Indiana Grand Entries & Results for Tuesday, October 13, 2020

Indiana Grand, Shelbyville, IN
Indiana Grand - Shelbyville, IN  |  caesars.com

Indiana Grand opened in 2002 as Indiana Downs and is Indiana's only Thoroughbred racetrack.
Racing: Apr 16 - Nov 6, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Indiana Derby, the Indiana Oaks, and the Mari Hulman George Stakes.

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Her Gold Mine

Discreetly Mine

John Alexander Ortiz

Geena Lucille

2/1

2 2

Traci's Greeley

Greeley's Conquest

John Alexander Ortiz

Joshua Morales

7/5

3 3

Alloutpatricia

Flat Out

Jeffrey D. Jackson

Malcolm Franklin

7/2

4 4

Lady Spidutes

Flat Out

Anthony J. Granitz

Eduardo E. Perez

20/1

5 5

B Deb's Fortune

Awesome Patriot

Daniel C. Pitts

Fernando De La Cruz

8/1

6 6

Over the Blues

Overanalyze

Jose G. Castanon

Angel Rodriguez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Traci's Greeley  2 $3.20 $2.40 $2.20
Alloutpatricia  3 - $4.00 $3.00
Lady Spidutes  4 - - $5.00
Over the Blues  6 - - -
Also rans: B Deb's Fortune, Her Gold Mine
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-3-4-6 $212.20 $11,189.00
Exacta 2-3 $12.40 $32,300.00
Trifecta 2-3-4 $67.60 $18,729.00
Fractions and final time: :23.45, :46.25, 1:12.56, 1:26.83, 1:41.36
Winning Owner: Millard R. Seldin Revocable Trust
Winning Breeder: Millard R. Seldin Rev. Trust

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $35,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) 20 Cent Straight Fire 6 (Races 2-3-4-5-6-7) (Jackpot Pick 6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Book of Romeo

Dowsing (JPN)

Jay J. Holden

Isaiah Wiseman

30/1

2 2

Dillsboro Devil

Skylord

John L. Langemeier

Marcelino Pedroza

7/2

3 3

Sudden Shift

Unbridled Express

Robert M. Gorham

Albin Jimenez

9/2

4 4

Unraveled

Taprize

Michelle L. Elliott

Joshua Morales

50/1

5

Maybe a Notion

Notional

Randy Haffner

Rodney A. Prescott

30/1

6 6

Goosing

Notional

Duane Swingley

Geena Lucille

15/1

7 7

Red Promise

Noble's Promise

Denis Cluley

Rocco Bowen

50/1

8 8

Overthetopjustice

Lantana Mob

Anthony J. Granitz

Andres Patricio Ulloa

10/1

9 9

Sha Kon O Hey

Taprize

Barbara I. McBride

Deshawn L. Parker

6/1

10 10

Alias Rex

Majestic Harbor

Tim Glyshaw

Fernando De La Cruz

20/1

11 11

Jeff the Runner

Benny the Bull

Paul R. Martin

Samuel E. Bermudez

15/1

12 12

Benny Boo Boo

Benny the Bull

Dawn Martin

Thomas L. Pompell

8/5

13

Volacious

Notional

Ronald G. Brown

Kendal Sterritt

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

14

Manuelito

Majestic Harbor

John Haran

Santo Sanjur

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Dillsboro Devil  2 $7.40 $4.80 $4.40
Sudden Shift  3 - $5.20 $4.00
Goosing  6 - - $5.80
Jeff the Runner 11 - - -
Also rans: Sha Kon O Hey, Benny Boo Boo, Red Promise, Book of Romeo, Alias Rex, Unraveled
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-3-6-11 $2,711.00 $29,279.00
Consolation Double 2-5 $3.40 $0.00
Trifecta 2-3-6 $374.60 $34,037.00
Daily Double 2-2 $13.20 $11,682.00
Exacta 2-3 $42.80 $49,972.00
Fractions and final time: :22.87, :47.01, 1:00.06, 1:07.04
Winning Owner: Spooky Hollow Racing, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Spooky Hollow Racing, Inc.

