Indiana Grand Entries & Results for Wednesday, October 9, 2019

Indiana Grand, Shelbyville, IN
Indiana Grand - Shelbyville, IN  |  caesars.com

Indiana Grand opened in 2002 as Indiana Downs and is Indiana's only Thoroughbred racetrack.
Racing: Apr 16 - Nov 6, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Indiana Derby, the Indiana Oaks, and the Mari Hulman George Stakes.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) 50 Cent Pick 5 (Races 1-2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cuzi'mhappy

Pass Rush

Jordan Blair

Malcolm Franklin

12/1

2 2

Stop Hammertime

Domestic Dispute

Tianna Richardville

Leandro D. Goncalves

20/1

3 3

Rainy Day Dreamin

Fortifier

Barbara I. McBride

Andres Patricio Ulloa

6/1

4 4

Printer Jam

Colonial Colony

Denis Cluley

Orlando Mojica

3/1

5 5

Kulmer

Quite a Handful

Dakota Ashby

Samuel E. Bermudez

12/1

6 6

Comfort Me Now

What Now

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

10/1

7 7

Max Express

Unbridled Express

Michael E. Lauer

Marcelino Pedroza

4/5

Runner Win Place Show
Printer Jam  4 $9.20 $4.60 $2.20
Rainy Day Dreamin  3 - $6.40 $3.20
Max Express  7 - - $2.10
Stop Hammertime  2 - - -
Also rans: Comfort Me Now, Cuzi'mhappy, Kulmer
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-3 $84.20 $35,237.00
Superfecta 4-3-7-2 $1,339.60 $19,509.00
Trifecta 4-3-7 $195.40 $27,038.00
Fractions and final time: :22.78, :46.65, :58.79, 1:05.12
Winning Owner: Denis Cluley
Winning Breeder: Denis Cluley

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Pass the Rush

Pass Rush

Michael E. Lauer

Santo Sanjur

5/1

2 2

Pleasant Sunrise

Artemus Sunrise

Stephen V. Fosdick

Deshawn L. Parker

30/1

3 3

Brother Winslow

Ventana

Marvin A. Johnson

Orlando Mojica

4/1

4 4

Far's Outlaw

Western Outlaw

Ronald G. Brown

Kendal Sterritt

15/1

5 5

El Diablo Grande

Drinkwiththedevil

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

8/1

6 6

Band of Thieves

Skylord

Ethan W. West

Malcolm Franklin

5/2

7 7

O'Prado Perk

Paddy O'Prado

Anthony J. Granitz

Marcelino Pedroza

3/1

8 8

Art Debut

Artie Schiller

Tracey J. Wisner

Rodney A. Prescott

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
O'Prado Perk  7 $6.40 $3.80 $2.60
El Diablo Grande  5 - $5.60 $3.60
Band of Thieves  6 - - $2.20
Pleasant Sunrise  2 - - -
Also rans: Brother Winslow, Pass the Rush, Far's Outlaw, Art Debut
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-7 $35.60 $7,401.00
Trifecta 7-5-6 $107.00 $18,063.00
Superfecta 7-5-6-2 $1,253.40 $13,955.00
Exacta 7-5 $36.60 $25,851.00
Fractions and final time: :22.71, :46.73, :58.92, 1:05.25
Winning Owner: Dhondt, Bob, OKelly, Rod and Meek, Terry
Winning Breeder: Tom Roberts

Wednesday's Best Bet: Winter Sunset in winning spot at Indiana Grand

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Wednesday is the Indiana Grand Stakes.

