Indiana Grand Entries & Results for Thursday, September 5, 2019

Indiana Grand, Shelbyville, IN
Indiana Grand - Shelbyville, IN  |  caesars.com

Indiana Grand opened in 2002 as Indiana Downs and is Indiana's only Thoroughbred racetrack.
Racing: Apr 16 - Nov 6, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Indiana Derby, the Indiana Oaks, and the Mari Hulman George Stakes.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) 50 Cent Pick 5 (Races 1-2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

You See It

Five Star Day

Michael W. Nance

Fernando De La Cruz

10/1

2 2

Quiet Dude

Spring At Last

Lilia Gonzalez

Joseph D. Ramos

12/1

3 3

Runmaliburun

Malibu Moon

Randy Haffner

Leandro D. Goncalves

4/1

4 4

On John

Blame

Stephen V. Fosdick

Ezequiel Lara

15/1

5 5

Young Corbett

Shore Breeze

John Haran

Rodney A. Prescott

6/1

6 6

Overcame

Put It Back

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

6/5

7 7

Gettin Even

Congrats

Paul E. Holthus

Orlando Mojica

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Overcame  6 $3.00 $2.20 $2.10
Gettin Even  7 - $2.40 $2.20
Young Corbett  5 - - $2.40
Runmaliburun  3 - - -
Also rans: On John
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-7 $6.40 $14,388.00
Trifecta 6-7-5 $17.40 $11,376.00
Fractions and final time: :23.34, :46.91, :58.87, 1:11.05
Winning Owner: Southwest Racing Stables Inc. and Murphy, Bruce
Winning Breeder: Southern Chase Farm, Inc., Karen Dodd &Greg Dodd

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $36,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cruman Tapote

Capo Bastone

Brad H. Cox

Fernando De La Cruz

6/1

2 2

Gawkier

Irish Road

Randy L. Klopp

Malcolm Franklin

2/1

3 3

Art Debut

Artie Schiller

Tracey J. Wisner

Joseph D. Ramos

20/1

4 4

Little Kansas

El Kingdom

Bobby C. Barnett

Marcelino Pedroza

9/5

5 5

Touchofchilipepper

Touch Gold

John Haran

Rodney A. Prescott

10/1

6 6

Cap de Fuego

Morning Line

Antonio Duran

Luis Batista

7/2

7 7

Five Grand

Awesome Patriot

Marvin A. Johnson

Orlando Mojica

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Little Kansas  4 $6.20 $3.00 $2.20
Touchofchilipepper  5 - $5.20 $3.20
Cap de Fuego  6 - - $3.00
Gawkier  2 - - -
Also rans: Cruman Tapote, Five Grand, Art Debut
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-5 $24.20 $30,547.00
Trifecta 4-5-6 $77.00 $20,190.00
Daily Double 6-4 $11.80 $5,357.00
Superfecta 4-5-6-2 $149.60 $14,072.00
Fractions and final time: :22.41, :45.19, :57.37, 1:10.04
Winning Owner: Ritter, Andrew C. and Barnett, Debbie
Winning Breeder: Ledgelands Farm, LLC, Andrew Ritter &Jose Luis Espinoza

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $10,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) $1 Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Big John O

E Z's Gentleman

Ronald G. Brown

Kendal Sterritt

1/1

2 2

Sky Warrior

Poseidon's Warrior

Denis Cluley

Ezequiel Lara

30/1

3 3

Little Mason

Bye Bye Crafty

R. Gary Patrick

Orlando Mojica

15/1

4 4

Eleven Eleven

Silver Mountain

Erin Thompson

Santo Sanjur

5/1

5 5

Unsteady

Sangaree

Michelle L. Elliott

Joseph D. Ramos

8/1

6 6

Explosive Storm

American Lion

Randy M. Smith

Berkley R. Packer

12/1

7 7

Perfect Hat Trick

Perfect Circle

Tracey J. Wisner

Angel Serpa

20/1

8 8

Dr. Approval

Sky Approval

Denis Cluley

Fernando De La Cruz

30/1

9 9

Devil Gone

Desert Warrior

Randy Haffner

Leandro D. Goncalves

20/1

10 10

Snapchatter

Skylord

Ethan W. West

Rodney A. Prescott

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Big John O  1 $3.60 $2.20 $2.10
Snapchatter 10 - $2.80 $2.20
Little Mason  3 - - $4.00
Sky Warrior  2 - - -
Also rans: Explosive Storm, Eleven Eleven, Dr. Approval, Unsteady, Devil Gone
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-10-3-2 $341.00 $50,792.00
Exacta 1-10 $7.20 $80,858.00
Daily Double 4-1 $13.40 $3,526.00
Pick 3 1/2/6-4-1/7 $23.80 $6,730.00
Consolation Double 4-7 $5.20 $0.00
Trifecta 1-10-3 $43.60 $66,329.00
Fractions and final time: :22.84, :46.87, :59.53, 1:06.13
Winning Owner: Ronald G. Brown
Winning Breeder: John O'Meara

