Indiana Grand Entries & Results for Monday, October 12, 2020

Indiana Grand, Shelbyville, IN
Indiana Grand - Shelbyville, IN  |  caesars.com

Indiana Grand opened in 2002 as Indiana Downs and is Indiana's only Thoroughbred racetrack.
Racing: Apr 16 - Nov 6, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Indiana Derby, the Indiana Oaks, and the Mari Hulman George Stakes.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Weightlessness

Super Saver

Matt A. Shirer

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

3/1

2

Appealing Julia

With Distinction

Claude L. Brownfield, III

Rodney A. Prescott

6/1

3

Country Dreamin

Country Day

Charles E. Brown

Deshawn L. Parker

7/2

4 4

Mast Cove

Cowboy Cal

Gary F. House

Thomas L. Pompell

6/1

5 5

Benten

Pass Rush

Merrill C. Roberts

Eduardo E. Perez

30/1

6 6

Lucy Too

Stephen Got Even

Scott D. Mullins

Malcolm Franklin

15/1

7 7

Jills Passion

Pass Rush

William Stinson, Jr.

Fernando De La Cruz

12/1

8 8

J D's Girl

Discreetly Mine

Gregory D. Foley

Marcelino Pedroza

5/2

9 9

Gato Style

Don Gato

Bobby Sturgeon

Joshua Morales

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jills Passion  7 $9.40 $4.60 $4.20
Weightlessness  1 - $4.00 $2.80
Lucy Too  6 - - $4.80
J D's Girl  8 - - -
Also rans: Mast Cove, Benten, Gato Style
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-1 $36.20 $12,051.00
Superfecta 7-1-6-8 $244.00 $8,641.00
Trifecta 7-1-6 $172.80 $7,479.00
Fractions and final time: :22.54, :46.45, :59.46, 1:06.48
Winning Owner: Bolerjack, James and Bridwell, William
Winning Breeder: Glenn Bridwell & James Bolerjack

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $39,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) 20 Cent Straight Fire 6 (Races 2-3-4-5-6-7) (Jackpot Pick 6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

An Indiana Night

Noble's Promise

Joseph D. Davis

Rodney A. Prescott

8/1

2 2

Barrier

Pass Rush

Kim Hammond

Samuel E. Bermudez

12/1

3 3

Big Fudge

Skylord

Paul E. Holthus

Marcelino Pedroza

10/1

4 4

Thatswhatithought

Deputy Storm

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Emmanuel Esquivel

3/5

5 5

Orient Magic

Orient

Wayne R. French

Deshawn L. Parker

10/1

6 6

A Little Irradic

Sangaree

George Leonard, III

Fernando De La Cruz

12/1

7 7

Oscar P Q

Quite a Handful

Darlene Green

Alex Achard

6/1

8 8

Shadow of Justice

Spanish Steps

Darlene Green

Kendal Sterritt

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Thatswhatithought  4 $2.20 $2.10 $2.10
Big Fudge  3 - $6.20 $3.60
Orient Magic  5 - - $4.40
Oscar P Q  7 - - -
Also rans: Barrier, Shadow of Justice, A Little Irradic, An Indiana Night
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-3-5-7 $302.60 $20,079.00
Daily Double 7-4 $14.60 $6,886.00
Exacta 4-3 $14.00 $29,507.00
Trifecta 4-3-5 $84.60 $25,424.00
Fractions and final time: :22.07, :45.62, :58.08, 1:04.7
Winning Owner: Picinich, Janice and August
Winning Breeder: Richard L. Batz & R Star Stallions

Monday's Best Bet: Inthemidstofbiz has tactical edge at Indiana Grand

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 20 is the fourth race from Indiana Grand.