1M 70Y, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $33,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) $1 Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wished

Tapiture

Michael E. Lauer

Marcelino Pedroza

6/1

2 2

Carmella Key

Colonel John

Robert M. Gorham

Santo Sanjur

8/5

3 3

Pisante' Cat

Goods

John Haran

Rodney A. Prescott

20/1

4 4

Ocelia

Misremembered

John Haran

Eduardo E. Perez

30/1

5 5

Real Bella

Data Link

Genaro Garcia

Virginia Tormey

30/1

6 6

Chuleta

Country Day

Ronald Kahles

Joseph D. Ramos

7/2

7 7

Fearless Anna

Fast Anna

Stephen V. Fosdick

Deshawn L. Parker

9/5

8 8

Crown Me

Palace

Michael E. Lauer

Alex Achard

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Real Bella  5 $103.40 $25.80 $9.80
Wished  1 - $5.60 $4.00
Chuleta  6 - - $3.20
Crown Me  8 - - -
Also rans: Ocelia, Carmella Key, Fearless Anna, Pisante' Cat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-7-5 $2,026.80 $9,705.00
Daily Double 7-5 $168.20 $3,429.00
Trifecta 5-1-6 $1,714.80 $21,265.00
Superfecta 5-1-6-8 $11,174.20 $16,323.00
Exacta 5-1 $510.60 $28,463.00
Fractions and final time: :24.64, :48.39, 1:13.71, 1:41.23, 1:45.95
Winning Owner: Southwest Racing Stables Inc.
Winning Breeder: Deann Baer & Greg Baer DVM

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Artegon

Gemologist

D. Kelly Ackerman

Rodney A. Prescott

4/1

2

Swamp Ruler

Roman Ruler

Jerome F. Miller

Rayan Gazader

12/1

3 3

Big Legacy

Survivalist

Israel J. Garcia

Kendal Sterritt

10/1

4 4

Darwish

Fappie's Notebook

Claude L. Brownfield, III

Kevin J. Jimenez

9/2

5 5

After Hours

Sidney's Candy

Thomas L. Van Berg

Javier Padron-Barcenas

10/1

6 6

How's My Bud

Street Boss

Barbara J. Riley

Alex L. Canchari

5/1

7 7

Overcame

Put It Back

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

3/1

8 8

Choir Director

Pulpit

Kelli Martinez

Azael De Leon

8/1

9 9

Chip Van Winkle

Twirling Candy

Ronald G. Brown

Samuel E. Bermudez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Overcame  7 $5.20 $3.20 $2.80
Artegon  1 - $5.60 $4.00
Darwish  4 - - $5.00
After Hours  5 - - -
Also rans: Chip Van Winkle, Big Legacy, Choir Director, How's My Bud
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Super High Five 7-1-4-5-9 $1,126.40 $2,870.00
Trifecta 7-1-4 $123.20 $22,404.00
Pick 3 7-5-2/7 $691.40 $3,748.00
Daily Double 5-7 $334.60 $3,305.00
Exacta 7-1 $26.80 $33,899.00
Superfecta 7-1-4-5 $587.80 $15,958.00
Fractions and final time: :22.45, :46.07, :58.14, 1:04.69
Winning Owner: Southwest Racing Stables Inc. and Murphy, Bruce
Winning Breeder: Southern Chase Farm, Inc., Karen Dodd &Greg Dodd

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $33,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Chuy