1M, Turf, $25,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $22,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bella Belle

Proud Citizen

Gregory D. Foley

Marcelino Pedroza

5/2

2 2

Queen Maxine

Albertus Maximus

Madelyn Royal

Carlos Villasana

15/1

3 3

Facts Don't Matter

Scat Daddy

Anthony J. Granitz

Kendal Sterritt

3/1

4 4

I Likem

Courageous Cat

Phyllis Shetron

Rodney A. Prescott

6/1

5 5

Speed too Tume

Brilliant Speed

Keith Chudzik

Fernando De La Cruz

4/1

6 6

Miss Americain

Americain

Tracey J. Wisner

Joseph D. Ramos

15/1

7 7

Lawnmower

Red Rocks (IRE)

Rodolphe Brisset

Leandro D. Goncalves

8/1

8 8

Little Matilda

Birdstone

Robert C. Cline

Angel Serpa

15/1

9 9

Touch Blue

Touch Gold

W. Bret Calhoun

Malcolm Franklin

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Facts Don't Matter  3 $5.80 $3.20 $2.60
Bella Belle  1 - $3.40 $2.80
Speed too Tume  5 - - $3.80
Touch Blue  9 - - -
Also rans: I Likem, Little Matilda, Lawnmower, Miss Americain, Queen Maxine
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-1-5-9 $559.00 $34,858.00
Super High Five 3-1-5-9-4 $1,922.20 $4,775.00
Trifecta 3-1-5 $72.40 $44,884.00
Pick 3 4-1/7-3 $44.60 $4,376.00
Daily Double 1-3 $17.80 $4,523.00
Exacta 3-1 $19.80 $59,381.00
Fractions and final time: :24.05, :48.83, 1:13.84, 1:26.41, 1:39.09
Winning Owner: The Elkstone Group, LLC (Stuart Grant)
Winning Breeder: The Elkstone Group LLC

1M, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $31,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Vonster

Algorithms

Stetson Rushton

Luis Batista

30/1

2 2

Allaboutaprincess

Flashback

Paul McEntee

Aaron J. Court

12/1

3 3

Battle Creek

Tiznow

Eoin G. Harty

Santo Sanjur

9/2

4 4

D'guapo

First Samurai

Rey Hernandez

Abel Lezcano

20/1

5 5

Great Ulysses

Union Rags

Brad H. Cox

Marcelino Pedroza

9/2

6 6

Marquee Thunder

Bayern

Brad H. Cox

Fernando De La Cruz

3/1

7 7

Blood Moon

Malibu Moon

Rodolphe Brisset

Leandro D. Goncalves

5/2

8 8

Changing Lanes

Cross Traffic

Thomas M. Amoss

Orlando Mojica

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Great Ulysses  5 $5.60 $3.20 $2.10
Blood Moon  7 - $3.00 $2.10
Marquee Thunder  6 - - $2.10
Battle Creek  3 - - -
Also rans: Vonster
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-5 $21.40 $6,277.00
Exacta 5-7 $17.40 $40,873.00
Superfecta 5-7-6-3 $31.00 $33,476.00
Trifecta 5-7-6 $24.20 $24,989.00
Consolation Double 3-4 $5.80 $0.00
Pick 3 1/7-3-5 $53.80 $9,110.00
Pick 4 4-1/7-3-5 $173.20 $17,147.00
Pick 5 1/2/6-4-1/7-3-5 $416.60 $136,563.00
Fractions and final time: :25.42, :49.18, 1:13.52, 1:26.32, 1:39.33
Winning Owner: Calumet Farm
Winning Breeder: Premier Thoroughbreds LLC

1M, Turf, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 6

Flash Attack

Harlan's Holiday

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

9/2

1A 8

Junket

Algorithms

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

9/2

2 1

Rhinestone Romeo

Colonial Colony

Jay J. Holden

Samuel E. Bermudez

30/1

3 2

Get Tough

Alternation

Stacey Slovis

Fernando De La Cruz

12/1

4 3

Jocker Justice

Stay Thirsty

Ethan W. West

Angel Serpa

15/1

5 4

El Jake O

El Corredor

Tim Glyshaw

Kendal Sterritt

20/1

6 5

Inheritthewind

Tapit

Randy L. Klopp

Malcolm Franklin

4/1

7 7

Bourbon N Lime

Limehouse

Jonathan Nance

Jose Riquelme

5/2

8 9

Celerity

City Zip

Mark Simms, Jr.