1 1/16M, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $31,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bode's Light

Bodemeister

John Alexander Ortiz

Emmanuel Esquivel

7/2

2 2

Counting Coup

Danza

Lilia Gonzalez

Joshua Morales

30/1

3 3

Lend It Tewmey

Central Banker

Darrin Miller

Rodney A. Prescott

10/1

4 4

Weapon

Dialed In

James Alessi

Alex Achard

30/1

5 5

Sol Del Sur

Medaglia d'Oro

William I. Mott

Santo Sanjur

3/1

6 6

Mountain King

Mineshaft

Steven M. Asmussen

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

8/1

7 7

Old World Order

Into Mischief

Brendan P. Walsh

Deshawn L. Parker

6/1

8 8

K Rules

Violence

Brad H. Cox

Fernando De La Cruz

9/2

9 9

Good First

Carpe Diem

Ignacio Correas, IV

Rocco Bowen

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Good First  9 $7.20 $3.40 $2.60
Mountain King  6 - $4.80 $3.40
Lend It Tewmey  3 - - $6.20
K Rules  8 - - -
Also rans: Bode's Light, Sol Del Sur, Counting Coup, Old World Order, Weapon
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 9-6-3 $249.20 $24,592.00
Daily Double 4-9 $13.40 $3,374.00
Superfecta 9-6-3-8 $1,353.60 $15,610.00
Exacta 9-6 $29.60 $38,499.00
Pick 3 7-4-9 $70.80 $7,946.00
Fractions and final time: :24.61, :48.76, 1:13.18, 1:40.98, 1:48.28
Winning Owner: KRA Stud Farm
Winning Breeder: E. H. Beau Lane, Gail McMichael Lane,J. B. Lane Orem & Michael Ore

1M, Turf, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $37,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Beautilicious

Ventana

Lonnie Hinds

Samuel E. Bermudez

15/1

2 2

Forbidden Fruit

Skylord

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Albin Jimenez

9/2

3 3

Prescience

Silver Mountain

Eric R. Reed

Santo Sanjur

6/1

4 4

Strong Illusion

Strong Contender

Marvin A. Johnson

Thomas L. Pompell

6/1

5 5

Elusive Justice

Elusive Bluff

R. Gary Patrick

Deshawn L. Parker

8/1

6 6

Brewsky

Strong Contender

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

10/1

7 7

Azipass

Pass Rush

Kenneth McGowan

Rodney A. Prescott

10/1

8 8

Mystical Justice

Lantana Mob

Antonio Duran

Andres Patricio Ulloa

30/1

9 9

April's No Fool

Lentenor

Jerome F. Miller

Jesus Lopez Castanon

5/2

10 10

First Squadron

Elite Squadron

Brian Cook

Kendal Sterritt

10/1

11

Wiladene

Sangaree

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Marcelino Pedroza

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Prescience  3 $17.60 $8.80 $5.60
Forbidden Fruit  2 - $13.40 $7.60
Brewsky  6 - - $5.20
April's No Fool  9 - - -
Also rans: Elusive Justice, Strong Illusion, Beautilicious, First Squadron, Azipass, Mystical Justice
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 9-3 $97.40 $3,773.00
Exacta 3-2 $226.40 $48,508.00
Superfecta 3-2-6-9 $4,423.00 $21,576.00
Super High Five 3-2-6-9-5 $23,346.40 $1,488.00
Trifecta 3-2-6 $1,391.00 $29,674.00
Pick 3 4-9-3 $100.60 $8,223.00
Pick 4 7-4-9-3 $711.60 $28,788.00
Fractions and final time: :23.46, :48.2, 1:12.5, 1:25.71, 1:38.65
Winning Owner: Manning, Simon and White, Charlie L.
Winning Breeder: Charles White

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields & odds for all 14 races

See the latest update on who is in and who is out of the 2020 Breeders' Cup.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) 50 Cent Pick 5 (Races 5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Its Just Fate