Lantana Mob

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

4/1

2 2

Alternate Nights

Alternation

Michael E. Lauer

Ezequiel Lara

10/1

3 3

Cake Ina Can

Can the Man

Michael E. Lauer

Marcelino Pedroza

9/2

4 4

Soup Stone

Flatter Me Blue

Steve Hunter

Joseph D. Ramos

8/1

5 5

Ruairi

Elite Squadron

James Egbert

Ronald Hisby

30/1

6 6

Starcasm

General Quarters

Randy M. Smith

Berkley R. Packer

6/1

7 7

Go Rodney

Desert Warrior

Randy Haffner

Santo Sanjur

30/1

8 8

Gee Mac

Successful Appeal

Michelle L. Elliott

Deshawn L. Parker

5/2

9 9

Good Sugar

Goods

John Haran

Eduardo E. Perez

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Alternate Nights  2 $18.20 $7.60 $5.60
Good Sugar  9 - $6.20 $4.80
Chuy  1 - - $4.60
Soup Stone  4 - - -
Also rans: Cake Ina Can, Starcasm, Go Rodney, Gee Mac, Ruairi
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 4-7-5-2/7-2 $48,585.80 $15,473.00
Superfecta 2-9-1-4 $2,974.00 $38,322.00
Trifecta 2-9-1 $527.80 $44,075.00
Pick 3 5-2/7-2 $3,440.20 $4,386.00
Pick 4 7-5-2/7-2 $18,349.00 $17,531.00
Exacta 2-9 $130.00 $61,408.00
Daily Double 7-2 $68.80 $3,292.00
Fractions and final time: :22.95, :46.81, :59.81, 1:12.84
Winning Owner: Penny S. Lauer
Winning Breeder: Michael E. Lauer & Penny S. Lauer

5F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $31,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lunag Ri

Hypocrite

Thomas D. Foley

Samuel E. Bermudez

5/1

2 2

Steeldriver

Street Boss

Randy L. Morse

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

4/1

3

Archie Can't Sell

Archarcharch

Marianne Manning

Santo Sanjur

8/1

4 4

Duke of Tiznow

Duke of Mischief

Franklin DeJesus

Rolando Aragon

30/1

5 5

Super Valentine

Super Ninety Nine

Franklin DeJesus

Odhair J. Mayta

30/1

6 6

Poppy's Boys

Verrazano

Cheryl Winebaugh

Rodney A. Prescott

5/1

7 7

Mr Superb

Temple City

Tracey Young

Marcelino Pedroza

9/2

8 8

Sky Mike

Handsome Mike

Michelle L. Elliott

Deshawn L. Parker

8/1

9 9

Gunter

Langfuhr

Diocilio Carvalho

Leandro D. Goncalves

8/1

10 10

This Is Me

Doctor Chit

Ronald Kahles

Joseph D. Ramos

20/1

11

Dreaming Type

Data Link

Marianne Manning

Angel Serpa

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Poppy's Boys  6 $9.60 $4.00 $2.60
Mr Superb  7 - $7.00 $3.80
Steeldriver  2 - - $3.60
Sky Mike  8 - - -
Also rans: Lunag Ri, This Is Me, Super Valentine, Gunter, Duke of Tiznow
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-7-2-8 $1,127.00 $20,418.00
Pick 3 2/7-2-6 $459.20 $6,370.00
Daily Double 2-6 $123.40 $4,741.00
Exacta 6-7 $67.60 $42,160.00
Trifecta 6-7-2 $374.40 $25,822.00
Fractions and final time: :21.86, :45.26, :57.34
Winning Owner: Kenneth E. Fishbein
Winning Breeder: Parsonage Stud

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

1M, Dirt, $16,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bar Rag

What Now

Joseph D. Davis

Ezequiel Lara

30/1

2 2

No Cacha Na (CHI)

Grand Daddy

Michael J. Maker

Orlando Mojica

8/5

3 3

Catty Krys

Discreet Cat

Ronald G. Brown

Kendal Sterritt

6/1

4 4

Fashion Envy

Orb

Marianne Manning

Angel Serpa

15/1

5 5

She Might Tell

Passion for Gold

Joseph D. Davis

Rodney A. Prescott

6/1

6 6

Bahama Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Cheryl Winebaugh

Santo Sanjur

8/1

7

Paint the Corners

Tizway

Murat Sancal

Fernando De La Cruz

3/1

8 8

Stage Five Creeper

Dunkirk

Tianna Richardville

Marcelino Pedroza

20/1

9 9

Indian Feather

Giacomo

Michael Weaver

Samuel E. Bermudez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Indian Feather  9 $11.60 $4.20 $2.80
No Cacha Na (CHI)  2 - $2.40 $2.10
She Might Tell  5 - - $2.60
Stage Five Creeper  8 - - -
Also rans: Bahama Kitten, Fashion Envy, Bar Rag, Catty Krys
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-9 $74.60 $4,768.00
Pick 3 2-6-9 $1,078.20 $7,398.00
Trifecta 9-2-5 $111.60 $34,401.00
Superfecta 9-2-5-8 $813.80 $28,930.00
Exacta 9-2 $30.40 $48,743.00
Fractions and final time: :24.35, :48.16, 1:12.85, 1:25.77, 1:39.09
Winning Owner: Eads, Tami, Eads, James and Weaver, Dianna
Winning Breeder: Robin Berryhill & Bill McDonald