Luis Batista

2/1

9 10

Plug Catcher

Roman Ruler

Donald J. Habeeb

Leandro D. Goncalves

20/1

10 11

Memphisinmay

Rockport Harbor

Tracey J. Wisner

Angel Serpa

(Main Track only)

7/2

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Junket  1A $7.40 $4.60 $3.00
Rhinestone Romeo  2 - $70.80 $27.00
El Jake O  5 - - $7.20
Celerity  8 - - -
Also rans: Inheritthewind, Jocker Justice, Bourbon N Lime, Flash Attack, Get Tough, Plug Catcher
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-2 $346.40 $65,841.00
Superfecta 1-2-5-8 $20,935.20 $35,938.00
Trifecta 1-2-5 $2,260.20 $48,278.00
Pick 3 3-5-1 $93.00 $9,356.00
Daily Double 5-1 $21.00 $5,566.00
Fractions and final time: :23.73, :48.21, 1:13.13, 1:25.81, 1:38.75
Winning Owner: Southwest Racing Stables Inc. and Murphy, Bruce
Winning Breeder: Paul Tackett

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $34,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Chief Red Bull

Mr. Sidney

Michelle L. Elliott

Angel Serpa

4/1

2 2

I Will Stand

Awesome Patriot

John Alexander Ortiz

Marcelino Pedroza

5/2

3 3

Flatoutjustice

Flat Out

Antonio Duran

Santo Sanjur

12/1

4 4

Slovak Power

Girolamo

Stephen D. Dunn

Leandro D. Goncalves

4/1

5 5

Double Take

Lookin At Lucky

Robert M. Gorham

Eduardo E. Perez

9/2

6 6

Victor's Deal

Stately Victor

George Leonard, III

Fernando De La Cruz

12/1

7 7

D'ark Flatter

Flatter

Randy L. Klopp

Samuel E. Bermudez

30/1

8 8

Daakee

Daaher

George Leonard, III

Ezequiel Lara

30/1

9 9

Seminole Justice

Justin Phillip

Kim Hammond

Rodney A. Prescott

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
I Will Stand  2 $5.80 $3.20 $2.40
Seminole Justice  9 - $3.80 $2.80
Slovak Power  4 - - $2.80
Victor's Deal  6 - - -
Also rans: Flatoutjustice, Chief Red Bull, D'ark Flatter, Double Take
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Consolation Double 1-8 $7.00 $0.00
Trifecta 2-9-4 $92.80 $29,137.00
Pick 3 5-1-2/8 $68.40 $6,395.00
Daily Double 1-2 $21.80 $4,951.00
Exacta 2-9 $26.80 $39,492.00
Superfecta 2-9-4-6 $431.60 $21,012.00
Fractions and final time: :22.62, :45.94, :58.29, 1:04.7
Winning Owner: Durbin, Robert and Morris, Joe
Winning Breeder: Tairneach Stables, LLC

1M, Turf, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $16,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Brand New Key

Paddy O'Prado

Edward K. Roggenkamp III

Joseph D. Ramos

12/1

2 2

Moonshine Justice

Lantana Mob

John Haran

Rodney A. Prescott

30/1

3 3

Doctor Victor

Stately Victor

Merrill C. Roberts

Virginia Tormey

30/1

4 4

Repair the World

Arch

Tom Bergin

Leandro D. Goncalves

2/1

5 5

Goose Drank Wine

Oxbow

Jose Fernandez

Marcelino Pedroza

1/1

6 6

Howgreatthouart

Greatness

Jose G. Castanon

Andres Patricio Ulloa

6/1

7 7

Pablo's Quest

San Pablo

Barbara I. McBride

Malcolm Franklin

20/1

8 8

Slate

Tizway

Tracey J. Wisner

Santo Sanjur

20/1

9 9

Reds Best

Red Rocks (IRE)

