Indiana Grand Entries & Results for Monday, September 21, 2020

Indiana Grand, Shelbyville, IN
Indiana Grand - Shelbyville, IN  |  caesars.com

Indiana Grand opened in 2002 as Indiana Downs and is Indiana's only Thoroughbred racetrack.
Racing: Apr 16 - Nov 6, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Indiana Derby, the Indiana Oaks, and the Mari Hulman George Stakes.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Vapor Point

Concord Point

Tracey J. Wisner

Rocco Bowen

8/5

2 2

Bennett

First Dude

Charles E. Brown

Joshua Morales

8/1

3 3

Totally

First Defence

Michelle L. Elliott

Thomas L. Pompell

3/1

4 4

Weber

Handsome Mike

Michelle L. Elliott

Samuel E. Bermudez

10/1

5 5

Shotgun Justice

Lantana Mob

Aaron M. West

Deshawn L. Parker

7/2

6 6

Bad Elmer

Unbridled Express

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Andres Patricio Ulloa

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Totally  3 $8.60 $3.80 $2.60
Shotgun Justice  5 - $4.20 $2.40
Bennett  2 - - $3.00
Vapor Point  1 - - -
Also rans: Weber, Bad Elmer
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-5 $31.40 $14,790.00
Superfecta 3-5-2-1 $251.40 $6,181.00
Trifecta 3-5-2 $105.60 $10,822.00
Fractions and final time: :22.44, :46.7, :59.88, 1:14.21
Winning Owner: Huddleston, Richard W. and Elliott Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Richard Huddleston

1M 70Y, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) 20 Cent Straight Fire 6 (Races 2-3-4-5-6-7) (Jackpot Pick 6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Justice in Vegas

Ice Box

Israel J. Garcia

Rocco Bowen

12/1

2 2

Air Wonderful

Tiz Wonderful

Brandi Steele

Deshawn L. Parker

4/5

3 3

Pentimento

Action This Day

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

9/2

4 4

Uncle Paddy

Paddy O'Prado

Erik McNeil

Fernando De La Cruz

5/1

5 5

Corbin

Kodiak Kowboy

Stephen V. Fosdick

Santo Sanjur

10/1

6 6

Gamera

Noble's Promise

Terry Phillips

Thomas L. Pompell

10/1

7 7

Johnstown Johnny

Desert Warrior

Andrew C. Brown

Samuel E. Bermudez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pentimento 3 $7.80 $2.60 $2.20
Air Wonderful 2 - $2.10 $2.10
Johnstown Johnny 7 - - $5.40
Corbin 5 - - -
Also rans: Uncle Paddy, Gamera
Winning Owner: Southwest Racing Stables Inc. and Murphy, Bruce
Winning Breeder: Kathy J Zambos & Gayle B Gerth Trust

Monday's Best Bet: Inthemidstofbiz has tactical edge at Indiana Grand

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 20 is the fourth race from Indiana Grand.

1M, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Nod to Persia

Cairo Prince

R. Gary Patrick

Joshua Morales

8/1

2 2

Traffic Stop

Cross Traffic

Jonathan Nance

Santo Sanjur

7/2

3 3

Nano

Aikenite

Michelle L. Elliott

Isaiah Wiseman

6/1

4 4

Artemus Eagle

Wicked Strong

Raymond J. Paquette, III

Samuel E. Bermudez

6/1

5 5

War Act

Poseidon's Warrior

Michelle L. Elliott

Deshawn L. Parker

5/2

6 6

Devil's Rule

Devil Hunter

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Rodney A. Prescott

2/1

5F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $31,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Goin' Good

Congrats

Brad H. Cox

Fernando De La Cruz

7/5

2

Punctual

Perfect Soul (IRE)

Ethan W. West

Kendal Sterritt

15/1

3 3

Wild Tapit

Tapiture

Randy L. Klopp

Thomas L. Pompell

12/1

4 4

Wait for Nairobi

Carpe Diem

Rey Hernandez

Santo Sanjur

30/1

5

Artie Fever

Artie Schiller

Brandi Steele

Albin Jimenez

15/1

6 6

Moon Lovin

Malibu Moon

Steven M. Asmussen

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

3/1

7 7

Red Bee

English Channel

Stephen S. Lyster

Deshawn L. Parker

6/1

8 8

Miss Magdalena

Flashback

Cirilo Gorostieta

Samuel E. Bermudez

6/1

9 9

Shake It Out West

Speightster

Paul McEntee

Isaiah Wiseman

30/1

10 10

American Violet

Afleet Alex

Michael Evans II

Rolando Aragon

20/1

11

American Bourbon

American Pharoah

Anna Meah

Santo Sanjur

(Also-eligible)

5/2

AE

12

Special Blue

Air Force Blue

Roberto A. Baca

Joshua Morales

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Authentic priced at better than 2-1 in first U.S. Preakness Future

At +225, Authentic carries a bit more value in the first U.S. market as compared to overseas.