Monday's Best Bet: Inthemidstofbiz has tactical edge at Indiana Grand

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 20 is the fourth race from Indiana Grand.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Glowed

Bye Bye Crafty

Charles E. Brown

Deshawn L. Parker

3/1

2 2

Rainbow Justice

Liaison

R. Gary Patrick

Isaiah Wiseman

10/1

3 3

Fearless Anna

Fast Anna

Randy Matthews

Kendal Sterritt

9/5

4 4

Proper She Is

Proper Conquest

Raymond J. Paquette, III

Samuel E. Bermudez

15/1

5 5

Europunkstar

Europe

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

3/1

6 6

Flat Tire Faye

Lantana Mob

Ben Delong

Thomas L. Pompell

12/1

7 7

Kee She

Daaher

Tracey J. Wisner

Rocco Bowen

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rainbow Justice  2 $40.60 $16.60 $5.00
Kee She  7 - $6.20 $3.40
Fearless Anna  3 - - $2.40
Europunkstar  5 - - -
Also rans: Glowed, Flat Tire Faye, Proper She Is
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-2 $95.60 $5,026.00
Trifecta 2-7-3 $961.60 $27,259.00
Superfecta 2-7-3-5 $2,841.00 $17,143.00
Exacta 2-7 $314.60 $40,951.00
Pick 3 2-2-2 $190.80 $12,969.00
Fractions and final time: :22.92, :47.01, 1:00.03, 1:06.86
Winning Owner: R. Gary Patrick
Winning Breeder: Justice Farm, Greg Justice

1M, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $37,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Purple Shirt

Caiman

R. Gary Patrick

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

10/1

2 2

Nutty Train

Unbridled Express

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Malcolm Franklin

3/1

3 3

Our Neighbor Boys

Mondavi

Paul E. Holthus

Marcelino Pedroza

9/2

4

Custers Last Stand

Unbridled Express

Bernard S. Flint

Joshua Morales

15/1

5 5

The Story Begins

Colonial Colony

Jay J. Holden

Isaiah Wiseman

30/1

6 6

Nates Heartthrob

Unbridled Express

Robert M. Gorham

Deshawn L. Parker

2/1

7 7

Moonshine Justice

Lantana Mob

John Haran

Rodney A. Prescott

8/1

8 8

Here Comes Trey

Unbridled Express

Curtis L. Pulliam

Samuel E. Bermudez

10/1

9 9

Starspangledxpress

Unbridled Express

Andrew C. Brown

Thomas L. Pompell

12/1

10 10

Expressed

Unbridled Express

Michael E. Lauer

Alex Achard

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Here Comes Trey  8 $14.40 $7.40 $5.80
Starspangledxpress  9 - $16.40 $9.40
Moonshine Justice  7 - - $4.00
Expressed 10 - - -
Also rans: Purple Shirt, Nates Heartthrob, Nutty Train, Our Neighbor Boys, The Story Begins
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-2-8 $912.80 $10,721.00
Super High Five 8-9-7-10-1 $175,191.00 $7,725.00
Superfecta 8-9-7-10 $6,583.80 $21,086.00
Exacta 8-9 $222.40 $49,882.00
Daily Double 2-8 $358.40 $5,198.00
Pick 4 2-2-2-8 $1,796.20 $59,399.00
Trifecta 8-9-7 $1,190.00 $32,071.00
Fractions and final time: :24.04, :48.23, 1:12.57, 1:24.7, 1:37.47
Winning Owner: Bermudez, Morgan and Rivera, Jorge L.
Winning Breeder: Swifty Farms, Inc.

See Baffert's 6 Breeders' Cup horses, including one surprise

The Hall of Fame trainer names three for the Classic, plus two female favorites and one surprise.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) 50 Cent Pick 5 (Races 5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Royal Leige

Run Away and Hide

Billy Hardin

Deshawn L. Parker

7/2

2 2

Deacon

Liaison

John Haran

Joshua Morales

7/2

3 3

Golden Notion

Goldencents

Donald H. Campbell

Albin Jimenez

7/2

4 4

Not Again Jackie

Afleet Alex

John A. Hancock

Malcolm Franklin

3/1

5 5

Get Along

Yes It's True

Erin Thompson

Fernando De La Cruz

9/2

6

Ah Yeah

Secret Circle

Ron Moquett

Marcelino Pedroza

20/1

7 7

Boo Reid

No Nay Never

Ronald G. Brown

Kendal Sterritt

15/1

8 8

Austin Ray

Scat Daddy

William Stinson, Jr.