7 1/2F, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Baratti

Medaglia d'Oro

John Alexander Ortiz

Deshawn L. Parker

5/1

2 2

Gladtobehere

Super Saver

Ronald G. Brown

Samuel E. Bermudez

10/1

3

Sea Admiral

English Channel

Ronald G. Brown

Kendal Sterritt

15/1

4 4

Matrooh

Distorted Humor

Angel O. Montano, Sr.

Jesus Lopez Castanon

10/1

5 5

Stratton

Pleasantly Perfect

Aaron Shorter

Leandro D. Goncalves

10/1

6 6

Bizerk

Drinkwiththedevil

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

10/1

7 7

Huntstown

Unbridled Energy

Kim Hammond

Rodney A. Prescott

7/2

8 8

Wagon Boss

Street Boss

Randy L. Klopp

Orlando Mojica

6/1

9 9

Artie's Rumor

Artie Schiller

Bernard S. Flint

Marcelino Pedroza

3/1

10 10

Almoreb

Blame

Lacy Pierce

Santo Sanjur

20/1

11

Ransack

Pioneerof the Nile

Waylon Cundiff

Alex L. Canchari

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

12 12

Sharm El Sheikh

Lonhro (AUS)

Murat Sancal

Sonny Leon

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

13

Celerity

City Zip

Mark Simms, Jr.

Marcelino Pedroza

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

14

Bourbon N Lime

Limehouse

Jonathan Nance

Eduardo E. Perez

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Baratti  1 $9.40 $4.40 $3.80
Artie's Rumor  9 - $5.40 $4.40
Bizerk  6 - - $11.00
Gladtobehere  2 - - -
Also rans: Matrooh, Sharm El Sheikh, Almoreb, Wagon Boss, Huntstown, Stratton
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-9 $60.40 $78,318.00
Pick 3 6-9-1/3/11/13/14 $821.80 $12,034.00
Pick 4 2-6-9-1/3/11/13/14 $10,387.60 $31,431.00
Pick 6 5-2/7-2-6-9-1/3/11/13/14 $10.40 $536.00
Daily Double 9-1 $90.60 $7,127.00
Superfecta 1-9-6-2 $9,118.60 $39,267.00
Super High Five 1-9-6-2-4 $0.00 $5,105.00
Trifecta 1-9-6 $875.60 $49,139.00
Fractions and final time: :23.27, :46.05, 1:10.16, 1:28.03
Winning Owner: Hooties Racing LLC, WSS Racing, LLC and Gasaway, Brent
Winning Breeder: Darley