Merrill C. Roberts

Kendal Sterritt

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Goose Drank Wine  5 $3.60 $2.60 $2.60
Howgreatthouart  6 - $5.20 $4.20
Moonshine Justice  2 - - $7.20
Repair the World  4 - - -
Also rans: Brand New Key, Slate, Doctor Victor, Pablo's Quest
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-6-2 $251.40 $43,639.00
Pick 4 5-1-2/8-5/9 $154.60 $25,151.00
Pick 3 1-2/8-5/9 $39.60 $17,794.00
Pick 6 1/7-3-5-1-2/8-5/9 $3,120.40 $2,938.00
Super High Five 5-6-2-4-1 $1,478.20 $5,980.00
Superfecta 5-6-2-4 $776.60 $37,436.00
Exacta 5-6 $22.40 $60,217.00
Daily Double 2-5 $13.60 $5,313.00
Fractions and final time: :24.23, :49.22, 1:14.34, 1:26.65, 1:38.92
Winning Owner: Calumet Farm
Winning Breeder: Calumet Farm

300Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta / 10 Cent Superfecta 10 Cent QH Only Grand High 5 (Pentafecta - Separate Carry Over)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Chasing Jake

Doreme Fasolasi Win

Anthony F. Cunningham

Luz Daniel Martinez

15/1

2 2

Escondidos Lil Fool

Escondido Beach

Tim Eggleston

Natasha Fritz

3/1

3 3

Kt Miss Elegant

Royal Quick Rocket

Victor Olivo

Christian Reyes

20/1

4 4

B Tuff Czech

Czech in Rhythm

Hector J. Sanchez

Juan Cruz

30/1

5 5

Carizma

Fdd Dynasty

Librado Barraza

Leonel Bolanos

8/1

6 6

Of Wolf and Man

Fdd Dynasty

J. Guadalupe Arevalo

Fernando Morin

20/1

7 7

Ima Rhine Stone Diva

Brookstone Bay

Paul R. Martin

Juan D. Marquez

15/1

8 8

Indy Annee

Inseperable

Randy M. Smith

Berkley R. Packer

4/1

9 9

My Pillow

Favorite Cartel

Jessica A. Vazquez

Giovani Vazquez-Gomez

2/1

10 10

Valientmissdashin

Valiant Master

Tim Eggleston

Gerardo Garrido

8/1

11 11

Wh Virnny Wilson

Volcom

Ron Raper

Juan Galvan

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

12 12

The Black Ace

Bodacious Dash

Randy M. Smith

Berkley R. Packer

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
My Pillow  9 $4.80 $3.00 $2.20
Valientmissdashin 10 - $4.60 $3.00
Escondidos Lil Fool  2 - - $3.00
Ima Rhine Stone Diva  7 - - -
Also rans: Indy Annee, Carizma, Of Wolf and Man, B Tuff Czech, Chasing Jake
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Consolation Double 5-3 $4.40 $0.00
Daily Double 5-9 $15.80 $5,313.00
Exacta 9-10 $20.00 $36,643.00
Superfecta 9-10-2-7 $517.00 $20,834.00
Super High Five 9-10-2-7-8 $3,208.80 $5,534.00
Trifecta 9-10-2 $72.60 $26,760.00
Pick 3 2/8-5/9-3/9/11/12 $39.00 $3,654.00
Fractions and final time: :15.516
Winning Owner: Daniel Gamez
Winning Breeder: Steve D Burns Dvm

News For Indiana Grand

Tuesday's Best Bet: Copper Nickel has pace advantage at Indiana Grand

Jarrod Horak's best bet for June 23 is the fourth race from Indiana Grand.

Top News

Lone Star's Covid-19 shutdown has trainers worried

Trainers question the process after jockey, track employee test positive for COVID-19.

Brown's stable stars: Champion Sistercharlie set for Ballston Spa

Champion Sistercharlie has a target for her 6-year-old bow following Sunday's work.

Entry-day decision on Blue Grass or Ashland for Swiss Skydiver

Trainer Ken McPeek will wait to decide on Blue Grass or Ashland for Swiss Skydiver.

What we learned: Vekoma capitalized on the lead in Met Mile

Vekoma made his own optimal trip on the front-end of the Grade 1 Met Mile.

Enable finishes second in 2020 debut in Coral-Eclipse

Ghaiyyath spoils Enable’s return to the track, taking Sunday’s Coral-Eclipse Stakes at Sandown.