Rodney A. Prescott

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Get Along  5 $9.20 $4.40 $4.00
Deacon  2 - $5.60 $3.40
Boo Reid  7 - - $8.20
Golden Notion  3 - - -
Also rans: Royal Leige, Not Again Jackie, Austin Ray
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-2-7 $280.60 $19,934.00
Pick 3 2-8-5 $1,615.20 $11,326.00
Daily Double 8-5 $134.80 $5,200.00
Superfecta 5-2-7-3 $891.60 $12,478.00
Exacta 5-2 $40.60 $29,849.00
Fractions and final time: :22.66, :46.41, :58.62, 1:05.17
Winning Owner: Erin Thompson
Winning Breeder: T/C Stable, LLC

5 1/2F, Dirt, $32,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $21,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Margaret Drive

California Chrome

Brad H. Cox

Fernando De La Cruz

9/2

2 2

Varton

Tonalist

Randy L. Klopp

Thomas L. Pompell

12/1

3 3

Rock Out

Flat Out

Darlene Green

Alex Achard

30/1

4 4

Tyler's Tyronza

Danza

Kim Hammond

Samuel E. Bermudez

15/1

5 5

Shine Down

Ride the Lightning

Stephen V. Fosdick

Santo Sanjur

20/1

6 6

Couger

The Factor

Tracey Young

Isaiah Wiseman

6/1

7 7

Selena Kan

Kantharos

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

12/1

8 8

La Tapatia

Cinco Charlie

Efren Valencia

Joshua Morales

30/1

9 9

Link in Front

Data Link

Tracey Young

Rodney A. Prescott

20/1

10 10

It'sfiftyshadetime

Not This Time

Thomas M. Amoss

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

2/1

11 11

Apsara

Orb

Brad H. Cox

Emmanuel Esquivel

9/2

12 12

Qt Bliegh

Mineshaft

Justin Godsey

Jesus Lopez Castanon

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
It'sfiftyshadetime 10 $5.60 $3.80 $3.20
Rock Out  3 - $11.60 $7.00
Apsara 11 - - $4.80
Tyler's Tyronza  4 - - -
Also rans: Couger, Varton, Link in Front, La Tapatia, Margaret Drive, Selena Kan, Shine Down, Qt Bliegh
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 10-3 $72.60 $51,679.00
Pick 3 8-5-10 $293.20 $13,641.00
Trifecta 10-3-11 $617.00 $30,334.00
Superfecta 10-3-11-4 $5,409.80 $20,135.00
Daily Double 5-10 $46.80 $4,686.00
Fractions and final time: :22.64, :47.15, :59.37, 1:05.66
Winning Owner: Thomas L. Holyfield
Winning Breeder: Bill Adair, Phyllis Adair & Connie Browm

Santa Anita closes fall meet with zero breakdowns

Santa Anita’s fall meet ended with zero fatalities during races and training

1 1/16M, Turf, $30,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $32,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Justinthenickotime

Justin Phillip

Michael J. Maker

Deshawn L. Parker

3/1

2 2

Marquee Thunder

Bayern

Cipriano Contreras

Emmanuel Esquivel

10/1

3 3

Ready to Roll

City Zip

W. Bret Calhoun

Marcelino Pedroza

12/1

4

Mishawaka

Declaration of War

Kellyn Gorder

Fernando De La Cruz

30/1

5 5

Mishko

Temple City

Joe Sharp

Malcolm Franklin

7/2

6

Snake Bite

Violence

William D. Cowans

Albin Jimenez

15/1

7 7

Jacks Outlaw

Jack Milton

Brian A. Lynch

Rodney A. Prescott

8/1

8 8

Leading the Charge

Suntracer

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Santo Sanjur

12/1

9 9

Blanket of Roses

Lookin At Lucky

Michael J. Maker

Rocco Bowen

5/1

10 10

East Lex

City Zip

Thomas M. Amoss

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

8/1

11 11

On Base

Empire Maker

Chris A. Hartman

Thomas L. Pompell

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Marquee Thunder  2 $32.60 $14.20 $8.20
Ready to Roll  3 - $11.60 $7.40
East Lex 10 - - $6.00
Leading the Charge  8 - - -
Also rans: Justinthenickotime, Blanket of Roses, Jacks Outlaw, Mishko, On Base
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-3-10 $2,248.40 $35,872.00
Pick 3 5-10-2 $691.20 $10,670.00
Daily Double 10-2 $146.00 $7,607.00
Exacta 2-3 $317.40 $62,759.00
Superfecta 2-3-10-8 $18,797.40 $23,731.00
Consolation Double 10-4 $5.40 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :23.35, :47.91, 1:12.1, 1:36.5, 1:42.86
Winning Owner: Contreras Stable, Inc. and Desperado Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Bobby J McIntyre