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

6F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Will Knows

Wilko

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

2/1

2 2

Union Cat

Notional

Lori Hendrickson

Angel Serpa

10/1

3 3

Lady's Weekend

Weekend Wildcat

Larry W. Demeritte

Julie Burke

12/1

4 4

Hooray for Harvey

Soldat

Genaro Garcia

Kendal Sterritt

10/1

5

Western Boy

Colonel John

Antonio Duran

Orlando Mojica

20/1

6 6

Statesboro

Majesticperfection

Thomas M. Amoss

Alex L. Canchari

3/1

7

Confederate Rags

Union Rags

Ron Raper

Fernando De La Cruz

30/1

8 8

Overanalyzer

Overanalyze

Kelli Martinez

Azael De Leon

8/1

9 9

Rahfee Town

Jersey Town

D. Kelly Ackerman

Rodney A. Prescott

8/1

10 10

Goldenpence

Goldencents

Lilia Gonzalez

Joseph D. Ramos

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hooray for Harvey  4 $22.60 $12.80 $4.40
Rahfee Town  9 - $8.60 $4.60
Will Knows  1 - - $2.40
Lady's Weekend  3 - - -
Also rans: Goldenpence, Statesboro, Overanalyzer, Union Cat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 9-1/3/11/13/14-4 $1,893.60 $9,914.00
Daily Double 1-4 $283.20 $7,488.00
Exacta 4-9 $256.40 $37,772.00
Superfecta 4-9-1-3 $11,932.40 $25,868.00
Trifecta 4-9-1 $863.60 $28,368.00
Fractions and final time: :22.22, :45.61, :58.52, 1:11.44
Winning Owner: Southwest Racing Stables Inc. and Murphy, Bruce
Winning Breeder: Harvey A. Clarke Racing Stable LLC

1 1/16M, Turf, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $16,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 10-11-12)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Brand New Key

Paddy O'Prado

Edward K. Roggenkamp III

Rolando Aragon

15/1

2 2

Signsofawarrior

Bold Warrior

Billy Hardin

Carlos A. Diaz

6/1

3 3

Masamune Mavrick

Colonial Colony

Jay J. Holden

Joseph D. Ramos

30/1

4 4

G Friday

Theduke

Thomas D. Foley

Samuel E. Bermudez

10/1

5 5

Reds Best

Red Rocks (IRE)

Merrill C. Roberts

Kendal Sterritt

30/1

6 6

Juliano

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Luis A. Jurado

Ezequiel Lara

10/1

7 7

Slate

Tizway

Tracey J. Wisner

Orlando Mojica

30/1

8 8

Afleetinfront

Afleet Express

Roger W. Griffin

Jose Riquelme

30/1

9 9

Indocumentado

Brilliant Speed

Luis A. Jurado

Sonny Leon

6/1

10

Guyeeo

Oxbow

Jose G. Castanon

Andres Patricio Ulloa

8/1

11 11

Repair the World

Arch

Tom Bergin

Leandro D. Goncalves

3/1

12 12

Ten Carat Daddy

Scat Daddy

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

5/2

13 13

Valdolobo (IRE)

Lope de Vega (IRE)

Brendan P. Walsh

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

(Also-eligible)

4/5

AE

14

Thermal Shock

Temple City

Stephen S. Lyster

John McKee

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Valdolobo (IRE) 13 $3.00 $3.00 $2.80
Signsofawarrior  2 - $13.20 $6.60
Repair the World 11 - - $4.00
G Friday  4 - - -
Also rans: Indocumentado, Brand New Key, Reds Best, Ten Carat Daddy, Juliano, Afleetinfront, Masamune Mavrick, Slate
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 13-2 $49.20 $47,904.00
Trifecta 13-2-11 $216.20 $34,965.00
Pick 3 1/3/11/13/14-4-10/13/14 $663.20 $17,963.00
Daily Double 4-13 $99.60 $7,030.00
Superfecta 13-2-11-4 $1,055.20 $29,891.00
Fractions and final time: :23.32, :48.33, 1:12.24, 1:36.2, 1:42.58
Winning Owner: DARRS, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Rathbarry Stud

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

440Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta 10 Cent QH Only Grand High 5 (Pentafecta - Separate Carry Over)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wagon Dash

