

20/1

6 6

A Touch of Justice

Harry's Holiday

R. Gary Patrick

Rodney A. Prescott

8/1

7 7

Incredible Justice

Harry's Holiday

Raymond J. Paquette, III

Samuel E. Bermudez

30/1

8 8

Rotten to the Core

Turbo Compressor

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Fernando De La Cruz

8/1

9 9

Harlans Princess

Cairo Prince

Randy L. Klopp

Thomas L. Pompell

3/1

10 10

Cecilia's Hope

Strong Hope

Brandi Steele

Deshawn L. Parker

20/1

11 11

Corsidat

Soldat

Paul E. Holthus

Marcelino Pedroza

6/1

12 12

The Last Fling

El Medwar

John Haran

Angel Rodriguez

50/1

13

Big If True

The Big Beast

Robert M. Gorham

Eduardo E. Perez

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

14

Royal to Be

Palace

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Chandana  3 $48.00 $16.60 $10.00
Sweet Justice  2 - $3.20 $2.60
Corsidat 11 - - $4.20
A Touch of Justice  6 - - -
Also rans: Cecilia's Hope, Rotten to the Core, Harlans Princess, Shes My Treasure, Incredible Justice, Sharp Justice, The Last Fling
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-2-11 $751.40 $37,391.00
Consolation Double 7-4 $7.40 $0.00
Pick 3 10-7-3 $207.00 $19,106.00
Pick 4 8-10-7-3 $885.80 $54,949.00
Pick 5 12-8-10-7-3 $8,859.00 $105,696.00
Daily Double 7-3 $198.00 $14,172.00
Exacta 3-2 $133.40 $52,641.00
Superfecta 3-2-11-6 $3,614.80 $28,408.00
Fractions and final time: :22.76, :46.62, :59.28, 1:06.04
Winning Owner: Sentel, Ken and Dorris, Judy
Winning Breeder: Judy Dorris & Ken Sentel

News For Indiana Grand

Monday's Best Bet: Inthemidstofbiz has tactical edge at Indiana Grand

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 20 is the fourth race from Indiana Grand.

Top News

See Baffert's 6 Breeders' Cup horses, including one surprise

The Hall of Fame trainer names three for the Classic, plus two female favorites and one surprise.

Santa Anita closes fall meet with zero breakdowns

Santa Anita’s fall meet ended with zero fatalities during races and training

Bloodlines: Five Breeders’ Cup 2-year-old colts in the spotlight

Let's get to know five 2-year-old Breeders' Cup contenders in the spotlight.

BC Juvenile-bound Essential Quality has a bright future

Essential Quality promises to be special — especially if he wins the Breeders' Cup Juvenile.

Horses to Watch: Baffert 2-year-old Classier lives up to his name

Two-year-old Classier looks like a star in the making for Bob Baffert.