1M 70Y, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Air Wonderful

Tiz Wonderful

Brandi Steele

Deshawn L. Parker

8/1

2 2

Baozun

Maclean's Music

Chris A. Hartman

Thomas L. Pompell

5/2

3 3

Pradar

Skipshot

Lilia Gonzalez

Joshua Morales

15/1

4 4

Martial Eagle

Curlin

Vickie L. Foley

Santo Sanjur

5/1

5

Mr. Mutadda

Mutadda

Merrill C. Roberts

Angel Rodriguez

10/1

6 6

Aqualityindividual

Quality Road

Tianna Richardville

Marcelino Pedroza

20/1

7 7

Nod to Persia

Cairo Prince

R. Gary Patrick

Fernando De La Cruz

30/1

8 8

Town Drunk

Jersey Town

Thomas L. Van Berg

Isaiah Wiseman

8/1

9 9

Artemus Eagle

Wicked Strong

Raymond J. Paquette, III

Samuel E. Bermudez

6/1

10 10

Our Flag

Union Rags

Claude L. Brownfield, III

Malcolm Franklin

10/1

11

Devil's Rule

Devil Hunter

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Rodney A. Prescott

10/1

12

Forloveofcountry

Sky Mesa

James P. DiVito

Rocco Bowen

20/1

13 13

Slick as a Pin

Bullet Train (GB)

Steven O. Austin

Jose Montano

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Artemus Eagle  9 $10.20 $4.80 $3.40
Baozun  2 - $2.60 $3.00
Town Drunk  8 - $3.20 $3.80
Pradar  3 - - -
Also rans: Martial Eagle, Aqualityindividual, Our Flag, Slick as a Pin, Nod to Persia, Air Wonderful
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 9-8-2-3 $1,300.60 $0.00
Exacta 9-8 $30.00 $0.00
Exacta 9-2 $20.00 $50,496.00
Daily Double 2-9 $189.00 $7,351.00
Pick 3 10-2-9 $975.40 $9,944.00
Trifecta 9-2-8 $95.20 $34,725.00
Trifecta 9-8-2 $105.00 $0.00
Super High Five 9-8-2-3-4 $13,189.60 $0.00
Super High Five 9-2-8-3-4 $8,793.60 $3,366.00
Superfecta 9-2-8-3 $1,127.60 $20,476.00
Fractions and final time: :24.4, :48.19, 1:12.93, 1:39.45, 1:43.73
Winning Owner: Raymond J. Paquette III
Winning Breeder: Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey

Bloodlines: Five Breeders’ Cup 2-year-old colts in the spotlight

Let's get to know five 2-year-old Breeders' Cup contenders in the spotlight.

5F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $31,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Weaseler

Justin Phillip

Tom Bergin

Alex Achard

15/1

2 2

Archie Can't Sell

Archarcharch

Aaron M. West

Thomas L. Pompell

12/1

3 3

Rich Kingdom

Sky Kingdom

Donna Riley

Geena Lucille

30/1

4 4

Hard Target

More Than Ready

William D. Cowans

Deshawn L. Parker

8/1

5 5

Meister's Brew

Bodemeister

Rey Hernandez

Santo Sanjur

30/1

6 6

Ruffled Waters

English Channel

Larry McMichael

Isaiah Wiseman

30/1

7 7

Brew Crew

Blame

Gregory D. Foley

Marcelino Pedroza

20/1

8

Bombshell (IRE)