Tempting Dash

Hipolito Bueno

Edgar Diaz

8/5

2 2

Jessporty

Covert

Tim Eggleston

Samuel Mendez

30/1

3 3

One Saweet Eagle

One Famous Eagle

Randy Haffner

Jose A. Beltran

12/1

4 4

Pappa Sleeps N Silk

Pappasito

John R. Lewis

Fernando Fonseca-Soto

5/2

5 5

Qwik Trick

Favorite Cartel

Paul R. Martin

Juan D. Marquez

6/1

6 6

Myplaceinheaven

Flyingwitheagles

Tim Eggleston

Natasha Fritz

15/1

7 7

Filthy Rich

One Dashing Eagle

Ron Raper

Shanley Jackson

15/1

8 8

Blazin Smasher

Okey Dokey Dale

Randy M. Smith

Berkley R. Packer

8/1

9 9

Jess Jace

Palm Beach

Anthony F. Cunningham

Luz Daniel Martinez

15/1

10

Data Legacy

Scrutinizer

David Anthony

Oscar Macias

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Qwik Trick  5 $8.80 $5.60 $3.60
Myplaceinheaven  6 - $10.20 $6.20
One Saweet Eagle  3 - - $4.20
Wagon Dash  1 - - -
Also rans: Blazin Smasher, Filthy Rich, Jess Jace, Jessporty, Pappa Sleeps N Silk
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Super High Five 5-6-3-1-8 $0.00 $2,642.00
Superfecta 5-6-3-1 $4,082.20 $9,480.00
Exacta 5-6 $97.20 $16,781.00
Daily Double 13-5 $35.40 $2,176.00
Pick 3 4-10/13/14-5 $383.60 $5,374.00
Trifecta 5-6-3 $577.60 $13,034.00
Fractions and final time: :22.568
Winning Owner: Martin, Julia Rae and Ratcliff, Shelby
Winning Breeder: Barley & Sharp Farm

350Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $16,000

Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta / 10 Cent Superfecta 10 Cent QH Only Grand High 5 (Pentafecta - Separate Carry Over)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gg Kyleighs Storm

Deputy Storm

Hipolito Bueno

Juan D. Marquez

12/1

2 2

Cartels Gold

Cartels Feature

Tim Eggleston

Natasha Fritz

8/1

3 3

Y U Flyin My Corona

Too Tough to Catch

Anthony F. Cunningham

German Rodriguez

12/1

4 4

Caliente Y Negro

Divide the Cash

Karin Yike

Ruben Cacho

30/1

5 5

Flash a Lil Bit

First Moonflash

Anthony F. Cunningham

Luz Daniel Martinez

5/2

6 6

Rc Rayo

Escondido Beach

Ricardo Olivo

Edgar Diaz

5/1

7 7

Six Packin Eagle

Reagal Eagle

Bart Sachleben

Shanley Jackson

4/1

8 8

Hf Paintmea Monalisa

Pyc Paint Your Wagon

Randy Haffner

Giovani Vazquez-Gomez

8/1

9 9

Escondido Exchange

Escondido Beach

Erin Thompson

Fernando Fonseca-Soto

30/1

10 10

Tempting Delight

Tempting Dash

Randy M. Smith

Berkley R. Packer

9/2

11

Regal Beach

Escondido Beach

Erin Thompson

Juan Cruz

(Also-eligible)

7/2

AE

12

Hang On Helen

Too Tough to Catch

Randy Haffner

Jose A. Beltran

(Also-eligible)

7/2

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Six Packin Eagle  7 $8.60 $4.00 $2.60
Rc Rayo  6 - $4.00 $2.80
Flash a Lil Bit  5 - - $3.40
Escondido Exchange  9 - - -
Also rans: Cartels Gold, Caliente Y Negro, Tempting Delight, Gg Kyleighs Storm, Hf Paintmea Monalisa, Y U Flyin My Corona
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Super High Five 7-6-5-9-2 $27,547.20 $4,174.00
Superfecta 7-6-5-9 $2,704.60 $8,031.00
Exacta 7-6 $27.20 $13,207.00
Pick 3 10/13/14-5-7 $115.20 $5,760.00
Daily Double 5-7 $51.40 $2,719.00
Trifecta 7-6-5 $114.60 $9,450.00
Fractions and final time: :18.233
Winning Owner: Bart Sachleben
Winning Breeder: Bart Sachleben

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.

News For Indiana Grand

Wednesday's Best Bet: Winter Sunset in winning spot at Indiana Grand

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Wednesday is the Indiana Grand Stakes.

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.