Skylord

Paul E. Holthus

Marcelino Pedroza

7/2

2 2

Sidney's Ransom

Sidney's Candy

Michelle L. Elliott

Isaiah Wiseman

8/1

3 3

Uncle Momo

Uncle Mo

Kenneth McGowan

Rodney A. Prescott

4/1

4 4

High Esteem

Congrats

Rey Hernandez

Joshua Morales

10/1

5 5

Runmaliburun

Malibu Moon

Randy Haffner

Samuel E. Bermudez

20/1

6 6

Feeling It

Majesticperfection

Benjie Larue

Thomas L. Pompell

10/1

7 7

Libertarian

Northern Afleet

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

4/1

8 8

Love That Surprise

Caiman

R. Gary Patrick

Deshawn L. Parker

8/1

9 9

Sharp Art

Sharp Humor

David R. Vance

Santo Sanjur

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Libertarian  7 $9.40 $5.40 $3.60
Sidney's Ransom  2 - $14.40 $7.80
Love That Surprise  8 - - $4.00
Feeling It  6 - - -
Also rans: Sharp Art, High Esteem, Its Just Fate, Runmaliburun, Uncle Momo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-7 $84.80 $4,287.00
Pick 3 9-3-7 $485.40 $6,961.00
Trifecta 7-2-8 $567.60 $35,668.00
Superfecta 7-2-8-6 $3,140.80 $22,055.00
Exacta 7-2 $118.00 $54,284.00
Fractions and final time: :22.21, :45.75, :58.85, 1:12.29
Winning Owner: Seven Arms Stable
Winning Breeder: Stonehaven Steadings

1M 70Y, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bahnke

Killenaule

John Haran

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

9/2

2 2

O'Prado Perk

Paddy O'Prado

Jonathan Nance

Joshua Morales

10/1

3 3

Cj's Billy'sempire

Baryshnikov

Stephen V. Fosdick

Deshawn L. Parker

8/1

4

Unbridled Boiler

Unbridled Spring

Michelle L. Elliott

Emmanuel Esquivel

10/1

5 5

Conquest Stormy

Stormy Atlantic

Randy L. Klopp

Thomas L. Pompell

3/1

6 6

Pentimento

Action This Day

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

5/2

7 7

Darknstormytime

Bellamy Road

Israel J. Garcia

Jose Montano

15/1

8 8

C Js Billy Byu

Artemus Sunrise

Stephen V. Fosdick

Santo Sanjur

6/1

9 9

Close the Case

Gold Case

Tracey J. Wisner

Samuel E. Bermudez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pentimento  6 $5.00 $3.20 $2.60
Close the Case  9 - $4.80 $3.80
Conquest Stormy  5 - - $3.20
Bahnke  1 - - -
Also rans: Darknstormytime, Cj's Billy'sempire, C Js Billy Byu, O'Prado Perk
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-7-4/6 $286.00 $6,766.00
Daily Double 7-6 $36.00 $3,546.00
Exacta 6-9 $26.00 $23,995.00
Trifecta 6-9-5 $97.40 $17,118.00
Superfecta 6-9-5-1 $357.40 $12,516.00
Fractions and final time: :24.45, :47.61, 1:13.2, 1:40.29, 1:44.74
Winning Owner: Southwest Racing Stables Inc. and Murphy, Bruce
Winning Breeder: Kathy J Zambos & Gayle B Gerth Trust

Baffert trainee tests positive for banned substance at Del Mar

A Bob Baffert trainee tested positive for dextromethorphan on July 17, according to the CHRB.

1 1/16M, Turf, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Austrian

Freud

Jose Fernandez

Emmanuel Esquivel

10/1

2

Untraceable

Unbridled's Song

Thomas L. Van Berg

Malcolm Franklin

6/1

3 3

St. Denman

Denman (AUS)

Brendan P. Walsh

Albin Jimenez

3/1

4

Believeinholidays

Harlan's Holiday

Donald J. Habeeb

Santo Sanjur

20/1

5 5

J W Ruckus

American Lion

Luis A. Jurado

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

30/1

6 6

Krewe Chief

Parading

Michael J. Maker

Deshawn L. Parker

6/1

7 7

Quality Step

Elusive Quality

Keith Nations

Fernando De La Cruz

6/1

8 8

Blessed With Luck

Lookin At Lucky

Tim Eggleston

Rodney A. Prescott

50/1

9 9

Wagon Boss

Street Boss

Randy L. Klopp

Thomas L. Pompell

8/1

10 10

Hard to Be Good

Hard Spun

Kim Hammond

Samuel E. Bermudez

7/2

11 11

Secretary At War

War Front

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

12/1

12

Candy Carlos

Candy Ride (ARG)

Jason Barkley

Albin Jimenez

(Main Track only)