No Nay Never

Rodolphe Brisset

Rodney A. Prescott

6/5

9 9

Fredericktown

Constitution

Darrin Miller

Fernando De La Cruz

20/1

10 10

Chief Howcome

City Zip

Ian R. Wilkes

Albin Jimenez

6/1

11 11

On the Muscle

More Than Ready

Paul E. Holthus

Rocco Bowen

20/1

12

Land Mark Deal

Munnings

Chris M. Block

Emmanuel Esquivel

4/1

13

Oceanic

Constitution

Jordan Blair

Jesus Lopez Castanon

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

14 14

Heza Glitter

Artemus Sunrise

Bonnie Pittman

Joshua Morales

(Also-eligible)

50/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Chief Howcome 10 $7.40 $4.40 $3.20
Brew Crew  7 - $4.80 $3.60
Archie Can't Sell  2 - - $3.80
On the Muscle 11 - - -
Also rans: Hard Target, Meister's Brew, Fredericktown, Rich Kingdom, Weaseler, Ruffled Waters, Heza Glitter
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 10-2-9-10 $3,300.20 $64,115.00
Pick 5 5-10-2-9-10 $30,272.40 $68,793.00
Pick 3 2-9-10 $1,023.80 $18,242.00
Trifecta 10-7-2 $299.60 $46,983.00
Superfecta 10-7-2-11 $967.40 $35,685.00
Exacta 10-7 $52.60 $75,886.00
Daily Double 9-10 $28.00 $16,035.00
Fractions and final time: :21.75, :45.5, :58.16
Winning Owner: Lucky Seven Stable (Mackin)
Winning Breeder: Clarkland Farm

440Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,000

Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta / 10 Cent Superfecta 10 Cent QH Only Grand High 5 (Pentafecta - Separate Carryover)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

El Huracan Ethics

Ethics Aside

Hipolito Bueno

Cristian Reyes

6/1

2 2

Ajk Payyourtax

Mo Zoomo

Sacramento Chavez

German Rodriguez

30/1

3 3

Zooming Cupido

Mo Zoomo

Sacramento Chavez

Victor Olivo

4/1

4 4

Mariah Ciero

Pyc Fast Prize

Fred L. Jackson

Natasha Fritz

30/1

5 5

Favorite Ransom

Favorite Cartel

Randy M. Smith

Samuel Mendez

3/1

6 6

A Lota Biscuit

Lota Pyc

Hipolito Bueno

Edgar Diaz

6/1

7 7

Wrs Hava Cricket

Fast Prize Jordan

Randy M. Smith

Juan D. Marquez

7/5

8 8

Ms Three Bar Cartel

Five Bar Cartel

Jessica A. Vazquez

Giovani Vazquez-Gomez

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Wrs Hava Cricket  7 $4.60 $3.00 $2.20
A Lota Biscuit  6 - $6.40 $3.40
Favorite Ransom  5 - - $2.40
El Huracan Ethics  1 - - -
Also rans: Ajk Payyourtax, Zooming Cupido, Ms Three Bar Cartel, Mariah Ciero
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 9-10-7 $104.60 $13,140.00
Exacta 7-6 $26.80 $38,372.00
Superfecta 7-6-5-1 $187.00 $23,640.00
Super High Five 7-6-5-1-2 $1,206.60 $6,330.00
Daily Double 10-7 $17.60 $7,113.00
Trifecta 7-6-5 $57.80 $30,372.00
Fractions and final time: :22.591
Winning Owner: Williams Racing Stables, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Williams Racing Stables Inc

BC Juvenile-bound Essential Quality has a bright future

Essential Quality promises to be special — especially if he wins the Breeders' Cup Juvenile.

News For Indiana Grand

Monday's Best Bet: Inthemidstofbiz has tactical edge at Indiana Grand

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 20 is the fourth race from Indiana Grand.

Top News

See Baffert's 6 Breeders' Cup horses, including one surprise

The Hall of Fame trainer names three for the Classic, plus two female favorites and one surprise.

Santa Anita closes fall meet with zero breakdowns

Santa Anita’s fall meet ended with zero fatalities during races and training

Bloodlines: Five Breeders’ Cup 2-year-old colts in the spotlight

Let's get to know five 2-year-old Breeders' Cup contenders in the spotlight.

BC Juvenile-bound Essential Quality has a bright future

Essential Quality promises to be special — especially if he wins the Breeders' Cup Juvenile.

Horses to Watch: Baffert 2-year-old Classier lives up to his name

Two-year-old Classier looks like a star in the making for Bob Baffert.