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $36,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) 50 Cent Pick 5 (Races 5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wicked Slider

Wicked Strong

Marvin A. Johnson

Malcolm Franklin

20/1

2 2

Flatoutjustice

Flat Out

Antonio Duran

Eduardo E. Perez

20/1

3 3

Chipofftheoldblock

Ready's Image

Michael E. Lauer

Alex Achard

7/5

4 4

Cash for Gold

Gold for Cash

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

6/5

5 5

Cap de Fuego

Morning Line

Antonio Duran

Santo Sanjur

8/1

6 6

Twobirdsonestone

Birdstone

Michael E. Lauer

Emmanuel Esquivel

5/1

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Summerduck

Flatter

Cipriano Contreras

Emmanuel Esquivel

4/1

2 2

Young Corbett

Shore Breeze

John Haran

Isaiah Wiseman

15/1

3 3

Instant War

Proper Conquest

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Rodney A. Prescott

8/1

4 4

Odie

Scat Daddy

Ethan W. West

Deshawn L. Parker

6/1

5 5

Siteenparksidelane

Twirling Candy

Marco A. Castaneda

Samuel E. Bermudez

12/1

6 6

Uncle Momo

Uncle Mo

Steven M. Asmussen

Alex Achard

5/2

7 7

High Esteem

Congrats

Rey Hernandez

Joshua Morales

6/1

8 8

Inheritthewind

Tapit

Randy L. Klopp

Kendal Sterritt

7/2

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

1 1/16M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fashion Nugget

Drinkwiththedevil

Tianna Richardville

Thomas L. Pompell

3/5

2 2

Perfect Dancer

Perfect Shower

George Leonard, III

Deshawn L. Parker

5/1

3 3

Purple Shirt

Caiman

R. Gary Patrick

Rodney A. Prescott

10/1

4 4

Iron Horace

Sangaree

Michelle L. Elliott

Isaiah Wiseman

15/1

5

Cougartown Blues

Blueskiesnrainbows

Merrill C. Roberts

Joshua Morales

15/1

6 6

Dirty Bad Boy

Lantana Mob

Merrill C. Roberts

Samuel E. Bermudez

9/2

7 7

Musty Red

Mustanfar

Darlene Green

Jose Riquelme

20/1

7 1/2F, Turf, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Nariz Canela

Icon Ike

Cipriano Contreras

Emmanuel Esquivel

30/1

2 2

Gigabyte

Silver Mountain

Eric R. Reed

Fernando De La Cruz

50/1

3 3

More Cowbell

Run Away and Hide

Byron G. Hughes

Isaiah Wiseman

8/1

4 4

Personally

Personal Interest

Michelle L. Elliott

Alex Achard

10/1

5 5

Magna G Force

Run Away and Hide

William Stinson, Jr.

Marcelino Pedroza

6/1

6 6

Wallawallabingbang

Animal Style

Brandi Steele

Samuel E. Bermudez

12/1

7 7

Stylish Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Ethan W. West

Deshawn L. Parker

2/1

8 8

Sequaya

Fort Larned

Ian R. Wilkes

Albin Jimenez

7/5

9 9

My Wynter Echo

Raison d'Etat

Tommy C. Short

Thomas L. Pompell

30/1

10 10

High Vision

Court Vision

Paul McEntee

Joshua Morales

30/1

Starship Jubilee bests the boys in G1 Woodbine Mile

Starship Jubilee, reigning Horse of the Year in Canada, knocked off males in the Woodbine Mile.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $35,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Volacious

Notional

Ronald G. Brown

Marcelino Pedroza

8/1

2 2

Shotgun Joe

Unbridled Express

Randy Matthews

Rodney A. Prescott

2/5

3 3

Benny's Legacy

Benny the Bull

Ronald G. Brown

Samuel E. Bermudez

30/1

4 4

Punkster

Monba

Charles E. Brown

Thomas L. Pompell

20/1

5 5

Manuelito

Majestic Harbor

John Haran

Santo Sanjur

20/1

6 6

Afleeting Idea

Notional

Paul E. Holthus

Joshua Morales

8/1

7 7

Indy Rebel

Unbridled Express

Bernard S. Flint

Rocco Bowen

6/1

8 8

Leota Stinger

Wise River

Joseph D. Davis

Jose Riquelme

20/1

350Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,500

Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta / 10 Cent Superfecta 10 Cent QH Only Grand High 5 (Pentafecta - Separate Carryover)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Heza Shot of Jz

Jess Zoomin

Jessica A. Vazquez

Giovani Vazquez-Gomez

4/1

2 2

Rock Hard Candy

Escondido Beach

Lilia Gonzalez

Victor Olivo

3/1

3 3

Quiksilver Kid

Volcom

Anthony F. Cunningham

German Rodriguez

15/1

4 4

Bunny Beach

Escondido Beach

Randy M. Smith

Erik N. Esqueda

20/1

5 5

Valiant Stone

Brimmstone

Randy M. Smith

Juan D. Marquez

12/1

6 6

Hf Omaha Omaha

Too Tough to Catch

Randy Haffner

Antonio Rodriguez

8/1

7 7

Regal Beach

Escondido Beach

Erin Thompson

Oscar Macias

9/2

8 8

Cartels Cash Feature

Cartels Feature

Tim Eggleston

Cristian Reyes

30/1

9 9

Pyc Fast Girls Rock

Pyc Fast Prize

Tim Eggleston

Natasha Fritz

7/2

10 10

Flash a Lil Bit

First Moonflash

Anthony F. Cunningham

Luz Daniel Martinez

12/1

Authentic works fast, gallops out strong in first Preakness drill

Authentic worked a bullet five furlongs while galloping out 7f in 1:25.20 at Churchill Downs.

News For Indiana Grand

Monday's Best Bet: Inthemidstofbiz has tactical edge at Indiana Grand

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 20 is the fourth race from Indiana Grand.

Top News

Authentic priced at better than 2-1 in first U.S. Preakness Future

At +225, Authentic carries a bit more value in the first U.S. market as compared to overseas.

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

Starship Jubilee bests the boys in G1 Woodbine Mile

Starship Jubilee, reigning Horse of the Year in Canada, knocked off males in the Woodbine Mile.

Authentic works fast, gallops out strong in first Preakness drill

Authentic worked a bullet five furlongs while galloping out 7f in 1:25.20 at Churchill Downs.

Preakness hopefuls highlight Saturday's top workouts

Preakness hopefuls Authentic, Art Collector, Thousand Words, Swiss Skydiver worked Saturday.