7/2

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Quality Step  7 $11.60 $5.60 $3.40
Krewe Chief  6 - $5.40 $2.80
Hard to Be Good 10 - - $4.00
Austrian  1 - - -
Also rans: Secretary At War, Wagon Boss, St. Denman, J W Ruckus, Blessed With Luck
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 6 Jackpot 4-9-3-7-4/6-7 $7,698.40 $9,807.00
Pick 3 7-4/6-7 $213.20 $6,035.00
Trifecta 7-6-10 $269.60 $23,150.00
Superfecta 7-6-10-1 $1,229.20 $17,331.00
Exacta 7-6 $49.00 $39,577.00
Daily Double 6-7 $39.00 $4,474.00
Fractions and final time: 1:41.52
Winning Owner: Nation's Racing Stable LLC
Winning Breeder: K & G Stables

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $35,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lightupjustice

Elusive Bluff

Genaro Garcia

Jose Montano

15/1

2 2

Bickerments

Dowsing (JPN)

Jay J. Holden

Geena Lucille

30/1

3 3

Eye Flirt

Notional

Ronald G. Brown

Thomas L. Pompell

30/1

4 4

Miss Fort

Fort Prado

Denis Cluley

Rocco Bowen

8/1

5 5

Secret Express

Unbridled Express

Andrew C. Brown

Samuel E. Bermudez

20/1

6 6

Pearl Tiara

Majestic Harbor

Tim Glyshaw

Joshua Morales

6/1

7 7

Hope She Can

Strong Hope

William Stinson, Jr.

Marcelino Pedroza

7/2

8 8

Blueskiesatnight

Blueskiesnrainbows

Brad H. Cox

Fernando De La Cruz

6/5

9 9

Embroiled

Taprize

Michelle L. Elliott

Isaiah Wiseman

20/1

10 10

Porketta

Santiva

Antonio Duran

Emmanuel Esquivel

15/1

11 11

Ama Lucy

Taprize

Barbara I. McBride

Santo Sanjur

20/1

12 12

Perfect Smokey Eye

Storm's Eye

John Haran

Rodney A. Prescott

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pearl Tiara  6 $13.60 $6.80 $4.40
Hope She Can  7 - $6.60 $5.40
Miss Fort  4 - - $4.40
Eye Flirt  3 - - -
Also rans: Secret Express, Porketta, Ama Lucy, Blueskiesatnight, Embroiled, Perfect Smokey Eye, Lightupjustice, Bickerments
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4/6-7-6 $367.20 $4,199.00
Daily Double 7-6 $93.40 $2,712.00
Exacta 6-7 $91.40 $62,908.00
Superfecta 6-7-4-3 $5,808.80 $35,723.00
Super High Five 6-7-4-3-5 $0.00 $3,434.00
Trifecta 6-7-4 $443.20 $44,696.00
Fractions and final time: :22.79, :47.26, :59.98, 1:06.72
Winning Owner: Hebel-Osborne, Loren, Hebel, Carol W., Pirman, Claudia, Pirman, Fred, Osborne, David and Ison, Dan
Winning Breeder: David W. Osborne, Loren C. Hebel-Osborne& Carol W. Hebel

Breeders' Cup 2020: Super Screener's 7 best value plays

These seven horses will be higher odds than they should be and have big chances in the Breeders' Cup.

1M, Turf, $12,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Miss Commish

Commissioner

Lon Wiggins

Fernando De La Cruz

8/1

2 2

Sassy Zeeman

Midshipman

Tianna Richardville

Joshua Morales

30/1

3

More Cowbell

Run Away and Hide

Byron G. Hughes

Isaiah Wiseman

15/1

4 4

Cirrusly

Sky Mesa

Gregory D. Foley

Marcelino Pedroza

4/1

5 5

Noble Alma

Lemon Drop Kid

Rodolphe Brisset

Alex Achard

5/2

6 6

Angel of Verdun

Creative Cause

Dean Ward

Deshawn L. Parker

6/1

7 7

Peekachica

Danza

Brian Michael

Santo Sanjur

15/1

8 8

Happy Sonrisa

Uncle Mo

Thomas M. Amoss

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

10/1

9 9

Precious Arch

Archarcharch

Ron Raper

Thomas L. Pompell

20/1

10 10

Lil Hitchhiker

Exchange Rate

Brian Michael

Albin Jimenez

15/1

11

Exceblades

Blame

John L. Langemeier

Jesus Lopez Castanon

12/1

12 12

Singsong Bird

Goldencents

Michael A. Tomlinson

Rodney A. Prescott

8/1

13

Native Charm

Animal Kingdom

Joseph Deegan

Rodney A. Prescott

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

14 14

Narrows Bridge

Verrazano

Kathy Jarvis

Alex Achard

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Angel of Verdun  6 $17.40 $7.00 $4.80
Noble Alma  5 - $3.20 $2.80
Happy Sonrisa  8 - - $5.60
Precious Arch  9 - - -
Also rans: Sassy Zeeman, Peekachica, Singsong Bird, Cirrusly, Miss Commish, Lil Hitchhiker, Narrows Bridge
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-5 $52.40 $53,260.00
Superfecta 6-5-8-9 $7,793.20 $27,713.00
Trifecta 6-5-8 $391.80 $38,105.00
Pick 4 4/6-7-6-6 $4,320.60 $23,393.00
Pick 3 7-6-6 $845.80 $9,019.00
Pick 5 7-4/6-7-6-6 $23,468.60 $33,332.00
Daily Double 6-6 $157.60 $10,853.00
Fractions and final time: :23.88, :48.7, 1:13.72, 1:25.7, 1:37.91
Winning Owner: Sullenberger, Lance and Ward Equine
Winning Breeder: Husaria Equine Stables & Holdings LLC

350Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta / 10 Cent Superfecta 10 Cent QH Only Grand High 5 (Pentafecta - Separate Carryover)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lightning Beach

Escondido Beach

Randy M. Smith

Samuel Mendez

3/1

2 2

This Cats Ablazing

Stray Cat

Anthony F. Cunningham

German Rodriguez

6/5

3 3

Bunny Beach

Escondido Beach

Randy M. Smith

Juan D. Marquez

20/1

4 4

Im a Coffee Cat

Red Storm Cat

John R. Lewis

Cristian Reyes

20/1

5 5

Chick On the Beach

Palm Beach

Jessica A. Vazquez

Giovani Vazquez-Gomez

4/1

6

Anniegetyourcigar

Rare Cigar

Ron Raper

Edgar Diaz

20/1

7 7

Nacho Binez

Habits Secret

Ricardo Martinez

Antonio Rodriguez

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
This Cats Ablazing  2 $6.40 $4.00 $3.00
Lightning Beach  1 - $3.60 $2.80
Nacho Binez  7 - - $3.00
Bunny Beach  3 - - -
Also rans: Chick On the Beach, Im a Coffee Cat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-6-2 $413.80 $8,531.00
Daily Double 6-2 $71.40 $4,220.00
Exacta 2-1 $18.20 $23,039.00
Superfecta 2-1-7-3 $192.20 $15,370.00
Trifecta 2-1-7 $48.40 $19,346.00
Fractions and final time: :17.911
Winning Owner: Craig Zeneberg
Winning Breeder: William O Dale

Five Breeders' Cup races we are most looking forward to

These are the Breeders' Cup races that will have you glued to your television.

News For Indiana Grand

Monday's Best Bet: Inthemidstofbiz has tactical edge at Indiana Grand

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 20 is the fourth race from Indiana Grand.

Top News

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields & odds for all 14 races

See the latest update on who is in and who is out of the 2020 Breeders' Cup.

Baffert trainee tests positive for banned substance at Del Mar

A Bob Baffert trainee tested positive for dextromethorphan on July 17, according to the CHRB.

Breeders' Cup 2020: Super Screener's 7 best value plays

These seven horses will be higher odds than they should be and have big chances in the Breeders' Cup.

Five Breeders' Cup races we are most looking forward to

These are the Breeders' Cup races that will have you glued to your television.

See Baffert's 6 Breeders' Cup horses, including one surprise

The Hall of Fame trainer names three for the Classic, plus two female favorites and one surprise.